Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Arts

from The Robb Inn Bookshop

Browse Arts | Return to The Robb Inn Bookshop | Even more ART / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 183 listings found.
1) Paris in the Nineties: Exhibition 12 May - 23 June 1954

Wildenstein, 1954. 1954 Wildenstein paperback catalogue. The cover is quite discoloured around edges and rubbed to spine. Pages in good condition. Includes loose appendix.. Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
2) English painting from 1500-1865 (Students gallery series) by

Thames and Hudson, 1959. Used; Acceptable. 1959 1st Edition Thames & Hudson hardcover. Dj unclipped but very torn. Boards and pages in good condition.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fair/Poor. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.95
3) Leonardo da Vinci: Handzeichnungen

Zurich : Im Verlag Der Arche, 1949. 1949 IM Verlag Der Arche, Zurich hardcover in almost very good condition. Patterned boards with slight bump to corners. Pages very good. Evidence of tape to inside of front board and back board. Commentary in Germany, English and French by Paula Ruf. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
4) Hommage a Jacques Cordier

1977. 1977 paperback. Stiff white card covers with mauve dust jacket. The dust jacket is torn to back flap. 66 pages in excellent condition. Text in Italian and French. No publishing details. Beautiful colour plates with comments.. Paperback. Good/Fair. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £125.00
5) Great male dancers ('Dancers of today series;no.16) by

Blackie and Son, 1964. 1964 Black 1st edition. No dust jacket. Boards very slightly faded to edges. Light foxing to endpapers. Pages in good condition.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fair. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.90
6) Augustus John: Early Drawings and Etchings

London: P and D Colnaghi, 1974. 1974 Colnaghi's paperback catalogue for 17th September - 18th October 1974 exhibition.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
7) Vitra 2002

Vitra Design Museum, 2002. 2002 Vitra Design Museum paperback in very good condition. Pages like new. Tibor Kalman conceived a new overview catalogue for Vitra in 1999 in the form of 15 independent booklets of different sizes. In the present form the booklets are united into one volume. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. . Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
8) Italy: The Land of Art

Ente Nazionale Industrie Turistiche, 1980. 1980 Ente Nazionale Industrie Turistiche hardcover (English Edition). Board corners are rubbed. Pages in good condition - very slightly aged. Many black/white and colour plates.. Hardcover. Fair. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
9) Mostra Mercato Internazionale dell'Antiquariato: Tesori d'Arte a Venezia: Palazzo Grassi - 30 settembre 22 ottobre 1978

Edizione a Cura Di Marco Semenzato, 1978. 1978 paperback in very good condition but for slight rub to spine. 328 pages filled with black/white and colour art treasures displayed.. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
10) Cezanne

Park Lane. Used; Very Good. Park Lane paperback in very good condition.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.95
11) An Exhibition of Icons of Importance (The Grecian Gallery)

The Grecian Gallery, 1971. 1971 Grecian Gallery catalogue for the exhibition held at the Grecian Gallery 1971/1972. Maroon cover with black lettering in good condition (a few tiny marks). Pages very good. Many black/white illustrations. 24 pages.. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
12) Klee

Park Lane. Used; Very Good. Park Lane paperback like new but there is a light ripple in the protective covering of the cover. Pages as new. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
13) A new description of Sir John Soane's Museum

Trustees of Sir John Soane's Museum, 1986. 1986 7th revised edition John Soane's Museum paperback in good+ condition. Very slight fade to spine. Pages in very good condition.. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.70
14) The Antique Dealers Fair & Exhibition: Grosvenor House: Silver Jubilee Fair June 9-24 Catalogue

British Antique Dealers Assn, 1965. 1965 British Antique Dealers Assn paperback catalogue for the Silver Jubilee Fair (June 9-24). In good condition with slight rub to cover edges.. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
15) Assignments 1: British Press Photographers Association Year Book

Phaidon Press, 1987. Foreword by Harold Evans. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
16) Catalogue of The Highly Important Collection of French Impressionist Paintings Formed by the Late William A. Cargill

Sotheybs, 1963. 1963 Sotheby hardcover. Dust jacket is discoloured to the white but intact; boards and pages in good+ condition. . Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
17) Princess Tina

Fleetway House, 1970. Board book. Used; Good. 1970 Fleetway hardcover (No. 3). Illustrated boards with faint indentations. Pages good with slight shading to outer edges only. First page still showing original price of 12/6d. Hardcover. Good. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
18) The Key to Romantic Impressionist Art (Key to Art Guide Books) by

Search Press, 1990. Used; Like New. 1990 Search Press paperback like new. Soft Cover. As New. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.20
19) Art Collections in Palazzo Koch, Rome

Electa, 1982. 1982 Electa hardcover like new. Dust jacket intact. White boards unmarked; pages as new. Book contained in illustrated board case which is in very good condition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £55.00
20) Renoir MIDI

Taschen, 1996. Used; Very Good. 1996 Taschen hardcover in very good condition. Illustrated boards/no dust jacket. Hardcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.95
21) Catalogue of Colour Reproductions of Paintings 1860-1959

Paris: Unesco, 1959. 1959 5th Edition Unesco hardcover. Overall this book is in good condition but with library bookplate and usual small stamps. Illustrated boards slightly rubbed to corners. Pages very clean. Text in English, French and Spanish.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
22) Royal Persia; Tales and Art of Iran
Alden, Carella

Parents' Magazine Press, 1972. 1972 Parents Magazine Press hardcover in very good condition. Illustrated boards. Packed securely and posted promptly from Surrey, England.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.95
23) Draw 50 Dogs
Ames, Lee J

New York: Doubleday and Co., 1981. No dust jacket. Brown boards in good condition but bumped to bottom spine corner. Pages in excellent condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.75
24) Van Gogh's Flowers and Landscapes: Celebrated Subjects of the Great Artists
Anderson, Janice

Smithmark, 1997. 1997 Smithmark hardcover in very good condition. Dust jacket is intact but slightly creased to back bottom edge. Illustrated boards and pages like new. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England.. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.75
25) Wall : At Storm King
Andy Goldsworthy

Thames and Hudson, 2000. Thames and Hudson hardcover like new. Dust jacket intact. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00
26) Vincent Van Gogh with an Introduction and Notes Selected from the Letters of the Artist
Barr, Alfred H. (edited by)

New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1936. 1936 3rd Edition Museum of Modern Art hardcover. No dust jacket. Brown boards in good condition with slight darkening to edges. Pages in good condition with slight foxing to endpapers.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £35.00
27) Draw Landscapes
Battershill, Norman

A and C Black, 1996. A and C Black paperback unused and in fine condition.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
28) Paris: Peintres Et Ecrivains
Bauer, Gerard (Preface)

Mermod, 1945. 1945 Mermod paperback in good condition but slightly aged to edges. Paper dustwrapper with spine quite discoloured. Pages untrimmed with tan to edges but in good condition. Preface de Gerard Bauer. French text.. Paperback. Fair. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
29) British Photographers
Beaton, Cecil

Bracken Books, 1987. 1987 Bracken Books hardcover in very good condition. Illustrated boards. With 8 plates in colour and 20 illustrations in black and white.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.70
30) Sir Edward Burne-Jones (Bell's Miniature Series of Painters)
Bell, Malcolm

George Bell, 1901. 1901 George Bell leather? covered stiff card covers. Wear to top/bottom of spine. Foxing to endpapers but pages in good clean condition Illustrated. Name/date to front endpaper.. Fair. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
31) Erotic Art
Bentley, Richard

U.S.A.: Quartet Books Ltd, 1984. 1984 Quartet hardcover in very good condition. Dust jacket is unclipped. Pages as new.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
32) William Blake: The World's Masters
Bertram, Anthony

The Studio Publications, 1948. The pages of this book are in very good condition, but part of the spine of the illustrated boards is missing. Nothing loose.. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.75
33) Jan Vermeer of Delft (The World's Masters ~ New Series
Bertram, Anthony

The Studio Publications, 1948. 1948 1st Edition Studio Publications hardcover. The patterned boards are discoloured with one inch damage to top of spine (small piece missing). Pages are in very good condition with very slight foxing to edges. Many pages of black/white plates.. Hardcover. Fair. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
34) Botticelli (World's Masters New Series)
Bertram, Anthony

Studio Publications, 1948. POOR CONDITION cover.1948 Studio Publications hardcover. Illustrated boards are discoloured and spine cover is missing. Pages are still in good condition with none loose.. Hardcover. Poor. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
35) Landscapes in Acrylic (The Artist's Painting Library)
Blake, Wendon

London: Pitman House, 1980. 1980 Pitman House paperback in very good condition. by Wendon Blke; Paintings by Rudy de Reyna.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.75
36) The Drawing Book: A Comprehensive Guide to the Technique of Drawing Landscapes, Seascapes, Still Lifes, Portraits, and Figures
Blake, Wendon

Pitman House, 1980. 1980 Pitman House hardcover. Black boards and pages in excellent condition. Dust jacket is rubbed to corners. Drawings by Ferdinand Petrie, John Lawn and Uldis Klavins. This is a very heavy book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £21.30
37) Ballet in London Year Book 88/89
Boland, Paul

Boland Publishing, 1988. Used; Very Good. Boland Publishing hardcover almost as new. The very slightest rub to dust jacket at top .. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.70
38) Three Dimensional Projection Drawing
Booker, P.J

Model and Allied Publications, 1977. 1977 Model and Allied Publication paperback in very good condition. Very small red mark to inside page.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.95
39) Renoir (Arts S)
Bosman, Anthony

Blandford Press, 1961. Used; Very Good. 1961 Blandford Press paperback in very good condition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
40) Early Christian Painting (The Contact of Art)
Bourguet, Pierre du

Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1965. Weidenfeld and Nicholson PAPERBACK edition (176 pages - 64 colour plates; 112 blck and white). In very good condition; endpaper slightly shaded to edges.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.99
41) Skyshades : Sixty Small Paintings
Brennan, Fanny

Panache, 1990. Cream cloth boards with central picture as new. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.75
42) Durer (Wld. of Art S)
Brion, Marcel

Thames and Hudson, 1964. Paperback. Used; Acceptable. 1964 2nd Impression Thames & H. hardcover. Ex-library copy with first page removed and usual stamps. Dj unclipped; rubbed to edges. Boards & book good with light ageing to edges of pages. Hardcover. Fair/Dust Jacket Included. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
43) Organising the arts
Broxis, Peter F

Bingley, 1968. 1968 Bingley hardcover. Ex-library copy with usual stamps and protective cover, but in good condition. Dust jacket unclipped and in protective sleeve.. Hardcover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
44) Ernest Ansermet et L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande: Une Vie en Images Dessinee par Gea Augsbourg
Budry, Paul

Lausanne: L'Abbaye Du Livre, 1943. 1943 L'Abbaye du Livre, Lausanne paperback. Cover is poor; very discoloured and torn to spine. Pages themselves in good condition with tanning to edges. 84 portraits des membres de l'O.S.R.; commentee par Paul Budry; Suivie d'une note de Ernest Ansermet sur ,Le geste du chef d'orchestre et de 84 portraits des membres de l'O.S.R. French text.. Paperback. Fair. Illus. by Augsbourg, Gea. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £125.00
45) Design : History, Theory and Practice of Product Design
Burdek, Bernhard E

Birkhauser, 2005. 2005 Birkhauser (Publishers for Architecture) hardcover in fine condition. Illustrated boards. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. 1470g unwrapped.. Hard Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
46) Marini (Twentieth-Century Masters)
Busignani, Alberto

United Kingdom: Hamlyn, 1971. 1971 Hamlyn hardcover in very good condition. Dust jacket intact. Short inscription on endpaper.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.90
47) The Design Encyclopedia
Byars, Mel

Laurence King, 1994. 1994 Laurence King hardcover. Although an ex-library copy with endpaper removed and usual stamps, overall in good+ condition. Dust jacket unclipped and in protective sleeve.. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
48) The Wildlife Photographs of Laurie Campbell
Campbell, Laurie

1990. 1987 Colin Baxter paperback in very good condition.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.80
49) Portraits the Photography of Carl Van Vechten
Carl Van Vechten

Bobbs Merrill, 1978. 1978 Bobbs Merrill First Edition hardcover. Dust jacket is in good condition but slightly rubbed; boards and pages in very good condition. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.95
50) Draw They Must : A History of Teaching and Examining of Art
Carline, Richard

Edward Arnold, 1968. 1968 Edward Arnold hardcover. Although an ex-library copy with usual stamps, in good condition. Dust jacket unclipped and sealed in protective film. Pages little used.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.90
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 183 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: