cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Middle Eastern Studies

from A Scholar's Tale Booksellers

Browse Middle Eastern Studies | Return to A Scholar's Tale Booksellers | Even more TRAVEL / Middle East / General books
1) FOLK-LORE (Vols. 1-2) [Arabic title: FUNUN AL-SHA'BIYAH]

Cairo (al-Qahirah), Egypt: Published by "Mondiale Press" for the Center of Folklore, Ministry of Cultural and National Guidance (Wizarat al-Thaqafah wa-al-Irshad al-Qawmi), 1959 Set of 2 volumes (pub. April 1959 and April 1960). Each issue is approximately 100 pages with illustrations. Vol. 1 contains articles in English, French, and Arabic. Vol. 2 contains articles in Arabic only. Published under this title only during 1959-1960. CONDITION: Light to moderate overall rubbing to covers. Sewn bindings. Pages and covers lightly darkened due to age and exposure. Light to moderate chipping to ends of spine. Small inks stains to spine of Vol. 1. Former owner's name pencilled on front covers.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
2) FOLK-LORE (Vols. 1-2) [Arabic title: FUNUN AL-SHA'BIYAH]

Cairo (al-Qahirah), Egypt: Published by "Mondiale Press" for the Center of Folklore, Ministry of Cultural and National Guidance (Wizarat al-Thaqafah wa-al-Irshad al-Qawmi), 1959 Set of 2 volumes (pub. April 1959 and April 1960). Each issue is approximately 100 pages with illustrations. Vol. 1 contains articles in English, French, and Arabic. Vol. 2 contains articles in Arabic only. Published under this title only during 1959-1960. Light to moderate overall rubbing to covers. Sewn bindings. Pages and covers lightly darkened due to age and exposure. Minor chipping to ends of spine.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
3) ARABIC PHONOLOGY AND SCRIPT = PHONOLOGY AND SCRIPT OF LITERARY ARABIC
Al-Ani, Salman H.,, and Jacob Y. Shammas

Bloomington, IN: Iman Publishing House / International Institute of Islamic and Arabic Studies, 2005 viii, 119 pp. In spiral binding. This textbook provides a thorough introduction to Arabic pronunciation and how to write Arabic script. Ships immediately.. Reprint. Paperback. New. 29 x 23 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
4) INTERMEDIATE DICTIONARY OF [ARABIC] VERB CONJUGATION [Arabic title: al-Mu'jam al-wasit fi tasrif al-af'al] [Series: Mawsu'at al-Dahdah fi 'ilm al-'Arabiyah; el-Dahdah Encyclopedia of Arabic Grammar]
Al-Dahdah, Antwan [Antoine el-Dahdah]

Beirut, Lebanon: Maktabat Lubnan, 2008 New. 243 pp. This is the most useful, comprehensive verb conjugation reference available for students learning Arabic. The text is in Arabic (including all explanatory material--but a few moments of orientation should be sufficient for most students to understand how the book is laid out), but unlike other verb conjugation aides (for example, the popular but poorly organized "201 Arabic Verbs" by Scheindlin), this book provides conjugations in the standard "huwa, huma, hum . . ." order for all forms (I-XIV; includes defective forms). Each sample conjugated verb (one per page) provides the full active and passive forms of the past and present, the imperative forms, the masdar (gerund), and the active and passive participles. The detailed index lists hundreds of the most commonly-used verbs in Arabic (English definitions, however, are NOT provided) and refers the reader to the chart containing the appropriate conjugation paradigm (concise finding aides for verb forms are also provided in the beginning). The printing is very clear and dark, and columns in the charts alternate between black (active forms) and blue (passive forms) for clarity. Published in a conveniently sized, sturdy hardcover.. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. New/No Jacket (as issued). 21 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $38.00
5) KONYA CIVARINDA KARAHÖYÜK KAZILARINDA BULUNAN SILINDIR VE DAMGA MÜHÜRLERI [Series: Türk Tarih Kurumu Yayinlarindan, V Dizi, Sa. 31]
Alp, Sedat

Ankara, Turkey: Türk Tarih Kurumu Basimevi, 1994 (Labeled "second edition," meaning second printing of original edition.) xvi, 296 pp. B&W photographic plates (254 pages with 783 illustrations), bibliographical notes. Originally published 1972. Text in Turkish. A major, scholarly study of Hittite seals and stamps excavated from the Bronze Age site of Karahöyük, located near modern Konya, by a leading Turkish scholar of Hittitology. Light wear and small bumps to covers (this type of wear is common even on new books in Turkey); moderately light overall wear to dustjacket. OVERSIZED.. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 30 x 24 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $60.00
6) HETHITISCHE BRIEFE AUS MASAT-HÖYÜK
Alp, Sedat

Ankara, Turkey: Türk Tarih Kurumu (Turkish Historical Society), 1991 Scarce. xv, 465 pp. 18 plates, map, footnotes, indices. Text in German (extensive introduction [pp. 1-119] and commentary [pp. 302-344]); documents in transliterated Middle Hittite (pp. 120-301); detailed indices (pp. 345-465). The archaeological site known as Masat-Höyük is located in the ancient northern Hittite territory bordering the Black Sea territory of the Hittite's great enemy, the Kaska. It was an important border city dominated by Hattusha (modern Bogazköy), the kingdom's administrative and military center. The 96 Middle Hittite cuneiform tablet texts which are transliterated and translated into German here were excavated from the palace archive (Building Level III) found in 1975. Dated to approximately 1400 BC in the Hittite period (a period of intense struggle between the Kaska peoples and Hittites), these texts reveal close communication with the Hittite Kings of Hattusha and describe various administrative, military and economic affairs. CONDITION: Light bumping to corners of boards. Dustjacket shows light overall rubbing and light bumping along edges. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. 31 x 24 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
7) CIÉPO COMITÉ INTERNATIONAL D'ÉTUDES PRÉ-OTTOMANES ET OTTOMANES: VIIe symposium actes, Pècs, 7-11 Septembre 1986 [Turkish Title: Osmanli Öncesi ve Osmanli Arastirmalari Uluslararasi Komitesi] (Publications de la
Bacqué-Grammont, Jean-Louis, Ilber Ortayli, and Emeri van Donzel, eds

Ankara, Turkey: Türk Tarih Kurumu Basimevi; Société Turque d'Histoire, 1994 vii, 530 pp. Plates, bibliographical footnotes. This book contains scholarly papers (from a 1986 conference held in Pec, Serbia) in English, French, German, and Turkish (includes some Ottoman Turkish documents in facsimile and romanized text). CONTENTS: Sur la domination Ottomane dans les Principautés Roumaines au XVIIe siécle: Le problème de l'autonomie. Cesme esnaf teskitali uzerine notlar: Kayikcilar kethudaligi. Une tentative de reorganisation et de centralisation des communautés juives des provinces Ottomanes au lendemain de la révolution "jeune-turque." Ottoman involvement in Europe: Its relevance for 16th-century Palestine. Waqf documents as a socio-economic source for Ottoman history. A German plan of reform for Ottoman Yemen. Social change in the countryside: Mount Lebanon in the nineteenth century. Mevlana 'Isa's view of Ottoman Hungary. The Turks in Italy. Remains of Ottoman-Turkish goldsmith art in the collection of the Hungarian National Museum. The group of scholars known as members of Besiktas Cemiyet-i Ilmiyyesi (Besiktas Learned Society). Die deutsche Pressepolitik im osmanischen Reich in den Jahren 1914-1915. Kossuth in Turkey: The impact of Hungarian refugees in the Ottoman Empire 1849-1851. Osmanlilarda bilim ve bilimsel dusunce neden gelisemedi? Two Ottoman-Turkish grammars of the Tanzimat period. Kanuni Sultan Suleyman'in Semendire Beyi Bali Pasa'ya gonderdigi emr-i serif takdim. Der osmanische Historiker Ibrahim Na'imeddin aus Temesvar als Quelle osmanischer literarischer Überlieferung. An eighteenth-century register. Des Khans d'Istanbul aux Entrepôts de Galata. Ofens Zurückeroberung 1886 -- mit osmanischen Augen gesehen (Der Bericht Rasids). Schwendi, Montecuccoli, Kinsky: Analysen der osmanischen Kriegsmacht vom 16. bis zum 18. Jahrhundert. The historian as biographer: Mustafa 'Ali of Gallipoli's biographies. Minkizi muelliflerinin Selcuklularla ilgili kayitlari. XIX. yuzyilda Cukurova'da icimai hayat. Itinéraires d'agents Ottomans en Italie à la fin du XVe siécle (résumé). Alasehir Kadisi Veysi Efendi (1561-1628)'nin ilginc bir fetvasi. "Il famoso ponte d'Essek." Population patterns in north-eastern Bulgaria in the 1860s. Yuzyillarda Osmanli Imparatorlugu'nda toprak rejimi ve Osmanli Askeri Nizami. Osmanische Familiengrabanlagen in Istanbul (Resümee). The Turks of Habes Eyaleti in a Yemenite source, 1650. Indice de la vie rurale de l'Algérie Ottomane: La conjoncture agraire dans l'Algérois de 1791 a 1830. La politique hongroise du Sultan Süleyman et d'Ibrahim Pacha 1534. Le chantier et l'outillage Ottoman sous Murad III. Divan Edebiyyati Kimin? The sixteenth century Celepkesan registers in the Turkish Prime Ministerial Ottoman Archives. Bref apercu des sources litteraires et documentaires concernant les relations Franco-Turques (1919-1923). Turk halk edebiyatinda Kanuni Sultan Suleyman. Vulcitrin kanunnamelerinde zirai, ekonomik ve mali durum. The Manavgat valley: Perspectives on social history. Bac and gümrük on the Middle Danube, 1540-1614: Terminological elucidations. Ottoman historiography on the Hungarian campaigns, 1596: The Eger Fethnamesi. Registers of succession (mukhallafat) and their importance for socio-economic history: Two samples from Damascus and Aleppo, 1277/1861. Les levées de troupes de yaya et de müsellem dans l'organisation militaire Ottomane aux XIVe-XVIe siécles. La production céréalière du pasalik d'Akhaltzikhé (Cildir) au XVIe siécle. Aspects of the peasant life in Palestine at the end of the XIXth century and the beginning of the XXth century. A Turkish document in Latin characters referring to Transylvania. Hungarian wars and structural changes in the Ottoman state (summary). Sewn binding. CONDITION: Note that the following condition "problems" are commonly found on (even new) Turkish publications due to storage and shipping factors. Moderate overall shelfwear wear to covers (no creasing along spine). Creasing to upper corner of front cover and first several pages. Spine moderately sunned (faded) and lightly bumped on corners. Light soiling and some minor staining to edges of book block.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 24 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
8) Luah ha-pe'alim ha-shalem: luhot li-netiyat ha-pe'alim 'al kol gizrotehem, binyanehem ve-tsurotehem
Barkali, Shaul

Yerushalayim [Jerusalem], Israel: R. Mas, 2000 New. 96 pp. Hebrew verb tables (vocalized) for language learners. In Hebrew. 2000 reprint; originally published in 1962.. Reprint. Paperback. New. 17 x 25 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) Luah ha-pe'alim ha-shalem: luhot li-netiyat ha-pe'alim 'al kol gizrotehem, binyanehem ve-tsurotehem
Barkali, Shaul

Yerushalayim [Jerusalem], Israel: R. Mas, 2000 New. 96 pp. Hebrew verb tables (vocalized) for language learners. In Hebrew. 2000 reprint; originally published in 1962.. Reprint. Paperback. New. 17 x 25 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) CITY OF STONE: The Hidden History of Jerusalem. Translated by Maxine Kaufman Nunn
Benvenisti, Meron

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1996 viii, 274 p. : b/w ill., 6 maps ; 24 cm. VG (lower corners slightly bumped) in NF dustjacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/NF. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $17.50
11) DIE AUSGRABUNGEN AUF DEM KARATEPE: Erster Vorbericht (Turkish title: KARATEPE KAZILARI: birinci ön-rapor) [Yayinlarindan, 5. Seri, No. 9]
Bossert, H. Th. (Helmuth Theodor), U. B. Alkin, H. Çambel, N. Ongunsu, and I. Süzen

Ankara, Turkey: Türk Tarih Kurumu Basimevi, 1950 Rare. 83 pp. 36 pages of plates, illustrations, maps (1 folded), bibliography. Dual text in German and Turkish (no other excavation reports in this series were published). This "preliminary report" summarizes the findings of the first three excavation seasons (1947-1948) under the leadership of the German philologist and archaeologist, Helmuth T. Bossert, at Karatepe, a late Hittite (8th century B.C.) fortress in south-central Anatolia. These exavations yielded the famous bilingual inscriptions in Phoenician script and Hittite/Luwian hieroglyphics which greatly assisted philologists in understanding the Hittite hieroglyphic script and language. The plates provide photographic views of the excavation work, sculptural reliefs, and the inscriptions; site plans; and transcriptions of the Phoenician and Hittite texts. CONTENTS: Einleitung. Zur Architektur der Stadtmauer und Bauten von Karatepe. Grabungen am Nordabhang, auf dem Gipfel und am Seitentor. Die Bildwerke vom Karatepe. Die Inschriften vom Karatepe. Domuztepe. CONDITION: Moderate browning and overall wear to paper-covered boards (with cloth spine). Cracked internally, but binding is firm. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 34 x 25 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $250.00
12) Engendering citizenship in Egypt
Botman, Selma

New York: Columbia University Press, 1999 xii, 141 p. ; 23 cm. Series: History and society of the modern Middle East. Includes bibliographical references (p. 123-138) and index. A decade-by-decade survey beginning with Egypt's independence from British rule, explaining how political culture in Egypt has developed. Tracing an entrenched system of male hegemony----in the household and in the state----this study illustrates the changing yet ever restricted role of women in Egyptian society. VG+ condition. No dustjacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) ECONOMIC REPORT 2006
Central Bank of Kuwait

Kuwait: Central Bank Press, 2006 278 pp. Color portraits of royal family and the bank's directors, color graphs, footnotes. Text in English. CONDITION: Very light shipping/handling wear; virtually like new.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 30 x 21 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Great powers in the Middle East, 1919-1939 / edited by Uriel Dann
Dann, Uriel

New York: Holmes & Meier, 1988 xiii, 434 p. ; 24 cm. Series: Collected papers series / The Dayan Center for Middle Eastern and African Studies, The Shiloah Institute, Tel Aviv University. Papers given at an international conference held under the auspices of the Shiloah Center for Middle Eastern and African Studies, Tel-Aviv University, May 24-26, 1982. Includes bibliographies and index. NF condition in like dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Like New/Like New. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
15) LIVING WITH THE BIBLE
Dayan, Moshe

New York: W. Morrow, 1978 232 p. : ill. ; 26 cm. Translation of Li·hyot ‘im ha-Tanakh. Includes index. VG+ (slight bump to top edge rear board) in NF dustjacket. First Edition. Cloth. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) IN THE ROSE GARDEN OF THE MARTYRS : A Memoir of Iran
De Bellaigue, Christopher

New York: HarperCollins, 2005 xiii, 283 p. : map ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 281-283). NF condition in like dustjacket.. First American Ed. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) MIDDLE EAST [Series: Opposing Viewpoints]
Dudley, William, ed

New York: Greenhaven Press, 2004 203 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers on spine; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) DIVIDED LOYALTIES: Nationalism and Mass Politics in Syria at the Close of Empire
Gelvin, James L

Berkeley, CA: University of California, 1999 xi, 335 pp. Maps, footnotes, bibliography, index. In this book, the author brings a new and distinctive perspective to the perennially fascinating topic of nationalism in the Arab Middle East. Unlike previous historians who have focused on the activities and ideas of a small group of elites, the author details the role played by non-elites in nationalist politics during the early part of the twentieth century. Drawing from previously untapped sources, Gelvin documents the appearance of a new form of political organization--the popular committee--that sprang up in cities and villages throughout greater Syria in the immediate aftermath of the First World War. These committees empowered a new type of nationalist leadership, made nationalist politics a mass phenomenon for the first time, and articulated a view of nation and nationalism that continues to inform the politics of the region today. The author does more than recount an episode in the history of nationalism in the Arab Middle East. His examination of leaflets, graffiti, speeches, rumors, and editorials offers fresh insights into the symbolic construction of national communities. His analysis of ceremonies--national celebrations, demonstrations, theater--contributes to our understanding of the emergence of mass politics. By situating his study within a broader historical context, Gelvin has written a book that will be of interest to all who wish to understand nationalism in the region and beyond. CONDITION: Very minor shelfwear, else in as new condition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket. 16 x 24 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
19) SOCIAL CHANGE IN IZMIR: A Collection of 5 Papers
Guvenc, Bozkurt, ed

Ankara, Turkey: Social Science Association of Turkey, 1975 xi, 342 pp. Out of print and scarce. Bibliographical notes. All papers in English. The first and most comprehensive study undertaken by the Social Science Association of Turkey was carried out in Izmir. This three-year study, begun in 1967, in addition to being cited for its own merit, has also been recognized as a successful example of interdisciplinary research. The project studied and evaluated subjects such as the changing social structure of Izmir; distribution of urban functions over the city; changes during the past century; modes of communication and relations among the urban dwellers; socio-psychological dimensions of social change; and migration to and settlement in Izmir. Findings about various dimensions of social change in Izmir have been published in a series of books. CONTENTS: Izmir: The city that could not become organized (Business structure and its spatial patterning) [Mübeccel Kiray]. A study of socio-economic stratification in the city of Izmir (A social area analysis) [Rusen Keles]. The mass media of communication in Izmir [Oguz Ari]. Some characteristics of the urban family in Izmir [Emre Kongar]. Some psychological dimensions of modernity (A social-psychological study of Izmir Lise youth) [Çigdem Kagitcibasi]. CONDITION: Card covers moderately worn and discolored from age; covers partially detached from spine with one crease along spine; some chipping to ends of spine. Old shipping label taped inside front cover. Minor dampstain to covers only at base of spine. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 30 x 21 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $80.00
20) WRITING OTTOMAN HISTORY: Documents and Interpretations [Variorum Collected Studies Series]
Heywood, Colin

Aldershot, Hampshire, England: Ashgate Publishing, 2002 xiv, 356 pp. Portrait, map, facsimiles, footnotes, index. An excellent collection of sixteen reprinted scholarly articles by a leading Ottoman historian. CONTENTS: Preface. 1) The frontier in Ottoman history: old ideas and new myth. 2) Bosnia under Ottoman rule, 1463-1800. 3) English diplomatic relations with Turkey, 1689-1698. 4) Sir Paul Rycaut, a 17th-century observer of the Ottoman state: notes for a study. 5) "Boundless dreams of the Levant": Paul Wittek, the George-Kreis, and the writing of Ottoman history. 6) Wittek and the Austrian tradition. 7) A subterranean history: Paul Wittek (1894-1978) and the early Ottoman state. 8) Between historical myth and 'mythohistory': the limits of Ottoman history. 9) Some Turkish archival sources for the history of the Menzilhane network in Rumeli during the 18th century (Notes and documents on the Ottoman Ulak, I). 10) The Ottoman Menzilhane and Ulak system in Rumeli in the 18th century. 11) The Via Egnatia in the Ottoman period: the Menzilhanes of the Sol Kol in the late 17th/early 18th century. 12) "Yazici defter yazmak dilese..." (notes on the Miftahu'l-hisab-i kava'id-i defter by Dervish Bihisht Saruhani). 13) An unsolved murder in the Marmara (notes on Bodl. MS. Turk. d. 32). 14) A letter from Cerrah Mustafa Pasha, Vali of Tunis, to Sir William Trumbull (A.H. 1099/A.D. 1688). 15) The activities of the state cannon-foundry (Tophane-i 'Amire) at Istanbul in the early 16th century according to an unpublished Turkish source. 16) Notes on the production of 15th-century Ottoman cannon. CONDITION: New.. First Thus. Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket (as issued). 23 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $115.00
21) HUMAN ECOLOGY IN THE WADI AL-HASA: Land Use and Abandonment through the Holocene
Hill, J. Brett

Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 2006 xii, 194 pp. Illustrations, bibliography, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition (appears virtually unused). Text clean and neat; minor rubbing to boards. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.00
22) PARTICIPATION AND COMMUNITY IN THE EGYPTIAN NEW LANDS: The Case of South Tahrir [Cairo Papers in Social Science]
Hopkins, Nicholas, et al

Cairo (al-Qahirah), Egypt: American University in Cairo Press, 1988 vii, 127 pp. Bibliography, summary in Arabic. CONDITION: Moderately overall rubbing to card covers; text clean and free of all marks; spine lightly sunned.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
23) 58 MA 'ARKHONIM [English trans.: 58 Short Pieces]
Kishon, Ephraim

Tel Aviv, Israel: Sifriyat Ma'ariv, 1995 400 pp. Text in Hebrew. 58 humorous and satirical plays by the beloved Israeli author (1924-2005). CONDITION: Minor handling only.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket. 25 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $60.00
24) ZOHI HA-ARETS [English: This is Israel] [Gesher: Readings in Easy Hebrew, No. 39]
Kishon, Ephraim [Efraim] [rendered into easy Hebrew by Ora Limor]

Jerusalem, Israel: Jewish Agency, 1977 New. 60 pp. Text in Hebrew (vocalized). The publication of this novel (originally published in 1974) has been specifically designed for students learning Hebrew; difficult words and phrases are translated into English in footnotes. The author (1924-2005) was one of Israel's most popular writers (satirist, journalist, novelist, playwright).. Reprint. Paperback. New. 22 x 14 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) EXCAVATIONS AT NESSANA, Volume 3: Non-Literary Papyri
Kraemer, Casper J., Jr

Princeton, NJ: Colt Archaeological Institute / Princeton University Press, 1958 Scarce. Volume 3 only (of 3). xxiii, 355 pp. 8 plates, illustrations, notes, bibliographical references, indexes. The papyrus texts (dating to 6th-7th centuries AD) excavated at Nessana (modern Auja al-Hafir in Negev Desert) included in this volume provide rare insights into the daily life of a Nabataean community situated on the border between the Byzantines and the Bedouins. The volume includes the transliterated texts of Documents 14-96 and Minor Documents 97-195. Texts are primarily in Greek with some Arabic. All of the large documents (#14-96) are accompanied by English historical introductions, extensive footnotes, and English translations (the "Minor Documents" are transliterated but not translated due to their fragmentary state). CONDITION: Black and red pencil underlining on pp. 3-5; minor black pencil annotations also present on a small handful of scattered pages in first half of book. Very light handling wear to book--overall in excellent condition. Dustjacket heavily chipped (with loss) and browned due to aging. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Poor. 31 x 24 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $250.00
26) MANPOWER MOBILITY ACROSS CULTURAL BOUNDARIES: Social, Economic and Legal Aspects: The Case of Turkey and West Germany [Social, Economic and Political Studies of the Middle East, Vol. 16]
Krane, R. E., ed

Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1975. vi, 222 pp. Footnotes, tables, map, bibliography. This scarce volume presents a case study of the social, economic, and legal issues associated with the cross-cultural migration of labor in Turkey and West Germany. CONTENTS: Labor migration: Aid to the West German Economy? [Gottfried E. Völker]. The legal status of foreign workers in the Federal Republic of West German [Fritz Franz]. Residential patterns and social integration of Turks in Cologne [John R. Clark]. Structural change in the migrant Turkish family [Ayse Kudat]. Differences in industrial learning behavior of Turkish workers at home and abroad: Causes and consequences [Duncan R. Miller and Ihsan Cetin]. International labor migration and Turkish economic development [Tufan Kolan]. Effects of international migration upon occupational mobility, acculturation and the labor market in Turkey [Ronald E. Krane]. The Turkish brain-drain: Migration tendencies among doctoral level manpower [Turhan Oguzkan]. Former owner's name and date written in pen on first free endpaper. Very minor wear to book from light handling--overall in excellent condition. Dustjacket: chipped at top of spine; light overall soiling and wear; sticker stain at top of spine.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. 25 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
27) PAN-TURKISM: From Irredentism to Cooperation [2nd Revised and Updated Edition]
Landau, Jacob M

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1995 Like new. viii, 275 pp. Illustration, chapter endnotes, select bibliography, index. The author examines the relations between the Turks in Turkey and their kin abroad in Cyprus, the Balkans, and especially in the six ex-Soviet Muslim republics in the Caucasus and Central Asia. This book delineates the special relationship between the new republics and Turkey, which has altered the essence of Pan-Turkism from militant irredentism to practical solidarity in political, economic, and cultural matters. CONDITION: Very light shelf rubbing to boards; text clean and neat.. Second Revised and Updated Edition. Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket. 23 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) BIOTERRORISM [Opposing Viewpoints Series]
Langwith, Jacqueline, ed

New York: Greenhaven Press, 2008 258 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) GEOGRAPHY OF IRAQ: A Selected Bibliography [Exchange Bibliography No. 1294]
Lytle, Elizabeth E

Monticello, IL: Council of Planning Librarians, 1977 36 pp. Contains approximately 500 references. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (call number and stamp on front cover; library stamp on first page; pocket inside rear cover). Text clean and neat. Stapled booklet. Light sunning/aging to card covers, with light handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 28 x 22 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) POWER, POLITICS AND RELIGION IN TIMURID IRAN [Cambridge Studies in Islamic Civilization]
Manz, Beatrice Forbes

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2007 New. xvii, 313 pp. Maps, chronology, genealogical chart, footnotes, bibliography, index. A scholarly study of Timurid Iran in the early fifteenth-century.. First Edition. Hardcover. New/New. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
31) STUDIA BYZANTINA
Moravcsik, Gyula

Amsterdam, Netherlands: Adolfi M. Makkert, 1967 438 pp. Facsimile illustrations (8 pp.), footnotes. This rare, important book collects 32 of the most important papers by this preeminent Hungarian scholar (1892-1972) primarily on Byzantine-Turkic and Byzantine-Hungarian topics. Issued on the occasion of the author's 75th birthday. Papers were originally published between 1926 and 1965, and are written in German, French, Greek, Russian, English, and Italian. CONTENTS (several articles are followed by abstracts in different languages): Prefatio [by János Harmatta]. Byzantinologie, Byzantiologie oder Byzantologie? Byzantinologie et héllenologie. Les tâches actuelles de la byzantinologie. L'état et les tâches de la byzantinologie. Ta kyria problemata tes oungrikes byzantinologias. Attilas Tod in Geschichte und Sage. Zur Geschichte der Onoguren. Proiskhozhdenie slova "tzitzakion". Die Namenliste der bulgarischen Gesandten am Konzil vom J. 869-70. 'Anonymon aphierotikon poiema peri tou autokratoros Basileiou A'. Sagen und Legenden über Kaiser Basileios I. La Tactique de Léon le Sage comme source historique hongroise. Byzantine Christianity and the Magyars in the period of their migration. Ta syngrammata Konstantinou tou Porphyrogennetou glossikes apopseos. Zur Geschichte des Herrschertitles "caesar > tsar'." "Komentou"--pechenezhskoe ili russkoe slovo? Barbarische Sprachreste in der Theogonie des Johannes Tzetzes. Symbolai eis ten cheirographon paradosin tes 'Epitomes 'Ioannou tou Kinnamou. Semeioseis eis ta kallitechnika mnemeia ton oungrobyzantinon scheseon. Pour une alliance byzantino-hongroise (seconde motié du XIIe siècle). Les relations entre la Hongrie et Byzance à l'époque des croisades. Die archaisierenden Namen der Ungarn in Byzanz. The role of the Byzantine Church in medieval Hungary. Vizantiiskie imperatory i ikh posly v g. Buda. Grecheskaia gramota mamliukskogo sultana vizantiiskomu imperatoru. Ungarische-byzantinische Beziehungen zur Zeit des Falles von Byzanz. Byzantinische Humanisten über den Volksnamen turk. Il Caronte Bizantino. Sapphos Fortleben in Byzanz. Un fragment de l'Histoire Ecclésiastique de Nicéphore Xanthopoulos copié par Philippe Mélanchthon. Inscription grecque sur le triptyque de Grenoble: Contribution aux rapports de François II Rákóczi avec le monde grec, à Rodostó. Zur Quellenfrage der Helenaepisode in Goethes Faust. This is an ex-library copy (stamped "withdrawn"; contains call number sticker on upper corner of front cover, library marks, pocket in rear; bookplate has been removed very neatly from front pasted endpaper; blacked-out line on title-page). Moderately light overall rubbing to cloth covers (no fraying or tearing). Text is free of all marks. Cracked internally before title-page, else binding is tight.. First Thus. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 25 x 18 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
32) VICTORIAN NARRATIVE TECHNOLOGIES IN THE MIDDLE EAST [Series: Literary Criticism and Cultural Theory]
Murray, Cara

New York: Routledge, 2008 New. ix, 201 pp. Endnotes, bibliography, index. A scholarly study of how fictional representations of technology and travel directly influenced and supported the British colonization of the Middle East.. First Edition. Hardcover. New/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $80.00
33) SUFISM AND SUFIS IN OTTOMAN SOCIETY: Sources, Doctrine, Rituals, Turuq, Architecture, Literature, Iconography, Modernism
Ocak, Ahmet Yasar, ed

Ankara, Turkey: Türk Tarih Kurumu (Turkish Historical Society), 2005 xxxv, 650 pp. Plates (some in color), bibliographical footnotes, index. Only published in paperback (sewn binding). A massive collection of 22 essays (20 in English, 2 in French) by leading scholars of Islamic sufism in the Ottoman empire. CONTENTS: PART ONE: SOURCES. Archival sources for the history of sufism in the Ottoman period [Nejat Goyunc]. Basic sources for mystical thought in the Ottoman period [Suleyman Uludag]. Books about sufi terminology [Mustafa Kara]. PART TWO: ORIGINS AND DOCTRINE. Origins of Anatolian sufism [Ahmet T. Karamustafa]. La reception de la doctrine d'Ibn 'Arabi dans le monde ottoman [Michel Chodkiewicz]. PART THREE: RITUALS. Rituals and main principles of sufism during the Ottoman Empire [O. Tugrul Inancer]. Sufi order garments and accessories during the Ottoman Empire [Nurhan Atasoy]. PART FOUR: TURUQ AND THEIR GEOGRAPHICAL DISTRIBUTION. General distributions of the sufi orders in Ottoman Anatolia [Osman Turer]. Les Turuq dans les Balkans a l'epoque ottomane [Nathalie Clayer-Alexandre Popovic]. A new look at the rise and expansion of the Khalidi sub-order [B. Abu-Manneh]. PART FIVE: ARCHITECTURE. Ottoman architecture and the sufi orders: Dervish lodges [M. Baha Tanman]. The position of the tekkes in Ottoman cities and urban districts: The Istanbul example [M. Baha Tanman]. The Tekye of Murad Ra'is on Rhodes [John Robert Barnes]. The Bektashi tekke of Durbali Sultan in Central-Greece [Machiel Kiel]. PART SIX: LITERATURE AND FINE ARTS. The theory of the dawr and the dawriyas in Ottoman sufi literature [Abdullah Ucman]. Music of the Ottoman sufi orders [Walter Feldman]. Sufi order sages in Ottoman calligraphy [M. Ugur Derman]. Illustration and the art of the book in the sufi orders in the Ottoman Empire [Filiz Cagman-Zeren Tanindi]. PART SEVEN: SUFISM AND MODERNISM. The social and cultural activities of the dervishes under the Second Constitution [Mustafa Kara]. Sufism and the sufi orders as a target of criticism and purge in contemporary Turkish thought [Ismail Kara]. The last generation of the Malamis: The transfer of tradition from the Ottoman Empire to the Turkish Republic and the problem of compatibility [Ruya Kilic]. Freemasonry revisited by the Muslim reformists and the sufis [Thierry Zarcone]. CONDITION: Like new (but with light overall rubbing and shelf-wear to card covers). OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 24 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $85.00
34) LANGUAGE OF EMPIRE: Abu Ghraib and the American Media
Rajiva, Lila

New York: Monthly Review Press, 2005 224 pp. Small superficial dent in front card cover, else in perfect condition. Ships fast!. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 23 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.50
35) ALEPHBET CLICK: Education Program for Studying the Hebrew Alphabet
Rom, Meira, and Dalia Roth

Jerusalem: Hebrew University, 2002 New. 34 pp. (workbook) + CD-ROM (courseware). An interactive program developed for learning the Hebrew alphabet and basic vocabulary. Instructions in English; exercises in Hebrew. Ships immediately.. First Edition. Paperback. New. 30 x 21 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) TURKMENS IN THE AGE OF IMPERIALISM: A Study of the Turkmen People and Their Incorporation into the Russian Empire (Publication of the Turkish Historical Society, Serial VII, No. 103)
Saray, Mehmet

Ankara, Turkey: Türk Tarih Kurumu Basimevi [Turkish Historical Society Printing House], 1989 xiii, 276 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, index, 3 maps. Only published in paperback. An important book for anyone seriously interested in Turkmen history, art, and culture. The only such detailed history in English, this is a scholarly study of Turkmen history during the pivotal nineteenth century, including the Anglo-Russian rivalry in Central Asia and its impact on the Turkmen tribes. The work begins with the study of Turkmenia, its country, and people, and then discusses the early history of the Turkmen people up to 1800 in order to understand their position in the nineteenth century. The economic, social, and political structures of the Turkmen society, in particular their traditional unwritten law (Tore), are examined in detail in order to understand how the Turkmens were able to survive as a small nation. Then, the struggle of the Turkmens for independence against the Khivan and Persian yoke from the beginning of the nineteenth century up to 1860, the formation of a union among themselves, and their relations with the neighbouring nations are studied in detail. The independence of the Turkmens, however, was threatened by the rivalry between Great Britain and Russia in Central Asia. Because of this rivalry, the Russians, who had already conquered the Khanates of Central Asia, began to prepare for the conquest of Turkmenia in order to place themselves in an advantageous position in Central Asia against British India, in case of conflict with Britain. The rest of the work is a detailed study of the Turkmens and their remarkable resistance against the Russian invasion from 1869 to 1885. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Like new (but with very light overall rubbing to card covers).. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 24 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.50
37) STATE OF THE MIDDLE EAST: An Atlas of Conflict and Resolution [Updated 2nd Edition]
Smith, Dan

Berkeley, CA: Myriad Editions / University of California Press, 2008 148 pp. Maps, illustrations, bibliography, index. CONDITION: Very minor handing; virtually as new.. Second Edition. Paperback. Like New. 25 x 19 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.50
38) ASCENDANCE OF ISRAEL'S RADICAL RIGHT
Sprinzak, Ehud

New York: Oxford University Press, 1991 xvii, 392 p. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 366-378) and index. Traces the Zionist roots of the Radical Right and its reemergence following the Six Day War and the Camp David Accords. Also the increasing control of the Radical Right over the settlements in the West Bank, its penetration into more moderate parties such as Likud and the National Religious Party, and the reaction to the Intifada and the Persian Gulf Crisis. Argues that the Radical Right is not a lunatic fringe, but a major school of Israeli Zionism, with appeal among the young as well as sophisticated leaders. NF condition in like dustjacket.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION IN THE KINGDOM OF SAUDI ARABIA
Tawail, Muhammad ibn 'Abd al-Rahman, ed. (translated by Farid Abouda et al.)

Riyadh, Saudi Arabia: Institute of Public Administration, 1995 xvii, 389 pp. Footnotes, appendix, chronology, bibliography. All essays translated into English from the original Arabic (originally published in 1995 as "Al-Idarah al-'ammah fi al-Mamlakah al-'Arabiyah al-Sa'udiyah"). CONTENTS: 1) The historical development of administration in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia [M. ibn 'Abd al-Rahman Tawayl]. 2) Legislative power in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia [Fahad Mu'tad al-Hamad]. 3) Executive power in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia ['Abd al-Aziz Shafi Utaybi]. 4) Judiciary authority in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia [Ahmad al-Zahrani]. 5) Public enterprises in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia ['Abd al-Rahman Higan]. 6) Administrative and organizational structure of local government in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia [Thamir M. al-Mutayri]. 7) Administrative development organizations in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia ['Abd al-Rahman 'Abd Allah al-Shakawi]. 8) Civil service in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia [Ahmad H. al-Hamud]. 9) Central bodies for financial control in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia [M. A. al-Ghayth]. 10) Development funds in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia [Yusif T. al-Sadun]. CONDITION: Light overall rubbing to card covers; minor chipping to to covers at ends of spine. Text clean and free of all marks.. First English Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 24 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
40) HISTORY OF IRAQ
Tripp, Charles

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2000 xvii, 311 p. : ill., maps ; 24 cm Includes bibliographical references and index. Contents: 1. The Ottoman provinces of Baghdad, Basra and Mosul 2. The British Mandate 3. The Hashemite Monarchy 1932-41 4. The Hashemite Monarchy 1941-58 5. The Republic 1958-68 6. The Ba'th and the rule of Saddam Husain. First Edition, 2002 Printing. Hardcover. Like New. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
41) MODERNIZATION OF TURKEY: The 20th Century [Exchange Bibliography No. 1332]
Vidergar, John J

Monticello, IL: Council of Planning Librarians, 1977 12 pp. This is a selected research bibliography containing approximately 150 references. CONDITION: An ex-library copy rebound with original card covers in gray cardboard covers (call number sticker on front cover; library stamp on first page; pocket inside internal rear cover). Text clean and neat. Light overall aging with light handling wear.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 28 x 22 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) ZIONIST IDEAS, No. 9 (Fall 1984)
Wigoder, Geoffrey, ed

Jerusalem, Israel: Department of Development and Services, World Zionist Organization, 1984 91 pp. Text in English. Cover and Table of Contents in English and Hebrew. This issue contains excerpts from the First International Meeting of the Seminars on Zionist Thought (Summer 1982) and book reviews. Bound in stapled covers. Light sunning along spine. Light crease to upper corner of front cover.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 22 x 28 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) ZIONIST IDEAS, No. 6 (Spring 1983)
Wigoder, Geoffrey, ed

Jerusalem, Israel: Department of Development and Services, World Zionist Organization, 1983 70 pp. Text in English. Cover and Table of Contents in English and Hebrew. This issue is primarily devoted to summaries of the main speeches made at the meetings of the Subcommittee for Jewish Academics (held in December 1982 under the auspices of the 30th Zionist Congress). Bound in stapled covers. Light sunning along spine and top edges of covers.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 22 x 28 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) ZIONIST IDEAS, No. 13 (Winter 1986)
Wigoder, Geoffrey, ed

Jerusalem, Israel: Department of Development and Services, World Zionist Organization, 1986 122 pp. Text in English. Cover and Table of Contents in English and Hebrew. This issue contains excerpts from the Second International Conference of the Seminars on Zionist Thought (July 22-25, 1985) and book reviews. Bound in stapled covers. Minor rubbing to covers. Light bumping to lower outside corner.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 22 x 28 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) ZIONIST IDEAS, No. 12 (Autumn 1985)
Wigoder, Geoffrey, ed

Jerusalem, Israel: Department of Development and Services, World Zionist Organization, 1985 96 pp. Text in English. Cover and Table of Contents in English and Hebrew. This issue contains excerpts from the Second International Conference of the Seminars on Zionist Thought (July 22-25, 1985) and book reviews. Bound in stapled covers. Light sunning along spine. Some bumping to upper outside corner.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 22 x 28 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) ZIONIST IDEAS, No. 8 (Spring 1984)
Wigoder, Geoffrey, ed

Jerusalem, Israel: Department of Development and Services, World Zionist Organization, 1984 78 pp. Text in English. Cover and Table of Contents in English and Hebrew. This issue contains excerpts from the First International Meeting of the Seminars on Zionist Thought (Summer 1982) and book reviews. Bound in stapled covers. Date handwritten in ink at top of front cover.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 22 x 28 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) ZIONIST IDEAS, No. 7 (Autumn 1983)
Wigoder, Geoffrey, ed

Jerusalem, Israel: Department of Development and Services, World Zionist Organization, 1983 93 pp. Text in English. Cover and Table of Contents in English and Hebrew. This issue contains excerpts from the First International Meeting of the Seminars on Zionist Thought (Summer 1982) and book reviews. Bound in stapled covers. Light sunning along spine.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 22 x 28 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) COMPACT UP-TO-DATE ENGLISH-HEBREW HEBREW-ENGLISH DICTIONARY
Zilberman, Shimon

New York: Hippocrene, 2001 New (reprinted in 2006). xxix, 320, 304, 16 pp. A compact edition (with 55,000 entries) of the author's larger "Up-To-Date English-Hebrew Hebrew-English Dictionary.". First Edition. Paperback. New. 17 x 12 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: