Referencefrom A Scholar's Tale Booksellers |
|
Browse Reference | Return to A Scholar's Tale Booksellers | Even more REFERENCE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 95 listings found. |
| 1) |
MANUSCRITS DATÉS CONSERVÉS DANS LES PAYS-BAS: Catalogue paléographique des manuscrits en écriture latine portant des indications de date, VOL. 1: Les manuscrits d'origine étrangère (816- c. 1550) [in 2 parts]
|
|
|
Amsterdam, Netherlands: North-Holland Publishing Co, 1964 Rare; out-of-print. Set of two volumes in excellent condition. PART 1: Texte (xxxvi, 142 pp.; one facsimile plate, catalog, bibliography, indexes). PART 2: Planches (470 plates). L'auteur se propose de décrire, au point de vue paléographique, l'ensemble des manuscrits datés en écriture latine conservés en Hollande, soit à la Bibliothèque Royale de La Haye, soit dans les bibliothèques universitaires, soit dans les autres collections publiques et privées. Le tome 1 va jusqu'à la fin du XIIIe siècle pour les exemplaires exécutés sur le territoire actuel du Royaume des Pays-Bas, et jusqu'au milieu du XVIe siécle pour les autres (la production des livres dans les Pays-Bas due Nord pendant les XIVe-XVIe siècles tant abondante et d'un style homogène sera traitée dans le second tome). Le paléographe trouvera dans ce recueil des échantillons d'écritures de provenance et de style très divers. La variété des types représentés fait que le volume de planches constitue un album indispensable à l'étudiant en paléographie. Les planches ont été disposées non dans un ordre strictement chronologique, mais d'après un classement géographique; à l'intérieur de celui-ci, les manuscrits ont été groupés selon les types formels auxquels ils appartiennent (littera hybrida, cursiva libraria, etc.). CONDITION: Minor wear to both volumes from careful handling; virtually as new. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 29 x 23 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 2) |
GEOGRAPHY OF IRAQ: A Selected Bibliography [Exchange Bibliography No. 1294]
|
|
|
Monticello, IL: Council of Planning Librarians, 1977 36 pp. Contains approximately 500 references. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (call number and stamp on front cover; library stamp on first page; pocket inside rear cover). Text clean and neat. Stapled booklet. Light sunning/aging to card covers, with light handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 28 x 22 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
KIERKEGAARD INDICES, Vol. 1: Kierkegaard in translation = Kierkegaard en traduction = Kierkegaard in Ubersetzung
|
|
|
Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1970. xxii, 133 pp. Introductory material in Danish, English, French and German. This reference book contains tables giving page and line correlations between the two most recent Danish editions (at the time of this book's publication) and the best and most widely available English, French and German translations of Soren Kierkegaard's writings. Very light rubbing to cloth covers. Publisher's impressed border decoration around edge of front board slightly skewed, else in "near fine" condition. Out-of-print.. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). 16 x 22 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
MINIATURE EMPIRES: A Historical Dictionary of the Newly Independent States
|
|
|
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1998 xvi, 340 pp. Reference, appendices, index. Provides summary information for each New Independent State following the collapse of the Soviet Union; the author concentrates almost exclusively on the twentieth century. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent condition (library marks on title-page; call number and barcode stickers; stamped "withdrawn"). Text clean and neat. Light overall shelf rubbing to covers. No dustjacket, as issued.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
ESSENCE KOREAN-ENGLISH DICTIONARY = ESSENSU HAN-YONG SAJON [4th Edition]
|
|
|
Seoul, South Korea: Minjung, 2003 xiv, 3017 pp. This is the most recent edition of the leading Korean-English dictionary (in Korea as well as abroad). Bound in durable, flexible, leatherette covers. CONDITION: Very light overall handling wear only. Binding firm. OVERSIZED.. Fourth Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 6) |
ESSENCE ENGLISH-KOREAN DICTIONARY = ESSENSU YONG-HAN SAJON [9th Edition]
|
|
|
Elizabeth, NJ: Hollym International / Minjung, 2003 NOTE: This 9th Deluxe American Edition is IDENTICAL to the 10th Edition (2006) published by Hollym (same pagination, same ISBN). xiv, 3246 pp. This is the most recent version of the leading English-Korean dictionary (in Korea as well as abroad). Bound in durable, flexible, leather covers. CONDITION: Very light overall handling wear only. Binding firm. OVERSIZED.. Ninth Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 7) |
ISTORIIA RUSSKOI LITERATURY XIX VEKA: bibliograficheskii ukazatel' [History of Russian Literature in the Nineteenth Century: A Bibliographical Index]
|
|
|
Moskva (Moscow): Izdatel'stvo Akademii Nauk SSSR, 1962 966 pp. Bibliography, index. In Russian. This is the primary Russian-language historical bibliography to Russian literature during the 19th century; contains 19,596 entries. Light overall rubbing to covers. Binding is tight. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 19 x 27 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $180.00
|
|
| 8) |
ISTORIIA RUSSKOI LITERATURY KONTSA XIX--NACHALA XX VEKA: bibliograficheskii ukazatel' [History of Russian Literature from the the End of the Nineteenth Century to the Beginning of the Twentieth Century: A Bibliographical Index]
|
|
|
Leningrad: Izdatel'stvo Akademii Nauk SSSR, 1963 519 pp. Bibliography, index. In Russian. This is the primary Russian-language historical bibliography to Russian literature for this period; contains 12,247 entries. Light overall rubbing to covers. Small bumps to all corners. Binding is cracked both near front hinge and near back hinge, else tight. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 19 x 27 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 9) |
ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BURMA (Behavior Science Bibliographies Series)
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Human Relations Area Files (HRAF) Press, 1956 viii, 230 pp. A total of 1,018 sources are given (approximately half of the entries are annotated in English). Contents: Bibliographies; Books, Pamphlets and Other Separates; Periodicals; Burma Official, Selected Publications by the Government of Burma; Serials Cited; Topical Bibliography [arranged by subheading]. CONDITION: Light overall rubbing to original card covers. Moderate sunning along spine. One small library stamp on top of front cover. Other than this stamp, there are no other indications that this is an ex-library copy. Pages free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 15 x 23 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
BIBLIOGRAPHY ON RAILROAD DEVELOPMENT AND URBANIZATION OF THE TRANS-MISSISSIPPI WEST, CIRCA 1860-1890 [Exchange Bibliography No. 1288]
|
|
|
Monticello, IL: Council of Planning Librarians, 1977 39 pp. Contains approximately 400+ references. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (call number on front cover; library stamp inside front cover; pocket inside rear cover). Text clean and neat. Stapled booklet. Light sunning/aging to card covers, with light handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 28 x 22 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
MOKOMASIS LIETUVIU KALBOS ZODYNAS [Lithuanian Learner's Dictionary]
|
|
|
Vilnius, Lithuania: Baltos Lankos, 2000 549 pp. Illustrations. Entries and definitions in Lithuanian. In addition to a grammatical section (e.g., verb conjugations, etc.), also includes an extensive parallel Lithuanian-English-French-German-Polish-Russian lexicon (over 90 pages). CONDITION: Small bumps to lower corners and light shelf-rubbing to covers. Ships immediately.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 22 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
ALBANIAN ETYMOLOGICAL DICTIONARY
|
|
|
Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1998. Like new; still sealed in publisher's original shrinkwrap. xlii, 670 pp. Bibliography, indices. This volume is a new compendium of Albanian etymology tracing thousands of modern Albanian words back to their origins. It contains detailed information on the Indo-European vocabulary preserved in Albanian as well as on numerous loanwords coming from ancient Greek, Latin, early Romance and Slavic. The ancient elements of the Albanian vocabulary are used for the reconstruction of their Proto-Albanian origin and then compared with their Indo-European parallels. The history of Indo-European words and of early loanwords in Albanian shows the history and culture of the Albanian people reflected in the etymology of the Albanian language. The book also includes a short sketch of Albanian historical phonetics and a vast bibliography. Every entry is extensively documented and contains earlier etymological explanations and interpretations. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine (Like New)/No Jacket (as issued). 25 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 13) |
ORIENTAL BOOK AGENCY'S DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF INDOLOGICAL BOOKS Published and Acquired for Sale during 1947-63 [C.I.B. Catalogue No. 4]
|
|
|
Puna (Poona), India: Oriental Book Agency, 1964. Rare. 530 pp. This catalog contains fully annotated entries for approximately 2500 books published or acquired for sale on all subjects by the Oriental Book Agency located in Poona, India. Entries include books written in English, Hindi, Sanskrit, Pali, Prakrit and related languages; all descriptive annotations in English. This is a unique source for anyone interested in gaining an idea of publishing and reading habits in post-colonial India. CONDITION: Some occasional, marginal pen marks in text. Spine has been recently taped neatly with cellophane tape. Minor chipping to edges of card covers, which show moderate overall soil and discoloration. Internally, paper rather heavily darkened from age; endpapers moderately chipped. Former owner's name on front free endpaper.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 21 x 14 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
MAGYAR-ANGOL KEZISZOTAR = A Concise Hungarian-English Dictionary [8th Edition]
|
|
|
Budapest, Hungary: Akademiai Kiado, 1979 xvi, 1179 pp. A perennial favorite of students, this is a very useful dictionary. CONDITION: Moderate overall handling wear (no fraying to cloth); text clean and neat. OVERSIZED.. Eighth Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 21 x 14 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
ENGLISH-TADJIK TADJIK-ENGLISH DICTIONARY = LUGHATI ANGLISI-TOJIKI TOJIKI-ANGLISI
|
|
|
Dushanbe, Tajikistan, 2005 582 pp. A very useful dictionary for students (publication quality, however, does not meet Western standards). Each section contains definitions for approximately 10,000-12,000 words. Sewn binding. Ships immediately.. First Edition. Paperback. New. 21 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
ENGLISH-UKRAINIAN DICTIONARY: About 65,000 Words (Ukrainian title: Anhlo-ukrains'kyi slovnyk: blyz'ko 65,000 sliv)
|
|
|
Kyiv, Ukraine: Radianska Shkola, 1998 New (2nd reprint 1999). 664 pp. This dictionary contains approximately 65,000 English words with their Ukrainian equivalents. The pronunciation of the English words is shown by means of phonetical transcription. The stress is marked in all Ukrainian translations. The different meanings of English words are followed by corresponding translations and defined by notations in italics. Examples of usage are given for some words that are difficult to translate. The dictionary also contains idiomatic expressions, proverbs, and sayings (in both languages). It includes a list of current English and American abbreviations, a list of the most important geographical names, and a list of proper names. Originally published by the Radianska Shkola publishing house in Kyiv (1974).. Reprint. Hardcover. New/No Jacket (as issued). 21 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
LETTERS AND MANUSCRIPTS FROM SOUTHERN AFRICA: A Survey of the Holdings of the Humanities Research Center, The University of Texas at Austin [Occasional Publiation, No. 6]
|
|
|
Austin, TX: African and Afro-American Research Institute, University of Texas, 1972 As new. 24 pp. A handlist of manuscript holdings for 13 Southern African writers: Herman Charles Bosman, Roy Campbell, Stuart Cloete, Jack Cope, Nadine Gordimer, Dan Jacobson, Uys Krige, Laurens van der Post, Doris Lessing, Sarah Gertrude Millin, Alan Paton, William Plomer, and Olive Schreiner. CONDITION: In stapled card covers. As new.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 23 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
ECONOMIC ANTHROPOLOGY: A Working Bibliography [Exchange Bibliography No. 373]
|
|
|
Monticello, IL: Council of Planning Librarians, 1973 51 pp. Contains approximately 700 references. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (call number and stamp on front cover; library stamp inside front cover; pocket inside rear cover). Text clean and neat. Stapled booklet. Light sunning/aging to card covers, with light handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 28 x 22 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
WOMEN WRITERS IN TRANSLATION: An Annotated Bibliography, 1945-1982
|
|
|
New York: Garland Publishing, 1984. xi, 272 pp. Author index. This reference work (now out of print) contains citations to approximately 700 titles of drama, fiction, essays, and poetry by French, Francophone, Spanish, Latin American, German, Italian, and Russian women whose works have been translated into English. Brief statements about the authors place them within a particular literary tradition; annotations to each citation note the theme, genre, literary significance, and quality of the translations. CONDITION: Imperceptible shelving wear only.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). 23 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
BREWING INDUSTRY: A Guide to Historical Records
|
|
|
New York: Manchester University Press, 1990 viii, 485 pp. Appendix, indexes. A guide to historical records for the British brewing industry. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in good overall condition. Pencilled underlining/marginalia on 6 pages, else text clean and neat. Moderately light overall handling/shelfwear (including black marker staining to front cover). Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; pocket inside rear; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 23 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 21) |
INTRODUCTION TO CATALAN LITERATURE [Hispanic Literary Studies, Volume 1]
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Department of Spanish and Portuguese, Indiana University, 1977 New. x, 144 pp. Illustrations, bibliographical notes, index. Only issued in softcover. Excerpts from Catalan texts are translated into English by Patricia Boehne. This book presents a history of Catalan literature from the Middle Ages to the present; an extensive bibliographical section for Catalan literature is included (pp. 97-131). Sewn binding. CONTENTS: Preface. 1) The Catalan language. 2) Historical background. 3) Catalan literature: general considerations. 4) Early Catalan literature. 5) Modern Catalan literature.. First Edition. Paperback. New. 15 x 23 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
LATVIJAS PSR MAZA ENCIKLOPEDIJA [in 4 volumes]
|
|
|
Riga, Latvia: Zinatne, 1967 Complete set of 4 vols. (726, 773, 790, 306 pp.), published 1967-1972. Color plates, illustrations, maps (some folding), errata, index (vol. 4). Text in Latvian. The official Soviet "little encyclopedia" of the Latvian SSR, covering all aspects of Latvian history, politics, culture, and society. CONDITION: Moderately light overall handling wear and aging (no fraying to cloth covers), with small bumps to corners and edges. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jackets (as issued). 27 x 22 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 23) |
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CLIMATE AND WEATHER [set of 2 volumes]
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1996. xvi, 929 pp. Illustrations, glossary, list of contributors, index. With more than 300 entries covering topics from acid rain to zonal circulation, this reference encyclopedia is the most comprehensive, up-to-date reference work available on the past, present, and future of the global environment. Authored by leading scholars from around the world, the encyclopedia masterfully brings together information derived from recent advances in computing, physics, mathematics, the environmental sciences, and space technology. Special attention is given to areas of current concern, including pollution, the ozone hole, climate change, global warming, desertification, and the recent floods in the American Midwest and France. Throughout, entries on literature, art, economics, and other cultural topics as they relate to the global environment enhance the coverage of more technical issues. More than 400 illustrations provide an exceptional supplement to the text, giving visual immediacy to sometimes difficult topics. An extensive system of cross-references and a detailed topical index provide easy access to the broad range of subjects covered. CONDITION: An ex-library set in excellent condition; appears to have hardly been used. The rear free endpapers have been torn out from both volumes. The only library marks on each volume are as follows: 1) the library's ownership stamp is neatly stamped on title page and on bottom of book block; 2) small, neat "discard" stamp on top edge of book block and on rear blank leaf exposed after rear free endpaper was removed. There are no other marks internally or externally. The cloth boards appear in nearly pristine condition, and there is only very minor handling wear to edges of book blocks. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jackets (as issued). 29 x 23 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 24) |
FINLAND [World Bibliographical Series, Vol. 31]
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, CA: Clio Press, 1981 xv, 212 pp. Bibliography, index, map. Although a second edition was published in 1997 (now out-of-print), this first edition remains a very useful annotated bibliography to the major literature (published up to 1980) on all subjects relating to Finland. Contains 768 annotated entries. CONDITION: Light overall handling wear; text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 23 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
AMERICAN LEGISLATIVE LEADERS IN THE SOUTH, 1911-1994
|
|
|
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1999 xv, 361 pp. Tables, bibliography, 10 appendices, index. The third of four volumes comprising a biographical dictionary of state house speakers from 1911 to 1994, this book covers speakers from Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, and West Virginia. Following an insightful analytical introduction, the entries provide biographical and career information on all of the Southern speakers. The volume concludes with valuable statistical appendixes based on an exhaustive database.. First Edition. Hardcover. New/No Jacket (as issued). 16 x 24 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 26) |
U.S. POLITICAL IDEAS IN SPANISH AMERICA BEFORE 1830: A Bibliographical Study [Hispanic Literary Studies, Volume 2]
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Department of Spanish and Portuguese, Indiana University, 1977 xii, 86 pp. Bibliographical notes, index. Only issued in softcover. A scholarly study of writings about North American revolutionary ideas which may have contributed to the advent of Spanish American independence and republican forms of government. CONTENTS: Introduction. 1) Books published in Spain. 2) French translations of North American revolutionary papers or political literature prior to 1800. 3) Early works in Spanish written to foment revolution in Spanish America. 4) Other avenues of penetration of North American ideas before 1810. 5) Revolutionary literature from the Independence Period. 6) Conclusions. CONDITION: New; sewn binding.. First Edition. Paperback. New. 23 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 27) |
INTRODUCTION À L'ÉTUDE DE L'EURASIE CENTRALE: Une bibliographie raisonnée des travaux linguistiques, historiques, archéologiques et ethnographiques
|
|
|
Wiesbaden: Otto Harrassowitz, 1963 xxiv, 371 pp. Index. Prefatory matter and annotations in French. A very valuable annotated bibliography for scholars of Inner Asia, containing 4,403 entries. CONDITION: As new; pages untrimmed and unopened (uncut). Sewn binding. Only published in paperback.. First Edition. Paperback. New. 25 x 18 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 28) |
PERIODIC MARKETS IN AFRICA, ASIA, AND LATIN AMERICA [Exchange Bibliography No. 318]
|
|
|
Monticello, IL: Council of Planning Librarians, 1972 23 pp. Contains approximately 219 references. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (call number and stamp on front cover; library stamp inside front cover; pocket inside rear cover). Text clean and neat. Stapled booklet. Light sunning/aging to card covers, with light handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 28 x 22 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
DIE DEUTSCHE LITERATUR DES MITTELALTERS: Verfasserlexikon [in 5 volumes]
|
|
|
Berlin: Walter de Gruyter, 1933 Complete set of 5 volumes (published 1931-1955; approximately 5,000 total pages). Although a revised, expanded edition of this standard work is being published (1978-), this first edition is still very useful for scholars --and at a much more affordable price. CONDITION: Formerly part of a non-circulating, German departmental library collection: neatly stamped with library's name on first free endpapers; pockets on rear pasted endpapers have fallen out (glue dried out and failed); no other library markings visible anywhere on books. Bindings firm. Text clean and free of all marks. Boards of volume one lightly warped. Middle left edge of cloth spine on volume four lightly frayed in one spot (4 cm). Light overall wear to cloth covers. Paper age-toned. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jackets. 24 x 18 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 30) |
HISTORIC ATLANTA TO 1930: An Indexed, Chronological Bibliography [Exchange Bibliography No. 606-607]
|
|
|
Monticello, IL: Council of Planning Librarians, 1974 90 pp. Contains approximately 1100 references. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (call number on front cover; library stamp inside front cover; pocket inside rear cover). Text clean and neat. Stapled booklet. Light sunning/aging to card covers, with light handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 28 x 22 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THESES AND DISSERTATIONS IN GEOGRAPHY ON SOUTH ASIA [Exchange Bibliography No. 438]
|
|
|
Monticello, IL: Council of Planning Librarians, 1973 70 pp. Contains approximately 950 references. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (call number and stamp on front cover; library stamp on first page; pocket inside rear cover). Text clean and neat. Stapled booklet. Light sunning/aging to card covers, with light handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 28 x 22 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
VOCABULARY OF LUOBOHE MIAO = Luobohe Miao yu ci hui ji
|
|
|
Tokyo: Research Institute for Languages and Cultures of Asia and Africa (ILCAA), 2008 New. 286 pp. Bibliographical references, indexes. A Chinese-English-Luobohe Miao vocabulary organized by topic for the Luobohe Miao language (a Hmong language in the Chuanqiandian Miao family) spoken in central Guizhou Province, China. Explanatory material in Chinese.. First Edition. Hardcover. New/No Jacket (as issued). 27 x 19 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 33) |
GAMING TECHNIQUES FOR CITY PLANNING: A Bibliography [Exchange Bibliography No. 181]
|
|
|
Monticello, IL: Council of Planning Librarians, 1971 14 leaves. Contains approximately 150 references. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (call number and stamp on front cover; pocket inside rear cover). Text clean and neat. Stapled booklet. Light sunning/aging to card covers, with light handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 28 x 22 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
CRAFT OF PUBLIC HISTORY: An Annotated Select Bibliography
|
|
|
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1983. xix, 481 pp. Now out of print. Contains 1700 annotated entries. This excellent, detailed bibliography remains a valuable reference source for historians. CONTENTS: 1) Public history: research and writing [Lawrence B. de Graaf]. 2) Public history: training [David A. Johnson]. 3) Public history: business management [Robert W. Pomeroy III]. 4) Archives, records, and information management [Richard M. Kesner]. 5) Genealogy and family history [Glen M. Leonard]. 6) Historical editing [Suellen Hoy]. 7) Historical resource management [Theodore J. Karamanski]. 8) Library science [Richard Hume Werking and Boyd Keith Swigger]. 9) Media and history [Gerald H. Herman]. 10) Oral history [Enid H. Douglass]. 11) Policy history [Peter N. Stearns]. CONDITION: Ex-library copy with discard stamps (spine label has been completely and cleanly removed; library stamps on title-page, rear free endpaper, and base of book block; pocket and barcode sticker in rear). Text clean and free of all marks. Binding firm; light overall handling wear.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 35) |
NATURAL HISTORY IN AMERICA, 1609-1860: Printed Words in the Collections of the American Philosophical Society, the Historical Society of Pennsylvania, the Library Company of Philadelphia [Americana to 1860, vol. 4]
|
|
|
New York: Garland Publishing, 1985 xix, 287 pp. Bibliographical references, appendices. Includes "The useful and the beautiful, an introductory essay" by Andrea J. Tucker. 2390 items in bibliography. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in very good overall condition: text clean and neat; light overall handling wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; due date slip and pocket inside rear; stamped "withdrawn." OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 32 x 24 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 36) |
ENGLISH-SPANISH GLOSSARY OF ENVIRONMENTAL TERMS AND ABBREVIATIONS = Espanol-Ingles Glosario de Terminos Ambientales y Abreviaciones
|
|
|
Houston, TX: Gulf Publishing Company, 1995 v, 138 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library in very good overall condition. Text clean and neat; light overall handling/shelving wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 37) |
MODERNIZATION OF TURKEY: The 20th Century [Exchange Bibliography No. 1332]
|
|
|
Monticello, IL: Council of Planning Librarians, 1977 12 pp. This is a selected research bibliography containing approximately 150 references. CONDITION: An ex-library copy rebound with original card covers in gray cardboard covers (call number sticker on front cover; library stamp on first page; pocket inside internal rear cover). Text clean and neat. Light overall aging with light handling wear.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 28 x 22 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
SLOVAR' IAZYKA PUSHKINA (in 4 volumes)
|
|
|
Moscow: Gosudarstvennoe Izdatel'stvo (for Akademiia nauk SSSR, Institut IAzykoznaniia / Institut Russkogo IAzyka), 1956 Complete in 4 volumes (nearly 4,000 total pages; published 1956-1961). In Russian. This is a very nice set of this unique, authoritative reference dictionary of the great Russian poet's language. Vol. 1: A-ZH (806 pp.; pub. 1956; interior binding is cracking at rear hinge). Vol. 2: Z-N (896 pp.; pub. 1957; some cosmetic-only water staining to top edge of book block). Vol. 3: O-R (1070 pp.; pub. 1959). Vol. 4: C-IA (1045 pp.; pub. 1961). Production is of average Soviet publication quality. Pages are darkened due to age and acidic paper--pages moderately brittle. Small rubbed spot near head of each volume's spine (left by removal of labels?). Some very small edge bumps and light wear to covers (no fraying to cloth), but in excellent overall condition. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jackets (as issued). 18 x 23 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 39) |
SCHILLER BIBLIOGRAPHIE, 1893-1958 [Series: Bibliographien, Kataloge und Bestandsverzeichnisse]
|
|
|
Weimar, Germany: Arion Verlag, 1959 xviii, 569 pp. Name index. An essential, comprehensive bibliography of works pertaining to Friedrich Schiller and his writings published 1893-1958 in all European languages. CONDITION: Light overall handling wear; text clean and neat; no fraying to cloth covers. Minor chipping to upper edge of dustjacket. Former owner's name and date written on front free endpaper.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 25 x 18 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 40) |
INDIAN JUSTICE: A Research Bibliography [Exchange Bibliography No. 1134]
|
|
|
Monticello, IL: Council of Planning Librarians, 1976 67 pp. Contains approximately 900-1000 references relating to Native American justice. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (call number on front cover; library stamp inside front cover; pocket inside rear cover). Text clean and neat. Stapled booklet. Light sunning/aging to card covers, with very light handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 28 x 22 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
CALCUTTA: A Multidisciplinary Research Bibliography [Exchange Bibliography No. 991]
|
|
|
Monticello, IL: Council of Planning Librarians, 1976 37 pp. Contains approximately 500 references. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (call number on front cover; library stamp inside front cover; pocket inside rear cover). Text clean and neat. Stapled booklet. Light sunning/aging to card covers, with light handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 28 x 22 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
GUIDE TO THE LITERATURE OF CITIES: Abstracts and Bibliography (in 11 parts) [Exchange Bibliography Series]
|
|
|
Monticello, IL: Council of Planning Librarians, 1972 A complete set of 11 parts (Series: Exchange Bibliography, Nos. 305-315, 328). Average size of each part approximately 35 pp. CONTENTS: 1) Preface and urban history. 2) Urban land use. 3) Urban transportation. 4) Urban housing. 5) Urban renewal. 6) Urban sociology. 7) Urban government. 8) The metropolitan region. 9) Urban design. 10) City planning--theory and practice. 11) Socialist cities. CONDITION: Ex-library copies (call numbers and library stamps on front covers; pockets inside rear covers). Texts clean and neat. Stapled booklets. Light sunning/aging to card covers, with light handling wear. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 28 x 22 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 43) |
COMPACT UP-TO-DATE ENGLISH-HEBREW HEBREW-ENGLISH DICTIONARY
|
|
|
New York: Hippocrene, 2001 New (reprinted in 2006). xxix, 320, 304, 16 pp. A compact edition (with 55,000 entries) of the author's larger "Up-To-Date English-Hebrew Hebrew-English Dictionary.". First Edition. Paperback. New. 17 x 12 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 44) |
UP-TO-DATE ENGLISH-HEBREW HEBREW-ENGLISH DICTIONARY: 82,000 Entries with Rule of Pronunciation of the English Language
|
|
|
Jerusalem, Israel: Zilberman, 2004 30, 690, 284 pp. A highly recommended, excellent dictionary for students, with clear, concise definitions; Hebrew words are alphabetized by spelling (rather than by roots). Ships immediately.. First Edition. Paperback. New. 18 x 11 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 45) |
UP-TO-DATE ENGLISH-HEBREW HEBREW-ENGLISH DICTIONARY: 82,000 Entries with Rule of Pronunciation of the English Language
|
|
|
Jerusalem, Israel: Zilberman, 2004 30, 690, 284 pp. A highly recommended, excellent dictionary for students, with clear, concise definitions; Hebrew words are alphabetized by spelling (rather than by roots). Ships immediately.. First Edition. Paperback. New. 18 x 11 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 95 listings found. |
