SOCIAL SCIENCEfrom B-Line Books |
|
Browse SOCIAL SCIENCE | Return to B-Line Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 106 listings found. |
| 1) |
Spss Base 7.5 Applications Guide
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois,: Spss. Fine. 1997. Soft Cover. 0136569927 . About new book, unmarked. 339 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Role of Secondary Cities in the National Development Process of Saudi Arabia
|
|
|
Riyadh. Fine. 2002. First Edition. Stiff Card Covers. 9960419908 . New book, unmarked and unread. 280 pp including numerous map illustrations. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
Richer and Poorer : The Structure of Inequality in Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: James Lorimer & Company. Very Good. 1998. Soft Cover. 1550286102 . Highlighting confined to 6 pages; 172 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Mourner's Dance What We Do when People Die
|
|
|
Toronto: Macfarlane, Walter & Ross. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1551990741 . About new book but for nameplate to front endpaper; in crisp DJ. ; 339 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 5) |
Searching for the Light Essays on Thought and Culture
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0195068890 . Tight clean unmarked book in barely rubbed DJ. ; 1.09 x 9.57 x 6.36 Inches; 252 pages; Collected here for the first time are a number of important essays that Birnbaum has written over the last twenty years, ranging from such compelling topics as sociology to post-Marxism to education. Two questions inspire these essays. If thinkers are prisoners of their political contexts, how can thought apprehend historical movement? Can moral imagination alter social constraints? Birnbaum sees sociology as historical and philosophical commentary, shaped by politics. In close and subtle examinations of the Marxist legacy, he makes innovative analytical moves and turns Marxism upon itself. His investigation includes an essay on the Marxist theory of religion proving that it is a major contribution to the debate on society and spirituality. An inquiry into the antithesis of Marxism and psychoanalysis asks if any project of human self-transformation is still plausible. In an essay dated 1984, he anticipates the collapse of the Communist regimes and new conflicts in the West. In a stringent article written after the sixties, but which speaks to the nineties, he considers the technocratic servitude of the liberal university. Finally, he describes the contradictory advice offered to President Mitterand when he convened the world's intellectual vanguard in Paris in 1983. Birnbaum concludes, half in melancholy and half in hope, that intellectual inquiry's critical tasks are unending. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 6) |
World Population: Past Growth and Present Trends
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford/Clarendon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1936. First Edition. Cloth. University library withdrawl slightly cocked but tight in slightly scuffed blue cloth. Unmarked fresh contents with unopened fold-outs. 336 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 7) |
Disability and the Environment
|
|
|
New York: Schocken Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0805236996 . Clean stiff unmarked book in blue cloth; 123 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Regulation of Madness The Origins of Incarceration in France
|
|
|
University of California Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0520063066 . Tight clean book, unmarked but for personal name stamp to half-title page; in barley rubbed DJ. ; Medicine and Society; 0.9 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 297 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Meaning Of Sociology: A Reader & The Meaning of Sociology (0137980426) 6th Edition
|
|
|
Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall. Fine. 1999. Soft Cover. 0139060669 . Both books are new and unmarked in glossy card covers. 376 pp + 229 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Urbanism and the Changing Canadian Society
|
|
|
Univ of Toronto Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Clean unmarked book in brown cloth; about new. 150 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Communication in Latin America : Journalism, Mass Media, & Society (Jaguar Books on Latin America Ser.)
|
|
|
Wilmington, DE, U.S.A.: Scholarly Resources, Incorporated. Fine. 1996. First Pb. Card Covers. 0842025596 . New book, unmarked and unread. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
Eskimos, Chicanos, Indians
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic Monthly. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Cloth. 0316151629 . University library withdrawl in brown cloth. Very fresh and clean text, illustrated with children's drawings. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Welfare: Opposing Viewpoints
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, Michigan: Greenhaven Pr. New. 1997. Soft Cover. 1565105192 . Bright stiff unmarked book; 208 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Chaco & Hohokam Prehistoric Regional Systems in the American Southwest
|
|
|
SAR Press. Very Good. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. 0933452764 . Tight crisp bright book with pencilling (only) scattered about. ; School of American Research Advanced Seminar Series; 1 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 369 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 15) |
Perspectives in Sociology: Classical and Contemporary
|
|
|
London: Routledge. Near Fine. 1998. Soft Cover. 0415159792 . Tight bright book with scattered underlining; 362 pp fourth edition . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 16) |
Objectivity in Social Science
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Cloth. 0802019439 . Black cloth, silver titles on spine. Book is tight, square and unmarked but for tidy university withdrawl library markings. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Sociology of Emotions: An Annotated Bibliography
|
|
|
Independence, Kentucky: Garland Pub. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0824023218 . University library withdrawl with neat university markings but otherwise seeming about new with bright unmarked text in clean blue cloth. 222 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 18) |
Childbirth and Authoritative Knowledge: Cross-Cultural Perspectives
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Univ of California Press. Near Fine. 1997. Soft Cover. 0520207858 . Clean crisp book with a few early pages with pencilling; 510 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Political Community
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1956. Hard Cover. University library withdrawl, fresh and unmarked in clean green cloth. 3 copies. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
Self-Disclosure (No. 5)
|
|
|
Thousand Oaks, CA, U.S.A.: Sage Publications, Incorporated. New. 1993. Card Covers. 0803939558 . New book, unmarked and unread. Vol 5 in Sage Series of Close Relationships . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 21) |
L'apprentissage: Une Approche Psycho-éthologique
|
|
|
St. Hyacinthe, PQ: Edisem. Fine. 1986. Soft Cover. 2891300998 . About new book, unmarked, in bright card covers; 344 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 22) |
Edward Evans-Pritchard
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670289787 . About new book, unmarked and still stiff to open in dj with just a hint of shelf-life. 151 indexed pages. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Machine in Me : An Anthropologist Sits among Computer Engineers
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Routledge. Fine. 1998. Soft Cover. 0415920221 . New book with just a hint of shelfwear. 288 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 24) |
A History of Appalachia
|
|
|
University Press of Kentucky. Fine. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0813121698 . About new book in bright glossy boards. ; 0.98 x 9.32 x 6.29 Inches; 292 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 25) |
Structures anthropologiques de l'imaginaire: Introduction a l'archetypologi e generale
|
|
|
France: Bordas. Very Good. 1969. Soft Cover. Tight clean unmarked text with name to edge of inside cover; clean card covers, sunned on spine; en francais; 550 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 26) |
Anthropology, Public Policy, and Native Peoples in Canada
|
|
|
Montreal/Kingston: Mcgill Queens Univ Pr. Near Fine. 1993. Soft Cover. 077350978x . Tight clean book with highlighting to several chapters. 362 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Rural Land Management: Perspectives from Canada and the United States
|
|
|
Sackville, N. B.: Mount Allison University. Near Fine. 1991. First Edition. Card Covers. 0888280963 . University library withdrawl showing very little sign of use. 168 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Cross-Cultural Study of Women: A Comprehensive Guide
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Feminist Pr. Very Good+. 1986. Soft Cover. 0935312021 . Tight clean unmarked book in lightly rubbed card covers; 440 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
Harrisburg Industrializes: The Coming of Factories to an American Community
|
|
|
University Park, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Pennsylvania State Univ Pr. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0271008555 . Book appears new but closer inspection shows pencilling (erasable) scattered throughout; in sj with a nick. 412 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 30) |
Bait and Switch : The (Futile) Pursuit of the American Dream
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Books. New in New dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. 0805076069 . New book, unmarked, in crisp dj; 237 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 31) |
Altruistic Imagination: A History of Social Work and Social Policy in the United States
|
|
|
New York: Cornell Univ Pr. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0801417643 . About new book, unmarked, in lightly rubbed dj. 271 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Inside the Mouse: Work and Play at Disney World The Project on Disney
|
|
|
Durham, North Carolina: Duke Univ Pr. Near Fine. 1995. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0822316242 . About new book, unmarked, in slightly rubbed card covers; 250 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 33) |
Unequal Relationships : An Introduction to Race, Ethnic and Aboriginal Dynamics in Canada. Second Edition
|
|
|
Scarborough, Ontario: Prentice Hall. Near Fine. 1996. Soft Cover. 0132287439 . Tight clean book in bright card covers, unmarked but for stamp to inside rear cover. 501 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 34) |
Papers for the First Interdisciplinary Conference on Netherlandic Studies : Held at the University of Maryland 11-13 June 1982
|
|
|
Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: University Press of America. New. 1985. Card Covers. 0819147087 . New book, unmarked and unread. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Sociocultural Theory in Anthropology A Short History
|
|
|
Prospect Heights, Illinois: Waveland Press. Near Fine. 1983. Softcover. 0881330566 . Tight clean bright book with neat name to inside front cover. ; 0.3 x 8.8 x 5.8 Inches; 114 pages; This useful resource is designed to serve as a statement, in brief compass, of the major developments in anthropological theory rendered in a historical perspective. Intended as an organizing framework, this book presents all theoretical viewpoints fairly, concisely, and simply. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
Vice Versa: Bisexuality and the Eroticism of Everyday Life
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0684803089 . About new book, unmarked, in barely rubbed dj. 604 pp illustrated. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 37) |
A Dictionary of the Social Sciences
|
|
|
New York: Free Press. Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Oversize book is unmarked with 2 fep's removed. Dj in mylar looks unmarked. 761 pp, unmarked.; Ex-Library in Mylar . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Our Kind of People: Inside America's Black Upper Class
|
|
|
New York: Harpercollins. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060183527 . Unmarked book in bright dj. 418 pp still stiff to open. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 39) |
Readings on Communicating With Strangers
|
|
|
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: Mcgraw-Hill College. Near Fine. 1992. Soft Cover. 0070251401 . Tight clean unmarked book in bright card covers; 456 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 40) |
Talking About People: Readings in Contemporary Cultural Anthropology. Third Edition
|
|
|
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: Mcgraw-Hill College. Near Fine. 2002. Third Edition. Soft Cover. 0767405137 . Book was previously owned by a careful reader or a negligent student - about new and unmarked. 258 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 41) |
Grand Valley Dani, Peaceful Warriors
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston. Fine. 1979. Soft Cover. 0030426413 . About new book, unmarked, in barely rubbed covers; 149 pp illustrated. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
Invented Eden: The Elusive, Disputed History of the Tasaday Controversy
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 0374177163 . Tight clean unmarked book in lightly rubbed dj with a corner nick; 339 pp with illustrations; Remainder Dot . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Bell Curve: Intelligence and Class Structure in American Life
|
|
|
New York: Free Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Printing. Hardcover. 0029146739 . Tight clean unmarked book in crisp dj; 845 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 44) |
A Sociology of Crime
|
|
|
London: Routledge. Near Fine. 1992. Hardcover. 0415073707 . Unmarked book with faint crease to front cover. ; 0.95 x 7.86 x 6.1 Inches; 303 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 45) |
Causation And Functionalism In Sociology
|
|
|
New York: Schocken. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1968. First Printing. Hard Cover. 0710034970 . Universitylibrary withdrawl in green cloth with bright unmarked text; 158 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 46) |
Perspectives on Inequality: A Reassessment of the Effects of Family and Schooling in America
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard Educational Review. Near Fine. 1973. Soft Cover. :0916690083 . University library withdrawl that looks about new, in crisp green card covers.130 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 47) |
Sex Workers in the Maritimes Talk Back
|
|
|
University of British Columbia Press. Near Fine. 2007. First Edition. Softcover. 9780774813327 . Tight bright book in crisp covers, unmarked but for inscription signed by author Jeffrey with a further remark re other author Macdonald. ; 0.6 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; 273 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 48) |
Attitudes, Conflict and Social Change
|
|
|
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Academic Press, Incorporated. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Cloth. 0124077501 . University library withdrawl with bright unmarked text and navy boards with only slight rubbing. 234 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 49) |
Women in Myth
|
|
|
Albany, NY, U.S.A.: State University of New York Press. New. 1996. Card Covers. 0791431649 . New book, unmarked and unread. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Topographical Map Studies of Western Europe: Book One
|
|
|
London: Longman. Very Good+. 1970. Third Impression. Card Covers. 96 pp. Maps and photos all in excellent shape, with covers slightly shelfworn with light corner creases.; 8" x13" . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 106 listings found. |
