AMERICAN HISTORYfrom Bookworm's Nest |
|
Browse AMERICAN HISTORY | Return to Bookworm's Nest | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 74 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Brooklyn Bridge: Centennial Edition 1983 (Facsimile Article from Harpers Magazine, 1883)
|
|
|
Staten island: Francis Cardamone, 1983. Centennial Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Stapled softcover. Facsimile reprint of an article that first appeared in Harper's New Monthly Magazine Vol. LXVI, No. 396, May 1883. Includes all the illustrations from the original article. Issued in this booklet format in 1983. Also includes one U.S. Postage Stamp issued in 1983 commemorating 100 years of the Brooklyn Bridge spanning the East River linking Manhattan and Brooklyn, New York City with post mark dated Oct. 7, 1983. Stamp is pasted to title page with postmark beside it. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, no tears, some light top corner tip bends. Cover has light edge wear and a few tiny spots to front. Rear has a small light stain and remains of original price sticker. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
AMERICANA ILLUSTRATED - October 1943
|
|
|
New York: The American Historical Company Inc., 1943. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A quarterly magazine of history, genealogy, heraldry, literature, and industrial history. This is Vol. XXXVII, No. 4, October 1943. Articles of interest in this issue are: On the Writing of Administrative History: Civil and Military Agencies - Beginnings in Ulster County, New York - Valley Forge During World War II - Pennsylvania Statesmanship at Home and Abroad - Agriculture in the State of New Jersey - Notes of Three Virginia Families (Dudley, Beverley (the Coat-of-Arms is illustrated on the cover) and Byrd Family) . Illustrated with photographic plates. Published by The American Historical Company, Inc. Soft-covered magazine with about 200 pages. CONDITION: Interior is clean and bright with no foxing, no creases, no tears and no writing. Cover has a little light soiling and scuffing. Edges have some wear and some small tears. Binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 3) |
The New York Historical Society Quarterly - April 1973
|
|
|
New York: New York Historical Society, 1973. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Volume LVII - Number 2. A quarterly publication put out by the New York Historical Society. In this issue: The Creation of a Governor and Captain General for the Northern Colonies - Monroe and Armstrong: A study in Political Rivalry - The City Beautiful in New York - Book Reviews. Illustrated. Papercovered. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no tears. Cover is clean with light aging around edges and spine and light edge wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 4) |
The New York Historical Society Quarterly - January 1973
|
|
|
New York: New York Historical Society, 1973. N/A. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Volume LVII - Number 1. A quarterly publication put out by the New York Historical Society. In this issue: Local Government and Central Authority in New Netherland - Beyond the Spectacular: The Niagara Falls Preservation Campaign - The Reform of Municipal Government in New York City - Book Reviews. Illustrated. Papercovered. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no tears. Cover is clean with light aging around edges and spine and light edge wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
New York History: Quarterly Journal of the New York State Historical Association (October 1999)
|
|
|
Cooperstown, NY: The New York State Historical Association, 1999. N/A. Soft Cover. Good. Softcover. Volume 80, Number 4, October 1999. Pages are clean and bright, no markings, no tears, a bit of light creasing. Cover has a couple tiny spots, some very light staining to front, light creasing and some edge wear. Some articles in this issue: Poverty and Charity in Seventeenth-Century Beverwijck / Albany, 1652-1700; James Dean in Iroquoia; Public Memory and Popular Culture: The Erie Canal in the Imagination of the 1920s; The Fate of the Righteous Style in Precinct 20: The 1972 McGovern Campaign in Buffalo Neighborhood; A resolution for David Maldwyn Ellis; more. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
The New York Historical Society Quarterly - October 1978
|
|
|
New York: New York Historical Society, 1978. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Volume LXII - Number 4. A quarterly publication put out by the New York Historical Society. In this issue: A Savant in the Wilderness: Cadwallader Colden of New York - Fiorello H. La Guardia and he Stuyvesant Town Controversy of 1943 - Matthias, Prophet Without Honor - Book Reviews. Illustrated. Papercovered. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no tears. Cover is clean with a bit of light aging around edges and spine and light edge wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 7) |
The New York Historical Society Quarterly - July 1973
|
|
|
New York: New York Historical Society, 1973. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Volume LVII - Number 3. A quarterly publication put out by the New York Historical Society. In this issue: British Intrigue and the Governorship of Robert Hunter - The Perpetual Crisis of Conservative Whigs: New York's Silver Grays - The Crucial Test of La Guardia's First Hundred Days - Book Reviews. Illustrated. Papercovered. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no tears. The last 6 pages and rear cover have a bottom corner crease. Cover is clean with a bit of light aging around edges and spine and light edge wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
THE KIPLINGER LETTERS FOR 1944
|
|
|
A Comon Reader Edition, the Akadine Press, 1945. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This is a collection of all the letters for the year 1944 circulated privately to The Kiplinger Agency's clients. It contains 3 sections: Washington Letters, Agriculture Letters, and Tax Letters. An interesting look at an important year in American history. Hardback - Dark maroon simulated leather with gilt lettering, no dustjacket, probably as issued. CONDITION: Cover has slight wear to edges and gilt is just beginning to rub. The first letter in the collection has a crease; the rest are fine. Book edges have a hint of soiling. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography - April 1957
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Historical Society of Pennsylvania, 1957. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Volume LXXXI - Number 2. A quarterly publication put out by The Historical Society of Pennsylvania. In this issue: The Culture of Early Pennsylvania - William Penn, Classical Republican - John Redman, Medical Preceptor, 1722-1808 - Governor William Denny in Pennsylvania - Book Reviews. Papercovered. CONDITION: Pages are clean, unmarked, no tears. There are a couple tiny aging spots. Cover has some aging and soiling on spine and around the edges. Edges have some wear, creasing and small tears. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 10) |
The New York Historical Society Quarterly - July / October 1977
|
|
|
New York: New York Historical Society, 1977. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Volume LXI - Number 3 / 4. A quarterly publication put out by the New York Historical Society. In this issue: An Interview with Frederick W. MacMonnies, American Sculptor of the Beaux-Arts Era - Politics and the Park: The Fight for Central Park - Book Reviews. Illustrated. Papercovered. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no tears. Cover is clean with light aging around edges and spine and light edge wear. Small ink mark on spine. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Cincinnati Historical Society Bulletin (Volume 28, Summer 1970, Number 2)
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.: The Cincinnati Historical Society, 1970. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A quarterly journal published by The Cincinnati Historical Society. Two articles of note in this issue: Flying Sparks and Hoofs by Kathleen Kiefer (history of firefighting in Cincinnati) - Up, Up and Sometimes Away by Tom Crouch (about hot air balloons). Softcover. CONDITION: Pages are clean and crisp with no writing, no creases, and no tears. Cover is clean with light creasing and bit of paper peeling to top corners. Edges have light wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
MHQ The Quarterly Journal of Military History : Winter 1996 Volume 8, Number 2
|
|
|
American Historical Publications Inc., 1996. N/A. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Articles of note: LINCOLN TAKES CHARGE - THE UNSEEN CONFLICT (Vietnam combat artist offers a rare close-up of a hidden war effort.) - MACARTHUR AND THE MARCHERS (July 1932) - THE SLAPS HEARD ROUND THE WORLD - much more. Pictorial glossy hardback. 112 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean, unmarked. Light stain to bottom of front endpapers. The first 20 pages have a dent to bottom corner. Cover is clean with light scuffing and some edge wear. Binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Pennsylvania Heritage Special Edition: Black History and Culture (Volume IV, Number 1, December 1977)
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1977. N/A. Soft Cover. Good p/No Jacket. 68-page stapled softcover. Quarterly publication of the Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission. Volume 4, Number 1, December 1977. This is a special issued dealing with black history and culture. Interior is clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has 2 sticker shadows on front , a little rubbing to lettering, some scuffing and light edge wear. Some articles of interest in this issue: Black Harrisburg's Resistance to Slavery - Toward Freedom: Pittsburgh Blacks, 1800-1870 - They Left with the British: Black Women in the Evacuation of Philadelphia, 1778 - The Emergence of Black Religion in Pennsylvania, 1776-1850 - Blacks and the Labor Movement in Pennsylvania - The Black Press in Pennsylvania 0 Black Steelworker in Western Pennsylvania - and more. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
Delaware History ( September 1950)
|
|
|
Wilmington, DE: Historical Society of Delaware, 1950. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. A quarterly publication put out by the Delaware Historical Society. This is Volume IV, No. 2, September 1950. Articles in this issue: James Van Dyke Moore's Trip to the West, 1826-1828; Orderly Book of Caleb Prew Bennett at the Battle of Yorktown, 1781; The Charter of the Academy of Newark; New Notes and Book Reports. Softcover. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked pages with a little corner curling. Cover has a little light soiling, corner creasing, some edge wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 15) |
True Stories of Famous Men and Women of America for Young People ...
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Bell Publishing co., 1898. No Edition Mentioned. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. Pictorial hardback. 406 pages. 1898, Bell Publishing Co. For the most part pages are clean and bright with scattered finger smudges and a some light staining. No markings or tears, a few corner creases. Color frontispiece has smudging to the top, the rest of plates are are in nice condition. Cover is basically clean with some rubbing and chipping and heavy wear and chipping around the edges. Hinges are intact. A couple pages are starting to loosen from the binding at the bottom. Title pages continues: Containing full accounts of the lives and heroic deeds of about half a hundred illustrious men and women who have made our country great and our flag respected throughout the world - From the time of George and Mary Washington to Admiral Dewey and Frances Willard. Prepared by a Corps of Distinguished Writers. Illustrated with Magnificent Full-page Photogravure Portraits and a wealth of other fine engravings. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 16) |
GOVERNMENT THROUGH OPPOSITION: Party Politics in the 1790's (New Perspectives in American History series)
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Co., 1963. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Title in the "New Perspectives in American History" series. Published by The Macmillan Co., 1963. Softcover with 90 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and crisp with no writing, no creases, and no tears. Cover is clean with some rubbing and light edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Anasazi: Prehistoric People of the Four Corners
|
|
|
Museum of Northern Arizona, 1977. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Large stapled softcover. 50 pages. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears to pages. Cover has some light creasing, scuffing and edge wear. Photography by Marc Gaede. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Fountain Inn Diary George Washington's Inn Site
|
|
|
New York: Richard R. Smith, 1948. First edition. Hardcover. Good +/good. Hardback in original dustjacket. 112 pages. 1948, first edition. Some spotting to book foredge just touches the edges of a few pages otherwise pages are clean and unmarked, no crease or tears. A few pages are still uncut. Cover has some rubbing to edges. Hinges are intact and pages secure. Price-clipped dustjacket has light soiling, light fading and aging around the edges, a tear across middle of spine and some wear and chipping to edges. The fascinating story of the guests who made the Fountain Inn an institution known throughout the thirteen original states - guest who shaped our country's history: Washington, Adams, Jefferson, Jackson, Lafayette and many other friends from foreign lands. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 19) |
Historical Account of the Mollie Maguires : True Illustrated Story, Origin, Depredation and Decay of a Terrorist Secret Organization in the Pennsylvania Coal Fields During and Following the Civil War
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: The Aurand Press, No date shown. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Very Good. 32-page stapled softcover. No date shown for publication (c. 1980). Clean, crisp, unmarked, no tears, a couple corner tip creases, a little shelf wear to cover. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 20) |
The Story Of Man In Yellowstone (Yellowstone Interpretive Series, Number 7, Revised Edition)
|
|
|
Yellowstone Park, WY: Yellowstone Library & Museum Assoc., 1956. Revised. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Hardback in original dustjacket. 320 pages. 1956 revised edition. Interior is very clean and bright white, no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has light edge wear. Dustjacket is clean with very bright coloring, a couple tiny chips. Edges have some wear with a couple small edge tears. A detailed and trhough history of the early exploeres, ad teh lsater interest in development o f the park, including entertaining data on the eveolution of transporation adn accomadations. Fully illustrated with drawining, maps and plates in black and white and full color frontispeice. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 21) |
Biographies and Legends of the New England Indians - Volume 1 (New England Historical Series, Revised Edition)
|
|
|
Wakefield, MA: Pride Publications Inc., 1968. Revised . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Robert J. Neary. 56-page stapled softcover. Copyright 1968, later revised edition. Clean and unmarked, no tears, some corner tip creasing and a couple pages have some light wrinkling. Cover has some shelf wear. This booklet was originally bound a little crooked. Biographical sketches of several 17th century Indian leaders, plus brief chapter on the probable origins of the New England Indians, their stages of development, and their political divisions. Illustrated by Robert Neary. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 22) |
Helldorado: Bringing the Law to the Mesquite (The Lakeside Classics)
|
|
|
The Lakeside Press, 1982. First thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Small hardback - brown cloth with gilt lettering and decorations and top edge in gilt. No dustjacket as issued. 454 pages including list of Lakeside Classics. Illustrated with photographs and maps. A clean, crisp, unmarked tight copy with a light shelf wear. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 23) |
Illusion and Reality in Franco-American Diplomacy, 1914-1945
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Louisiana State Univ Pr, 1986. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Examines the diplomatic relations between the United States and France from World War I to World War II. Hardback in dustjacket. 358 pages. CONDITION: New book! Still in original shrinkwrap that is starting to open at book foredge. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 24) |
Tales of Los Alamos: Life on the Mesa 1943-1945
|
|
|
Los Alamos, NM: Los Alamos Historical Society, 1997. Probable First. Soft Cover. Very Good. Softcover. 157 pages. 1997 edition. Clean and bright, no markings, no crease and no tears. Cover has some edge wear. A charming, witty, and often insightful account of Los Alamos during the war years. The author, wife of a Manhattan Project physicist, peels away another layer of mystery surrounding the secret Manhattan Project. In clear and colorful language, she tells what everyday life was like for the harried families of the scientists J. Robert Oppenheimer gathered on the remote mesas of Los Alamos to help him complete his history making mission. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Irish in Pennsylvania: A People Share a Commonwealth (Pennsylvania History Studies No. 22)
|
|
|
University Park, PA: Pennsylvania Historical Association, 1991. Unknown. Soft Cover. Very Good. Stapled softcover. 56 pages. Previous owner's name on front cover. Interior is clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has a little rubbing and light edge wear. From the Forward: The Pennsylvania Historical Associations' contribution to the celebration of the Columbus legacy continues with the publication of this volume written by the noted historian, Dennis Clark. This small volume synthesizers the Irish experience in the Keystone state. An outgrowth of Clark's lifetime of study of the Irish, this volume address the impact of the Irish on Pennsylvania, as well as Pennsylvania's influence on the Irish. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 26) |
Beginners Guide to Civil War Bullets
|
|
|
Harpers Ferry, WV: Self-published, 1992. First printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Stapled softcover. 43 pages. 1992, 1st printing. Small spot on front cover and a little black marker to top corner of dedication page otherwise clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Illustrated guide for the collector. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Valley Forge Journal: A Record of Patriotism and American Culture - June 1987
|
|
|
Valley Forge, PA: Valley Forge Historical Society, 1987. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Volume III - Number 3 - June 1987. A semiannual publication put out by Valley Forge Historical Society. Softcover. Clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some shelf wear. In this issue: The colonial Soldiers of the Old Dominion - A Mutual Sufferance: Citizenry, Soldiery and Necessity During the Valley Forge Encampment 1977-78 - The First Celebration - The Final Heroes - Rainbow in the Sky: An Account of the Life of Lafayette - Making Germany Safe for Europe: General Lucius Clay and American Policy of Germany 1945-1949 - Society News. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 28) |
Fort Wayne in 1838
|
|
|
Indiana: Public Library of Fort Wayne and Allen County, 1961. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 22-page stapled booklet. Interior is clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has a few spots on rear and some shelf wear. Prepared by the Staff of the Public Library of Fort Wayne and Allen County, 1961. This booklet is a reprint of sketches written about 18 months before President Lincoln appointed the author to the governorship of the Territory of Utah. These writing seem to be the most comprehensive extant descriptions of Fort Wayne of Allen County, Indiana during the decade of 1830-1840. Also there is an old news clipping laid in with more history of Fort Wayne. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 29) |
Old and Historic Churches of New Jersey
|
|
|
Union City, NJ: W.H. Wise, 1979. First edition. Book. Very Good/good. Michael A. Gullace. Hardback in dustjacket. 374 pages. 1979, 1st edition, 1st printing. Previous owner gift inscription on front free endpaper. Pages are clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has a little edge wear. Hinges are intact and pages secure. Brodart protected dustjacket has a little light soiling, light creasing, light edge wear, no tears. See history come alive in the exciting stories of over 48 of New Jersey's oldest and most historic churches. Illustrated with black and white photographs and lovely pastel plates by Michael A. Gullace. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 30) |
From the Deep Woods to Civilization: Including Excerpts from "Indian Boyhood" (The Lakeside Classics)
|
|
|
The Lakeside Press, 2001. First thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Small hardback - brown cloth with gilt lettering and decorations and top edge in gilt. No dustjacket as issued. 341 pages including list of Lakeside Classics. Illustrated with photographs and maps. A clean, crisp, unmarked tight copy with a light shelf wear. Autobiography of Charles Alexander Eastman (1858-1953), a Santee Dakota Indian. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 31) |
U.S. History Can Be Fun
|
|
|
J. Weston Walch, 1975. Revised . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Spiral bound softcover. 220 pages. 1975, revised edition. School stamping inside front cover otherwise clean and unmarked, no creases or tears to pages. Cover has edge and light creasing. Plastic spiral has no cracks or breaks. Resource for the history teacher or homeschoolers. The material in this book covers a wide variety of topics and is meant to add interesting and often times humorous facts to the details usually found in history texts. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
MAN IN SPACE : The United States Air Force Program for Developing the Spacecraft Crew
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce. Unknown. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. An interesting look at the proposed problems and possible solutions considered in the early days of space travel. Illustrated with photographic plates and in-text drawings. Hardback - blue cloth with silver lettering on spine, in dustjacket. 303 pages. Published by Duell, Sloan and Pearce, no date shown (c1959) or edition mentioned. Possibly an Airpower Book Club edition but price is shown on front flap. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright with no writing, no creases and no tears. Cover is clean with light rubbing and a touch of edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. Dustjacket is soiled and scuffed with wear, chipping, creasing to edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Day Martin Luther King, Jr. Was Shot : A Photo History of the Civil Rights Movement
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1992. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. A photo history of the civil rights movement. Large softcovered book with 96 pages. CONDITION: Interior is clean and crisp, no markings or defects. Cover is clean with a little scuffing and light edge wear. Binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 34) |
Sitting Bull's Surrender at Fort Buford: An Episode in American History
|
|
|
Williston, ND: Fort Union Association, 1997. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good +. 40-page stapled softcover. 1997 reprint. Previous owner's name of top of title page and a tiny bit of ink to one other page, otherwise interior is clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has a little black marker to rear and some shelf wear. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 35) |
The Keystone in the Democratic Arch: Pennsylvania Politics 1800-1816
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 1952. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good +. Softcover. 417 pages. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, first two have a tiny edge to top edge, some light creasing. Cover has a couple spots on rear, creasing to spine and corner tips, light edge wear. Pages are secure. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 36) |
THE FRIENDS OF RICHARD NIXON
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Company, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good Plus. A look at Watergate. Beginning with the original trial of the Watergate burglars and ending with the "prosecution" of Richard Kleindienst, Higgins sorts through the events, the motives and the betrayals that tipped an entire administration into a morass of criminal conduct. FIRST EDITION. Near fine in edge worn dustjacket with a couple of edge tears / pages are bright, crisp and clean. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 37) |
The Great Taos Bank Robbery and Other Indian Country Affairs
|
|
|
Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1980. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This collection of essays about life in New Mexico by one of state's finest writers is must reading for all New Mexicans and for all others trying to understand the state's unique charm. Soft cover with 147 pages. CONDITON: Clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. A little wear to cover edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 38) |
Lincoln Highway: Main Street Across America
|
|
|
Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1988. Second printing. Hardcover. Good/good. Oblong hardback in dustjacket. 159 pages. 1988, 2nd printing. NOT an ex-library copy. Pages are clean and bright, no markings. no creases and no tears. There is one interior hinge crack but pages are secure. Cover has light shelf wear. Dustjacket has light scuffing and some wear and a couple tiny tears to top edge. The story of the unrelenting work to create the first trans-contInental highway across the United States. The author documents how the founder went about promoting and building the highway, how the public responded to the idea, and how the first motorists traveling the highway fared. Illustrated with 80 black and white photographs taken by the author. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 39) |
A Texas Ranger (The Lakeside Classics)
|
|
|
The Lakeside Press, 1992. First thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Small hardback - brown cloth with gilt lettering and decorations and top edge in gilt. No dustjacket as issued. 355 pages including list of Lakeside Classics. Illustrated with photographs. A clean, crisp, unmarked tight copy with a light shelf wear. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 40) |
Twenty-Seventh Biennial Report of the Board of Directors of the Kansas State Historical Society, for the Biennial Period July 1, 1928, to June 30, 1930
|
|
|
Topeka, KS: Kansas State Printing Plant, 1931. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Including proceedings fifty-fourth and fifty-fifth annual meetings held October 15, 1929 and October 21, 1930. Hardback - green cloth with gilt. 111 pages. CONDITION: Ex-college library copy with markings and labels to endpapers only. Pages are lightly aged, clean, no markings, no creases, no tears. Cover is clean with scuffing 1" square on front of bubbling to cloth where library sticker was removed. Edges have a little light wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 41) |
A Brief Outline of the Tucker Family: History and Ancestry of the Branch of which St. George Tucker of Williamsburg was a Member
|
|
|
Williamsburg, VA: Tucker House, 1977. Probable First. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 5-page stapled booklet. Clean and unmarked, no tears, overall light corner bends, some shelf wear to cover. Published by the Tucker House of Williamsburg, VA in 1977. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 42) |
THE ROAD TO INDEPENDENCE 1763-1776 (New Perspectives in American History series)
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Co., 1963. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Title in the "New Perspectives in American History" series. Published by The Macmillan Co., 1963. Softcover with 85 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and crisp with no writing, no creases, and no tears. Cover is clean with some rubbing and light edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 43) |
When President Kennedy Visited Pike County (PA)
|
|
|
Milford, PA: Pike Count Chamber of Commerce, No Date Shown. Probable First. Hardcover. Good +/No Jacket. Hardback - red cloth with gilt, no dustjacket as issued. 70 pages. Do date shown for publication (c. 1964). Pages are clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Light aging to endpapers. Cover has a little rubbing and some edge wear. Hinges are intact and pages secure. Recollections of JFK's visited to Milford, Pike County, Pennsylvania on September 24, 1963 to dedicate the Pinchot Institute. From the Forward: "Here, through the camera lens, the reports of local writers on the scene and the recollections of several of the persons closely connected with the dedication of the Pinchot Institute, it is hope a golden autumn day with all its feverish excitement, will be both retained for those who were fortunate enough to be part of it, and preserved for the future historian who will wish to know what it was like when one the the Nation's greatest leaders visited a small woodland county." more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 44) |
Mesa Verde National Park : Preserving the Past
|
|
|
ARA Mesa Verde Co., 1987. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Published by ARA Mesa Verde Co., 1987. Softcover with 80 pages. Clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover has a little shelfwear. This pictorial history tells the story of the Anasazi, a prehistoric Indian people, now preserved in the only National Park dedicated to the works of prehistoric man. Mesa Verde National Park is located in Colorado. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 45) |
Journal of the Lancaster County Historical Society (Vol. 74, No. 1, 1970)
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Lancaster County Historical Society, 1971. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A quarterly publication put out by the Lancaster County Historical Society. This is Volume 74, No. 1, Hilarymas, 1970. Articles in this issue: To What Extent Did Harriet Lane Influence the Public Policies of James Buchanan? by Dr. Homer T. Rosenberger; History of the Mountwaybia Club by Mrs. B. Frank Eshleman; Memorandum From the Secretary. 32-pages stapled booklet. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked. Cover has just a bit of light shelf wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 46) |
Plays of the Pioneers: A Book of Historical Pageant-Plays
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1915. First. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Hardback - green cloth with gilt lttering and drawing of a tree in gilt, no dustjacket. 175 pages. Harper & Brothers, 1915, FIRST EDITION. Ex Libris label on front pastedown and small stamping to rear pastedown. Light aging to frontispiece, tissue guard and title page. Also some aging to the margins of the plates and the pages facing the plates. The rest of the pages are clean and bright with no markings, no crease and no tears. Cover has scuffing, rubbing, fading to gilt on spine and some edge wear. Hinges are intact but binding is just starting to split lightly inside. A collection of plays portraying early American pioneer life. Illustrated with eight black and white plates. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 47) |
Artillery Through the Ages: A Short Illustrated History of Cannon, Emphasizing Types Used in America
|
|
|
Washington DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1956. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 92-pages staple softcover. 1956 printing. A little age spotting to edge of title page. Reading pages are clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has light age spotting around the edges and some edge wear. National Park Service Interpretive Series History No. 3. Drawings by the author. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 48) |
Landmarks in the Delaware Valley
|
|
|
Bridgeport, PA: The Chancellor Press Inc., 1963. Third printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 55-page stapled softcover. 1663. 3rd. printing. A little scattered age spotting otherwise clean and bright with no marking, no creases and no tears. Light shelf wear to cover. A guide to Swedish landmarks along the Delaware River in Pennsylvania and Delaware. Illustrated with black and white photographs. This edition is dedicated to the Swedish Forefather on the 325th anniversary of the founding of the Colony of New Sweden on the Delaware 1638-1963. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 49) |
Germans in America : Retrospect and Prospect
|
|
|
Philadelphia: German Society of Pennsylvania, 1984. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Tricentennial Lectures Delivered at the German Society of Pennsylvania 1983. Softcover with 132 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked. One page has a small nick to foredge, no tears. Cover is clean with scuffing, rubbing and some edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 50) |
The Pennsylvania Magazine of History and Biography - October 1989
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Historical Society of Pennsylvania, 1989. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Volume CXIII - Number 4 - October 1989. A quarterly publication put out by The Historical Society of Pennsylvania. Softcover. Pages are clean, unmarked, no tears, a bit of light creasing. Cover has a couple small spots, a little ink on front, light creasing and some edge wear. In this issue: Whitefield in America: A Two Hundred Fiftieth Commemoration - The "Myth of the Middle colonies" Reconsidered: The Process of Regionalization in Early America - "The Friendly Glass": Drink and Gentility in Colonial Philadelphia - John Henry Goetschius and The Unknown God: Eighteenth-Century Pietism in the Middle Colonies - Musical Commerce in Eighteenth-Century Philadelphia: The Letters of Michael Hillages - Book Reviews and more. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 74 listings found. |






































