Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Crafts, Sewing, Quilting

from Bookworm's Nest

Browse Crafts, Sewing, Quilting | Return to Bookworm's Nest | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Needlework / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found.
1) Lets Wrap It Up! : Easy, Economical Wrapping Ideas to Make Your Gifts Delightfully Personal

Lets Wrap It Up! : Easy, Economical Wrapping Ideas to Make Your Gifts Delightfully Personal
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Ideals Publications, 1987. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Lots of interesting, economical ideas for wrapping presents for almost every occasion. 64-page glossy softcover published by Ideals Publishing, 1978. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no tears. Cover is clean and bright with light scuffing, a small mark to front, corner tip creasing and light edge wear. A bit of tearing to spine ends. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $3.50
2) The Quilts of Lancaster County Postcard Album

The Quilts of Lancaster County Postcard Album
Lancaster, PA: The Heritage Center Museum of Lancaster County, 1992. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 25 uasable postcards depicting the best of nearly 1800 antizue quilted texties and related items documented during the "Lancaster County Quilt Harvest" organized by the Heritage Quilt Museum of Lancaster Country, PA. Small softcover. Cards are performated for easy removal. The postcards are like new - clean and unmarked. The cover has some shelf wear and some chipping to front.25 usable postcards depicting the best of nearly 1800 antique quilted textiles and related items documented during the "Lancaster County Quilt Harvest" organized by the Heritage Quilt Museum of Lancaster Country, PA. Small softcover. Cards are perforated for easy removal. The postcards are like new - clean and unmarked. The cover has some shelf wear and some chipping to front. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $5.50
3) The Variety Book of Crochet (Book 10)

The Variety Book of Crochet (Book 10)
New York: American Thread Company. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 30-page stapled booklet. Clean and unmarked, no tears, a little light creasing. Cover has some scuffing, light creasing and edge wear. No date shown for publication, probably 1940's or early 1950's. Instructions for a varity of crochet projects including: curtain pulls, pot holders (includes a cute Scottie dog design), filet scarf, bread tray, hot plate mats, doilies, cottage curtains, curtain tie backs, tea cloth, and more. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $6.50
4) Creating with Cattails, Cones and Pods
Aldrich, Dot

Creating with Cattails, Cones and Pods
Kentucky: North American Imprints, 1996. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Gen Aldrich Goss. Lots of interesting projects with easy-to-follow directions for all ages and skills. Softcover with 224 pages. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked pages. Cover is clean with scuffing, some chipping, light creasing and some edge wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $4.50
5) Second Thoughts: A Guide to Creating Unique Knitwear
Ashforth, Pat & Plummer, Steve

Second Thoughts: A Guide to Creating Unique Knitwear
United Kingdom: Assign Publications, 1998. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Good +. Softcover. Two pages have some underlining to the text otherwise clean and unmarked, no creases or tears, some shelf wear to cover. Sequel to Woolly Thoughts. Woolly is back to inspire you to use your creative genius. new and easy original ideas, Use any yarn without making tension squares. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $18.50
6) Decorative Boxes To Create, Give and Keep
Bawden, Nina

Decorative Boxes To Create, Give and Keep
London: New Holland Publishers Ltd., 1995. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Step-by-step instructions for making and embellishing boxes for every purpose - gifts, display, storage, even a box to eat. Over 180 color photographs of hundreds of beautiful boxes. There's also a nice closing section on collecting and caring for boxes of numerous types. Softcover with 128 pages. CONDITION: A clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover has some scuffing / scratches, light edge wear, light creasing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $3.95
7) Favorite Applique Quilt Patterns from the Old Country Store (Volume 2)
Benner, Cheryl & Pellman, Rachel

Favorite Applique Quilt Patterns from the Old Country Store (Volume 2)
Intercourse, PA, U.S.A.: Good Books, 1992. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Spiral-bound softcover measuring 12 x 9-1/2. Unpaginated. Interior is clean and crisp with no markings. Cover has light corner creasing and edge wear. Plastic spiral has no cracks or breaks. Designs by Cheryl A. Benner - Text by Rachel T. Pellman. Favorite applique quilt patterns from the Old Country Store located in Intercourse, PA. Contains 26 patterns presented in actual size. Each can be laid flat and traced without removing from the book. Listed with each are its fabric requirements, as well as a drawing of the finished patch. Complete instructions included. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $9.95
8) Favorite Applique Patterns for the Holidays: Favorite Applique Quilt Patterns from the Old Country Store (Volume 5)
Benner, Cheryl & Pellman, Rachel

Favorite Applique Patterns for the Holidays: Favorite Applique Quilt Patterns from the Old Country Store (Volume 5)
Intercourse, PA: Good Books, 1993. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Spiral-bound softcover measuring 12 x 9-1/2. Unpaginated. Interior is clean and crisp with no markings, a bit of light creasing. Cover has light corner creasing and some edge wear. Plastic spiral has no cracks or breaks. Designs by Cheryl A. Benner - Text by Rachel T. Pellman. Favorite applique quilt patterns from the Old Country Store located in Intercourse, PA. Contains 26 patterns presented in actual size. Each can be laid flat and traced without removing from the book. Listed with each are its fabric requirements, as well as a drawing of the finished patch. Complete instructions included. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $12.50
9) Favorite Applique Quilt Patterns from the Old Country Store (Volume 3)
Benner, Cheryl & Pellman, Rachel

Favorite Applique Quilt Patterns from the Old Country Store (Volume 3)
Intercourse, PA, U.S.A.: Good Books, 1992. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Spiral-bound softcover measuring 12 x 9-1/2. Unpaginated. Interior is clean and crisp with no markings. Cover has light corner creasing and some edge wear. Plastic spiral has no cracks or breaks. Designs by Cheryl A. Benner - Text by Rachel T. Pellman. Favorite applique quilt patterns from the Old Country Store located in Intercourse, PA. Contains 26 patterns presented in actual size. Each can be laid flat and traced without removing from the book. Listed with each are its fabric requirements, as well as a drawing of the finished patch. Complete instructions included. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $7.50
10) Favorite Applique Patterns Country Critters: Favorite Applique Quilt Patterns from the Old Country Store (Volume 6)
Benner, Cheryl & Pellman, Rachel

Favorite Applique Patterns Country Critters: Favorite Applique Quilt Patterns from the Old Country Store (Volume 6)
Intercourse, PA: Good Books, 1993. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Spiral-bound softcover measuring 12 x 9-1/2. Unpaginated. Interior is clean and crisp with no markings. Cover has light corner creasing and some edge wear. Plastic spiral has no cracks or breaks. Designs by Cheryl A. Benner - Text by Rachel T. Pellman. Favorite applique quilt patterns from the Old Country Store located in Intercourse, PA. Contains 26 patterns presented in actual size. Each can be laid flat and traced without removing from the book. Listed with each are its fabric requirements, as well as a drawing of the finished patch. Complete instructions included. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $12.50
11) Favorite Applique Quilt Patterns from the Old Country Store (Volume 1)
Benner, Cheryl & Pellman, Rachel

Favorite Applique Quilt Patterns from the Old Country Store (Volume 1)
Intercourse, PA, U.S.A.: Good Books, 1992. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Spiral-bound softcover measuring 12 x 9-1/2. Unpaginated. Interior is clean and crisp with no markings. Cover has a small area of staining to rear, corner tip creasing and edge wear. Plastic spiral has no cracks or breaks. Designs by Cheryl A. Benner - Text by Rachel T. Pellman. Favorite applique quilt patterns from the Old Country Store located in Intercourse, PA. Contains 26 patterns presented in actual size. Each can be laid flat and traced without removing from the book. Listed with each are its fabric requirements, as well as a drawing of the finished patch. Complete instructions included. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $6.50
12) Favorite Applique Quilt Patterns from the Old Country Store (Volume 4)
Benner, Cheryl & Pellman, Rachel

Favorite Applique Quilt Patterns from the Old Country Store (Volume 4)
Intercourse, PA: Good Books, 1993. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Spiral-bound softcover measuring 12 x 9-1/2. Unpaginated. Interior is clean and crisp with no markings. Cover has two small areas of paper peeling to front, light corner creasing and edge wear. Plastic spiral has no cracks or breaks. Designs by Cheryl A. Benner - Text by Rachel T. Pellman. Favorite applique quilt patterns from the Old Country Store located in Intercourse, PA. Contains 26 patterns presented in actual size. Each can be laid flat and traced without removing from the book. Listed with each are its fabric requirements, as well as a drawing of the finished patch. Complete instructions included. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $9.95
13) The Country Bride Quilt Collection
Benner, Cheryl A

The Country Bride Quilt Collection
Intercourse, PA: Good Books, 1991. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Using templates form the original Country Bride Quilt, the authors have created five new beautiful quilt patterns. Also includes a sampler quilt of Country Bride templates. Includes complete patterns and instructions for making these charming appliqué designs. Large soft cover with 176 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked. Cover has a little wear. Binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $5.95
14) Russian Punchneedle Embroidery: With Instruction and 32 Transfer Patterns
Bird, Gail

Russian Punchneedle Embroidery: With Instruction and 32 Transfer Patterns
Mineola, NY: Dover Publications, 1981. First printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Stapled softcover. Clean, crisp, unmarked no creases or tears to pages. Cover has light shelf wear and a bit of tearing to spine ends. A complete guide to the old Russian folk style of punchneedle embroidery. Contains descriptions of the equipment needed, detailed instructions for stitching, easy-to-follow diagrams and iron-on transfer patterns. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $4.50
15) A Special Difference (Tole and Decorative Painting)
Bordelon, Becky & Ratcliff, Marti

A Special Difference (Tole and Decorative Painting)
Baton Rouge LA: A Special Difference, 1986. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Large stapled softcover with 48 pages. Inscribed and signed by both authors. Clean, unmarked, no creases or tears to pages. Cover has some scuffing, light creasing and edge wear. A collection of designs created for tole and decorative artists with patterns and instructions. Designs include: Puddle Duck, Heart Brush Holder, Love Heart, Apple Pencil Holder, Something to Crow About (rooster), Dawn the Duck Swan, Pennsylvania Dutch Candle Board, Chippendale Fantasy, Rosemaling Wine Board and Spoon Holder, Rose Keepsake Box, Rose Bowl, Rose Pitcher, Bavarian Jewels, Celebration Hoop, Welcome Rooster and more. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $12.95
16) The Tailored Look (Super Sewing Series)
Burns, Marjorie Arch

The Tailored Look (Super Sewing Series)
J. B. Lippincott, 1976. Bicentennial Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Atene, Ann (illustrator). Teaches some of the basic principles of the Bishop Method of Clothing Construction from the original texts. The instructions are complete and easy to follow. Softcover with 72 pages. CONDITION: Except for ink name on top of title page this is a clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover has a couple scratches and light edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $4.50
17) Design Your Own Coat of Arms: An Introduction to Heraldry
Chorzempa, Rosemary

Design Your Own Coat of Arms: An Introduction to Heraldry
New York: Dover Publications, 1987. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 48-page stapled softcover. Previous owner's name on front cover otherwise clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears, a little shelf wear cover. Detailed, easy-to-follow instructions make it easy even for beginners to fashion emblems that reflect family origins, traits, and accomplishments. Decorate plates, mugs, and stationery or create wall hangings, sew-on patches, T-shirt decals, pin-on badges, and much more. 47 black and white illustrations, Introduction and Bibliography. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $3.50
18) Clowns and Carousels : Clown Faces and Carousel Horses Graphed for Needlework
Creekman, Virginia C

Clowns and Carousels : Clown Faces and Carousel Horses Graphed for Needlework
VA: Tidewater Originals, 1979. Unknown. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Stapled booklet with 8 pages. Published by Tidewater Originals, 1979. CONDITION: Pages are clean, no writing or tears. Cover has a few small ageing spots, some rubbing, a small area of black marker on front and an old price label on front. Edges have some wear and light creasing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $4.50
19) Easi-Bild Full Size Jig Saw Pattern Book
Easi-Bild Pattern Company

Easi-Bild Full Size Jig Saw Pattern Book
Easi-Bild Pattern Company, 1951. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Spiral bound softcover. Interior is clean and unmarked and all patterns are still intact. Cover has some soiling and edge wear. Plastic spiral has a couple light bends but no breaks. Features 16 full size patterns. The projects are simple, easy-to-build and easy-to-decorate by following full size painting guides. You can make lawn ornaments, pull toys, birdhouse, book ends, name plates, wall shelves, wall plaques, sewing bench, door stops, cigarette cradle and a string holder. They all have a vintage 1950's look. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $19.95
20) Fifty Country Quilting Projects
Echols, Margit (editor)

Fifty Country Quilting Projects
PA: Rodel Press, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Each projects has material list; cutting guidelines in easy-to-read chart form; step-by-step assembly directions; clear and detailed assembly diagrams; color photograph of finished project. Pictorial glossy hardback with 240 pages. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked copy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $6.50
21) See-Me-Learn Toys
Geiger, Jennifer

See-Me-Learn Toys
Sedgewood Press, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. More than 40 projects for the newborn to the 4 year-old to encourage imagination and learning. Many of these projects move to provide house of playtime delight. Hardback in dustjacket. 168 pages. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover has a light bump to top corner. Dustjacket is clean with some light creasing / wrinkling and edge wear with a couple tiny edge tears. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $4.50
22) Creative Machine Embroidery (3 Volume Set)
Graham, Lucille Merrell

Creative Machine Embroidery (3 Volume Set)
Self-published by Author, 1973. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Three volume set. Spiral-bound softcovers. 446 pages total. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears, some edge wear to covers. Plastic spirals have no cracks or breaks. Volume 3 includes and envelope with four fold out pages of transfer patterns. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $19.95
23) Hawaiian Quilting Patterns: Twenty Designs for 22" (or larger) Quilt Squares
Gross, Myrna

Hawaiian Quilting Patterns: Twenty Designs for 22" (or larger) Quilt Squares
Kailua, HI: Hawaiian Designing Collection, 1985. Unknown. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 20-page stapled softcover. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears, light shelf wear to cover. Hawaiian Designing Collection, 1985. Includes quilt pattern and suggested quilting for each design and easy, illustrated instructions for appliqué quilting and finishing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $10.95
24) Great Ideas for Decorating Gift Baskets
Hardy, Thomas

Great Ideas for Decorating Gift Baskets
CA: Laurel Glen Publishing, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 20 original projects for gift-giving and the home. Detailed step-by-step instructions are illustrated with color photographs by Gloria Nicol to show every stage from start to finish. Comprehensive materials and techniques sections outline easy-to-achieve effects with variations. Pictorial glossy hardback. 96 pages. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover has just a bit of shelf wear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $4.95
25) Woodcrafting for Wildlife: Homes for Birds and Mammals
Hassinger, Jerry

Woodcrafting for Wildlife: Homes for Birds and Mammals
Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Game Commission, 1994. Third Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Spiral bound softcover with 64 pages. Pennsylvania Game Commission, 1994, newly revised third edition. Clean, crisp, unmarked. Cover has light edge wear and corner tip creasing. Plans, instructions and diagrams for building homes for a variety of wildlife. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $18.50
26) Handspinner's Handbook
Hochberg, Bette

Handspinner's Handbook
Self-published by Author, 1976. Probable First. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 66-page stapled softcover. 1976 printing. Four pages have a little rusting where paperclip was kept in too long otherwise pages are clean and bright, no marking, no creases and no tears. Cover has a couple small, light stains and light ege wear. All you need to know about spinning on a wheel. Practical instructions for fast and easy spinning. Plus a compendium of history and anecdotes about natural fibers from around the world. Illustrated by the author. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $6.50
27) SCHERENSCHNITTE: Traditional Papercutting
Hopf, Claudia

SCHERENSCHNITTE: Traditional Papercutting
Lebanon, PA: Applied Arts Publishers, 1987. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Stapled softcover with 32 pages. 1987, 6th printing. Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no tears. Cover is clean with some rubbing, light creasing and light edge wear. Describes the history of the art of papercutting and its tradition in society and religious applications. Fully illustrated showing many historical pieces of Scherenschnitte as well as patterns to make your own. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) Needlecraft Designs from Our Best Quilts: 20 Favorite Quilt Designs Graphed for Needlework
Huff, Mary Elizabeth Johnson; Hurt, Zuelia Ann

Needlecraft Designs from Our Best Quilts: 20 Favorite Quilt Designs Graphed for Needlework
Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 1985. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Fully illustrated. The designs are planned for different skill levels - beginner, intermediate and advanced. Large softcover with 80 pages. Published by Oxmoor House, 1985. 6th printing. Large softcover with 118 pages. CONDITION: A clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover a little edge wear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $3.50
29) THE STANDARD BOOK OF QUILT MAKING AND COLLECTING
Ickis, Marguerite

THE STANDARD BOOK OF QUILT MAKING AND COLLECTING
Dover Publications Inc.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A complete, easy-to-follow guide that show you how to make beautiful quilts. Includes fascinating chapters on collecting quilts as a hobby; how to make full-size patterns of famous American quilts from pictures; and an historical story of quilt making with personal memories. Softcovered book with 273 pages. Copyright 1949, no date shown for this reprint. CONDITION: Clean and bright with no markings. Cover has a little edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $3.50
30) Folk Toys Around the World and How to Make Them
Joseph, Joan

Folk Toys Around the World and How to Make Them
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Parents' Magazine Press, 1972. No Edition Mentioned. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Mel Furukawa. Introduces 18 toys from various countries with working drawings and instruction to make them. Includes: Yugoslavia dolls, Philippines and Greece: yo-yo, New Zealand: thunderbolt, New Mexico: bull roared, Austria: tumbling man, West Indies: twirling yo-yo, PreColumbian Americas: spear-the-fish game, Portugal: balancing fisherman, Israel: Haman knocker, Venezuela: corn cob donkey, China: flip ball, France: the hangman's noose, Japan: daruma dollas, Finland: prisoner's lock, Java: shadow puppet, Uganda: thumb piano, United Arab Republic: sagat player, USSR: Russian bear, Poland: pecking bird. Pictorial hardback. 96 pages. Published by Parents' Magazine Press, 1972. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has a couple small spots, some rubbing, some edge wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $4.95
31) Hawaiian Quilting As An Art
Kakalia, Kepola U

Hawaiian Quilting As An Art
Honolulu, HI: Deborah U. Kakalia, 1976. Unknown. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Softcover with 40 pages. Clean and unmarked. A few page have some light stiffness but no sign of dampness. Cover has some scuffing, light creases, light edge wear and a small area of paper peeling to rear where a price sticker was remove. Contains 6 designs for quilting pillows. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $8.95
32) Designing on the Loom
Kirby, Mary

Designing on the Loom
Select Books, 1955. Probable First. Soft Cover. Good. Stapled softcover. 96 pages. 1955. Previous owner's name on half tile page otherwise pages are clean and unmarked, no tears, some light creasing. Cover has some spotting to rear, edge wear and corner creasing. Fully illustrated guide to weaving fabrics. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $7.50
33) Sew It Tonight, Give It Tomorrow: 50 Fast, Fun and Fabulous Gifts to Make in an Evening
Klaman, Stacey L

Sew It Tonight, Give It Tomorrow: 50 Fast, Fun and Fabulous Gifts to Make in an Evening
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rodale Press, 1995. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. A Rodale Sewing Book. Large softcover. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears to pages. Cover has some shelf wear. Bump to bottom of spine left a bit of tearing and light crimping. Over 40 ideas and patterns for easy to make gifts. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $4.50
34) A Beginner's Guide to Hemp Jewelry (Leisure Arts 1786)
Leisure Arts

A Beginner's Guide to Hemp Jewelry (Leisure Arts 1786)
Little Rock: Leisure Arts Craft Leaflets, 1998. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good. 16-page stapled softcover. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears to page. Cover has scuffing, chipping, some creasing and edge wear. A Leisure Arts Craft Leaflet #1788. A great starter book on crafting hemp jewelry with step-by-step instructions and color photographs for making anklets, chokers, bracelets, key chains, earrings, and more. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $16.95
35) Techniques in American Folk Decoration: With Practical Instruction by Ever Meulendyke
Lipman, Jean

Techniques in American Folk Decoration: With Practical Instruction by Ever Meulendyke
New York: Dover Publications Inc., 1972. First edition thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Large softcover. 163 pages. Clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. Shelf wear to cover. "Hex signs, stylized birds and animals, fruit and floral patterns, angels, mermaids and more, used to decorate everything from barns and carriages to small household utensils. Includes detailed, practical instructions for reproducing designs. Over 225 illustrations, 5 in full color." more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $4.50
36) Stitch Elegance with PFAFF
Losekamp, Cindy

Stitch Elegance with PFAFF
Pfaff American Sales Corpora, 2000. Probable First. Soft Cover. Very Good. Spiral bound softcover. 82 pages. Inscription by the author and signed Cindy on title page. Otherwise clean and unmarked, no creaes or tears. Plastic spiral has no bends or breaks. Easy directions for modifying and designing 9 mm stitches in PC Designer software and the Creative Designer. Included are six different scenes or motifs that are original works of art by the author to showcase the stitches of the machine. The prints can be purchased from a Pfaf dealer or you can create the background yourself with the patterns provided. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $12.95
37) The Banner Book: Easy-to-Sew Indoor and Outdoor Banners for all Seasons
Lowery, Ruth Ann

The Banner Book:  Easy-to-Sew Indoor and Outdoor Banners for all Seasons
Radnor, PA: Chilton Book Co., 1995. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Large softcover. 100 pages. Clean, crisp, unmarked. Overall light bottom corner crease. Shelf wear to cover. The easy-to-follow directions include: patterns and step-by-step instructions for 6 banner projects; ideas and inspiration for creating custom banners and flags; detailed methods for working with nylon, trigger cloth, felt, or woven fabrics, including no-sew techniques. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $3.95
38) It's Your Turn to Quill
Maddox, Barbara

It's Your Turn to Quill
Ballwin, MI: Self-published by the Author, 1972. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good. Spiral-bound softcover. 27 pages. Self-published by the author, 1972. Interior is clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has a couple light marks and some edge wear. Plastic spiral has two bends. Techniques on the art of quilling with patterns. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $6.50
39) Lively Living Dolls: Make It Yourself (Realistic Dolls Made From Discarded Plastic Bottles)
Mangelsen's

Lively Living Dolls: Make It Yourself (Realistic Dolls Made From Discarded Plastic Bottles)
Omaha, Nebraska: Mangelsen's, 1975. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 23-pages stapled softcover. Interior is clean and unmarked with a little light creasing. Cover has a little ink and price sticker shadow to top front corner, some creasing and edge wear. Instructions and pattern for making realistic dolls from discarded plastic bottles. Projects include Hilda Witch, a Blushing Bride and her Groom, a Cub Scout, A Baseball Player, a Fishing boy and many more. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $6.50
40) Old New England Splint Baskets and How to Make Them
McGuire, John E

Old New England Splint Baskets and How to Make Them
West Chester, PA: Schiffer Publishing Ltd, 1985. Probable First. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Glossy softcover. 96 pages. Clean, crisp, unmarked, light top corner bend to first few pages and front cover, some shelf wear to cover. "The master basketmaker shares techniques developed over many years. Beautiful color photographs of antique New England baskets inspire readers to adapt the step-by-step instructions for creating three new baskets: a round, rectangular, and square-to-round basket with traditional techniques. A unique chapter on the old tools and molds used in past generations is fascinating reading to all who enjoy antique baskets. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $7.50
41) Paper Ribbon Garden Varieties: 18 Projects Freaturing Fruits and Veggies Maide With Paper Ribbon
Michele, Jacquelyn

Paper Ribbon Garden Varieties: 18 Projects Freaturing Fruits and Veggies Maide With Paper Ribbon
Norcross, GA: Plaid Enterprises, 1989. Second printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 23-pages stapled booklet. Overall light bend to booklet near spine. Clean and unmaked, no tears. Cover has some light creasing and edge wear. Illustrated step-by-step instruction for making fruits and vegetables using twisted paper ribbon. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $8.50
42) The Complete Dress-Maker
Midwest Technical Publication Editors

The Complete Dress-Maker
Midwest Technical Publications, 1961. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Large 80-page stapled softcover. Clean and unmarked, no tears, some corner creasing. Cover some light creasing, scuffing, some chipping along spine and light edge wear. A complete and easy-to-follow sewing instructions book for the novice or the expert. Contains all the information you need to do your own dressmaking in a professional and economical manner. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $8.95
43) Anne Orr's Classic Tatting Patterns
Orr, Anne

Anne Orr's Classic Tatting Patterns
New York: Dover Publications, 1985. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. An excellent source book of lacemaking with nearly 90 first-rate, traditional patterns for creating lacy doilies, medallions, decorative edgings, and more. Embellish table settings, fine linens, blouses, anything enhanced by a touch of antique charm. Step-by-step instructions, 29 photographs. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $21.95
44) Cupids and Cherubs: Divine Inspirations in Craft and Decorating
Owens, Louise; Tully, Kate; Bacon, Quentin; Barron's Educational Series

Cupids and Cherubs: Divine Inspirations in Craft and Decorating
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 1995. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Large softcover with 95 pages. Clean and bright, no marking, no creases and no tears. Cover has a little shelf wear. This beautifully designed and illustrated book is filled with stylish craft and decorating ideas that use a cupids-and-cherubs theme. The focus is on paint and paper crafts with some simple sewing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $3.95
45) Quilts among the Plain People (People's Place Book Series No. 4)
Pellman, Rachel Thomas; Ranck, Joanne

Quilts among the Plain People (People's Place Book Series No. 4)
Intercourse, PA: Good Books, 1981. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 96-page stapled softcover. Previous owner gift inscription inside front cover. Pages are clean with no markings, no creases, no tears. Cover has some scuffing edge wear and small price sticker shadow on rear. Packed with information on Amish quilts and quilting. Black & white photographs throughout. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $3.50
46) QUICKER QUILTS
Rimel, Linda

QUICKER QUILTS
Arco Publishing, 1985. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. A collection quilting patterns that can be made quickly. Hardback in dustjacket. 125 pages. CONDITION: Pages are crisp and clean with no markings or tears. Cover has some scratches on front and some wear to edges. Binding it tight. Dustjacket is clean with edge wear and one edge tear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $4.50
47) Variations on Irish Chain Quilts (Fabric Arts #8)
Shiell, Betty Jo

Variations on Irish Chain Quilts (Fabric Arts #8)
Tallahassee, FL: School for Inquiring Mynds , 1986. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Stapled softcover. 27 pages. Clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears, some shelf wear to cover. Detailed instructions for quick-cutting and strip-piecing in addition to the patterns for shapes that need to be traditionally cut and pieced. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $4.95
48) Mira Silverstein's Guide to Looped and Knotted Stitches: Exciting Needlework Projects, Patterns, and Designs Anyone Can Make
Silverstein, Mira

Mira Silverstein's Guide to Looped and Knotted Stitches: Exciting Needlework Projects, Patterns, and Designs Anyone Can Make
McKay, 1977. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. With just one basic type of stitch, the looped or knotted, you'll create dozens of projects and designs, and be able to interpret designs you once though too complicated. Soft cover with 107 pages. CONDITION: Blacked-out name on front free endpaper. Otherwise pages are clean with no markings or tears. Cover is clean with light scuffing and light edge wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $2.50
49) Singer Sewing Library - Numbers 1 to 4 (Four Book Set)
Singer

Singer Sewing Library - Numbers 1 to 4 (Four Book Set)
Singer Sewing Machine Company, 1930. Unknown. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Four stapled softcovers from the Singer Sewing Library. No. 1 - Short Cuts to Home Sewing the Modern Singer Way; No. 2 - How to Make Dresses the Modern Singer Way; No. 3 - How to Make Children's Clothes the Modern Singer Way; No. 4 - How to Make Draperies, Slip Covers, Cushions and other Home Furnishings the Modern Singer Way. Dated 1930. All 4 books have clean, bright white pages with no markings or tears. A little light creasing. Covers are basically clean (light soiling to No. 4) with a few small marks / spots. Three of the books have an address stamping to the bottom of front cover. A little light creasing and some edge wear. Staples show a little rusting. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Set. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $35.00
50) Draping the Kings (Kings, Madonna, Joseph, Shepherd, Camel, Palm Tree)
Starrett, Louise

Draping the Kings (Kings, Madonna, Joseph, Shepherd, Camel, Palm Tree)
Temple City, CA: Craft Course Publishers Inc., 1970. Probable First. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 23-pages stapled booklet. Small area of black marker to front cover and to top corner of second page. Otherwise clean and bright with no other markings, some light creasing. Cover has rubbing, edge wear and a couple tiny tear to rear bottom edge. Contains easy-to -follow how-to instructions for making fabric-draped Nativity including several figures in addition to the three wise men. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $4.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: