cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Political Science

from A Scholar's Tale Booksellers

Browse Political Science | Return to A Scholar's Tale Booksellers | Even more POLITICAL SCIENCE / General books
1) INSTITUTIONAL ALTERNATIVES AND GOVERNANCE OF AGRICULTURE
Ballabh, Vishwa, ed

New Delhi, India: Academic Foundation, 2004 337 pp. Bibliographical references, index. 12 scholarly essays address agricultural development in South Asia. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent condition (library marks to title-page; call number and barcode stickers; stamped "withdrawn"). Text clean and neat. Very light shelf rubbing to covers. No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 23 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
2) SIMULATION, PLANNING, AND SOCIETY
Branch, Melville C

Westport, CT: Praeger, 1997 ix, 205 pp. Bibliography, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent condition (library marks to title-page; call number and barcode stickers; stamped "withdrawn"). Minor shelfwear only to cloth covers. No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 25 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
3) DEMOCRATIZATION THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS [Perspectives on Democratization Series]
Burnell, Peter, ed

Manchester / New York: Manchester University Press, 2003 x, 283 pp. List of contributors, notes, bibliography, index. Contains 16 original essays written by specialists of democratization from the perspective of various disciplines and area studies. Minor handling wear only to dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 23 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
4) REALIGNMENT IN AMERICAN POLITICS: Toward a Theory
Campbell, Bruce A., and Richard J. Trilling, eds

Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1980 xi, 352 pp. Notes, contributors, bibliography. CONTENTS: Toward a theory of realignment: An introduction [Trilling and Campbell]. The structure and meaning of critical realignment: The case of Pennsylvania, 1928-1932 [McMichael and Trilling]. Methodological issues in the study of realignment [Nexon]. Secular realignment: The concept and its utility [Seagull]. Realignment, party decomposition, and issue voting [Campbell]. Realignment and short-term crisis: A case study of public opinion during the Watergate era [Lehnen]. Recent evidence on the stability of party identification: The new Michigan election study panel [Converse and Markus]. Political realignments and recruitment to the U.S. Congress, 1870-1970 [Seligman and King]. Elections, Congress, and public policy changes: 1886-1960. The impact of realigning elections on public bureaucracies [Meier and Kramer]. The Supreme Court's role in critical elections [Adamany]. The federal income tax and the realignment of the 1890s [Stewart]. Partisan realignment and tax policy, 1789-1976 [Hansen]. CONDITION: Very minor soiling to eges of book block, else in "fine" condition. Light overall wear to dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) PLANNING, PROTECTIONISM, AND POLITICS IN LIBERAL ITALY: Economics and Politics in the Giolittian Age
Coppa, Frank J

Washington, DC: Catholic University Press of America, 1971. x, 280 pp. Portrait, footnotes, bibliography, index. A solid scholarly study of the liberal economic policies and politics of Giovanni Giolitti (1842-1928), who dominated Italy's pre-war political life. CONDITION: Very minor handling wear to book itself; light overall rubbing to dustjacket. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 24 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) DEBT AND DEVELOPMENT (Institute of British Geographers, Studies in Geography)
Corbridge, Stuart

Cambridge, MA: Blackwell Publishers, 1993 xiv, 231 pp. Bibliography, index. The author offers an exciting new approach to the study of both debt and development, focusing on the international debt crisis of the 1980s and 1990s, and its economic and geo-political consequences. The author demonstrates that interpretations of this crisis--and attempts to manage it--are themselves reflections of wider assumptions about the dynamics of development and the organization of the global economy. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Minor handling wear only.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 16 x 23 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
7) POLITICAL SCIENCE: Looking to the Future [set of 4 volumes: v. 1 The Theory and Practice of Political science; v. 2 Comparative Politics, Policy, and International Relations; v. 3 Political Behavior; v. 4 American Institutions]
Crotty, William J., ed

Evanston, IL: Northwestern University Press, 1991. A complete set of 4 volumes; hardcover edition is out-of-print. Nearly 1,100 pages total. Bibliographical references. A large, important collection of original essays by leading experts concerning the future development of the discipline of political science. CONDITION: Imperceptible handling wear; all volumes appear virtually like new. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jackets (as issued). 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $140.00
8) JAPAN AND THE G7/8, 1975-2002
Dobson, Hugo

New York: RoutledgeCurzon (Taylor & Francis), 2004 xiv, 220 pp. Appendix, bibliography, index. This scholarly book analyzes Japan's participation in the G7/8 summits. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in Very Good condition (library marks on title-page; call number and barcode stickers; stamped "withdrawn"). Text neat and clean. Light bumping to corners. No dustjacket, as issued.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
9) RACE AND DEMOCRACY: The Civil Rights Struggle in Louisiana, 1915-1972
Fairclough, Adam

Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1995. xxix, 610 pp. Map, plates, endnotes, bibliography, index. A landmark work on grassroots activism during the civil rights movement. Hailed as one of the best treatments of the civil rights movement, this book is the most comprehensive and detailed study yet of the movement at the state level. Adam Fairclough marshals a wealth of research to recount more than five decades of struggle for justice and equality in the South's most politically intriguing, ethnically diverse, and racially complex state. This sweeping and dramatic narrative ranges in time from the founding of the New Orleans branch of the NAACP in 1915 to the beginning of Edwin Edwards's first term as governor in 1972. Fairclough takes readers to the grass roots of the movement as it was defiantly advanced and resisted in scores of places like the New Orleans shipyards, the voter registrar's office in Opelousas, and the Little Union Baptist Church in Shreveport. This book--winner of the Lillian Smith Award, A Choice Outstanding Academic Book Award, the Gustavus Myers Award, and the Louisiana Literary Award--is a dynamic, landmark work on the civil rights movement. It impressively demonstrates that by studying the contours of grassroots activism, we can gain a much clearer picture of the struggle for racial justice. CONDITION: Minor shelfwear to book; dustjacket shows minor overall shelving rubbing.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 25 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
10) BIGOTRY!: Ethnic, Machine, and Sexual Politics in a Senatorial Election [Contributions in Political Science, No. 34)
Falco, Maria J

Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1980 xvi, 200 pp. Notes, appendices, bibliography, index. Out-of-print. This study focuses on the changing political role of women in the context of the Democratic party's 1964 senate campaign in Pennsylvania. Minor overall rubbing to cloth covers.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket. 22 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
11) FOR WE ARE SOLD, I AND MY PEOPLE : Women and Industry in Mexico's Frontier
Fernández-Kelly, María Patricia

Albany, N.Y: State University of New York Press, 1983 vii, 217 p. ; 24 cm. Index. Bibliography: p. 195-213.. Paperback. Like New. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) ROMANIA AFTER CEAUSESCU: The Politics of Intolerance
Gallagher, Tom

Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 1995 Ex-lib copy in excellent condition. viii, 267 pp. Map, bibliography, index. CONDITION: Ex-lib (library marks on title-page; stickers on spine and rear cover; stamped "withdrawn"). Text clean and neat. Moderate overall handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) LA POLICE POLITIQUE EN UNION SOVIÉTIQUE, 1918-1953 [Cahiers du monde russe, Vol. 42, no. 2-4]
Graziosi, Andrea, Terry Martin, and Jutta Scherrer, eds

Paris: Editions de l'Ecole des hautes études en sciences sociales, 2002. pp. 207-720. Bibliographical footnotes; summaries in English and French. 20 scholarly essays primarily in English and French (including 2 in Russian, 1 in German). For rather obvious reasons, the place, role and functioning of the Soviet political police have long remained a "blind spot" in the history of the country which itself cannot be understood without an in-depth investigation of this institution, whose creation goes back to the early beginnings of the new regime. The present volume brings together the first results of ongoing research by French, Russian, Ukrainian, Lithuanian, American, British, German and Dutch scholars. These studies are all based on important investigations in the archives of the former Soviet Union. They shed a completely new light on such crucial aspects as the relationships between the political police and the communist party, forced labor and the concentration camps system, surveillance and control of the population, gathering of information, the relationships between the political and criminal police, and the mechanisms of terror and State violence. Most of these contributions were presented at an international colloquium held two years ago at the Maison des sciences de l'homme in Paris and made possible by the Harvard Ukrainian Research Institute, l'Istituto Italiano per gli Studi Filosofici, and the Centre d'études du monde russe, soviétique et post-soviétique of the Ecole des hautes études en sciences sociales. CONTENTS: Avant-Propos [Andrea Graziosi, Terry Martin et Jutta Scherrer]. PART 1: SURVEILLANCE, INFORMATION ET RÉSEAUX D'INDICATEURS. The mechanisms of the informational activity of the GPU-NKVD: The surveillance file of Mykhailo Hrushevsky [Iurii I. Shapoval]. The role and place of secret collaborators in the informational activity of the GPU-NKVD in the 1920s and 1930s (on the basis of materials of the Donbass region) [Volodymyr Semystiaha]. Le système d'information de la GPU: La situation politique en Ukraine dans les années 1920 rapportée à Kaganovich [Valerij Ju. Vasil´ev]. Les organes du contrôle d'État et les journaux dans l'URSS de Stalin: Des auxiliaires de la police politique? [François-Xavier Nérard]. Gender and policing in Soviet West Ukraine, 1944-1948 [Jeffrey Burds]. La composition et les méthodes secrètes des organes de sécurité soviétiques en Lituanie, 1940-1953 [Arvydas Anushauskas]. PART 2: ORGANISATION BUREAUCRATIQUE ET RELATIONS AVEC LE PART. Razvitie sovetskikh organov gosudarstvennoi bezopasnosti: 1917-1953 gg. [Vladimir N. Khaustov]. Les transformations du personnel des organes de sécurité soviétiques, 1922-1953 [Nikita Petrov]. L'OGPU en 1924: Radiographie d'une institution à son niveau d'étiage [Nicolas Werth]. Dual subordination? The political police and the party in the Urals region, 1918-1953 [James Harris]. "Chekist in essence, Chekist in spirit": Regular and political police in the 1930s [Paul M. Hagenloh]. The passport system and State control over population flows in the Soviet Union, 1932-1940 [Gijs Kessler]. Social disorder, mass repression, and the NKVD during the 1930s [David Shearer]. Stalin i organy gosudarstvennoi bezopasnosti v poslevoennyi period [Oleg Khlevniuk]. Les documents du Ministère public de l'URSS comme sources de l'histoire du Goulag, 1945-1953 [Dina N. Nokhotovich]. PART 3: TERREUR ET GOULAG. Wie der Terror "Gross" wurde: Massenmord und Lagerhaft nach Befehl 00447 [Rolf Binner and Marc Junge]. Conflict and complicity: The expansion of the Karelian Gulag, 1923-1933 [Nick Baron]. Magadan and the evolution of the Dal´stroi bosses in the 1930s [David J. Nordlander]. Alliés ou ennemis? Le GUPVI-NKVD, le Komintern et les "malgré-nous": Le destin des prisonniers de guerre français en URSS (1942-1955) [Gaël Moullec]. The Great Terror in the provinces of the USSR, 1937-1938: A cooperative bibliography [Rolf Binner, Marc Junge and Terry Martin]. CONDITION: Light creasing to top edge of rear cover and several adjacent pages; very light overall wear to covers. Sewn binding.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 24 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
14) WE, THE JAPANESE PEOPLE: World War II and the Origins of the Japanese Constitution, Volume 1: Washington
Hellegers, Dale M

Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 2001. Volume 1 only (of 2-vol. set). xvii, 404 pp. Endnotes. This volume traces the development of American policy concerning political and constitutional reform in postwar Japan. Very minor handling wear to dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 26 x 19 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
15) ECOLOGY AND POLITICS: Environmental Stress and Security in Africa
Hjort af Ornas, Anders, and M. A. Mohamed Salih, eds

Stockholm, Sweden: Scandinavian Institute of Asian Studies, 1989 255 pp. References. A collection of 16 original essays addressing the relationships between changes in the African environment and national politics. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Light bumping to head of spine and lower rear corner; light overall rubbing to card covers. Text clean and free of all marks.. Reprint. Paperback. Good. 25 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.50
16) LESSER EVIL : political ethics in an age of Terror
Ignatieff, Michael

Princeton, N,J,: Princeton University Press, 2004 xii, 212 p. ; 24 cm. Series: The Gifford lectures. Includes bibliographical references (p. [171]-204) and index.. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) GOVERNMENT AND POLITICS IN HUNGARY
Korosenyi, Andras

New York: Central European University Press, 1999 xxi, 330 pp. Chapter endnotes, appendices, bibliography, index. A comprehensive, scholarly analysis of modern Hungarian politics. CONDITION: Moderate overall handling wear to book and dustjacket. Text clean and free of all marks.. First English Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
18) POWER AND PURPOSE AFTER THE COLD WAR
Laidi, Zaki, ed

Providence, RI: Berg Publishers, 1994. xv, 213 pp. Notes on contributors, 9 essays. Appearing for the first time in English translation, this highly acclaimed French study (originally published as L'ordre mondial relache) seeks to ascertain the direction of the new world order in the aftermath of the Cold War. The distinguished contributors present a European view on post-Cold War politics. Their conceptual approach will provide a useful and lasting framework for the study of international relations.. First English Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 14 x 22 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) PHILOSOPHY, POLITICS AND SOCIETY : A Collection (First Series]
Laslett, Peter [editor]

Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1956 xv, 184 p. ; 23 cm. Good condition [ check marks to pp. 36,37; previous owner's name to ffep]. 1967 Reprint. Cloth. Good/Good. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) PHILOSOPHY, POLITICS AND SOCIETY (SECOND SERIES) : A Collection
Laslett, Peter [editor]

Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1962 x, 229 p. ; 23 cm. Good condition [notations and underlining to 4 pages; previous owner's name to ffep]. Cloth. Good/Good. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) CYBORG WORLDS: The Military Information Society
Levidow, Les, and Kevin Robins, eds

London: Free Association Books, 1989. 186 pp. Illustrations, bibliographical notes, index. Minor handling wear to card covers.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) REFLECTIONS ON RUSSIA [CCRS Series on Change in Contemporary Soviet Society]
Likhachev, Dmitrii S. [edited by Nicolai N. Petro; translated by Christina Sever]

Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 1991 xxii, 191 pp. Bibliographical footnotes, index. Selections from the works of the great scholar and actitivist, translated into English. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent condition (library marks to title-page; call number and barcode stickers; stamped "withdrawn"). Text clean and neat. Light shelfwear to covers. No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) POPULATION, ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND THE ENVIRONMENT: The Making of Our Common Future
Lindahl-Kiessling, Kerstin, and Hans Landberg, eds

New York: Oxford University Press, 1997 xxii, 284 pp. Notes, references. Global population increase and production and consumption patterns and levels make the crucial issues first raised by Malthus two hundred years ago more important than ever. The position of the papers in this book is that analysis of population and its growth or decline, together with its economic and social development, must be made at the global, as well as at regional levels. In this book, twelve distinguished scholars from different fields take up three main themes: the Malthusian conflict, factors underlying fertility changes, and development issues related to the population-environment nexus. They explore in depth the connections between population size and growth, environmental degradation, and poverty, taking into account the effects of increasing competition for natural resources on social structures. The household unit itself also comes under scrutiny, with the examination of issues such as inequality between the genders, and between children, young adults, and the old. Minor rubbing to covers.. First Paperback. Paperback. Like New. 14 x 22 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.50
24) POPULATION, ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND THE ENVIRONMENT: The Making of Our Common Future
Lindahl-Kiessling, Kerstin, and Hans Landberg, eds

New York: Oxford University Press, 1997 xxii, 284 pp. Notes, references. Global population increase and production and consumption patterns and levels make the crucial issues first raised by Malthus two hundred years ago more important than ever. The position of the papers in this book is that analysis of population and its growth or decline, together with its economic and social development, must be made at the global, as well as at regional levels. In this book, twelve distinguished scholars from different fields take up three main themes: the Malthusian conflict, factors underlying fertility changes, and development issues related to the population-environment nexus. They explore in depth the connections between population size and growth, environmental degradation, and poverty, taking into account the effects of increasing competition for natural resources on social structures. The household unit itself also comes under scrutiny, with the examination of issues such as inequality between the genders, and between children, young adults, and the old. CONDITION: Minor rubbing to covers.. First Paperback. Paperback. Like New. 14 x 22 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.50
25) LAWYER'S HANDBOOK FOR ENFORCING FOREIGN JUDGMENTS IN THE UNITED STATES AND ABROAD
Lutz, Robert E

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2007 xi, 630 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, index. A handbook to enforcing foreign judgments in the USA or for enforcing US-rendered judgments abroad. CONDITION: Like new except for two small bumps to the side edges of the boards near the top of the book.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 26 x 19 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $120.00
26) CORPORATE ENVIRONMENTALISM AND PUBLIC POLICY
Lyon, Thomas P., and John W. Maxwell

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2004 xiii, 291 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, index. CONDITION: Light wear only to dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
27) DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES, 1789-1801, Volume 4: Organizing the Federal Judiciary: Legislation and Commentaries
Marcus, Maeva, ed

New York: Columbia University Press, 1992 xlv, 800 pp. This large volume collects documents relevant to the establishment of the American judicial system and its initial reform during the early American republic. CONDITION: Very light overall handling to; text clean and free of all marks. Light overall rubbing to dustjacket. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 25 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $102.00
28) DEMOCRACIES OF UNFREEDOM: The United States and India
Mohan, Brij

Westport, CT: Praeger, 1996 xxi, 168 pp. Bibliography, index. The United States and India--the most powerful and the most populous constitutional democracies, respectively--have more in common than is apparent from a casual comparison of life in, say, Agra and Omaha. While the material circumstances of an average family in the one city may be dramatically different from the circumstances of its counterpart in the other, the political cultures that protect and sometimes encroach upon the freedoms of each family are in many ways remarkably similar. The arrogant ambitions of one of Agra's representatives in New Delhi can likely find a match in the designs of one of Omaha's legislators in Washington, D.C. So, too, could we expect to find sincere concern for their constituents in the hearts of other political figures on Capitol Hill and in the Subcontinent. In this probing critical comparison of political culture in the United States and India, the author argues that much can be learned about the parochial roots and global expansion of representative government by studying both the successes and the failures--both the promise and disappointment--of these two great experiments in constitutional democracy. Very minor overall rubbing to cloth covers.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 16 x 24 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) PROMOTION OF KNOWLEDGE: Lectures to Mark the Centenary of the British Academy 1902-2002 / edited by John Morrill
Morrill, John Stephen

Oxford: Published for the British Academy by Oxford University Press, 2004 ix, 213 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Series: Proceedings of the British Academy, 122. Contents: . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) SPEAKING THOUGH THE MASK: Hannah Arendt and the Politics of Social Identity
Moruzzi, Norma Claire

Ithaca, N.Y.: Cornell University Press, 2000 xiv, 205 p. ; 24 cm. Series: Psychoanalysis and social theory. Includes bibliographical references (p. 155-201) and index. NF condition in NF dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) LIFTING THE FOG OF WAR
Owens, William A

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2001 x, 280 p. ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [241]-263) and index.. Johns Hopkins paperbacks ed.. Soft Cover. Like New. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) ART OF BEING FREE : taking liberties with Tocqueville, Marx, and Arendt
Reinhardt, Mark

Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1997 xvii, 234 p. ; 23 cm. Series: Contestations. Includes bibliographical references (p. 179-228) and index. Fine condition. Unread.. Soft Cover. Like New. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) APRIL REPORT: Report of The Royal Commission on Social Policy -- Te Komihana a te Karauna mo nga Ahuatanga-A-Iwi [Appendix to the Journals of the House of Representatives of New Zealand] [4 volumes in 5 books]
Royal Commission on Social Policy (Sir Ivor Richardson, Chairman)

Wellington, New Zealand: Royal Commission on Social Policy, 1988. This is a rare, complete set of 4 volumes in 5 books; the report was only published in paperback (xviii, 725; xi, 903; xi, 772; x, 842; xi, 832 pp.). Figures, bibliographies. Vast majority of text in English; small sections in Maori. The publication of the "April Report," commissioned by New Zealand's Fourth Labour Government, was an important event in the 1980s in New Zealand, and the report includes a wealth of materials. The following Tables of Contents only include the major sections within each volume (Volumes 3-4 contain a large collection of papers by individual authors). VOLUME 1: NEW ZEALAND TODAY (Social Policy in New Zealand: An Historical Overview; The People of New Zealand; The Voice of the People; Attitudes and Values; A Chronological Narrative of the Inquiry). VOLUME 2: FUTURE DIRECTIONS (Future Directions: An Introduction; The Treaty of Waitangi; Te Tiriti O Waitangi {Maori version of previous section}; Women and Social Policy; The Inter-Relationship of Economic and Social Policy; Social Wellbeing; Work; Outcomes of Social and Economic Processes; The Funding of Social Provision; Income Maintenance and Taxation; Social Provision: Access and Delivery; Policy Development, Assessment and Monitoring). VOLUME 3, PART 1: FUTURE DIRECTIONS: ASSOCIATED PAPERS (Standards and Foundations; The Treaty of Waitangi; Women; Social Wellbeing; Work). VOLUME 3, PART 2: FUTURE DIRECTIONS: ASSOCIATED PAPERS (Outcomes of Social and Economic Processes; Income Maintenance and Taxation; Social Provision: Access and Delivery; Policy Development, Assessment and Monitoring). VOLUME 4: SOCIAL PERSPECTIVES (Social Perspectives: An Introduction; Health; Maori Education for a Just Society; Education; Housing; Justice; Personal Social Services; Energy and Social Policy; The Environment; Transport: Access or Isolation?; Social Policy and the Media in New Zealand; The Mass Media: A Maori Perspective; Recreation and Leisure; Immigration Policy; Towards Ethnic Equality and Diversity; Pacific Island People's Perspectives; Family; Perspectives on the Elderly in New Zealand; Rangatahi: Youth Perspectives; People with Disabilities; Consumer Affairs). CONDITION: Moderately light overall wear. Light to moderate sunning to covers (mostly along spines); light creasing along spines of 3 books. Very minor pen marks [single words or single lines underlined] on only a handful of pages in entire 5-book set (perhaps 20 pages or less are affected), else text is free of all marks. Sewn bindings; one leaf in Vol. 1 is loose (it was never properly bound in). OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 15 x 24 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $180.00
34) CONCEPT OF THE POLITICAL / translation, introduction, and notes by George Schwab ; with Leo Strauss's notes on Schmitt's essay ; translated by J. Harvey Lomax ; foreword by Tracy B. Strong
Schmitt, Carl

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1996 xxvii, 111 p. ; 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. NF condition [softcover]. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $14.00
35) HANDBOOK OF GLOBAL ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY AND ADMINISTRATION [Series: Public Administration and Public Policy, no. 74]
Soden, Dennis L., and Brent S. Steel, eds

New York: Marcel Dekker, 1999 xvi, 816 pp. Notes, references, index. An ex-library copy in excellent condition. Contains 39 essays organized into four sections: 1) Approaches to the study of environmental policy and administration [13 essays]. 2) Environmental policy and administration in the developing and industrializing world [9 essays]. 3) Environmental policy and administration in advanced industrial countries [9 essays]. 4) International policy and administration [8 essays]. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (stamped "withdrawn"; call number sticker on spine, library marks on title-page, barcode inside rear cover). Book itself as well as the text are clean and neat, showing light signs of use only.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 26 x 19 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $24.00
36) UKRAINE AND RUSSIA: The Post-Soviet Transition
Solchanyk, Roman

Lanham, MD: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc., 2001 Ex-lib copy in good condition. xii, 236 pp. Map, bibliography, index. CONDITION: Ex-lib copy (library marks on title-page; stickers on front and rear covers; stamped "withdrawn"). Light pencil underlining on 13 scattered pages, else text neat and clean. Light to moderate handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Acceptable. 23 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.00
37) ODLUKE I MISLJENJA USTAVNOG SUDA JUGOSLAVIJE (1969. i 1970.)
Srzentic, Nikola, and Radoslav Selinkic, compilers and editors

Beograd: Ustavni sud Jugoslavije, 1971 vi, 261 pp. Index. Text in Serbo-Croatian. This volume contains summaries of the 146 decisions and rulings during 1969-1970 by Yugoslavia's high court. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Lower corner of rear cover torn off. Light overall rubbing and soiling to paper covers. Small bump to top of spine.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 17 x 24 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
38) POLICING IN AMERICA : A Reference Handbook
Steverson, Leonard A

Santa Barbara, California: ABC-CLIO, 2008 326 pp.; 24 cm. Series: Contemporary World Issues. Steverson discusses the development of modern policing - both theory and practice - from humans' first efforts at social control, through the British roots of modern policing, to the unique institution of American law enforcement. Color illustrated hardcover. No dustjacket. NF condition. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
39) ORIGINS AND DEVELOPMENT OF SYSTEMS THINKING IN THE SOVIET UNION: Political and Philosophical Controversies from Bogdanov and Bukharin to Present-Day Re-Evaluations [Annales Academiae Scientiarum Fennicae, Dissertationes Humanarum Litterarum 30]
Susiluoto, Ilmari

Helsinki, Finland: Suomalainen Tiedeakatemia (Academia Scientiarum Fennica), 1982. 211 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, index. Light overall wear; text clean; former owner's name stamped on front cover. Sewn binding.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 25 x 18 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
40) POSTCOMMUNIST PRESIDENTS
Taras, Ray

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1997 ix, 250 pp. Introduction, 7 essays, notes, afterword, select bibliography, index. This book offers the first comprehensive analysis of the role of presidents in postcommunist states. The countries studied are Russia, Ukraine, and Kazakstan among former Soviet republics, and Poland, the Czech Republic, and Hungary among Central European states. Leading experts assess presidential elections, presidential powers, president-parliament relations, and related issues. Contents: Introduction: some thoughts on presidentialism in postcommunist Europe. Separating power: keeping presidents in check. Russia: presidential leadership under Yeltsin. Ukraine: two presidents and their powers. Kazakstan: Nursultan Nazarbaev as strong president. Poland: Walesa's legacy to the presidency. The Czech Republic: Havel and the evolution of the presidency since 1989. Hungary: political transition and executive conflict: the balance or fragmentation of power? Afterword: the making of postcommunist presidencies. CONDITION: Small bump to top edge of front board; moderately large bump to top edge of rear board. Some minor light-colored soiling to dark covers.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 16 x 24 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
41) PARTY POLITICS IN THE AGE OF CAESAR [Sather Classical Lectures, Vol. 22]
Taylor, Lily Ross

Berkeley, CA: University of Califonia Press, 1949. viii, 255 pp. Bibliographical endnotes, index. A scholarly study of the bitter partisan strife in the late Roman Republic, in particular the final twenty years of free Roman institutions, 70 to 50 BC. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (several neat library stamps and marks) in very good condition. Originally held in the library of the now-defunct West Baden College (West Baden, Indiana). Text clean and free of all marks. Moderately light overall shelving wear to cloth covers (no fraying).. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
42) RESPONSIBILITY OF INTELLECTUALS: Selected Essays on Marxist Traditions in Cultural Commitment
Wald, Alan M

Atlantic Highlands, N.J.: Humanities Press, 2002 xix, 250 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index.. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
43) CIVIL MIND
Whitt, Margaret Earley, and Janet L. Bland

Boston, MA: Thomson / Wadsworth, 2007 Labeled "Instructor's Edition," but text identical to regular student edition. xxv, 673 pp.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 24 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: