Memoirsfrom The Robb Inn Bookshop |
|
Browse Memoirs | Return to The Robb Inn Bookshop
|
| 1) |
Purcell Deirdre: That Childhood Country
|
|
|
Pan Macmillan, 1993. Used; Acceptable. 1993 Pan Macmillan paperback. Cover creased and rubbed. Page edges tanned but a readable copy with no torn or loose pages.. Soft cover. Fair. more information
Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 2) |
Grandmothers of the Revolution
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Hera Trust, 2000. 2000 Hera Trust paperback almost as new.. Paperback. Fine. more information
Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Return
|
|
|
Forge, 2000. Used; Good. 2000 Forge hardcovr. Ex-library copy with 1st page removed & usual stamps but in good condition.. Hardcover. Good. more information
Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 4) |
Memories of a Tartar Childhood
|
|
|
Hutchinson, 1979. Used; Very Good. 1979 Hutchinson First Edition hardcover. Dust jacket is unclipped. In very good condition.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. more information
Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.20
|
|
| 5) |
Hibiscus Years: Travels of a UN Man
|
|
|
Fisher Miller, 1995. Used; Good. 1995 Fisher Miller First Edition paperback signed by the author. Cover a little creased and rubbed to corner. Slight rubbing to bottom page corners; pages in good condition. 'Withdrawn from stock' ins. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.45
|
|
| 6) |
Dear Socks, Dear Buddy
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1998. Used; Very Good. 1998 Simon and Schuster First Edition (1st printing) hardcover in very good condition. Dust jacket is unclipped. The front endpaper has been creased. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. more information
Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.30
|
|
| 7) |
Ordinary Life: A Memoir of Illness
|
|
|
W H Freeman, 1996. Used; Like New. 1996 First Printing W H Freeman hardcover as new. Dust jacket is unclipped.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/Dust Jacket Included. more information
Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.89
|
|
| 8) |
Cleaving: The Story of a Marriage
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: North Point Pr, 1999. 1999 1st Edition North Point Press hardcover in fine condition. Dust jacket intact.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Tales From The Bed: A Memoir
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atria Books, 2004. 2001 1st Edition Atria hardcover in fine condition. Dust jacket is unclipped.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.75
|
|
| 10) |
Desert Wife
|
|
|
University of Nebraska Press. Used; Very Good. University of Nebraska Press paperback in very good condition. Cover uncreased. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.74
|
|
| 11) |
My Jungle Babies
|
|
|
Allen and Unwin, 1979. Used; Very Good. 1979 Allen and Unwin First Edition hardcover. Dust jacket unclipped. In very good condition. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. more information
Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.45
|
|
| 12) |
Pages from the Goncourt Journal
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1988. 1988 Oxford University Press paperback (reprint) in good condition. Creasing to spine and rub to cover corner. Pages very good.. Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 13) |
When I Was a Child: Childhood Memories of the Famous
|
|
|
Crocodile, 1986. Board book. Used; Very Good. 1986 Crocodile hardcover. Illustrated boards (no dust jacket - as issued) compiled for the Church of England Children's Society. In very good condition.. Hardcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 14) |
Memoirs of the Marchioness de la Rochejaquelein
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Constable and Co., 1827. 1827 Constable hardcover. The spine is calf? with gilt pattern/lettering but badly worn with small tear to top edge. The marbled boards are worn to edges and corners (corners also calf?). Name place to inside of front board. Pastedown and endpaper patterned to match boards. Pages are in good condition for age with darkening to edges.. Back board cracked away from endpaper. Translated from the French.. Hard Cover. Poor. more information
Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £55.00
|
|
| 15) |
Markova Remembers
|
|
|
Hamish Hamilton, 1986. Used; Good. 1986 Hamish Hamilton First Edition hardcover. Dj unclipped but slightly creased to top & sticky patch from sticker on back. Cover and Book in vgc.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good/Dust Jacket Included. more information
Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.24
|
|
| 16) |
The undiscovered Country
|
|
|
Constable, 1968. 1968 Constable 1st edition hardcover. Illustrated boards in good condition. Although this is an ex-library book with small stamp to title page and removed stickers from back page/cover; the pages are in good clean condition with some foxing marks to outer edges.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 17) |
Morley Marvels
|
|
|
Robson, 1976. Used; Acceptable. 1976 Robson Books hardcover. Dj clipped; a little worn to edges. Boards and pages in good condition.. Hardcover. Fair/Dust Jacket Included. more information
Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Sinking of the Titanic
|
|
|
Dover Publications, 1998. Used; Very Good. 1998 Dover Publications paperback in very good condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.45
|
|
| 19) |
Treetops
|
|
|
David St. John, 1991. Used; Very Good. 1991 David St. John (with additional material) hardcover. Dust jacket unclipped. Inscribed 'to Martin at Treetops by R.J. Prickett'.. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. more information
Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.45
|
|
| 20) |
Iron and Silk
|
|
|
Methuen, 1988. Used; Good. 1988 Methuen paperback in very good uncreased condition; very slight shade to outer edges of pages.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.45
|
|
| 21) |
Maison Therapy
|
|
|
New Horizon Publications, 1993. Used; Very Good. 1993 New Horizon Publications paperback like new but for faint crease to spine. SIGNED by the author, Alastair Simpson. Signed by Author(s). Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.20
|
|
| 22) |
Lost Property: Memoirs and Confessions of a Bad Boy
|
|
|
Faber and Faber, 1991. Hardcover. Used; Good. 1991 Faber First Edition. Dj unclipped; sticker has torn surface in front; edges rubbed. Boards and pages in good condition with light age-tanning to outer edges.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good/Dust Jacket Included. more information
Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.16
|
|
| 23) |
Girl in the White Ship
|
|
|
Collins, 1981. Used; Good. 1981 Collins 1st edition hardcover in very good condition but for the faintest of shade to top outer page edges. Dust jacket unclipped and unmarked. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good/Dust Jacket Included. more information
Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.45
|
|
| 24) |
Young Girl's Diary
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1990, 1990. 1990 Unwin Hyman HARDCOVER. Very slight rub to dust jacket edge. Dust jacket not price clipped. Overall in very good condition.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.60
|
|
| 25) |
Scrapbook of Victory: Further Extracts from a War-Time Scrapbook
|
|
|
Hutchinson and Co.. Undated Hutchinson hardcover (acknowledgement dated 1945). Blue boards slightly bumped and light wear to corners, top/bottom of spine. Pages in good condition with foxing marks to edges and endpapers. Name and date written on front endpaper. With 86 Illustrations.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 26) |
Journey of a lifetime
|
|
|
Arthur Barker, 1962. Used; Good. 1962 Arthur Barker hardcover. Dust jacket a little ragged to edges & price clipped. Boards & pages in good condition though very slightly aged to edges. Many b/w photographs.. Hardcover. Good/Dust Jacket Included. more information
Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.95
|
|
| 27) |
Reflections in a Dusty Mirror
|
|
|
Kenya, 1992. 1992 Susan Wood paperback (printed in Kenya) in very good condition but for corner creasing to cover. From the collection of the late Madeleine Masson and inscribed to her by Susan (Wood). Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 28) |
Filming with Attenborough: The Making of Cry Freedom
|
|
|
Penguin, 1987. Used; Good. 1987 Penguin paperback in very good condition but with the slightest of shading to outer edges of pages.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.98
|
|
