Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

American History

from Acequia Booksellers

Browse American History | Return to Acequia Booksellers | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found.
1) Liberty Collection, The

Los Angeles: Liberty Collection Group, 1963. Staplebound Wraps Good Folio, pp. unnumbered. Declaration of Independence, Constitution, Bill of Rights, Monroe Doctrine Gettysbrg Address, Star-Spangled Banner & Pledge of Allegience. Wrappers worn, a bit soiled and stained. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
2) Debate on the Constitution: Federalist and Antifederalist Speeches, Articles, and Letters During the Struggle over Ratification. Part One: Debates in the Press and in Private Correspondence; Debates in the State Ratifying Conventions

Library of America, 1993. Cloth Later printing Fine (no DJ) 8vo, 1214 pp. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
3) Pictorial History of the American Revolution, With a Sketch of the Early History of the Country, the Constitution of the United States, and a Chronological Index, Illustrated with Several Hundred Engravings

New York: Robert Sears, 1853. Cloth Good Thirty-sixth thousand. 8vo, 432 pp., text illustrations throughout. Rebound using original gilt-decorated cloth covers. Boards worn at edges and corners with some loss at corners; page edges and endpapers soiled, discoloration and creases to endpapers, previous owner name (twice), name in pencil on one text page, pages browned. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $217.40
4) The Mind of America, 1820-1860
,

New York: Columbia University Press, 1975. Wraps First edition thus Very Good in Wraps 603pp., Bibliography, Index. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.70
5) Works of Fisher Ames, As Published by Seth Ames. Two Volumes
Ames, Fisher. Edited and Enlarged by W. B. Allen

Indianapolis: Liberty Classics, 1983. Hardcover First edition Near Fine (no DJ) 8vo, 1618 pp. A couple of very faint top edge stains, otherwise Fine. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $43.50
6) Early Years of the Republic: From the End of the Revolution to the First Administration of Washington (1783-1793)
Aptheker, Herbert

New York: International Publishers, 1976. Hardcover First edition Good in Good DJ A History of the American People. 8vo, 167 pp. Previous owner name and address, light scattered pencil marks in text. Jacket sunned, edgeworn, with two small closed tears. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
7) Era of McCarthyism, The
Aptheker, Herbert.Introduction by Robert S. Cohen

New York: Marzani & Munsell, 1962. Wraps Good 8vo, 288 pp. Spine creased, wrappers sunned,pages tanned, previous owner name. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
8) Why the South Lost the Civil War
Beringer, Richard E

Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1991. Wraps Later printing Very Good + in Wraps 582pp., Notes, Bibliography, Index. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $9.20
9) Are We to Be a Nation? The Making of the Constitution
Bernstein, Richard B., with Kym S. Rice

Harvard University Press, 1987. Paperback First printing Good 4to, 342 pp., color plates, b/w illus. SIgned by Bernstein on title page. Light exterior soiling, wrapper corners creased. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $27.20
10) History of the American Working Class
Bimba, Anthony

New York: International Publishers, 1936. Cloth Later printing Very Good (No Jacket) 8vo, 385 pp. Foxing to top edge, page edges tanned. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
11) Tomorrow without Fear
Bowles, Chester

Simon & Schuster, 1946. Staplebound Wraps Fair 4to, 88 pp. Rear panel of wrapper missing, spine and front panel rubbed and edgeworn with one corner creased, page corners lightly bumped, previous owner name/address. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
12) Wall Between, The
Braden, Anne

New York: Monthly Review, 1958. Wraps Good 8vo, 306 pp. Wrappers edgeworm, pages browned, previous owner name and address. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.60
13) Colonial Craftsman, The
Bridenbaugh, Carl

New York: New York University Press, 1950. Hardcover First edition Good in Good DJ 8vo, 214 pp., illus. Spine cocked and lightly bumped at head, edges of boards and page edges sunned, corners of boards lightly bumped, top of fore-edge lightly bumped. Jacket sunned, edgeworn, with price inked out on flap. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
14) Thomas Jefferson: An Intimate History
Brodie, Fawn M

W W Norton & Co Inc, 1974. Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Good DJ 591 pp. Previous owner name/address, otherwise unmarked. Jacket sunned, edgeworn, with a couple of small tears, corners of front flap clipped. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
15) Words of John Brown (Old South Leaflets No. 84)
Brown, John

Boston: Old South Meeting House, 1971. Stapled Near Fine 12mo, 28 pp. Light sunning and wear to edges. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
16) Sketches of the Rise, Progress, and Decline of Secession; with a Narrative of Personal Adventures among the Rebels
Brownlow, W. G

Philadelphia: George W. Childs, 1862. Cloth First edition Good 12mo, 458 pp., frontispiece portrait. Covers faded, stained, rubbed at edges and corners with some loss at extremities; endpapers soiled, front free endpaper removed, some dampstain and foxing to outer leaves. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $54.30
17) Roosevelt: The Soldier of Freedom, 1940-1945
Burns, James MacGregor

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1970. Cloth First edition Good in Good DJ 8vo, 722 pp., illus. Spine slightly pulled at head and cocked, page edges tanned and dustsoiled, ownership bllindstamp. Jacket rubbed, edgeworn. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
18) John Quincy Adams
Clark, Bennett Champ

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1932. Cloth First printing Very Good + 437pp., Illus., Bibliography, Index. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
19) Pivotal Decades: The United States, 1900-1920
Cooper, John

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1990. Hardcover First printing Fine in Fine DJ 408pp., Further Reading, Index. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
20) National Portrait Gallery of Eminent Americans, Including Orators, Statesmen, Naval and Military Heroes, Jurists, Authors, Etc., Etc., from Original Full Length Paintings by Alonzo Chappel, with Biographical and Historical Narratives by E. A. Duyckinck. I
Duyckinck , E. A

New York: Johnson, Fry, ca. 1860. Full Leather Very Good 4to, gilt-stamped and decorated modelled leather, all edges gilt, decorative linen endpapers. 488 pp., 470 pp., full-page steel engravings with tissue protectors. Covers of both volumes rubbed with minor loss at edges and corners, front hinges of both volumes starting, some foxing to page margins throughout both volumes; fore-edges of front free endpaper and first two leaves of Vol. II are chipped. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $326.10
21) Story of American Freedom, The
Foner, Eric

Norton, 1998. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 8vo, 422 pp. Lightly bumped at head and heel of spine and corners, small scuff to front pastedown. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
22) Women and the American Labor Movement from the First Trade Unions to the Present
Foner, Philip S

Free Press, 1982. Paperback Good 8vo, 612 pp. Wrappers worn at edges, previous owner name and address, light pencil notations to a few text pages only. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.00
23) History of the Labor Movement in the United States
Foner, Philip S

New York: International Publishers, 1947. Cloth Good (no DJ) 8vo, 576 pp. Covers rubbed, worn at edges and corners, spine slightly pulled, previous owner name/address, pencil notations in text. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
24) History of the Labor Movement in the United States, Volume III: The Policies and Practices of the American Federation of Labor, 1900-1909
Foner, Philip S

New York: International Publishers, 1964. Cloth First edition Good (no DJ) 8vo, 608 pp. Head of spine pulled, faint stains to boards, previous owner name, some pencil in text. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
25) History of the Labor Movement in the United States, Volume IV: The Industrial Workers of the World, 1905-1917
Foner, Philip S

New York: International Publishers, 1965. Cloth First edition Good (no DJ) 8vo, 608 pp. Corners of boards lightly bumped, previous owner name, some pencil in text. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
26) Formation of the Workingmen's Party of the United States: Proceedings of the Union Congress Held at Philadelphia, July 19-20, 1876
Foner, Philip S, Edidtor

American Institute for Marxist Sudies, 1976. Stapled in Paper Covers Near Fine AIMS Occasional Paper No. 18. 4to, 38 pp. Light edgewear, finger marks to covers. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
27) Outline History of the World Trade Union Movement
Foster, William Z

New York: International Publishers, 1956. Cloth Good in Good DJ 8vo,592 pp.. illus. Slight insect damage to covers, small bottom edge stain, page edges dusty, previous owner name/address, light scatteredpencil marks in text. Jacket rubbed, edgeworn with a few small chips, partly adhering to rear board. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.00
28) Longitudes and Attitudes Exploring the World After September 11
Friedman, Thomas L

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2002. Cloth Later printing Fine in Fine DJ more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
29) Secret Agents: The Rosenberg Case, McCarthyism and Fifties America
Garber, Marjorie & Rebecca L. Walkowitz, editors

New York: Routledge, 1995. Paperback Near Fine 8vo, 309 pp. Signed on halftitle page by Robert Meeropol. Heel of spine and wrapper corners lightly bumped. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.60
30) People on the Move: A United States History to 1877 [and] A United States History Since 1860 (Two Volumes)
Ginger, Ray

Allyn & Bacon, 1975. Wraps Very Good 4to, 780 pp., illus. Wrappers sunned and rubbed at edges, corners lightly bumped, previous owner name/address. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
31) Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Simon & Schuster, 2005. Hardcover First edition Near Fine in Fine DJ 916 pp. Spine slightly pulled at head from reading. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.20
32) Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln
Simon & Schuster, 2005. Hardcover First edition Fine in Fine DJ 916 pp. Unread. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $92.40
33) Bourbonism and Agrarian Protest: Louisiana Politics 1877-1900
Hair, William Ivy

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1969. Cloth Very Good in Good DJ 8vo, 305 pp. Page edges dusty, previous owner name and address. Jacket priceclipped, rubbed, edgeworn, with some chipping and small tears. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.00
34) Patriots in Disguise Women Warriors of the Civil War
Hall, Richard

New York: Marlowe & Co, 1994. Paperback First edition thus Near Fine in Wraps Remains of sticker on front flyleaf. 225pp. Bibliography, Index. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $9.80
35) Very Social Time, A: Crafting Community in Antebellum New England
Hansen, Karen V

University of California Press, 1994. Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 8vo, 262 pp., illus. Light edgewear to jacket. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
36) Nisei: The Quiet Americans
Hosokawa, Bill

New York: Morrow, 1969. Wraps Good 8vo, 522 pp., illus. Moderate wear to wrappers, previous owner name/address. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
37) American Newness: Culture and Politics in the Age of Emerson
Howe, Irving

Harvard University Press, 1986. Hardcover Fine in Near Fine DJ 8vo, 99 pp. Some edgewear to jacket. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
38) Nation, The, One Hundredth Anniversary Issue
Journal

1965. Wraps Very Good 4to, 335 pp., illus. Wrappers rubbed and edgeworn, spine and corners lightly bumped. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
39) Andrew Jackson
Karsner, David

New York: Brentano's, 1929. Boards First printing Very Good more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
40) American Constitution, The: Its Origins and Development
Kelly, Alfred H. & Winfred A. Harbison

New York: Norton, 1963. Cloth Third edition Very Good in Good DJ 8vo, 1125 pp. Spine slightly pulled, top of front board lightly bumped, previous owner name. Jacket rubbed, edgeworn, with minor chipping and small tears. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
41) An Episode in Anti-Catholicism: The American Protective Association
Kinzer, Donald L

Seattle: University of Washington, 1964. Cloth Good in Good DJ 8vo,342 pp. Spine slightly cocked, covers dulll,page edges dusty, previous owner name. Jacket sunned, rubbed, edgeworn, with some chipping. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $21.70
42) Life in Cincinnati ...At the Time of The Inauguration of each of the Presidents of The United States
Klein, Benjamin F

Cincinnati, OH: Robert A. Cline, Inc., 1953. Wraps First printing Very Good Life in Cincinnati at the time of the Inauguration of each of the Presidents of the United State as copied from Newspapers of the Time with Appropriate Background Pictures and Sketches and Including A Brief Picture History of Local Newspapering and a Chronological List of Major Cincinnati Newspapers from 1793 to Date. Slight water damage to top of front cover and stain to rear cover. Interior pages not affected. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $27.20
43) Wop! A Documentary History of Anti-Italian Discrimination in the United States
LaGumina, Salvatore J., Edited and with an Introduction by

San Francisco: Straight Arrow, 1973. Wraps First edition Good 8vo,319 pp., illus. Wrappers rubbed and edgeworn, previous owner name/address, a few pencil marks in text. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
44) Communist Trial, The: An American Crossroads
Marion, George. Introduction by Dashiel Hammett

New York: Fairplay, 1950. Wraps Very Good Wrappers dull, edgeworn, pages tanned. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
45) Andersonville The Last Depot (Civil War America)
Marvel, William

Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1994. Hardcover First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 337pp. Illus., maps, bibliography, index. Crease to upper righthand corner of jacket. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
46) Woman's Civil War: A Diary with Reminiscences of the War, from March 1862
McDonald, Cornelia Peake. Edited with an Introduction by Minrose C. Gwin

University of Wisconsin Press, 1992. Paperback Very Good 8vo, 303 pp. Inscribed and signed by the editor. Uneven fading to wrappers, small mark on rear blank. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
47) Negro's Civil War
Mcpherson, James M

New York: Ballantine Books, 1991. Paperback First edition thus Very Good + in Wraps Crease on rear cover. Previous owner's label. 366pp., Bibliography, Index. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.20
48) Gettysburg
Miers, Earl Schenck and Brown, Richard A

New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1948. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Very Good DJ 308pp., References, Bibliography, Index. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.30
49) Lincoln Bibliography 1839-1939 2 Volumes
Monaghan, Jay Ed

Springfield, IL: Illinois State Historical Library, 1945. Buckram First printing Very Good Collections of the Illinois State Historical Library Vol. XXXI, Bibliographical Series Vol. IV. Forward by James G. Randall. 519pp., 560pp. Index. Checkmarks and corrections in ink and pencil. Occaisional notes regarding significance of entry. more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $54.30
50) Gene Debs The Story of a Fighting American
Morais, Herbert M

New York: International Publishers, 1948. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.90
Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: