Booksfrom B-Line Books |
|
Browse Books | Return to B-Line Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found. |
| 1) |
Architecture & Engineering: 19th & 20th Century Reference Works. Elton Engineering Books Catalogue 12
|
|
|
London: Elton Engineering Books. Fine. 1995. Soft Cover. Bookseller's catalogue; 86 pages illustrated; about new but for withdrawn stamp to front page (rejected estate donation) and one marginal line. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Two Hundred Books on the Engineering of Architecture Elton Engineering Books Catalogue 10
|
|
|
London: Elton Engineering Books. Fine. 1995. Soft Cover. Bookseller's catalogue; 100 pages illustrated; about new but for withdrawn stamp to front page (rejected estate donation). . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Invention & Innovation. Elton Engineering Books Catalogue 13
|
|
|
London: Elton Engineering Books. Fine. 1995. Soft Cover. Bookseller's catalogue; 120 pages illustrated; about new but for withdrawn stamp to front page (rejected estate donation) . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Rail Road 7 Water: Transport & Communication Including Telegraphs and Telephones. Elton Engineering Books Catalogue 11
|
|
|
London: Elton Engineering Books. Fine. 1995. Soft Cover. Bookseller's catalogue; 128 pages illustrated; about new but for withdrawn stamp to front page (rejected estate donation). . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Books of Remembrance
|
|
|
Ottawa: Veterans Affairs. Near Fine. 1984. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. 0662527267 . Tight clean unmarked book in red card covers and stapled binding; slight sunning to spine. 52 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
About Books and Children
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. University library withdrawl still tight clean and bright; 573 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
American Book-Plates A Guide to Their Study with Examples
|
|
|
New York: Benjamin Blom. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. University library withdrawl with clean unmarked contents; book has empty due sheet and is still stiff to open; in gray clean cloth. Illustrated with drawings. ; 437 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Book Wars What It Takes to Be Educated in America
|
|
|
Whittle Direct Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0962474533 . About new book, still stiff to open, with name and note to lower edge of front endpaper; in DJ with moderate shelfwear and a nick. ; Larger Agenda Series; 92 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Pound of Paper : Confessions of a Book Addict
|
|
|
London: Doubleday. New in New dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0385603681 . New book, unmarked, in crisp dj; 417 pp with silk marker. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 10) |
Town Planning. Catalogue 47. B. Weinreb Architectural Books
|
|
|
London: B. Weinreb. Near Fine. 1982. Soft Cover. About new book, unmarked but for withdrawn stamp to front page (rejected estate donation); illustrated. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
Saturday and Sunday: a Week-end Diversion
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight clean book in Oxford-blue cloth, unmarked but for stylish nameplate to front pastedown; silver dj, still bright, has several edgetears, the longest 1.5" 260 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Contribution to a Union Catalog of Sixteenth Century Imprints in Certain New England Libraries
|
|
|
Providence RI: Brown University Library. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. University library withdrawl in clean bright brown buckram; tight square book with empty due sheet testifying to the bright unmarked condition of the contents. ; 466 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Library of Abel E. Berland, (Auction Monday 8 & Tuesday 9 October, 2001): 2 Volumes
|
|
|
London: Christie's. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 2 volumes with stunning illustrations of elements of this important library. Both volumes as new in glassine dj's with volume 2 having a slight edgetear. An amazing collection of English poetry including William Blake . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 14) |
Printed Books and Manuscripts Including Books Sold on behalf of the Fall River Public Library and a Collection of Erotica: June. 12 2000
|
|
|
New York: Christie's. Fine. 2000. First Edition. Card Covers. Illustrated catalogue of fine books, 36 pp. About new with a couple of pencilled circles . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Printed Books, including Captain Cook and His Circle (auction Feb 9 2000)
|
|
|
Beverly Hills Ca.: Christie's. Fine. 2000. First Edition. Soft Cover. New book. copiously illustrated. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Flayderman Collection of the Lincoln Assassination and Other Americana: Auction Sept 12, 2000
|
|
|
New York: Christie's. Fine. 2000. First Edition. Card Covers. New book. 46 pp, illustrated of printed material related to "the great crime." . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Library of William Foyle Part III: English Literature and Manuscripts,Travel Books - Christie's Auction July 12 & 13, 2000
|
|
|
London: Christie's. Fine. 1999. First Edition. Soft Cover. About new book except for one circled address. 424 illustrated pages of famous booksotre owner's library. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 18) |
Books Sold to Benefit the Spokane Public Library: Oct. 12 2000
|
|
|
New York: Christie's. Fine. 2000. First Edition. Card Covers. Illustrated catalogue of fine books, 36 pp. About new with a couple of pencilled circles . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Larger Units of Public Library Service in Canada (with Particular Reference to the Provinces of Prince Edward Island, Nova Scotia and New Brunswick
|
|
|
Metuchen, N. J.: Scarecrow Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Cloth. About new book, unmarked, in green cloth. 330 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Sign of the Book A Cliff Janeway "Bookman" Novel
|
|
|
New York: Scribner. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0743255054 . Tight unmarked book in lightly rubbed DJ. ; Cliff Janeway Novels; 1.3 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches; 368 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Bookman's Wake: A Mystery With Cliff Janeway
|
|
|
New York: Scribner. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0684800039 . Fresh unread book with faint smudge to foreedge. Bright dj has two pinholes on foreedge. ; Remainder Dot . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 22) |
Book Business Publishing: Past, Present, and Future
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. New in New dust jacket. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0393049841 . New book in crisp DJ. ; 0.9 x 8.5 x 5.7 Inches; 188 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 23) |
The lifetime reading plan
|
|
|
New York: Crowell. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0690014996 . About new book, unmarked, in crisp DJ with a touch of edgewear. ; 256 pages; Now in print for the first time in almost 40 years, <I>The New Lifetime Reading Plan</I> provides readers with brief, informative and entertaining introductions to more than 130 classics of world literature. From Homer to Hawthorne, Plato to Pascal, and Shakespeare to Solzhenitsyn, the great writers of Western civilization can be found in its pages. In addition, this new edition offers a much broader representation of women authors, such as Charlotte Bront%, Emily Dickinson and Edith Wharton, as well as non-Western writers such as Confucius, Sun-Tzu, Chinua Achebe, Mishima Yukio and many others. <P> This fourth edition also features a simpler format that arranges the works chronologically in five sections (The Ancient World; 300-1600; 1600-1800; and The 20th Century), making them easier to look up than ever before. It deserves a place in the libraries of all lovers of literature. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
Books and the Sciences in History
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press. Fine. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 0521659396 . New book marked only by two "withdrawn" stamps to front endpapers; in crisp bright card covers. ; 0.96 x 9.78 x 6.92 Inches; 438 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 25) |
Toward a Third Century of Excellence: An Informal History of the J.B. Lippincott Company on the Occasion of Its Two-Hundredth Anniversary
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Printing. Hardcover. 0397512988 . About new book with bowed back board. Unmarked but for inscription to front pastedown; dj glossy with slight crimp to rear panel. 122 pp illustrated. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 26) |
Compact Library Shelving
|
|
|
Chicago: American Library Assn.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1968. First Printing. Hard Cover. University library withdrawl with just a hint of shelfwear to the gray cloth; circulated only twice and has bright and unamrked contents. 185 pp illustrated. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
Run for Your Life
|
|
|
Toronto: Fitzhenry & Whiteside. Near Fine. 1990. First Printing. Hardcover. Unmarked book in crisp card covers with slight crease to front cover. ; 380 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Merchants of Venus: Inside Harlequin and Empire of Romance
|
|
|
Vancouver: Raincoast Books. New in Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 1551920107 . New book, unmarked and unread in crisp dj. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Library of Congress: A Picture Story of the World's Largest Library. Revised Edition
|
|
|
New York: Crown. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0517545179 . Tight clean book in red cloth, unmarked but for name to ffep; dj tape-repaired chipping to bottom of rear panel. 180 pp with 440 photographs . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
Books, Children, and Men
|
|
|
Boston: Horn Book. Very Good. 1975. Soft Cover. 087675051x . Tight stiff book with blacked out name to front endpaper and about four pages with a few lines pencilled. 176 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Good Ship Venus The Erotic Voyage of the Olympia Press
|
|
|
London: Pimlico. Near Fine. 1995. First Printing. Softcover. 0712659447 . Tight bright book in crisp card covers. ; 332 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 32) |
Outwitting History The Amazing Adventures of A Man Who Rescued A Million Yiddish Books
|
|
|
Chapel Hill N. C.: Algonquin Books. New in New dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 1565124294 . New book in crisp DJ; 1.3 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 328 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Booklover's Guide to New Orleans
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, LA, U.S.A.: Louisiana State University Press. Fine. 1999. Stiff Card Covers. 0807124168 . New book, unmarked. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
The 20th Century Book Its Illustration and Design
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company Inc.. Near Fine. 1984. Second Edition. Softcover. 0442258402 . Stiff unmarked book in lightly rubbed covers. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
A Bibliography of Russian Literature in English Translation to 1900
|
|
|
Library Asscociation Publishing. Very Good+. 1972. First Edition. Softcover. 0874710944 . University library withdrawl in stiff clean card covers with bright unmarked text. ; Library Association Bibliographies, No. 4; 74 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Perilous Trade Publishing Canada's Writers
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. New in New dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0771054939 . New unmarked book in crisp DJ. ; 1.5 x 8.9 x 6.2 Inches; 464 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 37) |
A Guide to Manuscripts and Documents in the British Isles Relating to Africa
|
|
|
Oxford: School of Oriental & African Studies. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 0197135676 . University library withdrawl in clean blue cloth; tight bright unmarked contents; book appears never to have circulated. ; School of Oriental & African Studies; 321 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 38) |
Encounter with Books: a Guide to Christian Reading
|
|
|
Downers Grove, IL: Inter-Varsity Press. Near Fine. 1974. First Edition. Softcover. Tight unmarked book in rubbed card covers. 65 scholars provide an annotated bibliography of 1600 books on Christianity. ; 258 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
Books Known to the English, 597-1066
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Medieval Academy of America. Very Good+. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. University library withdrawl with clean unmarked contents; book looks little used in clean oxford blue cloth. ; Mediaeval Academy of America Publication No. 76; 300 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 40) |
Classical Times to the Classical Revival. Catalogue 51. B. Weinreb Architectural Books
|
|
|
London: B. Weinreb. Very Good. 1985. Soft Cover. Tight clean book but for pencilled noted to rear endapers and withdrawn stamp to front page (estate donation); illustrated. 156 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
Books to Build an Empire A Bibliographical History of English Overseas Interests to 1620
|
|
|
Amsterdam: N. Israel. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. University library withdrawl with an empty due sheet and corresponding bright clean unmarked contents; inclean blue cloth; slight cracking along rear hinge. ; 290 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 42) |
What to Read: The Essential Guide for Reading Group Members and Other Book Lovers
|
|
|
New York: Harpercollins. Fine. 1994. Soft Cover. 0060950617 . About new book, unmarked; 229 pp of book suggestions . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 43) |
Peppercorn Papers: a Miscellany on Books and Book-Collecting
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: Golden Head Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. University library withdrawl withempty due sheet and clean bright square contents; in clean burgundy cloth. ; 174 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Book, Spiritual Instrument
|
|
|
New York: Granary Books. Fine. 1996. Soft Cover. 1887123083 . New book in crisp card covers; 160 pp illustrated. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 45) |
Spain in the New World An Exhibition of Books, Maps and Manuscripts
|
|
|
Arizona State University. Fine. 1972. Soft Cover. About new but for "withdrawn" stamp to title page; in crisp bright unmarked card covers; illustrated45 pp Hayden Library Collection series #1. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 46) |
Dear Mr. Shaw Selections from Mr. Shaw's Postbag
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury Publishing. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0747500959 . About new book in crisp bright DJ protected in mylar sleeve. ; 376 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 47) |
What Shall I Read Next?: A Personal Selection of Twentieth Century English Books
|
|
|
London: Cambridge University Press for National Book League. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight clean unmarked book in grey cloth; yellow dj slightly soiled with moderate edgewear; 232 pp of intelligent suggestion - an amazingly erudite critic. . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 48) |
Imprints on History Book Publishers and American Frontiers
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. University library withdrawl with clean unmarked contents; in black cloth with spine titles. ; 492 pages . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 49) |
ritish Newspapers and Periodicals 1632-1800 (A Descrioptive Catalogue of a Collection at the University of Texas)
|
|
|
Austin: University of Texas. Very Good+. 1950. Soft Cover. University library withdrawl with bright unmarked pages, tight binding and fairly clean printed wrapper with a short tear along spine and other light edgewear. 172 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 50) |
Children's Literature from A to Z: A Guide for Parents and Teachers
|
|
|
New York: Mcgraw-Hill. Near Fine. 1984. Soft Cover. 0070617910 . Unmarked tight book in lightly rubbed card covers; 319 pp . more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found. |
