African Studiesfrom A Scholar's Tale Booksellers |
|
Browse African Studies | Return to A Scholar's Tale Booksellers | Even more TRAVEL / Africa books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 80 listings found. |
| 1) |
POPULATION GROWTH AND MANPOWER IN THE SUDAN: A Joint Study by the United Nations and the Government of the Sudan [Population Studies, No. 37 = ST/SOA/Series A/37]
|
|
|
New York: Department of Economic and Social Affairs, United Nations, 1964 vii, 150 pp. CONTENTS: Introduction. PART ONE: Population. 1) Size and growth of the population. 2) Population projections for the Sudan, 1956-1971. 3) Population distribution and internal migration. PART TWO: Manpower. 4) Manpower. PART THREE: Some Conclusions. 4 annexes. CONDITION: Light overall wear. Former owner's name on front cover and title-page. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 28 x 22 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
MUYAKA: 19th Century Swahili Popular Poetry
|
|
|
Nairobi, Kenya: Kenya Literature Bureau, 1979 xii, 340 pp. Illustrations, footnotes, title index, bibliography. A literary study of the Swahili poetry of Muyaka bin Haji al-Ghassany (1776-1837 or 1840), an outstanding and influential poet from Mombasa. Approximately one half of the book consists of Muyaka's Swahili verse (romanized) with parallel English translation (Part Three). CONTENTS: PART ONE. Introduction. 1) Sources. 2) Social, political, and cultural setting. 3) Form, language, diction, and style of Muyaka's poetry. 4) Muyaka, the man. PART TWO: 5) Patriotic verses and war songs. PART THREE. 6) Miscellaneous verses of Muyaka. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Moderate overall handling wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 22 x 14 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
ERODING THE COMMONS: The Politics of Ecology in Baringo, Kenya, 1890s-1963
|
|
|
Athens, OH: Ohio University Press, 2002 xvi, 336 pp. Maps, footnotes, appendix, bibliography, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; very light overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 23 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Political Kingdom in Uganda : a study in bureaucratic Nationalism
|
|
|
Princeton, N.J: Princeton University Press, 1961 xvi, 498 p. illus., ports., maps. 25 cm. Bibliographical footnotes. VG condition [previous owner's name writ small on title page]. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
CROWNING ACHIEVEMENTS : African Arts of Dressing the Head / Mary Jo Arnoldi and Christine Mullen Kreamer ; with contributions by Michael Oladejo Afolayan ... [et al.]
|
|
|
Los Angeles, Ca: Fowler Museum of Cultural History, University of California, Los Angeles, 1995 192 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 26 cm. Exhibition catalog. Includes bibliographical references (p. 185-191). VG+ condition. Softcover. Previous owner's name writ small on copyright page. OVERSIZED.. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
SOUVENIRS D'UN FRANCAIS D'ALGERIE, Volume 5: Le Gout du Bonheur
|
|
|
Garches: Chez l'Auteur, 1990 Volume 5 only. 331 pp. 24 cm. VG condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
L'Expansion du VIH/Sida au Burkina Faso: perspective historique
|
|
|
Munster: LIT, 2005 369 p. : ill., maps ; 21 cm. Studien zur afrikanischen Geschichte ; Bd. 32. Thesis (doctoral)--Universitat, Hamburg, 2005. French with summaries in German and English. Includes bibliographical references (p. 329-353).. First Edition. Soft Cover. Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Pan-Africanism: strengthening the unity of Africa and its diaspora: from the 17th All African Students' Conference (AASC), University of Namibia (UNAM), Windhoek, Namibia, 28th-29th May 2005
|
|
|
Windhoek, Namibia: Gamsberg Macmillan, 2006 345 p. ; 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Very good condition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 9) |
SPOKEN SUDANESE ARABIC: Grammar, Dialogues, and Glossary [Publications of the African Language Project]
|
|
|
Springfield, VA: Dunwoody Press, 2002 Scarce. In new condition (sealed in plastic). xix, 393 pp. Maps, bibliographical references, glossary. This is the first book-length treatment of spoken Sudanese Arabic for English speakers since 1979. The book opens with a grammar sketch which describes sounds, word-building, phrase and sentence structure, and discourse in Sudanese Arabic. The teaching dialogues are transcribed from authentic audio and video recordings (not part of this textbook) made by native speakers of Sudanese Arabic. Each dialogue is followed by a glossary of words and phrases from the dialogue and by comprehensive notes that explain linguistic and cultural features. Designed primarily for learners of Arabic who are familiar with Modern Standard Arabic and at least one other dialect of spoken Arabic, but learners at other levels as well as researchers with an interest in Arabic dialects will also find this work useful.. First Edition. Hardcover. New/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 10) |
SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY ON ACCRA, GHANA, A WEST AFRICAN COLONIAL CITY, 1877 TO 1960 [Exchange Bibliography No. 242]
|
|
|
Monticello, IL: Council of Planning Librarians, 1971 27 pp. Contains approximately 350 references. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (call number and stamp on front cover; pocket inside rear cover). Text clean and neat. Stapled booklet. Light sunning/aging to card covers, with light handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 28 x 22 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Breaking barriers, creating new hopes: democracy, civil society and good governance in Africa
|
|
|
Addis Ababa: Development Policy Management Forum, 2003 x, 351 p. ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
RISE OF THE SOUTH AFRICAN REICH
|
|
|
London: International Defence and Aid Fund for Southern Africa, 1986 552 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. First published by Penguin Africa Library 1964, Revised 1969. Published by IDAF 1986. . Reprint Edition. Soft Cover. Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
CHIEFS AND STRANGERS: A Study of Political Assimilation among the Mandari
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1963 Maps (1 fold-out), plates, 1 fold-out chart, footnotes appendix, index. An anthropological study of political institutions among the Mandari people of the southern Sudan. CONDITION: Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamped "withdrawn"). Text free of all marks. Light overall wear to cloth covers. Small erratum slip bound in.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 15 x 23 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Santé et population en Sénégambie des origines a 1960
|
|
|
Paris: Institut national d'études Démographiques, 1989 554 p. ; 24 cm. Bibliography. Near Fine condition.. Soft Cover. Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
INDIGENOUS SCRIPTS OF WEST AFRICA AND SURINAM [and] FURTHER INDIGENOUS SCRIPTS OF WEST AFRICAA [set of 2 pamphlets]
|
|
|
London: School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London, 1968 A set of two related essays by David Dalby reprinted from the "African Language Studies" journal. 1) The indigenous scripts of West Africa and Surinam: Their inspiration and design [1968; reprinted from vol. 9: 156-197], and 2) Further indigenous scripts of West Africa: Manding, Wolof and Fula alphabets and Yoruba "holy" writing [1969; reprinted from vol. 10: 161-181]. CONDITION: Stapled bindings in card covers. Light handling wear; texts clean and free of all marks.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CAMEROUN FOLKLORE [Occasional Publication No. 1]
|
|
|
Waltham, MA: African Studies Association, Brandeis University, 1972 iii, 69 pp. Indexes. Includes 501 numbered entries, most annotated. CONDITION: Stapled booklet. Light overall wear; text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
SECURITY PROBLEMS: An African Predicament [Thirteenth Annual Hans Wolff Memorial Lecture, 1981]
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: African Studies Program, Indiana University, 1982 As new. 15 pp. Thoughts on African security by a prominent Sudanese diplomat and intellectual. CONTENTS: 1) The stand point. 2) The problem. 3) The root causes. 4) Sudan's experience. 5) New African trends. 6) Conclusion. CONDITION: In stapled card covers. As new.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 23 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
SCHOLAR'S ZULU DICTIONARY: English-Zulu Zulu-English
|
|
|
Pietermaritzburg, South Africa: Shuter and Shooter, 1995 Like new. ix, 519 pp. 2006 reprint of 3rd edition (1995). An excellent, abridged dictionary in a convenient format for students. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Very minor shelfwear; virtually as new. Ships immediately.. Third Edition. Paperback. Like New. 19 x 13 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
EMANCIPATION OF WOMEN: An African Perspective
|
|
|
Accra, Ghana: Ghana Universities Press, 1991 New. xv, 107 pp. Bibliography, index. Sewn binding.. Reprint. Paperback. New. 20 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
SOTHO LAWS AND CUSTOMS
|
|
|
Morija, Lesotho: Morija Museum & Archives, 2006 xiv, 169 p. ; 22 cm. Foreword by W.C.M. Maqutu, bibliographical references, index. Facsimile reprint of the original 1960 edition. NF in VG+ dustjacket.. Reprint. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 21) |
ARID LAND RESOURCES AND THEIR MANAGEMENT: Jordan's Desert Margin
|
|
|
New York: Kegan Paul International, 1998 xviii, 332 pp. 97 diagrams, charts, and maps; bibliographies. The arid lands, or Badia, of north-east Jordan have been the subject of many forces of change throughout the course of the twentieth century. The many changes to the population, the resource base, and the management of the Badia's natural resources are the subject of the Jordan Badia Research and Development Programme, and this volume presents the main research findings from the first phase of the Programme. CONTENTS: The first two overview chapters define the changing relationship between the people and their environment and describe the natural resources upon which the people in the Badia depend. Chapters 3-10 cover aspects of the hydrological cycle from precipitation to water demand. Chapters 11-13 look at the relationship between rainfall and irrigation and geomorphological processes. Chapter 14 contains a checklist of the flora including rain-dependent grazing plans. Chapter 15 examines the changing pastoral system for the management of sheep and goats. Chapters 16-22 describe demographic change, aspects of social structure and discusses the provisions of health and education services. The volume concludes with a selection of abstracts of papers by Jordanian authors in Arabic and in English. CONDITION: Very minor shelving wear to edges of boards. Dustjacket shows very light rubbing.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 22) |
AFRICA [Opposing Viewpoints]
|
|
|
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2005 208 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers on spine; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
LITERATURE AND NATIONAL CONSCIOUSNESS (Calabar Studies in African Literature, No. 4)
|
|
|
Ibadan, Nigeria: Heinemann Educational Books (Nigeria) Ltd, 1989 Rare. xix, 244 pp. The 19 papers in this book examine the role of the writer in nation building, and are organized into six sections: 1) National literature: Theoretical and critical issues. 2) Oral literature and national consciousness. 3) Anti-colonialism and the literary impulse. 4) Literature and neo-colonialism. 5) Wole Soyinka's work and the national dilemma. 6) The South African writer and the national cause. CONDITION: Light overall wear to covers and edges. Black pen mark across bottom edge of book block. Sewn binding.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 16 x 24 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 24) |
BUREAUCRACY AND RACE: Native Administration in South Africa [Perspectives on Southern Africa, Vol. 53]
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of Califonia Press, 1997 xiii, 403 pp. Endnotes, bibliography, index. CONDITION: An ex-library 'copy in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; minor overall handling/shelf wear (appears virtually unused). Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 25) |
Shehu Musa Yar'Adua: a life of service
|
|
|
Abuja, Nigeria: Shehu Musa Yar'Adua Foundation, 2004 xii, 332 p., [16] p. of plates. Illustrations, ports., bibliographical references, index. 24 cm. The book draws heavily on Yar'Adua's extensive collection of documents and personal papers, preserved by his widow, Hajia Binta. NF condition in like dustjacket. Cloth. Like New/Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 26) |
RIVER CONGO : The Discovery, Exploration and Exploitation of the World's Most Dramatic River
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1977 xii, 404 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Bibliography. Index. VG condition in like dustjacket. (rear top corner tip bumped; dustjacket with slight edge wear and a few short closed tears]. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
STRUCTURE AND MEANING IN THE PREHISTORIC ART OF ZIMBABWE [17th Annual Hans Wolff Memorial Lecture]
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: African Studies Program, Indiana University, 1987 38 pp. 9 plates, bibliography. A scholarly examination of prehistoric rock art in Zimbabwe by a leading archaeologist. CONDITION: Stapled pamphlet. As new.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 23 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
CUTTING THE VINES OF THE PAST: Environmental Histories of the Central African Rain Forest
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, 2002 xiii, 293 pp. Map, illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, index. A scholarly study of how the Mpiemu people of the Central African Republic understand environmental change. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in very good overall condition. Text clean and neat; light overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
SOUTH AFRICA'S FUTURE: From Crisis to Prosperity
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998 x, 260 pp. Appendix, bibliography. CONDITION: An ex-library in very good overall condition. Text clean and neat; light overall handling/shelving wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
WEST AFRICAN ATLAS
|
|
|
Lagos and Port Harcourt, Nigeria: C.M.S. (Nigeria) Bookshops, 1951 24 p. of colored maps, vii p. (index). Rare. A small atlas intended for elementary/highschool students. Originally published in 1950, this appears to be a reprint (not stated). 8 pages are devoted to sub-Saharan West Africa, but the remaining pages contain general physical and political maps of other regions of the world. CONDITION: Sewn pamphlet with contemporary cloth tape over central fold. Heavy overall handling wear. Covers chipped along edges. Maps free of marks. Former owner's name on front cover.. First Edition. Paperback. Fair. 23 x 20 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 31) |
WOMEN'S FARMING AND PRESENT ETHNOGRAPHY: Thoughts on a Nigerian Re-Study [19th Annual Hans Wolff Memorial Lecture]
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: African Studies Program, Indiana University, 1990 20 pp. 6 leaves of charts, bibliography.. First Edition. Paperback. New. 23 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 32) |
RECORDS OF THE MAJI MAJI RISING, Part One [Historical Association of Tanzania Paper No. 4]
|
|
|
Nairobi, Kenya: East African Publishing House, 1967 32 pp. Maps, bibliographical references. A collection of documents and oral accounts (latter collected by Gwassa in 1966-1967) illustrating the Maji Maji uprising in Tanzania in 1905-1907. CONDITION: Stapled pamphlet with moderate overall handling wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 22 x 14 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 33) |
RISE OF GRAMMATICAL CATEGORIES: Cognition and Language Change in Africa [16th Annual Hans Wolff Memorial Lecture]
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: African Studies Program, Indiana University, 1986 22 pp. Endnotes, bibliography. CONDITION: Light aging to stapled pamphlet, else as new.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 23 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
Human Rights, Plural Legalities, and Gendered Realities: Paths are Made by Walking [North-South Legal Perspectives Series, No. 4]
|
|
|
Harare: Southern and Eastern African Regional Centre for Womens Law, University of Zimbabwe, 2007 xliv, 472 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Addresses a current dilemma in the operationalization of human rights norms at state, regional and international levels, namely the apparent failure to deliver the projected human rights benefits and protections to individuals on the ground. The chapters are drawn from Africa, Europe and Asia and constitute a compilation of micro-level studies which marry engendered understanding about peoples local experiences, problems and practices in a continuous dialogue with evolving human rights principles. In sum they constitute a concerted effort to build a responsive human rights approach from below and within. Near Fine condition.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 35) |
ECOLOGY AND POLITICS: Environmental Stress and Security in Africa
|
|
|
Stockholm, Sweden: Scandinavian Institute of Asian Studies, 1989 255 pp. References. A collection of 16 original essays addressing the relationships between changes in the African environment and national politics. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Light bumping to head of spine and lower rear corner; light overall rubbing to card covers. Text clean and free of all marks.. Reprint. Paperback. Good. 25 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 36) |
African women, religion, and health : essays in honor of Mercy Amba Ewudziwa Oduyoye / Isabel Apawo Phiri & Sarojini Nadar, Editors
|
|
|
Pietermaritzburg, South Africa: Cluster Publications, 2006 xxii, 280 p. ; 21 cm. Women from the margins series. Includes bibliographical references.. Soft Cover. Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
ANTHOLOGY OF SWAHILI POETRY = Kusanyiko La Mashairi [African Writers Series]
|
|
|
Nairobi, Kenya: Heinemann Educational Books, 1977 xi, 92 pp. A delightful anthology of modern and classical Swahili poetry with parallel English translations. Divided into three sections: 1) Selections from the poetry of the late Shaaban Robert of Tanzania; 2) Classical poetry; and 3) Miscellaneous poems. CONDITION: Light handling wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 19 x 13 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
LEO FROBENIUS: The Demonic Child [Occasional Publication, No. 8]
|
|
|
Austin, TX: African and Afro-American Research Institute, University of Texas, 1974 23 pp. Illustrations, bibliographical endnotes. Preface by Ulla Schild. Translated into English from German. A personal exploration of the legacy of Leo Frobenius (1873-1938). CONDITION: In stapled card covers. As new.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 23 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
MARRIAGE, PERVERSION, AND POWER: The Construction of Moral Discourse in Southern Rhodesia 1894-1930 (Oxford Studies in African Affairs)
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1993. x, 281 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, index. This is the first scholarly study (now out-of-print) of African marriage relationships in Southern Rhodesia during the early twentieth century. It is a highly original and cogently argued history of sexuality and gender relations in colonial Africa. The author's analysis pays careful attention to methodological questions and fruitfully combines historical and anthropological approaches. The author examines the marriage relationship and the regulation of sexuality in terms of both the political and the production systems, and offers valuable insights into the nature of gender relationships before and during the colonial period. She analyses colonial ideology, its contradictions and its effects on the people of Southern Rhodesia, and explores the interactions between black and white, male and female. This book is an important contribution to African history and to the study of gender relations. REVIEW (from 1993): "In addition to its considerable virtues as a work of excellent scholarship on early twentieth century Zimbabwe, [this book] stands as a marker of sorts, a sign of important intellectual transitions. Within southern African historiography, Jeater's approach recalls a number of other recent studies focusing on the interconnections between gender, sexuality and colonial rule. Additionally, Jeater's work documents the complex historical production of a particular form of discourse, a project which echoes recent studies by Adam Ashforth and Clifton Crais. Jeater's book is not only a rich example of the immediate future of southern African studies, but also offers an illuminating snapshot of the larger insights that are coming from the engagement between colonial historiography and recent work in critical theory and cultural studies." CONTENTS: In Search of the Moral Realm: A Theoretical and Historical Starting-Point, Gwelo District, 1893. Civilization and Morality: Manichaean Attitudes among the Occupiers of Southern Rhodesia, 1890-1905. Maidens and Harlots: "Moral" Legislation, 1901-1912. Part-Time Love Affairs: Changing Marriage Arrangements in Gwelo District, 1898-1914. "The Problem with Women": The Natives Adultery Punishment Ordinance, 1916. The Pointing Finger: Ascriptions of Blame in the Debate over Adultery. Township Troubles: Urban Sexuality in Gwelo District, 1916-1920. "Tradition" and Power: Transformations of African Marriage, 1914-1926. The Closing Door: African Women and European Morality, 1916-1930. Conclusion. Minor shelf wear to edges of boards, else in "fine" condition. Remainder-type mark on bottom of book block. Light overall rubbing to dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 14 x 21 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 40) |
HUNTERS AND CROCODILES: Narratives of a Hunters' Bard
|
|
|
Sandgate, England: Paul Norbury Publications/UNESCO, 1990 Hardcover in dustjacket. 123 pp. Editor's introduction, 2 texts translated into English from Gambian Mandika. The two narratives which comprise this book, "Mambi and the Crocodile" and "Mammadu and the Great Beast," are translations into English of Mandinka epic poems recorded during a live performance in The Gambia (West Africa) by Bakari Kamara in 1969. Kamara was a member of a very ancient Mandinka profession--that of a hunters' bard. Kamara accompanied himself on the traditional stringed instrument of the hunters' bard, the simbingo.. First Edition. Hardcover. New/New. 15 x 23 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
La poesie heroique rwandaise "ibyiivugo"
|
|
|
Butare (Rwanda): Institut de recherche scientifique et Technologique, 2006 290 p. ; 21 cm. In French, with some Kinyarwanda. Errata slip inserted. Includes bibliographical references (p. 286-288). VG condition (slight soiling of back cover). Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 42) |
Essai biographique sur Laurent Desire Kabila [Cahiers africains = Afrika studies, Nos. 57-58-59]
|
|
|
Tervuren: Institut africain-CEDAF / L'Harmattan, 2003 437 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Bibliographical references, index.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 43) |
MUTUMIN KIRKII: The Concept of the Good Man in Hausa [Third Annual Hans Wolff Memorial Lecture, 1973]
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: African Studies Program, Indiana University, 1974 As new. iii, 41 pp. Bibliographical endnotes, appendix, bibliography of author's works. A scholarly analysis of the idealized concept of the "mutumin kirkii" (a "man of character") in Hausa culture and society. The study is divided into two parts: the first presents the principal Hausa vocabulary used in evaluating human character, and the second discusses Hausa exemplars--real and fictional--of the "mutumin kirkii." CONDITION: In stapled card covers. As new.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 23 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
ACCRA BEFORE COLONIAL TIMES: Proceedings of a Colloquium on Early Accra, Held at the Institute of African Studies, November 2004 [Research Review, Supplement 17]
|
|
|
Legon, Accra, Ghana: Institute of African Studies, University of Ghana, 2006 v, 169 pp. 5 leaves of colored plates, illustrations, maps, bibliographical references, list of contributors. A collection of 11 symposium papers. CONTENTS: 1) The Accra plains c. AD 1400-1800 [James Anquandah]. 2) Land use and environment in early Accra (1300 to 1800 AD) [Osman Alhassan]. 3) Earliest Ga-Dangme Culture from a linguistic point of view [M.E. Kropp Dakubu]. 4) Excavations at Wodoku and Ladoku and their implications for the archaeology of the Accra plains [J. Boachie-Ansah]. 5) Frontier archaeology of the Akuapem Ridge and the eastern Accra plains [Brempong Osei-Tutu]. 6) Danish records on Ghana in the National Archives of Ghana [C.K. Gadzekpo]. 7) Rites, rituals and recreation in early Accra [Selena Axelrod Winsnes]. 8) European descriptions of the art and architecture of early Accra ca. 1450-1800 [Kwame Amoah Labi]. 9) Pre-monarchichal political leadership among the Gas, with special reference to the people of La [Abraham Akrong]. 10) In the shadow of Christiansborg: architectural history and genealogy of the Okantey Trading House at Danish Osu [H. Nii-Adziri Wellington]. 11) Matse Sliki Tekle: a cultural history of the Ga funerary loin-cloth [H. Nii-Adziri Wellington]. CONDITION: Light overall wear, including light creasing to lower rear cover and adjacent pages.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 29 x 21 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 45) |
Text, cases, and materials on criminal law in Zambia
|
|
|
Lusaka: UNZA Press for the School of Law, University of Zambia, 2006 xxxii, 859 pp. Bibliographical references, index. A legal textbook covering the principles of criminal law in Zambia as well as extensive case histories. VG condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 46) |
WOMEN, WORK AND DOMESTIC VIRTUE IN UGANDA, 1900-2003
|
|
|
Oxford / Athens, OH: James Currey Ltd. / Ohio University Press, 2006 xii, 308 pp. Maps, illustrations, notes, appendices, bibliography, index. A comprehensive history of women's work in Uganda in the twentieth century. CONDITION: Minor handling wear with a tiny penned notation on half-titlepage, else like new.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 23 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 47) |
Changing culture and nature of Namibia : case studies : the Sixth Namibia Workshop Basel 2005: in honour of Dr. H. C. Carl Schlettwein (1925-2005)
|
|
|
Basel: Basler Afrika Bibliographien, Namibia Resource Centre & Southern Africa Library, 2006 216 pp. Illustrations, maps, bibliographical references. VG condition (foot of spine slightly bumped).. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 48) |
MARRIAGE AND THE FAMILY IN NORTHERN SOMALILAND [East African Studies, No. 15]
|
|
|
Kampala, Uganda: East African Institute of Social Research, 1962 vi, 51 pp. Plates, illustrations, footnotes, appendix, bibliography. CONDITION: Light water staining across bottom edge of book (staining visible primarily on the two plates, although there is some minor rippling to paper of all pages; text unaffected), else light overall handling wear. Minor chipping to top of spine. Sewn binding with stiff card covers.. First Edition. Paperback. Fair. 25 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 49) |
PALAVER: Interviews with Five African Writers in Texas: Chinua Achebe, John Pepper Clark, Dennis Brutus, Ezekiel Mphahlele, Kofi Awoonor [Occasional Publication, No. 3]
|
|
|
Austin, TX: African and Afro-American Research Institute, University of Texas, 1972 As new. 64 pp. Reprinted 1974. Illustrations. CONDITION: In stapled card covers. As new.. Reprint. Paperback. Like New. 23 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
SOUTHERN AFRICA IN WORLD POLITICS : local aspirations and global Entanglements
|
|
|
Boulder, Colo: Westview Press, 2005 xx, 235 p. : ill., maps ; 23 cm. Series: Dilemmas in world politics. Includes bibliographical references and index.. Soft Cover. Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 80 listings found. |
