Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Orielis' Books

Children's Books: Series

Browse books in Children's Books: Series | Return to Orielis' Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 131 listings found.
1) Mutation (Remnants Series #5)
Applegate, K. A

Mutation (Remnants Series #5)
New York: Scholastic, 2002. Corners bumped, slight edge wear, pencil mark across leading edge, binding tight. An attractive copy. <p> "The end of the world has come. . . and gone. There is a computer called Mother that runs the ship keeping the remaining members of the human race alive. And that computer has the ability to create imaginary worlds filled with things that don’t - can’t - exist. The problem is that this computer has evolved. It experiences emotion. And it is out of control. Jobs, Mo’Steel, 2Face, Billy, and the other Remnants are struggling to survive within Mother’s environments. But they are not all surviving. And they’ve discovered new Remnants - one of which has undergone a strange mutation. A mutation that has made him into a living, breathing monster.". ISBN: 0590881949. First Scholastic Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. CHILDREN FICTION SCIENCE JUVENILE FANTASY, children’s series, Jobs (fictitious character), Mo’Steel (fictitious character), 2Face (fictitious character), Billy (fictitious character), computer, "Mother" (fictitious character). (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
2) The Escape (Animorphs Ser., No. 15)
Applegate, K. A

The Escape (Animorphs Ser., No. 15)
New York: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1998. Crease at upper corner of cover, 3/8" chip at bottom of spine, small waterstain at top of edge. A clean, unmarked copy. <p> "Almost nothing could be as bad as finding out your mother is Visser One. The most powerful of all Vissers. The leader of the Yeerk invasion of Earth. But it happened to Marco. And even though he’s been handling it pretty well, he knew there’d come a time when he’d have to face her again. Knowing that the Yeerk in her brain had taken his mother away. So when Marco, the other Animorphs, and Ax discover that Visser One is overseeing a secret underwater project, they know they have to check it out. But Marco’s not sure if this is a battle he’ll be able to fight." <br> Age Level: Grades 4-10 . ISBN: 0590494244. First Scholastic Printing. Trade Paperback. Good+. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Children's Fiction, Science Fiction, Children's Series, Animorphs, Jake (fictitious character), Rachel (fictitious character), Cassie (fictitious character), Tobias (fictitious character), Marco (fictitious character), Andalites, The Controllers, Yeerks, Ax (fictitious character), Visser (fictitious character). (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
3) The Warning (Animorphs Ser., No. 16)
Applegate, K. A

The Warning (Animorphs Ser., No. 16)
New York: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1998. Corners slightly bumped. A bright, attractive copy. <p> "Jake’s mad a pretty amazing discovery. It seems like there may be other people who know about the invasion. Others who know about the Yeerks. Jake finds a Web site devoted to the Yeerks. And Jake, the other Animorphs, and Ax aren’t sure it’s too good to be true. But if they try to investigate the site and it’s a trap, there’s no way the Yeerks won’t find out who they are. If they don’t check it out, they’ll never know if they’re the only ones fighting. Whatever Jake and the others decide to do, they’ve got to move quickly, because Visser Three isn’t the only one dying to meet them."<br> Age Level: Grades 4-10. ISBN: 0590494309. 5th Scholastic Printing . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Mattingly, David (cover). 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Children's Fiction, Science Fiction, Children's Series, Animorphs, Jake (fictitious character), Rachel (fictitious character), Cassie (fictitious character), Tobias (fictitious character), Marco (fictitious character), Andalites, The Controllers, Yeerks, Ax (fictitious character), Visser (fictitious character). (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
4) The Suspicion (Animorphs # 24)
Applegate, K. A

The Suspicion (Animorphs # 24)
New York: Scholastic, 1998. Slight spine slant, corners bumped, a little edge wear, crease across lower corner of back cover, binding tight. An attractive copy. <p> "Cassie, the other Animorphs, and Ax have a few little problems. A few very little problems. Actually, the problems call themselves Helmacrons. They're less than an inch tall, and they're pretty upset at Cassie. They believe she stole their ship. Cassie thought it was just a toy, and gave it to charity. Now the Helmacrons want it back. So the Animorphs and Ax have a new dilemma. Because the Helmacrons have their own secret weapon" They can shrink other beings down to their size. And, if they don't get their ship back soon, everyone on the planet is in for a little surprise." <br> Est Level: 4th - 10th grades. ISBN: 0590762575. 1st Scholastic Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. Illus. by Mattingly, David (cover). 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Children's Fiction, Science Fiction, Children's Series, Animorphs, Jake (fictitious character), Rachel (fictitious character), Cassie (fictitious character), Tobias (fictitious character), Marco (fictitious character), Andalites, The Controllers, Yeerks, Ax (fictitious character), Visser (fictitious character), Helmacrons (fictitious characters). (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
5) The Escape (Animorphs Ser., No. 15)
Applegate, K. A

The Escape (Animorphs Ser., No. 15)
New York: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1998. Minor edgewear/bumping, two small creases. A bright, attractive copy. <p> "Almost nothing could be as bad as finding out your mother is Visser One. The most powerful of all Vissers. The leader of the Yeerk invasion of Earth. But it happened to Marco. And even though he’s been handling it pretty well, he knew there’d come a time when he’d have to face her again. Knowing that the Yeerk in her brain had taken his mother away. So when Marco, the other Animorphs, and Ax discover that Visser One is overseeing a secret underwater project, they know they have to check it out. But Marco’s not sure if this is a battle he’ll be able to fight." <br> Age Level: Grades 4-10 . ISBN: 0590494244. First Scholastic Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Children's Fiction, Science Fiction, Children's Series, Animorphs, Jake (fictitious character), Rachel (fictitious character), Cassie (fictitious character), Tobias (fictitious character), Marco (fictitious character), Andalites, The Controllers, Yeerks, Ax (fictitious character), Visser (fictitious character). (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
6) Visser (Andalite Chronicles #2)
Applegate, K. A

Visser (Andalite Chronicles #2)
New York: Scholastic, 1999. Glossy pictorial cover, corners slightly bumped. DJ has a 3/4" tear at back flap. A bright, tight attractive copy. <p> "Her human name is Eva. There was a time when she had a loving husband and a son, Marco. When she had a wonderful career. But that was before she was infested by Edriss 562. Before the invasion of Earth. Now, Edriss 562 lives in Eva's head and controls her every movement. And through Eva, Edriss has become the highest-ranking general in the Yeerk empire, surpassing even her arch rival, Visser Three. She is Visser One. But, it has become known that Visser One's tactics for attaining her current position were less than acceptable - even to the Yeerks. Now she is on trial for treason. If she's found innocent she'll continue to rule. But is she's found guilty, she'll lose her life - and possibly the life of her host, Eva. Which will mean that Marco will never, ever see his mother again." <br> Age Level: Grades 4-10. ISBN: 0439087643. First Scholastic Printing. Pictorial Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Kukalis, Romas (cover). 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Children's Fiction, Science Fiction, Children's Series, Animorphs, Jake (fictitious character), Rachel (fictitious character), Cassie (fictitious character), Tobias (fictitious character), Marco (fictitious character), Andalites, The Controllers, Yeerks, Ax (fictitious character), Visser (fictitious character), Eva (fictitious character). (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) Aftermath (Remnants Series #12)
Applegate, K. A

Aftermath (Remnants Series #12)
New York: Scholastic, 2003. Corners bumped, slight edge wear, binding tight, school stamp inside cover. A nice copy. <p> "Earth has definitely changed since the Rock hit it 500 years ago. The world doesn't even revolve anymore. On one side: an unbearably hot, arid, unyielding desert with boiling seas and no relief. On the other: a vast, pock-marked plain of freezing-cold eternal darkness. The Remnants are trapped in a narrow strip between the two deadly plains, with nowhere else to go. <br> "But there is more to this devastated Earth than meets the Remnants' eyes. There are people underground. Humans. And they've been watching Jobs and the others' every move. Now the question is: Will Earth's current inhabitants accept those from the past? Or will the Remnants become as extinct as the planet they once knew?" . ISBN: 0590885227. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Barkat, Jonathan (cover). 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. CHILDREN FICTION SCIENCE JUVENILE FANTASY, children’s series, Jobs (fictitious character), Mo’Steel (fictitious character), 2Face (fictitious character), Billy (fictitious character), computer, "Mother" (fictitious character). (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
8) The Weakness (Animorphs Ser., No. 37)
Applegate, K. A

The Weakness (Animorphs Ser., No. 37)
New York: Scholastic, 2000. Corners bumped including a few pages, slight edge wear, small crease across top back corner, binding fairly tight. A nice copy. <p> "When Jake has to leave town for a family thing, the other Animorphs and Ax figure life will pretty much be normal until he gets back. But when Tobias discovers Visser Three’s newest feeding place, the kids decide they have to check it out. But there’s no assigned leader. Now Rachel, Tobias, Cassie, Marco, and Ax have another problem. Who will be the best one for the job? Because being in charge isn’t just guts and glory. It’s about making decisions that will mean the difference between life. . . and death." <br> Age Level: Grades 4-10. ISBN: 0439106761. 1st Scholastic Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Mattingly, David (cover). 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Children's Fiction, Science Fiction, Children's Series, Animorphs, Jake (fictitious character), Rachel (fictitious character), Cassie (fictitious character), Tobias (fictitious character), Marco (fictitious character), Andalites, The Controllers, Yeerks, Ax (fictitious character), Visser (fictitious character). (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
9) The Hork-Bajir Chronicles (The Andalite Chronicles series)
Applegate, K. A

The Hork-Bajir Chronicles (The Andalite Chronicles series)
New York: Scholastic, 1998. Bright, pictorial cover, spine slightly slanted. Jacket has a small crease across lower left corner. An attractive copy. <p> "Aldrea, a young member of the outpost the Andalite race has placed on the planet of the Hork-Bajir, must help her native friend Dak when the ruthless, parasitic Yeerks try to enslave his people." Est Level: 4th - 10th grades. . ISBN: 0439042917. 2nd Printing. Pictorial Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by Kukalis, Romas (cover). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. children's fiction, science fiction, Andalites, Yeerks, Aldrea (fictitious character), Dak (fictitious character), Animorphs. (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
10) The Hork-Bajir Chronicles (The Andalite Chronicles series)
Applegate, K. A

The Hork-Bajir Chronicles (The Andalite Chronicles series)
New York: Scholastic, 1998. Spine slanted, corners bumped, some pages have corners creased. 1" dampstain to lower left corner of back free end paper. Bright pictorial cover. <p> "Aldrea, a young member of the outpost the Andalite race has placed on the planet of the Hork-Bajir, must help her native friend Dak when the ruthless, parasitic Yeerks try to enslave his people." Est Level: 4th - 10th grades. . ISBN: 0439042917. First Printing. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Children's Fiction, Science Fiction, Children's Series, Animorphs, Jake (fictitious character), Rachel (fictitious character), Cassie (fictitious character), Tobias (fictitious character), Marco (fictitious character), Andalites, The Controllers, Yeerks, Ax (fictitious character), Visser (fictitious character), Aldrea (fictitious character), Dak (fictitious character). (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
11) The Extreme (Animorphs Series #25)
Applegate, K. A

The Extreme (Animorphs Series #25)
New York: Scholastic, 1999. Corners a bit bumped, very minor edgewear. A bright, attractive copy. <p> "Marco, the other Animorphs, and Ax have managed to find out where the Yeerks are planning to build their next ground-based Kandrona. That's a good thing. The location is supposed to be somewhere around the North Pole. That's a bad thing. The Animorphs and Ax know that the Yeerks are a 'cold-blooded' species, but this is a little nuts! Who wants to be anywhere near the North Pole without Arctic morphs-and wearing spandex? Even so, the kids know if the Yeerks succeed with their plan, Earth is pretty much done for. And Marco, the other Animorphs, and Ax aren't quite ready to give up the fight." <br> Age Level: Grades 4-10 . ISBN: 0590762583. 5th Scholastic Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Mattingly, David (cover). 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Children's Fiction, Science Fiction, Children's Series, Animorphs, Jake (fictitious character), Rachel (fictitious character), Cassie (fictitious character), Tobias (fictitious character), Marco (fictitious character), Andalites, the Controllers, Yeerks, Ax (fictitious character). (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
12) The Exposed (Animorphs Series #27)
Applegate, K. A

The Exposed (Animorphs Series #27)
New York: Scholastic, 1999. Corners a bit bumped, very minor edgewear. A bright, attractive copy. <p> "The Animorphs and Ax have one true ally in their battle against the Yeerks: the Chee. So, when they discover that the Chee-including their friend, Erek-are in trouble, they have no choice but to help. But the Chee's problem is much deeper than anything the kids could have imagined. It's hidden in the ocean. So far down that no human has ever traveled there-and survived. And the Animorphs realize what will happen is Visser Three discovers the valuable secrets of the Chee. One of which is the Animorphs." <br> Age Level: Grades 4-10 . ISBN: 0590762605. First Scholastic Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Mattingly, David (cover). 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Children's Fiction, Science Fiction, Children's Series, Animorphs, Jake (fictitious character), Rachel (fictitious character), Cassie (fictitious character), Tobias (fictitious character), Marco (fictitious character), Andalites, the Controllers, Yeerks, Ax (fictitious character). (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
13) The Pretender (Animorphs Ser., No. 23)
Applegate, K. A

The Pretender (Animorphs Ser., No. 23)
New York: Scholastic, 1998. Very slight edge wear. A bright, attractive copy. <p> "Someone’s looking for Tobias. Someone who says she’s his long-lost cousin. Tobias isn’t sure the person is telling the truth. But she’s really nice, and knows a lot about him. And what she tells Tobias definitely gets his attention. It seems a lawyer has discovered Tobias’s father’s last will and testament. So, Tobias needs to attend the reading. His ‘cousin’ even offers to go along. But something just doesn’t feel quite right. That’s when Tobias, the other Animorphs, and Ax decide to do a little checking on this ‘cousin.’ And what they discover will change the rest of Tobias’s life."<br> Age Level: Grades 4-10. ISBN: 0590762567. First Scholastic Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Mattingly, David (cover). 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Children's Fiction, Science Fiction, Children's Series, Animorphs, Jake (fictitious character), Rachel (fictitious character), Cassie (fictitious character), Tobias (fictitious character), Marco (fictitious character), Andalites, The Controllers, Yeerks, Ax (fictitious character), Visser (fictitious character). (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
14) The Underground (Animorphs Ser., No. 17)
Applegate, K. A

New York: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1998. Corners bumped including a few pages, a little edge wear. A tight, attractive copy. <p> "What’s tasty, good for you, and only takes about sixty seconds to make? Oatmeal. And it’s making the Yeerks more than a little crazy. Now Rachel, the other Animorphs, and Ax have a new weapon against the Yeerks. Sounds good, right? Wrong. Because it means another trip to the Yeerk pool. And the possibility of running into Visser Three. And of not being able to get back up to the surface. The Animorphs and Ax have taken chances before and been very lucky. But this time their luck may be about to run out." <br> Age Level: Grades 4-10. ISBN: 0590494368. 2nd Scholastic Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Mattingly, David (cover). 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Children's Fiction, Science Fiction, Children's Series, Animorphs, Jake (fictitious character), Rachel (fictitious character), Cassie (fictitious character), Tobias (fictitious character), Marco (fictitious character), Andalites, The Controllers, Yeerks, Ax (fictitious character), Visser (fictitious character). (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
15) The Familiar (Animorphs Ser. #41)
Applegate, K. A

The Familiar (Animorphs Ser. #41)
New York: Scholastic, 2000. Corners bumped, a little edge wear, front cover has a little faint scuffing. A bright, attractive copy. <p> "Jake is just a normal kid. Well, as normal as possible considering he can morph animals, and he's in a war against parasitic aliens. But as unbelievable as it sounds, something even stranger has happened. One morning Jake wakes up, and he's twenty-five years old. Okay. Maybe it's some kind of weird hallucination. Maybe it's a nightmare. Or maybe Jake's just lost it for a while and misplaced a few years. And there's another problem. The world Jake-the kid went to sleep in has changed. It's ruled by the Yeerks. Jake has to find out if the other Animorphs and Ax are still around. Still somehow fighting. Or if he's really on his own." <br> Est Level: 4th - 10th grades.. ISBN: 0439115159. First Scholastic Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Mattingly, David (cover). 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Children's fiction, science fiction, children's series, animorphs, Jake (fictitious character), Ax (fictitious character). (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
16) The Conspiracy (Animorphs Ser., No. 31)
Applegate, K. A

New York: Scholastic, 1999. Corners bumped, slight edge wear. A tight, attractive copy. <p> "Jake’s great-grandfather has died. It blows the family away—especially Jake’s mom. So Jake’s parents decide they should all travel to the great-grandfather’s home to help with any arrangements. In another state. For three or four days. This is a very big problem for Jake’s brother, Tom. He can’t be away from the Yeerk pool for that long. So Tom refuses to go—and his father insists. But Tom’s Yeerk will do anything to survive. Including making his father less of a problem. Mow Jake, the other Animorphs, and Ax have to find a way to protect his father without Tom discovering their secret. And without having to choose between his father’s life. . . and Tom’s." <br> Age Level: Grades 4-10. ISBN: 0439070317. First Scholastic Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Mattingly, David (cover). 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Children's Fiction, Science Fiction, Children's Series, Animorphs, Jake (fictitious character), Rachel (fictitious character), Cassie (fictitious character), Tobias (fictitious character), Marco (fictitious character), Andalites, The Controllers, Yeerks, Ax (fictitious character), Visser (fictitious character). (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
17) The Discovery (Animorphs Ser., No. 20)
Applegate, K. A

The Discovery (Animorphs Ser., No. 20)
New York: Scholastic, 1999. Corners a little bumped, very slight edge wear at spine end, binding tight. A bright, attractive copy. <p> "The blue box Elfangor used to create the Animorphs has been found by a kid named David. David has no idea what he has - or what it can do. But Marco does. And when he sees David with it, he knows the Animorphs have to get that box. At any cost. But what should have been a simple plan ends up going horribly wrong. And David is on the run with the Animorphs and Ax. Now they have only two choices: turn David over to the Yeerks. Or make him the sixth Animorph."<br> Age Level: Grades 4-10. ISBN: 0590496379. First Scholastic Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Mattingly, David (cover). 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Children's Fiction, Science Fiction, Children's Series, Animorphs, Jake (fictitious character), Rachel (fictitious character), Cassie (fictitious character), Tobias (fictitious character), Marco (fictitious character), Andalites, The Controllers, Yeerks, Ax (fictitious character), Visser (fictitious character). (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
18) The Weakness (Animorphs Ser., No. 37)
Applegate, K. A

The Weakness (Animorphs Ser., No. 37)
New York: Scholastic, 2000. Corners bumped, minor edge wear, small crease across top corner, 1/2" tear at bottom of spine. A nice copy. <p> "When Jake has to leave town for a family thing, the other Animorphs and Ax figure life will pretty much be normal until he gets back. But when Tobias discovers Visser Three’s newest feeding place, the kids decide they have to check it out. But there’s no assigned leader. Now Rachel, Tobias, Cassie, Marco, and Ax have another problem. Who will be the best one for the job? Because being in charge isn’t just guts and glory. It’s about making decisions that will mean the difference between life. . . and death." <br> Age Level: Grades 4-10. ISBN: 0439106761. 1st Scholastic Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. Illus. by Mattingly, David (cover). 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Children's Fiction, Science Fiction, Children's Series, Animorphs, Jake (fictitious character), Rachel (fictitious character), Cassie (fictitious character), Tobias (fictitious character), Marco (fictitious character), Andalites, The Controllers, Yeerks, Ax (fictitious character), Visser (fictitious character). (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
19) Search for Senna (Everworld # 1)
Applegate, K. A

Search for Senna (Everworld # 1)
New York: Scholastic, 2000. Very slight edgewear & bumping. Text block a little wavy, probably due to humidity exposure, but text is clean and bright. <p> "David's life was pretty normal. School. Friends. Girlfriend. Actually, Senna was probably the oddest aspect of his life. She was beautiful. Smart. But there was something very different about her. Something strange. <br> "And on the day it began, everything happened so quickly. One moment, Senna was with him. The next, she was swallowed up by the earth. Her screams echoing from far, far away. David couldn't just let her go. Neither could the others. His friends - and hers. So, they followed. And found themselves in a world they never could have imagined. Now they have to find Senna and get home without losing their lives. Or their minds. Or both . . . " <br> Est. Level: 4th - 10th grades. . ISBN: 0590877437. 4th Scholastic Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Illus. by Hudson, Karen & Spalenka, Greg [cover]. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Children's Series, Science Fiction, Everworld (imaginary place), Christopher (fictitious character), David (fictitious character),Nikos (fictitious character), Alternative Worlds, Adventure Series, April (fictitious character), Jalil (fictitious character). (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
20) The Decision (Animorphs Ser., No. 18)
Applegate, K. A

The Decision (Animorphs Ser., No. 18)
New York: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1998. Very minor edgewear/bumping, small light crease at upper corner. A bright, attractive copy. <p> "Ax and the Animorphs are about to have a huge problem. It starts when they decide to morph mosquitoes in order to slip by some unsuspecting Yeerks. It ends with them stuck in Zero-space with no idea how they got there, no way to get back to Earth. . . and no oxygen. Luckily, and Andalite scout ship finds them before it’s too late. But now Ax is finally with his own people. And he doesn’t know if he ever wants to go back to Earth." <br> Age Level: Grades 4-10. ISBN: 0590494414. 1st Scholastic Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Mattingly, David (cover). 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Children's Fiction, Science Fiction, Children's Series, Animorphs, Jake (fictitious character), Rachel (fictitious character), Cassie (fictitious character), Tobias (fictitious character), Marco (fictitious character), Andalites, The Controllers, Yeerks, Ax (fictitious character), Visser (fictitious character). (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
21) The Forgotten (Animorphs Ser., No. 11)
Applegate, Katherine

The Forgotten (Animorphs Ser., No. 11)
New York: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1997. Minor edgewear, 2 small, light creases on back cover. A bright, attractive copy. <p> "There’s been an accident. Someone crash-landed a Yeerk Bug fighter. And the Yeerks have been trying to cover it up—quickly. But not before Tobias spots it. So the Animorphs and Ax decide to steal the ship to show the world that Earth has been invaded. That’s when things go terribly wrong. Before they know it, Jake, the other Animorphs, and Ax find themselves in another place. Another time. And there’s no way home." <br> Age Level: Grades 4-10. ISBN: 0590997327. 1st Scholastic Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Mattingly, David (cover). 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Children's Fiction, Science Fiction, Children's Series, Animorphs, Jake (fictitious character), Rachel (fictitious character), Cassie (fictitious character), Tobias (fictitious character), Marco (fictitious character), Andalites, The Controllers, Yeerks, Ax (fictitious character), Visser (fictitious character). (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
22) The Unknown (Animorphs Ser., No. 14)
Applegate, Katherine

The Unknown (Animorphs Ser., No. 14)
New York: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1998. Very slight edgewear. A bright, attractive copy. <p> "There’s a new rumor in town. Someone has discovered an item that proves life on other planets exists. And they’ve been hiding it on a base called Zone 91. The Most Secret Place on Earth. Cassie, the other Animorphs, and Ax already know about life on other planets. Too well. They also realize the Yeerks will try to access Zone 91. To find out if what’s there will threaten their mission. So the Animorphs decide to par Zone 91 and the Yeerks a little visit. But what they discover is not at all what they expect." <br> Age Level: Grades 4-10. ISBN: 0590494236. 1st Scholastic Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Mattingly, David (cover). 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Children's Fiction, Science Fiction, Children's Series, Animorphs, Jake (fictitious character), Rachel (fictitious character), Cassie (fictitious character), Tobias (fictitious character), Marco (fictitious character), Andalites, The Controllers, Yeerks, Ax (fictitious character), Visser (fictitious character). (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
23) The Stranger (Animorphs Ser., No. 7)
Applegate, Katherine

The Stranger (Animorphs Ser., No. 7)
New York: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1997. Very minor edgewear, tiny chip at top of spine, faint scuffing on back cover. A bright, attractive copy. <p> "Okay, Rachel and the other Animorphs have finally found the new entrance to the Yeerk pool. They’ve even figured out a way to sneak in. The infamous roach morph. But they didn’t count on roaches being a Taxxon delicacy. This time escape doesn’t look so good. And then everything stops. Everything. The feasting Taxxon, the human-Controllers, the Hork-Bajir. Time. Now Rachel, Cassie, Marco, Jake, Tobias, and Ax are in for their wildest trip ever. They’re going to get the chance to decide whether they want to stay on Earth and fight the Yeerks. Or go to another planet. And the guy giving them the choice says he can save them. Now all they have to do is make the choice." <br> Age Level: Grades 4-10. ISBN: 0590997262. 10th Scholactic Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Mattingly, David (cover). 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Children's Fiction, Science Fiction, Children's Series, Animorphs, Jake (fictitious character), Rachel (fictitious character), Cassie (fictitious character), Tobias (fictitious character), Marco (fictitious character), Andalites, The Controllers, Yeerks, Ax (fictitious character), Visser (fictitious character). (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
24) The Encounter (Animorphs Ser., No. 3)
Applegate, Katherine

The Encounter (Animorphs Ser., No. 3)
New York: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1998. Spine very slightly slanted, very minor bumping/edgewear, small crease on front cover.Text is bright and unmarked. <p> Age Level: Grades 4-10. "When Tobias, Jake, Rachel, Marco, and Cassie were given the ability to morph, they were also given one very important warning: Never stay in a morph for more than two hours. It seemed a small price to pay, since the kids know that humans everywhere are being forced to let slimy, spineless creatures creep into their brains. And the only way the kids can fight back is not to be human. But Tobias stayed in his morph too long. And now he’s a hawk with a boy’smind forever. Tobias knows they can’t give up. That they all made a promise. So now it’s four kids and a hawk against a force that is determined to destroy them. Or die trying. . . ". ISBN: 0590629794. 14th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Children's Fiction, Science Fiction, Children's Series, Animorphs, Jake (fictitious character), Rachel (fictitious character), Cassie (fictitious character), Tobias (fictitious character), Marco (fictitious character), Andalites, The Controllers, Yeerks, Ax (fictitious character), Visser (fictitious character). (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
25) The Invasion (Animorphs Ser., No. 1)
Applegate, Katherine

The Invasion (Animorphs Ser., No. 1)
New York: Scholastic, 1998. Slight edgewear/bumping, faint crease on cover, owner's name inside cover. A bright, attractive copy.<p> "Sometimes weird things happen to people. Ask Jake. He may tell you about the night he and his friends saw the strange light in the sky. He may even tell you about what happened when they realized the ‘light’ was only a plane—from another planet. Here’s where Jake’s story gets a little weird. It’s where they’re told that the human race is under attack—and given the chance to fight back. Now Jake, Rachel, Cassie, Tobias, and Marco have the power to morph into any animal they choose. And they must use that power to outsmart an evil that is greater than anything the world has ever seen. . . ". ISBN: 0590629778. 18th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Children's Fiction, Science Fiction, Children's Series, Animorphs, Jake (fictitious character), Rachel (fictitious character), Cassie (fictitious character), Tobias (fictitious character), Marco (fictitious character), Andalites, The Controllers, Yeerks, Ax (fictitious character), Visser (fictitious character). (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
26) The Andalite's Gift (Animorphs Ser.: Megamorphs, No. 1)
Applegate, Katherine

The Andalite's Gift (Animorphs Ser.: Megamorphs, No. 1)
New York: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1997. Minor bumping. A bright, attractive copy. <p> "We should never have done it. But we needed a break. You know, some time off from the superhero stuff. A chance to act like normal kids. Well - as normal as four kids who can morph, a hawk, and an alien can be. Everything should have been cool. Now Rachel is missing. And there’s this. . . this thing that’s after us. But it’s not up to me to tell the whole story. Tobias, Cassie, Marco, and Ax were there, too. Even Rachel has some info to add. So go ahead and check this out. And remember not to tell anyone what we’re about to tell you. It could mean the difference between life and death. . . " <br> Age Level: Grades 4-10 . ISBN: 0590213040. 3rd Scholastic Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Mattingly, David (cover). 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Children's Fiction, Science Fiction, Children's Series, Animorphs, Jake (fictitious character), Rachel (fictitious character), Cassie (fictitious character), Tobias (fictitious character), Marco (fictitious character), Andalites, The Controllers, Yeerks, Ax (fictitious character), Visser (fictitious character). (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
27) The Visitor (Animorphs Ser., No. 2)
Applegate, Katherine

The Visitor (Animorphs Ser., No. 2)
New York: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1996. Spine very slightly slanted, minor edgewear/bumping, small crease on back cover, front endpaper creased, faint reading crease on lower margin of text. A bright, attractive copy. <p> Age Level: Grades 4-10 "If someone told you Earth was under a silent attack, there’s a good chance you’d think they were pretty strange. If that same person said Earth’s only means of defense depends on the actions and powers of five kids, you’d probably start to look for a quick exit. Guess what? It’s all true. Rachel and her friends knew they were in for some pretty strange stuff from the very beginning. How often do you run into a dying alien who gives you the power to morph into any animal you touch? But that was before they knew what they would be up against. Now they know. And they know what they have to do. Before it’s too late. . . ". ISBN: 0590629786. 6th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Children's Fiction, Science Fiction, Children's Series, Animorphs, Jake (fictitious character), Rachel (fictitious character), Cassie (fictitious character), Tobias (fictitious character), Marco (fictitious character), Andalites, The Controllers, Yeerks, Ax (fictitious character), Visser (fictitious character). (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
28) The Mayflower Project (Remnants Series #1)
Applegate, Katherine

The Mayflower Project (Remnants Series #1)
New York: Scholastic, Incorporated, 2003. Corners bumped, minor edge wear, spine slightly creased and scuffed. A nice copy. <p> "It's 2011. An asteroid is on a collision course with the earth. And eighty people have been given the opportunity to survive. To leave the planet before the world ends. Jobs isn't quite sure of what's going on. Just that he and his family are a few of the lucky ones selected to board a revamped space shuttle. A shuttle that will leave Earth just before the final impact. No one knows where they're going. Or if they'll make it there at all. Because there isn't a lot of time for questions. And there are even fewer answers. . ." <br> Age Level: Grades 4-10 . ISBN: 0439544092. 3rd Scholastic Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. CHILDREN FICTION FANTASY JUVENILE SCIENCE, Asteroid, Space Travel, Jobs (fictitious character), California. (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
29) The Secret (Animorphs Ser., No. 9)
Applegate, Katherine

The Secret (Animorphs Ser., No. 9)
New York: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1997. Corners bumped, slight edge wear. A bright, attractive copy. Animorphs postcard has been removed. <p> "There’s something pretty weird going on in the woods behind Cassie’s house. The place where Ax and Tobias call home. It seems the Yeerks have figured out one very important thing: Andalites cannot survive without a feeding ground. Visser Three knows the ‘Andalite bandits’ don’t feed where he does, so there can only be one other place. Now Cassie, Marco, Jake, Rachel, Tobias, and Ax have to figure out a way to stop a bogus logging camp. Because if Visser Three finds Ax in the woods, nothing will stop him from finding the Animorphs." <br> Est. Level: 4th - 10th Grades.. ISBN: 0590997297. 2nd Scholastic Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Torres, Damon C. (cover). 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Children's Fiction, Science Fiction, Children's Series, Animorphs, Jake (fictitious character), Rachel (fictitious character), Cassie (fictitious character), Tobias (fictitious character), Marco (fictitious character), Andalites, The Controllers, Yeerks, Ax (fictitious character), Visser (fictitious character). (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
30) The Andalite Chronicles
Applegate, Katherine

The Andalite Chronicles
New York: Scholastic, 1997. Some edgewear/bumping, 1 1/2" tear at bottom edge of spine. A clean, unmarked copy. <p> "His name is Elfangor-Sirinial-Shamtul. An Andalite war-prince. The one who gave five young humans the ability to morph into any animal they touch. They are still out there, fighting an evil so powerful there isn’t a moment that goes by when they can actually feel safe. Their story continues. But this is how it all began.". ISBN: 0590109715. First Scholastic Printing. Trade Paperback. Good+. Illus. by Kukalis, Romas (cover). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. SCIENCE FICTION ANIMORPHS FICTITIOUS CHARACTERS, children’s series, Andalites, Elfangor (fictitious character). (more information)

Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Price: $2.05
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 131 listings found.