Pennsylvania & Pennsylvania Dutchfrom Bookworm's Nest |
|
Browse Pennsylvania & Pennsylvania Dutch | Return to Bookworm's Nest | Even more TRAVEL / United States / Northeast / Middle Atlantic (NJ, NY, PA) books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 167 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography - April 1992
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Historical Society of Pennsylvania, 1957. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Volume CXVI - Number 2, April 1992. A quarterly publication put out by The Historical Society of Pennsylvania. Softcover. Pages are clean, unmarked, no tears, some corner-tip creasing. Cover has a couple small stains and some edge wear. This issue is devoted to Benjamin Franklin: Shaping the Consciousness of a Provincial Society. Articles included: "Order, Discipline, and a Few Cannon": Benjamin Franklin, the Association, and the Rhetoric and Practice of Boosterism - "Small Matters": Benjamin Franklin, Philadelphia, and the "Progress of Cities" - Politics and Ideology in Poor Richard's Almanac - Book Reviews and more. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Quilts of Lancaster County Postcard Album
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: The Heritage Center Museum of Lancaster County, 1992. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 25 uasable postcards depicting the best of nearly 1800 antizue quilted texties and related items documented during the "Lancaster County Quilt Harvest" organized by the Heritage Quilt Museum of Lancaster Country, PA. Small softcover. Cards are performated for easy removal. The postcards are like new - clean and unmarked. The cover has some shelf wear and some chipping to front.25 usable postcards depicting the best of nearly 1800 antique quilted textiles and related items documented during the "Lancaster County Quilt Harvest" organized by the Heritage Quilt Museum of Lancaster Country, PA. Small softcover. Cards are perforated for easy removal. The postcards are like new - clean and unmarked. The cover has some shelf wear and some chipping to front. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 3) |
COUNTY LINES - October 1977
|
|
|
West Chester, PA: County Lines Inc, 1977. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. An interesting regional periodical has with a wealth of information about all the exciting happenings in the Delaware Valley (Pennsylvania) for the month of October 1977. Published once a month. This is Volume 1, No. 2. Filled with advertisements, information, articles and a foldout map all dealing with the Delaware Valley area including Chester County, Lancaster County, Delaware County, Berks County, Montgomery County and surrounding areas. The featured local artist for this issue was Karl J. Kuerner III who graduated from Unionville High School and later studied under Carolyn Wyeth. It talks about his exhibit at the Chadds Ford Gallery. There is also a photograph of the artist that has been personally inscribed and signed by him. This is a 51-page softcovered booklet. The cover art is a reproduction of Homer Winslow's "The Last Days of Harvest". CONDITION: Clean and crisp with no markings. Cover does have a little wear and chipping to edges. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Lancaster House Portfolio of Art
|
|
|
Ronks, PA: Lancaster House, 1978. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. A portfolio of art from Lancaster House, located in Lancaster Co. Pennsylvania and sponsored by Armstrong. Lancaster House issued a portfolio four times a year to display some the most exciting and dramatic selections from contemporary artists. Each gold-embossed Lancaster House Portfolio measures 9" x 12" and contains 12 double and triple-page spreads of superb representations of artwork. This set was issued in 1978 and is still in the original folder with all 12 spreads enclosed. All are in fine condition with a little wear to the Welcome brochure and the folder. The artists and works represented: Sabra Johnson Field, Woodblock Artist - Nancy Miller, Creator of Dimensional Geometrics - Clare Leighton, Wood Engravings Artist - Allan Houser, History in Sculpture - Susan Wolf, Creator of Fantasy in Porcelain - William Brinley, Circus Carver - Guido Brink, Images in Metal - Joan Woodward, Stain Glass - Manos del Uruguay, Hand-Loomed Tapestries - George Thiewes, Artistry in Glass - Doug Danz, Serigrapher (silk screen prints) - Wilburn Bonnell III, Sixtone Serigraphs Variation. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography - October 1992
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Historical Society of Pennsylvania, 1992. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Volume CXVI - Number 2 - October 1992. A quarterly publication put out by The Historical Society of Pennsylvania. Softcover. Pages are clean, unmarked, no tears, a bit of light creasing. Cover has a couple light stains, light creasing and some edge wear. In this issue: Large /firms and Industrial Restructuring: The Philadelphia Region, 1900-1980 - Charles Brockden Brown and Revolutionary Philadelphia: An Imagination of Context - From the HERE of Jefferson's Handwritten Rough Draft of the Declaration of Independence to the THERE of the Printed Dunlap Broadside - Book Reviews and more. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Story of Christ Church in Philadelphia
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Christ Church in Philadelphia, 1959. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 48-pages stapled softcover. First printing stated. Clean, crisp, unmarked with lsome shelf wear to cover. Interesting reading on the history of Christ Church in Philadelphia, PA, 'The Nation's Church'. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Third Annual Report of the Commissioner of Health of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania 1908
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: C. E. Aughinbaugh, Printer to the State of Pennsylvania, 1909. Probable First. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hardback - black cloth with gilt on spine only. 1340 pages. Pages are very lightly aged, clean, unmarked, no tears, some light creasing. Cover has some scuffing, rubbing, a small tear to spine and light edge wear. Hinges are intact and pages secure. Official document No. 17 issued by Samuel G. Dioxin, Commissioner of Health to Edwin S. Stuart, Governor of Pennsylvania. The third annual report upon "vital statistics and sanitary conditions and prospects of the State," covering the year ending December 31, 1908. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Pennsylvania Dutch Folk-Culture Program for Harvest Frolic
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Pennsylvania Folklife Society, 1962. N/A. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. This 40-page booklet contains the program outline for the 2nd Annual Pennsylvania Dutch Harvest Frolic held in Lancaster on August 28 to Sept. 3, 1962. Also contains some interesting articles about the Pennsylvania Dutch such as: "Plain Dutch and Gay Dutch: Two worlds in the Dutch Country" - "Costumes of the Plain Dutch" (with drawings) - "The Amazing Pennsylvania Dutch Language" - several pages of PA Dutch humor and more. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp and bright with no markings or tears. Cover has a couple tiny spots and some rubbing. Edges have light wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 9) |
Der Reggeboge (The Rainbow) Quarterly of The Pennsylvania German Society, Vol. 5, No. 1, March 1971)
|
|
|
Breiningville, PA: The Pennsylvania German Society, 1971. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Quarterly publicaton of The Pennsylvania German Society. Volume 5, No. 1, March 1971. 16-page stapled softcover. Clean and unmarked, no tears, some light creasing, light corner curling and some edge wear. Articles in this issue: Eulenspiegel in Pennsylvania by C. Richard Beam - Restoring an Eighteenth-Century Lancaster County Farmhouse by Claudia and Carroll Hoff. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
University of Pennsylvania One Hundred and Sixty-Ninth Commencement for the Conferring of Degrees (1925)
|
|
|
University of Pennsylvania, 1925. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. This 36-pages booklet is the program for the University of Pennsylvania commencement ceremony of the graduating class of 1925. CONDITION: Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover has a bit of soiling and a little edge wear. Small tear to front bottom edge near binding. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
250 Years at Hellers' - Salem United Church of Christ 1725 - 1975 (Leola, PA)
|
|
|
Leola, PA : Hellers - Salem United Church of Christ, 1975. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Oblong stapled softcover. Pages are clean and unmarked. The first page and front cover have a small tear and crease to top edge. There is a small light dampstain to top spine corner that affects a few pages and the last few pages have light rippling due to dampness. Cover has a couple tiny spots, some edge wear and some chipping along spine. 250-year history of the Salem - Hellers United Church of Christ located in Leola, Lancaster Country, Pennsylvania. Illustrated with black and white photographs. There are several related items laid in: 3 news paper articles; Dedication Service Program held on Jan. 12, 1975; an 8 x 10 glossy group photograph of the 50 year members taken on Rally Day, Sept. 9, 1979 (members name are shown on the reverse side of photo). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Election Laws of Pennsylvania to the Year 1868 Inclusive
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Singerly & Myers, State Printers, 1868. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Complete title: "The Election Laws of Pennsylvania: Digested and Arranged, with Notes and Judicial Decisions : Under Authority of a Resolution of the Senate and House of Representatives: To the Year 1868, Inclusive". Published by Singerly & Myers, State Printers, 1868. Hardback - black cloth with gilt lettering. CONDITION: Reading copy only. Pages are a little aged with some light smudges and a little scattered foxing. Penciled name on front free endpaper, no other writing. A few corner creases, no tears. Cover is basically clean with heavy wear and chipping. All edges and corners are exposed. Spine has heavy chipping and some tearing with some cloth missing. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 13) |
Canoeing Guide to the Historic Conestoga
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Conestoga Valley Association, 1976. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. This 32-page stapled booklet includes a centerfold map of the Conestoga River in Pennsylvania from Brownstown to the Safe Harbor Dam. Information is also included on canoe access areas, landmark, location of portages, common plants and animals along the river, and a brief history of the area. A set of five enlarged maps is included in the guide to help canoeists plan their trip and locate points of interest. Published by the Conestoga Valley Association, 1976. CONDITION: Small, light stain to foredge of the first couple of pages otherwise clean and bright with no writing or tears. A little corner curling. Cover has a couple small spots on rear, some light creasing and light edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 14) |
Journal of the Lancaster County Historical Society (Vol. 66, No. 2, 1962)
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Lancaster County Historical Society, 1962. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. A quarterly publication put out by the Lancaster County Historical Society. This is Volume 66, No. 2, Spring 1962. Articles in this issue: The Lancaster Bank: 1814-1856 - Ann Moore and Mary Dickson - Early Land Surveys of Lancaster County - Architectural Notes. Stapled booklet. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright with no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has a little soiling, some dampstaining and some rubbing. Edges have light wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 15) |
Christopher Dock Bicentennial Commemoration Program
|
|
|
Christopher Dock Bicentennial Committee, 1971. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Program of the commemoration of the two hundredth anniversary of the death of Christopher Dock, a beloved 18th-century Pennsylvania schoolteacher. This 31-page booklet also includes the interesting history surrounding Christopher Dock's life. CONDITION: Clean, crisp unmarked copy. Cover has a bit of light edge wear. Binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 16) |
Purdon's Pennsylvania Statutes Annotated: Title 52 Mines and Mining
|
|
|
Philadelphia: George T. Bisel Co., 1966. No Edition Mentioned. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardback - green simulated leather with gilt lettering. I594 pages. Includes The 1967 Cumulative Annual Pocket Part supplementing the 1966 main volume. Previous owner stamping to top an bottom book edges and front free endpaper. Otherwise clean and unmarked, no tears, a couple pages have some light creasing. Cover has light scuffing, light edge wear and light dent to front bottom edge. Hinges are intact and pages secure. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography - April 1957
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Historical Society of Pennsylvania, 1957. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Volume LXXXI - Number 2. A quarterly publication put out by The Historical Society of Pennsylvania. In this issue: The Culture of Early Pennsylvania - William Penn, Classical Republican - John Redman, Medical Preceptor, 1722-1808 - Governor William Denny in Pennsylvania - Book Reviews. Papercovered. CONDITION: Pages are clean, unmarked, no tears. There are a couple tiny aging spots. Cover has some aging and soiling on spine and around the edges. Edges have some wear, creasing and small tears. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 18) |
Zembo Temple, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania. James C. Porrett, Illustrious Potentate 1993
|
|
|
Marceline, MO: Campus Photo / Inter-State Studio, 1993. N/A. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 1993 yearbook of the Zembo Shrine Temple located in Harrisburg, PA. Pictorial glossy hardback. 100 pages. Clean and bright with no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has some scuffing and a little wear to corners and spine ends. With photos of 1993 members and past Potentates, history of the temple and history of the Shriner's Hospitals. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Pennsylvania Heritage Special Edition: Black History and Culture (Volume IV, Number 1, December 1977)
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1977. N/A. Soft Cover. Good p/No Jacket. 68-page stapled softcover. Quarterly publication of the Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission. Volume 4, Number 1, December 1977. This is a special issued dealing with black history and culture. Interior is clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has 2 sticker shadows on front , a little rubbing to lettering, some scuffing and light edge wear. Some articles of interest in this issue: Black Harrisburg's Resistance to Slavery - Toward Freedom: Pittsburgh Blacks, 1800-1870 - They Left with the British: Black Women in the Evacuation of Philadelphia, 1778 - The Emergence of Black Religion in Pennsylvania, 1776-1850 - Blacks and the Labor Movement in Pennsylvania - The Black Press in Pennsylvania 0 Black Steelworker in Western Pennsylvania - and more. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC MAGAZINE April 1973
|
|
|
Washington, DC: National Geographic Society. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Volume 143, No. 4. Articles include: John Muir's Wild America, The American Lobster Delectable Cannibal, Madeira Like its Wine Improves with Age, Those Outlandish Goldfish!, Calcutta India's Maligned Metropolis, and Pennsylvania's Old-Time Dutch Treat. CONDITION: All pages are present and bright and clean. No tears or writing. Light bend to top corner of most pages. Cover is clean with some scuffing and chipping. Edges and spine ends have light wear. Binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 21) |
Lancaster County, Berks County, & York County Court Rules (PA)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: American Lawyer Media, 1999. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. September 1999 edition. Softcover with 609 pages. Published by American Lawyer Media, Philadelphia. CONDITION: Clean, unmarked, tight copy. A bit of creasing to a few pages. Cover is clean with scuffing, edge wear and crease to top front corner. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 22) |
Papers Read Before the Lancaster County Historical Society 1929 (Plus Index of Volume XXXIII)
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Lancaster County Historical Society, 1929. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Pages are lightly aged, clean, unmarked, no tears, bottom corner bend. Cover has light aging around the edges, some creasing and edge wear. Stapled booklet. A monthly publication put out by the Lancaster County Historical Society. This is Volume XXXIII, No. 12, 1929. Contents: Treasurer's Annual Report; Auditors' Report; Obituaries. The Index for all 12 issues of Volume XXXIII is laid in. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 23) |
Lancaster County & Berks County Court Rules (PA)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: American Lawyer Media, 1998. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. October 1998 edition. Softcover with 374 pages. Published by American Lawyer Media, Philadelphia. CONDITION: Clean, unmarked, tight copy. The first 50 pages have some creasing to top corner. Cover is clean with scuffing, edge wear and crease to top front corner. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Book of ACTS in Pa. Deitsh
|
|
|
Illinois: The World Home Bible League, 1977. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. The Acts of the Apostles translated into Pennsylvania Dutch shown along side the English translation. Translated from the Textus Receptus Edition of the Greek New Testament by the Committee for Translation, Sugarcreek, Ohio. Published by The World Home Bible League, 1977. Softcover with 210 pages. A couple words are blacked-out on the first page that shows through to the second page and blacks-out a couple more words. Otherwise pages are clean and bright with no writing, no creases and no tears. The tile page has some rubbing to top corner. Cover has some soiling and creasing to rear and some light markings to front. Edges have some wear. Binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 25) |
10th Anniversary Susquehanna Valley Chef's Association Collector's Edition Cook Book
|
|
|
Waseca, MN: Walter's Publishing, 1997. Anniversary Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Spiral bound softcover. 148 pages plus 16-page Collection of Helpful Hints and Useful Information. Clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has light shelf wear. No cracks or breaks to plastic spiral. A collection of recipes compiled by members of the local chapter of the American Culinary Federation (A.C.F.) located in York and Lancaster Counties, Pennsylvania. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 26) |
Ghost Stories of Berks County (PA) - Book Two
|
|
|
Reading, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Charles J Adams III, 1984. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by the author on title page. First printing. Clean, bright, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some scuffing and light edge wear. There is an overall stiffness to the book but I have no idea what might have caused it; there is no indication of dampness. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 27) |
Eminent Pennsylvanians
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: The Pennsylvania Book Service, 1938. Probable First. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Alden Turner. Hardback - blue cloth with black lettering. 169 pages. Pages are lightly aged, mostly around the edges, clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some scuffing, rubbing and edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding tight. Stories of famous people in Pennsylvania's history. Chapters: Testing the Strength of the "New Roof"; Decatur, Pennsylvania's Naval Hero; Men Who Made Better Transportation Possible; Lucretia Mott, Friend of the Downtrodden; James McPharlan, Detective; Wielders of Brush and Chisel; Two Famous Actors; Pennsylvania Authors; Masters of Melody; Men Who Sought First the Kingdom of God; Henry George, Who Dreamed of Ending Poverty; John Brashear, Friend of Youth and Lover of Stars. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 28) |
Historical Account of the Mollie Maguires : True Illustrated Story, Origin, Depredation and Decay of a Terrorist Secret Organization in the Pennsylvania Coal Fields During and Following the Civil War
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: The Aurand Press, No date shown. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Very Good. 32-page stapled softcover. No date shown for publication (c. 1980). Clean, crisp, unmarked, no tears, a couple corner tip creases, a little shelf wear to cover. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 29) |
Popular Home Remedies and Superstitions of the Pennsylvania Germans
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: The Aurand Press. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 32-page stapled softcover. No date shown for publication (c1970). Pages are clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has a 2" tear to bottom rear, corner-tip creasing and light edge wear. Forward by Logan Clendening. An amusing and unique collection of Pennsylvania-German folklore. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 30) |
Flames Across the Susquehanna
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Brookshire Printing Inc., 1993. Probable First. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by the author and illustrator on title page. Softcover. 260 numbered pages. A clean, crisp, unmarked (except for signatures), tight copy with some shelf wear to cover, no spine crease. From the rear cover: "Students of Civil War history have long known of the significance of events which took place nearly a century and a half ago in and around the Susquehanna River towns of Wrightsville and Columbia, Pennsylvania. Historians have, from time to time, written just briefly of the Underground Railroad in Columbia and the patriotic actions of the local citizenry when the Confederates arrived on the west shore of that bridge in June of 1863. Ever since those historic happenings occurred, many have longed for a book which would chronicle the details of those dramatic incidents. At last, there is such a book - FLAMES ACROSS THE SUSQUEHANNA. Author Glenn Banner carefully crafts a story which details in vibrant fashion many exciting happenings from those momentous years of 1862 and '63. As the title suggests, there are FLAMES ACROSS THE SUSQUEHANNA, and the writer's powerful version of the events of that June day in 1863 make for memorable reading for people of all ages. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Pennsylvania History: Offical Organ of the Pennsylvania Historical Association (Vol. IX, No. 3, July 1942)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1942. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Softcover. Pages are clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has aging / fading to spine and around the edges, a small area of paper peeling to front, corner wear and edge wear. Quarterly journal. This is Volume IX, Number 3, July 1942. Articles in this issue: The Pennsylvania Ledger: Tory New Sheet - The German Element in Early Pennsylvania Politics, 1789-1800: A Study in Americanization - Robert Fulton and the Pennsylvania Canals - Public School Teachers' Department - Book Review and Book Notes and more. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 32) |
Ground Water in Pennsylvania (Pennsylvania Geologic Survey Educational Series No. 3)
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Commonwealth of Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Resources, 1978. Sixth Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 42-page stapled softcover. 1978, 6th printing. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears, shelf wear to cover. This publication presents the principles of groundwater occurrence and movements, the mechanics of effective groundwater development through wells, and a summarization of groundwater availability throughout the commonwealth. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Pennsylvania Sampler
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1970. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. A biography of the Keystone State and its people by friends and critics, including Stephen Crane, Marcia Davenport, Richard Harding Davis, Charles Dickens, Gifford Pinchot, Conrad Richter, John Updike, and others. A panoramic packet about its people, culture, politics -- about its history, literature, the arts, sports, business, industry . The 200-year story of a diversified Commonwealth. Published by Stackpole Books, 1970. Probable first edition as no additional printing is mentioned. Measures 9-1/4 x 6 with 256 pages. CONDITION: Book is clean and bright throughout with no markings or defects. Cover does have a bit of light rubbing to corners and spine ends. Dustjacket is basically clean with scuffing and rubbing. Edges have wear and chipping with a couple of small tears. Front flap is price-clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 34) |
Amos and Abraham
|
|
|
Intercourse, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Good Books, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Steve Myers. An entertaining story of respect and understanding we can learn from. Abraham, a young Hasidic Jewish boy from the city, becomes friends with Amos, a young Amish boy living on a farm in Lancaster, PA during a visit to Amos' farm. In their differences they find companionship. Cute, colorful cartoon-like illustrations by Steve Myers on every page. Recommended for ages 5 to 10. Published by Good Books, 1994, first edition. Pictorial glossy hardback in matching dustjacket. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover has a light touch of shelf wear. Dustjacket is clean and bright with a little scuffing and light edge wear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 35) |
Report of Committee of Plain People Making Pleas for Leniency From Depressive School Laws
|
|
|
No Publisher Mentioned, 1939. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. A rare and interesting booklet regarding the Mennonites or Plain People of Pennsylvania and their views on education. Presents a history of education and the stand the Mennonites have taken. The first part is entitled: "A Brief History or Educational Standards from Early Bible Days to the Present". The forward by Eli M. Shirk states: "This pamphlet is intended to give the position of the Plain people on their foundation of 'A fire-tested religion, which has withstood for centuries all the onslaughts human ingenuity could invent'. Included is historical data concerning the troubles encountered by the non-resistant churches in making pleas for leniency to the various governments under which they lived." The second part is entitled: "A Report of Action Taken by the Plain People, Asking the Authorities for Leniency in School Matters, Together with Related Historical Data Assembled by the Committee." 101-pages booklet dated November, 1939. No mention of publisher anywhere. CONDITION: Interior is clean with no writing or tears. One page has a 1/4" spot. Cover is clean with some wear and light silverfishing. Edges have light wear and a tiny bit of paper is missing from top edge. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 36) |
Making Them Whole: A Philadelphia Neighborhood and the City's Recovery from the MOVE Tragedy
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Affie Enterprises, Inc., 1990. Unknown. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. This copy is inscribed and signed by the author inside front cover. Softcover with 262 pages. Published by Affie Enterprises, Inc., 1990. A few tiny spots on title page and some on book edges. Otherwise pages are clean and bright with no markings or tears. Cover is clean with some scuffing and light edge wear. Binding it tight. A look at the tragedy left by confrontation with the back-to-nature group called MOVE and Philadelphia police on May 13, 1985. This book is a step-by-step account from the first day to the completion of the permanent relocation efforts by the city. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 37) |
Fields of Peace : A Pennsylvania German Album
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. George A. Tice (Photographer). Photo-essay of the Amish and Mennonite Pennsylvania German communities. With 98 black and white photographic plates. Published by Doubleday & Co., 1970. First edition stated. Hardback lacking dustjacket. 160 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Endpapers have a little chipping along the bottom edges. Cover is clean with some scuffing and a touch of edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 38) |
A History of the Spring Creek Church of the Brethren, 1848-1988
|
|
|
Hershey, PA: Self Published by the Author, 1988. Probable First. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Signed by the author on title page. Softcover. 89 pages. Pervious owner's name on top of front cover and gift inscription on top of title page. Also some information about the owner written inside front cover. Reading pages are clean and bright with no markings or tears. Cover has some rippling along front bottom edge probably caused by dampness but no dampstaining; this does not affect the pages. History of Spring Creek Church currently located in Hershey, Pennsylvania. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 39) |
History of the Pennsylvania State Grange
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania State Grange, 1949. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. A comprehensive history of one of the foremost general farm organizations of the country. Illustrated with photographs. Published by The Pennsylvania State Grange in Harrisburg, PA, 1949. No other date or printing mentioned. Hardcover - maroon cloth with gilt lettering. 357 pages. CONDITION: Interior is clean and bright with no markings. One page has two small holes and a tear that affects the text, no other tears. There are a little remains of previous owner's address label on front free endpaper. Cover is clean with a few areas of fading, mostly on spine. Edges have some rubbing with light wear to corners and spine ends. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
PENNSYLVANIA DUTCH : The Plain and the Fancy
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1957. No Edition Mentioned. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Fair. A delightful look at the "Plain Folk", the Pennsylvania Dutch through the eyes of the author who lived among them and came to love the people and the church. Published by Stackpole Books, 1957. Probable first edition with no additional date or printing mentioned. Hardback in protected dustjacket. 244 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean with no markings or tears. Top book edge is a little soiled. Cover is basically clean with a dampstain to bottom edge of rear. Edges have a little wear. Binding is tight. Dustjacket is a little soiled with wear, creasing, chipping and some tearing to edges. Some paper missing along top front edge. Front flap is price clipped. Jacket is now in protective plastic. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 41) |
The Negro in Pennsylvania History (Pennsyvania History Studies: No. 11)
|
|
|
University Park, PA: The Pennsylvania Historical Association, 1970. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 68-page stapled softcover. Previous owner's bookplate inside front cover. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover is clean with scuffing, rubbing and edge wear. Pennsylvania History Studies series, No. 11. The author provides "an understanding of the beginning and practice of Negro slavery in Pennsylvania, the legislation which ended the practice in the state, Pennsylvania's part in the growth of abolition sentiment, the part played by prominent Negro Pennsylvanians in the struggle for political rights, the growth of the Negro community and culture, and the overall contribution of Afro-Americans to Pennsylvania's development." Includes a 7-page Bibliography. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 42) |
The Irish in Pennsylvania: A People Share a Commonwealth (Pennsylvania History Studies No. 22)
|
|
|
University Park, PA: Pennsylvania Historical Association, 1991. Unknown. Soft Cover. Very Good. Stapled softcover. 56 pages. Previous owner's name on front cover. Interior is clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has a little rubbing and light edge wear. From the Forward: The Pennsylvania Historical Associations' contribution to the celebration of the Columbus legacy continues with the publication of this volume written by the noted historian, Dennis Clark. This small volume synthesizers the Irish experience in the Keystone state. An outgrowth of Clark's lifetime of study of the Irish, this volume address the impact of the Irish on Pennsylvania, as well as Pennsylvania's influence on the Irish. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 43) |
The Quakers: A Brief Account of Their Influence on Pennsylvania Pennsylvania History Series No. 2
|
|
|
University Park, PA: The Pennsylvania Historical Association, 2000. Fourth printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 63-pages stapled softcover. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has shelf wear. Originally written in 1948, revised by Frederick B. Tolles in 1955. This is the newly revised and reissued edition with additions by Edwin B. Bronner. 4th printing, 2000. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 44) |
Third Industrial Directory of Pennsylvania 1919
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Department of Labor, 1920. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Minus/No Jacket. Hardback - green cloth with gilt lettering on spine only, no dustjacket. 1212 pages. Pages are very lightly aged and clean for the most part with just a few small spots / stains. No markings, a bit of light creasing, no tears but there are a few small edge nicks. Book edges are lightly soiled. Cover has scuffing, rubbing and chipping. Wear and chipping to edges, heavy chipping to spine, wear through to corner, tearing to spine ends, dent to top front edge. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. This directory is divided into four main parts: Part I - Industrial establishments classified by product and alphabetically arranged; Part II - Industrial establishments classified by counties, and alphabetically arranged by cities and towns with brief resume of the industrial resources of each county; Part III - Boards of Trade, Chambers of commerce, Business men's, manufacturers; and miscellaneous associations with location and names of officers; Part IV - Labor organizations, officers and unions. Complete Index covering each subject of item of interest. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 45) |
A Friendly Church: A History of The Paupack United Methodist Church, Paupack PA (Volume 1)
|
|
|
Paupack, PA: The Paupack Methodist Church, 1997. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Softcover with 114 pages. Clean and marked, no creases or tears. Cover has light shelf wear. Volume 1 only. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 46) |
Cumberland County (PA) History - Summer 1994, Volume XI, Number 1
|
|
|
Carlisle, PA : Cumberland County Historical Society, 1994. N/A. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 52-page stapled softcover. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears, light shelf wear to cover. Semiannual publication of the Cumberland County Pennsylvania Historical Society. This is Volume 11 (XI), Number 1, Summer 1994. In this issue: The Ancient and Important Walnut bottom Path-Road - Justine James Wilson of Cumberland County - The Capitol and the Collegial The latrine Connection - Sarah' Story - What's in a Name? Wormleyburg - and more. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 47) |
The Valley Forge Journal: A Record of Patriotism and American Culture - June 1987
|
|
|
Valley Forge, PA: Valley Forge Historical Society, 1987. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Volume III - Number 3 - June 1987. A semiannual publication put out by Valley Forge Historical Society. Softcover. Clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some shelf wear. In this issue: The colonial Soldiers of the Old Dominion - A Mutual Sufferance: Citizenry, Soldiery and Necessity During the Valley Forge Encampment 1977-78 - The First Celebration - The Final Heroes - Rainbow in the Sky: An Account of the Life of Lafayette - Making Germany Safe for Europe: General Lucius Clay and American Policy of Germany 1945-1949 - Society News. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 48) |
Soil Survey of Lancaster County Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Washington DC: U. S. Dept. of Agriculture, 1985. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Large softcover with 152 pages plus 61 foldout maps. Pages and maps are clean and unmarked, no tears, a couple corner creases and some light corner curling. Cover is lightly soiled, mostly to rear with a small hole on rear near spine, corner curling, light creasing and edge wear. Front and rear covers have loosened from the staples but are still firmly attached to spine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 49) |
Gee and Haw (Mailaway Stories)
|
|
|
Mailaway Stories, 1959. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Bob Scheffey. A Mailaway Stories book. 1959. Stapled softcover measuring about 7-1/2" x 5-1/2". Pages are bright white and clean with no markings, no creases and no tears. There is some rubbing to edge of title page. Cover has scuffing, rubbing and creasing. Edges have some wear and chipping and a tiny tear to bottom spine end. Cute story of two horses on an Amish farm in Pennsylvania. Black and white drawings by Bob Scheffey. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 50) |
The Ephrata Cloister: an Introduction
|
|
|
Ephrata, PA: Ephrata Cloister Associates Inc.. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Vedry Good/No Jacket. Ralph D. Dunkelberger. 32-page stapled softcover. Pages are clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has s couple tiny spots and light shelf wear. Presents a brief history of religious order known and the Cloisters that settled in Ephrata, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania in the early 1700's. No date shown for publication (c. 1974). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 167 listings found. |














































