Referencefrom A Scholar's Tale Booksellers |
|
Browse Reference | Return to A Scholar's Tale Booksellers | Even more REFERENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 95 listings found. |
| 1) |
2000 M|D-PLATFORM C-SERIES TRUCK SERVICE MANUAL: Medium Duty Truck C-Series (Chevrolet; GMC) [in 2 volumes]
|
|
|
General Motors (GM), 2000. This is a large, 2-volume set in mint condition. Still wrapped in publisher's original shrink-wrap. Oversized.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 22 x 28 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
English-Russian-Kyrgyz Dictionary = Anglo-russko-kyrgyzskii slovar' = Anglische-oruscha-kyrgyzcha sozduk
|
|
|
Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan: Soros Foundation - Kyrgyzastan, 2005 775 pp. A trilingual, one-way English-Russian-Kyrgyz dictionary. Entries include an English head term (part of speech is indicated), one or more Russian equivalents, and one or more Kyrgyz equivalents. Russian and Kyrgyz in Cyrillic script. CONDITION: Very minor overall rubbing to card covers, else like new. OVERSIZED.. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 28 x 19 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 3) |
URBANIZATION IN PENINSULAR MALAYSIA: A Bibliography [Exchange Bibliography No. 1417-1419]
|
|
|
Monticello, IL: Council of Planning Librarians, 1977 118 pp. Contains approximately 1700 references. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (call number sticker on front cover; library stamp on first page; pocket inside rear cover). Text clean and neat. Stapled booklet. Light sunning/aging to card covers, with very light handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 28 x 22 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
IPSWICH BOROUGH ARCHIVES, 1255-1835: A Catalogue (Suffolk Records Society, Vol. 43)
|
|
|
Woodbridge, Suffolk, UK: Boydell Press, 2000. lx, 611 pp. 4 color plates, 25 b/w illustrations, extensive introduction, appendices. Ipswich received its first charter from King John in 1200; the Corporation records survive from 1255, placing the borough archive among the earliest in England, antedated only by Leicester, Shrewsbury, Wallingford, London and Exeter. The archive is particularly rich in records of the medieval courts, most notably perhaps those of the Court of Petty Pleas, whose cases touched almost every aspect of town life, and those of the Petty Court of Recognizances--in effect a register of deeds furnishing a detailed record of transactions involving burgage tenements. The financial records of Treasurer and Chamberlains are particularly detailed for the Elizabethan and Stuart periods, and much social history is contained in the records of various town charities. This catalogue, published to celebrate the 800th anniversary of John's charter, includes all the surviving records of the old Corporation down to its dissolution in 1835, thus facilitating access to an unjustly neglected major source for the history of Suffolk. Also included are two contextual essays: The Government of Ipswich from Its Origins to c. 1550 (Geoffrey Martin, former Keeper of the Rolls) and The Government of Ipswich from c. 1550-1835 (Frank Grace). Very small bumps to bottom corners of boards, else in "fine" (new) condition. Oversized.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 17 x 24 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 5) |
Luah ha-pe'alim ha-shalem: luhot li-netiyat ha-pe'alim 'al kol gizrotehem, binyanehem ve-tsurotehem
|
|
|
Yerushalayim [Jerusalem], Israel: R. Mas, 2000 New. 96 pp. Hebrew verb tables (vocalized) for language learners. In Hebrew. 2000 reprint; originally published in 1962.. Reprint. Paperback. New. 17 x 25 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Luah ha-pe'alim ha-shalem: luhot li-netiyat ha-pe'alim 'al kol gizrotehem, binyanehem ve-tsurotehem
|
|
|
Yerushalayim [Jerusalem], Israel: R. Mas, 2000 New. 96 pp. Hebrew verb tables (vocalized) for language learners. In Hebrew. 2000 reprint; originally published in 1962.. Reprint. Paperback. New. 17 x 25 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
KÜRSCHNERS DEUTSCHER GELEHRTEN-KALENDER 2005: Bio-bibliographisches Verzeichnis deutschsprachiger Wissenschaftler der Gegenwart [20. Ausgabe] [in 3 volumes]
|
|
|
München: K. G. Saur, 2005 Complete set of 3 volumes. xiii, 4486 pp. CONDITION: In excellent condition with very light overall shelf rubbing only. OVERSIZED.. Twentieth Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jackets (as issued). 25 x 18 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 8) |
Manuscrits scientifiques médiévaux de l'Université de Salamanque et de ses "colegios mayores" [Bibliothèque de l'École des hautes études hispaniques, fasc. 32]
|
|
|
Bordeaux: Féret, 1962 viii, 232 p. Plates, bibliographical footnotes, tables, indexes. Text in French. Following historical chapters, approximately half of the book consists of a comprehensive catalog of manuscript holdings (Notices de manuscrits). CONTENTS: 1) La bibliothèque de l'Université de Salamanque. 2) La bibliothèque du collège de San Bartolomé. 3) La bibliothèque du collège de Cuenca. 4) Les collèges d'Oviedo et "del Arzobispo." 5) La suppression des "colegios mayores" et le transfert de leurs manuscrits au Palais royal de Madrid. 6) La bibliothèque du Palais royal de Madrid. 7) L'établissement des notices. 8) Les résultats. Notices de manuscrits. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Covers show light overall wear and some sunning; light creasing along spine.. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 25 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
SLOVNYK UKRAINS'KOI MOVY [in 11 volumes]
|
|
|
Kyiv, Ukraine: Naukova Dumka, 1970 A complete set of 11 volumes in excellent condition; published 1970-1980. In Ukrainian. This is the premiere dictionary for modern spoken and literary Ukrainian. CONDITION: Light overall handling and aging. Matching set in dark green cloth; bindings tight with no fraying to cloth. Errata slips in several volumes. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jackets. 27 x 22 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
| 10) |
DIE MUSIK IN GESCHICHTE UND GEGENWART [MGG]: Allgemeine Enzyklopädie der Musik [set of 17 volumes]
|
|
|
Kassel: Bärenreiter, 1949. The MGG is the standard German-language music encyclopedia and is a reference work of the highest scholarly quality. A complete set of 17 volumes published 1949-1986 (vols. 15-16 are supplements updating the work to 1986; vol. 17 is a complete index). Contains approximately 12,000 articles (over 15,000 pages of dense text) on all aspects of world music (history, terminology, composers, musicians, instruments, etc.), generously supplemented with detailed illustrations, plates, and extensive bibliographies. An expanded--but expensive--Second Edition is currently being published (1994-present), but the First Edition remains a very valuable resource. Whereas the new 2nd edition has been strictly reorganized into "subjects" and "people," the 1st edition provides a more integrated and concrete presentation. CONDITION: Green quarter leather bindings with green cloth boards. Each volume was originally published in five parts with a separate cover for later binding (only vol. 14, the last of the regular volumes, was completed in four parts). Vols. 1-8 and 17 are bound (all bindings tight and sound); vols. 9-16 have not yet been bound in their covers (all parts and volume covers are present and in excellent condition). 3 pages loose in vols. 1-2; heads of leather spines of vols. 2-3 pulled and partially torn; very occasional, minor pencil annotations in endpapers and text of several bound volumes; bound volumes show normal shelf rubbing (only vols. 1-5 have very minor fraying to bottom cloth edges of boards); some light foxing (primarily on plates) in several early volumes. OVERSIZED (set weighs approx. 110 lbs).. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jackets (as issued). 28 x 20 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 11) |
TWEETALIGE WOORDEBOEK [Afrikaans-Engels / Engels-Afrikaans] = BILINGUAL DICTIONARY [Afrikaans-English / English-Afrikaans], 8th revised and enlarged edition
|
|
|
Kaapstad [Cape Town], South Africa: Tafelberg Publishers, 1984. Considered by many scholars to be the best comprehensive Afrikaans/English dictionary available. As of 2005, the 8th (revised and enlarged) edition published in 1984 is still the most recent edition (and it is now out-of-print). 1351 pp. Fourth printing (1991). Contains over 300,000 entries, including individual words and idiomatic expressions. CONDITION: Sewn binding is tight and in excellent condition; very minor wear to boards and edges. Free endpapers have small, light, cellophane tape stains (no residue), otherwise contents are clean and free of marks. Dustjacket shows only light overall handling wear and minor soiling (no tears, punctures or scrapes). Overall in excellent condition. OVERSIZED.. Eighth Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 26 x 19 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 12) |
SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY ON ACCRA, GHANA, A WEST AFRICAN COLONIAL CITY, 1877 TO 1960 [Exchange Bibliography No. 242]
|
|
|
Monticello, IL: Council of Planning Librarians, 1971 27 pp. Contains approximately 350 references. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (call number and stamp on front cover; pocket inside rear cover). Text clean and neat. Stapled booklet. Light sunning/aging to card covers, with light handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 28 x 22 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
MITTELHOCHDEUTSCHE, MITTELNIEDERDEUTSCHE UND MITTELNIEDERLÄNDISCHE MINNEREDEN: Verzeichnis der Handschriften und Drucke [Münchener Texte und Untersuchungen zur deutschen Literatur aus Mittelalters, Vol. 25]
|
|
|
München: C. H. Beck, 1968. viii, 365 pp. Bibliography, indexes, errata slip. Text in German. A handlist to more than 500 sources from the 14th-15th centuries. CONDITION: Minor, light pencilled notations in introduction, else text is free of all marks. Light overall handling soil and rubbing to linen-covered boards. Very light sunning along spine and edges. Errata sheet was once taped on first pasted endpaper (small tape stains to endpaper).. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 24 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
HISTORICAL DICTIONARY OF THE U.S. ARMY
|
|
|
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 2001 xxi, 659 pp. References, appendices, bibliography, index. Having evolved over the past two and a quarter centuries to become the premier military force in the world, the United States Army has a heritage rich in history and tradition. This historical dictionary provides short, clear, authoritative entries on a broad cross section of military terms, concepts, arms and equipment, units and organizations, campaigns and battles, and people who have had a significant impact on the army. It includes over 900 entries written by some 100 scholars, providing a valuable resource for the interested reader, student, and researcher. For those interested in pursuing specific subjects further, the book provides sources at the end of each entry as well as a general bibliography. Appendixes provide a useful list of abbreviations and acronyms and a listing of ranks and grades in the U.S. Army. Oversized.. First Edition. Hardcover. New/No Jacket (as issued). 16 x 24 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 15) |
LEKSIKA BURIATSKIKH DIALEKTOV V SRAVNITEL'NO-ISTORICHESKOM OSVESHCHENII
|
|
|
Novosibirsk: Izdatel'stvo Nauka, Sibirskoe otdelenie, 1978 300 pp. Bibliographical footnotes. Text in Russian. A lexicological study of Buriat. CONDITION: Some overall age toning and light wear; text clean and neat.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 21 x 14 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
BUREAU OF THE CENSUS CATALOG OF PUBLICATIONS, 1790-1972
|
|
|
Washington, DC: U.S. Dept of Commerce, Social and Economic Statistics Administration, Bureau of the Census, 1974. Scarce and out-of-print. x, 320, v, 591 pp. This book offers a comprehensive, historical bibliography of sources for Census Bureau statistics from 1790-1972. It comprises two volumes: 1) the "Catalog of United States Census Publications, 1790-1945" (prepared by Henry J. Dubester, 1950) which lists all materials issued by the Bureau of the Census and its predecessor organizations starting with the first census report of 1790, and 2) the "Bureau of the Census Catalog of Publications, 1946-1972," which updates the historical compilation and describes more than 60,000 reports issued by the Bureau beween January 1946 and December 1972. CONDITION: Very light overall shelving wear; lower corners of three pages creased with associated small, closed tears. OVERSIZED.. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $180.00
|
|
| 17) |
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE GEOGRAPHICAL LITERATURE ON SOUTHEAST ASIA, 1920-1972 [Exchange Bibliography No. 598-600]
|
|
|
Monticello, IL: Council of Planning Librarians, 1974 127 pp. Author index, footnotes, addendum. Contains 1305 references. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (call number on front cover; library stamps inside front cover; pocket inside rear cover). Text clean and neat. Stapled booklet. Light sunning/aging to card covers. Minor water damage stain (affects inner margins only) to lower left corner, else light overall handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Acceptable. 28 x 22 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
URBAN AMERICA EXAMINED: A Bibliography
|
|
|
New York: Garland Publishing, 1985 ix, 212 pp. Indexes. Bibliography contains 2070 items. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition: text clean and neat; very light overall handling/shelfwear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; pocket and due date slip inside rear; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 23 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF KEYNESIAN ECONOMICS
|
|
|
Brookfield, VT: Edward Elgar, 1997 xxiv, 638 pp. Bibliographical references. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; very light, minor overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 20) |
KURDISH-ENGLISH DICTIONARY = FERHENGA KURMANCI-INGLIZI
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2003 New in publisher's shrink-wrap. 896 pp. This is the most comprehensive Kurdish (Kurmanji dialect) to English dictionary available. Entries include etymologies, definitions, variant forms, sample sentences, synonyms, and inflections. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket (as issued). 29 x 22 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 21) |
BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF DANCE
|
|
|
New York: Schirmer Books, 1982 vi, 970 pp. Bibliographical references. A massive reference source covering more than 2900 performers, choreographers, composers, designers, impresarios, theorists, and teachers in Europe and the Americas. CONDITION: Minor handling wear only to book. Dustjacket lightly worn, with several small tears along edges. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. 24 x 21 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 22) |
BIBLIOGRAPHIC GUIDE TO THE HISTORY OF COMPUTER APPLICATIONS, 1950-1990 [Bibliographies and Indexes in Science and Technology, No. 10]
|
|
|
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1996 xviii, 278 pp. Bibliography, indexes. 1649 annotated entries. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition: text clean and neat; very light overall handling/shelfwear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 23) |
SIR ARCHIBALD GEIKIE: A Bibliography
|
|
|
1974 18 pp. Biography, annotated bibliography of 246 items. Geikie (1835-1924) was a Scottish geologist. Original reprint from the "Journal of the Society for the Bibliography of Natural History" 7(1): 1-18. CONDITION: In original stapled card covers. Catalog number on cover (from a private individual's library). Text clean and neat. Moderate overall handling.. Reprint. Paperback. Good. 25 x 18 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 24) |
POLNYI TSERKOVNO-SLAVIANSKII SLOVAR' (so vneseniem v nego vazhnieishikh drevne-russkikh slov i vyrazhenii)
|
|
|
Moskva: Tipografiia Vil'de, 1899 Scarce copy of original edition. xxxviii, 1120 pp. In Russian. Contains approximately 30,000 entries (definitions, derivations, references to Biblical passages) for Old Church Slavonic and Old Russian. Excellent historical introduction, and large addendum of additional entries at end (pp. 865-1120). Quarter leather, four raised bands, gilt stamped; cloth covered boards; internal hinges professionally strengthened. CONDITION: Some light chipping to leather at upper left and lower right corners of spine; bumps to corners of boards with fraying to tips. Binding firm. Old ownership stamps to title-page. Light incense odor to dictionary. Text clean and neat. 3-line inscription in Cyrillic on front free endpaper. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 27 x 19 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $550.00
|
|
| 25) |
BLACKS IN THE CITIES, 1900-1974: A Bibliography (2nd Edition) [Exchange Bibliography No. 787-788]
|
|
|
Monticello, IL: Council of Planning Librarians, 1975 82 pp. Contains approximately 1000 references. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (call number on front cover; library stamp inside front cover; pocket inside rear cover). Text clean and neat. Stapled booklet. Light sunning/aging to card covers, with light handling wear.. Second Edition. Paperback. Good. 28 x 22 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CAMEROUN FOLKLORE [Occasional Publication No. 1]
|
|
|
Waltham, MA: African Studies Association, Brandeis University, 1972 iii, 69 pp. Indexes. Includes 501 numbered entries, most annotated. CONDITION: Stapled booklet. Light overall wear; text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
SCHOLAR'S ZULU DICTIONARY: English-Zulu Zulu-English
|
|
|
Pietermaritzburg, South Africa: Shuter and Shooter, 1995 Like new. ix, 519 pp. 2006 reprint of 3rd edition (1995). An excellent, abridged dictionary in a convenient format for students. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Very minor shelfwear; virtually as new. Ships immediately.. Third Edition. Paperback. Like New. 19 x 13 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
AMERICAN BIBLIOGRAPHY OF RUSSIAN AND EAST EUROPEAN STUDIES FOR 1965 (Russian and East European Studies, Vol. 37)
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1968. xxiii, 148 pp. A comprehensive bibliography (for the first time also including book reviews) of books and articles published in English in the West during 1965. Sewn binding. Light darkening due to age. Lower corner of rear cover lightly creased.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 16 x 24 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
HISTORIOGRAFIA INDIANA
|
|
|
Madrid, Spain: Editorial Gredos, 1964 737 pp. Bibliographical notes, two indices, errata. Text in Spanish. A very important and comprehensive descriptive and analytical investigation of Latin American historiography from its beginnings by a distinguished historian. Although a second "revised and expanded" edition was prepared (by Hortensia Esteve) and published in softcover in 1992, that edition contains little new information; the first edition therefore remains useful and continues to be cited. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in very good condition (contains usual library markings: neat call number written on spine, library stamp on front free endpaper, due date slip and pocket inside rear). Text neat and clean. Moderately light overall handling wear/soiling to cloth covers (no fraying). Some bumps to extremities; binding tight. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 25 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 30) |
GUIDE AND BIBLIOGRAPHY TO RESEARCH ON YUGOSLAVS IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: R and E Research Associates, 1975. xiii, 187 pp. Includes a variety of bibliographical source materials relating to Yugoslavs (Croatians, Serbian, Slovenians, Macedonians, Montenegrins, Bosnians, Dalmatians, Istrians, and Hercegovinians) in North America. The book also includes a reprinted article by Joze Zontar entitled "Tracing Ancestry in Yugoslavia." Although dated in some respects (e.g., it includes contact information for individuals living in the US and Canada), this book remains a useful guide to resources. CONDITION: Occasional checkmarks in text (pen and pencil). Corners of several pages creased. Front cover and 5 adjacent pages have small puncture. Former owner's name in pen on title-page. Title abbreviation written in pen on spine. Moderately light overall wear to card covers.. First Edition. Paperback. Fair. 28 x 22 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 31) |
INTERNATIONAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF INFORMATION AND LIBRARY SCIENCE
|
|
|
New York: Routledge, 1997 xxxi, 492 pp. Bibliographical references, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in very good overall condition: text clean and neat; very light overall handling/shelfwear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 26 x 18 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 32) |
PEASANT LITERATURE: A Bibliography of Afro-American Nationalism and Social Protest from the Caribbean [Exchange Bibliography No. 822]
|
|
|
Monticello, IL: Council of Planning Librarians, 1975 71 pp. Contains approximately 1100+ references. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (call number on front cover; library stamps inside front cover; pocket inside rear cover). Text clean and neat. Stapled booklet. Light sunning/aging to card covers, with light handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 28 x 22 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE MODERN OLYMPIC MOVEMENT
|
|
|
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 2004 xl, 602 pp. Illustrations, references, appendices, index, list of contributors. A separate essay is devoted to each summer and winter Olympics beginning with the Athens 1896 games through the 2010 games. CONDITION: Crease to upper corner of front cover and adjacent page, else is virtually as new with minor rubbing to card coves only.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 26 x 18 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 34) |
RELIGIOSIDAD POPULAR EN EL PERU: Bibliografia: Antropologia, Historia, Sociologia y Pastoral
|
|
|
Lima, Peru: Centro de Estudios y Publicaciones (CEP), 1983 375 pp. Illustrations, geographical and name indexes. Contains approximately 800 annotated entries (annotations in Spanish) organized by topic. CONDITION: Occasional asterisks penned in margins of several pages (next to English works) by previous owner; a list of page numbers for these English entries written inside rear cover. Very light overall handling wear only.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 22 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 35) |
DICTIONARY OF MING BIOGRAPHY 1368-1644 [in 2 volumes]
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1976 A complete set of 2 volumes (xxi, 1751 pp.). Plates, maps, 3 indexes. Out-of-print, this is an indispensable scholarly reference work for the Ming Dynasty. Each biographical entry includes bibliographical references. CONDITION: Moderately light musty odor to volumes, with light spotting to endpapers and edges of book blocks. VOLUME ONE: Lower left corner of spine is abraded (dustjacket and cloth torn; area affected is approximately one inch). VOLUME TWO: Lower left corner of spine and bottom edges of boards show abrasion and wear (some fraying to cloth). Dustjackets worn and chipped. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/Acceptable. 27 x 20 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 36) |
GENDAI NIHONGO MONGORUGO JITEN = ORCHIN TSAGIIN IAPON-MONGOL KHELNII TOL' [Modern Japanese-Mongolian Dictionary]
|
|
|
Yokohama, Japan: Shunpusha, 2001 iv, 453 pp. Japanese into Khalkha Mongolian (Cyrillic script) dictionary. Condition: Minor shelfwear to cardboard slipcase only.. First Edition. Hardcover. New/Very Good [Slipcase]. 23 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 37) |
LIFE AND PRESIDENCY OF FRANKLIN DELANO ROOSEVELT: An Annotated Bibliography [in 3 volumes]
|
|
|
Lanham, MD: Scarecrow Press, 2005 A complete set of 3 volumes (1312 pp.; chronology, index). Professor Hendrickson has completed the Herculean task of compiling the most comprehensive English-language bibliography ever on a single individual and his influence. The set contains nearly 10,000 annotated entries for all books, articles, and dissertations concerning Franklin Delano Roosevelt, his life, his presidency, important people, and events written and published to 1994 (the only topic not covered is battle literature on World War II). The bibliography is arranged in nine chapters, each of which focuses on a particular aspect of FDR's life and career. CONDITION: Moderately light overall handling and shelfwear (some bumps and scrapes to rear cover of vol. 2). Texts clean and neat. Very light sunning to covers. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jackets (as issued). 29 x 23 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 38) |
DIOXIN '97: 17th International Symposium on Chlorinated Dioxins and Related Compounds, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA, August 25-29, 1997 [Series: Organohalogen Compounds, Volumes 31-34]
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Symposium Secretariat, Dioxin '97, 1997 A complete set of 4 volumes (x, 548; viii, 462; x, 540; x, 490 pp.). References, name indexes. CONDITION: An ex-library set in good overall condition. Texts clean and neat; moderate overall handling/shelving wear (light creasing along spines of vols. 1 and 3; large, 14-cm closed tear to upper left corner of the first volume's front cover; spines moderately sunned; some page corners creased). Library marks on title-pages; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 24 x 18 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 39) |
SOUTHEAST ASIA: Selected Annotated Bibliography of Japanese Publications (Behavior Science Bibliographies Series)
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Southeast Asia Studies, Yale University, in association with Human Relations Area Files (HRAF) Press, 1956 xii, 543 pp. This bibliography contains books concerned mainly with Southeast Asia (here limited to Burma, Indochina, Indonesia, Malaya, the Philippines and Thailand). A total of 965 titles are included with annotations. CONDITION: One small library stamp on both the top of front cover and on the first blank leaf. Other than these stamps, there are no other indications that this is an ex-library copy. Pages free of all marks. Light to moderate overall wear to original card covers. Some creasing and light sunning along spine.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 15 x 23 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 40) |
HANDBOOK OF BLACK LIBRARIANSHIP [2nd Edition]
|
|
|
Lanham, MD: Scarecrow Press, 2000 xiii, 816 pp. Bibliographical notes, index. 51 individual chapters comprehensively address all aspects of African American librarianship. CONDITION: Moderate yellow highlighting on 39 pages scattered in 4-5 chapters only; 2 pages contain penned annotations. Light overall handling wear to book, including very light moisture rippling to lower margins of pages (but no visible staining or sticking). Ships immediately.. Second Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket (as issued). 23 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 41) |
HUNGARIAN TURCOLOGY, 1945-1974: Bibliography [Keleti tanulmányok = Oriental Studies, No. 5]
|
|
|
Budapest: Magyar Tudomanyos Akadémia Könyvtára (Library of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences), 1981. Scarce. 187 pp. Illustrations, index. Contains nearly 2,000 entries (books, articles, and reviews; Hungarian titles also translated in English). CONTENTS: 1) General works on Turcology. 2) On Turkic peoples and languages in general. 3) Ancient Turkic peoples and languages. 4) Modern Turkic peoples and languages. 5) Pre-10th-century Turco-Hungarian relations. 6) Turco-Hungarian relations in the Middle Ages. 7) The period of the Ottoman conquest. 8) Later Turco-Hungarian relations. Light overall rubbing to covers.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 24 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 42) |
AJANTA'S LEARNER'S DICTIONARY: Nepali-English-Nepali
|
|
|
Delhi, India: Ajanta Prakashan 1018 pp. No date (published circa 1990s-early 2000s). Designed for both non-Nepali and Nepali speakers, this excellent dictionary provides both English and Nepali definitions for Nepali words (Nepali written in Devanagiri script). Contains over 20,000 entries. CONDITION: Sewn binding with sewn-in blue linen bookmark. Light overall handling and shelving wear (note: the publication quality of this book is not as high as the average book published in the US or Europe). Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 22 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 43) |
ANALYTICAL DICTIONARY OF NAHUATL [Texas Linguistics Series]
|
|
|
Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1983. xxxiv, 349 pp. Bibliographical references. Minor overall wear to cloth covers only; dustjacket shows light overall shelf rubbing.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 44) |
AMERICAN INDIANS (U.S. & CANADA): A Bibliography of Contemporary Studies and Urban Research + Supplement [Exchange Bibliography No. 376-377, 594]
|
|
|
Monticello, IL: Council of Planning Librarians, 1973 2 volumes: 165 pp. (1973) + 30 pp. (supplement; 1974). CONDITION: Ex-library copies (call number on front covers; library stamp inside front covers; pockets inside rear covers). Texts clean and neat. Stapled booklets; the supplement has been rebound inside plain brown cardboard covers. Light sunning/aging to card covers, with very light handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 28 x 22 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 45) |
COTTON MATHER'S SCIENTIFIC COMMUNICATIONS TO THE ROYAL SOCIETY
|
|
|
1916 42 pp. Bibliographical footnotes. A comprehensive, extensively annotated catalog of Mather's "composures" to the Royal Society. Original reprint from the "Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society" for April 1916. CONDITION: In original card covers. Catalog number on cover (from a private individual's library). Text clean and neat. Moderate overall handling.. Reprint. Paperback. Good. 25 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
RUSKO-CESKY SLOVNIK = RUSSKO-CHESHSKII SLOVAR' [Russian-Czech Dictionary] [in 2 volumes]
|
|
|
Prague / Moscow: Statni Pedagogicke Nakladatelstvi / Nakladatelstvi Rusky Jazyk, 1978 Complete set of 2 volumes: vol. 1 (A-O; 662 pp.); vol. 2 (P-IA; 694 pp.). Russian-to-Czech only. Approximately 55,000 words; dictionary supplemented with an overview of Russian grammar by O. Leska (vol. 2, pp. 555-694; explanatory material in Czech). CONDITION: Ex-library set (stamped "withdrawn"; call number stickers on spines, library marks on title-pages, pockets and barcodes on rear pasted endpapers). Moderately light overall handling/shelving wear; bindings tight; texts clean and free of all marks. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jackets. 27 x 18 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 47) |
TECHNIQUES AND APPLICATION OF AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY TO ANTHROPOLOGY: A Bibliography [Exchange Bibliography No. 339]
|
|
|
Monticello, IL: Council of Planning Librarians, 1972 25 pp. Contains approximately 350 references. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (call number and stamp on front cover; library stamp inside front cover; pocket inside rear cover). Text clean and neat. Stapled booklet. Light sunning/aging to card covers, with light handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 28 x 22 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
K.B.S. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF STANDARD REFERENCE BOOKS FOR JAPANESE STUDIES WITH DESCRIPTIVE NOTES, Vol. 5A: History of Thought, Part 1
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai (The Society for International Cultural Relations), 1964. x, 239 pp. An extensively annotated bibliography dealing with Japanese-language studies pertaining to Japanese intellectual history. Light overall wear to card covers; light browning to coves and pages. Sewn binding (one light crease along spine).. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 21 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
ANTHROPOLOGY OF WESTERN EUROPE: A Selected Bibliography [Occasional Papers, No. 1]
|
|
|
West European Studies, Indiana University, 1978 133 pp. Indexes. A useful bibliography for scholars of modern European society, containing 1216 entries organized by country. Bound in original stapled card covers. Subtitle on cover: "A Selective Bibliography." CONDITION: Very light overall handling.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 28 x 22 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 50) |
CHINESE PAINTINGS IN CHINESE PUBLICATIONS, 1956-1968: An Annotated Bibliography and an Index to the Paintings [Michigan Papers in Chinese Studies, No. 6]
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI: Center for Chinese Studies, University of Michigan, 1969. ii, 308 pp. Light overall handling wear (no creasing to spine). Text clean and free of all marks. Former owner's name in ink on first free endpaper.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 95 listings found. |
