Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of A Scholar's Tale Booksellers

African Studies

Browse books in African Studies | Return to A Scholar's Tale Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 of 38 listings found.
1) POPULATION GROWTH AND MANPOWER IN THE SUDAN: A Joint Study by the United Nations and the Government of the Sudan [Population Studies, No. 37 = ST/SOA/Series A/37]

New York: Department of Economic and Social Affairs, United Nations, 1964 vii, 150 pp. CONTENTS: Introduction. PART ONE: Population. 1) Size and growth of the population. 2) Population projections for the Sudan, 1956-1971. 3) Population distribution and internal migration. PART TWO: Manpower. 4) Manpower. PART THREE: Some Conclusions. 4 annexes. CONDITION: Light overall wear. Former owner's name on front cover and title-page. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 28 x 22 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$40.00
2) MUYAKA: 19th Century Swahili Popular Poetry
Abdulaziz, Mohamed H

Nairobi, Kenya: Kenya Literature Bureau, 1979 xii, 340 pp. Illustrations, footnotes, title index, bibliography. A literary study of the Swahili poetry of Muyaka bin Haji al-Ghassany (1776-1837 or 1840), an outstanding and influential poet from Mombasa. Approximately one half of the book consists of Muyaka's Swahili verse (romanized) with parallel English translation (Part Three). CONTENTS: PART ONE. Introduction. 1) Sources. 2) Social, political, and cultural setting. 3) Form, language, diction, and style of Muyaka's poetry. 4) Muyaka, the man. PART TWO: 5) Patriotic verses and war songs. PART THREE. 6) Miscellaneous verses of Muyaka. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Moderate overall handling wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 22 x 14 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$50.00
3) HISTORIA DA GUINE, 1418-1918
Barreto, Joao Franco

Lisboa, Portugal: J. Barreto, 1938 452 pp. Maps, illustrations, bibliographical footnotes. Scarce. Preface by Coronel Leite de Magalhaes. Text in Portuguese. An early but still important history of the territory of Guinea-Bissau in West Africa. CONDITION: Binding neatly split in half near middle of book (i.e., book in two parts). Sewn binding; folios opened. page edges untrimmed. Moderate overall wear; original brittle card covers heavily chipped at ends of spine. Some spotting to covers. Very light, minor pencilled brackets in margins of several pages, else text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Acceptable. 24 x 17 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$160.00
4) SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY ON ACCRA, GHANA, A WEST AFRICAN COLONIAL CITY, 1877 TO 1960 [Exchange Bibliography No. 242]
Brand, Richard R

Monticello, IL: Council of Planning Librarians, 1971 27 pp. Contains approximately 350 references. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (call number and stamp on front cover; pocket inside rear cover). Text clean and neat. Stapled booklet. Light sunning/aging to card covers, with light handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 28 x 22 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$20.00
5) SACRED TRUST: The League of Nations and Africa, 1929-1946
Callahan, Michael D

Brighton / Portland, OR: Sussex Academic Press, 2004 ix, 308 pp. Map, endnotes, bibliography, index. Based on extensive archival research, this is an authoritative study of the League of Nations' mandate system in Anglo-French colonial Africa during the period of 1929-1946. CONDITION: Light bumping to corners, with minor handling wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24 x 16 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$40.00
6) INDIGENOUS SCRIPTS OF WEST AFRICA AND SURINAM [and] FURTHER INDIGENOUS SCRIPTS OF WEST AFRICAA [set of 2 pamphlets]
Dalby, David

London: School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London, 1968 A set of two related essays by David Dalby reprinted from the "African Language Studies" journal. 1) The indigenous scripts of West Africa and Surinam: Their inspiration and design [1968; reprinted from vol. 9: 156-197], and 2) Further indigenous scripts of West Africa: Manding, Wolof and Fula alphabets and Yoruba "holy" writing [1969; reprinted from vol. 10: 161-181]. CONDITION: Stapled bindings in card covers. Light handling wear; texts clean and free of all marks.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 17 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$25.00
7) BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CAMEROUN FOLKLORE [Occasional Publication No. 1]
Delancey, Virginia and Mark

Waltham, MA: African Studies Association, Brandeis University, 1972 iii, 69 pp. Indexes. Includes 501 numbered entries, most annotated. CONDITION: Stapled booklet. Light overall wear; text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 17 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$25.00
8) ARID LAND RESOURCES AND THEIR MANAGEMENT: Jordan's Desert Margin
Dutton, Roderick W., John I. Clarke, and Anwar Munir Batikkhi, eds

New York: Kegan Paul International, 1998. xviii, 332 pp. 97 diagrams, charts, and maps; bibliographies. The arid lands, or Badia, of north-east Jordan have been the subject of many forces of change throughout the course of the twentieth century. The many changes to the population, the resource base, and the management of the Badia's natural resources are the subject of the Jordan Badia Research and Development Programme, and this volume presents the main research findings from the first phase of the Programme. CONTENTS: The first two overview chapters define the changing relationship between the people and their environment and describe the natural resources upon which the people in the Badia depend. Chapters 3-10 cover aspects of the hydrological cycle from precipitation to water demand. Chapters 11-13 look at the relationship between rainfall and irrigation and geomorphological processes. Chapter 14 contains a checklist of the flora including rain-dependent grazing plans. Chapter 15 examines the changing pastoral system for the management of sheep and goats. Chapters 16-22 describe demographic change, aspects of social structure and discusses the provisions of health and education services. The volume concludes with a selection of abstracts of papers by Jordanian authors in Arabic and in English. CONDITION: Very minor shelving wear to edges of boards. Dustjacket shows very light overall wear.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 24 x 16 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$75.00
9) LITERATURE AND NATIONAL CONSCIOUSNESS (Calabar Studies in African Literature, No. 4)
Eko, Ebele, Julius Ogu, and Azubuike Iloeje, eds

Ibadan, Nigeria: Heinemann Educational Books (Nigeria) Ltd, 1989. xix, 244 pp. The 19 papers in this book examine the role of the writer in nation building, and are organized into six sections: 1) National literature: Theoretical and critical issues. 2) Oral literature and national consciousness. 3) Anti-colonialism and the literary impulse. 4) Literature and neo-colonialism. 5) Wole Soyinka's work and the national dilemma. 6) The South African writer and the national cause. Moderate overall wear to covers and edges. Black pen mark across bottom edge of book block.. First Edition. Paperback. Fair. 16 x 24 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$20.00
10) PEOPLES' SPACES AND STATE SPACES: Land and Governance in Mozambique
Galli, Rosemary Elizabeth

Oxford: Lexington Books, 2003 x, 315 pp. Maps, notes, bibliography, index. A scholarly study of the origins of four rural communities in Mozambique and how their development was truncated by local labor demands during both colonial and post-colonial times. The author is a specialist in rural sociology with many years of experience in Mozambique. CONDITION: Minor handling wear only (virtually like new).. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$75.00
11) WEST AFRICAN ATLAS
Goodall, George, ed. (George Philip & Son, Ltd.)

Lagos and Port Harcourt, Nigeria: C.M.S. (Nigeria) Bookshops, 1951 24 p. of colored maps, vii p. (index). Rare. A small atlas intended for elementary/highschool students. Originally published in 1950, this appears to be a reprint (not stated). 8 pages are devoted to sub-Saharan West Africa, but the remaining pages contain general physical and political maps of other regions of the world. CONDITION: Sewn pamphlet with contemporary cloth tape over central fold. Heavy overall handling wear. Covers chipped along edges. Maps free of marks. Former owner's name on front cover.. First Edition. Paperback. Fair. 23 x 20 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$75.00
12) RECORDS OF THE MAJI MAJI RISING, Part One [Historical Association of Tanzania Paper No. 4]
Gwassa, G. C. K., and John Ilieffe, eds

Nairobi, Kenya: East African Publishing House, 1967 32 pp. Maps, bibliographical references. A collection of documents and oral accounts (latter collected by Gwassa in 1966-1967) illustrating the Maji Maji uprising in Tanzania in 1905-1907. CONDITION: Stapled pamphlet with moderate overall handling wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 22 x 14 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$35.00
13) ECOLOGY AND POLITICS: Environmental Stress and Security in Africa
Hjort af Ornas, Anders, and M. A. Mohamed Salih, eds

Stockholm, Sweden: Scandinavian Institute of Asian Studies, 1989 255 pp. References. A collection of 16 original essays addressing the relationships between changes in the African environment and national politics. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Light bumping to head of spine and lower rear corner; light overall rubbing to card covers. Text clean and free of all marks.. Reprint. Paperback. Good. 25 x 17 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$12.50
14) ANTHOLOGY OF SWAHILI POETRY = Kusanyiko La Mashairi [African Writers Series]
Jahadhmy, Ali A

Nairobi, Kenya: Heinemann Educational Books, 1977 xi, 92 pp. A delightful anthology of modern and classical Swahili poetry with parallel English translations. Divided into three sections: 1) Selections from the poetry of the late Shaaban Robert of Tanzania; 2) Classical poetry; and 3) Miscellaneous poems. CONDITION: Light handling wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 19 x 13 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$25.00
15) MARRIAGE, PERVERSION, AND POWER: The Construction of Moral Discourse in Southern Rhodesia 1894-1930 (Oxford Studies in African Affairs)
Jeater, Diana

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1993. x, 281 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, index. This is the first scholarly study (now out-of-print) of African marriage relationships in Southern Rhodesia during the early twentieth century. It is a highly original and cogently argued history of sexuality and gender relations in colonial Africa. The author's analysis pays careful attention to methodological questions and fruitfully combines historical and anthropological approaches. The author examines the marriage relationship and the regulation of sexuality in terms of both the political and the production systems, and offers valuable insights into the nature of gender relationships before and during the colonial period. She analyses colonial ideology, its contradictions and its effects on the people of Southern Rhodesia, and explores the interactions between black and white, male and female. This book is an important contribution to African history and to the study of gender relations. REVIEW (from 1993): "In addition to its considerable virtues as a work of excellent scholarship on early twentieth century Zimbabwe, [this book] stands as a marker of sorts, a sign of important intellectual transitions. Within southern African historiography, Jeater's approach recalls a number of other recent studies focusing on the interconnections between gender, sexuality and colonial rule. Additionally, Jeater's work documents the complex historical production of a particular form of discourse, a project which echoes recent studies by Adam Ashforth and Clifton Crais. Jeater's book is not only a rich example of the immediate future of southern African studies, but also offers an illuminating snapshot of the larger insights that are coming from the engagement between colonial historiography and recent work in critical theory and cultural studies." CONTENTS: In Search of the Moral Realm: A Theoretical and Historical Starting-Point, Gwelo District, 1893. Civilization and Morality: Manichaean Attitudes among the Occupiers of Southern Rhodesia, 1890-1905. Maidens and Harlots: "Moral" Legislation, 1901-1912. Part-Time Love Affairs: Changing Marriage Arrangements in Gwelo District, 1898-1914. "The Problem with Women": The Natives Adultery Punishment Ordinance, 1916. The Pointing Finger: Ascriptions of Blame in the Debate over Adultery. Township Troubles: Urban Sexuality in Gwelo District, 1916-1920. "Tradition" and Power: Transformations of African Marriage, 1914-1926. The Closing Door: African Women and European Morality, 1916-1930. Conclusion. Minor shelf wear to edges of boards, else in "fine" condition. Remainder-type mark on bottom of book block. Light overall rubbing to dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 14 x 21 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$100.00
16) HUNTERS AND CROCODILES: Narratives of a Hunters' Bard
Kamara, Bakari (edited and translated by Gordon Innes with Bakari Sidibe)

Sandgate, England: Paul Norbury Publications/UNESCO, 1990. 123 pp. Editor's introduction, 2 texts translated into English from Gambian Mandika. The two narratives which comprise this book, "Mambi and the Crocodile" and "Mammadu and the Great Beast," are translations into English of Mandinka epic poems recorded during a live performance in The Gambia (West Africa) by Bakari Kamara in 1969. Kamara was a member of a very ancient Mandinka profession--that of a hunters' bard. Kamara accompanied himself on the traditional stringed instrument of the hunters' bard, the simbingo.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 15 x 23 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$7.00
17) ILLITERATE NO MORE: The Voices of New Literates from Tanzania
Kassam, Yusuf O

Dar es Salaam, Tanzania: Tanzania Publishing House, 1979 x, 61 pp. Bibliography. Text in English. A short study of adult literacy in Tanzania, including eight testimonials ("dialogues") from newly-literate adults describing the impact of achieving literacy on their lives. CONDITION: Light overall rubbing to card covers. Text clean and free of all marks. Stapled pamphlet.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 18 x 13 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$25.00
18) VITALITY OF KARAMOJONG RELIGION: Dying Tradition or Living Faith? [Vitality of Indigenous Religions Series]
Knighton, Ben

Aldershot, Hampshire, England: Ashgate Publishing, 2005 xvi, 349 pp. Maps, illustrations, footnotes, bibliography, index. A dense, scholarly study of the traditional Karamojong religion in northern Uganda. CONDITION: Minor shelf rubbing to dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. 24 x 17 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$80.00
19) ACCRA BEFORE COLONIAL TIMES: Proceedings of a Colloquium on Early Accra, Held at the Institute of African Studies, November 2004 [Research Review, Supplement 17]
Kropp Dakubu, M. E., ed

Legon, Accra, Ghana: Institute of African Studies, University of Ghana, 2006 v, 169 pp. 5 leaves of colored plates, illustrations, maps, bibliographical references, list of contributors. A collection of 11 symposium papers. CONTENTS: 1) The Accra plains c. AD 1400-1800 [James Anquandah]. 2) Land use and environment in early Accra (1300 to 1800 AD) [Osman Alhassan]. 3) Earliest Ga-Dangme Culture from a linguistic point of view [M.E. Kropp Dakubu]. 4) Excavations at Wodoku and Ladoku and their implications for the archaeology of the Accra plains [J. Boachie-Ansah]. 5) Frontier archaeology of the Akuapem Ridge and the eastern Accra plains [Brempong Osei-Tutu]. 6) Danish records on Ghana in the National Archives of Ghana [C.K. Gadzekpo]. 7) Rites, rituals and recreation in early Accra [Selena Axelrod Winsnes]. 8) European descriptions of the art and architecture of early Accra ca. 1450-1800 [Kwame Amoah Labi]. 9) Pre-monarchichal political leadership among the Gas, with special reference to the people of La [Abraham Akrong]. 10) In the shadow of Christiansborg: architectural history and genealogy of the Okantey Trading House at Danish Osu [H. Nii-Adziri Wellington]. 11) Matse Sliki Tekle: a cultural history of the Ga funerary loin-cloth [H. Nii-Adziri Wellington]. CONDITION: Light overall wear, including light creasing to lower rear cover and adjacent pages.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 29 x 21 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$85.00
20) WOMEN, WORK AND DOMESTIC VIRTUE IN UGANDA, 1900-2003
Kyomuhendo, Grace Bantebya, and Marjorie Keniston McIntosh

Oxford / Athens, OH: James Currey Ltd. / Ohio University Press, 2006 xii, 308 pp. Maps, illustrations, notes, appendices, bibliography, index. A comprehensive history of women's work in Uganda in the twentieth century. CONDITION: Minor handling wear with a tiny penned notation on half-titlepage, else like new.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 23 x 15 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$22.50
21) MARRIAGE AND THE FAMILY IN NORTHERN SOMALILAND [East African Studies, No. 15]
Lewis, I. M

Kampala, Uganda: East African Institute of Social Research, 1962 vi, 51 pp. Plates, illustrations, footnotes, appendix, bibliography. CONDITION: Light water staining across bottom edge of book (staining visible primarily on the two plates, although there is some minor rippling to paper of all pages; text unaffected), else light overall handling wear. Minor chipping to top of spine. Sewn binding with stiff card covers.. First Edition. Paperback. Fair. 25 x 15 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$30.00
22) RACE AND REGIONALISM IN THE POLITICS OF TAXATION IN BRAZIL AND SOUTH AFRICA [Cambridge Studies in Comparative Politics]
Lieberman, Evan S

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2003 xviii, 323 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, index. A comparative study of taxation in Brazil and South Africa. CONDITION: Imperceptible rubbing to covers.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 16 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$25.00
23) AFRICA ON FILE [in 2 volumes]
Mapping Specialists, Ltd

New York: Facts on File, 1995. A complete set of 2 volumes in 3-ring binders (as published). Vol. 1: East, Southern and North Africa. Vol. 2: West and Central Africa, Regional Issues. 386 pp. 332 maps and charts, references, index (in vol. 2). This work provides excellent, succinct overviews for each country in Africa. Every country is represented by a country map, a fact sheet, and a physical features map; for most countries, this basic information is supplemented by additional sheets (e.g., timelines, demographic and economic statistics, cultural information sheets). CONDITION: An ex-reference (non-circulating) library set with minimal library marks (in each binder, these marks are limited to: neat library stamps on title-page and base of "book block"; barcode label and "Do not loan/Reference source" and neat "Discard" stamps on the final page). (NOTE: if desired, clean unmarked pages may be purchased separately from the publisher for one dollar apiece--ordering information is available inside each binder.) Printed on heavy card stock which shows nearly no handling wear; all pages are clean and free of all marks. The original, sturdy blue 3-ring binders (no library marks visible on binders) likewise show very minor shelving wear. Overall, in excellent condition. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. 3-Ring Binders. Very Good. 30 x 30 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$95.00
24) TANGANYIKA, OUR COUNTRY: A Book of Maps for Primary Schools = TANGANYIKA, NCHI YETU: Kitabu Cha Ramani Kwa Shule Za Primary
McBain, F. C. A. (Frederick Chow Alexander)

Nairobi, Kenya: Oxford University Press, 1964 24 pp. Maps. Parallel texts in Swahili and English. Rare; stapled pamphlet. Originally published in 1961, this is a 1965 reprint of the 1964 revised edition. Contains eleven black-and-white, single-page maps devoted to the territory of Tanganyika (now the mainland part of the Republic of Tanzania). The maps are entitled: Regions; Main rivers and neighbours; Some of the tribes; Railways; Airways; Mountains and hills; Yearly rainfall; Plants and trees; Main crops; Cattle; People; Africa (continental view). Opposite each map is a list of study questions for use in primary schools. CONDITION: Light overall wear; text clean and free of all marks. Staples are rusted (adjacent paper discolored and brittle). Center folio detached.. Revised. Paperback. Very Good. 25 x 19 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$130.00
25) SHINDANO: Swahili Essays and Other Stories
Mlela, Johannes G., and Jean F. O'Barr (with Alice Grant and William O'Barr)

Syracuse, NY: Program of Eastern African Studies, Syracuse University, 1968 58 pp. Undated, but published ca. 1968-1970. This is a reader for second-year students learning Swahili. The book includes 14 short (one-page) essays and stories in Swahili, each followed by a vocabulary list (definitions in English) and learning exercises. The selections were chosen from approximately 125 essays submitted as part of an essay contest sponsored by the University of Dar es Salaam, Tanzania in 1967-1968. CONDITION: Stapled booklet. Light overall wear to card covers with light sunning; former owner's name on front. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 16 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$15.00
26) LITERARY CULTURE IN COLONIAL GHANA: "How to Play the Game of Life"
Newell, Stephanie

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 2002. ix, 242 pp. Illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. Focusing on the broad educational aims of the colonial administration and missionary societies, the author draws on newspaper archives, early unofficial texts, and popular sources to uncover how Africans used literacy to carve out new cultural, social, and economic spaces for themselves beween 1880 and 1940. Newly literate Africans not only shaped literary tastes in colonial Africa but also influenced how and where English was spoken; established standards for representations of gender, identity, and morality; and created networks for African literary production, dissemination, and reception throughout British West Africa. Newell reveals literacy and reading as powerful social forces that quickly moved beyond the missionary agenda and colonial regulation. A fascinating literary, social, and cultural history of colonial Ghana, this book sheds new light on understandings of the African colonial experience and the development of postcolonial cultures in West Africa. CONDITION: Like new.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 22 x 14 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$16.00
27) URBANIZATION, CITY, AND REGIONAL PLANNING OF METROPOLITAN KISUMU, KENYA: Bibliographical Survey of an East African City [Exchange Bibliography No. 278]
Obudho, Robert A., and Constance E. Obudho

Monticello, IL: Council of Planning Librarians, 1972 26 pp. Contains approximately 250 references. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (call number and stamp on front cover; pocket inside rear cover). Text clean and neat. Stapled booklet. Light sunning/aging to card covers, with light handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 28 x 22 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$15.00
28) AGGRESSIVE PROSE: A Case Study in Kiswahili Prose of the Seventies
Ohly, Rajmund

Dar es Salaam, Tanzania: Institute of Kiswahili Research, University of Dar es Salaam, 1981 151 pp. Endnotes, bibliography. The first monographic literary study of modern Kiswahili prose literature. CONDITION: Moderate overall rubbing to covers. Paper age-toned. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 20 x 14 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$80.00
29) NIGERIAN TEXTILES: Evolution of Surface Design
Perani, Judith, and Lisa Aronson

Athens, OH: Trisolini Gallery, Ohio University, 1979 12 pp. 12 black-and-white illustrations, bibliography, map. A short, informative guidebook which accompanied a 1979 exhibition of Nigerian textiles (selections primarily from Yoruba, Hausa, Igbo, and Nupe cultures). CONDITION: Stapled pamphlet. Very light handling wear; text clean and free of marks. Inscribed on title-page by one of the authors to friends.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 28 x 22 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$15.00
30) HISTORY OF INDIGENOUS SLAVERY IN GHANA FROM THE 15TH TO THE 19TH CENTURY
Perbi, Akosua Adoma

Accra, Ghana: Sub-Saharan Publishers, 2004 xxiv, 231 pp. Illustrations, color plates, 2 appendices, references. A scholarly study of pre-colonial Ghanaian slavery prior to the rise of the trans-Atlantic slave trade. CONTENTS: Foreword (by Emeritus Professor J. H. Kwabena Nketia, University of Ghana). 1) General perceptions of slavery: Their relevance to the Ghanaian situation. 2) Slavery and the slave trade up to the 18th century. 3) Sources of slaves for domestic use from the 15th to the 19th century. 4) Local use of slaves from the 15th to the 19th century. 5) Slaves and the pre-colonial social structure. 6) Slaves and succession to political office. 7) The abolition of indigenous slavery. CONDITION: Virtually like new, with only very minor handling wear.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 21 x 16 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$75.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 38 listings found.