Fiction: Historicalfrom Bookworm's Nest |
|
Browse Fiction: Historical | Return to Bookworm's Nest | Even more FICTION / Historical books
|
| 1) |
Flames Across the Susquehanna
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Brookshire Printing Inc., 1993. Probable First. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by the author and illustrator on title page. Softcover. 260 numbered pages. A clean, crisp, unmarked (except for signatures), tight copy with some shelf wear to cover, no spine crease. From the rear cover: "Students of Civil War history have long known of the significance of events which took place nearly a century and a half ago in and around the Susquehanna River towns of Wrightsville and Columbia, Pennsylvania. Historians have, from time to time, written just briefly of the Underground Railroad in Columbia and the patriotic actions of the local citizenry when the Confederates arrived on the west shore of that bridge in June of 1863. Ever since those historic happenings occurred, many have longed for a book which would chronicle the details of those dramatic incidents. At last, there is such a book - FLAMES ACROSS THE SUSQUEHANNA. Author Glenn Banner carefully crafts a story which details in vibrant fashion many exciting happenings from those momentous years of 1862 and '63. As the title suggests, there are FLAMES ACROSS THE SUSQUEHANNA, and the writer's powerful version of the events of that June day in 1863 make for memorable reading for people of all ages. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Bolinvar (Volume 1 only)
|
|
|
New York: The Derrydale Press, 1937. Book Club. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. Robert Ball. A limited edition of 950 copies. Volume 1 only of set number 3. Derrydale Press, 1937. Hardback - red cloth with gilt. 217 pages. Apparently never read as some pages are still uncut. Pages are lightly aged around the edges, clean, unmarked, no tears. Cover is lightly soiled with fading to spine, some rubbing and light edge wear. Both hinges are cracked but pages seem secure. The story of an 18th century southern family with a rich backdrop of fox-hunting and horses. Black and white full page illustrations by Robert Ball. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
For Faith and Freedom
|
|
|
New York and London: Street & Smith. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Historical novel. Published by Street & Smith, no date shown (c1900), this is an early reprint. Hardback - burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on spine only, no dustjacket. 371 pages plus ads by the publisher. CONDITION: Previous owner's stamping on front pastedown. Pages are clean and bright with no writing or tears. Book edges are lightly soiled. Cover is clean with some rubbing, scuffing and a bit of fading, mostly to spine. Edges have a little wear. Hinges are intact and pages are secure. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Figurehead
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc., 1979. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. A sweeping saga of a fiercely ambitious family, a transatlantic shipping empire, and the tempestuous woman who controls both. Hardback in dustjacket. 349 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright with no tears, no creases and no writing. Cover is clean with light edge wear and a tiny nick to top front edge. Binding is tight. Dustjacket is clean with some edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 5) |
SARACINESCA
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1894. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First in a group of novels called the "Saracinesca" series that chronicles the fascinating history of the Saracinesca family in 19th century Rome. Hardback - green decorated cloth. 334 pages plus ads. Title pages lists publisher as Macmillan and Co., 1894. Cover shows Grosset & Dunlap on spine but no mention of them inside. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright with no markings or tears. Sticker remains and owner stamping on front free endpaper. Cover is clean with some rubbing and chipping. Edges have some wear, no wear through. Spine ends have some tiny tears. Hinges intact and binding tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Storm Birds
|
|
|
New York: Moffat, Yard and Company, 1910. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Hardback - green cloth with gilt, no dustjacket. 376 pages. First edition. Pages are a little aged, clean, unmarked, to tears. Book edges have light soiling and some ageing. Cover is clean with scuffing a rubbing. Edges have some wear with a bit of tearing to top of spine. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Clansman (1905) An Historical Romance of the Ku Klux Klan (American's in Fiction Series)
|
|
|
Ridgewood, NJ: The Gregg Press, 1967. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Arthur I. Keller. Softcover. 374 pages. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some scuffing, wear to spine ends and some creasing along spine. Binding is tight. American's in Fiction Series published by Gregg Press, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
HEIR TO KINGS
|
|
|
New York: Frederick Stokes, 1926. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Historical novel based on the life of Bonny Prince Charles. First American edition. Hardback - dark green textured cloth with gilt lettering. 344 pages. CONDITION: Pages clean with no writing except owner's name on front pastedown. A few have rough edges due to these older books being issued with uncut pages and owner had to cut them. A few are still uncut. Cover has a little spotting and some wear to edges but no wear-through. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
UNION SQUARE
|
|
|
New York: The Literary Guild, 1933. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Author's first novel about set in Manhattan following the Great Depression of 1929. Hardback - Red cloth with embossed decorations with black lettering on front and on spine, lacking dustjacket. Picture endpapers. 378 pages. Book Club edition published by the Literary Guild, 1933. CONDITION: Pages are clean, unmarked, no foxing, and no tears. Endpapers have a few tiny spots. Cover is clean with some rubbing and a little fading to spine. Edges have light wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 10) |
STEEP VALLEY
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Press, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. The story of a southern family's life and times, of the men and women they love, of a family's loss and pride set against a backdrop of grace and charm. Inscribed by one author on front free endpaper "To my good friend. With my love, Ada Horner". FIRST EDITION. CONDITION: Sticker remains on top of front pastedown. Pages are bright and clean with no writing or tears. Cover has a light edge wear. Dustjacket has scuffing, edge wear and light rippling. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
LIKE ANOTHER HELEN
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bowen-Merrill Co., 1901. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. C. M. Relyea. Published by Bowen-Merrill Co., 1901. Early reprint. Hardback - red decorated cloth with white lettering. 379 pages plus ads. Reading pages are clean and bright with no markings, no tears, and no creases. Owner stamping on front pastedown. Book edges have light soiling. Cover has suffered some dampness that affects the spine mostly and little around the edges and few spots on rear. Also some of the red of the cloth has bled onto the foredge of the front flyleaves and touches the edge of the frontis. Front cover is mostly unaffected and is clean and bright. Some rubbing to spine lettering. Edges have light wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. A powerful romance full of incident, action and color dealing with the conflict between Greek and Turk. Illustrated with 6 black and white glossy plates. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 12) |
THE LONG JOURNEY Volume II : The Cimbians
|
|
|
New York: McKinley, Stone, Mackenzie, 1923. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. The second volume, which contains Parts 3 and 4 of Jensen's prehistoric trilogy. Translated from the Danish by Arthur G. Chater. Illustrated with 8 glossy plates. Published by McKinley, Stone, Mackenzie, 1923. Early reprint. Hardback - blue ribbed cloth with gilt decoration on front and gilt lettering on spine. 340 pages. CONDITION: Pages are very lightly aged, clean with no markings, no tears, and no creases. Cover is clean and bright with and little edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 13) |
Ride to Glory: The People V. Charles Robert Darwin An American Novel
|
|
|
Brookeville, MD: General Title Inc., 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good. Hardback in dustjacket. 414 pages. 1999, stated Premier Edition (presumed first edition). Clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. Dustjacket has light edge wear, a tiny tear to top of spine and a small dent to rear spine gutter. Exposes some of Charles Darwin's more shaky suppositions in a fictional courtroom battle. Billed as Monkey II, the mock trial picks up where the 1925 Scopes trial left off. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 14) |
Echo of the Flute
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. A brilliantly written saga of a great German-American family. Set is Pennsylvania. Published by Doubleday & Co., 1958. First edition stated. Hardback - gray cloth in original dustjacket. Measures about 8-1/2 x 5-3/4 with 479 pages. CONDITION: Except for a couple of small spots pages are bright and clean with no foxing, no tears and no writing. There is a name written on top of front free endpaper and a store sticker on bottom of rear pastedown. Cover is bright and clean with a bit of scuffing and some fading. Edges, corners and spine ends have light wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. Dustjacket is lightly soiled with wear, chipping and some tearing to edges. Spine is lightly faded. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 15) |
Miracle in Brittany
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. A stormy but tender story by this popular author of historical romance. Published by Alfred A. Knopf, 1950. First edition stated. Hardback in original dustjacket. Measures about 8" x 5-1/2" with 242 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright. No tears, no creases and no writing. Cover is clean and bright with a little scuffing. Edges have some rubbing and chipping. Spine has a light crease running from top to bottom. Binding is tight and pages secure. Dustjacket is worn with a little soiling and chipping. Edges have wear, chipping and couple small tears, one has been taped repaired. Front flap is price-clipped. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 16) |
The Things That Are Caesar's: A Novel
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton And Company, 1902. First edition. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. Hardback - green cloth with white lettering and gilt decoration, no dustjacket. 336 pages plus publisher ads. 1902, first edition. Acceptable reading copy of a hard to find book. Pages are lightly aged, mostly around the edges with a couple small stains to 3 pages, no markings. One page has some rubbing that left a 1/2" hole / tear to margin area. A few pages have some nicking to edges and there is some corner t-p creasing. Cover has some light soiling and is heavily worn with scuffing, rubbing, chipping, edge wear, corner bumps and tearing and fraying to top of spine. Hinges are intact and pages secure. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
LOVER'S GAME (A Historical Novel You Will Enjoy)
|
|
|
Lebanon, PA: Privately Published, 1981. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. A historical novel of the Pennsylvania Dutch set in the mid 1800s. Self-published by the author and printed in Lebanon, PA, 1981. Softcovered measuring 7-1/2 x 4-1/2 with 326 pages. Pages are bright white and clean with no tears or writing. The white cover shows some spotting and light soiling, mostly to rear. Edges have some wear. Binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
THE RED PLANET
|
|
|
New York: John Lane Company, 1917. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Hardback - blue decorated cloth. 349 pages plus ads. CONDITION: Pages are basically clean and bright with a bit of scattered foxing. A few edge nicks, no tears. Owner info in pencil on free endpaper. Cover has some spotting, scuffing and rubbing. Spine is faded. Wear to edges, some tearing / fraying to spine ends. Some spine roll. Hinges intact and binding tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 19) |
Kona Legends
|
|
|
Hilo, Hawaii: Petroglyph Press Ltd., 1984. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. L. R. McBride. Softcover with 47 pages. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some edge, chipping along spine and a small price-sticker shadow on rear. A collection of tales and legends of the people and culture of Kona, Hawaii. Illustrated in black and white by L. R. McBride. 11th printing, 1984. For children and adults. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 20) |
IN THE BISHOP'S CARRIAGE
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1908. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Harrison Fisher. With 6 black and white glossy plates by Harrison Fisher. Hardback - red cloth with black and white lettering and decorations. 180 pages. CONDITION: A couple pages have some light foxing but all are clean with no writing or tears. Name on front free endpaper. Plates, endpapers and book edges have some light foxing. Top book edge a little soiled. Old store sticker on front pastedown. Cover is basically clean with a bit of soiling to spine and rear. Chipping and rubbing to decorations on front. Edges have light wear, a bit heavier to corners and spine ends. Top front edge has a bump but not broken through cloth. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 21) |
Moravian Manners in 1776 : A Story of a Community
|
|
|
Self-published By Author, 1975. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Al Taft. An historical fiction of a Moravian Congregation in Lititz, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. The time setting is January through December in the year 1776. As the author explains this is a biographical narrative that tells a story through the actual people who lived it and helped make it happen. The history within its pages is as authentic and documented as intensive research can make it. This copy is signed by the author on title page. Stapled booklet with 76 pages. Self-published by the author in 1975. CONDITION: Except for a couple tiny spots pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has a couple light stains, some scuffing and a price sticker shadow to front. There is a little edge wear and a tiny tear to bottom of spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 22) |
Guilderoy
|
|
|
New York and London: Street & Smith, 1889. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. A novel. Published by Street & Smith, copyright 1889, this is an early reprint. Hardback - burgundy cloth with gilt lettering on spine only, no dustjacket. 400 pages plus ads by the publisher. CONDITION: Previous owner's stamping on front pastedown. Pages are clean and bright with no writing or tears. The last few pages have a little creasing and light top corner bend. Book edges are lightly soiled. Cover is clean with some rubbing, scuffing and a bit of fading. Edges have a little wear. Hinges are intact and pages are secure. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 23) |
Beethoven : A Biographical Romance
|
|
|
Boston: Oliver Ditson Company, 1908. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. A biographical novel based on the life of Beethoven. Translated from the German by S. E. Randolph. Published by Oliver Ditson Company, 1908. Early reprint. Hardback - deep red cloth with gilt lettering and top edge gilt, no dustjacket. 332 pages. CONDITION: Pages are a little aged but clean with no markings or tears. Endpapers have some foxing. Cover is clean with light edge wear, a little heavier to corners and spine ends but no wear-through. Gilt on spine is faded and there is a hole near bottom lettering. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Hilo Legends
|
|
|
Hilo, Hawaii, U.S.A.: Petroglyph Pr Ltd, 1987. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Jan Moon. Softcover with 52 pages. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some shelf wear. First edition stated. "The charming legends associated with landmarks around the town of Hilo have been retold in words and pictures in this compilation of favorite stories. Included are "How Hilo Got Its Name," "The Story of Coconut Island" and the Maui and Hina legends centering on Rainbow Falls and The Boiling Pots". For children and adults. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 25) |
Nicholas Comenius Or, Ye Pennsylvania Schoolmaster Of Ye Olden Time
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: T.B. & H.B. Cochran, Printers, 1898. Second edition. Hardcover. Good +/No Jacket. Hardback - brown cloth with gilt lettering. 469 pages. Second edition. Pages are clean and bright with a bit of scattered age spotting, no markings, no creases, a couple small edge tears. Foxing / aging to book edges. Cover is scuffed with some edge wear, gilt is bright. Hinges are intact and pages secure. Interesting story of an old Pennsylvania Schoolmaster giving a look at early education. Illustrated with line drawings. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 26) |
Ascent
|
|
|
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1922. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. A scarce novel. Published by Boni and Liveright, 1922. First edition. Reading copy only. All pages are present, lightly aged, clean for the most part with some scattered age spotting / smudging. A couple pages have a small tear and/or a bit of paper missing to bottom edge. Previous owner's name on front pastedown, no writing to reading pages. Some soiling / aging to book edges. Cover has a little light soiling with some scuffing and rubbing. Lettering is somewhat faded. Edges have some wear and rubbing. Hinges are intact but rear seems a little weak. Pages are secure. Hardback - brown cloth with gilt lettering, no dustjacket. 379 pages. Reading copy only. All pages are present, lightly aged, clean for the most part with some scattered age spotting / smudging. A couple pages have a small tear and/or a bit of paper missing to bottom edge. Previous owner's name on front pastedown, no writing to reading pages. Some soiling / aging to book edges. Cover has a little light soiling with some scuffing and rubbing. Lettering is somewhat faded. Edges have some wear and rubbing. Hinges are intact but rear seems a little weak. Pages are secure. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 27) |
Erlach Court
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1889. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. A novel translated from the German of Ossip Schubin by Mrs. A. L. Wister. Published by J. B. Lippincott Co., 1889. First edition. Hardback - deep olive cloth with drawing of a cherub in a branch on front and gilt lettering. 367 pages. CONDITION: Pages are somewhat aged, mostly around the edges with a little age spotting scattered throughout. No writing or tears. Book edges are a little aged and/or soiled. Cover is basically clean with rubbing and scuffing. Edges are worn with a bit of wear-through to corners and tiny tears to spine ends. Cloth is bubbling a bit on rear. Slight spine learn. Hinges are intact and pages are secure. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 28) |
I Hear the Reaper's Song
|
|
|
Intercourse, PA, U.S.A.: Good Books, 1984. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Author's first novel of life in a small Mennonite community in Pennsylvania in 1896 and how one young boy and the community reacts to the death of one of their members. Hardback in dustjacket. 221 pages. CONDITION: Clean and crisp with no markings or tears except owner's info on front free endpaper. Cover has some wear to corners and spine ends. Binding is tight. Dustjacket is a little soiled with wear and some tears to edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 29) |
THE VIRGINIA EXILES
|
|
|
J. B. Lippincott, 1955. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Historical novel about a group of Pennsylvania Quakers banished to Virginia during the American Revolution because they refused to subscribe to a loyalty oath. Published by J. B. Lippincott, 1955. Book club edition. Hardback in dustjacket. 255 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover is clean with just a bit of edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. Clipped dustjacket is a little soiled with wear and tears to edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 30) |
Native Son / Black Boy (Two Books in One Volume)
|
|
|
New York: Quality Paperback Book Club, 1987. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Two classics of African-American literature in one book by the author of "Uncle Tom's Children". Native Son (with an Introduction: How "Bigger" Was Born) and Black Boy: A Record of Childhood and Youth. Published by Quality Paperback Book Club, 1987. Softcover with 392 plus 285 pages. CONDITION: Previous owner's stamping inside front cover now hidden with white-out. Pages are clean and bright with no writing or tears. Cover is clean with light scuffing, a little edge wear and crease to rear bottom corner. No spine crease. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 31) |
Sally of Missouri
|
|
|
New York: McClure, Phillips & Co., 1903. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Published by McClure, Phillips & Co., 1903. First Edition. Hardback - green textured cloth with embossed design and gilt lettering. Measures 8 x 5-1/2 with 292 pages plus ads. CONDITION: Pages are bright and basically clean with a bit of light soiling and foxing to a few. The page edges are uneven with a few nicks, which is typical of these old books that were issued with the pages uncut and the owner had to cut them before reading. There are no tears and no writing to reading pages. Endpapers have some penciled owner info and address stampings. Cover is bright and clean with light scuffing. Edges have light wear, a little heavier to covners. Spine is just a bit faded. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|





























