Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Children's: Fiction: Series Books

from Bookworm's Nest

Browse Children's: Fiction: Series Books | Return to Bookworm's Nest | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
1) Trek of Doom (Young Indiana Jones Chronicles)

Trek of Doom (Young Indiana Jones Chronicles)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Books for Young Readers, 1992. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Book 5 based on the television series. Indy battles an invisible foe in Africa. Softcover, 117 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and crisp with no markings or tears. A few small corner creases. Stain to bottom book edge but pages are not affected. Cover is clean with scuffing and creasing. Edges have some wear. Binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $3.50
2) Brambledown Tales : The Rabbits' New Home
Aris, Ernest

Brambledown Tales : The Rabbits' New Home
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers, Incorporated, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. A book in "The Brambledown Tales" series for young children. Charmingly illustrated in full-color and black and white throughout. Pictorial glossy hardback in dustjacket. CONDITION: Clean and crisp, no markings. Jacket has shelf wear and one tear to top edge. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $3.95
3) Brambledown Tales: Tiny Chick's Tail
Aris, Ernest

Brambledown Tales: Tiny Chick's Tail
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Gallery Books, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. A book in "The Brambledown Tales" series for young children. Charmingly illustrated in full-color and black and white throughout. Pictorial glossy hardback. CONDITION: Clean and crisp, no markings or tears. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $3.95
4) Basil Rattlebones (The Little House of Horrors Ser.)
Cowan, Geoff

Basil Rattlebones (The Little House of Horrors Ser.)
Hauppauge, NY, U.S.A.: Barron's Educational Series, Incorporated, 1996. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Lambert, Jonathan (illustrator). Basil Rattlebones the skeleton has some fun playing tricks on a family who visit the Little House of Horrors. Small pictorial glossy hardback. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $4.50
5) BUCK'S WINNING HIT or The Chester Boys Making a Record
Dawson, Elmer

BUCK'S WINNING HIT or The Chester Boys Making a Record
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1930. No Edition Mentioned. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Walter S. Rogers. Second book in the "Buck and Larry Baseball Stories" series. With 4 glossy black and white plates by Walter S. Rogers. Lists to third book inside. Published by Grosset & Dunlap, 1930. Reprint. Blue cloth with red lettering on front and baseball drawing and black lettering on spine, no dustjacket. Measures 7-3/4" x 5" with 216 pages plus ads. CONDITION: Pages are basically clean and bright with a touch of light foxing and few light finger smudges. No tears and no writing except owner's information on front pastedown. Top book edge has some flaking. Cover is clean with a little scuffing. Spine has some fading. Edges have some rubbing with a tiny bit of wear-though to corners. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $8.50
6) Renfrew Rides Again (Royal Canadian Mounted Police)
Erskine, Laurie Y

Renfrew Rides Again (Royal Canadian Mounted Police)
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1927. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Published by Grosset & Dunlap, copyright 1927, this is a later reprint (owner inscription is dated 1946). Hardcover - red textured cloth with black decoration and lettering, no dustjacket. 285 pages. Previous owner's gift inscription on front free endpaper. Pages are lightly aged, mostly around the edges, clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Book edges are very clean but have a few light dents / nicks; pages are not affected. Cover is clean and bright with just a touch of light wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. A book in the Refrew of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police series for youth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $12.00
7) LITTLE MISS CHATTERBOX
Hargreaves, Roger

LITTLE MISS CHATTERBOX
Price / Stern / Sloan, 1985. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. A 'Little Miss" series book. "When Little Miss Chatterbox starts a sentence, it goes on and on and on." Small paperback. CONDITION: There is some sticker remains inside front cover. Pages are bright and clean, no tears or writing. Cover has a bit of light creasing, light edge wear. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $2.50
8) THE BOBBSEY TWINS AT MEADOW BROOK
Hopf, Claudia

THE BOBBSEY TWINS AT MEADOW BROOK
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1943. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Book #7 in The Bobbsey Twins series. Published by Grosset & Dunlap, copyright 1943. Hardback - green tweed decorated cover, in dustjacket. CONDITION: pages are clean with no creases, no tears and no writing. Cover is clean with some wear to edges. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. Dustjacket is basically clean with some areas of dampstaining and some chipping. Edges have wear, chipping, tears, paper missing and some tape-repairs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $6.50
9) 3 Book Set - The Adventures of Roopster Roux (Books 2, 3, 4)
Lavette, Lavaille

3 Book Set - The Adventures of Roopster Roux (Books 2, 3, 4)
Gretna, LA, U.S.A.: Pelican Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1998. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Mitchell, Louis H. (illustrator). Three book set in "The Adventures of Roopster Roux" series. Roopster Roux loves to read and wants to show kids that reading can be fun. He does using illustrated adventure stories with a basketball theme. The 3 book are: #2 - SURFING THE NET; #3 - THE MONSTER ALL-STARS; #4 - ESCAPE FROM VULTURE'S ROOST. Softcovers. CONDITION: All 3 books are clean and crisp with no markings. Just a bit of light cover wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $7.50
10) Mark Masters and the Leather Pouch Mystery
Little, Lance

Mark Masters and the Leather Pouch Mystery
Chicago: Moody Press, 1966. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. A title in the "Mark Masters" series for youth. Exciting mystery adventure series with a Christian theme. Book #153 of the Moody Youth Library Series published by Moody Press, 1966. No other date or printing mentioned. Paperback measuring 6-3/4" x 4-3/4" with 127 pages. CONDITION: Pages are somewhat aged, clean with no writing and no tears. Cover is clean and bright with light age spotting, some chipping and scuffing, light creasing and some wear to edges. Binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $4.95
11) The Mystery of the Burning Ocean : A Power Boys Adventure
Lyle, Mel

The Mystery of the Burning Ocean : A Power Boys Adventure
Whitman Publishing Co., 1965. No Edition Mentioned. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Raymond Burns. Book #3 in the Power Boys Adventure series. A Whitman book dated 1965. Pictorial glossy hardback. 210 pages plus ads. CONDITION: Pages are a little aged, mostly around the edges, but clean and readable. No writing and no creases. One page has a small closed tear to top edge. Cover is clean and bright with some wear to corners and spine ends. Lamination is starting to peel in a couple spots. Front hinge has a light crack but no broken and pages are secure. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $3.50
12) A MYSTERY SOLVED FOR PEGGY
Martin, Dorothy

A MYSTERY SOLVED FOR PEGGY
Chicago: Moody Press, 1962. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Fourth book in the "Peggy" series for youth. Exciting mystery series with a Christian theme. Book #470 of the Moody Youth Series published by Moody Press, 1962. No other date or printing mentioned. Paperback measuring 6-3/4" x 4-1/2" with 127 pages. CONDITION: Pages are a little aged, clean with no writing and no tears. There are a couple corner creases. Cover is basically clean with couple small spots and some scuffing. A small area of paper peeling on front. Small bookstore label on rear. Some edge wear. Binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $4.50
13) Hopes Fulfilled for Peggy
Martin, Dorothy

Hopes Fulfilled for Peggy
Lincoln, NE: Back to the Bible Publishers, 1963. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Fifth book in the "Peggy" series for youth. Exciting mystery series with a Christian theme. Book #483 of the Colportage Library Series published by Back to the Bible Publishers, 1963, through special arrangement with Moody Press. No other date or printing mentioned. Paperback measuring 6-3/4" x 4-1/2" with 128 pages. CONDITION: Pages are somewhat aged, clean with no writing and no tears. Cover is clean with couple small aging spots and some scuffing. Some edge wear. Binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $3.50
14) PATTY LOU'S POT OF GOLD
Miller, Basil

PATTY LOU'S POT OF GOLD
Zondervan Pub. House, 1943. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. Exciting adventure story with a Christian theme. Suitable for ages 9 to 14. This is the second book in the Patty Lou series. Hardback in original dustjacket. Published by Zondervan, 1943. First edition. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright with no markings or tears. Front free endpaper has been removed. Cover is clean with wear to edges. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. Dustjacket is price-clipped, soiled, and scuffed with tattered / torn edges and paper missing from spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $4.50
15) The Band of Merry Bandits (Buffalo Frank Campfire Tales Ser.)
Minirth, Carrie; Minirth, Renee; Minirth, Frank; Harder Tangvald, Christine

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Conway, Jim (illustrator). Buffalo Frank tells a group of young campers about two pioneer girls who get lost while picking flowers for their mother's birthday and are rescued by some friendly raccoons. Pictorial hardback. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked, pages. Front pastedown has some white-out over previous owner's info. Cover has just a hint of edge wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $3.95
16) The Great White Buffalo Adventure (Buffalo Frank Campfire Tales Ser.)
Minirth, Carrie; Minirth, Renee; Minirth, Frank; Harder Tangvald, Christine

The Great White Buffalo Adventure (Buffalo Frank Campfire Tales Ser.)
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Incorporated, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Conway, Jim (illustrator). Buffalo Frank tells a group of young campers the story of a white buffalo that roamed Big Creek long ago and saved the family from a deadly attack. Pictorial hardback. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked, pages. Cover has just a hint of edge wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $3.50
17) THE TRIPLETS GO PLACES
Moore, Bertha

THE TRIPLETS GO PLACES
Michigan: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co, 1957. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Book 6 in the Baer Triplets series. A wonderful story for young people with a Christian theme. Join the triplets as they run a business and take a plane ride while keeping busy helping others. Published by Wm. Eerdman's Publishing Co., 1957. Reprint. Hardback - pictorial cover. Measures 8 x 5-1/2 with 72 pages. CONDITION: Pages are bright and clean with no foxing, no tears and no writing. Endpapers have a little aging / soiling. Cover is basically clean with some scuffing and chipping. Edges and corners have wear and chipping. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $6.00
18) The Tin Box (A Sammy & Brian Mystery #9)
Munro, Ken

The Tin Box (A Sammy & Brian Mystery #9)
Morgantown, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Masthof Press, 1999. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. A wonderful Amish country mystery for children. Set in Bird-in-Hand, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. "After Sammy and Brian discover a tin box buried in a cellar wall, five people arrive from North Carolina. They're all looking for Shawn Walker but one of the five doesn't want him found." This copy is SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author inside front cover. Softcover with 143 pages. CONDITION: Clean and bright, no markings, no creases, no tears. Cover has just a bit of light shelf wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $9.95
19) GYPSY BREYNTON
Phelps, Elizabeth Stuart

GYPSY BREYNTON
New York: Sturgis & Walton Co., 1909. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. The Gypsy series. "Familiar Friends book for boys and girls" published by Sturgis & Walton Co., 1909. Cover states Macmillan on spine not Sturgis & Walton as title page states. I can't explain the difference. Hardback - green cloth with red lettering, lacking dustjacket. Decorated endpapers. Glossy black and white frontis and one interior plate. 219 pages. CONDITION: Good reading copy as all pages are present and basically clean with just a little aging. No writing or tears except owner info on front pastedown. Book edges have some soiling. Cover has wear, chipping, rubbing and possibly some silverfishing. Edges have some wear and rubbing with a bit of fraying to spine ends. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) JESSICA TRENT'S INHERITANCE
Raymond, Evelyn

JESSICA TRENT'S INHERITANCE
Philadelphia: David McKay Company, 1907. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. A title in the Jessica Trent series. A nice vintage fiction for youth. Illustrated with black and white plates. Published by David McKay, 1907. No other date or printing mentioned. Hardbacks - pictorial olive green cloth showing Jessica on a horse on front and Jessica standing on spine. 223 pages. CONDITION: Good reading copy. Pages are all present, bright and clean for the most part with a few small spots. A couple corner creases, no tears. Owner info on front free endpaper, no other writing. Cover is clean with a little scuffing and light edge wear. Front binding is lightly cracked inside causing a little weakness, rear hinge is intact and pages are secure. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $6.50
21) JESSICA THE HEIRESS
Raymond, Evelyn

JESSICA THE HEIRESS
Philadelphia: David McKay Company, 1904. No Edition Mentioned. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. A title in the Jessica Trent series. A nice vintage fiction for youth. Illustrated with black and white plates. Published by David McKay, 1904. No other date or printing mentioned. Hardbacks - pictorial olive green cloth showing Jessica on a horse on front and Jessica standing on spine. 238 pages plus ads. CONDITION: Good reading copy. Pages are all present, very lightly aged around the edges, clean for the most part with some light soiling / spotting. No writing or tears. Cover is clean with a little scuffing and light fading to spine. Edges have light wear, a little heavier to corners and spine ends. A bit of tearing spine ends. Front hinge is cracked causing a little weakness, rear hinge is intact and pages are secure. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $7.50
22) ETHEL MORTON AT SWEETBRIER LODGE
Smith, Mabell S. C

ETHEL MORTON AT SWEETBRIER LODGE
Cleveland: Goldsmith Publishing Co., 1915. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good Minus. Hardcover with red cloth cover and gilt lettering on spine, in original dustjacket. CONDITION: Interior is clean and bright with no foxing, no tears and no writing. The cover is clean with flaking, scuffing and rubbing. Edges have rubbing but no wear-through. Spine has some insects chews and is fraying a bit at bottom. Front cover has fading to bottom corner that appears to be caused by dampness. Hinges are intact and binding is tight and pages secure. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $7.50
23) ETHEL MORTON AT ROSE HOUSE
Smith, Martin Cruz

Cleveland: Goldsmith Publishing Co., 1915. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Hardcover with red cloth cover and gilt lettering on spine. Lacking dustjacket. CONDITION: Interior is clean and bright with no foxing, no tears and no writing. The cover is clean with flaking, scuffing and rubbing. Edges have rubbing but no wear-through. Spine has a small tear near bottom rear and a tiny tear to bottom end. There is a tiny cut to front top edge. Hinges are intact and binding is tight and pages secure. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $4.50
24) Mystery of the White Monkeys
Swinford, Betty

Mystery of the White Monkeys
Chicago: Moody Press, 1967. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Exciting mystery adventure with a Christian theme. Book #168 of the Moody Youth Library Series published by Moody Press, 1967. No other date or printing mentioned. Paperback measuring 6-3/4" x 4-3/4" with 126 pages. CONDITION: Pages are a little aged, clean with no writing and no tears. Cover is clean and bright with light age spotting, light creasing and some wear to edges. Binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $4.95
25) Mystery of the Lake (The Jungle of Utt : The Second Book)
Thomas, Cameron

Mystery of the Lake (The Jungle of Utt : The Second Book)
Canada: MGT Publishing Inc., 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Andrej Krystoforski. The second book in the "Jungle of Utt", a beautifully illustrated series of books all written in rhyme. In this engaging adventure, the children of Utt as they go down to the lake for a swim. The water parts as they reach the far side of the lake and they see a strange creature that fills them with dread. They rush back to town to tell Barnaby the mayor and with vivid imaginations recall seeing a fearsome monster. As the story unfolds, young readers learn not to rush to conclusions and be frightened of things they don't fully understand. Pictorial glossy hardback in matching dustjacket. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Dustjacket has light shelf wear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $4.95
26) Shipwrecked on the Island of Skree (The Jungle of Utt : the First Book)
Thomas, Cameron

Shipwrecked on the Island of Skree (The Jungle of Utt : the First Book)
Canada: MGT Publishing Inc., 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Andrej Krystoforski. The first book in the "Jungle of Utt", a beautifully illustrated series of books all written in rhyme. In this engaging adventure, a young sailor named Barnaby gets caught in a storm on the Sassaway Sea and is shipwrecked on the mystical island of Skree. Barnaby learns that being different doesn't mean he can't get along and be friends with the people he encounters. Pictorial glossy hardback in matching dustjacket. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover and dustjacket have a bump to bottom of spine leaving a little wrinkling. Dustjacket has light edge wear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $9.95
27) The Happy Hollisters and the Mystery at Missile Town
West, Jerry

The Happy Hollisters and the Mystery at Missile Town
Doubleday & Co., 1961. No Edition Mentioned. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. Helen S. Hamilton. Book 19 in the Happy Hollisters series of mysteries for children. Illustrated by Helen Hamilton. Red hardcover in original dustjacket. 186 pages. Published by Doubleday, 1961. Interior is clean, unmarked, no tears. Cover is clean with a little edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. Dustjacket is clean and bright with some scuffing, light creasing and wear and chipping to edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $4.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: