Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Agriculture

from Bookworm's Nest

Browse Agriculture | Return to Bookworm's Nest
1) ARBOR DAY ITS PURPOSE AND OBSERVANCE (US Dept. Of Agriculture Farmers' Bulletin No. 1492)

ARBOR DAY ITS PURPOSE AND OBSERVANCE (US Dept. Of Agriculture Farmers' Bulletin No. 1492)
Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1938. Revised. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Prepared by the Forest Service. 24-page booklet. CONDITION: Basically clean and bright with no writing or tears. Cover has few small spots, some edge wear and a little creasing. Front cover has a small stamping: "Procured for you and sent by, Guy L. Moser". Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) Grafting and Budding in the Orchard (Circular 158, April 1935)
Bittner, C. S

Grafting and Budding in the Orchard (Circular 158, April 1935)
State College, PA: Pennsylvania State College School of Agriculture, 1935. N/A. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. From a series of circulars put out by the Pennsylvania State College School of Agriculture and Experiment Station, Division of Agricultural Extension. This is Circular 158 dated April, 1935. Stapled booklet with 14 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright, some creasing, no writing or tears. Cover is lightly soiled with scuffing, some creasing, edge wear, one foredge tear and tears to top and bottom of spine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $6.50
3) History of the Pennsylvania State Grange
Brenckman, Fred

History of the Pennsylvania State Grange
Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania State Grange, 1949. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. A comprehensive history of one of the foremost general farm organizations of the country. Illustrated with photographs. Published by The Pennsylvania State Grange in Harrisburg, PA, 1949. No other date or printing mentioned. Hardcover - maroon cloth with gilt lettering. 357 pages. CONDITION: Interior is clean and bright with no markings. One page has two small holes and a tear that affects the text, no other tears. There are a little remains of previous owner's address label on front free endpaper. Cover is clean with a few areas of fading, mostly on spine. Edges have some rubbing with light wear to corners and spine ends. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) Soil Survey of Lancaster County Pennsylvania
Custer, Boyd H

Soil Survey of Lancaster County Pennsylvania
Washington DC: U. S. Dept. of Agriculture, 1985. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Large softcover with 152 pages plus 61 foldout maps. Pages and maps are clean and unmarked, no tears, a couple corner creases and some light corner curling. Cover is lightly soiled, mostly to rear with a small hole on rear near spine, corner curling, light creasing and edge wear. Front and rear covers have loosened from the staples but are still firmly attached to spine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $14.95
5) Farmers Handbook 1948
Eastern State Cooperative

Farmers Handbook 1948
W Springfield, MA: Eastern States Farmers' Exchange, Inc., 1948. Probable First. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Black cloth over flexible boards with gilt lettering. 464 pages. Pages are clean and bright white, no markings, no creases and no tears. Book edges have some light spotting. Cover is clean with light rubbing to lettering, a couple tiny chips and a light bend to top front cover. Hinges are intact and pages secure. Lots in formation regarding all aspects of farming, especially in the states of Pennsylvania, Delaware and Maryland. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $7.50
6) Fish Ponds for the Farm
Edminster, Frank C

Fish Ponds for the Farm
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947. First edition. Hardcover. Good/poor. Hardback in original dustjacket. 1947, first edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Pages are clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. Endpapers have some light aging. Cover has light edge wear, bump to top corners and to bottom of spine. Some aging to book edges. Dustjacket is heavily worn with aging and tattered and torn edges. A complete guide to the construction, stocking and managing of productive fish ponds. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $6.50
7) Poultry Sanitation and Disease Control: The Complete Guide to Sanitation and Treatment of Disease
Kaupp and Surface

Poultry Sanitation and Disease Control: The Complete Guide to Sanitation and Treatment of Disease
Minneapolis: Kaupp and Surface, 1947. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Hardback - maroon cloth with gilt lettering on spine only, no dustjacket. 485 pages. Kaupp and Surface, 1947, third edition revised and enlarged. Pages are clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has light rubbing and edge wear. Some spine lean. Hinges are intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) The Gas Engine Magazine (Volume 17, No. 5, September-October 1982)
Lestz, Gerald S. (editor)

The Gas Engine Magazine (Volume 17, No. 5, September-October 1982)
Lancaster, PA: Gerald S. Lestz, 1982. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. An internal combustion historical magazine published six times a year by Gerald S. Lestz, Lancaster, PA. This is Volume 17, No. 5, September - October 1982. Pages are clean, unmarked, no tears but there are couple tiny edge nicks. Cover has light creasing, some edge wear, corner tip creasing and remains of partially removed address on rear. Articles to this issue: Woody Turner and His Gas Engine Show - ICH-Type "M" - The Ohio Gas Engine - lots of ads and more. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $4.50
9) The National Gardening Book of Lettuce and Greens
National Gardening Association Staff

The National Gardening Book of Lettuce and Greens
South Burlington, Vermont, U.S.A.: National Gardening Association, Incorporated. Revised. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 32-pages stapled softcover. Clean and unmarked with some shelf wear and light creasing to cover. Part of an 11-part vegetable series for gardeners published by the National Gardening Association, 1985, revised edition, 17th printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $3.50
10) THE GROWING OF AMERICA: 200 Years of U.S. Agriculture
Rupnow, John And Knox, Carol Ward

THE GROWING OF AMERICA: 200 Years of U.S. Agriculture
Wisconsin: Johnson Hill Press , 1975. Unknown. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Interesting history of farming put out to celebrate America's Bicentennial in 1975. Fully illustrated. Apparently issued to or by various chapters of Future Farmers of America. This copy shows the Twin Valley chapter located at Twin Valley High School in Elverson, PA. Pictorial hardback with 142 pages. Published by Johnson Hill Press, 1975. CONDITION: Pages are clean and crisp with no writing or tears. There is a hint of light foxing to the first couple pages. Cover is clean with scuffing and chipping. Rear has a bunch of tiny scratches / chips. Edges have wear and chipping, heavier to corners and spine ends. Binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) What Is Soil Erosion? (U.S. Dept. of Agriculture Misc. Publication No. 286)
Sharpe, C. F. Stewart

What Is Soil Erosion? (U.S. Dept. of Agriculture Misc. Publication No. 286)
Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1939. N/A. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 85-page stapled softcover. Good reading copy. Dampstain to bottom spine corners otherwise clean and unmarked, no tears, some light creasing. A little light age spotting. Cover is no longer attached at staples but is still intact due to glue on spine. Cover has edge wear with heavy wear, chipping and tearing along spine. United States Department of Agriculture Miscellaneous Publication No. 286, Feburary 1938. Printed by US Government Printing Office in 1939. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $8.50
12) THE REAPER
Steward, John F

THE REAPER
New York: Greenburg Publisher Inc., 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A history of the efforts of those who justly may be said to have made bread cheap." This book is a thorough study of the evolution of harvesting machinery. Nice drawings of the machines and some photographs and reproductions. Published by Greenburg Publisher Inc., 1931. First edition. Hardback - green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, no dustjacket. Measures 9-1/4 x 6 with 382 pages. CONDITION: Pages are very lightly aged, clean with no writing or tears. Book foredge has a little light foxing. Cover is clean with a little rubbing to lettering and light scuffing. Edges have a little rubbing and bit of wear to corners and spine ends, no wear-through. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $19.95
13) Vintage Farm Machines (Shire Album 1)
Vince, John

Vintage Farm Machines (Shire Album 1)
England: Shire Publications Ltd., 1975. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 32-page stapled softcover. Shire Publications Ltd., England, 1975 reprint. Clean and unmarked, no crease of tears. Cover has some shelfwear, light edge wear and a couple light creases. A pictorial look at machines used for farming from the mid 19th century to the early 20th century. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $10.95
14) Cuban Cane Sugar - A Sketch of the Industry, from Soil to Sack, together with a Survey of the Circumstances which combine to make Cuba the Sugar Bowl of the World
Wiles, Robert

Cuban Cane Sugar - A Sketch of the Industry, from Soil to Sack, together with a Survey of the Circumstances which combine to make Cuba the Sugar Bowl of the World
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1916. No Edition Mentioned. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Small hardback - black paper covered boards with white lettering and picture paste-on, no dustjacket. 85 pages. Bobbs-Merrill, 1916. Reading copy only. All reading pages are present and for the most part clean and bright with some scattering foxing / aging that mostly affects photographic plates and pages touching them, heavy to title page. A little ink and three small areas of black marker to front endpapers. No markings to reading pages; no creases or tears. Some foxing to book edges. Cover has some chipping and scuffing. Wear and chipping to edges, heavy to spine and corners. Hinges are intact. Six photographic plates. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $9.95

Sign up to receive offers and updates: