Americanafrom Bookworm's Nest |
|
Browse Americana | Return to Bookworm's Nest | Even more HISTORY / United States / General books
|
| 1) |
Steamboatin' Sing Along Album
|
|
|
The Delta Queen Steamboat Co., 1997. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 24-page oblong stapled softcover. Clean, crisp, unmarked, very light shelf wear to cover. Lyrics to 60 old songs that have become part of our American heritage. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 2) |
Historical Facts About Early International Harvester Automotive Vehicles
|
|
|
Chicago: International Harvester Company, No date shown. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good +. 32-page stapled softcover. No date shown (c. 1972). Small store stamping inside front cover. Pages are clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has light aging, mostly around the edges, a couple tiny spots to rear and light edge wear. Information on the the International Auto Buggies and Auto Wagons and other automotive vehicles built by International Harvester. Fully illustrated. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Historic Huntsville Quarterly of Architecture & Preservation (Roadside Architecture)
|
|
|
Point Park College and The Pennsylvania Folklore Society, 1983. N/A. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. A quarterly publication put out by the Historic Huntsville Foundation, Huntsville, Alabama. This is Volume IX, Nos. 1 and 2, Fall 1982 / Winter 1983. This issue contains one main article by Linda Bayer titled "Roadside Architecture". 40-page stapled booklet. CONDITION: There is a light stain to book foredge that just touches the edge of a few pages. Otherwise pages are clean and bright with no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover is clean with a little scuffing and light edge wear. Rear has some fading and scratches. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
Families That Take In Friends An Informal History of Dude Ranching
|
|
|
Stevensville, MO: Stoneydale Press Publishing Co., 1982. No Edition Mentioned. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Hardback in dustjacket. 162 pages. Clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tear, light shelf wear to cover. Dustjacket has a couple marks, edges have wear, creasing and tears. Dude ranching as seen through the eyes of the major participants, form the founding days to the present. This book tells the ups and downs, the struggles and the triumphs, the difficult and the good times of this great American tradition. Illustrated with black and white photographs. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 5) |
Fields of Peace : A Pennsylvania German Album
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. George A. Tice (Photographer). Photo-essay of the Amish and Mennonite Pennsylvania German communities. With 98 black and white photographic plates. Published by Doubleday & Co., 1970. First edition stated. Hardback lacking dustjacket. 160 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Endpapers have a little chipping along the bottom edges. Cover is clean with some scuffing and a touch of edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
Outhouses of the Allegheny Hills
|
|
|
Arcade, NY: Misty Lantern Studio, 1971. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Stapled softcover. Published by Misty Lantern Studio, 1971, third printing. Clean, unmarked, no tears, some light corner creasing to last couple pages. Cover has a couple small, light spots to rear and some discoloring to front top. Edges have light wear. The author traveled over 500 miles in search of outhouse buildings located in the Allegheny hills of Western New York State. A record of a few of the original ones has been preserved in this little book. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 7) |
Panoramic Maps of Anglo-American Cities: a Checklist of Maps in the Collections of the Library of Congress, Geography and Map Division
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Library of Congress, 1974. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Signed by compiler on title page. Oblong softcover with 118 pages. Published by the Library of Congress, 1974. Pages are clean, unmarked, a bit of scattered foxing, no tears. Book edges have some foxing. Cover is clean with rubbing, light foxing, light creasing, edge wear, and a tear to bottom of spine. Cover has pulled from the staples but still firmly attached at spine and pages are secure. Checklist of city maps giving date, artist, publisher, printer and map size. Arranged by US state and includes Canada. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 8) |
Lincoln Highway: Main Street Across America
|
|
|
Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1988. Second printing. Hardcover. Good/good. Oblong hardback in dustjacket. 159 pages. 1988, 2nd printing. NOT an ex-library copy. Pages are clean and bright, no markings. no creases and no tears. There is one interior hinge crack but pages are secure. Cover has light shelf wear. Dustjacket has light scuffing and some wear and a couple tiny tears to top edge. The story of the unrelenting work to create the first trans-contInental highway across the United States. The author documents how the founder went about promoting and building the highway, how the public responded to the idea, and how the first motorists traveling the highway fared. Illustrated with 80 black and white photographs taken by the author. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 9) |
SCHERENSCHNITTE: Traditional Papercutting
|
|
|
Lebanon, PA: Applied Arts Publishers, 1987. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Stapled softcover with 32 pages. 1987, 6th printing. Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no tears. Cover is clean with some rubbing, light creasing and light edge wear. Describes the history of the art of papercutting and its tradition in society and religious applications. Fully illustrated showing many historical pieces of Scherenschnitte as well as patterns to make your own. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
DOROTHY'S WORLD: Childhood in Sabine Bottom 1902-1910
|
|
|
New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1977. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. The first section has a narrative quality and is a vivid recollection of the author's childhood on an East Texas farm at the turn of the century. The second section is an attempt to catalogue the kinds of knowledge that Dorothy acquired in her first eight years. The Catalogues are a rich and rare fund of information about the turn of the century frontier life. Hardback in dustjacket. 298 pages. CONDITION: Pages are crisp and clean with no markings or tears except owner's name on front free endpaper. A couple marks to book edges. Cover is clean with light edge wear. Binding is tight. Dustjacket is clean with some scuffing and chipping. Edges have some wear and a couple tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 11) |
Choice Pages From Early American School Books
|
|
|
New York: Americana Review, 1960. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some scuffing and light edge wear. Stapled booklet. Interesting book for collectors of antique school books and americana. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 12) |
Covered Bridges
|
|
|
Jenkintown, PA: Covered Bridges Heritage, 1970. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Stapled softcover. Covered Bridges Heritage, 1970, seond printing, enlarged edition. Clean, unmarked, no tears, some corner tip curling, shelf wear to cover. Authentic story of covered bridges with 23 outstanding photographic sketches by the noted author-artist and authority on the covered bridges. Simply related with additional and valuable pointers on the successful photography of these old landmarks. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
Ted Malone's Mansions Of Imagination Album: A Listener's Aid To American Pilgrimage
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1940. Probable First. Soft Cover. Good. Oblong stapled softcover. Pages are lightly aged, clean, unmarked, no tears, a bit of light creasing. Cover has light aging, mostly around the edges, light creasing, a little silverfishing and some edge wear. This book was prepared for the radio audience as an aid to the program "American Pilgrimage" which was broadcast over the NBC Blue Network in 1941. Includes text and photograph of the homes of 31 of America's immortal authors including: Noah Webster, Francis Parkman, Mark Twain, Herman Melville, Harriet Beecher Stowe, Hawthorne, Cooper, O. Henry, Alcott, Poe, Thomas Wolfe, Jack London, Emerson, Thoreau, Horatio Alger and more. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Circus Moves By Rail
|
|
|
Newton, NJ: Carstens Publications Inc., 1993. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Oblong softcover. 392 pages. 1993, stated First Carstens Edition. Pages are clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. 15 pages in the center of the book have rippling to top and bottom edges possibly caused by dampness but no dampstaining. Cover has some light scuffing and a little edge wear. Binding is tight. Nearly "400 pages of the most colorful trains and railroad equipment of all time, from tiny two car circuses to the giants of the industry. This giant circus filled volume is the greatest compilation of photos, text and data ever compiled on the transportation systems that made modern circuses possible." more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 15) |
Pennsylvania Folklife (Volume XXIX (29), No. 3, Spring 1980)
|
|
|
Kutztown, PA: Pennsylvania Folklife Society, 1980. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Clean and unmarked with no creases or tears to pages. Cover has some light creasing and light edge wear. Magazine sized stapled softcover. A quarterly publication put out by the Pennsylvania Folklife Society, Inc. This is Volume XXIX, No. 3, Spring 1980. Articles in this issue: Shuler Family Correspondence - Vestiges of the Markley Family - 30 Years of the Kutztown Folk Festival, A Photo Essay - The Rural Village - Father of the Fraternity: Christopher Schlegel and Rosicrucianism - A Lexical Comparison of Two Sister Languages: Pennsylvania German and Yiddish - and more. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Antique Irons: A Pictorial History of Irons
|
|
|
Glenshaw, PA: Self-published by the Author, 1972. Probable First. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 53-page stapled softcover. Five pages have a small stain to margin area, the rear are clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has a bit of light soiling, some edge wear and a couple small tears to front bottom edge. A pictorial guide to irons and how they have changed over the years. The author has chosen a representative selection of irons from his own collection to give the readers a sampling of the iron styles that have been used since early colonial days. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
Crescent Color Guide To Classic Cars
|
|
|
Crescent Book, 1980. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. The superb, full-color photographs record the fascinating kaleidoscope of the automobile age, the machines and the men who made them. Pictorial glossy hardback in matching dustjacket. CONDITION: Clean, crisp and bright with no creases, no tears and no writing. Cover has some wear to spine ends. Binding is tight and secure. Dustjacket has wear, creasing and tearing to edges. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 18) |
Pennsylvania Folklife (Special 1961 Folk Festival Issue)
|
|
|
Pennsylvania Folklife Society, 1961. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. A quarterly publication put out by the Pennsylvania Folklife Society, Inc. This is Volume 12, No. 2, Summer 1961. This is the Special Pennsylvania Dutch Folk Festival Issue that includes the program of the festival held in July in Kutztown, PA. Articles in this issue: The Townshi Weaver of Pennsylvania - Amish Funerals - The Bush-Meeting Dutch - Steep Roof and Red Tiles - Carpet Rag Parties - Fences in Rural Pennsylvania - A Study of the Dialect Terminology of Plain Sects of Montgomery County, PA - The "Glingelsock" - Sauerkraut in the Pennsylvania Folk-Culture - and more. Large stapled softcover with 72 pages. CONDITION: Some light scattered foxing throughout but affecting the margins areas for the most part. Otherwise pages are clean and bright with no markings. One page of the program is missing some paper to bottom corner, no other tears. Cover has some foxing and aging, light creasing and rubbing. Edges have wear and couple small tears. Binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 19) |
Country Cooking : Recipes & Utensils from Rural America
|
|
|
Lebanon, PA: Applied Arts Publishers, 1975. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. An interesting turn-of-the-century Americana. Lots of recipes from rural folks as well as captioned photos of the cooking utensils they used. Published by Applied Arts Publishers, Lebanon, Pennsylvania, 1975. Probable first edition. Large softcovered booklet measuring 11 x 8-1/2. CONDITION: Clean and bright throughout. No writing or tears. Cover has light edge wear. Binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 20) |
American Rooms in Miniature
|
|
|
The Art Institude of Chicago, 1941. Fourth Edition. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Oblong softcover with 79 pages. Clean and unmarked with no tears. There are a few top corner-tip bends. Cover is clean with some edge wear. Presents a series of 37 rooms reproduced or reconstructed by Mrs. James Ward Thorne in miniature. This collection consists entirely of American interiors from the 17th century up to the early 20th century. Many of the rooms are connected with lives of famous Americans. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|


















