cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Latin American & Caribbean Studies

from A Scholar's Tale Booksellers

Browse Latin American & Caribbean Studies | Return to A Scholar's Tale Booksellers | Even more TRAVEL / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found.
1) ISTORIA NATURALE E MORALE DELLE INDIE
Acosta, Jose de

Verona, Italy: Cassa di Risparmio di Verona, Vicenza, Belluno e Ancoma, 1992 430 pp. Color illustrations (2 folding), facsimiles, bibliography. Translated into Italian from the original 15th-century Spanish text ("Historia natural y moral de las Indias," 1590) by Jose de Acosta (1549-1600), a Jesuit missionary and naturalist sent to Latin America. Includes two short, historical essays (pp. 21-52): "Supra litus oceani maris" [Gabriella Airaldi] and "Acosta e il Nuovo Mondo" [Francesco Barbarani]. CONDITION: Minor handling wear only to book; in worn, plain cardboard slipcase. OVERSIZED.. Hardcover. Like New/No Dustjacket (as issued). 28 x 20 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $150.00
2) ASHES OF REVOLT: Essays on Human Rights
Agosin, Marjorie

Fredonia, NY: White Pine Press, 1996. 182 pp. Endnotes, list of translators. A collecton of 22 short pieces translated into English by various translators. Light overall handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) VIAGENS NA MINHA TERRA
Almeida Garrett, Joao Baptista da Silva Leitao de

Sao Paulo, Brazil: Editora Martin Claret, 2003 268 pp. Editorial introduction, footnotes, chronology. Text in Portuguese. One of Almeida Garrett's (1799-1854) most important works and a significant milestone in early Portuguese Latin American literature. Originally published in 1846, the novel has been translated into English as "Travels in my homeland" (1987).. First Thus. Paperback. New. 19 x 12 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) CUBAN SLAVE MARKET, 1790-1889 [Cambridge Latin American Studies, No. 79]
Bergad, Laird W., Fe Iglesias Garcia, and Maria del Carmen Barcia

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1995. xxi, 245 pp. Glossary, footnotes, appendices, bibliography, index. CONTENTS: 1) Introduction: Prices and the historiography of slavery. 2) Sources and methods of data collection. 3) The development of African slavery and Cuban economic history. 4) The price structure of the Cuban slave market, 1790-1880. 5) Regional variations in the Cuban slave market: Havana, Santiago, and Cienfuegos. 6) Coartacion and letters of freedom. 7) Conclusions and comparative perspectives. CONDITION: Very light overall handling wear only.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 24 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $70.00
5) APPROACHES TO TEACHING THE WORKS OF SOR JUANA INES DE LA CRUZ [Approaches to Teaching World Literature, Volume 98]
Bergmann, Emilie L., and Stacey Schlau, ed

New York: Modern Language Association of America (MLA), 2007 xii, 312 pp. Bibliography, index, list of works by Sor Juana (1651-1695). A wonderful and informative collection of 27 scholarly essays. CONDITION: Very light overall handling; text neat and clean.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.50
6) EL HOMBRE DE HIERRO (Novelin)
Blanco-Fombona, Rufino (1874-1944) [prologue by Max Nordau]

Valencia: F. Sempere y Compania, 1907 Scarce. viii, 237 pp. Text in Spanish. A reprint of the first edition of 1905 with an added prologue by Max Nordau. Written while Blanco-Fombona was in Bolivar's prison, "El hombre de hierro" (the story of Crispin Luz, a weak and timid man sarcastically nicknamed "man of iron") is an under-appreciated novel by a leading Venezuelan man of letters and politician. CONDITION: An ex-library copy, rebound paperback in plain maroon buckram (library bookplate inside front board; title and call number stamped on spine; due date slip and pocket neatly removed from inside rear board). Light overall shelfwear to cloth. Paper browned and brittle from age; closed tears to title-page (partially repaired with tape) and one interior page. Very light, minor pencil marks on several pages.. Reprint. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 19 x 13 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $150.00
7) LATIN AMERICA: Literal Territories [Indiana Journal of Hispanic Literatures, Volume 1, No. 2]
Brotherston, Gordon, ed

Bloomington, IN: Department of Spanish and Portuguese, Indiana University, 1993 183 pp. Notes, bibliographical references. In dustjacket (or softcovers). 10 scholarly essays (7 English, 2 Spanish, 1 Portuguese). CONTENTS: 1) Eduardo Galeano: entre el postmodernismo y el postcolonialismo [Diana Palaversich]. 2) Raul Zurita and American space [William Rowe]. 3) The lit body or the politics of eros in "Lumperica" [Sara Castro-Klaren]. 4) Quechua theater: history, violence and hope [Rodrigo Montoya]. 5) A dor e o Gozo de Ser Indio [Darcy Ribeiro, interviewed by Lucia Sa]. 6) Cantares Mexicanos: approaching the Nahuatl text [Luis Reyes Garcia]. 7) Sor Juana, Octavio Paz and the poetics of restitution [Enrico Mario Santi]. 8) Loca jornada hacia Jose Emilio [Elena Poniatowska]. 9) Dr. Urbino's parrot [Jean Franco]. 10) Pacaraima as destination in Carpentier's "Los pasos perdidos." CONDITION: Sewn binding. Imperceptible age-toning to edges of dustjacket, else as new.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 24 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
8) TRES TRISTES TIGRES [Series: Biblioteca Breve]
Cabrera Infante, Guillermo

Barcelona, Spain: Editorial Seix Barral, 2005 491 pp. In Spanish. Originally published in 1966, this is an epic, Joycean novel by the well-known Cuban author. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Very minor shelf rubbing only; virtually as new.. Reprint. Paperback. Like New. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.00
9) SAN SEBASTIAN DE LOS REYES (2 vols.) [Biblioteca de la Academia Nacional de la Historia, Serie Fuentes para la Historia Colonial de Venezuela, Vols. 172-173]
Castillo Lara, Lucas Guillermo

Caracas: Academia Nacional de la Historia, 1984 Complete 2-volume set. A scarce history of San Sebastian de los Reyes from the sixteenth century to the nineteenth century. Text in Spanish. 436 pp. + 606 pp. Vol. 1: La Ciudad Trashumante (maps, facsimile, footnotes, indexes); Vol. 2: La Ciudad Raigal (facsimiles, bibliography, appendix, indexes). CONDITION: Minor handling wear only to covers; overall in excellent condition. Small donation stamp to front free endpapers of both volumes. Sewn bindings. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 16 x 23 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
10) JOSE FAUSTINO SANCHEZ CARRION: Ministro del Libertador (Biblioteca venezolana de historia, No. 22)
Centurion Vallejo, Hector

Caracas: Archivo General de la Nacion, 1975 227 pp. Illustrations, bibliography. Text in Spanish. This is a biographical study of Jose Faustino Sanchez Carrion (1787-1825), a leading Peruvian statesman during its struggle for independence (1820-1829). CONDITION: Light to moderate overall soiling to covers. Small bumps to corners.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 16 x 23 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
11) BRAZILIAN EMPIRE: Myths and Histories
Costa, Emilia Viotti da

Belmont, CA: Wadsworth, 1985 xxv, 287 pp. Highlighting throughout text. Some corners of pages creased. Moderate overall handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Acceptable. 21 x 14 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.50
12) HEALTH REVOLUTION IN CUBA
Diaz-Briquets, Sergio

Austin: University of Texas Press, 1983 xvii, 227 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Special publication / Institute of Latin American Studies, University of Texas at Austin Includes index. Bibliography: p. [221]-222. NF condition No dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) POWER IN THE ISTHMUS: A Political History of Modern Central America
Dunkerley, James

London: Verso, 1988 xvi, 691 pp. Maps, bibliographical notes, select bibliography, index. CONDITION: An ex-library set in very good overall condition. Text clean and neat; light overall handling/shelving wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; due date slip and pocket in rear; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) HISTORIOGRAFIA INDIANA
Esteve Barba, Francisco

Madrid, Spain: Editorial Gredos, 1964 737 pp. Bibliographical notes, two indices, errata. Text in Spanish. A very important and comprehensive descriptive and analytical investigation of Latin American historiography from its beginnings by a distinguished historian. Although a second "revised and expanded" edition was prepared (by Hortensia Esteve) and published in softcover in 1992, that edition contains little new information; the first edition therefore remains useful and continues to be cited. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in very good condition (contains usual library markings: neat call number written on spine, library stamp on front free endpaper, due date slip and pocket inside rear). Text neat and clean. Moderately light overall handling wear/soiling to cloth covers (no fraying). Some bumps to extremities; binding tight. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 25 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
15) CAN GOVERNMENTS LEARN? American Foreign Policy and Central American Revolutions [Pergamon Government & Politics Series]
Etheredge, Lloyd S

New York: Pergamon Press, 1985 xii, 228 pp. Bibliographical notes, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in acceptable overall condition. Marginal brackets and minor underlining (pen and pencil) on a small handful of pages only; moderate overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; due date slip and pocket in rear; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
16) TWO BRAZILIAN CAPITALS: Architecture and Urbanism in Rio de Janeiro and Brasilia
Evenson, Norma

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1973 xvi, 225 pp. Illustration plates, maps, footnotes, bibliography, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in good overall condition: text clean and neat; moderate overall handling/shelfwear (no fraying or stains to cloth). Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; pocket inside rear; stamped "withdrawn." OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 29 x 22 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $60.00
17) PEASANT LITERATURE: A Bibliography of Afro-American Nationalism and Social Protest from the Caribbean [Exchange Bibliography No. 822]
Feeney, Joan V

Monticello, IL: Council of Planning Librarians, 1975 71 pp. Contains approximately 1100+ references. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (call number on front cover; library stamps inside front cover; pocket inside rear cover). Text clean and neat. Stapled booklet. Light sunning/aging to card covers, with light handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 28 x 22 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) CASTRO'S DAUGHTER: An Exile's Memoir of Cuba
Fernandez, Alina

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998 First American printing.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) TERRA DA IBIRAPITANGA
Ferraz, A. L. Pereira [Antonio Leoncio]

Rio de Janeiro, Brasil (Brazil): Imprensa nacional, 1939 348 pp. Plates, maps, illustrations, footnotes, index, addenda et corrigenda. Text in Portuguese. A fascinating historical account of the naming of Brazil, with an extensive study of the Ibirapitanga tree (redwood, Brazilwood, Pernambuco; "Ibirapitang" is taken from the indigenous Tupi-guarani language). Text accompanied by many facsimile plates of maps, globes, botanical specimens, etc. CONTENTS: 1) A Ilha do Brasil. 2) A Ibirapitanga. 3) O Sapão. 4) Brasil Levantino & Brasil Atlantico. CONDITION: Sturdily rebound in plain green library buckram. A clean, lightly-used ex-library copy (stamped "withdrawn"; with call number stamped on spine, pocket and barcode inside rear cover). Text clean and free of all marks. Superficial, light smoke discoloration along edges of book block only (from a library fire decades ago; no odor).. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 18 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $120.00
20) CONQUEST OF THE WEAST INDIA
Gomara, Francisco Lopez de (translated by Thomas Nicholas)

Readex Microprint, 1966 405 pp. Text in 16th-century English. A chronicle of Hernando Cortes' conquest of the Aztec empire in Mexico in the early sixteenth century. Originally written in Spanish by Francisco Lopez de Gomara in 1552 based on second and third-hand accounts, this is a facsimile reprint of an English translation made in 1578 (full title: "The Pleasant Historie of the Conquest of the Weast India, now called new Spayne"). The translator, Thomas Nicholas, omitted 101 of the original 252 chapters. CONDITION: 4 lines in the 2-page foreword are underlined in red pen, else text is free of all marks. Two light scratches to back cover, else in excellent condition. Pages lightly darkened due to age.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 15 x 22 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
21) RELIGIOSIDAD POPULAR EN EL PERU: Bibliografia: Antropologia, Historia, Sociologia y Pastoral
Gonzalez, Jose Luis, and Teresa Maria van Ronzelen

Lima, Peru: Centro de Estudios y Publicaciones (CEP), 1983 375 pp. Illustrations, geographical and name indexes. Contains approximately 800 annotated entries (annotations in Spanish) organized by topic. CONDITION: Occasional asterisks penned in margins of several pages (next to English works) by previous owner; a list of page numbers for these English entries written inside rear cover. Very light overall handling wear only.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 22 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
22) FOSSIL AND PSYCHE [Occasional Publication, No. 7]
Harris, Wilson

Austin, TX: African and Afro-American Research Institute, University of Texas, 1974 As new. 12 pp. The author is a writer from Guyana. CONDITION: As new.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 23 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) DOIS IRMAOS
Hatoum, Milton

Sao Paulo, Brazil: Companhia de Bolso, 2006 New. 198 pp. Text in Portuguese. Reprint (originally published in 2000). Winner of Brazil's Jabuti literary prize, "Dois Irmaos" ("Two Brothers"; translated into English by John Gledson as "The Brothers") takes place 1910-1960 in Brazil's Lebanese immigrant community of Manaus and is centered on the conflict between the twins Omar and Yaqub.. Reprint. Paperback. New. 18 x 13 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.00
24) NEOLIBERAL ECONOMICS, DEMOCRATIC TRANSITION, AND MAPUCHE DEMANDS FOR RIGHTS IN CHILE
Haughney, Diane

Gainesville, FL: University Press of Florida, 2006 x, 310 pp. Illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; minor overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
25) LITIGIO ENTRE LAS PROVINCIAS DE BUENOS AIRES Y ENTRE RIOS (ISLAS LECHIGUANAS) [Cuestiones de limites interprovinciales, Vol. 1]
Instituto Geografico Militar (Argentina)

Buenos Aires, Argentina: Instituto Geografico Militar, 1945 Scarce. 361 pp. 17 fold-out maps, bibliographical references. Text in Spanish. A comprehensive documentary presentation of the border dispute between the Argentine provinces of Buenos Aires and Entre Ríos over control of the Islas de las Lechiguanas in the delta of the Paraná. CONDITION: An ex-library copy bound in hardcover (stamped "withdrawn"; call number sticker on spine; library marks on title-page; pocket and barcode label inside rear). Text clean and neat. Minor shelf wear only to durable, black buckram library binding.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 28 x 19 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $120.00
26) DEAD GIVEAWAYS: Indigenous Testaments of Colonial Mesoamerica and the Andes
Kellogg, Susan, and Matthew Restall, eds

Salt Lake City, UT: University of Utah Press, 1998 viii, 328 pp. 4 maps, notes, bibliography, list of contributors, index. Absolutely fascinating, these scholarly essays demonstrate the importance of wills as rich ethnohistorical sources. In addition to providing information on families, gender roles, property holdings, institutional structures, social and familial relationships, and religious beliefs and practices, this study shows how wills provide evidence for understanding cultural change over time. CONTENTS: 1) Fay Alonso de Molina's model testament and antecedents to indigenous wills in Spanish America [Sarah Cline]. 2) Indigenous testaments of early-colonial Mexico City: Testifying to gender differences [Susan Kellogg]. 3) Testaments and trade: Interethnic ties among petty traders in Central Mexico (Coyoacan, 1550-1620) [Rebecca Horn]. 4) Testaments and titulos: Conflict and coincidence of cacique and community interests in Central Mexico [Stephanie Wood]. 5) Native expressions of piety in Mixtec testaments [Kevin Terraciano]. 6) Interculturation and the indigenous testament in colonial Yucatan [Matthew Restall]. 7) Land, family, and community in highland Guatemala: Seventeenth-century Cakchiquel Maya testaments [Robert M. Hill, II]. 8) A battle of wills: Inventing chiefly legitimacy in the colonial North Andes [Karen Vieira Powers]. 9) Rich man, poor man, beggar man, or chief: Material wealth as a basis of power in sixteenth-century Peru [Susan E. Ramirez]. 10) Tributes to bad conscience: Charity, restitution, and inheritance in cacique and encommendero testaments [Thomas A. Abercrombie].. First Edition. Hardcover. New/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) INSIDER: My Hidden Life as a Revolutionary in Cuba
Llovio-Menendez, Jose Luis

New York: Bantam Books, 1988 xiii, 466 pp. Index.. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) GIRONDINS OF CHILES: Reminiscences of an Eyewitness [Series: Library of Latin America]
Mackenna, Benjamin Vicuna [translated by John H. R. Polt; edited by Cristian Gazmuri]

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2001. li, 42 pp. Half of this small book is composed of the editor's lengthy historical introduction, entitled "The Chilean Girondins and Their Time." The English translation of Mackenna's (1831-1886) original Spanish text ("Jirondinos chilenos"; published as newspaper essays in 1879) concludes the book. Very light handling wear to covers; text clean and free of all marks.. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 21 x 14 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.50
29) POLITICAL ROLE OF THE COUNT OF REVILLAGIGEDO, VICEROY OF NEW SPAIN, 1789-1794
Manfredini, James Manfred

New Brunswick, NJ, 1949 Scarce. vii, 197 pp. Endnotes, bibliography, index. The first extended, scholarly study of the administration of the most important eighteenth-century viceroy of New Spain, Juan Vicente Güemes Pacheco de Padilla Horcacitas y Aguayo, Second Count of Revillagigedo. CONTENTS: 1) Revillagigedo: the man. 2) The times. 3) Revillagigedo: the governor. 4) Revillagigedo: the governor (continued). 5) Revillagigedo: the captain-general. 6) Revillagigedo: the vice-patron. 7) The dawn of revolution. 8) Conclusion. CONDITION: Photomechanical reproduction (as published); in original, stapled cloth-tape binding (tape lifting and fraying at bottom of spine). Paper and card covers age-toned. Former owner's (a well-known, academic historian of Mexico and the southwestern United States) name stamped on cover. Moderate overall wear and light soiling to covers; some mild chipping to edges of card covers.. Paperback. Very Good. 28 x 22 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
30) STUDIES IN HONOR OF MERLE E. SIMMONS [Hispanic Literary Studies, Volume 3]
Martins, Heitor, and Darlene J. Sadlier, ed

Bloomington, IN: Department of Spanish and Portuguese, Indiana University, 1990 New. xi, 292 pp. Portrait, bibliography of Simmons' publications, bibliographical notes. Only issued in softcover. A collection of 18 scholarly essays on various topics in Latin American literature and linguistics.. First Edition. Paperback. New. 22 x 14 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
31) BRAZILIAN NOVEL [Luso-Brazilian Literary Studies, Volume 1]
Martins, Heitor, ed

Bloomington, IN: Department of Spanish and Portuguese, Indiana University, 1976 New. vii, 76 pp. Bibliographical notes. Only issued in softcover. A collection of four scholarly symposium papers, preceded by a more general essay on the Brazilian novel written for this collection. CONTENTS: Introduction. 1) The Brazilian novel [Jon M. Tolman]. 2) The New World's first novelist [Ivana Versiani]. 3) Machado's cock and bull story: Tristram Shandy and Braz Cubas [Jack E. Tomlins]. 4) Graciliano Ramos: the dialectics of defeat [Jon S. Vincent]. 5) Structural perspectivism in Guimaraes Rosa [Wilson Martins]. CONDITION: Very minor age-toning, else as new.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 23 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
32) AMERICA: RAIZES E TRAJETORIAS (Series: América 500 años) [Volumes 1-6]
Novinsky, Anita Waingort, Ilana Blaj, Jose Carlos Sebe Bom Beihy, and Zilda M. Gricoli Iokoi, General Editors

Rio de Janeiro, Brasil (Brazil): Editora Expressão e Cultura, 1994 This series is a valuable collection of perspectives on many historical and contemporary topics regarding Latin America. These six (6) volumes contain scholarly papers presented at the Congresso Internacional América 92: Raízes e Trajetórias, held at the Universidade de São Paulo, in August 1992. Texts are principally in Portuguese, with some Spanish. Articles include bibliographical references. VOL. 1: AMERICA--FICÇAO E UTOPIAS (edited by Jose Carlos Sebe Bom Meihy and Maria Lucia Poggi de Aragao; 571 pp.)--47 essays examine the colonization of Latin America and the violence of the European invaders and their destruction of innumerable cultures and indigenous civilizations. VOL. 2: HISTORIA DA CIENCIA: O MAPA DO CONHECIMENTO (edited by Ana Maria Alfonso-Goldfarb and Carlos A. Maia; 968 pp.)--51 essays study the origins of modern science in Latin America and European influences. VOL. 3: EDUCAÇAO NA AMERICA LATINA (edited by Zilda Marcia Gricoli Iokoi and Circe Maria F. Bittencourt; 315 pp.)--20 essays reflect on such topics as university education in Uruguay and Cuba, problems of basic and average education, the challenges of teaching history, the educational situation in historical America (its antecedents and the perspectives of its future), and other educational issues. VOL. 4: AMERICA LATINA CONTEMPORANEA: DESAFIOS E PERSPECTIVAS (edited by Eliane Garcindo Dayrell and Zilda Marcia Gricoli Iokoi; 635 pp.)--40 essays examine Latin America's historical difficulties, regionalism, problems of social and cultural discrimination, politics, technological dependence, and problems related to globalization. VOL. 5: RAIZES DA AMERICA LATINA (edited by Francisca L. Nogueira de Azevedo and John Manuel Monteiro; 719 pp.)--44 essays question the historical path of Latin American societies from colonialism to the consolidation of national states. Scholars shed new light on historical documentation, economic history, Latin American society and politics, and topics such as cultural history, women's history, material culture and eco-history. VOL. 6: IBERIA JUDAICA: ROTEIROS DA MEMORIA (edited by Anita Waingort Novinsky and Diane Kuperman; 598 pp.)--32 articles discuss the history of the Spanish Jews, such as their expulsion from Spain, forced conversion to Catholicism in Portugal and their diaspora. Modern anti-semitism in Latin America is examined from new perspectives that reconsider the failings and achievements of these people in the fields of economics, philosophy, art and literature. Light overall wear to covers. Sewn bindings (with no creasing to any volumes). OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 17 x 23 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $110.00
33) WAR OF THE FATTIES AND OTHER STORIES FROM AZTEC HISTORY / as told by Salvador Novo ; translated by Michael Alderson
Novo, Salvador

Austin: University of Texas Press, 1994 lx, 232 p. : map, ill. ; 25 cm. Series: The Texas Pan American series. Includes bibliographical references (p. [221]-232). NF in VG dustjacket (minimal wear). Cloth. Like New/Very Good. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) Indiana Crafts of Guatemala and El Salvador / foreword by J. Eric S. Thompson ; paintings by Julia Ayau de Lopez Escobar
Osborne, Lilly de Jongh

Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1975 xxvi, 385 p., [2] leaves of plates : ill. (some col.) ; 23 cm. Series: Civilization of the American Indian series ; v. 79. Indexed. Bibliography: p. 358-363.. 2d printing, with revisions, changes, Ad. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) MEXICO DURING THE WAR WITH THE UNITED STATES [The University of Missouri Studies, Vol. 23, No. 1]
Ramírez, José Fernando (edited by Walter V. Scholes; translated by Elliott B. Scherr)

Columbia, MO: University of Missouri, 1950 165 pp. Bibliographical footnotes, index. This is a translation of José Fernando Ramírez's memoir "México durante su guerra con los Estados Unidos," composed approximately 1847. A scholar and official, Ramírez (1805-1871) served in several regional and national governmental positions in Mexico during the 1830-1860s. This record presents a first-hand view of Mexico during the 1840s during the period of conservative-liberal struggles, and provides valuable background information for relations between Mexico and the United States just prior to and during the Mexican-American War (1846-1848). CONTENTS: 1) The fall of Herrera. 2) The revolution and government of Paredes. 3) Santa Anna assumes power. 4) Civil war in Mexico City. 5) The Mexican War draws to a close. CONDITION: Card covers and paper show moderate age toning; overall moderate wear and soiling to covers. Bump to top edge. Former owner's (a well-known academic historian of Mexico and the southwestern United States) name stamped on cover. Sewn binding.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 27 x 19 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
36) STUDI COLOMBIANI [Volumes 1-3]
Revelli, Paolo, and Giuseppe Rosso, eds

Genova: S.A.G.A., 1952 A complete set of 3 volumes (210, 734, 593 pp.) containing the scholarly proceedings from a conference convened in 1951 concerning the voyages of Christopher Columbus. Plates, facsimiles, bibliographical notes, appendices. Contributions in Italian, French, Spanish, English, German, and Portuguese. CONDITION: Sewn bindings; light overall handling wear; texts clean and neat. Paper naturally age-toned. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 25 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
37) CARIBBEAN STUDIES: A Symposium (American Ethnological Society, Monograph 34)
Rubin, Vera, ed

Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 1970 ix, 124 pp. 9 essays, notes on contributors. These theoretical and substantive anthropological/sociological essays (accompanied by texts of discussions) illustrate the sociocultural complexity of the Caribbean and provide a background for both area research and comparative studies. CONDITION: Very light handling.. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16 x 24 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.00
38) NEW PERSPECTIVES IN BRAZILIAN LITERARY STUDIES: Symbolism Today
Sadlier, Darlene J., ed

Bloomington, IN: Department of Spanish and Portuguese, Indiana University, 1984 54 pp. Bibliographical references. Only issued in softcover. A collection of scholarly essays. CONTENTS: Introduction [Darlene J. Sadlier]. White on black in Cruz e Sousa [Heitor Martins]. Alphonsus de Guimaraens: litany, liturgy and literature [Mary Lou Daniel]. Hallucinated Bahia: prefigurations of modernism in Pedro Kilkerry [K. David Jackson]. Response to communcations in Brazilian poetry in the Symbolist mode [Anna Balakian]. Additional comments. Notes on contributors. CONDITION: New; in stapled covers (as issued).. First Edition. Paperback. New. 23 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
39) CONTENTIOUS REPUBLICANS : popular politics, race, and class in nineteenth-century Colombia
Sanders, James E

Durham: Duke University Press, 2004 ix, 258 p. : maps ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [239]-252) and index. Contents: Introduction: a social history of politics -- "We the undersigned, citizens of the state" : three forms of popular republicanism -- A new politics : the emergence of republican bargaining, 1848-1853 -- Fragmented hegemony : the limits of elite power, 1853-1863 -- The triumph of democracy, 1863-1876 -- Failure of discipline : the suppression of popular politics, 1875-1886 -- Conclusion: popular republicans' legacies. Near fine condition.. Soft Cover. Like New. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) CONTESTED FRONTIERS IN AMAZONIA
Schmink, Marianne, and Charles H. Wood

New York: Columbia University Press, 1992 xxxii, 387 pp. Maps, chapter notes, bibliography, index. A scholarly study of frontier change in the southern region of the state of Para, Brazil. CONDITION: An ex-library in acceptable overall condition. Text free of all marks; webbing of interior hinges has been exposed in 3 small areas (endpapers peeled or abraded off; binding still firm, however), else moderate overall handling/shelving wear to book. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; pocket inside rear; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) DIEGO RAMIREZ VISITA [The University of Missouri studies, Vol. 20, No. 4]
Scholes, Walter V

Columbia, MO: University of Missouri, 1946 97 pp. Footnotes, appendix, bibliography, index. Only published in paperback. This is a valuable economic study of the Spanish colonial administration in New Spain during the Diego Ramírez visita (1551-1555), with particular attention on the encomienda system and the "Indian problem" during the sixteenth century (especially in regards to the Aztecs' taxation and tribute). CONTENTS: Introduction. 1) The visita as an institution. 2) The life of Diego Ramírez. 3) Spanish administration in Mexico to 1551. 4) The Diego Ramírez visita. 5) Conclusion. Appendix. CONDITION: Card covers and paper show moderate age toning; overall light wear and soiling to covers. Lower corner lightly bumped. Former owner's (a well-known academic historian of Mexico and the southwestern United States) name stamped on cover. Two small closed tears to top edge of rear cover. Sewn binding.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 27 x 19 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $80.00
42) Agricultural development of Brazil [by] G. Edward Schuh in collaboration with Eliseu Roberto Alves. Foreword by Lowell S. Hardin
Schuh, G. Edward

New York: Praeger Publishers, 1970 xxxiii, 456 p. map. 25 cm. Series: Bench mark studies on agricultural development in Latin America no. 6. Praeger special studies in international economics and development. Bibliography: p. 445-456. Top edge a trifle dusty, otherwise VG+. Cloth. Very Good. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) MITOS EN LAS RELACIONES MEXICO-ESTADOS UNIDOS (Seccion de Obras de Historia)
Schumacher, Maria Esther, ed

Mexico: Secretaria de Relaciones Exteriores (SRE), Fondo de Cultura Economica, 1994 528 pp. Footnotes, chronology, bibliography, list of contributors. Texts in Spanish. These 16 scholarly essays, originally presented at a conference held at the University of California-Riverside in June 1992, discuss topics spanning the history of Mexican-United States relations, including topics such as the colonization and independence of Texas, the war of 1846-1848, the frontier and border relations, the Mexican Revolution, racism, migration, and culture. CONDITION: Light overall rubbing to covers. Moderate bump to middle of bottom edge of front board (bump has causing some light splitting to cover).. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 17 x 24 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) COASTAL MARINE ECOSYSTEMS OF LATIN AMERICA [Ecological Studies 144]
Seeliger, U., and B. Kjerfve, ed

New York: Springer-Verlag, 2001 xxvi, 360 pp. Illustrations, references, index. 22 scholarly essays. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in overall very good condition. Text clean and neat; very light handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
45) U.S. POLITICAL IDEAS IN SPANISH AMERICA BEFORE 1830: A Bibliographical Study [Hispanic Literary Studies, Volume 2]
Simmons, Marle E

Bloomington, IN: Department of Spanish and Portuguese, Indiana University, 1977 xii, 86 pp. Bibliographical notes, index. Only issued in softcover. A scholarly study of writings about North American revolutionary ideas which may have contributed to the advent of Spanish American independence and republican forms of government. CONTENTS: Introduction. 1) Books published in Spain. 2) French translations of North American revolutionary papers or political literature prior to 1800. 3) Early works in Spanish written to foment revolution in Spanish America. 4) Other avenues of penetration of North American ideas before 1810. 5) Revolutionary literature from the Independence Period. 6) Conclusions. CONDITION: New; sewn binding.. First Edition. Paperback. New. 23 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
46) PERIODIC MARKETS IN AFRICA, ASIA, AND LATIN AMERICA [Exchange Bibliography No. 318]
Smith, Robert H. T

Monticello, IL: Council of Planning Librarians, 1972 23 pp. Contains approximately 219 references. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (call number and stamp on front cover; library stamp inside front cover; pocket inside rear cover). Text clean and neat. Stapled booklet. Light sunning/aging to card covers, with light handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 28 x 22 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) Facundo and the construction of Argentine Culture
Sorensen, Diana

Austin: University of Texas Press, 1996 x, 218 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 195-211) and index. NF condition. No dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
48) CAPITALISTS AND REVOLUTION IN NICARAGUA: Opposition and Accommodation, 1979-1993
Spalding, Rose J

Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1994. xviii, 314 pp. Map, appendices, notes, bibliography, index. Minor overall handling wear only; text clean.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) BETWEEN MAULE AND AMAZON
Toynbee, Arnold J

London, New York Etc.: Oxford U.P., 1967 xvi, 154 p. 8 plates, maps. 21 cm.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) JUSTIN WINSOR / C. R. MARKHAM: Cultures of the Aztecs, Mayas, and Incas
Winsor, Justin, and Clements R. Markham (edited by Ane and Henry Paolucci)

Whitestone, NY: Council on National Literatures, 1996 216 pp. Contributors, illustrations. Selectioned passages and historical and bibliographical essays by Justin Winsor and Sir Clements R. Markham. CONDITION: Minor handling only.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 15 x 23 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: