Artsfrom A Scholar's Tale Booksellers |
|
Browse Arts | Return to A Scholar's Tale Booksellers | Even more ART / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 98 listings found. |
| 1) |
TIBETAN CONTEMPORARY ART = Xizang dang dai mei shu zuo pin xuan
|
|
|
Shanghai, China: Shanghai ren min mei shu chu ban she, 1991 Scarce. Unpaginated (approximately 120 pp.). Color illustrations. Text in Tibetan with Chinese translation (only the title is given in English). The majority of the book consists of 169 high-quality illustrations of modern Tibetan art works (primarily paintings). CONDITION: Light handling wear; small tear in dustjacket to edge of front flap. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 26 x 24 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 2) |
MEXICO : Splendors of Thirty Centuries / introduction by Octavio Paz
|
|
|
New York, NY: The Museum ; [Boston, Mass.] : Little, Brown, 1990 xv, 712 p. : ill. ; 30 cm. "A Bulfinch Press book." . Second Impression, 1990. Cloth. Like New/Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 3) |
UMETNICKA OBRADA METALA
|
|
|
Beograd (Belgrade): Muzej primenjene umetnosti, 1953 51 pp. 27 pages of plates, bibliographical notes. Text in Serbo-Croatian (Cyrillic); summary and captions also in French. Includes a museum catalog listing 235 items (pp. 38-[52]). CONDITION: Sewn binding (tight). Bumps to ends of spine and edges. Light chipping along edges of card cover. Moderate overall wear and soiling.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 24 x 18 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
MIROSLAVLJEVO JEVANDELJE = L'EVANGELIAIRE DE MIROSLAV
|
|
|
Beograd (Belgrade): Narodni muzej, 1972 25 pp. 12 leaves of plates (color facsimiles tipped in), bibliography. Text in both Serbo-Croatian (Cyrillic) and French; English summary. A short study of the ornamental initials in the "Miroslavljevo Jevandelje" (Miroslav's Gospel; written for Miroslav, Prince of Hum, circa 1190 AD), one of the oldest and best-preserved Serbian books in Cyrillic characters. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Light overall wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 21 x 18 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
L'ART AU MONT-ATHOS
|
|
|
Thessaloniki, Greece: Patriarchal Institute de recherches patristiques, 1977. xxvii, 404 pp. Bibliography, footnotes, index, 81 black-and-white plates. Text in French. A scarce, valuable and beautiful study by a leading scholar of the Byzantine religious art of Mount Athos. High-quality production. CONTENTS: Introduction: la tonalité religieuse et ascétique fontamentale de l'art au Mont-Athos. 1) La vénération des icônes sur la Sainte-Montagne. 2) Le jardin enchanté et le miroir déformant de la légende athonite. 3) Le plan d'un monastère souverain. 4) Les autres bâtiments conventuels. 5) Introduction générale: les mosaiques monumentales de Vatopédi. 6) Les fresques des monastères: fresques et liturgie: datation des cycles de fresques. 7) Les fresques des monastères: les écoles "macédonienne" et "crétoise." 8) Aperçu sur l'évolution de la peinture a fresque au Mont-Athos. 9) Description de quelques fresques en particulier Protaton et Chilandari. 10) Description de quelques autres fresques en particulier. 11) Le peinture de chevalet au Mont-Athos: les icônes. 12) Les icônes portatives sur bois au Mont-Athos. 13) Les icônes d'iconostase au Mont-Athos. Mon rêve athonite. CONDITION: Very minor wear to boards; internally fine. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). 25 x 19 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 6) |
CROWNING ACHIEVEMENTS : African Arts of Dressing the Head / Mary Jo Arnoldi and Christine Mullen Kreamer ; with contributions by Michael Oladejo Afolayan ... [et al.]
|
|
|
Los Angeles, Ca: Fowler Museum of Cultural History, University of California, Los Angeles, 1995 192 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 26 cm. Exhibition catalog. Includes bibliographical references (p. 185-191). VG+ condition. Softcover. Previous owner's name writ small on copyright page. OVERSIZED.. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Harvard University Art Museums : a guide to the collections : Arthur M. Sackler Museum, William Hayes Fogg Art Museum, Busch-Reisinger Museum of Central and Northern European Art / Kristin A. Mortimer with contributions by William Klingelhofer
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass: Harvard University Art Museums ; New York : Abbeville Press, 1986 344 p. : ill. ; 28 cm. OVERSIZED.. Soft Cover. Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
GRAMMAR OF JAPANESE ORNAMENT : George Ashdown Audsley, Thomas W. Cutler ; introduction by Charles Newton
|
|
|
New York: Arch Cape Press ; distributed by Crown Publishers, 1989 248 p., 37 p. of plates : ill. (some col.) ; 34 cm. [oversized] Series: Library of design. "The Grammar of Japanese ornament is a compilation of material from the following publications : George Ashdown Audsley : The Ornamental Arts of Japan, published in 1882 by Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington ; Thomas W. Cutler : A grammar of Japanese Ornament and Design published in 1880 by B.T. Batsford, London ; Estoffes de Soie du Japan published c.1900 by Henri Ernst Editeur, 18, Rue du Mont-Cenis, Paris." OVERSIZED.. Cloth. Like New/Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
RENOIR'S PORTRAITS : impressions of an age / Colin B. Bailey ; with the assistance of John B. Collins ; essays by Colin B. Bailey, Linda Nochlin, and Anne Distel
|
|
|
New Haven, [Conn.]: Yale University Press, 1997 xiii, 384 p. : ill. ; 31 cm. "Published in conjunction with the exhibition Renoir's Portraits: Impressions of an Age, organized and circulated by the National Gallery of Canada" Includes bibliographical references and index. OVERSIZED.. Soft Cover. Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 10) |
DAY IN THE COUNTRY : impressionism and the French landscape / Los Angeles County Museum of Art [and] the Art Institute of Chicago [and] Réunion des musées nationaux ; [edited by Andrea P.A. Belloli]
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1984 375 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 28 cm. "Exhibition itinerary: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, June 28-September 16, 1984; the Art Institute of Chicago, October 18, 1984-January 6, 1985; Galeries nationales d'exposition du grand palais, Paris, February 8-April 22, 1985" Indexed. Bibliography: p. 368-370. OVERSIZED.. Soft Cover. Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
OLTRE IL VISIBILE: indagini reflettografiche
|
|
|
Milano, Italy: Universita degli studi di Milano, 2001 [8], 202 pp. Illustrations (many color), folding plate, bibliographical notes. Now out-of-print and scarce, this well-illustrated volume presents a series of studies of the application of infrared reflectography to the conservation of paintings and manuscripts. Essays in Italian, with one-page English summaries. CONTENTS: La riflettografia infrarossa [Duilio Bertani]. Fisica di base della riflettografia in infrarosso [Mario Milazzo]. Tecnica pittorica e disegno preparatorio in Giovanni Bellini e Mario Basaiti [Mariolina Olivari]. Madonna col Bambino, Flagellazione: il segno di Luca Signorelli [Emanuela Daffra]. Vincenzo Foppa, Ludovico Brea e Donato de' Bardi: considerazioni sull'underdrawing [Letizia Lodi]. La Pieta di Pedro Berruguete nella Pinacoteca di Brera [Matteo Ceriana]. Il Polittico agostiniano e la Pala di Brera di Piero della Francesca ai raggi infrarossi [Andrea Di Lorenzo]. Il Battesimo di Cristo di Verrocchio e Leonardo: Ripensamenti e cronologia [Antonio Natali]. Esempi di studio sull'underdrawing: Il caso di Piero della Francesca [Roberto Bellucci, Cecilia Frosinini]. Infrarossi e restauri: due casi [Mariarita Signorini]. Pepiri e riflettografia [Claudio Gallazzi]. CONDITION: Book in Near Fine condition with very minor handling wear (in addition, margins are very lightly rippled due to normal materials and production, not dampstaining); light overall rubbing and wear to dustjacket. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 31 x 24 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 12) |
AMERICAN FOLK PAINTING / by Mary Black and Jean Lipman
|
|
|
New York: Bramhall House, 1966 xxiv, 244 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 32 cm. Index. Bibliography: p. 233-240. With 86 plates in full color. 146 illustrations in black and white.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
JAPANESE DRAWING [Indiana University Art Museum Publication No. 1975/1]
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Art Museum, 1975. 165 pp. Introductory, scholarly essay surveying the history of Japanese drawing (pp. 9-51), glossary, notes, bibliographical note, list of lenders, plates, descriptive catalog, photo credits. Produced in conjunction with an exibition of Japanese drawings held at the Indiana University Art Museum. CONDITION: Very light overall handling/shelving rubbing; spine sunned. No creasing to spine; text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 26 x 22 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Art of the surimono : [exhibition] : Indiana University Art Museum, February 25 - March 25, 1979 / Theodore Bowie, in collaboration with James T. Kenney, Fumiko Togasaki ; exhibition coordinator, Pamela Buell
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Art Museum, 1979 186 p. ; 26 cm. 8 color plates and 103 b&w illustrations. NF condition in decorative slipcase. Slipcase a bit loose at head and tail as well as top edge.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
SCULPTURE OF THAILAND
|
|
|
New York: The Asia Society, 1972. 137 pp. Illustrations (some color), list of lenders, editor's introduction, essay ("Images of the Buddha," by A. B. Griswold), chronology, map, catalogue and plates (notes by M. C. Subhadradis Diskul), appendix, selected bibliography. The catalogue for an exhibition held at the Asia House Gallery in the fall of 1972. CONDITION: Sewn binding (no creasing). Very light overall handling rubbing. Several tissue guards present between plates. Some moderate sunning along spine and edges of covers.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 28 x 22 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
AMERICAN ARTS AND CRAFTS : VIRTUE IN DESIGN
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art ; Boston : Bulfinch Press/Little, Brown, 1992 255 p. : 190 color, 275 black-and-white illustrations; 31 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 251-252) and index. This volume is based on the Palevsky/Evans collection of American arts and crafts and on related works from the Los Angeles County Museum of Art. As a catalog it highlights 250 decorative art pieces, from the 1880s to the 1930s, including furniture, metalwork, ceramics, glass, books, drawings, and textiles. Many artists are represented: Stickley, Greene and Greene, Frank Lloyd Wright, the Roycrofters, Tiffany Studios, and George Ohr. Mint condition. OVERSIZED.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Chinese stone-pictures : a distinctive form of Chinese art
|
|
|
London: Spring Books, 1962 55, [1] p., [66] p. of plates : ill. ; 31 cm. Bibliography: p. 51-[52]. VG condition [ free front endpaper has dedication in ink] in VG condition dustjacket. (Oversized: no surcharge when shipped per standard mail USPS in the U.S.). Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
MARY CASSATT, MODERN WOMAN : organized by Judith A. Barter ; with contributions by Erica E. Hirshler ... [et al.]
|
|
|
New York: Art Institute of Chicago in association with H.N. Abrams, 1998 376 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 31 cm. Published to accompany a traveling exhibition opening at the Art Institute of Chicago. Includes bibliographical references (p. 363-373) and index. A handsome volume, richly illustrated with works spanning Cassatt's entire career. 300 illustrations, 100 in color. VG+ condition. Very slight small crease to inside front cover. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
SIGNIFICANT OTHERS : Creativity & Intimate Partnership : With 76 Illustrations
|
|
|
New York: Thames and Hudson, 1993 256 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 244-253) and index. Bound in red cloth; stamped in gold, with dust jacket. Contents: Myths of creation : Camille Claudel & Auguste Rodin / Anne Higonnet -- Living simultaneously : Sonia & Robert Delaunay / Whitney Chadwick -- Of first wives and solitary heroes : Clara & André Malraux / Isabelle de Courtivron -- The "left-handed marriage" : Vanessa Bell & Duncan Grant / Lisa Tickner -- "Tinder-and-flint" : Virginia Woolf & Vita Sackville-West / Louise DeSalvo -- The bird superior meets the bride of the wind : Leonora Carrington & Max Ernst / Susan Rubin Suleiman -- Beauty to his beast : Frida Kahlo & Diego Rivera / Hayden Herrera -- Separate studios : Kay Sage & Yves Tanguy / Judith D. Suther -- The literate passion of Anaïs Nin & Henry Miller / Noël Riley Fitch -- Non-negotiable bonds : Lillian Hellman & Dashiell Hammett / Bernard Benstock -- The art of code : Jasper Johns & Robert Rauschenberg / Jonathan Katz. Significantly other : Simone & André Schwarz-Bart / Ronnie Scharfman -- Fictions : Krasner's presence, Pollock's absence / Anne M. Wagner. NF condition in like dustjacket.. Cloth. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
CIRCLES OF THE WORLD: Traditional Art of the Plains Indians
|
|
|
Denver, CO: Denver Art Museum, 1982 151 pp. 151 black-and-white and color photographic illustrations, list of further reading. This beautiful exhibition catalog of the Plains Indian art collection held by the Denver Art Museum was published in conjunction with an exhibition held 1982-1985. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Light overall wear to covers. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 28 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 21) |
Full bloom : the art and life of Georgia O'Keeffe
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton, 2004 630 p., [48] p. of plates : ill. (some col.) ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 555-604) and index. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
TAFT MUSEUM : Its History and Collections
|
|
|
New York: Hudson Hills Press, 1995 2 v. : 724 pp ; 32 cm. Glossary. Index of Accession Numbers. Index. Contents: v. 1. An introduction to the art collection of Charles Phelps and Anna Sinton Taft ; Introduction to the collection of European and American paintings in the Taft Museum -- v. 2. European decorative arts at the Taft Museum ; The Taft collection of Chinese porcelains. With 630 color plates plus 387 black-and-white illustrations. Both volumes in Fine condition in dustjacket. Slipcase with 2 spots of slight edge wear. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 23) |
JOHHNY FRIEDLAENDER : OEUVRE, 1961-1965 / Introd.: Max-Pol Fouchet
|
|
|
New York: Touchstone Publishers, 1965 80 p. 14 tipped in color plates, many b&w illustrations; 33 cm. Text in French, English, and German. No slipcase, no original lithograph as called for in colophon. NF condition in clear mylar dustjacket.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
GRAFIKA, TARYBA -- GRAFIKA, ZHIVOPIS' (Series: Lietuviu Liaudies Menas -- Litovskoe Narodnoe Iskusstvo) ["Graphic Arts, Painting"; Lithuanian Art Series]
|
|
|
Vilnius, Lithuania, 1968 xxxvii, 286 pp. This is a nice catalog of Lithuanian graphic art and painting. Includes 273 plates (several in color), introduction in (Romanized) Lithuanian (followed by an abridged Russian translation), bibliographical notes, plate titles in Lithuanian and Russian. Plates divided into two sections: graphic arts and paintings. CONDITION: Binding is tight. Minor bumps to corners of boards and ends of spine. Very light discoloration to cloth at edges of boards and along spine. Small nick in cloth with associated fraying at upper corner of front board. Light darkening to pages due to age. Moderate darkening and foxing to endpapers. Dustjacket shows moderate overall wear, soiling, and edge chipping. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 24 x 30 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 25) |
STRUCTURE AND MEANING IN THE PREHISTORIC ART OF ZIMBABWE [17th Annual Hans Wolff Memorial Lecture]
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: African Studies Program, Indiana University, 1987 38 pp. 9 plates, bibliography. A scholarly examination of prehistoric rock art in Zimbabwe by a leading archaeologist. CONDITION: Stapled pamphlet. As new.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 23 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
VILLA OF THE MYSTERIES IN POMPEII: Ancient Ritual, Modern Muse
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI: Kelsey Museum of Archaeology / University of Michigan Museum of Art, 2000 xiii, 262 pp. Illustrations (some color), maps, plans, notes, glossary, bibliography. A well-illustrated collection of 13 scholarly essays followed by an illustrated exhibition catalogue to complement the Kelsey Museum's 2000 exhibition. The exhibition was focused on the watercolor copies made in the mid-1920s by Maria Barosso of the beautiful frescoes in Room 5 of the Pompeiian house nick-named the "Villa of the Mysteries," but also included other works of Roman art. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Very minor handling to covers.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 28 x 22 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 27) |
HISTORY MUSEUM OF THE SOCIALIST REPUBLIC OF ROMANIA: Historical Guide
|
|
|
Bucharest, 1974 137 pp. This guidebook provides a narrative introduction to the museum collections. Sewn binding. Moderate overall rubbing to oversized card covers; crease along middle of spine.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 21 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
ETERNAL PRESENT. THE BEGINNINGS OF ARCHITECTURE
|
|
|
New York: Bollingen Foundation Distr. By Pantheon Books, 1964 Part Two of the Sixth Volume of the A.W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts. 583 pages. Illustrated, col. plates, col. maps (part fold.), plans. 26 cm. Bibliography. Index. VG+ condition in like dustjacket. OVERSIZED.. Bollingen Series: 35. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 29) |
ART AND LIFE IN BANGLADESH
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1997 As new in near fine dustjacket. This lovely, beautifully-written book on folk art (especially, ceramics) in Bangladesh has been out-of-print for several years. Heavily illustrated. 511 pp. Color plates, B&W illustrations, map, glossary, endnotes, bibliography, index. CONDITION: Minor shelf rubbing only to dustjacket. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 25 x 19 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 30) |
ART AND ILLUSION : A Study in the Psychology of Pictorial Representation
|
|
|
New York: Bollingen Foundation, Distr. By Pantheon Books, 1961 This is the Fifth Volume of the A.W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts. [Bollingen series ; 35:5.] xxxi, 466 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 26 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [399]-441) and index. VG+ condition in VG dustjacket with moderate edgewear. OVERSIZED.. Second Edit., Revised, 1961. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 31) |
EL GRECO OF TOLEDO / the exhibition ... organized by the Toledo Museum of Art, with Museo del Prado, National Gallery of Art, Dallas Museum of Fine Arts ; contributions by Jonathan Brown ... [et al.]
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown, 1982 275 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 30 cm. "A New York Graphic Society book." Includes bibliographies and index. VG+ condition [faint crease to spine). OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
NARODNO LIKOVNO IZRAZAVANJE U SRBIJI = LA CREATION PLASTIQUE POPULAIRE EN SERBIE
|
|
|
Beograd (Belgrade): SRpska akademija nauka i umetnosti, 1970 139 pp. Illustrations (some color), bibliographical footnotes. Each article in both Serbo-Croatian (Cyrillic) and French. CONTENTS (French titles): Notre art populaire. Traitement figuratif et plastique dans l'architecture rurale. Pierres tombales en Serbie. Caracteres plastiques due costume populaire. Ceramique populaire en Serbie. Oeufs colories (oeufs de Paques). Icones sur verre. CONDITION: . First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 33) |
EXPLORING THE ROOTS OF HUMAN EMOTION IN SCULPTURE : a description of the evolution of the formative processes of the human emotions that are common to all people in the sculpture of Nathan Cabot Hale ; photographs by Jerry L. Thompson
|
|
|
New York: White Whale Press, 2007 xi, 57 p. : ill. ; 28 cm. OVERSIZED.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 34) |
Inside culture : art and class in the American Home
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1993 xvi, 261 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Summary: "Sociologist Halle toured 160 homes in and around New York City: a selection of affluent townhouses, rowhouses in a blue-collar neighborhood, and suburban houses. He walked through living rooms and dens, inventoried the works on display, and talked to homeowners about the art around them. The result is a portrait of the uses of art and its meanings for those who buy and live with it.". First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Moderne Kunst : Auktion 268, Vom 11. bis 13. Juni 1987
|
|
|
Hamburg: Hauswedell & Nolte, 1987 208 p. : 160 leaves of plates (some col.) ; 25 cm. With original commissions slip laid in. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 36) |
Moderne Kunst : Auktion 277, am 9. und 10. Juni 1989
|
|
|
Hamburg: Hauswedell & Nolte, 1989 179 p., 250 p. of plates : ill. (some col.) ; 27 cm. With original commissions form laid in. VG condition [light tanning of spine]. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 37) |
Drawn to trouble : confessions of a master forger : a memoir
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1993 380 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. NF condition in VG dustjacket with slight wrinkling to head of spine.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 38) |
MANUSCRIPT ILLUMINATION IN THE MODERN AGE : Recovery and Reconstruction
|
|
|
Evanston, IL: Mary and Leigh Block Museum of Art, Northwestern University, 2001 xxviii, 329 p., 38 p. of plates : ill. (some col.) ; 31 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. In original gold illustrated wrappers. VG+ (hint of wear to bottom edges). OVERSIZED.. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
CATALOGUE OF THE EXHIBITED PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS / By Philip Hendy
|
|
|
Boston: Printed for the Trustees, 1931 x, 447 p. front., illus. (incl. ports.) 24 cm. Includes bibliographies. [Printed by D.B. Updike, The Merrymount Press, Boston] Green cloth. No dustjacket. VG condition ( spine-sunned spine and light scuffing of boards; Vestige of erased number and rubmark to top edge.). First Edition.. Cloth. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
QUEST AND TRADITION = ZIEBA DA TRADIC'IA = POISK I TRADITSIIA
|
|
|
T'bilisi (Georgia): Mec'niereba, 1989 113 pp., 72 leaves of plates (many in color). Parallel texts in English, Georgian and Russian (including captions on plates). A survey of fine arts in the Republic of Georgia (former Soviet Union). CONDITION: Light overall shelf wear to cloth covers (no fraying); text clean.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 21 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 41) |
ESTETIKA KOD SRBA: od srednjeg veka do Svetozara Markovica [English title: SERBIAN AESTHETIC: From Middle Ages to Svetozar Markovic] (Monographs, Vol. 595)
|
|
|
Beograd: The Serbian Academy of Sciences and Arts, 1989 viii, 500 pp. Bibliographical references. Text in Serbo-Croation (Cyrillic) text with English summary. A scholarly study of Serbian artistic and literary aesthetics from the Middle Ages to ca. 1865 (rise of the intellectual, Svetozar Markovic). CONDITION: Sewn binding (no creasing along spine). Top of spine bumped and torn; minor bumps to back corners.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 17 x 24 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 42) |
DESPERATE POLITICS OF POSTMODERNISM
|
|
|
Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1989 xiv, 184 p. ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Kariel offers a pessimistic meditation on the postmodern art and aesthetics that have emerged in reaction to the oppressive structures of our society and that represent, he feels, a desperate effort to revive that which is deadened by technology and instrumentalism. VG+ in a slightly edgeworn dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
DEGAS : Beyond Impressionism
|
|
|
London : J.M. Dent ; New York: National Gallery Publications ; [Chicago, Ill.] : Art Institute of Chicago ; [New Haven, Conn.] : Distributed by Yale University Press, 1996 324 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 28 cm. Catalog accompanying an exhibition at the National Gallery, London, May 22-Aug. 26, 1996 and at the Art Institute of Chicago, Sept. 28, 1996-Jan. 5, 1997. Includes bibliographical references (p. 315-317) and index. OVERSIZED.. Soft Cover. Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
Moderne Kunst des neunzehnten und zwanzigsten Jahrhunderts ... : Auktion in Bern. Auktion 99
|
|
|
Bern: Klipstein & Kornfeld, 1960 144 p., 107 p. of plates : ill. (some col.) ; 28 cm. Catalog of the auction held in Bern June 17-18, 1960. With the original commissions form laid in.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
Moderne Kunst des neunzehnten und zwanzigsten Jahrhunderts : Teile d. Sammlgn F. v. B., Dr. Th. H., B. S., R. v. St. u. weiter Bestande aus verschied., schweiz. u. ausland. Privatsammlgn ; Auktion in Bern ; 9.-11. 6. 1966. Auktion 121
|
|
|
Bern: Klipstein Und Kornfeld, 1966 156 p., ca. 80 leaves of plates ; 28 cm. Catalogue of the auction held in Bern, June 9-11, 1966. With the original commissions form laid in.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
Moderne Kunst des neunzehnten und zwanzigsten Jahrhunderts ... : Auktion in Bern. No. 116
|
|
|
Bern: Kornfeld Und Klipstein, 1965 148 p., 120 p. of plates : ill. (some col.) ; 28 cm. Catalog of the auction held in Bern June 17-19, 1965. With original commissions slip laid in.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
MODERNE KUNST DES NEUNZEHNTEN UND ZWANZIGSTEN JAHRHUNDERTS. Auktion 123
|
|
|
Bern: Kornfeld Und Klipstein, 1967 238 p., 71 leaves of plates ; 28 cm. Catalogue of the auction held in Bern, June 14-17, 1967.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
Moderne Kunst des neunzehnten und zwanzigsten Jahrhunderts ... : Auktion in Bern. Auktion 132
|
|
|
Bern: Kornfeld Und Klipstein, 1969 170 p., 98 p. of plates : ill. (some col.) ; 28 cm. Catalog of the auction held in Bern June 11-13, 1969. With original commissions form laid in.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 49) |
Jugendstil, Art nouveau : Buchkunst um 1900, Plakate, Graphik, Gläser. Auktion in Bern, 22.-23. März 1968 Auktion 124
|
|
|
Zurich: L'Art ancien S.A. ; Bern : Kornfeld und Klipstein, 1968 156, [3] p., 27 p. of plates : ill. ; 28 Cm. Auction catalogue with original commissions form laid in.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 50) |
Moderne Kunst des neunzehnten und zwanzigsten Jahrhunderts ... : Auktion in Bern. Auktion 152
|
|
|
Bern: Kornfeld & Cie., 1974 189 p., 191 p. of plates : ill. (some col.) ; 28 cm. Catalog of the auction held in Bern June 13-15, 1974.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 98 listings found. |
