Browsing the inventory of Bookworm's NestChildren's: Picture Books |
|
Browse books in Children's: Picture Books | Return to Bookworm's Nest
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Bill Bunny's Surprise (A Golden Bedtime Storybook)
Western Publishing Co, 1968. First - Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Large board book with colorful drawings of animals. A Golden Press Book from the Golden Bedtime Storybooks series. Bright and basically clean with a couple small spots, no writing. Cover has some scuffing, a couple tiny spots, wear and chipping to edges, some chipping along spine and a bit of lamination peeling at corners. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
| 2) |
Board Book for Baby (Vintage Shape Book)
Samuel Lowe Company, 1956. Unknown. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. A cute vintage board book in the shape of a teddy bear and spiral bound. With 8 board pages. The cover shows an adorable teddy bear with an accordion. Each of the inside pages have two drawings with the name of the items below. Published by Samuel Lowe Co., copyright 1956. Number on front is 4251 and original price is 25 cents. CONDITION: Bright and clean with a little scuffing. The edges on the covers have wear. There is a 1" area of paper peeling on the front and one ear of the teddy bear is creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
| 3) |
The Story of The Three Little Pigs (Big Board Picture Book)
P.S.I. And Associates, Inc, 1993. Unknown. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. A beautifully illustrated version of this popular children's story of the Three Little Pigs. The illustrator and the date of publication are not mentioned. This is a glossy board book with 6 board pages. CONDITION: Clean, unmarked, some scuffing to cover. Edges have light wear with a small dent to top edge that has left a small nick to all the pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Board Book. (more information)
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
| 4) |
PICTURE PARADE - a Preschool Picture Play Book
Saalfield Publishing Co. First - Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. A large board book for young children with adorable, colorful artwork. Published by Saalfield Publishing Co. Measures 11" x 8-1/4" with 10 board pages. Number of top front corner is 5912 and original price is 59 cents. No date but owner wrote "Christmas 1962" on bottom of last page. CONDITION: A couple small, light spots otherwise clean and bright. Corners have a light bend, not a full crease however. Cover is clean with some edge wear and a crease to front bottom corner. Gold foil over spine is loosening in a couple place with a few small tears. Binding is tight. (more information)
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
| 5) |
My Favorite Action Pop-Up Alphabet Book
Modern Promotions. First - Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Cute alphabet book with 5 pop-ups, 4 lift-a-flaps and 2 pull-tabs. Everything is working except one pop-up that has a crease in the wrong place so it doesn't pop-up completely. Published by Modern Promotions, no date shown. Pictorial glossy hardback. CONDITION: Interior is clean, crisp, unmarked. Cover is clean and bright with some scuffing, edge wear and a small tear near bottom of spine. 8vo. (more information)
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
| 6) |
Barry's Big Bread (Early World of Learning series)
World Book, Inc, 1989. Unknown. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A book for beginning readers from the "Early World of Learning" series published by World Books, 1989. Pictorial glossy hardback with heavy board pages. CONIDTION: Clean and bright throughout with no markings. Cover has a little shelf wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
| 7) |
ABC Bible Stories
C. R. Gibson Co, 1948. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Nice little booklet for young children to learn the alphabet using simple verse based on Bible stories. Each page shows 3 letters of the alphabet each having a nice illustration, a 4-line verse and the scripture reference for each verse. Softcover booklet with picture of a young shepard boy with sheep and the alphabet all around him. Measures 9" x 6-1/2" with 10 pages. Published by C. R. Gibson Co., 1948. CONDITION: Pages are clean with no writing. One small edge tear and a little wear to edges. Cover has a couple small marks, creasing, chipping and edge wear. Rear has a 2" area of paper peeling on bottom near spine. Front and rear covers are torn at binding to and bottom. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
| 8) |
ABOUT US AND OUR FRIENDS
Metropolitan Life Insurance Co. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. A delightful little booklet put out by the Metropolitan Life Insurance Co. No date shown, probably 1940s. Follows two children as they go through their regular day at home and school. Story is told in easy-to-read rhyme. Nice color drawings throughout. Paperback booklet with 30 pages. CONDITION: A couple light smudges / spots otherwise pages are clean and bright with no writing or tears. Cover is clean on front with a little light soiling to rear. Edges have some wear and front bottom corner is creased. Binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Booklet. (more information)
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
| 9) |
King Leo's Birthday Dinner
Saalfield Publishing, 1965. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Artcraft book #2340 published by Saalfield Publishing, 1965. Original cover price is 15 cents. Pages are very lightly aged around the edge, clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover is clean and bright with some rubbing, light creasing and edge wear. Stapled softcover. Nicely illustrated picture book for little ones about King Leo the Lion who invites are the animals of the forest to his birthday dinner. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
| 10) |
OUR PETS (Linen Book)
Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Co, 1949. Unknown. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. An adorable little "Linen" book with bright colorful pictures of baby animals on every page, no text. Stapled cloth book. Published by Sam'l Gabriel Sons, 1949. Rear cover states No. 745. Measures 6-1/2" x 5-3/4" with 10 pages. CONDITION: Interior pages are bright and clean, no tears or writing. Cover has just a bit of light soiling, light creasing, light edge wear. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
| 11) |
LITTLE FRIENDS (Cloth Book)
Wonder Books, 1972. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Cute cloth book with colorful artwork of baby animals by Tadasu Izawa and Shigemi Hijikata. 8 cloths pages with stitched binding. Published by Wonder Books, 1972. CONDITION: A clean, crisp, unmarked copy. Cover has a little shelf wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
| 12) |
GOOD TIMES booklets (Set of 4)
Sam'l Gabriel Sons, 1946. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Four different GOOD TIMES children's booklets. These bright and colorful paper covered books are part of a series that were given as premiums by Ford Dealers. These all have the dealer's name on back, "Sandusky Motor Sales, Inc., Sandusky, Ohio - Your Friendly Ford Dealer". They have a number on front cover. Titles and numbers are: GOOD TIMES WITH OUR PETS - No. 411; GOOD TIMES WITH TOYS - No. 413; GOOD TIMES WITH ABC - No. 414; GOOD TIMES AT PARTIES - No. 415. They measure 7 x 8 with 10 pages. All are in very nice condition. Clean and bright throughout, no tears or writing. Covers have some light chipping along spines and edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
| 13) |
The Folk Art Counting Book
Harry N. Abrams , Incorporated, 1992. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. A guide to counting using examples from American folk art to illustrate numbers from one to twenty, featuring such works of eighteenth-, nineteenth-, and twentieth-century art as The Baby in the Red Chair, The Monkey Picture, and The Quilting Party. Pictorial glossy hardback. CONDITION: Clean, unmarked pages. A little light wrinkling to a couple pages. One page has a tiny tear at binding. Cover has some scuffing and scratches. Just a hint of edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
| 14) |
SONG AND DANCE MAN
Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Weekly Reader Children's Book Cl. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A Caldecott Award Winner. Grandpa demonstrates for his visiting grandchildren some of the songs, dances, and jokes he preformed when he was a vaudeville entertainer. Measures about 10-1/2 x 8-1/2. Pictorial hardcover. CONDITION: Interior is clean and crisp with no markings or defects. Cover has a little light soiling. Edges have some rubbing but no wear. Binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
| 15) |
Daring Dog and Captain Cat
Simon & Schuster, 2001. First - First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Cute picture book. "Although they are normal and obedient pets during the day, at night Irving Dog and Ermine Cat rise and shake and roam as Daring Dog and Captain Cat, twirling capes and flashing swords and chasing crooks." Published by Simon & Schuster, 2001. First edition. Pictorial hardback in matching dustjacket. CONDITION: A clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Dustjacket has a little shelf wear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
| 16) |
Giants In The Land
Houghton Mifflin, 1993. First - First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Good. Describes how giant pine trees in New England were cut down during the colonial days to make massive wooden ships for the King's Navy. The scratchboard illustrations give this simple text real drama. Recommended for ages 7 and up. Hardback in dustjacket. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover has a little edge wear. Dustjacket is clean with chipping, edge wear, a small tear to front spine gutter and a bit of tearing to bottom of spine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
| 17) |
I CAN READ WORDS (Big Books for Little Ones)
Preschool Press. Unknown. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. A book of pictures with words for beginning readers. Pictorial glossy hardback with 45 pages. Published by Preschool Press, no date shown, probably early 1990s. CONDITION: Crisp, bright and clean with no defects except a touch of wear to corners. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
| 18) |
Brambledown Tales: Tiny Chick's Tail
Gallery Books, 1990. First - First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. A book in "The Brambledown Tales" series for young children. Charmingly illustrated in full-color and black and white throughout. Pictorial glossy hardback. CONDITION: Clean and crisp, no markings or tears. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
| 19) |
Brambledown Tales : The Rabbits' New Home
Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1990. First - First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. A book in "The Brambledown Tales" series for young children. Charmingly illustrated in full-color and black and white throughout. Pictorial glossy hardback in dustjacket. CONDITION: Clean and crisp, no markings. Jacket has shelf wear and one tear to top edge. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
| 20) |
Woodrow for President : A Tail of Voting, Campaigns and Elections
Pelham Books Ltd, 1999. Hard Cover. Like New/2005-09-30. Signed by Author A great picture book to help children learn about the Presidential Election Process. This book is amusing and at the same time goes through every step of the election process in a simple yet clear and complete. Includes a "Contract to Vote" between kids and adults. This copy is signed by Cheryl Shaw Barnes on front free endpaper. Pictorial glossy hardback in matching dustjacket. CONDITION: A clean, crisp, unmarked (except author's signature), tight copy in very nice dustjacket with just a bit of shelf wear. (more information)
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
| 21) |
A Day in the Life of a Baby Bear (WhistleStop Book)
Troll Communications Llc, 1996. First - First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Provides a fascinating look at animals in the wild as it follows two baby bear cubs from birth through their first year. Pictorial glossy hardback. CONDITION: Clean and crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Just a bit of light scuffing to cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
| 22) |
ANIMAL BABIES
M. Barrows and Company, Inc, 1949. No Edition Mentioned. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. A delightful nature book for young children to learn the habits of baby animals. Adorable, full-page color artwork and many in-text black and white drawings by Jacob Bates Abbott. Published by M. A. Donohue & Co., copyright 1949. Edition unknown but there is no other date and no mention of printing. Hardback - pictorial cover. Measures 12-1/4 x 10 with 88 pages. CONDITION: Clean and bright throughout with no markings or defects except for a couple of tiny spots to rear endpapers and some rubbing to cover corners and spine ends. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
| 23) |
Topsy Turvy
Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1987. First - First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. This intriguing picture book asks children to think in diverse ways. The 22 crisply written rhymes and the wonderfully mysterious illustrations consider "The World of Upside Down." Hardback in dustjacket. 31 pages. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Last page has a top corner crease. Cover has a little scuffing, no edge wear. Dustjacket is clean and bright with a little scuffing and just a hint of edge wear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
| 24) |
Amos and Abraham
Good Books, 1994. First - First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. An entertaining story of respect and understanding we can learn from. Abraham, a young Hasidic Jewish boy from the city, becomes friends with Amos, a young Amish boy living on a farm in Lancaster, PA during a visit to Amos' farm. In their differences they find companionship. Cute, colorful cartoon-like illustrations by Steve Myers on every page. Recommended for ages 5 to 10. Published by Good Books, 1994, first edition. Pictorial glossy hardback in matching dustjacket. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover has a light touch of shelf wear. Dustjacket is clean and bright with a little scuffing and light edge wear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
| 25) |
The Penguin : A Polar Star Book
Cambridge University Press, 1978. First - First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. A title in the "Pole Star Book" series adapted from the Dutch of Francis Brewer. This is a nicely illustrated series of 16-page stapled booklets with cute stories to help children learn about animals, birds and insects. This title is about Nero the penquin. Measures about 8-1/4" by 6-1/2". CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover has a small area of rubbing / fading to front. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
| 26) |
The Cobra : A Polor Star Book
Cambridge University Press, 1980. First - First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. A title in the "Pole Star Book" series adapted from the Dutch of Francis Brewer. This is a nicely illustrated series of 16-page stapled booklets with cute stories to help children learn about animals, birds and insects. This title is about Naja the cobra. Measures about 8-1/4" by 6-1/2". CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover has a hint of light wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
| 27) |
The Vole : A Pole Star Book
Cambridge University Press, 1979. First - First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. A title in the "Pole Star Book" series adapted from the Dutch of Francis Brewer. This is a nicely illustrated series of 16-page stapled booklets with cute stories to help children learn about animals, birds and insects. This title is about Chitter the field vole. Measures about 8-1/4" by 6-1/2". CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover has just a hint of wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
| 28) |
The Parrot : A Pole Star Book
Cambridge University Press, 1979. First - First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. A title in the "Pole Star Book" series adapted from the Dutch of Francis Brewer. This is a nicely illustrated series of 16-page stapled booklets with cute stories to help children learn about animals, birds and insects. This title is about Mako the parrot. Measures about 8-1/4" by 6-1/2". CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover has a hint of light wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
| 29) |
The Hippopotamus : A Pole Star Book
Cambridge University Press, 1980. First - First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. A title in the "Pole Star Book" series adapted from the Dutch of Francis Brewer. This is a nicely illustrated series of 16-page stapled booklets with cute stories to help children learn about animals, birds and insects. This title is about Hector, a baby hippo. Measures about 8-1/4" by 6-1/2". CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover has just a hint of wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
| 30) |
XIAO MING AND KATIE VISIT THE BEIJING ZOO
The People's Publishing House of Fine Arts, 1980. First - Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This cute picture book is illustrated by American artist Grambs Miller and Chinese artist Zhao Long Zi. The text is in both English and Chinese for the enjoyment of both American and Chinese children. Each page has a wonderful color drawing of an animal found in the Beijing zoo with a few lines of text giving some information on each animal. Published by The People's Publishing House of Fine Arts, China, 1980. This softcovered book measures 7 x 6-1/2 with about 23 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean with no markings or tears. Cover has a bit of light soiling to rear and a little scuffing. Edges have light wear and chipping. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 235 listings found. |

































