Children's: Nonfiction: Animals & Naturefrom Bookworm's Nest |
|
Browse Children's: Nonfiction: Animals & Nature | Return to Bookworm's Nest | Even more JUVENILE NONFICTION / Science & Nature / General books
|
| 1) |
Your First Budgie
|
|
|
Neptune, NJ, U.S.A.: T F H Publications, Incorporated, 1983. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Videla, E. (illustrator). Presented in comic book form this book shows you how to take care of your first budgie. Pictorial glossy hardback. 32 pages. CONDITION: Remainder mark on bottom edge. Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover is clean and bright with a little scuffing and some wear to corners and spine ends. Bottom of spine has a 1" tear. Binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 2) |
WILD ANIMALS
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Nelson and Son. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Winifred Austen. Vintage children's book to teach young children about a variety of wild animals; lions, tigers, elephants, otters, eagles, zebras, kangaroos, giraffes, monkeys and lots more. Illustrated in black and white throughout with four full-color plates by Winifred Austen. Published by Thomas Nelson and Son, no date shown (c. 1920's). Hardback - brown cloth with orange lettering and drawing of tiger in orange and black on front, no dustjacket. 159 pages. CONDITION: Pages are lightly aged, clean, unmarked. One page has a small tear and crease to bottom edge. Just a bit of light foxing to the first couple and last couple of pages. Plates are intact and bright and clean. Light soiling to book edges. Cover is basically clean with some rubbing and a little flaking (possibly silverfishing). Edges have light wear, spine ends have a bit of tearing. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
ANIMAL BABIES
|
|
|
M. Barrows and Company, Inc., 1949. No Edition Mentioned. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Jacob Bates Abbott. A delightful nature book for young children to learn the habits of baby animals. Adorable, full-page color artwork and many in-text black and white drawings by Jacob Bates Abbott. Published by M. A. Donohue & Co., copyright 1949. Edition unknown but there is no other date and no mention of printing. Hardback - pictorial cover. Measures 12-1/4 x 10 with 88 pages. CONDITION: Clean and bright throughout with no markings or defects except for a couple of tiny spots to rear endpapers and some rubbing to cover corners and spine ends. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 4) |
Learning From the Book of Nature
|
|
|
Kentucky: Rod and Staff Publishers, Inc., 1996. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Barbara Child. In an interesting, easy-to-read, story-like style the writer presents an intriguing collection of facts from Gods' wonderful creation and with spiritual insights and reverence shows how they illustrate and are in complete harmony with God's spiritual laws. Black and white drawing throughout by Barbara Child. Published by Rod and Staff Publishers, 1996. No other date or printing is mentioned. Softcovered book with 200 pages. CONDITION: Close to like-new with just bit of cover wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 5) |
GETTING TO KNOW...NATURE'S CHILDREN: Chipmunks / Beavers
|
|
|
Grolier, Limited, 1996. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. A double book in the "Getting to Know ... Nature's Children" series. This is book #1 in the series and includes the complete books: CHIPMUNKS and BEAVERS. Wonderfully illustrated with drawings and photographs and easy to understand for younger children. Hardback - pictorial glossy cover. Published by Grolier, 1996. CONDITION: Crisp, clean, unmarked, tight copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 6) |
THE INFLATED DORMOUSE AND OTHER WAYS OF LIFE IN THE ANIMAL WORLD
|
|
|
Natural History Press, 1970. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Text and photographs combine to present an intriguing glimpse of the animal worlds we often don't see. Some of the unusual and fascinating animals you will meet are jellyfish, koalas, dormice, armadillos, sea turtles, dingoes, flying squirrels and the kiwi. Pictorial hardback in matching dustjacket. Reinforced Library Edition but not an ex-library copy. 112 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and crisp, no markings or defects. Cover is clean with no edge wear. Binding is tight. Dustjacket is a little soiled with wear, chipping, creasing and some tears to edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 7) |
Twilight of the Animal Kingdom : The Endangered Species
|
|
|
Ward Ritchie Press, 1972. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Text and dramatic paintings by the author introduce the habitat, physical characteristics, and habits of twenty-two animals threatened with extinction. Oblong pictorial hardback. Library binding but NOT an ex-library copy. 48 pages. CONDITION: A clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover has some rubbing and light edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 8) |
MOUSE AND COMPANY
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A cute book for children describing the life of a mouse, different varieties of mice, how to keep them as pets and more. Illustrated with black and white photographs taken by the author. Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, 1980. First edition with "A" on copyright page. Hardback - green cloth boards with yellow lettering, lacking dustjacket. Measures 9-1/4 x 7-1/2 with 48 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright with no tears or writing. Cover has a bit of light soiling and scuffing. Edges have light rubbing but no wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Eagle in Fact and in Fiction
|
|
|
Harlin Quist Inc., 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Ralph Pinto. An inspiring introduction to the magnificent bird which has fascinated man through the ages. Here are the facts of eagle's soaring life as naturalists have seen him. And here too, from the talented authors, are specially selected writings about the fascinating bird. Black and white original drawings by Ralph Pinto. Published by Harlin Quist, 1966, first edition stated. Hardback in dustjacket. 157 pages plus index. CONDITION: Pages are clean and crisp with no writing, no creases and no tears. There are some small aging spots to book edges. Cover is clean and bright with a bit of wear to corners. Binding is tight. Dustjacket is clean with a little fading to spine and some wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Stardust Swans
|
|
|
Phoenix, AZ: Self-published By Author, 1996. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. This true story for children focuses on a real family of swans who came to live on a lake at the Stardust Golf Course in Sun City West, Arizona. Lovely illustrations by the author. This copy is signed by the author inside front cover, "Enjoy, Nancy Kohl". 16-page stapled softcover. Self-published by the author in 1996. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright, no writing, no creases and no tears. Cover is clean and bright with a bit shelf wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Hoot and Jan
|
|
|
Pottstown, PA: Hoot, Inc., 1978. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. The true story of Jan Kurtz's love for a one-winged Screech Owl...how she saved his life, and how she fought a losing battle against the "Feds" to keep him. This copy is signed by Jan and her mother, the author, on half-title page. Softcover with 240 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright with no other writing and no tears. There is a light stain to top book edge and top of foredge. Cover is clean with scuffing, rubbing and a little creasing. Edges have some wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
Caves and Their Mysteries (Whitman Learn About Book)
|
|
|
Wisconsin: Western Publishing Co., 1965. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Norman Kenyon. Book 24 in the "Learn About" series published by Whitman Publishing Co., 1965. No other date shown. Lots of full-color pictures; loaded with fun-to-know facts; printed in easy-to-read type. Pictorial glossy hardback with 58 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright, no writing, no creases and no tears. Cover is bright and clean with light scuffing. Corners and spine ends have wear. A tear to bottom of spine. Binding is tight.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 13) |
THE NATURE HOUR Sixth Year - Spring
|
|
|
Silver, Burdett & Co., 1935. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Published by Silver, Burdett & Co., 1935, early reprint. Hardcover, green cloth with white lettering and decorations. 134 pages plus Index. One school stamping, previous owner's name and a little ink to front free endpaper. Pages are very lightly aged around the edges, clean, no writing or tears. Cover is clean and bright with light rubbing and light edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. A nice old school textbook for sixth grade. Each chapter covers a nature subject and includes a poem, activities and a self-test relating the to the subject discussed. This book focuses on spring and covers birds, flowers and plants, trees and forests, water life and the moon. Illustrated with four full-color glossy plates and black and white photos and drawings throughout. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
Endangered Animals (A First Discovery Book)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1997. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. In this unique introduction to endangered animals, young children will learn about animals all over the world whose survival is threatened. From the brown bear in Europe to the koala in Australia to the pink dolphin in waters off South America, children will take a journey around the world and visit some of the most beautiful and rare animals on Earth. Spiral bound, pictorial glossy hardback. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked with light shelf wear. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 15) |
THE COURTSHIP OF ANIMALS
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. John Kaufmann. An interesting book showing the elaborate activities animals follow before mating. Written for a wide audience and beautifully illustrated by John Kaufmann, this book, which includes some of the most recent research on the subject, belongs in every nature library. Published by William Morrow, 1964. First edition. Hardback in dustjacket. 95 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no tears or creases. Cover is clean with no edge wear. Binding is tight. Dustjacket has a couple tiny spots and a bit of chipping. Edges have some wear with a couple small tears. Spine is a little discolored. Front flap is price-clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 16) |
Life in a Tide Pool
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill Book Co., 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Arvis Stewart. Explores the struggle for life of the plants and animals in a tide pool. Pictorial glossy hardback. 56 pages. CONDITION: Previous owner's name written on label pasted to front free endpaper. Otherwise a clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover has a little shelf wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 17) |
Creatures of the Night
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1960. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Winifred Lubell. Great book for children to learn about insects. Here are the fascinating creatures of the night world, insects, bugs, beetles, katydids, moths, crickets, spiders and more. Learn their characteristics, habits, history and the simple methods you can use to discover them yourself. Hardback in original dustjacket. 125 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover is clean but does have some age spotting to top edge. Corners and spine ends have wear with some tearing to top of spine. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. Dustjacket has heavy wear, chipping, creasing and tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 18) |
Nicky the Nature Detective
|
|
|
R&S Books / Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1988. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. This charming book provides an informatiive and entertaing fuide for the beginning naturalist. Season by season, it describes and explains changes in flora and fauna, while offering lots of exciting ideas for nature activities." Published by R&S Books, distributed by Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1988. First American edition. Pictorial glossy hardback in matching dustjacket. 49 pages. CONDITION: A clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy with just a hint of shelf wear. Dustjacket is some shelfwear, no tears. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
Celebrate Reading! (B Series) BEFORE YOUR VERY EYES : A World of Nature
|
|
|
Scott, Foresman and Co, 1995. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Various. A great addition to the home school library. Book 5B in the "Celebrate Reading! series. Published by Scott, Foresman and Co., 1995 printing. Pictorial glossy hardback, 152 pages. CONDITION: School label and stamping to front free endpaper. No other markings and no writing. Pages are clean and bright. Cover is clean with some scuffing and some edge wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|



















