Humorfrom Bookworm's Nest |
|
Browse Humor | Return to Bookworm's Nest | Even more HUMOR / General books
|
| 1) |
Blow High Blow Low
|
|
|
American Artists Group, 1941. No Edition Mentioned. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Edward Wilson. Book 5 in the American Artists Group Gift Book series. Dated 1941. Pictorial paper covered boards, no dustjacket. Pages are clean with no writing or tears. There is small bookstore stamp in bottom of half-title page. Cover is clean with scuffing and rubbing. Edges have some wear, heavier to corners and spine ends. Binding is tight. A collection of sea chanties illustrated by Edward Wilson. Wilson contributed to the introductory poem, The Method of Mortimer Jones, R.C.S. Six chanties follow: Blow the Man Down; Whiskey for My Johnny; The Maid of Amsterdam; High Barbaree; Boston; Ballade of Liquid Refreshment. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Notion-Counter: A Farrago of Foibles - Being Notes About Nothing By Nobody
|
|
|
Boston: The Atlantic Monthly Press, 1924. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Somebody. Small hardback - floral patterned cloth with title label on front. 108 pages. 1924 printing. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has light fading / aging around the edges and to spine with some rubbing to spine. Hinges are intact. A collection of humorous articles, many of which first appeared in the "Contributors' Club" of the Atlantic Monthly magazine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Original Limrix Lusty but not Lurid
|
|
|
Self-Published by the Authors, 1984. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Signed by both authors on dedication page. Stapled softcover. 50 pages. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some shelf wear. 100 original illustrated limericks to tickle your funny bone. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 4) |
WHITE COLLAR ZOO
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, 1949. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Cute book. A humorous look at office characters and situations using captioned animal photographs. Published by Doubleday and Company, 1949. First Printing. Softcovered measuring 8-3/4 x 6-3/4. CONDITION: Pages are crisp, clean and bright with no markings or defects. Cover is basically clean with a little spotting and chipping on rear. Edges have light wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Legend of Livengood Joe: A Space Age Sourdough Story
|
|
|
Anchorage, AK: Larry Beck & Associates, 1976. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Bud Root. Inscribed and signed by the author inside front cover: "To George With My Best, Larry Beck, 6/14/87". Stapled softcover dated 1976. Clean, crisp, unmarked, no tears or creases. Cover has a bit of light shelf wear. Humorous ballad by the "Bard of Alaska" about a miner name Joe who encounters a UFO and 2 little green-eyed aliens. Illustrated by Bud Root. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 6) |
SWAMP SONG
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC, Canada : Douglas & McIntyre , 1978. No Edition Mentioned. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Peterson, Roy. Political satire featuring Pierre Eliot Trudeau as a frog in a swamp called Canada. Humorous caricature drawings of Canada's political figures, past and present. Pictorial glossy hardback with 44 pages. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, bright, unmarked pages. Cover is clean and bright with scuffing and chipping. Edges have some wear, heavier to corners and spine ends. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 7) |
Bonnie "World Famous Cow
|
|
|
Self-published By Author, 1985. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Dick Ebbeson. A delightful collection of Bonnie the Cow cartoons from the series published in Hoard's Dairyman, Fort Atkinson, Wisconsin. Stapled paperback booklet. Self-published by the author in 1985. CONDITION: Clean, unmarked copy. Pages have a bit of edge wear and light corner curling. Cover has a touch of soiling with a small stain and chipping to rear. Edges have some wear with tiny tears to spine ends. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Gumps in Radio Land (Andy Gump)
|
|
|
Lehn & Fink Products Corp., 1937. Probable First. Soft Cover. Poor/No Jacket. Small stapled softcover (about size and type of a Little Big Book). 95 pages. 1937. Reading copy only in basically poor condition due to cover damage. Pages are all present with age toning, clean, unmarked, a couple small tears and one corner missing. Book edges have some staining that just touch the edge of a few pages. Cover is bright with a bit of light soiling, scuffing, chipping, creasing, edge wear and a couple edge tears. Both covers have pulled from the staples. Spine has the most damage; most of it is missing and appears to have been chewed off by insects that also left some holes to covers along the spine. A novelization of the radio show sponsered by Pebeco Tooth Paste and based on Gus Edison's comic strip characters, Andy Gump and his family. Illustrated by Gus Edison. Last page is ad for Pebeco Tooth Paste and Powder. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ethicon Infirmary
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Ethicon Suture Laboratories , 1954. Fourth Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Bob . Stapled booklet. Clean and unmarked, no tears, bottom corner tip creasing. Scuffing, rubbing and light edge wear to cover. Humor for the medical profession. Features black and white photographs of dogs and puppies by Walter Chandoha each accompanied with a line of humorous text. Advertising booklet put out by Ethicon Suture Laboratories in New Jersey. Dated 195-4, 4th printing. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 10) |
Sixty Years of American Humor: A Prose Anthology
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1924. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. A collection of some of the best humorous literature by American authors including: Artemus Ward, Mark Twain, Max Adeler, Bill Nye, James Whitcomb Riley, Eugene Field, George Fitch, Irvin Cobb, George Ade, Ring Lardner and many more. Published by Little Brown & Co., 1924, first edition. Hardback - red cloth with gilt lettering, no dustjacket. 401 pages. CONDITION: The table of contents had some pencil notations that are now erased. Otherwise pages are clean and bright with no writing, no creases and no tears. Book edges have a little age spotting. Cover is clean with light scuffing. Edges have light wear and a small bump and tear to top front edge. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
THE BIG CINCH A Society and Financial Novel
|
|
|
The Franklin Co., 1910. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. George Ed. Brashear. The author explains his novel in the forward: "This work has been compiled for the purpose of acquainting you ... with the conditions existing in all large cities today, wherein a handful of the "leading" citizens, assisted by the ladies in the family, run things to suit themselves, throttle competition, destroy virtue and place a premium on dishonesty." This work of fiction based on fact shows views "Behind the Scenes" of metropolitan newspapers, a municipal assemble in session, public service corporations, large banks, society, prohibition, the political boss, "and other things". This copy has been inscribed and signed by the author and dated 1910 on front flyleaf. Illustrated with 6 black and white plates. Hardback - red cloth with white decoration and lettering. Published by The Franklin Co., 1910. Probable first edition with no additional printing or other date mentioned. Measures 7-1/2" x 5-1/4" with 305 pages. CONDITION: Front endpapers and flyleaves (including page author signed) have some brown spots of staining. Reading pages are bright and basically clean with a few finger smudges. Plates are clean and bright. There are a couple of tiny edges tears, no major tears and no writing. Book edges are aged and a little soiled. The cover is lightly soiled with some scuffing and rubbing. Edges are worn with wear-through to corners. Front hinge is just starting but pages are secure. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 12) |
EXCUSES, EXCUSES Or How To Get Out Of Doing Practically Everything
|
|
|
New York: Bell Publishing, 1981. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. A humorous book of 2000 definitive excuses broken down into about 100 categories. Hardback in dustjacket. 212 pages. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, no markings or tears. Dustjacket has light shelf wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 13) |
Freddie
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1942. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Donald Gunn. Pictorial hardback in matching dustjacket. Unpaginated. Previous owner stamping to half title page. Pages are clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. Endpapers have some aging. Cover is clean with some scuffing, rubbing and some edge wear (heavier to corners and spine ends. Hinges are intact but seem a bit weak, pages are secure. Dustjacket is light soiled, worn, torn and creased with tattered edges and a little paper missing. A story about a comic strip character who makes a living doing funny, foolish things, but eventually becomes dissatisfied with his role of scapegoat and clumsy fellow. He yearns to be a dashing adventurer and to perform the thrilling feats of the heroes of the straight adventure strips adjacent to his own. Cute cartoon drawings by Donald Gunn. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Searle's Cats
|
|
|
Brattleboro, Vermont, U.S.A.: Stephen Greene Press, The, 1968. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. A humorous, whimsical book for cat lovers of all ages. 20 plates of cartoon-like drawings of cats each accompanied with one line of text on facing page. Hardback in dustjacket. CONDITION: Interior is clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover is clean with light edge wear, a couple dents to bottom edge and small area of peeling to front. Dustjacket is clean with scuffing, some edge wear and a couple small edge tears. There are several tiny punctures along the spine that also affect the cover and have left small holes to the cover spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
Golf Anecdotes
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1996. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. A collection of entertaining tales about golf and its players. Large paperback with 334 pages. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, bright with no markings or notable defects. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 16) |
Something Marvelous Is About To Happen
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. The Case Against Prof. Lamberti; Pastry In Motion; Waiting For Wingfeld; The Indian Problem; Pleasure Beach; The Last Days Of Tootie 'Fred'; and Other Visions." This collection of the author's art work with narrative vignettes, picture-essays and stories covers a variety of delightful topics: the invention of tennis, American history and the Indian problem, the art of pie-throwing and more. Hardback in dustjacket. 159 pages. CONDITION: Pages are not crisp but are clean and bright with no writing or tears. Cover is clean with rubbing and light edge wear. Hinges are bit weak but not cracked and pages are secure. Dustjacket is soiled, worn, creased, torn, tape-repaired. Tattered edges. Some paper missing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|















