cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Psychology

from A Scholar's Tale Booksellers

Browse Psychology | Return to A Scholar's Tale Booksellers | Even more PSYCHOLOGY / General books
1) LEARNING IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF INFANT LOCOMOTION [Monographs of the Society for Research in Child Development]
Adolph, Karen E

Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1997. v, 164 pp. This study presents a new view of locomotor development-the processes involved in acquiring adaptive mobility. We report a longitudinal investigation of infants' ability to adapt movements to variations in the terrain and to changes in their physical capabilities. CONDITION: Light cover wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) MECHANICS OF THE MIND
Blakemore, Colin

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1977 viii, 208 p. : ill. ; 26 cm. BBC Reith lectures ; 1976 Index. Bibliography: p. 197-204. VG+ condition (previous owner's name writ small at the top of the ffep) No dustjacket.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) INFORMATION PROCESSING THROUGH THE FIRST YEAR OF LIFE: A Longitudinal Study Using the Visual Expectation Paradigm [Monographs of the Society for Research in Child Development]
Canfield, Richard, Elliott G. Smith, Michael P. Brezsnyak, and Kyle L. Snow

Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1997. vi, 163 pp. CONDITION: Light cover wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) MODELS OF CHANGE AND RESPONSE UNCERTAINTY
Coleman, James Samuel

Englewood Cliffs: N.J., Prentice-Hall, 1964 130 p. illus. 24 cm. Series: Prentice-Hall series in mathematical analysis of social behavior. Bibliography: p. 124-125. VG+ (previous owner's name on ffep) in slightly worn dustjacket with sun faded spine.. Cloth. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Constructing the self, constructing America : a cultural history of psychotherapy
Cushman, Philip

Boston, Mass: Addison-Wesley Pub, 1995 xiii, 430 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [389]-414) and index.. Psychotherapy--Social aspects--U.S.. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) HANDBOOK OF SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY [Handbooks of Sociology and Social Research Series]
Delamater, John, ed

New York: Kluwer Academic Publishers / Plenum Press, 2003. xiii, 571 pp. Footnotes, references, index. A collection of essays on major topics in social psychology. An essential reference work for scholars and researchers. Minor overall rubbing to cloth covers. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). 26 x 18 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $140.00
7) PREFRONTAL CORTEX COGNITIVE DEFICITS IN CHILDREN TREATED EARLY AND CONTINUOUSLY FOR PKU [Monographs of the Society for Research in Child Development]
Diamond, Adele, Meredith B. Prevor, Glenda Callender, and Donald P. Druin

Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1997. v, 208 pp. CONDITION: Light cover wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) STORIES THAT FAMILIES TELL: Narrative Coherence, Narrative Interaction, and Relationship Beliefs [Monographs of the Society for Research in Child Development]
Fiese, Barbara H., et al

Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1999. ix, 180 pp. Personal narratives are receiving considerable interest as reflections of important psychological processes. Less attention, however, has been paid to how narratives are constructed among family members and serve as markers of family relationship functioning that directly affect child development. This monograph describes the ways that narratives about personal experience are a central aspect of a family's attempt to make sense of their world and to share representations of relationships with their children. The narratives used in this project came from family interviews conducted with four different samples using four different interview protocols. CONDITION: Light cover wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) METAPHORS OF IDENTITY: A Culture-Communication Dialogue [Human Communication Processes Series]
Fitzgerald, Thomas K

Albany, NY: State University of New York Press (SUNY), 1993 xii, 264 pp. Bibliography, indexes. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in very good overall condition. Text clean and neat; moderate overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $9.00
10) BEYOND LABELING: The Role of Maternal Input in the Acquisition of Richly Structured Categories [Monographs of the Society for Research in Child Development]
Gelman, Susan A., John D. Coley, Karl S. Rosengren, Erin Hartman, and Athina Pappas

Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1998. v, 159 pp. CONDITION: Light cover wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) FIRST CENTURY OF EXPERIMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY
Hearst, Eliot [editor]

Hillsdale, N.J: L. Erlbaum Associates ; New York : distributed by Halsted Press Division, Wiley, 1979 xxiii, 693 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographies and indexes. With dedication by editor on ffep, dated 9/18/1979. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Like New/Very Good. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
12) ADOLESCENT SIBLINGS IN STEPFAMILIES: Family Functioning and Adolescent Adjustment [Monographs of the Society for Research in Child Development]
Hetherington, E. Mavis, Sandra Henderson, and David Reiss

Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1999. vi, 222 pp. This longitudinal study examines family relationships and the adjustment of two adolescent siblings, varying in the degree of biological relatedness, in non-stepfamiles and in stabilized simple and complex stepfamilies. Family relationships and children's adjustment were assessed using interview and questionnaire measures obtained from mothers, fathers/stepfathers, and the two siblings and from observational measures of family interactions in the home. Family type and gender differences in marital relationships, parent-child relationships, and sibling relationships as well as adolescent adjustment were examined. The findings suggest that, even in long established stepfamilies, some differences in family relationships and in adolescent adjustments were found. Few differences, however, between non-stepfamilies and simple stepfamilies were found. CONDITION: Light cover wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) CHEMISTRY OF CONSCIOUS STATES : how the brain changes its Mind
Hobson, J. Allan

Boston [Mass.]: Little, Brown, 1994 xiii, 300 p. ; 24 cm. Index. "Hobson (professor of psychiatry at Harvard Medical School) sets forth a model of consciousness that posits brain and mind as an inseparable unity and, in self-help fashion, explains how to control one's ``brain-mind'' states to improve health, sleep, memory and learning ability. Hobson splices recent advances in cognitive neuroscience with his own dream research, episodes in the lives of his patients and his personal experiences, such as temporary amnesia due to a car accident.". First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Joy, Inspiration, and Hope / translated by Douglas Whitcher ; foreword by David H. Rosen
Kast, Verena

College Station: Texas A&M University Press, 1991 xiii, 175 p. ; 23 cm. (Carolyn and Ernest Fay series in analytical psychology ; no. 1) Includes bibliographical references (p. [166]-168) and index. NF in VG dustjacket (spot to rear panel). First Edition. Cloth. Like New/Very Good. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) NEW DEVELOPMENTS IN STATISTICS FOR PSYCHOLOGY AND THE SOCIAL SCIENCES, Volume 2
Lovie, P., and A. D. Lovie, ed

New York: British Psychological Society / Routledge, 1991 Volume 2 only. xv, 256 pp. References, index. CONDITION: An ex-library in very good overall condition. Text clean and neat; moderate overall handling/shelving wear (superficial light stain to side edge of book block; mild sunning along spine). Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) FREUD'S WIZARD : Ernest Jones and the transformation of Psychoanalysis
Maddox, Brenda

Cambridge, MA: Da Capo Press, 2007 xiv, 354 p., [16] p. of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. "A Merloyd Lawrence book." Originally published: Freud's wizard : the enigma of Ernest Jones. London : John Murray, 2006. Includes bibliographical references (p. 315-331) and index.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) Supervision of psychotherapists : the discovery-oriented Approach
Mahrer, Alvin R

London: Whurr, 2005 xvi, 216 p. ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.00
18) FREUD AND THE BOLSHEVIKS : psychoanalysis in Imperial Russia and the Soviet Union
Miller, Martin A

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1998 xvii, 237 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 211-229) and index. NF/NF. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) SENSORY PSYCHOLOGY
Mueller, Conrad G

New Delhi: Prentice-Hall of India Private Ltd, 1969 viii, 120 p. illus. 24 cm. Series: Foundations of modern psychology. Bibliography: p. 118. Indian reprint of the original American 1965 edition. VG condition [slight bump to one lower edge] in VG dustjacket.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) Handbook of general experimental psychology, by H. Banister [and others] Edited by Carl Murchison
Murchison, Carl Allanmore

Worcester, Mass: Clark University Press; London, H. Milford, Oxford University Press, 1934 1125 p. illus. 24 cm. This is a revision of the earlier "Foundations of Experimental Psychology" (1929). With a book review by A.T. Poffenberger bound in. In remarkably good condition. No dustjacket.. Hardcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
21) REPLICATION RESEARCH IN THE SOCIAL SCIENCES
Neuliep, James W., ed

Newbury Park, CA: Sage Publications, 1991 517 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in very good overall condition. Text clean and neat; moderate overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 23 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $80.00
22) EVOLUTION IN MIND : an introduction to evolutionary psychology
Plotkin, H. C

Cambridge, Mass: Harvard University Press, 1998 ix, 276 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index.. First Edition. Cloth. Like New/Like New. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) LONGITUDINAL TWIN STUDY OF INTELLIGENCE IN THE SECOND YEAR [Monographs of the Society for Research in Child Development]
Reznick, J. Steven, Robin Corley, and Joann Robinson

Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1997. vi, 162 pp. CONDITION: Light cover wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) CONTINUITY AND CHANGE IN THE SOCIAL COMPETENCE OF CHILDREN WITH AUTISM, DOWNS SYNDROME, AND DEVELOPMENTAL DELAYS [Monographs of the Society for Research in Child Development]
Sigman, Marian, and Ellen Ruskin

Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1999. vi, 142 pp. This volume presents a longitudinal study that assesses the continuity and change to diagnosis, intelligence, and language skills in children with autism, Downs Syndrome, and other developmental delays. CONDITION: Light cover wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) INDIVIDUAL DIFFERENCES AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF PERCEIVED CONTROL [Monographs of the Society for Research in Child Development]
Skinner, Ellen A., Melanie J. Zimmer-Gembeck, and James P. Connell

Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1998. vi, 234 pp. Very minor cover wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 23 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) ATYPICAL ATTACHMENT IN INFANCY AND EARLY CHILDHOOD AMONG CHILDREN AT DEVELOPMENTAL RISK [Monographs of the Society for Research in Child Development]
Vondra, Joan, and Douglas Barnett, eds

Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1999. vi, 225 pp. This book brings together current theory and research about atypical attachments in infants and young children at developmental risk in order to illustrate and understand some of the key issues in cases that do not fit traditional attachment patterns. CONDITION: Light cover wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
27) ANATOMY OF PREJUDICES
Young-Bruehl, Elisabeth

Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1996 632 p. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 591-618) and index. Bound in quarter grey cloth and yellow boards, burgundy endpapers, with dustjacket. With a dedication by Elisabeth Young-Bruehl on the half title page. NF condition in like dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: