Political Economyfrom A Scholar's Tale Booksellers |
|
Browse Political Economy | Return to A Scholar's Tale Booksellers | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Economics / General books
|
| 1) |
BEYOND MARKET AND HIERARCHY: Interactive Governance and Social Complexity
|
|
|
Cheltenham, UK: Edward Elgar, 1997 xiv, 327 pp. Bibliographical references, index. A collection of 11 scholarly essays providing an institutionalist approach to economic change. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; very light overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 2) |
INSTITUTIONS, BEHAVIOUR AND ECONOMIC THEORY: A Contribution to Classical-Keynesian Political Economy
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1997 xxvii, 435 pp. Bibliography, index. CONDITION: An ex-library in excellent overall condition (appears virtually unused). Text clean and neat; minor overall handling/shelving wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 3) |
POLITICAL ECONOMY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
|
|
|
New York: Basil Blackwell, 1985 xii, 257 pp. Bibliography, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition: very minor, light pencilled marginalia on 11 pages, else text clean and neat; light overall handling/shelfwear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; pocket inside rear; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
ECONOMICS AS IDEOLOGY AND EXPERIENCE: Essays in Honour of Ashok Mitra
|
|
|
Portland, OR: Frank Cass, 1998 xviii, 291 pp. Notes, bibliographical references. A collection of 16 essays. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; very light overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
INSTITUTIONS AND ECONOMIC CHANGE: New Perspectives on Markets, Firms and Technology
|
|
|
Cheltenham, UK: Edward Elgar, 1998 xxviii, 300 pp. References, index. A collection of 12 scholarly conference essays. CONDITION: An ex-library in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; very light overall handling/shelving wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 6) |
RATIONAL PEASANT: The Political Economy of Rural Society in Vietnam
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of Califonia Press, 1979. xxi, 306 pp. Chronology, footnotes, bibliography, index. A modern classic of political economy. Approximately 10 pages near beginning of book have pencilled underlining/marginalia, else text is clean and free of marks. Moderate handling to card covers. Ships fast!. First Edition. Paperback. Fair. 21 x 14 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
FINANCIAL POLITICS IN CONTEMPORARY JAPAN [Studies of the East Asian Institute]
|
|
|
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1989 viii, 237 pp. Bibliographical footnotes, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in overall very good condition. Text clean and neat; moderate overall handling/shelf wear (no fraying to cloth). Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; due date slip and pocket in rear; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
