Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?
Cart 0 items
Philosophyfrom The Robb Inn Bookshop |
|
Browse Philosophy | Return to The Robb Inn Bookshop
|
| 1) |
Voices from the Middle Class: Study of Families in Two London Suburbs
Condition: Good |
|
|
Hutchinson, 1975. Dust jacket is unclipped but has aged to the white of the edges. Boards and pages in good/very good condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. more information
Bookseller: The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.90
|
|
| 2) |
Sigmund Freud: The man and his theories (Profiles in science series) [Unknown
Condition: Fair |
|
|
Souvenir Press, 1963. Used; Acceptable. 1963 Souvenir Press First Edition hardcover. Ex-library copy with first page removed & usual stamps. Illustrated boards; pages good but with tanned outer edges.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fair. more information
Bookseller: The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.75
|
|
| 3) |
The Size of Thoughts : Essays and Other Lumber
Condition: Good |
|
|
Chatto and Windus, 1996. 1996 Chatto and Windus hardcover. This book is in very good condition (hardly used) but has library stamps and endpaper removed. Dust jacket in protective sleeve.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information
Bookseller: The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Conquest of Happiness (Unwin Books. no. 14.)
Condition: Good |
|
|
Unwin Books, 1961. 1961 Unwin paperback in good condition. Slight discolouration to the white of the cover but pages very good. Packed securely and posted promptly from Surrey, England.. Paperback. Good. more information
Bookseller: The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.65
|
|
| 5) |
In Search of Philosophic Understanding
Condition: Good |
|
|
New York: Mentor (NAL), 1967. 1967 1st printing NAL paperback in good condition with light foxing to edges.. Paperback. Good. more information
Bookseller: The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.99
|
|
| 6) |
Makinga
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Nigeria: Cogito Pub, 2000, 2000. 2000 Cogito Publishers paperback in very good condition. A fable about a journey to the self. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Bookseller: The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Code of the Samurai : A Modern Translation of the Bushido Shoshinsu
Condition: Fine |
|
|
Tuttle Publishing, 2000. Dust jacket unclipped. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Bookseller: The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.45
|
|
| 8) |
New Thinking for the New Millennium
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Penguin, 2000. 2000 Penguin paperback in very good condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from Surrey, UK.. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Bookseller: The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 9) |
Gentle Thoughts
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
White Plains, New York, U.S.A.: Peter Pauper Press, 1969. 1969 1st Edition Peter Pauper Press hardcover in very good+ condition. Illustrated boards in protective sleeve. From the private collection of the late Madeleine Masson (author) with an inscription to her on the endpaper.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Bookseller: The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Philosophy of Santayana
Condition: Fair |
|
|
The Modern Library, 1936. Red boards with discoloured spine, but in good condition. Pages good+ with light tan to edges. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Bookseller: The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.50
|
|
| 11) |
Practical Philosophy
Condition: Good |
|
|
Gateway, 1982. Used; Good. 1982 Gateway paperback in very good condition but with a very few pieces of text underlined.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Bookseller: The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Did Madame Blavatsky Forge Mahatma Letters?
Condition: Fair |
|
|
Madras, India: Theosophical Publishing House, 1934. 1934 Theosophical Publishing hardcover. Blue cloth boards slightly bumped/rubbed to corners. Pages very good but Theosophical Society Library bookplates to inside of front cover and endpaper. With thirty illustations. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. more information
Bookseller: The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Karl Marx: The evolution of his Thought
Condition: Good |
|
|
International Pub., 1967. Blue boards, gilt lettering (no dj) in good condition; slight rubbing to spine. Pages very good but with age tanning to edges. A no. on inside page. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good. more information
Bookseller: The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.95
|
|
| 14) |
In Search of Civilization: Remaking a Tarnished Idea
Condition: Fine |
|
|
Allen Lane (Penguin), 2009. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. . Paperback. Fine. more information
Bookseller: The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.20
|
|
| 15) |
Where is History Going? Essays in Support of the Historical Truth of the Christian Revelation
Condition: Good |
|
|
Trinity Press, 1996. Third printing Trinity Press paperback in very good condition but for slight rub to cover edge. A Christian response to secular philosophies of history. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England.. Paperback. Good. more information
Bookseller: The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £35.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Sleepwalkers : A History of Man's Changing Vision of the Universe
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Penguin, 1989. 1989 Penguin (Arkana) paperback in very good condition. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England.. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Bookseller: The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 17) |
A World Without Meaning : The Crisis of Meaning in International Politics
Condition: As New |
|
|
Routledge, 1998. 1998 Routledge paperback as new and unused.. Paperback. As New. more information
Bookseller: The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Six Degrees : Our Future on a Hotter Planet
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Fourth Estate, 2007. Very slight rub to cover corners. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England.. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Bookseller: The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 19) |
KAFKA: His Mind and Art
Condition: Good |
|
|
Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1949. 1949 Routledge & Kegan Paul hardcover. No dust jacket. Black cloth boards in good condition. Pages very good for age with very slight shade to edges and endpapers.. Hardcover. Good. more information
Bookseller: The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 20) |
I'm on the Way to a Brighter Day
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Blue Mountain Arts, 1984. A collection of writings on feeling good about yourself and making your life the best it can be. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England.. Paperback. Very Good. more information
Bookseller: The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.90
|
|
| 21) |
Coming to Terms
Condition: Good |
|
|
Henry Holt, 1992. Slight rubbing to corners but overall in good condition. A few page numbers written on inside page.Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England.. Paperback. Good. more information
Bookseller: The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 22) |
Total Man: Notes Towards an Evolutionary Theory of Personality
Condition: Good |
|
|
Abacus, 1975. 1975 Abacus paperback in good condition. Minimal wear to cover and slight shade to page edges. Securely packed and promptly posted from the UK.. Paperback. Good. more information
Bookseller: The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Red and the Black (Books That Have Changed Man's Thinking)
Condition: Very Good |
|
|
Heron Books, 1969. Heron hardcover in very good condition. Yellow and gilt patterned boards with green leatherette spine. With an introduction and appreciation by Storm Jameson; original illustrations by Mette Ivers. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Bookseller: The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.95
|
|
| 24) |
How Long is Now? How to be Spiritually Awake in the Real World
Condition: As New |
|
|
Hay House, 2009. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England. . Paperback. As New. more information
Bookseller: The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.75
|
|
| 25) |
Now That the Funeral Is Over : Understanding the Effects of Grief
Condition: As New |
|
|
South Yarra, VIC, Australia: Hill of Content, 1998. Packed securely and posted promptly from our bookshop in Surrey, England.. Paperback. As New. more information
Bookseller: The Robb Inn Bookshop (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|





