Sports & Fitnessfrom Riverwash Books |
|
Browse Sports & Fitness | Return to Riverwash Books | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 248 listings found. |
| 1) |
Marine Corps Daily 16 Workouts Marine Fitness for the Civilian Athlete
|
|
|
New York: Villard Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1999. Softcover. 144 pp. Photos. A clear, well illustrated guide to the exercise program that is at the heart of USMC recruit training. An intense, focused, hour long workout with stretches, conditioning exercises, conditioning runs, and cool-down. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
FIFA World Youth Tournament for the Coca-Cola Cup Final Competition Japan 25.8 - 7.9.1979 Technical Study Report
|
|
|
Zurich: Federation Internationale De Football Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Softcover. 120 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Prev owner's name on title page. An examination of the preparation of teams, their training methods, and match tactics for the 1979 youth tournament. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
FIFA World Cup 1974 Final Competition Technical Study
|
|
|
Zurich: Federation Internationale De Football Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Softcover. 120 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Prev owner's name on front cover, title page, and inside rear cover. An examination of the standards of play, preparation programs, and organizational issues at the 1974 World Cup. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
Basketball Coach's Manual
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON, Canada: Information Canada. Very Good. 1972. Trade Paperback. 116 pp text. 27 pp appendix, 5 pp reference materials. RCAF Pamphlet 65. Corners rubbed. Small surface tear on front from price sticker removal. Small corner fold to rear cover. A comprehensive manual for coaches, covering administration, team buidling, game fundamentals, officiationg, drills, practises, and conditioning. . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 5) |
Handbook for Referee Instructors
|
|
|
Zurich: Federation Internationale De Football Association. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 97 pp. Spine bumped. Prev owner's name on front, rear endpapers. Offside flow chart taped in. An advanced book written specially for those familiar with the laws of thew game, to enable them to instruct others in the laws of the sport. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Care and Training of Trotters and Pacers
|
|
|
Chicago: Chicago Horseman Newspaper. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1915. Second Edition. Hardcover. 160 pp. Spine, corners bumped and rubbed. Front cover torn along spine gutter. Prev owners bookplate on inside front cover. Green cloth boards, black lettering. Prepared by the editorial staff of 'THe Horseman', with contributions from leading trainers and drivers of the day. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 7) |
Montreal Expos Guide 2004
|
|
|
Montreal: Baseball Expos. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2004. Softcover. 368 pp. Light edgewear. French and english text. A complete roster and record guide to the Expos. Unused ticket from their home opener on April 23, 2003 vs the Phillies laid in. 2004 was the last season that they played in Montreal, moving to Washington to become the Nationals the next year. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Montreal Expos Guide 2003
|
|
|
Montreal: Baseball Expos. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2003. Softcover. 384 pp. Light edgewear. French and english text. A complete roster and record guide to the Expos. Used ticket stub from their home opener on April 22, 2003 vs the Diamondbacks laid in. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Why is the Stanley Cup in Mario Lemieux's Swimming Pool? How Winners Celebrate with the World's Most Famous Cup
|
|
|
Toronto, On, Canada: Viking. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 196 pp. SPine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. A great collection of tales about hockey's storied trophy, and the escapades that it has been put through. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Stressfire II Advanced Combat Shotgun Volume II of Gunfighting for Police: Advanced Tactics and Techniques
|
|
|
Concord, N. H.: Police Bookshelf. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Softcover. 197 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Lower corner of front cover creased. Details practical techniques for the tactical use of the shotgun in law enforcement. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
StressFire Volume I of Gunfighting for Police: Advanced Tactics and Techniques
|
|
|
Concord, N. H.: Police Bookshelf. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Fourth Edition. Softcover. 149 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Details practical techniques for using the handgun under conditions of stress, techniques to help you maintain the necessary physical and mental control to achieve shot placement. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Hit the White Part
|
|
|
Concord, N. H.: Police Bookshelf. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Softcover. 107 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Describes the sport of pin shooting, and winning strategies. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
In the Gravest Extreme: The Role of the Firearm in Personal Protection
|
|
|
Concord, N. H.: Police Bookshelf. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Fourteenth Printing. Softcover. 130 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Describes the legal, ethical, and practical use of handguns for those who own one. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 14) |
The International Horseman's Dictionary : Lexique International Du Cavalier : Internationales Pferde-Lexikon
|
|
|
South Brunswick, NJ: A. S. Barnes. Good in Good dust jacket. Cloth. 176 pp. Illus. Spine bumped. Jacket has edgewear, small tear to front. Prev owner's name on ffep. Undated, ca. 1968? Reprint of the 1955 edition. Tri-lingual: English-French-German (anglais-francais-allemand) (englisch-franzosisch-deutsch). A comprehensive cross-reference for technical terms in riding. . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Looking Back: Hockey Heroes of the Georgian Triangle
|
|
|
St. Catharines, Ontario: Looking Back Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Softcover. 128 pp. Photos. Edgewear. A look at 5 of the best hockey players from the Georgian Bay area: Reg Noble, Jack Portland, Ernie Fryer, Donnie Westbrooke and Darryl Sly. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Nancy Greene: An Affectionate Look in Pictures
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Star Reader Services. Very Good. 1968. First Edition. Soft Cover. 96 pp. Slight edgewear, light soiling to rear cover. Inscribed by Nancy Greene. A nice photo essay of one of Canada's champion skiers, done in her World Cup cahmpionship season.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
Pal Hal : A Biography of Harold Ballard
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Macmillan Canada. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 328 pp. 16 pp photos. Gift dedication on ffep. An uninhibited, no-holds barred account of the controversial owner of the Toronto Maple Leafs, and the soap opera of the goings on at Maple Leaf Gardens while Ballard was running the place.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 18) |
Hardball
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Key Porter Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 198 pp. 8 pp photos. Spine bumped. Gift dedication on ffep. Once called the most hated man in baseball, this is the rags to riches story of a poor kid from Dominica who rose to become an MVP, earning $2 million a year.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Idleness, Water and a Canoe Reflections on Paddling for Pleasure
|
|
|
Toronto, On, Canada: University of Toronto Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. 299 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. Gift note on title page. A look at the canoe as a historical, social, and economic phenomenon. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Periodization of Strength The New Wave in Strength Training
|
|
|
Toronto: Veritas Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Fourth Printing. Softcover. 297 pp. Edgewear, corners bumped and rubbed. Describes the foundations of strength training, periodization and plans, and training methods. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 21) |
Stanley Cup
|
|
|
New York: Stadia Sports Publishing. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Soft Cover. 160 pp. Photos. Edgewear. Spine creased. A chronicle of hockey's great championship. Describes the rise of the sport, the unforgettable matches, and the stars. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Boxe La Technique, L'Entrainement, La Tactique
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Robert Laffont. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1978. Softcover. 221 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Library pocket in rear of book. Ususal library stamps and markigs. French text/en francais. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Umpire's Handbook
|
|
|
Lexington, Massachusetts: The Stephen Greene Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Soft Cover. 167 pp. Illus. Light edgewear. A complete guide to umpiring baseball at all levels, from the majors to little league. Covers baseball and softball. The umpire's bible.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
American Red Cross: Swimming and Diving
|
|
|
New York: The Blakiston Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1938. First Edition. Soft Cover. 271 pp. 67 illus. Light edgewear. Prev owner's name on ffep. Dampstain along page edges. Tan covers, black lettering, red cross logo on white circle. Recognizing the need for an improved training program in swimming as a means of preventing water accidents, the American Red Cross commissioned this book to remedy the situation. This is the first publication of that book. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Catch : A Major League Life
|
|
|
Scarborough, ON: Mcgraw-Hill Ryerson, Limited. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 271 pp. 8 pp photos. Spine bumped. Lower front edge of jacket creased. book slightly cocked. Inscribed by author on ffep. The story of the major league career of one of the original Blue Jays, who was with the team from the cellar dweller early days, to their ascendancy to one of the elite of the American League East. Whitt describes the personalities he's encountered, and the family and personal strains of major-league life.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 26) |
Ontario's Lost Canoe Routes
|
|
|
Erin, On, Canada: Boston Mills Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 155 pp. Maps, photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A great, detailed guide to 15 canoe trips along some of Ontario's lesser known waterways. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Happy Camper An Essential Guide to Life Outdoors
|
|
|
Erin, ON, Canada: Boston Mills Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 320 pp. Photos. Appears unread. A well illustrated, comprehensive guide to life outdoors. Provides basic wilderness instruction and tested campsite advice. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 28) |
El Arbitraje Del Futbol
|
|
|
Barcelona: Editorial Hispano Europea. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Second Edition. Softcover. 255 pp. Diagrams. Edgewear, corners rubbed. French flaps. Prev owner's name on the half-title. Spanish text/ espagnol. Guidelines for football (soccer) referees. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Spirit of Shaolin A Kung Fu Philosophy
|
|
|
Boston: Charles E. Tuttle. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Softcover. 195 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. French flaps. Describes the philosophy behind the martial art of Kung Fu. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
La Peche Au Maroc
|
|
|
Casablanca, Morocco: Editions Alpha G. E. A. M.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Cloth. 195 pp. Photos. Jacket edges worn. Spine slightly bumped. Blue cloth boards, black lettering. French language text/en Francais. Describes fishing in Morocco, what and where to catch it, and the equipment to use.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 31) |
Ontario Salmon Fishing
|
|
|
Wiarton, Ontario: Ontario Fisherman Publications. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. 168 pp. Photos. Appears unread. A guidebook for Ontario salmon fishing, describing the how, when and where. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Clancy: The King's Story
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: ECW Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1997. Soft Cover. 219 pp. Photos. Unread. The story of one of hockey's great players. Looks at his life and career from his early playing days with the original Ottawa Senators through his career with the Maple Leafs, both on the ice and in the boardroom.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
Limits of Huma Performance American Academy of Physical Education Papers No. 18
|
|
|
Champaign, Il, U. S. A.: Human Kinetics Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Softcover. 137 pp. Edgewear. Spine ends worn. Spine sunned. A collection of papers focussing on the study of athletes and athletics, applying physiology, psychology and sociology to sport to raise the level of athletic performance. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 34) |
Red Dog & Great White Inside the America's Cup
|
|
|
New York: Byren House Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Softcover. 189 pp. Illus Light edgewear. Corners rubbed. A fascinating account of the 1987 challenge in Perth Australia that takes you into the cockpits of both boats. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Competetive Fire
|
|
|
Champaign, Il, U. S. A.: Human Kinetics. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. 252 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Front cover creased. Half-title creased. Gift note on inside front cover. An inside look athow the most successful athletes develop their winning mindsets. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
Men on the Bag The Caddies of Augusta National
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI: Sports Media Group. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 222 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. Gift note on front endpaper. A look at a seldom seen side of the game, describing the lives and experiences of some of golf's most colorful characters. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
In Broken Water Being the Adventures of a Six-Tonner Through Holland and Among the Frisian and Danish Islands
|
|
|
Southampton: Adelard Coles Limited. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1956. Cloth. 136 pp. Photos. Second edition. Spine bumped. Library stamp (Seafarer's Training Institute) on ffep. Pasted in sticker from the IODE library at Mariner's House of Montreal on inside front cover. No other library marks present. A nice account of the author's cruise from Burseldon UK to Copenhagen and back in a small yacht in 1923.; Ex-Library; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
Race Horse Training
|
|
|
Lexington, Kentucky: The Blood-Horse. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Reprint. Hardcover. 312 pp. Illus. Spine, corners bumped and rubbed. Prev owner's name on front endpaper. A reprint of the 1938 original. Details how to train thoroughbred horses for competition. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Slam Dunk The Raptors and the NBA in Canada
|
|
|
Scarborough, ON: Prentice Hall. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 249 pp. Photos. Spine bumped jacket has edgewear. Two small portions of rear inner flap of jacket have been torn out. Inscribed and dated by Russell on the front endpaper. A revealing look at the efforts needed to get and build an NBA franchise in Canada. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by One Author . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 40) |
To Ride, Shoot Straight, and Speak the Truth
|
|
|
Paulden, Arizona: Gunsite Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Fourteenth Printing. Hardcover. 367 pp. Spine, corners bumped. Jacket has edgewear. A collection of Cooper's writings, fact and philosophy of personal freedom, focusing on shooting. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 41) |
Principles of Personal Defense
|
|
|
Boulder, Co, U. S. A.: Paladin Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1989. Softcover. 44 pp. Unread. A new edition of Cooper's classic publication, detailing his thoughts on individual defensive behaviour. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Last Guide: A Story of Fish and Love
|
|
|
Toronto: Viking. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 232 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has edgewear. Tells the story of Frank Kuiack, one of the last full-time fishing guides in Algonquin Park, chronicling a vanishing way of life in thw wilderness. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Law and the Diving Professional
|
|
|
Santa Ana, California: PADI. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 180 pp. Spine, corners bumped. Provides an understanding of the legal issues that are of concern to diving instructors. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 44) |
Camping for All
|
|
|
London: Ward, Lock. Good in Good dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Cloth. 192 pp. 6 pp adverts. 70 photos, 50 diagrams. Usual library stamps and markings. Jacket brodart protected. A good period book thoroughly describing all aspects of camping. ; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Psychological Preparation and Athletic Excellence
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York, U. S. A.: Mouvement Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. Softcover. 184 pp. Edgewear. Light highlighter in text. Prev owner's name on bottom edge. Describes an athlete-centered strategy to aid athletes in attaining superior performance. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 46) |
Dinghy Management
|
|
|
Southampton: Adlard Coles. Very Good. 1962. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 63 pp. Edgewear. Spine ends rubbed. Bosun Books No. 16. A good book of instruction on how to move your small boat about, on both land and water. . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Snow Camping The Complete Guide to Enjoying the Back Country
|
|
|
Edmonton: Lone Pine Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. 221 pp. Photos. Corners rubbed. Appears unread. A comprehensive guide to camping outdoors in the wintertime. Covers clothing and equipment, food preparation, loading your pack, trip planning and survival, and more. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Tai Chi: a Practical Introduction to the Theraputic Effects of the Discipline
|
|
|
London: Quantum Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hard Cover. 64 pp. Diagrams, photos. Writing on ffep. An introduction to the philosphy and history of Tai Chi, showing how the movements and postures increase the flow of Chi. Step by step illustrations, easy to use.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 49) |
Figure Skating as a Hobby
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1938. First Edition. Cloth. 132 pp. 30 diagrams, 3 pp photos, + frontspiece. Light blue cloth boards, black lettering. Spine sunned. Some wear at spine ends. Corners bumped. Endpapers foxed. Name on ffep. A solid instruction book to get people started in figure skating. Chapters describing the basic figures and moves.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Fred Cusik: Voice of the Bruins
|
|
|
Champaign, Il, U. S. A.: Sports Publishing L. L. C.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2006. Softcover. 214 pp. Photos. Light edgewear. French flaps. The view from the Bruin's broadcast booth. Cusik tells of the plays, players, and personalities of 40 years of Boston hockey, as well as the other aspects of his career going back to 1941. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 248 listings found. |



