Musicfrom Bookworm's Nest |
|
Browse Music | Return to Bookworm's Nest | Even more MUSIC / General books
|
| 1) |
The Authentic Librettos of the Italian Operas
|
|
|
New York, 1939. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Published by Crown Publishers, 1939. No additional printing mentioned. Hardback - rust cloth with gilt lettering, lacking dustjacket. 481 pages. Pages are very lightly aged around the edges but clean. Half title has a small closed tear to top edge, no other tears that I can see. There are a few penciled notations throughout the text, not too distracting. Front pastedown has some writing and bookplate pasted on. Cover is clean and bright with some edge wear but no wear-through. Binding is tight. Contains the operas: Aida - Cavalleria Rusticana - La Forza Del Destino - Lucia Di Lammermoor - Rigoletto - Barber of Seville - Don Giovanni - La Gioconda - I Pagliacci - La Traviata - Il Trovatore. Complete with English and Italian parallel texts and music of the principal airs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 2) |
Buchtel Class Ensemble Book for Tonettes
|
|
|
Chicago: Neil A. Kjos Music Co., 1939. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 32-page booklet of songs to play using the tonette. Published by Neil A. Kjos Music Co., 1939. CONDITION: Pages are clean with no writing or tears. Cover is clean with scuffing and chipping along spine. Previous owner has scrawled her name and city in ink across front cover and interior of both covers. Edges have some wear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Rock Jams: Trumpet (CD included)
|
|
|
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Hal Leonard Corp, 1998. Unknown. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Large stapled softcover with 16 pages. Front cover has a small area of black marker. Otherwise a clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy with light edge wear. The CD has never been opened. 12 hot hits with great-sounding CD accompaniment! Includes: Addicted to Love; Another One Bites the Dust; Get Ready; Hit Me with Your Best Shot; Love Shack; Rock and Roll All Nite; Smoke on the Water; Takin' Care of Business; What I Like About You and more! 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 4) |
Hot Pop Singles of 2000 : Clarinet
|
|
|
Miami, Florida, U.S.A.: Warner Bros Pubns, 2000. Unknown. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. A collection of clarinet sheet music containing 15 songs from the hits of 2000. Softcover with 34 pages. CONDITION: A clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover has a little scuffing, light creasing and a bit of light edge wear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 5) |
Music of Grateful Dead Made Easy for Guitar, Includes Their Greatest Hits (Revised and Updated)
|
|
|
Ice Nine Publishing Company, Inc.. Revised. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 56-pages stapled softcover. Small, light smudge on title page otherwise pages are clean and unmarked, no tears, a couple corner creases. Cover has rubbing, light creasing, edge wear and tear at bottom staple. Stated revised and updated edition but no date is shown for publication. Sheet music and words to 19 of the Grateful Dead's greatest hits. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 6) |
Steamboatin' Sing Along Album
|
|
|
The Delta Queen Steamboat Co., 1997. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 24-page oblong stapled softcover. Clean, crisp, unmarked, very light shelf wear to cover. Lyrics to 60 old songs that have become part of our American heritage. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 7) |
Play Along with The Canadian Brass - Horn in F (includes CD)
|
|
|
Hal Leonard Corp, 1999. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Large stapled softcover with 16 pages. 1999 edition. Clean, no tears. Five pages have a little highlighting and/or light pencil. Some light corner bends. Cover has some scuffing, light creases and corner curling. CD has bee opened and shows light scuffing but no scratches. 17 easy pieces. The CD plays the music followed by a version with the Horn in F omitted so you can play along. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
Sing S. A. B. No. 2 Three-Part Choir for Soprano, Alto and Baritone
|
|
|
Winona Lake, Indiana: The Rodeheaver Hall-Mack Co., , 1957. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 32-page stapled softcover. Clean, unmarked pages, no tears, some corner-tip creasing. A bit of ink to front cover and reverse of rear cover. Cover has some wear, chipping and edge wear. From the Rainbow Series "The Best in Sacred Music". Special arrangements of gospel songs and hymns. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 9) |
A Key to the Exercises in Richter's Manual of Hamony
|
|
|
New York: Carl Fischer, 1904. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. For use with the Carl Fischer edition of Richter's Manual of Harmony. Published by Carl Fischer, 1904. Softcover book with 64 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean with no writing or tears. Bend to bottom corner of most pages. Cover has a couple small spots / stains. Some wear and chipping along spine. Edges have some wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 10) |
25 JAAR POP MUZIEK In Woord, Beeld En Geluid
|
|
|
Netherlands: Uitgevrij Lekturama, 1984. No Edition Mentioned. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. All text is in Dutch. This appears to be a book of pop music stars for the year 1984. Fully illustrated with color photographs. Includes: Sade, Prince, Springsteen, Everly Brothers, Julio Iglesias, Billy Joel, Madonna, Lionel Richie, Michael Jackson and many more. Hardback in dustjacket. 124 pages. Published in the Netherlands, 1984. CONDITION: Pages are crisp, bright and clean with no markings or tears. Cover is clean with a bit of edge wear. Binding is tight. Dustjacket is clean and bright with scuffing and scratches. Some edge wear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Magic of Ballet
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Rand McNally, 1979. No Edition Mentioned. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Oversized glossy pictorial hardback. 45 pages. Clean, unmarked, no crease or tears. Cover has light scuffing and some edge wear. Explores the development of ballet throughout the world spotlighting outstanding companies, performers, and ballets. Fully illustrated. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 12) |
Elvis, Forever in the Groove: Recording Career 50th Anniversary
|
|
|
Publications International, Limited, 2004. Unknown. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket. Large glossy hardback. New and till in original shrink wrap that shows shelf wear and a couple small tears at edges. Elvis anniversary album book. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 13) |
Parabola: Myth and the Quest for Meaning - Music Sound Silence (Vol V - No. 2, May 1980)
|
|
|
Denville, NJ: Society for the Study of Myth and Tradition, 1980. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Quarterly publication by The Society for the Study of Myth and Tradition. Volume V (5), Number 2, May 1980. Interior is clean, bright, unmarked, no tears, some light creasing to top edge of about half the pages. Cover is clean with scuffing, rubbing and edge wear. This issue features music, sound and silence. A few of the articles in this issue: Music, the Way of Return by Herbert Whone - Dreaming Nothing by David Lavery - The Temple of Music by Tom Moore - Coyote's Song by David McAllester - The Resounding Cosmos and the Myth of Desire by Robert Lawlor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
From the Beauty of Embers: A Musical Aftermath
|
|
|
New York: Robert Speller & Sons, 1981. Revised. Soft Cover. Good +. Signed by the author on title page. Softcover. 144 pages plus Index of names. 1981 first revised edition. Pages are clean and bright, no markings, no creases, no tears. Cover has light creasing, some fading to spine, aging to rear and light edge wear. The author depicts the lives, careers and retirements of several musical giants of opera: Lucrezia Bori, Rosa Ponselle, Reinald Werrenrath, Helen Jepson, Mabel Garrison, Frances Alda. Introduction by Milton J. Cross more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
A Snetzler Chamber Organ of 1761
|
|
|
Washington DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1970. Soft Cover. Very Good. Stapled softcover. 56 pages. 1970 printing. Previous owner gift inscription inside front cover. Pages are clean and bright, no markings. Cover has a some shelf wear. Overall light bend to bottom spine corner. Interesting history of the Snetzler Chamber Organ. Illustrated with black and white photographs. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 16) |
Fichthorn's Letter System of Music Reading : A Pupil's Book for Class and Home Study
|
|
|
Self-published By Author, 1931. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Complete title: "Fichthorn's Letter System of Music Reading With Essentials for Vocal Classes : Also Useful in private Voice and Instrumental Teaching as well as Class Instrumental Instruction. One Letter Position for all Keys Applicable to all Texts. A Pupil's Book for Class and Home Study". This copy is signed by Fichthorn on title page. Softcover book with 39 pages. Self-published by the author in 1931. CONDITION: Pages are a little aged, clean with no writing except owner's name on top of title page and author signature. Some creasing and a couple nicks to page edges, no tears. Cover has a couple small marks otherwise clean with some chipping and crease to rear. Some edge wear. Rear bottom corner is missing a little paper. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Tuneful Teens Gospel Songs and Spirituals: Choral Numbers Desinged for Youth Voices
|
|
|
Kansas City: Lillenas Publishing Co., 1963. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 32-page stapled softcover. Clean, unmarked pages, no tears, one corner crease. A bit of ink to front cover and reverse of rear cover. Cover has some light creasing, chipping and edge wear. Designed for youth choirs. The inspiring, easy-to-sing arrangements are adapted for younger voices with a variety of combinations - unison, two parts, S.A.B and occasionally four parts. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 18) |
Broadcast Melodies: WBYO Favorites and Familiar Hymns (Boyertown, PA)
|
|
|
Boyertown, PA: Boyertown Broadcasting Co. . Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 49-page stapled softcover. Clean and unmarked, no tears, some creasing to the last couple pages and rear cover. Cover has scuffing, rubbing and creasing. Edges have some wear and chipping with a couple small edge tears. Tear to bottom of spine. Features gospel and inspirational songs composed by Dave Hendricks and others that were broadcast over WBYO radio station in Boyertown, Pennsylvania. Mr. Hendricks was the owner and operator of WBYO, a Christian emphasis station devoted primarily to gospel broadcasting. No date shown for publication, probably late 1960's. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Electronic Music Synthesizers
|
|
|
Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Tab Books, 1980. Reprint. Hardcover. Good. Hardback - brown cloth with gilt lettering. 168 pages. 1980, 1st edition, 4th printing. Interioir is clean and bright, no markings, no crease, no tears. Book edges have some age spotting. Cover has some scuffing, edge wear, a couple dents to edges and light bump to top of spine. Hinges are intact and pages secure. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 20) |
GOODWIN'S SKETCHES AND IMPRESSIONS
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1887. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Musical, Theatrical and Social sketches and impressions (1799-1885) from the after-dinner talk of Thomas Goodwin, music librarian. Including a sketch of The Philharmonic Society of New York. Hardback- Grey cloth with gilt decorations, top edge gilt. 294 pages. CONDITION: Except for a bit of light soiling to rear cover book is clean, unmarked, tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
The String Instruction Program in Music Education VI - VII
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Music Educators National Conference, 1957. Unknown. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. A series of reports issued by the MENC String Instruction Committee. This 16-page booklet contains two of the reports: Report VI - Why have a String Program? - prepared by Markwood Holmes assisted by the Subcommittee on publications for string advancement; Report VII - The Selection of a String Instrument - prepared for the MENC Committee on String Instruction in Schools by Frank W. Hill, Chairman. Published by Music Educators National Conference, 1957. CONDITION: The interior pages are clean with no tears or writing. Cover is basically clean with scuffing and a little light creasing. Edges have some wear and chipping. Binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Sheet Music. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 22) |
Instrumental Music in the Public Schools
|
|
|
Bryn Mawr, PA: Oliver Ditson Company / Theodore Presser Co., 1939. No Edition Mentioned. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. How to organize an effective music program for a public school system including bands and orchestras. What to teach and how to teach it. Hardback - black cloth with gilt on spine, no dustjacket. 349 pages. An Oliver Ditson Company edition published by Theodore Presser Co., 1939. CONDITION: A couple marks to page margins, otherwise pages are clean with no writing except owner name on front free endpaper. Book edges are light soiled. Cover is clean with scuffing, rubbing and a small chip to front. Edges have a little wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 23) |
Read By Ear: An All-In-One Recorder Book with Suzuki Approach
|
|
|
Saugerties, MY: Hargail Music Press. No. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Large stapled softcover with 24 pages. Previous owner gift inscription on title page. Otherwise clean and unmarked with no tears. Cover has rubbing, creasing and edge wear. A programmed instruction book using material so that the student may learn on any of the four common recorders: soprano, alto, tenor and sopranino. Based on the Suzuki Approach as presented at Suzuki Institutes in the USA and Canada. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 24) |
A Treatise on Fugue, Including the Study of Imitation and Canon
|
|
|
Boston: Oliver Ditson Company, 1878. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Hardback - brown cloth with gilt title label. 187 pages. Translated from the third German edition by Arthur S. Foote. Oliver Ditson Company, 1878, first printing. Pages are very lightly aged, clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Some wrinkling to front endpapers. Cover is clean with scuffing and a little chipping with rubbing and fading around the edges and spine. Edges have some wear and chipping with a bit of tearing and fraying to spine ends. Gilt is still very bright. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 25) |
A Child's Primer: A Modern Piano Method for the Very Young Based on the Story of Mrs. Middle C
|
|
|
New York: Sam Fox Publishing Company, 1959. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. An excellent beginner's book for very young piano students. Cute drawings throughout. Large stapled softcover with 38 pages. Clean and bright with no markings, no creases and no tears. A couple pages have a tiny nick to foredge. Cover has some rubbing, light edge wear and an old price sticker on front. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 26) |
Deutsche Lieder
|
|
|
American Book Co., 1913. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. An old German songbook with music and words for use in schools. Published by American Book Co., 1913. First edition. Hardback - rust cloth with black lettering. Measures 8-1/4 x 6-1/4 with 110 pages. Pages are very lightly aged, clean with no writing or tears. There is a list of names on rear flyleaf and a school stamp on front pastedown. Cover is clean with scuffing and rubbing and a tiny dent to front. Edges have rubbing with wear to corners and spine ends. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 27) |
Big Note Piano Encyclopedia : Volume 1
|
|
|
Florida: Columbia Pictures Publications, 1984. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Volume 1. Spiral bound softcover with 37 piano arrangements. Published Columbia Pictures Publications, 1984. Crisp, clean and bright. No creases, no tears, no writing. Cover has a little edge wear, light creasing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Spiral Bound. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 28) |
Accompanying the Police
|
|
|
New York: Proteus Publishing Co., 1985. First American Edition. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. A look at the rock group, The Police. Provides the facts, figures, analysis and opinion to complement the music. Fully illustrated. Large softcover with 126 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked. Cover is clean with light scuffing and light edge wear. Binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 29) |
THE STANDARD OPERAS: Their Plots, Music And Composers
|
|
|
A.C. McClurg & Co., 1887. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Published by A.C. McClurg & Co., 1887 printing. Hardback - blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorations. Measures 7 x 4-3/4 with 343 pages. About 1/3 of the pages have a very light dampstain around the edges otherwise pages are clean with no foxing, no tears and no writing. There is a bit of ink to front pastedown. Front free endpaper has been cut out. Cover is clean with a little scuffing. Edges have light wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 30) |
Don Carlos Libretto: Opera in Three Acts
|
|
|
New York: The Metropolitan Opera Guild, 1991. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Clean, crisp, unmarked. Cover has a little shelf wear. Small softcover with 121 pages. Published by the Metropolitan Opera Guild, 1991. Opera in three acts. Text is in Italian and English. English translation and essay by Mary Jane Phillips-Matz. Libretto by Joseph Mery and Camille Du Locie. Italian translation by Achille de Lauzieres and Angelo Zanardini. Music by Giuseppe Verdi. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|



























