Artsfrom A Scholar's Tale Booksellers |
|
Browse Arts | Return to A Scholar's Tale Booksellers | Even more ART / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 98 listings found. |
| 1) |
Moderne Kunst des neunzehnten und zwanzigsten Jahrhunderts : Bilder, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, illustrierte Bücher, Graphik, Skulpturen, Autographen ... : Auktion in Bern, Mittworch, den 20. Juni 1973 und Donnerstag, den 21. Juni 1973. Auktion 147
|
|
|
Bern: Kornfeld Und Klipstein, 1973 134 p., 109 p. of plates : ill. (some col.) ; 28 cm. Auction catalog with original commissions form laid in. OVERSIZED.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Alte Handwerksbräuche, mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Schweiz [Schriften der Schweizerischen Gesellschaft für Volkskunde, v. 23]
|
|
|
Basel, Switzerland: Gesellschaft für Volkskunde, 1933 viii, 314 pp. 18 plates (one folding), glossary of terms, bibliographical footnotes, index. Text in German. An historical study of handicrafts and craft guilds with special attention to Switzerland. CONDITION: Text clean and neat. Moderate overall handling wear (including small bump to upper corner of front board and light discoloration to extremities due to exposure; no fraying to cloth).. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 25 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
MARINE THIASOS IN GREEK SCULPTURE [Monumenta Archaeologica, No. 3]
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Institute of Archaeology, University of California, 1976 ix, 81 pp. 31 black-and-white plates, bibliographical notes, appendix. In this scholarly, thematic work (out-of-print), the author examines the legacy of Skopas of Pharos (4th century BC), the reputed sculptor of a famous monumental sculptural group with a marine subject (referred to as a "marine thiasos") depicting Poseidon, Thetis, Achilles, Nereids and other marine creatures. Now destroyed and in fragments, the group apparently adorned a temple in Rome dedicated to Poseidon (although it had probably been removed from its original location in Asia Minor) and it formed the inspiration for many marine-related subjects in later Hellenistic and Roman art. CONTENTS: 1) The career and style of Skopas. 2) Skopas' marine group in Rome. 4) The marine thasos in Greek art. 4) The motifs of the marine thiasos in Greek sculpture. Bound in brown cloth with quarter imitation-leather spine. CONDITION: Book itself in near new condition (gently read) with very minor edge wear only. Dustjacket has several tears along edges (no missing material); light overall rubbing and minor soiling/aging.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. 29 x 23 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 4) |
NICOLAS POUSSIN / [text and documentary appendices translated from the original French by Fabia Claris ; other documents translated from the Italian by Bridget Mason]
|
|
|
New York: Abbeville Press, 1990 336 p. : ill. ; 35 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 322-323). Merot sheds new light on Poussin's early years in France as well as giving a detailed historical and critical account of his triumphs in Rome. With 5 substantial appEndices: chronology, a selection of historical documents, a complete thematic list of works. With color illustrations of every major work and hundreds of additional images. In excellent condition in VG+ dustjacket. [Oversized]. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 5) |
CHARLES RENNIE MACKINTOSH / Edited By Wendy Kaplan
|
|
|
[Glasgow] : Glasgow Museums ; New York: Abbeville Press, 1996 383 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 29 cm. " This book offers information and ideas about many aspects of Mackintosh's work: his famous tea rooms, his distinctive furniture, and his evocative paintings. In addition, individual chapters are devoted to his two most remarkable surviving buildings, Glasgow School of Art and The Hill Houseboth illustrated with specially commissioned color photographs. The authors also provide a fresh and thoughtful look at Mackintosh's context in turn-of-the-century Glasgow and London while revising many of the myths that have long obscured his life and career. His extensive collaboration with his wife, Margaret Macdonald, and his working relationships with his mentors and patrons receive enlightening scrutiny as well. This authoritative volume - which accompanies a major retrospective with an international tour, organized by the Glasgow Museums - also contains an extensive chronology, a cast of characters, a selected bibliography, and an appendix of the Mackintosh buildings and interiors that are still in existence" With 245 superb illustrations, 114 in full color.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 6) |
RELIGIOUS ART IN FRANCE : The Late Middle Ages : A Study of Medieval Iconography and Its Sources
|
|
|
Princeton, N.J: Princeton University Press, 1986 xiii, 597 p. : 276 b&w ill. ; 28 cm. Third volume of the monumental study on the iconography of French religious art ( Bollingen series ; 90:3 ). This volume and the companion volumes XC:1 The Twelfth Century and XC: 2 The Thirteenth Century) form the first translation of the complete work into English. Translation of: L'art religieux de la fin du Moyen Age en France. 5th ed. Index. Bibliography. NF condition in like dustjacket. [Oversized: you will be contacted directly for exact mailing costs based on weight and destination]. Cloth. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
Filippo Marignoli : vertical landscapes = paesaggi verticali / edited by Duccio K. Marignoli, Enrico Mascelloni, Cecilia Metelli
|
|
|
Cinisello Balsamo, Milano, Italy: Silvana, 2003 95 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 28 cm. Catalog of an exhibition at Honolulu Academy of Arts, Apr. 16-June 29, 2003 and Palazzo dei Sette, Orvieto, Sept.-Oct. 2003. In English and Italian. Soft Cover. Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
ART OF NETSUKE CARVING
|
|
|
New York: Weatherhill, 1992. 236 pp. Color and black-and-white illustrations, bibliography, index. A finely produced reprint edition (now also out-of-print) of the original published by Kodansha International in 1981. An important reference book as well as providing a fascinating, comprehensive look into the life, training, techniques, and designs of a celebrated modern master carver of netsuke (small, carved wood or ivory toggles or buckles used by the Japanese to attach pouches to kimono belts). According to Bushell, Masatoshi reluctantly divulged information about his life and art over the course of many years and many conversations, the first such account by a netsuke carver. This lavishly illustrated book also serves as a catalog to the major part of Masatoshi's beautiful artistic creations. CONDITION: Book itself is in "fine" condition; illustrated slipcase shows minor shelf rubbing only. OVERSIZED.. First Thus. Hardcover. Fine (Like New)/Near Fine (Slipcase). 31 x 23 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
INDIA BY DESIGN: Colonial History and Cultural Display
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of Califonia Press, 2007 xi, 219 pp. Illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, index. A scholarly study of the representation of India in Western popular culture from the mid-19th century until the present.. First Edition. Paperback. New. 23 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
GUIDE TO MEDIEVAL DENMARK = Guide til middelalderens Danmark
|
|
|
Copenhagen, Denmark: C. A. Reitzels Forlag, 1994 Now out of print and difficult to find. 480 pp. Maps, illustrations. Bilingual English and Danish text on facing pages (English text translated into Danish by Ann Kirstin Pedersen). A guide to the little-known but rich artistic, religious and cultural heritage of Denmark's medieval churches. CONDITION: Book is virtually like new, with imperceptible handling wear. Very light rubbing to dustjacket. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 26 x 19 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 11) |
CEZANNE AND MODERNISM : The Poetics of Painting
|
|
|
Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, 1995 x, 250 p., [7] p. of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. Series: SUNY series, the margins of literature. Includes bibliographical references (p. 237-243) and index. NF condition.. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
RIJKSMUSEUM, AMSTERDAM
|
|
|
New York: Meredith Press, 1967 160 pp. Illustrations, index. Text translated into English from Italian (published in 1964). Profusely illustrated. Amsterdam's Rijksmuseum has an unrivalled collection of art from the Low Countries. This volume covers many of the finest paintings by Rembrandt, Vermeer, Steen and Frans Hals, and shows the development of Dutch art from the fifteenth to the nineteenth centuries. CONDITION: Mild tobacco pipe smoke odor, else near fine. Dustjacket chipped and browned along edges. OVERSIZED.. First English Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 22 x 28 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
Great Eastern Temple : treasures of Japanese Buddhist art from Todai-ji / organized by Yutaka Mino, with contributions from John M. Rosenfield et al
|
|
|
Chicago: Art Institute of Chicago in association with Indiana University Press, 1986 180 p. : ill. (some col.), facsims., plans ; 26 cm. Catalog to accompany the exhibition held at the Art Institute of Chicago, June 28-Sept. 7, 1986. Index. Bibliography: p. 173-175. In color illustrated wrappers. OVERSIZED.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Body of Raphaelle Peale : still life and selfhood, 1812-1824
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 2001 xiv, 260 p., [16] p. of plates : ill. (some col.), maps ; 27 cm. Series: Ahmanson-Murphy fine arts imprint. Includes bibliographical references (p. 239-247) and index. [Oversized: no surcharge when shipped standard rate USPS in the US]. Cloth. Like New/Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
FOREVER PICASSO : An Intimate Look At His Last Years. Translated by Elaine Kerrigan
|
|
|
New York: Abrams, 1974 196 p. illus. (part col.) 29 cm. Both book and dustjacket in excellent condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 16) |
DIE DEUTSCHE PLASTIK DES ELFTEN BIS DREIZEHNTEN JAHRHUNDERTS [Volume 1]
|
|
|
Muenchen: Kurt Wolff Verlag, 1924. Volume 1 (of 2) only. ix, 180 pp. 12 black-and-white plates with tissue guards, bibliography, errata. Text in German. CONDITION: Light overall wear and soiling to cloth covers (no fraying). Spine lightly sunned. Paper lightly age-toned. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 32 x 24 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 17) |
ARTS OF ASSYRIA
|
|
|
New York: The Golden Press, 1961 xviii, 383 p. illus. (part col.) maps. 29 cm. Series: The Arts of Mankind. Bibliography: p. 341-359. Contents: Part One. I. The Assyrians and the Iron Age. II. From the Khabur to the Tigris III. The Eclipse of the Assyrians IV. Babylonians and neo-Babylonians. The Return to the Sources. V. From the Achaemenians to the Death of Alexander the Great. Part Two discusses Mesopotamian Techniques, Literature and Music. With 491 illustrations (111 in color) VG+ condition in like dustjacket. OVERSIZED.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
FOR THE LOVE OF THE BINDING: Studies in Historical Bookbinding Presented to Mirjam Foot
|
|
|
New Castle, DE / London: Oak Knoll Press / The British Library, 2000 xiv, 378 pp. 220 black-and-white illustrations, color plates, bibliographical notes, index. In publisher's original, clear plastic protective jacket. Twenty-six of the world's most prestigious bookbinding experts have contributed essays reflecting Mirjam Foot's own research interests, particularly the placement of bindings in their historical context. CONTENTS: Mirjam Foot [Robin Myers]. A Romanesque blind-stamped binding at the Queen's College, Oxford [Michael Gullick]. Medieval manuscript leaves as publishers' wrappers in the 1920s [Christopher de Hamel]. Fragments found in bindings and their role as bibliographical evidence [Lotte Hellinga]. Crutched Friars, lambs, roses, and crosses: Brussels incunables on the shelves of the Crutched Friars at the turn of the sixteenth century [Elly Cockx-Indestege]. The advent of gold tooling in English bookbinding and the intermediary role of Thomas Linacre [Giles Barber]. Plaquette and medallion bindings: a second supplement [Anthony Hobson]. Commissioni Dogali: Venetian bookbindings in the British Library [Laura Nuvoloni]. Some unrecorded sixteenth-century French bookbindings [Nicolas Barker]. Tacketed bindings--a hundred years of European bookbinding [Nicholas Pickwoad]. Bookbinding in Cambridge in the second half of the sixteenth century [David Pearson]. Seventeenth-century Cambridge pyxides [Elisabeth Leedham-Green]. A Bible bound in 1661 by Patrick Erskine for the Earl and Countess of Caithness [John Morris]. Putting book structures within an historical context: a note on the seventeenth- and eighteenth-century paper bindings in the Wolf Collection, Staats- und Universitätsbibliothek, Hamburg [Vanessa C. Marshall]. It glitters and is more than gold: fore-edge paintings in the Dutch Royal Library [Jan Storm van Leeuwen]. The autograph album of a journeyman bookbinder: Alexander Troschel of Nuremberg (1758-69) [David Paisey]. Scott bindings on the 1770 Foulis Milton [Richard Ovenden]. John Whittaker's edition of the Magna Carta, its printing, and his bindings on the Wormsley copies [Bryan Maggs]. Four bindings and a will: Thomas Jones Ellison and some notes on nineteenth-century signed rolls [John Collins]. John Hannett's "Bibliopegia and Inquiry," and Salt Brassington's revision [Paul Morgan]. The bookbindings of Benjamin West (1804-83) [Esther Potter]. A mid-nineteenth-century book-trade binder: Florent Pollender and the firm of Hanicq-Dessain in Mechelen [Christian Coppens]. The book cover designs of William Harry Rogers [Edmund M. B. King]. The mysterious Mr de Sauty [Marianne Tidcombe]. Secret, loud and clear [Anna Simoni]. The Keatley Trust Collection of modern British bindings [Dorothy A. Harrop]. A Jean de Gonet binding at the British Library [P. J. M. Marks]. Bibliography of the writings of Mirjam Foot. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. New/No Jacket (as issued). 29 x 23 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 19) |
Cities, the towns, the crowds : the paintings of Robert Spencer
|
|
|
Bucks County, Pa: James A. Michener Art Museum ; Philadelphia : University of Pennsylvania Press, 2004 xiii, 158 p. : ill. (chiefly col.) ; 31 cm. This monograph "brings to light details about the artist's life and work. Unlike the other Pennsylvania Impressionist artists, Spencer filled his landscapes with run-down Bucks County mills, prostitutes, thieves, and revolutionaries. His suffering from acute depression is reflected his worldview. But the fact that he could rise above his illness is a testament to his passion and inner strength. Spencer, a patrician, did not like modern art, but his experimental works at the end of his life have the same rhythm and energy as those that American modernist painters were executing in the early 20th century. He did not make the leap into modern art, as did the painter Marin. Spencer committed suicide in 1931. Correspondence between Spencer and Duncan Phillips (founder of the Phillips Collection in Washington, DC, which houses some of Spencer's finest paintings) is included in the publication and helps to shed light on their very close professional and personal friendship." OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
CHINA-TRADE PORCELAIN : an account of its historical background, manufacture, and decoration, and a study of the Helena Woolworth McCann Collection
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, published for the Winfield Foundation and the Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1956 xxi, [2], 2-234 p. : ill. (some col.), maps ; 28 cm. Maps on lining papers. Indexed. Bibliography: p. 222-224. Bound in blue and grey cloth, stamped in gilt. With 16 figures. With frontispiece and 16 plates from color transparencies by Anna Wachsman (109 plates in all, as well as 9 illustrations in the Appendix. VG condition (hint of edge fading, slightly more pronounced to a small piece of upper front board) in a moderately chipped and worn dustjacket.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 21) |
PABLO PICASSO , A RETROSPECTIVE / edited by William Rubin ; chronology by Jane Fluegel
|
|
|
New York: Museum of Modern Art ; Boston : distributed by New York Graphic Society, 1980 463 p. : chiefly ill. (some col.) ; 28 cm. "Published on the occasion of the exhibition 'Pablo Picasso: a retrospective,' May 22-September 16, 1980, organized by the Museum of Modern Art, New York, with the collaboration of the Réunion des musées nationaux de France." Errata slip inserted. Bibliography: p. 459. OVERSIZED.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 22) |
Graphik von Pablo Picasso : aus Sammlung G. B. : Auktion in Bern. No. 148
|
|
|
Bern: Kornfeld Und Klipstein, 1973 [188] p. : ill. (some col.) ; 28 cm. Catalog of the auction held in Bern June 21, 1973. Original commissions form laid in.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
FLESH AND THE IDEAL : Winckelmann and the origins of art history
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 2000 vi, 294 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Unread. Like new.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
AMERICAN PAINTING: Vol. 1: FROM ITS BEGINNINGS TO THE ARMORY SHOW Vol. 2: THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
|
|
|
Geneva: Skira [distributed in the U.S. by World Pub. Co., Cleveland, FROM ITS BEGINNINGS TO THE ARMORY SHOW by Jules David Prown: Geneva, 1969 144 p. col. illus. 35 cm. With 70 reproductions in full color. THE TWENTIETH CENTURY by Barbara Rose. 126 p. 35 cm. With 60 reproductions in full color. VG+condition [very slight scattered foxing of endpapers of both volumes] in NF dustjackets. Special first edition housed in a pictorial slipcase that has a few seams starting, but still in remarkably good condition. OVERSIZED.. Cloth. Very Good/Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 25) |
ITALIAN LIVING DESIGN : Three Decades of Interior Decoration, 1960-1990; photographs by Carla de Benedetti
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli, 1990 288 p. ; 31 cm. Bibliography. Index. A discussion of the interrelationship between culture and design in Italy in the 1960s, 1970s and 1980s. Each decade is introduced with an outline of the popular trends in fashion, cinema, television and industrial design in the context of Italian politics and society. The author discusses developments in manufacturing and marketing and the effect of economic trends on the design industry. The best of the furniture and design exhibitions are recaptured and their impact on other media is examined. The designs and projects of Franco Albini, Vittorio Gregotti, Gae Aulent, and Ettore Sottsass are among the many that are highlighted. Color photographs throughout. NF in NF dustjacket.. Cloth. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 26) |
HERBERT BAYER : Un Concepto Total
|
|
|
Mexico: Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico, Instituto de Investigaciones Esteticas, 1975 265 p., [13] leaves of plates : ill. (some col.) ; 29 cm. VG+ condition [rear pastedown somewhat torn at the inner hinge] in VG+ dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 27) |
MARK ROTHKO, 1903-1970 : a retrospective / Diane Waldman
|
|
|
New York: H. N. Abrams, 1978 296 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 28 cm. Based on the retrospective exhibition presented at the Guggenheim Museum in 1978. Bibliography: p. 292-295. With 260 illustrations including exceptional color reproductions and documentary photographs. [Oversized: No surcharge when shipped per standard mail USPS in the U.S.]. Cloth. Like New/Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 28) |
L'ARTE E LE ARTI: Saggio di un'estetica della memoria e altri saggi
|
|
|
Pisa, Italy: Nistri-Lisci Editori, 1960 220 pp. Footnotes. Text in Italian. This small monograph address the philosophy of art and aesthetics. Inscibed by author to friend. CONDITION: Light overall wear and soiling to covers. Spine moderately discolored from exposure and handling. Some chipping to top of spine. Small gouge in cover near base of spine. Crease down spine (sewn binding).. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 15 x 21 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
HENRY CLAY FRICK : An Intimate Portrait
|
|
|
New York: Abbeville Press Publishers, 1998 599 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 28 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 564-579) and index. The author, (great-granddaughter of Henry Clay Frick) is able to draw on family memories and unprecedented access to family letters and private diaries at the Frick archives to paint an insider's portrait of the world famous art collector as well as provide insight into the creation of the Frick art collections. With approx. 300 pictures (200 in full color). OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 30) |
HENRY CLAY FRICK : An Intimate Portrait
|
|
|
New York: Abbeville Press Publishers, 1998 599 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 28 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 564-579) and index. The author, (great-granddaughter of Henry Clay Frick) is able to draw on family memories and unprecedented access to family letters and private diaries at the Frick archives to paint an insider's portrait of the world famous art collector as well as provide insight into the creation of the Frick art collections. With approx. 300 pictures (200 in full color). NF condition in VG+ dustjacket (2" tear to front panel). OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 31) |
Visions of symmetry : notebooks, periodic drawings, and related work of M.C. Escher
|
|
|
New York: W.H. Freeman, 1990 xiii, 354 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 28 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 337-344) and indexes. With more than 350 illustrations, complete set of numbered symmetry drawings and two Escher Notebooks (1941-1942). NF condition in price-clipped dustjacket with one short closed tear. (Oversized: no surcharge when shipped standard rate USPS in the US). First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 32) |
LIFE OF A PAINTER: The Autobiography of Gino Severini
|
|
|
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1995 xv, 310 p., [32] p. of plates : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Very light, almost invisible stains to top and fore-edge.. Hardcover. Very Good/Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 33) |
GEORGE CALEB BINGHAM
|
|
|
[St. Louis, Mo.]: Saint Louis Art Museum in association with H.N. Abrams, New York, 1990 192 p. : 85 illustrations, including 50 plates in full color; 26 cm. Notes. Index. Catalog of an exhibition held at the Saint Louis Art Museum, Feb. 22-May 13, 1990, and at the National Gallery of Art, June 15-Sept. 30, 1990. With contributions by Paul C. Nagel, Barbara Groseclose, Elizabeth Johns, Michael Edward Shapiro and John Wilmerding. NF condition in like dustjacket. OVERSIZED.. Cloth. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 34) |
ISTORIIA OFORMLENIIA RUSSKOI KNIGI
|
|
|
Moskva (Moscow): Gosudarstvennoe nauchno-tekhnicheskoe izdatel'stvo tekstil'noi, legkoi i poligraficheskoi promyshlennosti, 1946 Rare. 380 pp. Illustrations, footnotes, bibliography, notes. Text in Russian. A historical, scholarly study of Russian book imprints from the 16th to the early 20th century, generously illustrated with facsimiles. CONTENTS: 1) Obshchie voprosy oformleniia knigi. 2) Oformlenie russkoi pervopechatnoi knigi XVI v. 3) Oformlenie russkoi staropechatnoi knigi XVII v. 4) Oformlenie russkoi knigi XVIII v. 5) Oformlenie russkoi knigi XIX v. 6) Oformlenie russkoi knigi kontsa XIX i nachala XX v. CONDITION: Minor moisture rippling to edges of lower corners of pages with minimal staining (primarily noticeable in second half of book; pages separate cleanly; no ink running--rippling does not extend to printed text). Original cloth spine with paper-covered boards. CONDITION: Light overall wear; moderate browning to covers and interior pages.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 27 x 18 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 35) |
AFRICAN TEXTILES AND DECORATIVE ARTS
|
|
|
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1972 239, [1] p. : ill. (some col.), facsims. ; 28 cm. Issued in connection with the exhibition to be held at the Museum of Modern Art, New York, Oct. 11, 1972-Jan. 31, 1973, the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, March 20-May 31, 1973, the M. H. de Young Memorial Museum, San Francisco, July 2-Aug. 31, 1973, and the Cleveland Museum of Art, Oct 3-Dec. 2, 1973. Slight wear to spine. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
ENGRAVINGS AND THEIR VALUE : A Guide for the Collector
|
|
|
London: L. U. Gill, 1891 458 p. ; 19 cm. With :"List of Books Useful to Collectors" ; List of Engravers in Alphabetical Order, with some of their chief Works and Auction Values of each Print Catalogued. (pp. 91-455]. 16 pages of adverts in rear. VG condition (corners rubbed, edgewear, book has decided slant.]. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 37) |
ANCIENT COSTUMES OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND : From the Druids to the Tudors / Introduction By Doreen Yarwood
|
|
|
New York: Arch Cape Press, 1989 217 pp.; 34 cm. A chronologically arranged collection with descriptions of fashion at the court of the various monarchs, among the working classes, and on the battlefields. With 85 fine quality full color reproductions of the original plates. In excellent condition in like dustjacket. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 38) |
CONSTANTIN GUYS: Crimean War Drawings, 1865-1856
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: Cleveland Museum of Art, 1978. 84 pp. Illustrations (including 6 in color), notes, bibliography. Constantin Guys (1802-1892) was a prolific and highly regarded illustrator of the 19th century. From 1854 until 1856, Guys covered the Crimean War for "The Illustrated London News." Included among his sketches is an eyewitness study of the charge of the Light Brigade, probably the best-remembered episode of the war. To view Guys' watercolors today is to see the dim record of history come to life. His written notations, reproduced in this exhibition catalog, extend the testimony of his drawings. CONDITION: Very light overall handling wear. Text clean.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 19 x 22 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Art History Portable Edition, Book 3: A View of the World (3rd Edition) Part 1: Asian, African and Islamic Art and Art of the Americas
|
|
|
Upper Saddle River, NJ: Pearson Prentice Hall, 2009 OVERSIZED.. 3rd Edition. Soft Cover. Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 40) |
GERHARD RICHTER : Forty Years of Painting
|
|
|
New York: Museum of Modern Art : Distributed by D.A.P., 2002 340 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 30 cm. Catalog of an exhbition held at the Museum of Modern Art, New York, Feb. 14-May 21, 2002, the Art Institute of Chicago, June 22-Sept. 15, 2002, the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, Oct. 11, 2002-Jan. 14, 2003, and the Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C., Feb. 20-May 18, 2003. Includes bibliographical references (p. 320-336). 138 color illustrations; 165 duotones. OVERSIZED.. Cloth. Like New/Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 41) |
CLAUDE MONET 1840-1926
|
|
|
New York: Thames and Hudson ; Chicago : Art Institute of Chicago, 1995 282 p. : ill. ; 29 cm. Catalog of an exhibition, "Claude Monet: 1840-1926", organized and held at the Art Institute of Chicago, July 22-Nov. 26, 1995. Includes bibliographical references (p. 271-273) and index. With 278 illustrations, 226 in color.. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 42) |
TRI OCHERKA O RUSSKOI IKONE: Umozrenie v kraskakh; Dva mira v drevne-russkoi ikonopisi; Rossiia v ee ikone [Biblioteka russkoi religiozno-filosofskoi mysli, no. 1]
|
|
|
Paris: YMCA-Press, 1965 161 pp. 1 color plate, footnotes. Text in Russian. These three seminal studies of Russian religious icons were originally written by Prince Trubetskoi in 1916-1917. Sewn binding. Light overall wear to card covers.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 19 x 14 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 43) |
CHINESE ART TREASURES: Exhibition Held at the Museum, December 1, 1961-January 14, 1962
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Museum of Fine Arts, 1961. "Reprinted with changes from 'Museum of Fine Arts Bulletin', vol. LIX, no. 317, 1961." 36 pp. Illustrations (black-and-white), endnotes. A brief but informative exhibition catalogue of extraordinary Chinese paintings held by the National Palace Museum and the National Central Museum in Taiwan. CONDITION: Stapled pamphlet. Very light overall handling wear.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 27 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
GRAND DESIGN : the art of the Victoria and Albert Museum / Malcolm Baker, Brenda Richardson, general editors ; with research and essays by Anthony Burton ... [et al.]
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1997 431 p. : ill. ; 30 cm. Catalog of a traveling exhibition shown at the Baltimore Museum of Art, and other museums Oct. 1997-Oct. 1999. 366 illustrations, including 253 plates in full color. Notes. Bibliography. Index. NF condition in like dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 45) |
SCHICKSAL DES JUDISCHEN MUSEUMS IN PRAG ["The Fate of the Jewish Museum in Prague"]
|
|
|
Praha (Prague), Czechoslovakia: Artia, 1965 341 pp. Illustrations (color and black-and-white; several fold out); bibliographical references. Text translated into German from the original Czech (published as "Pribeh zidovskeho muzea v Praze"). (This book has also been translated into English as "A Story of the Jewish Museum in Prague," 1968.) This beautiful, heavily illustrated book tells the story of the Jewish Museum in Prague, remarkable not only for its exhibits but also for the story they tell about the people who owned and used these objects. We are informed of the unhappy circumstances in which the Museum came by its large collections and gain insights into the life and customs of past ages. As thousands of Jewish men, women and children were transported to the concentration camps from what the Nazis called the "Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia," thousands of objects from the dissolved Jewish communities throughout the country began to flow into the Central Jewish Museum in Prague, founded by a group of Jewish writers, historians, librarians, Hebraists and antiquarians in the hope that everyone would safely return from the camps after a time, that some or all communities would be restored and would be able to reclaim their property. The space in which the story is set is bounded by distinctive Prague landmarks: the Old Jewish Cemetery, the Old-New Synagogue and four other synagogues, the Old, Klausen, High and Pinkas Synagogues. CONDITION: Some light water damage to bottom edges of boards and spine. Bottom edges of pages lightly rippled from moisture (no staining). Dustjact is chipped at ends of spine and corners, and shows some light water damage along bottom edges. Pages lightly darkened from age. Despite these flaws, this is still a beautiful and fascinating book. OVERSIZED.. First German Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 25 x 28 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 46) |
COLLEZIONE THYSSEN-BORNEMISZA : guida alle opere Esposte
|
|
|
Lugano : Fondazione Thyssen-Bornemisza ; Milano: Electa, 1989 399 p. : chiefly color illustrated. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 394-399). Softcover with illustrated jacket. Like new condition.. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 47) |
MAGRITTE
|
|
|
London: South Bank Centre, 1992 320 p. : ill. ; 28 cm. Exhibition at the Hayward Gallery, London, the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, the Menil Collection, Houston, and the Art Institute of Chicago, 1992-93. Includes bibliographical references (p. 317-320). OVERSIZED.. Soft Cover. Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 48) |
PAINTINGS AND SCULPTURE OF THE DUQUESNE CLUB
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: Duquesne Club, 1986 110 pp. 25 cm. Photos by Harold Corsini . NF condition in slightly worn dustjacket with small piece missing from foot of spine area.. Cloth. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 98 listings found. |
