Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Literature & Classics

from Bookworm's Nest

Browse Literature & Classics | Return to Bookworm's Nest | Even more FICTION / Classics books
1) AMERICANA ILLUSTRATED - October 1943

AMERICANA ILLUSTRATED - October 1943
New York: The American Historical Company Inc., 1943. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A quarterly magazine of history, genealogy, heraldry, literature, and industrial history. This is Vol. XXXVII, No. 4, October 1943. Articles of interest in this issue are: On the Writing of Administrative History: Civil and Military Agencies - Beginnings in Ulster County, New York - Valley Forge During World War II - Pennsylvania Statesmanship at Home and Abroad - Agriculture in the State of New Jersey - Notes of Three Virginia Families (Dudley, Beverley (the Coat-of-Arms is illustrated on the cover) and Byrd Family) . Illustrated with photographic plates. Published by The American Historical Company, Inc. Soft-covered magazine with about 200 pages. CONDITION: Interior is clean and bright with no foxing, no creases, no tears and no writing. Cover has a little light soiling and scuffing. Edges have some wear and some small tears. Binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $19.95
2) The Sixteenth Century Jounal Volume XXVIII, No. 4, Winter 1997

The Sixteenth Century Jounal Volume XXVIII, No. 4, Winter 1997
Sixteenth Century Journal Publications, 1997. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. A journal of early modern studies published quarterly. Softcover. CONDITION: Pages are clean and crisp with no writing, no creases, and no tears. Cover is clean with light crease to front and crease on spine. Edges have a little wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) Library of Choice Selections of Poetry and Prose

Library of Choice Selections of Poetry and Prose
George W. Bertron, 1900. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Title page continues: "Containing Charming Productions of the Most Celebrated Authors Including Poems of Home and Country; Beauties of Nature; Love and Romance; Narratives in Verse; Descriptions and Tales of the sea; Ballads and National Songs; Childhood and Youth; Humorous Selections; Cyclopedia of Poetical Quotations, Etc. Comprising a Superb Collection of Gems From the World's Best Literature. Profusely Embellished with Magnificent Phototype and Wood Engravings". This a typical gift book from the early 20th century with a "Presented To" page (filled in). Copyright by George W. Bertron, 1900. No publisher mentioned. Hardback - red decorated cloth with gilt lettering and small picture paste-on to front. Red marbled endpapers and book edges. 352 pages. CONDITION: Pages are bright and clean but many have a little foxing. Foxing is light for the most part; a bit heavier to a couple pages. One page has a large tear and crease affecting about 3/4 of the page. No other tears and no writing. Cover is basically clean with some rubbing and scuffing and a bit dulled. Lettering on spine is dull, front is bright. Corners and spine have some wear. Bottom corners are bumped. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) The Cornhill Magazine (No. 1044, Summer 1965)

The Cornhill Magazine (No. 1044, Summer 1965)
London: John Murray, 1965. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. A literary journal published quarterly. This is Volume 174, No. 1044, Summer 1965. Pages are lightly aged, clean, unmarked, no tears. There are a few small punctures to top of front cover that affect the first couple of pages. The last few pages have a light crease. Cover has light aging, some creasing, chipping at the pucntures and edge wear. Contributors to this issue: Freya Stark, Massimo Bontempelli, Roger Greeen, Robert Browne, Thomas E. Cooney. Also includes the Index to volume 174. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $9.95
5) Little Women (Audiobook)
Alcott, Louisa May

Little Women (Audiobook)
Ontario, Canada: Listen for Pleasure Ltd., 1981. Audiobook. N/A. Good/N/A. Audiobook read by Carol Drinkwater. 2 cassettes - Abridged. Used - In original box. Box has scuffing, chipping, creasing and edge wear. Front bottom corner is lifting. Cassettes are fine and in original cases. Cases have some scuffing and one has a small crack. N/A. Audio. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $4.50
6) Problems of the Proskenion (Univ. Of Californai Publications of Classical Philology)
Allen, James T

Problems of the Proskenion (Univ. Of Californai Publications of Classical Philology)
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1923. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. University of California Publications in Classical Philology Vol. 7, No. 5, pp. 197-207. Published in 1923. Stapled booklet. Pages are clean and unmarked, no tears, overall creasing to bottoms, mostly corners. Cover has a small school stamping to front, some fading around the edges, some creasing and edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $8.50
7) Dante Gabriel Rossetti : Poems, Ballads and Sonnets
Baum, Paull Franklin (edited by)

Dante Gabriel Rossetti : Poems, Ballads and Sonnets
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1937. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Poor. Also includes: Selections From the Posthumous Poems and From His Translations - Hand and Soul. Hardback - blue with gilt decorations and lettering, in original dustjacket. 397 pages. Pages are very light aged, clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover is clean and bright with a little wear to edges. Binding is tight. Dustjacket is soiled and worn with fading to spine, heavy wear and chipping to edges, some edge tears. From the Doubleday Doran Series in Literature. 1937, first edition stated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $14.95
8) Hortus Librorum: Early Botanical Books at Dumbarton Oaks
Byers, Laura Ten Eyck

Hortus Librorum: Early Botanical Books at Dumbarton Oaks
Washington DC: Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection, 1983. Probable First. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 48-page stapled softcover. 1983. Clean and unmarked, no tears, light bottom corner curling, cover has some shelf wear. An illustrated catalogue of the herbals and botanical books, from 1486 through the sixteenth century, which are housed in the Garden Library at Dumbarton Oaks. Title pages or characteristic illustrations are included for each of the eighty-three entries. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $4.75
9) The Last of the Mohicans: A Narrative of 1757
Cooper, James Fenimore (Illustrated by Carl Michel Boog)

The Last of the Mohicans: A Narrative of 1757
New York: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1927. First Thus. Hardcover. Good +/No Jacket. Carl Michel Boog. Hardback - blue cloth with embossed decorations, gilt lettering and picture paste-on to front. 474 pages. Previous owner gift inscription on reverse of frontispiece. Pages are clean and bright, no marking or tears, a few corner tip creases. Plates are fine. Light aging to endpapers. Cover has light rubbing, picture paste-on has some chipping and bit of the paper missing, corners and spine ends have some rubbing and wear. Hinges are intact and pages secure. Five full-color plates and in text drawings by Carl Michel Boog. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $24.95
10) Sixty Years of American Humor: A Prose Anthology
French, Joseph Lewis (Edited by)

Sixty Years of American Humor: A Prose Anthology
Boston: Little Brown & Co, 1924. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. A collection of some of the best humorous literature by American authors including: Artemus Ward, Mark Twain, Max Adeler, Bill Nye, James Whitcomb Riley, Eugene Field, George Fitch, Irvin Cobb, George Ade, Ring Lardner and many more. Published by Little Brown & Co., 1924, first edition. Hardback - red cloth with gilt lettering, no dustjacket. 401 pages. CONDITION: The table of contents had some pencil notations that are now erased. Otherwise pages are clean and bright with no writing, no creases and no tears. Book edges have a little age spotting. Cover is clean with light scuffing. Edges have light wear and a small bump and tear to top front edge. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $7.50
11) Scrutiny a Quarterly Review (Vol. II, No. 3, December 1933)
Harding - Knights - Leavis - Thompson (Editors)

Scrutiny a Quarterly Review (Vol. II, No. 3, December 1933)
Cambridge, England: Published by the Editors, 1933. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. A quarterly publication. Volume II, No. 3, December 1933. Softcover. Lightly aged, clean, unmarked pages with no creases or tears. Cover has foxing, chipping and creasing. Edges are worn with creasing, chipping and some tearing. Some articles in this issue: On Metaphysical Poetry - French Literary Periodicals - Prospectus for a Weekly - Economics: Debate Concluded - The Criticism of William Empson - The Poetry of Pope - Comments and Reviews. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $14.95
12) Prose Writers of Germany
Hedge, Frederic H

Prose Writers of Germany
Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, 1870. Revised. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. A large selection of writings from 29 classic German authors. Illustrated with portrait plates. Published by Porter & Coates, Philadelphia, 1870. New edition, revised and enlarged. Hardback - brown tooled leather over boards with gilt lettering and decoration on front and rear. All edges in gilt. 580 pages. CONDITION: Front cover is completely detached but present. Rear hinge is cracked. Cover is clean with wear and rubbing, mostly around the edges. Gilt is still bright. All pages are present and secure. Pages are clean, most are lightly aged, some a little darker with age. There is scattered foxing but mostly to the plates and tissue overlays; most of the text is not affected by foxing. Previous owner's name on front pastedown and Contents page otherwise there appears to be no markings or tears to pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $45.00
13) The Man Who Laughs: in Two Volumes (Volume II only)
Hugo, Victor

The Man Who Laughs: in Two Volumes (Volume II only)
New York: Standard Book Company Ltd., 1931. No Edition Mentioned. Hardcover. Good +/No Jacket. Volume II only of a 2-volume set. Hardback - red cloth with gilt on spine only. 492 pages. Pages are lightly aged, clean, unmarked; a couple pages have a light top corner crease and tiny nick to foredge, no tears. Cover has light edge wear, light bump to top rear corner, a bit of tearing to spine and fading to spine. Hinges are intact and pages secure. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $7.50
14) The Works of Washington Irving Vol. IV - Life and Voyages of Columbus Vol. II
Irving, Washington

The Works of Washington Irving Vol. IV - Life and Voyages of Columbus Vol. II
New York: G. P. Putnam & Co., 1857. Revised. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Volume IV of the Works of Washington Irving, New Edition, Revised - The Life and Voyages of Christopher Columbus; to Which are Added Those of His Companions - Vol. II. Hardback - half-leather and marbled boards with raised bands on spine, two red title bands on spine, red stained book edges and brown endpapers. 493 pages. Published by Putnam, 1857. One previous owner stamping to second title page. Reading pages are bright white and clean with just a hint of scattered foxing, no markings, no tears, some corner tip creasing. Some rubbing to red stained book edges. Cover has some scuffing and rubbing and some wear to leather. Some edge wear. Title bands on spine have chipping and much of the gilt lettering is worn off. Rear cover is partially detached from the spine 2" down from the top. Hinges are just starting; binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) The Works of Washington Irving Vol. XIV - Chronical of the Conquest of Granada
Irving, Washington

The Works of Washington Irving Vol. XIV - Chronical of the Conquest of Granada
New York: G. P. Putnam & Co., 1857. Revised. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Volume XIV of the Works of Washington Irving, New Edition, Revised - Chronicle of the Conquest of Granada: From the Mss. of Fray Antonio Agapida. Hardback - half-leather and marbled boards with raised bands on spine, two red title bands on spine, red stained book edges and brown endpapers. Published by Putnam, 1857. 548 pages. One previous owner stamping to first title page. Reading pages are bright white and clean with just a bit of scattered foxing, no markings, no tears, one page has a tiny hole. Some rubbing to red stained book edges. Cover has some scuffing and rubbing and some wear to leather with some missing on bottom corners. Some edge wear. Title bands on spine have chipping and much of the gilt lettering is worn off. Hinges are just starting; binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) The Works of Washington Irving Vol. XIII - Mahomet and His Successors Vol. II
Irving, Washington

The Works of Washington Irving Vol. XIII - Mahomet and His Successors Vol. II
New York: G. P. Putnam & Co., 1857. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Volume XIII of the Works of Washington Irving - Mahomet and His Successors - Vol. II. Hardback - half-leather and marbled boards with raised bands on spine, two red title bands on spine, red stained book edges and brown endpapers. 500 pages. Published by Putnam, 1857. One previous owner stamping to second title page. Reading pages are bright white and clean with a little light foxing to the first couple pages, no markings, no creases or tears. Some rubbing to red stained book edges. Cover has some scuffing and rubbing and some wear to leather. Some edge wear. Title bands on spine have chipping and much of the gilt lettering is worn off. Hinges are just starting; binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) Western American Literature: A Willa Cather Issue May, 1982
Lyon, Thomas J. (Editor)

Western American Literature: A Willa Cather Issue May, 1982
The Western Literature Association & Utah State University, 1982. N/A. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Quarterly Journal of the Western Literature Association. This is Volume XVII (17), Number 1, Spring 1982. Softcover, 94 pages plus ads. Price sticker shadow to front cover and title page otherwise clean, unmarked. No creases of tears to pages. Cover has a small tear to front near spine, light crease and some edge wear. This issue is devoted to Willa Cather. Articles: Cather's Archbishop and Travel Writing - St. Peter and the World All Before Him - Godfrey St. Peter and Eugene Delacroix: A Portrait of the Artist in "The Professor's House?" - Willa Cather's Bodies for Ghosts - Willa Cather and Catholic Themes - Reviews. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $14.95
18) The Poe Messenger (Volume XXII, No. 1, 1992)
Marcuson, Agnes Bondurant (Editor)

The Poe Messenger (Volume XXII, No. 1, 1992)
Richmond, VA: The Poe Foundation, Inc., 1992. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has a light shelf wear. 28-page stapled booklet. An annual publication put out by The Poe Foundation, Inc. This is Volume XXII, No. 1, Autumn, 1992. Articles in this issue: Review of New Biography - Silverman Evokes Memory of Henry Poe - Treasures of the Poe Museum - Names Used for Humor in Poe's Fiction - and more. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $6.00
19) Elementary My Dear Watson: Sherlock Holmes Centenary His Life & Times
Nown, Graham

Topsfield, MA: Salem House Publishers, 1987. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in dustjacket. 143 pages. 1987, First US edition. Clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Very light shelf wear to cover. Dustjacket has some scuffing and light edge wear. Provides a lively and intriguing insight into the phenomenon which was and is Sherlock Holmes. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $4.50
20) Scholar Mountaineers: Pioneers of Parnassus
Noyce, Wilfrid

Scholar Mountaineers: Pioneers of Parnassus
London: Dennis Dobson Ltd., 1950. First edition. Hardcover. Good/poor. R. Taylor. Hardback in dustjacket. 164 pages. Previous owner name on title page written along spine binding. Otherwise pages are clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some edge wear. Hinges are intact and pages secure. Dustjacket is soiled, tattered and torn. A look at twelve historical figures who know for their contribution to mountain literature: Dante, Petrarch, Rousseau, De Saussure, Goethe, Wordsworth, John Keats, John Ruskin, Leslie Stephen, Nietzsche, Pope Pius XI, and Robert Falcon Scott. Contains 12 plates of wood-engravings by R. Taylor. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $9.95
21) Characters in American Fiction to 1900
Obermeier, Thomas F

Characters in American Fiction to 1900
Self-published By Author. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This is the second of a series of books designed to give the reader the flavor of the great novelists. This book cover one or two characters from a number of selected novelists: Hepzibah and Phoebe; Topsy; Daisy Miller; The "King" from Huckleberry Finn; Annie Kilburn; Billy Budd; Henry Fleming; Miss Baker and Old Grannis; Hurstwood; Teague; Edgar Huntly. Privately printed by the author in 1971. No other date or printing mentioned. Softcover with 201 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright with no writing, no creases and no tears. Cover is clean with light fading to spine and a little edge wear. A touch of corner curling. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $8.50
22) George Bernard Shaw Harlequin or Patriot?
Palmer, John

George Bernard Shaw Harlequin or Patriot?
New York: The Century Co., 1915. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Interesting biography on Shaw and his works. Small hardback - brown papercovered boards with green cloth over spine. No dustjacket. 81 pages. Glossy portrait frontispiece. CONDITION: Pages just a bit aged, clean with no writing, no foxing, no tears, no creases. Cover is clean with some scuffing. Edges have some wear, heavier to corners and spine ends. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $14.95
23) Tales of Mystery and Imagination (Complete & Unabridged)
Poe, Edgar Allan

Tales of Mystery and Imagination (Complete & Unabridged)
Peerage Books, 1987. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. A collection of 27 Poe classics. Hardback in dustjacket. 230 pages. CONDITION: Pages are lightly aged, clean with no markings, no creases, no tears. Cover is clean with some edge wear. Binding is tight. Dustjacket is clean and bright with some scuffing and a bit of edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $3.95
24) The Baker Street Journal: An Irregular Quarterly of Sherlockianna (Volume 49, No. 4, December 1999)
Pollock, Donald K. (editor)

The Baker Street Journal: An Irregular Quarterly of Sherlockianna (Volume 49, No. 4, December 1999)
New York: The Baker Street Irregulars, 1999. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 64-page stapled softcover. Quarterly publication put out by The Baker Street Irregulars. This is Volume 49, Number 4, December 1999. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears to pages. Cover has light fading around the edges, light creasing and light edge wear. Articles in this issue: Art in the Blood - Rating the Canon, Part I: Rating Sherlock Holmes, Part II: A Study in Sherlockians, Part III: Irregular Participation, Part IV: The Best of the Best - Three Telegrams and a Funeral: Speculation on the Events Following the 'Death' of Sherlock Holmes - Prisoner of his Profession or: An Anachronistic Socratic Dialogue on Holmes's Conservatism - The Twain Detective Who Was Not Sharp - "It Really is Rather Like Me, Is It Not?": The Unveiling of the Statue of Sherlock Holmes in London, 23 September 1999 - and more. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $8.50
25) Vue Generale De La Litterature Francaise
Roz, Firmin

Vue Generale De La Litterature Francaise
Allyn and Bacon, 1923. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Old school text for the study of literature. All text is in FRENCH, no English translation. Black and white illustrations throughout. Published by Allyn and Bacon, 1923. First edition. Hardback - brown cloth with black and gilt lettering. 333 pages plus 21 page index. Pages are clean and bright with no writing or tears. A bit of foxing to book edges. Cover is clean with some rubbing and chipping. Edges have a little wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $9.95
26) Erlach Court
Schubin, Ossip (Translated By Mrs. A. L. Wister)

Erlach Court
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1889. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. A novel translated from the German of Ossip Schubin by Mrs. A. L. Wister. Published by J. B. Lippincott Co., 1889. First edition. Hardback - deep olive cloth with drawing of a cherub in a branch on front and gilt lettering. 367 pages. CONDITION: Pages are somewhat aged, mostly around the edges with a little age spotting scattered throughout. No writing or tears. Book edges are a little aged and/or soiled. Cover is basically clean with rubbing and scuffing. Edges are worn with a bit of wear-through to corners and tiny tears to spine ends. Cloth is bubbling a bit on rear. Slight spine learn. Hinges are intact and pages are secure. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $12.50
27) Walter Bagehot (Writers and Their Work No. 160)
St John-Stevas, Norman

Walter Bagehot (Writers and Their Work No. 160)
London: Longman's Green & Co., 1963. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 42-page stapled softcover. Clean, unmarked, no tears, some overall light creasing. Cover has some edge wear and light creasing. Published for the British Council and The National Book League for the Biographical Series of Supplements to 'British Book News' on Writers and Their Works. 1963, first edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $8.50
28) In the Classic Mode: The Achievement of Robert Bridges
Standford, Donald E

In the Classic Mode: The Achievement of Robert Bridges
Newark, DE: University of Delaware Press, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. A study of the major achievements of Robert Bridges, an important poet, dramatist, scholar and man of letters. Published by University of Delaware Press, 1978. First edition. Hardback in dustjacket. 343 pages. CONDITION: A clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover has a little shelf wear. Dustjacket is clean with scuffing and rubbing. Edges have some wear and a couple tiny tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $8.50
29) Stevenson's Attitude To Life
(Stevenson, Robert Lewis) Genung, John

Thomas Crowell & Co., 1901. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. With Readings From His Essays And Letters. Hardback - maroon cloth with ornate gilt design and lettering on front, top edge gilt. 44 Pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright with no markings. Edges are a little rough with a couple tiny tears, which are typical in older books that were issued with uncut pages. Endpapers have a little foxing. Cover is clean and gilt is bright. There are a few small areas of fading. Front has a bend that has left a light crack near bottom edge. Edges have some rubbing. Spine ends have a bit of tearing. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $7.50
30) THE BLACK ARROW A Tale of the Two Roses
Stevenson, Robert Louis

THE BLACK ARROW A Tale of the Two Roses
New York: Pocket Books Jr., 1951. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Cheslie D'andrea. Pocket Books Jr. #J-57. First thus printing, 1951. Complete and unabridged. Illustrated by Cheslie D'Andrea. Wonderful cover art. 337 pages plus ads. CONDITION: Pages are bright white, crisp and clean with no markings, no creases and no tears. The first page has a little light rubbing where name was erased. Cover is clean and bright. Spine crease. A little chipping to spine ends. Light edge wear. Binding is tight and pages are secure. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $7.50
31) Journeys: An Introduction to Literature
Sutton - Puckett - Brown

Journeys: An Introduction to Literature
Boston: Holbrook Press, 1971. No Edition Mentioned. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Hardback with 510 pages. Holbrook Press, 1971. One page has a 2" tape-repaired tear that affects a bit of the text. Pages are clean and bright with no school stampings or markings. A couple pages have some creasing. Cover is clean with some scuffing and light edge wear. Bottom corner has a light bump. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. This anthology is designed as an introduction to literature on the college freshman level. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $24.95
32) Tracks in the Snow: Studies in English Science and Art
Todd, Ruthven

Tracks in the Snow: Studies in English Science and Art
London: The Grey Walls Press, 1946. No Edition Mentioned. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Hardback in original dustjacket. 133 pages. Illustrated with black and white plates. Clean, unmarked pages with no creases or tears. Cover has some rubbing, light edge wear and chipping to title label on spine. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. Dustjacket has some soiling and aging. Edges have wear, chipping, creasing, tiny tears and some paper missing to top edge. "This book consist of four essays that deal with the early scientists and the 18th century writers and painters, with William black, and the mythologists who tried to corollate all mythologies, with Henry Fuseli and John Martin." 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $9.95
33) Rocky Mountain Review (Volume 8, No. 2, Winter 1944)
West, Ray B. & Others (Editors)

Rocky Mountain Review (Volume 8, No. 2, Winter 1944)
Salt Lake City: Rocky Mountain Press, 1944. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. A quarterly publication of stories, poetry, essays and book reviews. Volume 8, No. 2, Winter 1944. 68-page stapled softcover. Pages are clean and bright with no markings or tears, some corner-tip creasing. Cover has aging around the edges, rubbing, light creasing and edge wear. Some stories: At Aunt Kathie's by Warren Beck - Warm the Cold Heart by Jeb Stuart - The Nice Guy by Morton Fineman. Some poems: To the Germans on the Eastern Front - Europa - Warm the Cold Heart - Bus North. An Examination of Modern Critics: I. A. Richards and Edmund Wilson. Book Reviews: Prairie Schooner Caravan - Howard's End and Where Angels Fear to Tread by Forester - Trio by Dorothy Baker - At Heaven's Gate by Robert Penn Warren - The Big Rock Candy Mountain by Wallace Stegner. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $12.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: