Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
American Historyfrom Acequia Booksellers |
|
Browse American History | Return to Acequia Booksellers | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found. |
| 1) |
Davis H. Waite: The Ideology of a Western Populist
|
|
|
Washington DC: University Press of America, 1982. Library Cloth Near Fine 8vo, 228 pp. Previous owner name and address, otherwise unmarked. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $65.20
|
|
| 2) |
This Sacred Trust American Nationality 1798-1898
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1971. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 376pp., Notes, Index. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 3) |
Hours and the Ages: A Sequence of Americans
|
|
|
New York: William Sloane, 1949. Cloth First edition Very Good in Fair DJ 8vo, 304 pp. Inscribed and signed by the author. LIght wear to boards at extremities. Jacket creased, worn, chipped. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 4) |
White Savage William Johnson and the Invention of America
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2005. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 402pp., Maps, Notes, Index. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $27.20
|
|
| 5) |
The Whirlwind of War Voices of the Storm, 1861-1865
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1998. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket The second volume of the prize-winning Voices of the Storm Trilolgy. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 6) |
Clark of the Ohio: A Life of George Rogers Clark
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1929. Cloth First edition Very Good (No Jacket) 8vo, 482 pp., frontis., plates. Covers rubbed at edges and corners with small tear at head of spine, page edges tanned. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $32.60
|
|
| 7) |
Life and Labor in the Old South
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1946. Cloth Very Good 8vo, 375 pp., illus. & maps in text, fold-out map at rear. Covers a bit sunned, head and heel of spine and corners of boards lightly bumped, finger marks and small area of erasure visible on front free endpaper, light scattered underlining in text. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 8) |
Speeches, Lectures, and Letters
|
|
|
New York: Negro Universities Press, 1968. Cloth Very Good (No Jacket) Reprint (orig. 1884). 8vo, 562 pp. Slight spine slant, top edge dusty, previous owner name and address at front and name at rear. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 9) |
Struggle Against Opportunism In the American Labor Movement (An Appraisal of Daniel De Leon)
|
|
|
New York: New York Labor News Co., 1959. Staplebound Wraps Very Good 12mo, 81 pp. Wrappers sunned, edgeworn, previous owner name. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 10) |
Llife and Times of Daniel De Leon, The
|
|
|
New York: Humanities Press, 1972. Cloth Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, 193 pp. Spine slightly cocked, page edges tanned, previous owner name and address. Jacket a bit rubbed and edgeworn. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $13.60
|
|
| 11) |
Reminiscences of Abraham Lincoln By Distinguished Men of His Time
|
|
|
New York: North American Review, 1889. Cloth Eighth Edition Very Good 656pp. Illus. Biographical Sketches. Front hinge cracked rear hinge starting. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $76.10
|
|
| 12) |
New Orleans Dockworkers: Race, Labor, and Unionism 1892-1923
|
|
|
Albany: SUNY, 1988. Wraps Nera Fine 8vo, 233 pp. Previous owner name and address, otherwise FIne. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 13) |
Selected Wrtings of Benjamin Rush, The
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Library, 1947. Cloth Good in Good DJ 8vo, 433 pp. Page edges dusty, faint stains to endpapers, previous owner name/address. Jacket rubbed, edgeworn, with light chipping. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 14) |
Stonewall Jackson Day by Day
|
|
|
Chewsville, MD: Antietam, 1980. Wraps Fine 8vo, 135 pp. Inscribed and signed by the author. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 15) |
Socialist Party of America, The: A History
|
|
|
Chicago: Quadrangle, 1967. Wraps Very Good 320 pp. Page edges tanned, previous owner name. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 16) |
Prophet of Liberty: The Life and Times of Wendell Phillips
|
|
|
Greenwood Press, 1976. Hardcover Reprint Very Good. No DJ as Issued Slight curveto spine, exterior lightly dusty, previous owner name and address at front and name at rear, otherwise unmarked. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 17) |
Concise History of the United States, A
|
|
|
Viking Studio, 1967. Cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good DJ Wide 8vo, 224 pp., illus. Light foxing to page edges, small neat remainder stamp on front pastedown and front jacket flap. Jacket dull, edgeworn. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 18) |
Bloody Dawn The Christiana Riot and Racial Violence in the Antebellum North
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, USA, 1991. Hardcover First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 252pp., Notes, Index. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 19) |
JFK The Last Dissenting Witness
|
|
|
Gretna, LA: Pelican Publishing Company, 1992. Hardcover First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket Owner's Name/Address/Locaton of Purchase on front flyleaf. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 20) |
San Francisco Is Burning: The Untold Story of the 1906 Earthquake and Fires
|
|
|
Viking, 2005. Hardcover First edition Head of spine lighlty bumped, otherwise Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 21) |
Dissenting Opinions: Selected Essays
|
|
|
North Point Press, 1985. Hardcover First edition Fine in Near Fine DJ 8vo, 215 pp. Jacket faded at spine. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 22) |
Women's Life and Work in the Southern Colonies
|
|
|
New York: Russell & Russell, 1969. Cloth Reprint Very Good in Good DJ 8vo, 426 pp.Covers a bit dull and lightly bumped at corners, head of spine faded, page edges dusty, some discoloring to endpapers, small spot on front free endpaper. Jacket stained and chipped at spine. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 23) |
George Washington. Two Volumes
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1940. Cloth Good (no DJ) 8vo, 473 pp., 596 pp. Spines sunned, covers dull, page edges and endpapers a bit soiled. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 24) |
Prophetic Voices Concerning America: A Monograph
|
|
|
Boston: Lee and Shepard, 1874. Cloth First edition Very Good 8vo, 176 pp., frontis. LIght wear to head and heel of spine and corners of baords, nick to fore-edge of front free endpaper, page edges tanned, note in pencil on copyright page and light pencil in a few page margins. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.70
|
|
| 25) |
I Do Not Think the Court's Acrtion Can be Justified: Dissenting Opinion of Chief Justice of the Supreme Court Earl Warren in the McCarran Act Decision
|
|
|
Citizens' Committee for Constitutional Liberties, 1961. Staplebound Wraps First printing Very Good 12mo, 23 pp. Pamphlet. Exterior sunned. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.90
|
|
| 26) |
Whitewash II: The FBI-Secret Service Coverup
|
|
|
Dell, 1967. Mass Market Paperback First Thus Very Good Light edgewear to wrappers, spine faded, previous owner name, pages tanned. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.30
|
|
| 27) |
Oswald in New Orleans Case for Conspiracy with the CIA
|
|
|
New York: Canyon Books, 1967. Wraps First printing Near Fine in Wraps Owner's name on front flyleaf. Signature inside rear cover. Soft crease to lower righthand corner. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 28) |
Life of Johnny Reb and The Life of Billy Yank, The The Common Soldier of the Confederacy and The Common Soldier of the Union
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1971. Cloth Later printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 2 volumes in VG+ slipcase. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $27.20
|
|
| 29) |
Mother, May You Never See the Sights I'Ve Seen The Fifty Seventh Massachusetts Veteran Volunteers in the Army of the Potomac 1864-1865
|
|
|
New York: Quill, 1991. Wraps First edition thus Near Fine in Wraps 665pp., Ilus., Maps, Rosters, Appendixes, Bibliography, Index. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $8.70
|
|
| 30) |
Meet Henry Wallace
|
|
|
Boni & Gaer, 1948. Staplebound Wraps Very Good 4to, 91 pp., illus. Wrappers sunned and a bit worn at edges and corners, previous owner name. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 31) |
Around the World With General Grant; A Narrative of the Visit of General U.S. Grant, Ex-President of the United States, to Various Countries in Europe, Asia, and Africa, in 1877, 1878, 1879
|
|
|
New York: American News Co., 1879. Full Leather First edition Very Good 4to, gilt-decorated leather, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, 631 + 631 pp., plates, illus., fold-out map. A neat and well cared-for Ex-lib. with title pages stamped, numbers on spines, title and copyright pp. and rear endpapers, card pockets at rear pastedowns. Covers rubbed at edges, with a couple of tiny nicks and scuffs, very slight loss at corners. more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $434.80
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found. |
