Philosophy & Essaysfrom Bookworm's Nest |
|
Browse Philosophy & Essays | Return to Bookworm's Nest | Even more PHILOSOPHY / General books
|
| 1) |
IDEAL EMPIRES AND REPUBLICS
|
|
|
New York: Wm. Wise Co., 1901. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Essays on the ideal government. Includes: Rousseau's Social Contract, More's Utopia, Bacon's New Atlantis, Campanella's City of the Sun. With an introduction by Charles Andrews. Hardbook, no dustjacket. 317 pages. Cover is lightly worn and faded on back. Pages are lightly aged, clean, unmarked. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 2) |
The Quality of Life: Nineteen Essays
|
|
|
Cornell University, 1968. Limited. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Limited edition of 4000 copies. Published by Cornell University, 1968. Hardback in slipcase as issued. Book is clean, crisp, unmarked, no notable defects. Slipcase has some shelfwear. Papers by nineteen faculty members given at the Cornell Convocation in New York City, March 9, 1968. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 3) |
Two Modes of Thought : My Encounters with Science and Education
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1965. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. A great thinker considers the influences which have affected his attitudes, decisions, and ultimate philosophy of life. The Credo Series planned and edited by Ruth Nanda Anshen. Paperback with 96 pages. Pocket Cardinal edition #75059, 1965. CONDITION: Pages are lightly aged, clean with no markings or tears. Light bottom corner crease to last several pages. Last page has some light foxing. Cover is clean and bright with some scuffing and couple chips. Rear has a crease to bottom corner. A little edge wear. Some chipping along spine. No spine crease. Binding is tight. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 4) |
Parabola: Myth and the Quest for Meaning - Music Sound Silence (Vol V - No. 2, May 1980)
|
|
|
Denville, NJ: Society for the Study of Myth and Tradition, 1980. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Quarterly publication by The Society for the Study of Myth and Tradition. Volume V (5), Number 2, May 1980. Interior is clean, bright, unmarked, no tears, some light creasing to top edge of about half the pages. Cover is clean with scuffing, rubbing and edge wear. This issue features music, sound and silence. A few of the articles in this issue: Music, the Way of Return by Herbert Whone - Dreaming Nothing by David Lavery - The Temple of Music by Tom Moore - Coyote's Song by David McAllester - The Resounding Cosmos and the Myth of Desire by Robert Lawlor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
Parabola: Myth and the Quest for Meaning - Music Sound Silence (Volume 1, Issue 4, Fall 1976)
|
|
|
Denville, NJ: Society for the Study of Myth and Tradition, 1976. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Quarterly publication by The Society for the Study of Myth and Tradition. Volume 1, Issue 4, Fall 1976. Eighth printing, 2004. Softcover with 129 pages. Clean, bright, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has a little shelf wear. A few of the articles in this issue: The Liturgy of Noh - Voting on Faith: Myth and Ritual in Presidential Politics - Myth and Archetype in Science Fiction by Ursula Le Guin - The Dangerous Passage - Reflections on Ancient Friendship - Spiraling into the Future: A Conversation with William Irwin Thompson - and more. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 6) |
Betrayal on Mt. Parnassus
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Philosophical Library, Incorporated, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Good. A fictionalized critique on US educational institutions. Hardback in dustjacket. 310 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and crisp with a few marginal notations. Cover is clean with a little scuffing and light edge wear. Binding is tight. Dustjacket is clean with scuffing and edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 7) |
BRIEF ESSAYS AND FURTHER RHYMES
|
|
|
Boston: The Christopher Publishing House, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. A hard-to-find title by this Quaker poet / author. This copy is signed by Evans on title page. Ex-library copy in nice condition. One stamping to front pastedown, rear free endpaper, title page and two reading pages. Pocket on rear pastedown. A bit of ink on dedication page. No other markings on book or dustjacket. Pages are clean and bright with no writing, no creases, and no tears. Cover is clean with light edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. Dustjacket is basically clean with a bit of light age spotting. No library markings. Edges have some wear, chipping and couple small tears. Presents a pleasing combination of prose and poetry. The author has drawn upon his rich background of interesting experiences and memories for the contents of this unique volume. This all-inclusive work contains something to interest every reader, for its pages are filled with humor, religion, biography and delightful verse. Also included is an essay entitled "A Briefer Barclay", a simplified and condensed version of Robert Barclay's "Apology for the True Christian Divinity". This provides a clean and concise explanation of the principles of Quakerism. Hardback - blue cloth with gilt lettering, in original dustjacket. 101 pages. Published by The Christopher Publishing House, 1962. First edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Great Taos Bank Robbery and Other Indian Country Affairs
|
|
|
Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1980. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This collection of essays about life in New Mexico by one of state's finest writers is must reading for all New Mexicans and for all others trying to understand the state's unique charm. Soft cover with 147 pages. CONDITON: Clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. A little wear to cover edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Theology of Reinhold Niebuhr
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner, 1956. Reprint. Hardcover. Good +/good. Hardback in dustjacket. 269 pages. Pages are clean and bright, no markings. Rear flyleaf has a small tear to bottom edge. Cover has light fading around the edges and some edge wear. Dustjacket has a couple small chips, some wear and chipping to edges, some tearing to spine ends and one small edge tear. Jacket is now in protective plastic (BroDart). This book serves as a systematic introduction to the principal ideas and the structure of the thoughts of Niebuhr. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 10) |
Two Spirits Meet (The Heritage Series)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: United Church Press, 1976. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 20-page stapled booklet. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears, light shelf wear to cover. Published by United Church Press, 1976. Interesting history of missionary efforts to convert Native Americans to Christianity after the first Indian - Pilgrim meeting at Plymouth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
Scholar Mountaineers: Pioneers of Parnassus
|
|
|
London: Dennis Dobson Ltd., 1950. First edition. Hardcover. Good/poor. R. Taylor. Hardback in dustjacket. 164 pages. Previous owner name on title page written along spine binding. Otherwise pages are clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some edge wear. Hinges are intact and pages secure. Dustjacket is soiled, tattered and torn. A look at twelve historical figures who know for their contribution to mountain literature: Dante, Petrarch, Rousseau, De Saussure, Goethe, Wordsworth, John Keats, John Ruskin, Leslie Stephen, Nietzsche, Pope Pius XI, and Robert Falcon Scott. Contains 12 plates of wood-engravings by R. Taylor. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 12) |
German Reformed Experience in Colonial American (The Heritage Series)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: United Church Press, 1976. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 19-page stapled booklet. Interior is clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some rubbing, a few small light spots, light creasing and light edge wear. Published by United Church Press, 1976. This interesting essay deals with the German immigration to the New World and its influence on the early development of Christianity in the United States. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
Three Major Struggles on China's Philosophical Front (1949-64)
|
|
|
Peking: Foreign Language Press, 1973. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Small softcover measuring with 66 pages. Foreign Language Press, Peking, 1973. Interior is clean and unmarked, no tears, a couple light corner bends. Cover has some aging to rear and spine, light creasing and some edge wear. From publishers note: "The four articles in this booklet may help to acquaint our readers with the major struggles on New China's philosophical front since its founding in 1949. Written by the Revolutionary Mass Criticism Writing Group of the Party School under the Chinese Communist Party Central Committee, they first appeared separately in Renmin Ribao (People's Daily), Honggi (Red Flag) and Guangming Ribao (Kwangming Daily). The Present translation is made from an abridged version of the Chinese text." Title of the four articles: Three Major Struggles on China's Philosophical Front (1949-64) - The Theory of "Synthesized Economic Base" Must Be Thoroughly Criticized - Momentous Struggle on the Question of the Identity Between Thinking and Being - The Theory of "Combine Two Into One" Is a Reactionary Philosophy for Restoring Capitalism. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Our Futures Inextricably Linked: A Vision of Pluralism
|
|
|
The Division of Education and Publications, United Church Board for Homeland Ministries, 1994. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 54-page stapled softcover. Interior is clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has a little edge wear and tiny tears to spine ends. A Foundation Paper on Pluralism as a Lifelong Issue for Education. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Texas Review (Volume XXII, Numbers 3 & 4, Fall /Winter 2001)
|
|
|
Huntsville, TX: Texas Review Press, 2001. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A twice-yearly publication of Fiction, Essays, Poetry and Reviews. Softcover with 140 pages plus Contributor's Notes and ads. A couple small ink marks to content page otherwise clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has a couple small, light spots, and some shelf wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
Modern Jewish Thought: Major Trends Judaism
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: University of Virginia, 1976. Soft Cover. Good. Spiral bound softcover. 80 pages. Clean, no tears, some corner tip creasing. About half the pages have some ink to denote text; for the most part the markings are small "x"s or a couple words in the margin areas with a very small amount of underlining to text. Covers have some scuffing, edge wear and corner creasing and tear to top of top of spiral. Plastic spiral has a light bend, no breaks. Lectures by Norbert Samuelson during is Assistant Professorship of Religious Studies at the University of Virginia. The lectures were printed and bound in book form for student use by the Independent Study Department , School of Continuing Education, University of Virginia. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
Rabbinic Thought: The Foundations of Judaism
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: University of Virginia, 1976. Soft Cover. Good. Spiral bound softcover. 74 pages. Clean, no tears, some corner tip creasing. Most pages have some ink to denote text; for the most part the markings are small "x"s in the margin areas with a very small amount of underlining to text. Covers have some scuffing, edge wear and corner creasing. Plastic spiral has no bends or breaks. Lectures by Norbert Samuelson during is Assistant Professorship of Religious Studies at the University of Virginia. The lectures were printed and bound in book form for student use by the Independent Study Department , School of Continuing Education, University of Virginia. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
Medieval Jewish Thought: The Philosophies of Judaism
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: University of Virginia, 1976. Soft Cover. Good. Spiral bound softcover. 96 pages. Clean, no tears, some corner tip creasing. About half the pages have some ink to denote text; for the most part the markings are small "x"s in the margin areas with a very small amount of underlining to text. Covers have some scuffing, edge wear and corner creasing. Plastic spiral has a light bend, no breaks. Lectures by Norbert Samuelson during is Assistant Professorship of Religious Studies at the University of Virginia. The lectures were printed and bound in book form for student use by the Independent Study Department , School of Continuing Education, University of Virginia. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 19) |
Biblical Jewish Thought: The Origins of Judaism
|
|
|
Charlottesville, VA: University of Virginia, 1976. Soft Cover. Good. Spiral bound softcover. 96 pages. Clean, no tears, some corner tip creasing. Most pages have some ink to denote text; for the most part the markings are small "x"s in the margin areas with a very small amount of underlining to text. Covers have some scuffing, edge wear and corner creasing. Plastic spiral has a break to the top tab. Lectures by Norbert Samuelson during is Assistant Professorship of Religious Studies at the University of Virginia. The lectures were printed and bound in book form for student use by the Independent Study Department , School of Continuing Education, University of Virginia. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
Look at it This Way
|
|
|
Baltimore: Bodine and Associates, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Bodine, Aubrey A. Pictorial hardback. Signed by the author on front free endpaper. 1975, first edition stated. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Some light aging to rear endpapers and last couple of pages. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has light shelf wear. A collection of essays / commentary by a Balitimore radio personality that reflects the herosim of people. Illustrated with lovely photographs by Aubrey A. Bodine in sepia tones. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 21) |
Stevenson's Attitude To Life
|
|
|
Thomas Crowell & Co., 1901. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. With Readings From His Essays And Letters. Hardback - maroon cloth with ornate gilt design and lettering on front, top edge gilt. 44 Pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright with no markings. Edges are a little rough with a couple tiny tears, which are typical in older books that were issued with uncut pages. Endpapers have a little foxing. Cover is clean and gilt is bright. There are a few small areas of fading. Front has a bend that has left a light crack near bottom edge. Edges have some rubbing. Spine ends have a bit of tearing. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 22) |
Monthly Review: An Independent Socialist Magazine (Vol. 26, No. 1, July-August 1974)
|
|
|
New York: The Monthly Review Inc., 1974. N/A. Soft Cover. Good. Good +. Softcover. 144 pages. Pages are clean and bright, no markings, no creases, no tears. Cover has some light aging around the edges and spine, some age staining to rear and light edge wear. Monthly publication except for July and August when bimonthly. Volume 26, Number 3, July - August 1974. Special 144-page issue with one featured article, Labor and Monopoly Capital: The Degradation of Work in the Twentieth Century by Harry Braverman. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 23) |
Monthly Review: An Independent Socialist Magazine (Vol. 25, No. 11, April 1974)
|
|
|
New York: The Monthly Review Inc., 1974. N/A. Soft Cover. Good +. Stapled softcover. 65 pages. Pages are clean and bright, no markings, no tears, a few page have some wrinkling that appears to have been caused doing printing. Cover has some light aging around the edges and light edge wear. Monthly publication except for July and August when bimonthly. This is Volume 25, Number 11, April 1974. Articles in this issue: Keynesian Chickens Come Home to Roost; China and the Ethics of Liberation; The Energy Crisis; Columbus and the Indians; more. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 24) |
Monthly Review: An Independent Socialist Magazine (Vol. 25, No. 10, March 1974)
|
|
|
New York: The Monthly Review Inc., 1974. N/A. Soft Cover. Good +. Good +. Stapled softcover. 64 pages. Pages are clean, no markings, no tears, a bit of light creasing. Cover has some light aging around the edges, two small light stains to front and light edge wear. Monthly publication except for July and August when bimonthly. This is Volume 25, Number 1, March 1974. Articles in this issue: Growing Wealth, Declining Power; U.S. Military Strategy after Vietnam; Chile: The Military Junta and its Perspectives; Workers' Control: Its Structure Under Allende; The Lawyer's Typist: Variations on a Theme by Paul Samuelson, more. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Thomist : A Speculative Quarterly Review (1961)
|
|
|
Washington, DC: The Thomist Press, 1961. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. A quarterly publication put out by the Thomist Press. This is Volume XXIV, No. 1, January 1961. Articles in this issue: St. Thomas Aquinas, Galileo, and Einstein - Hylomorphism, Gravity and 'Tertiary' Matter - The Nature and Limits of Logic - "Abstractio Totius" and "Abstractio Totalis" - The Kantian Unity of Pure Apperception - Book Reviews. Softcover with 135 pages. CONDITION: One page has some ink underlining and a page in the Book Reviews has a check mark next to a review. Otherwise pages are clean and bright, no other writing and no tears. Book edges have light age spotting. Cover has a couple small aging spots, previous owner's name written on front and some edge wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 26) |
Congregational Dissent Against the War of 1812 (The Heritage Series)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: United Church Press, 1976. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 14-page stapled booklet. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears, light shelf wear to cover. A reprint of a monograph printed in an earlier form as "An Unnecessary, Unjust and Inexpedient War: Congregational Dissent Against the War of 1812." in the Andover Newton Quarterly, Sept 1970. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 27) |
Periclean Athens - Was It a Democracy? (Random House Historical Pamphlet Edition, 2)
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1977. Third edition. Soft Cover. Good. 57-page stapled softcover. 1977, 3rd edition. Old price stamping to half title page otherwise pages are clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has a bit of light age spotting, some scuffing and edge wear. Reprint of a section of the third edition of Great Issues in Western Civilization. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 28) |
Tracks in the Snow: Studies in English Science and Art
|
|
|
London: The Grey Walls Press, 1946. No Edition Mentioned. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Hardback in original dustjacket. 133 pages. Illustrated with black and white plates. Clean, unmarked pages with no creases or tears. Cover has some rubbing, light edge wear and chipping to title label on spine. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. Dustjacket has some soiling and aging. Edges have wear, chipping, creasing, tiny tears and some paper missing to top edge. "This book consist of four essays that deal with the early scientists and the 18th century writers and painters, with William black, and the mythologists who tried to corollate all mythologies, with Henry Fuseli and John Martin." 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 29) |
Where is the Salt? : Essays and Studies in Honor of John W. Sanderson Jr
|
|
|
Lookout Mountain, GA: Covenant College, 1997. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Softcover with 133 pages. Small, light stain on content page otherwise clean and bright with markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has light creasing and light edge wear. Essays: Philosophy and the Prophet: Some Thoughts on Christian Philosophical Method by Reginald F. McClelland - Creation / Fall / Redemption: A Mandate for Redemptive Activity by Charles W. Anderson - Training the Next Generation: Can We Help Johnny Tell Right From Wrong? by Stephen R. Kaufmann - Understand Our Contemporary World by Louis J. Voskuil - Life and Its origin, God's Second Causes by John E. Lothers, Jr. - Cur Homo?: Reflections on Human Creativity by Nicholas P. Barker - Multicultural Christianity by Patricia Ralston - Computers, Comics, and Careers: A Paradigm Shift to Secular Drift by Russell H. Heddendorf - Computer Science Technology: A Perspective for Christian higher Education by Douglas R. Sizemore. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 30) |
Puritanism and the Public Realm (The Heritage Series)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: United Church Press, 1967. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 19-page stapled booklet. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears to pages. Cover has some rubbing, light creasing and light edge wear. Published by United Church Press, 1967. This interesting essay traces the development of English Puritanism in broad outline, noting its engagement in colonizing schemes and civil struggles of the seventeenth century. In addition it explores the beliefs or religious worldview which was associated with the consistently reformist behavior of the movement. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 31) |
Women of Faith and Our History (The Heritage Series)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: United Church Press, 1976. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 17-page stapled booklet. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears, some shelf wear to cover. Published by United Church Press, 1976. This interesting essay deals with early colonial women within the religious traditions that formed the United Church of Christ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 32) |
European Roots of the United Church of Christ (The Heritage Series)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: United Church Press, 1967. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 19-page stapled booklet. Clean and unmarked, no tears, some light corner tip creasing. Cover has some fading to front near spine, a couple tiny light spots and light edge wear. Published by United Church Press, 1967. This interesting essay on the early history of the United Church of Christ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|






























