Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Bibles & Bible Literaturefrom Bookworm's Nest |
|
Browse Bibles & Bible Literature | Return to Bookworm's Nest | Even more RELIGION / Bible / Study / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 76 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Book of ACTS in Pa. Deitsh
|
|
|
Illinois: The World Home Bible League, 1977. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. The Acts of the Apostles translated into Pennsylvania Dutch shown along side the English translation. Translated from the Textus Receptus Edition of the Greek New Testament by the Committee for Translation, Sugarcreek, Ohio. Published by The World Home Bible League, 1977. Softcover with 210 pages. A couple words are blacked-out on the first page that shows through to the second page and blacks-out a couple more words. Otherwise pages are clean and bright with no writing, no creases and no tears. The tile page has some rubbing to top corner. Cover has some soiling and creasing to rear and some light markings to front. Edges have some wear. Binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 2) |
Recent Discoveries on Bible Lands
|
|
|
The Biblical Colloquium / Funk & Wagnalls, 1955. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. A supplement to "Young's Analytical Concordance to the Bible". Published by The Biblical Colloquium by special arrangement with Funk & Wagnalls, 1955. Includes a fold-out Chronological Table laid in. Softcover with 136 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright with no markings. There is a small tear at staple to first pages and a small area of rubbing to last page. Cover is clean with some fading around the edges and spine. Edges have a little wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Biblical Period
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: Privately Published, 1955. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Reprinted by permission from THE JEWS; Their History, Culture and Religion, edited by Louis Finkelstein, New York; Harper and Brothers, 1949. 65-page stapled booklet. Privately published in 1955 for private distribution only. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked. Light creasing and light edge wear to cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Biblical Period from Abraham to Ezra: An Historical Survey
|
|
|
Harper Torchbooks, 1965. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Softcover with 120 pages plus 10 pages of publisher's ads. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has fading to spine and some edge wear. "This little book is a revision and expansion of the first chapter in Louis Finkelstein's two-volume work, The Jews: Their History, Culture and Religion." 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 5) |
Inner Land: A Guide into the Heart and Soul of the Bible (One-Volume Edition)
|
|
|
Rifton, NY: Plough Publishing House, 1976. First Thus. Hardcover. Good/good. Hardback in dustjacket. 570 pages. 1976, 1st single volume edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Pages are clean and bright with no creases or tears. The first 24 pages have some red ink underlining, the rest are unmarked. Cover has a little light edge wear. Dustjacket has some scuffing, wear and chipping to edges and a couple small edge tears. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Tarbell's KJV and NRSV Lesson Commentary : September 1998-August 1999
|
|
|
David C. Cook Publishing Company, 1998. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. True to the Bible and based on the International Sunday School Lessons, this commentary enhances taching materials provided by many major publishers and helps in sermon preparation. Softcover with 381 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked. Cover is clean but a little fanned with light scuffing and light edge wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Measure of Your Faith: Romans 12:6-8 (Bible Study Hour Broadcasts - Book 69)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Bible Study Hour, 1957. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Commentary on the Epistle of Romans Chapter 12, Verses 6-8. Book 69. Five Bible Study Hour Broadcasts presented by Donald Grey Barnhouse. 40-page stapled booklet. Clean and unmarked, no tears, some light overall creasing. Cover has some shelf wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 8) |
Caesar's or God's: Romans 13:1-7 (Bible Study Hour Broadcasts - Book 73)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Bible Study Hour, 1957. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Commentary on the Epistle of Romans Chapter 13, Verses 1 - 7. Book 73. Seven Bible Study Hour Broadcasts presented by Donald Grey Barnhouse. 52-page stapled booklet. Clean and unmarked, no tears, a bit of light creasing. Cover has some shelf wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 9) |
What God Expects of You: Romans 12:1 (Bible Study Hour Broadcasts - Book 66)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Bible Study Hour, 1956. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Commentary on the Epistle of Romans Chapter 12, Verse 1. Book 66. Five Bible Study Hour Broadcasts presented by Donald Grey Barnhouse. 46-page stapled booklet. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some shelf wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 10) |
Lest You Be Hypocrites: Romans 12:9-10 (Bible Study Hour Broadcasts - Book 70)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Bible Study Hour, 1957. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Commentary on the Epistle of Romans Chapter 12, Verses 9-10. Book 70. Four Bible Study Hour Broadcasts presented by Donald Grey Barnhouse. 36-page stapled booklet. Clean and unmarked, no tears, some light overall creasing. Cover has some shelf wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 11) |
One Body in Christ: Romans 12:4, 5 (Bible Study Hour Broadcasts - Book 68)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Bible Study Hour, 1956. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Commentary on the Epistle of Romans Chapter 12, Verses 4, 5. Book 68. Four Bible Study Hour Broadcasts presented by Donald Grey Barnhouse. 39-page stapled booklet. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some shelf wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 12) |
Set of 19 Books - Epistles to the Romans Bible Study Hour Broadcasts
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Bible Study Hour. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Set of 19 stapled booklets presenting Bible Study Hour Broadcasts by Donald Grey Barnhouse. This set consists of Part 45 through Part 64. NOTE: Part 52 is missing from the run. Commentary on Romans 8:14 through Romans 11:24. All 19 booklets are in good reading conditions. The interiors are all clean and unmarked with some light creasing. Covers are all basically clean with some light creasing and some light overall wear. One booklet was sent through the mail so shows a blacked out address on the rear and small sticker used to keep the booklet closed in the mail. Booklets are dated 1953 to 1956. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Set. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 13) |
Life in Christ: Romans 12:2, 3 (Bible Study Hour Broadcasts - Book 67)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Bible Study Hour, 1956. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Commentary on the Epistle of Romans Chapter 12, Verses 2, 3. Book 67. Four Bible Study Hour Broadcasts presented by Donald Grey Barnhouse. 36-page stapled booklet. Clean and unmarked, no tears. Overall light creasing to bottom spine. Cover has some shelf wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 14) |
God's Prophetic Plan Through the Ages (Includes Bible Prophecy Chart)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan, 1942. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Fair. Hardback in dustjacket. 128 pages. 5th edition. With an unusual foldout Bible Prophecy Chart in the rear. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, no creases and no tears. Foldout chart is in great shape. Cover has edges wear. Dustjacket is basically clean with scuffing and chipping. Edges have heavy wear, chipping, creasing and some tears. With forward by Dr. Herbert Lockyer. The 25 interesting and illuminating chapters comprising this book supplements and interprets the unusual Beckwith Art Chart of Bible History and Prophecy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Il Beneficio di Cristo; con le versioni del secolo XVI documenti e testimonianze (Corpus Reformatorum Italicorum) The benefit of Christ, with versions of the sixteenth century documents and testimony
|
|
|
Northern Illinois University Press , 1972. First Thus. Hardcover. Good +/good. Hardback in dustjacket. 554 pages. Interior is clean and bright, unmarked, a few pages have very light wrinkling to foredge, a few corner tip creases. Cover has light bump to front corners, one tiny dent to front near spine and two dents to top front edge. Hinges are intact and pages secure. Dustjacket has a small, light stain to spine, wear and chipping to edges and little paper missing to rear bottom edge. Now in protective plastic (BroDart). Illustrated with facsimiles of early manuscripts including to plates. Translations in Italian, French, English and others. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 16) |
Baptism of the Holy Ghost (Spirit), Command or Optional?
|
|
|
Virginia Beach, VA: Self-published by the author, No date shown. Probable First. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 60-pages stapled softcover. No date given for publication (c. 1970). Pages are clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. Some aging to book edges. Cover has some aging to rear around the edges, light scuffing, light bump to bottom of spine and some edge wear. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
God's Plan Through the Ages: An Evangelical Exposition Neither Adventistic nor Russellistic
|
|
|
Montrose, PA: Montrose Bible Conference, 1972. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardback - light brown cloth with gilt lettering, no dustjacket. 163 pages. 1972 edition. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has light edge wear. Hinges are intact and pages secure. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 18) |
The World's Greatest Story
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Edward Bawden. The epic of the Jewish people in Biblical times. Hardback - orange cloth with gilt on spine, lacking dustjacket. 384 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and crisp with no tears or writing. Stamping to front free endpaper. Cover is clean with a bit of scuffing and couple tiny chips. Edges have light wear. Binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 19) |
Pictorial Bible Lands Atlas (Cram's Bible Lands Atlas)
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The George F. Cram Company, Inc., 1961. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Large stapled softcover. 32 pages. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Light self wear to cover. Presents carefully edited maps illustrating the various periods of biblical times. The photographic reproductions and descriptive comments add a greater sense of reality to many of the accounts of events recorded in the Bible and cast light on much of the historical background. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Apostolic Distinctive: Laying the Other Foundation Stone
|
|
|
Santa Rosa Beach, FL: Christian International Ministries Network, 1998. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 40-page stapled softcover. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some light creasing, scuffing and edge wear. The author describes the difference between the apostolic and prophetic offices by using the lives of David and his son Solomon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 21) |
Don't Know Much About the Bible: Everything You Need to Know About the Good Book but Never Learned
|
|
|
Harpercollins, 1999. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Softcover. 533 pages. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Pages are clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has light scuffing and some edge wear, no spine crease. "With wit, authority, and intelligence, Davis brings the world of the Old and New Testaments to vivid life, setting the panorama of the Scriptures against the historical events that shaped them; clearing up misconceptions and mistranslations; summarizing Bible stories, parables, and miracles; and adding fresh new insights to the world's most owned, least understood book. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 22) |
Introduction To The Psalms: A Song From Ancient Israel
|
|
|
St. Louis, MO: Chalice Press, 2004. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good +/No dustjacket. Softcover. 184 pages. Clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy with a little shelf wear to cover. The author seeks to provide the reader with a solid introduction to the Hebrew Psalter, one that is informed by an interest in its shape and shaping. She provides an up-to-date study on the poetic style of the psalms in the Psalter, their Gattungen or genres, the broad shape of the book, and the history of its shaping. She introduces each of the five books of the Psalter, providing a detailed examination of those individual psalms that are either key to the shaping of the Psalter or interesting studies in poetic style. Included are two appendices that provide a listing of the Superscriptions and Gattungen of the psalms in the Hebrew Psalter and an explanation of many of the technical terms found in their superscriptions. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
UNSEARCHABLE RICHES or Some Of The Relationships Of Christ To His People
|
|
|
Illinois: Bible Truth Publishers, 1977. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Hardback - White and blue cover with gilt lettering, no dustjacket. 227 pages. Published by Bible Truth Publishers, 1977 reprint. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright with no writing or tears. Book edges and endpapers have a little aging. Cover is clean and bright with light scuffing and just a touch of edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 24) |
A Narrative Of Surprising Conversions: Select Works of Jonathan Edwards Volume 1
|
|
|
London: Banner Of Truth Trust, 1965. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Hardback in dustjacket. 244 pages. Banner Of Truth Trust, 1965. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Some light pencil markings have been erased but a couple might still show very lightly. Clean with no creases or tears. Cover has some rubbing to edges. Dustjacket is clean with some creasing and some wear and chipping to edges. Contains: A Narrative of Surprising Conversions; The Distuinguishing Marks of a Work of the Spirit of God; An Account of the Revival of Religion in Northampton 1740-1742; Sermons. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 25) |
The Works of Jonathan Edwards Volume 2
|
|
|
London: Banner Of Truth Trust, 1974. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Volume 2 only. Hardback in dustjacket. 969 pages. Banner Of Truth Trust, 1974 edition. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Some light underlining to denote text to less than a quarter of the pages. Clean with no creases or tears. Cover has some rubbing and light edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. Dustjacket is clean with some fading to spine, scuffing and chipping. Edges are worn with creasing, chipping and a few small tears. With a memoir by Sereno D. Dwight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 26) |
A New Concordance of the Old Testament Using Hebrew and Aramaic Text
|
|
|
Jerusalem, Israel: Baker Book House / Kiryat Sefer Publishing House, Ltd., 1990. Second edition. Hardcover. Very Good/good. Large hardback - maroon leatherette with gilt on spine only, in dustjacket. 1242 pages plus Preface and Instructions. 1990, second edition corrected and easier to use. Clean and bright, no markings. Cover has a couple light dents, some edges wear and a tiny tear to bottom of spine. Hinges are intact. Dustjacket has some scuffing and chipping with some wear and tiny tears to edges. Thesaurus of the Language of the Bible Hebrew and Aramaic Roots, Words, Proper Names, Phrases and Synonyms. Introduction by John H.. Sailhamer. Includes the Introduction booklet and the card with abbreviations, terms and signs located in pocket on front pastedown. ISBN shown in book is different than on dustjacket; book shows 965-17-0192-7 as issued by Kiryat Sefer Publishing, jacket shows 0-8010-3417-5 as issued by Baker Book House. Shipping outside the USA will require additional shipping cost due to weight of book. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Baptismal Encounter / An Estimate of the Reformation (Lancaster Theological Seminary Occasional Papers No. 1 and 2)
|
|
|
Lancaster, PA: Lancaster Theological Seminary, 1962. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Softcover. 52 pages. Lancaster Theological Seminary Occasional Papers No. 1 and 2 bound in one book, (The Baptismal Encounter by Gabriel J. Fackre and An Estimate of the Reformation by Bard Thompson). Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears to cover. Book foredge has a little age spotting. Cover has some fading around the edges, light creasing and light edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 28) |
Encountering New Testament Manuscripts: A Working Introduction to Textual Criticism
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Eerdmans, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Hard Cover. 203 pages. No dust jacket. Cover has normal shelf wear. Book is from a personal library. Front free end paper has "ex libris Philip Z Morrison" in ink. Great book for both introductory and intermediate study of the Greek manuscripts of the New Testament and textual criticism. Many examples from both early uncials and minuscule manuscripts. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 29) |
Discovering Acts (The Guideposts Home Bible Study Program) 3 Book Set
|
|
|
Carmel, NY: Guideposts, 1985. Unknown. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. New-still in original shrink wrap but wrap does have some tears. Hardback book with 156 pages, Eight Lessons, Colorful Illustrations. Comes with two paperback workbooks: "MY WORKING BIBLE" and "KNOWING MORE ABOUT ACTS". Each has questions with blanks for answers to help the Bible student to learn more about the Book of Acts. Ideal for teaching older children, teenagers, and adults more about the Bible. Also comes with the Certificate of Participation. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 30) |
Paul's Letters From Prison: Philippians, Colossians and Philemon (Teacher's Guide)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lutheran Church Press, 1972. Unknown. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. John Gretzer. 96-page stapled softcover. Interior is clean, unmarked, no tears, light top corner bend (not a full crease). Cover has some aging around the edges, a small stain to top front edge, light corner tip creasing, some edge wear and a tear to spine ends. Teacher's Guide. LCA Adult Education Series published by Lutheran Church Press, 1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 31) |
Ezekiel
|
|
|
Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Westminster John Knox Pr, 1985. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Soft Cover. 148 pages. Cover clean with some scuffing on spine edges. Pages are clean with no tears or creases. One red arrow ink marking on margin of page 3. The Knox Preaching Guides offer realistic, professional assistance for the vital task of proclaiming the word of God. Based on sound, tested exegesis of the Bible, these volumes (designed for quick reference) lead to fresh homiletical values, pastoral application, and creative sermon outlines. Biblical preachers and scholars from serveral denominations have colloborated to produce these sound, practical preaching guides. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Face of Jesus and Other Sermons
|
|
|
The Gospel Hour, Inc, 1969. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Hardback - tan tweed cover with gilt lettering, no dustjacket. 147 pages. Published by The Gospel Hour, Inc., 1969, 3rd printing. CONDITION: Some age spotting to book edges just touches the edge of some pages. Some light foxing / aging to title page. Otherwise pages are clean and bright, no writing or tears. Cover is clean with just a touch of edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Acts of the Apostles (Four Volume Set)
|
|
|
Greenville, SC: The Gospel Hour, 1968-1969. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Complete four volume set. Hardbacks - brown green simulated leather with gilt lettering. The Gospel Hour. Copyrights date vary from 1968 to 1969. 3 books are first printings. one is a second printing. An attractive set. All six books are clean and bright, no markings, some shelf wear to covers. Two books have some chipping to spine ends and bottom edges. Hinges are intact with tight bindings. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 34) |
Evangelistic Messages
|
|
|
Baker Book House, 1964. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Hardback - white and gray marbled cover with gilt lettering, no dustjacket. 145 pages. Published by Baker Book House, 1964, 3rd printing. CONDITION: Some age spotting to book edges just touches the edge of a few pages. Some light foxing / aging to title page. Otherwise pages are clean and bright, no writing or tears. Cover is clean with just a touch of edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
Salvation Sermons
|
|
|
The Gospel Hour, Inc, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Hardback - brown cover with gilt lettering, no dustjacket. 195 pages. Published by The Gospel Hour, Inc., 1970, first edition. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked pages, no creases or tears. Cover is clean with light scuffing and just a touch of edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 36) |
The Atonement of Christ
|
|
|
The Gospel Hour, Inc., 1972. Third printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardback - black cover with gilt lettering, no dustjacket. 291 pages. Published by The Gospel Hour, Inc., 1972, 3rd printing. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Just a hint of edge wear to cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 37) |
HELL
|
|
|
The Gospel Hour, Inc., 1969. Second printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Hardback- RED cover with gilt lettering. 179 pages. Published by The Gospel Hour, Inc., 1969. Probable first edition. CONDITION: Pages are clean with no writing. Cover is clean with scuffing and rubbing. Frontispiece has small label from previous owner which someone used a black marker to cover name. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
By Grace
|
|
|
The Gospel Hour, Inc., 1970. First printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Hardback- Dark Green cover with gilt lettering. 188 pages. Published by The Gospel Hour, Inc., 1970.. Probable first edition. CONDITION: Pages are clean with some straightedge underlining and a couple of notes. Cover is clean with shelf wear. Front inside cover has small label from previous owner which someone used a black marker to cover name. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Epistles of Paul the Apostle to The Colossians
|
|
|
The Gospel Hour, Inc, 1975. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Hardback - blue tweed cover with gilt lettering, no dustjacket. 235 pages. Published by The Gospel Hour, Inc., 1975, 9th printing. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright with no writing or tears. Cover edges have a tough of light wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 40) |
Peter: Prince of the Apostles
|
|
|
New York: The Paulist Press, 1948. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Small 32-page stapled booklet. Pages are very lightly aged, clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some wear, some creasing / wrinkling, very light spotting, edge wear, a bit missing to top front corner. A discussion of the Apostle Peter. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 41) |
Christology of the Old Testament - 2 volume set
|
|
|
Florida: MacDonald Publishing. Reprint. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Two-volume set. Hardbacks - red cloth with gilt on spines only, no dustjackets. 1396 total pages. Good reading copies with some notable flaws. Front free endpapers have been removed in both books. Vol. 2 has a little white-out on front pastedown. Overall reading pages are clean and bright. One page in vol. 1 has some smudging to margin area and the last 10 pages of text and rear flyleaves have some spotting that affects a little of the text. Contents pages and some of the the first 90 or so pages of vol. 1 have some highlighting or inked margin notations. Volume 2 has little highlighting to contents pages and to a few of the pages in the Appendix starting on page 1259. A couple tiny page edge nick, no tears, some light corner creasing. Book edges have a little spotting / light soiling. Covers have light scuffing, light corner bumps and some wear and chipping to edges. Hinges are intact in both books and pages are secure. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 42) |
The Soncino Edition of The Pentateuch and Haftorahs With Hebrew Text, English Translation and Commentary (Complete in One Volume)
|
|
|
London: Soncino Press, 1958. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Poor. Hardback in dustjacket. 990 pages. Pages are clean and bright, unmarked, no creases of tears, a couple tiny nicks to foredges. Cover has scuffing, rubbing, light creasing to spine and edge wear. Hinges are intact but seem a bit week; pages are secure. Blue ribbon marker is still present. Dustjacket is worn with tattered and torn edges, some paper missing and aging to spine and around the edges. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 43) |
The " Sense" of the Scriptures The Study of Our Bible in Verbal Inspiration and Dispensations for Laymen
|
|
|
Bible Lighthouse Press , 1980. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good +. Signed by the author on half title page. Softcover. 100 pages. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Top book edge has some age spotting. Cover has some light scuffing and edge wear. A thesis presented to the Clarksville School of Theology in 1974. Laid in is a fold-out chart of the Dispensations by Rev. F. L. Holden. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 44) |
I Maccabees The Anchor Bible
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1981. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. Hard Cover. 592 pages. Dust Jacket and Cover clean with some slight shelf wear. Front end fly-leaf has writing in middle of page. Page ix has red ink underlining. Otherwise pages are clean with no tears, markings or creases. Although a book of the apocrypha, I Maccabees is an essential history of the Jews during the intertestamental era. In particular, the period when the Jews rebelled against the rule of the Syrian Greeks, cleansed and rededicated the Temple in Jerusalem. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 45) |
Theological Dictionary of the New Testament (3 Volume set - I, II and III)
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1965. Second printing. Hardcover. Good +/Fair. Three book set - Volumes I, II and III. Hardbacks in dustjackets. 1965, 2nd printing. Books are in good condition with previous owners name on front free endpapers. Reading pages are clean, and bright with no markings, a little light creasing. Covers have a little scuffing, rubbing to edges and a couple light corner bumps. Dustjackets are only fair condition with heavy scuffing and rubbing and wear and tearing to edges. The authorized and unabridged translation by Geoffrey W. Bromiley. NOTE: Heavy set - may require additional shipping cost. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $48.50
|
|
| 46) |
Acts (Neighborhood Bible Studies series)
|
|
|
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 1988. Reprint. Soft Cover. No Jacket. Excellent study guide from the "Neighborhood Bible Studies" series. For use by small groups to foster discussion and learning. 78-page stapled booklet. CONDITION: Pages are clean and unmarked. One pages has a little wrinkling. Top corner tips are curled a bit. Cover has some scuffing and light edge wear. Binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 47) |
The Coming of the Lord, 1&2 Thessalonians, 2&3 John, Jude: 11 Discussions for Group Bible Study (Neighborhood Bible Studies series)
|
|
|
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 1986. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Excellent study guide from the "Neighborhood Bible Studies" series. For use by small groups to foster discussion and learning. 64-page stapled booklet. CONDITION: Pages are lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. Cover has light creasing and light edge wear. Binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 48) |
Romans: 16 Discussions for Group Bible Study (Neighborhood Bible Studies series)
|
|
|
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 1987. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Excellent study guide from the "Neighborhood Bible Studies" series. For use by small groups to foster discussion and learning. 47-page stapled booklet. CONDITION: Pages are crisp, clean and unmarked. Cover is clean with some light creasing and some edge wear. Binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 49) |
New Testament Origin
|
|
|
St. Petersburg Beach, FL: Aramaic Bible Society Inc.. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Softcover with 104 pages. Aramaic Bible Society Inc., do date shown. Except for a couple tiny spots pages are clean and bright with no markings or tears. Cover is clean with light scuffing and some edge wear, no spine crease. A thesis on the origin of the New Testament showing that no portion thereof was originally written in Greek. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 50) |
Esther and Job in Large Print (New International Version)
|
|
|
Yucaipa, CA: LBW, Inc., 1984. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Large spiral bound softcover. Except for a small stamping to top corner of title page pages are clean and unmarked with some corner tip creasing. Cover has some light creasing and edge wear. Plastic spiral has no bends or breaks. Large print of the books of Esther and Job transcribed and presented by LBW, Inc. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 76 listings found. |











































