Biographies: Historical Figuresfrom Bookworm's Nest |
|
Browse Biographies: Historical Figures | Return to Bookworm's Nest | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Historical books
|
| 1) |
Christopher Dock Bicentennial Commemoration Program
|
|
|
Christopher Dock Bicentennial Committee, 1971. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Program of the commemoration of the two hundredth anniversary of the death of Christopher Dock, a beloved 18th-century Pennsylvania schoolteacher. This 31-page booklet also includes the interesting history surrounding Christopher Dock's life. CONDITION: Clean, crisp unmarked copy. Cover has a bit of light edge wear. Binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 2) |
Jesse Shwayder And The Golden Rule: First Fifty Years Of Shwayder Bros., Inc. 1910-1960
|
|
|
Chicago: The Lakeside Press, 1960. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. The story of Jesse Shwayder, founder of a luggage manufacturing company (Shwayder Bros., Inc. in Denver Colorado) that later became the Samsonite Corporation. Hardback - Blue cloth with gilt lettering, no dustjacket. 65 pages. Copyright by Shwayder Bros., Inc. and printed by The Lakeside Press, 1960. CONDITION: One page has a little spotting otherwise clean and bright with no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover is clean with light rubbing and a little edge wear. Binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 3) |
Memorial Proceedings of the Senate upon the Death of HON. JAMES S. BOYD:Late a Senator from the Twelth District of Pennsylvania
|
|
|
United States Government Printing Office, 1935. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Hardback - black cover with gilt title label on front. 16 pages. 1935 printing. Very light dampstain to edges of most pages; dampstain to tissue overlay but portrait plate is not affected. Otherwise pages are clean, unmarked, no tears, overall light crimp to top corner at spine. Cover has scuffing and a couple ages of light dampness. Edges have some rubbing and light wear. Hinges are intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $59.95
|
|
| 4) |
Blackbeard
|
|
|
Self-published By Author, 1967. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 33-page stapled softcover. Interior is clean and unmarked except for a little rusting at staples. The last page is missing a bit of paper to top corner. Cover has a couple small spots, light creasing, edge wear, rusting to spine at staples and a small tear to rear top edge. Illustrated and published by the author, 1967, first printing stated. An account of the exploits of the most dreaded pirate in history. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
World Chancelleries
|
|
|
Chicago Daily News, 1926. Limited. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Limited edition, 1926. Hardback - blue cloth, top edge gilt, no dustjacket. Pages are very lightly aged around the edges, clean, unmarked, no tears. There a tiny nick to foredge of about the last 20 pages. Endpapers have aging. Cover has scuffing and rubbing. Edges have rubbing and wear. Spine lettering is faded. Gilt on top edge is wearing a bit. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. Limited Complimentary Edition #9205 Presented By The Chicago Daily News. This copy was presented to Thomas A. Murray. On presentation page top corner is reads "Received by mail Oct, 12, 1926" and signed by Thomas Murray. The book contains sentiments, ideas and arguments expressed by famous statesmen looking to the consolidation of the psychological bases of international peace. With an introduction by Calvin Coolidge. Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 6) |
Helldorado: Bringing the Law to the Mesquite (The Lakeside Classics)
|
|
|
The Lakeside Press, 1982. First thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Small hardback - brown cloth with gilt lettering and decorations and top edge in gilt. No dustjacket as issued. 454 pages including list of Lakeside Classics. Illustrated with photographs and maps. A clean, crisp, unmarked tight copy with a light shelf wear. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 7) |
Skyward (The Lakeside Classics)
|
|
|
The Lakeside Press, 1981. First thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Small hardback - brown cloth with gilt lettering and decorations and top edge in gilt. No dustjacket as issued. 388 pages including list of Lakeside Classics. Illustrated with photographs. A clean, crisp, unmarked tight copy with a light shelf wear. Autobiography of Admiral Richard E. Byrd. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 8) |
My Experiences in the West (The Lakeside Classics)
|
|
|
The Lakeside Press, 1970. First thus. Hardcover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Small hardback - dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorations and top edge in gilt. No dustjacket as issued. 252 pages including list of Lakeside Classics. Illustrated with photographs and includes a large fold-out map tipped-in to rear pastedown. Except for light aging to front endpapers where a paper was kept too long this is a clean, crisp, unmarked tight copy with a light shelf wear. Autobiography of John S. Collins, a successful businessman and hunter who was appointed by President Grant to operate the trading post at Fort Laramie, Wyoming in 1972. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Historical and Biographical Album with Sixteen Illustrations of the Life of Benjamin Franklin
|
|
|
Herman Jaffe , 1955. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Bernard Hoffman. 23-page stapled booklet issued to commemorate the 250th anniversary celebration of Franklin's birth in Boston, January 17, 1706. This booklet was distributed by Acme Super Markets as a public service. CONDITION: The last two pages have a small light stain otherwise pages are clean, unmarked, no creases. One page has a small hole, no tears. Cover is basically clean with a couple small stains, mostly to rear, and some edge wear. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
From the Deep Woods to Civilization: Including Excerpts from "Indian Boyhood" (The Lakeside Classics)
|
|
|
The Lakeside Press, 2001. First thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Small hardback - brown cloth with gilt lettering and decorations and top edge in gilt. No dustjacket as issued. 341 pages including list of Lakeside Classics. Illustrated with photographs and maps. A clean, crisp, unmarked tight copy with a light shelf wear. Autobiography of Charles Alexander Eastman (1858-1953), a Santee Dakota Indian. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 11) |
I HOPE: Reminiscences and Reflections
|
|
|
HarperCollins, 1991. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. In this outspoken and personal book, Raisa Gorbachev interprets for us the dramatic conflicts, achievements, and shocks that had become a way of life in the Soviet Union. Softcover with 207 pages. Illustrated with photographs. CONDITION: Pages are clean with no markings. Cover is clean with a light edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 12) |
Health heroes: Robert Koch (Metropolitan Life Insurance Company)
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Life Insurance Co. Press, 1932. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. A booklet from the "Health Heroes" series put out by the Metropolitan Life Insurance Company. This series appears to be written for older children but adults can benefit also. This booklet is the biography of Dr. Robert Koch and an interesting medical history of his studies and involvement with anthrax and tuberculosis. 30-page stapled booklet. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright with no writing or tears. There is a little rusting at staples that show on a couple pages. Cover is basically clean with light creasing and light edge wear. Cover is not attached to top staple but still attached to bottom staple. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 13) |
Life of Washington and Marion (2 Books in 1)
|
|
|
New York: John W. Lovell Company. No Edition Mentioned. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. This hard-to-find book is two-books in one. The first being "The Life of Washington" by Leonard Henley - the second is "The Life of Gen'l Francis Marion" by Brigadeir-General P. Horry of Marion's brigrade and M. L. Weems. Both are wonderful biographies and revolutionary war histories. Published by John W. Lovell Co., no date shown anywhere. The binding is typical of late 1800s or very early 1900s. Hardback - Brown decorated cloth with gilt title label on front and spine. 311 pages. Floral patterned endpapers. CONDITION: Excellent reading copy as all pages are present, clean and readable. They are a little aged around the edges with some scattered foxing mostly in margin areas. No writing and only a couple small edge tears, not affecting text. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Cover is clean with scuffing and rubbing. Edges have wear and chipping with wear-through to corners. Spine ends have a little tearing and there is a small tear near top of spine. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 14) |
George Washington Birthplace National Monument, Virginia (U.S. National Park Service Historical Handbook Series)
|
|
|
Washington, DC: National Park Service, 1961. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 44-pages stapled softcover. Historical handbook No. 26. 1961 reprint. Clean, unmarked, no tears, some light creasing. Cover has some edge wear and corner curling. Fully illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Works of Washington Irving Vol. IV - Life and Voyages of Columbus Vol. II
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam & Co., 1857. Revised. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Volume IV of the Works of Washington Irving, New Edition, Revised - The Life and Voyages of Christopher Columbus; to Which are Added Those of His Companions - Vol. II. Hardback - half-leather and marbled boards with raised bands on spine, two red title bands on spine, red stained book edges and brown endpapers. 493 pages. Published by Putnam, 1857. One previous owner stamping to second title page. Reading pages are bright white and clean with just a hint of scattered foxing, no markings, no tears, some corner tip creasing. Some rubbing to red stained book edges. Cover has some scuffing and rubbing and some wear to leather. Some edge wear. Title bands on spine have chipping and much of the gilt lettering is worn off. Rear cover is partially detached from the spine 2" down from the top. Hinges are just starting; binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Works of Washington Irving Vol. XIII - Mahomet and His Successors Vol. II
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam & Co., 1857. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Volume XIII of the Works of Washington Irving - Mahomet and His Successors - Vol. II. Hardback - half-leather and marbled boards with raised bands on spine, two red title bands on spine, red stained book edges and brown endpapers. 500 pages. Published by Putnam, 1857. One previous owner stamping to second title page. Reading pages are bright white and clean with a little light foxing to the first couple pages, no markings, no creases or tears. Some rubbing to red stained book edges. Cover has some scuffing and rubbing and some wear to leather. Some edge wear. Title bands on spine have chipping and much of the gilt lettering is worn off. Hinges are just starting; binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Texas Ranger (The Lakeside Classics)
|
|
|
The Lakeside Press, 1992. First thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Small hardback - brown cloth with gilt lettering and decorations and top edge in gilt. No dustjacket as issued. 355 pages including list of Lakeside Classics. Illustrated with photographs. A clean, crisp, unmarked tight copy with a light shelf wear. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 18) |
Perils of Napoleon
|
|
|
Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Montpelier Publishing, 1993. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Presents the major escapes of Napoleon I, Emperor of the French, that lead to his rise and fall. Bonus information: the escape of Napoleon III from his imprisonment in the Castle at Ham. A Montpelier Smallbook published in 1993. Small softcover with 50 pages. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tear. Some scuffing and light edge wear to cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 19) |
THOMAS MANN: LEBEN UND WERK
|
|
|
Zurich: Verlag Oprecht, 1947. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Life and work of Thomas Mann written in German. Published in Zurich 1947. Probable first edition as no additional printing is mentioned. Tan cloth with orange lettering, no dustjacket. 169 pages. CONDITION: Pages are a little aged but clean and readable. There are a few pages with inked notations and some underlining of text, nothing too distracting. No tears. Owner's name and address sticker on front and rear endpapers and rear flyleaf. Cover has a light bit of soiling. Edges have a light bit or rubbing but no wear. Spine lettering is gone and spine has some tearing top and bottom. Binding is tight and secure. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Ted Malone's Mansions Of Imagination Album: A Listener's Aid To American Pilgrimage
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1940. Probable First. Soft Cover. Good. Oblong stapled softcover. Pages are lightly aged, clean, unmarked, no tears, a bit of light creasing. Cover has light aging, mostly around the edges, light creasing, a little silverfishing and some edge wear. This book was prepared for the radio audience as an aid to the program "American Pilgrimage" which was broadcast over the NBC Blue Network in 1941. Includes text and photograph of the homes of 31 of America's immortal authors including: Noah Webster, Francis Parkman, Mark Twain, Herman Melville, Harriet Beecher Stowe, Hawthorne, Cooper, O. Henry, Alcott, Poe, Thomas Wolfe, Jack London, Emerson, Thoreau, Horatio Alger and more. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 21) |
Nostradamus : The Man Who Saw Through Time
|
|
|
New York: Wings Books, 1992. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. The life and history of Nostradamus told in fictional form but based on fact. Hardback in dustjacket. 421 pages. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked pages. Cover has touch of edge wear. Binding is tight. Dustjacket is clean with a little edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 22) |
Dakota War Whoop: Indian Massacres and War in Minnesota (The Lakeside Classics)
|
|
|
The Lakeside Press, 1965. First thus. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Small hardback - dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorations and top edge in gilt. No dustjacket as issued. 395 pages including list of Lakeside Classics. Illustrated with photographs and map. A clean, unmarked tight copy with a couple corner top creases. Cover has some shelf wear. Mrs. McConkey's account of the Sioux uprising in 1862. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 23) |
Excursion Through America (The Lakeside Classics)
|
|
|
The Lakeside Press, 1973. First thus. Hardcover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Small hardback - dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorations and top edge in gilt. No dustjacket as issued. 398 pages including list of Lakeside Classics. Illustrated with photographs and includes a large fold-out map. A clean, crisp, unmarked tight copy with some shelf wear. Memoirs of Nicolaus Mohr, a German publisher, during his travels in America as guest of the Northern Pacific Railroad in 1883. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 24) |
Paul Revere's Own Account of His Midnight Ride April 18-19, 1775 (Old South Leaflets No. 222)
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: The Old South Association. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Old South Leaflets No. 222. 12-pages stapled booklet with 4 holes punched for insertion into a ring binder. Includes a short account of Paul Revere's life. A little aged, clean, unmarked, some light corner-tip creasing. There is a tear at one of the punched holes. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 25) |
Scholar Mountaineers: Pioneers of Parnassus
|
|
|
London: Dennis Dobson Ltd., 1950. First edition. Hardcover. Good/poor. R. Taylor. Hardback in dustjacket. 164 pages. Previous owner name on title page written along spine binding. Otherwise pages are clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some edge wear. Hinges are intact and pages secure. Dustjacket is soiled, tattered and torn. A look at twelve historical figures who know for their contribution to mountain literature: Dante, Petrarch, Rousseau, De Saussure, Goethe, Wordsworth, John Keats, John Ruskin, Leslie Stephen, Nietzsche, Pope Pius XI, and Robert Falcon Scott. Contains 12 plates of wood-engravings by R. Taylor. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 26) |
From Mexican Days to the Gold Rush: Memoirs of James Wilson Marshall and Edward Gould Buffum Who Grew Up with California (The Lakeside Classics)
|
|
|
The Lakeside Press, 1993. First thus. Hardcover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Small hardback - Brown cloth with gilt lettering and decorations and top edge in gilt. No dustjacket as issued. 389 pages including list of Lakeside Classics. Illustrated with photographs. "Xmas 1993" written in ink on front free endpaper otherwise a clean, crisp, unmarked tight copy with a hint of shelf wear. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 27) |
George Bernard Shaw Harlequin or Patriot?
|
|
|
New York: The Century Co., 1915. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Interesting biography on Shaw and his works. Small hardback - brown papercovered boards with green cloth over spine. No dustjacket. 81 pages. Glossy portrait frontispiece. CONDITION: Pages just a bit aged, clean with no writing, no foxing, no tears, no creases. Cover is clean with some scuffing. Edges have some wear, heavier to corners and spine ends. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 28) |
Fighting the Flying Circus (The Lakeside Classics)
|
|
|
The Lakeside Press, 1997. First thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Small hardback - brown cloth with gilt lettering and decorations and top edge in gilt. No dustjacket as issued. 435 pages including list of Lakeside Classics. Illustrated with photographs and maps. A clean, crisp, unmarked tight copy with a light shelf wear. Autobiography of Captain Edward V. Rickenbacker, Commanding Officer 94th Pursuit Squadron U.S. Air Service. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 29) |
Westward Journeys: Memoirs of Jesse A. Applegate and Lavinia Honeyman Porter Who Traveled the Overland Trail (The Lakeside Classics)
|
|
|
The Lakeside Press, 1989. First thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Small hardback - brown cloth with gilt lettering and decorations and top edge in gilt. No dustjacket as issued. 416 pages including list of Lakeside Classics. Illustrated with photographs and maps. A clean, crisp, unmarked tight copy with a light shelf wear. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 30) |
The Rough Riders (The Lakeside Classics)
|
|
|
The Lakeside Press, 2003. First thus. Hardcover. As New/No Jacket. As new - still in original shrink-wrap. Small hardback - green cloth with gilt lettering and decorations and top edge in gilt. No dustjacket as issued. 317 pages including list of Lakeside Classics. Illustrated with photographs and maps. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 31) |
Albert Einstein: Philosopher-Scientist (Two Volume Set - Volume 1 and 2)
|
|
|
New York: Harper Torchbooks, 1959. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fair. 2-volume set. Softcovers. 781 pages total. 1959,. first Harper Torchbooks edition. Good reading copies. Previous owner's name on top of title page in both books. Pages are very lightly aged, clean, unmarked, some corner creasing. The fist six pages in Vol. I are partly detached. Book edges have some soiling / aging. Cover has a little aging / light soiling, some creasing and wear and chipping to edges. Scientists and philosophers discuss and evaluate the growth and development of Einstein's ideas. Included are Einstein's: only autobiography, Einstein's reply to his critics and a complete bibliography of his writings. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 32) |
Private Smith's Journal: Recollections of the Late War (The Lakeside Classics)
|
|
|
The Lakeside Press, 1963. First thus. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Small hardback - dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorations and top edge in gilt. No dustjacket as issued. 253 pages including list of Lakeside Classics. Illustrated with line drawings. A clean, unmarked tight copy with a light shelf wear to cover and spine crease. The Civil War journal of Benjamin T. Smith. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 33) |
CLINTON: PORTRAIT OF VICTORY
|
|
|
Warner Books, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. A pictorial look at President Clinton with photographs by P. F. Bentley on assignment for Time Magazine. An Epicenter Communications Book. Hardback in protected dustjacket. 127 pages. CONDITION: Ex-library copy in nice condition. Library markings only to front endpaper and title page and a stamping to top book edge. No pocket remains. The interior is clean and crisp with no other markings or defects. Dustjacket is in protective plastic and is taped to the cover. Jacket is clean with one library label on spine and only a touch of edge wear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 34) |
Hans Christian Andersen (4 Articles Reprinted from the American-Scandinavian Review, 1930)
|
|
|
American-Scandinavian Review. Unknown. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 32-page stapled softcover. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Pages are clean and bright, no markings and no tear. Overall bend to top spine corner has left some light wrinkling to pages. Cover is worn with creasing, aging around the edges, wear and chipping to edges. Reprinted from the Andersen Anniversary Number of the America-Scandinavian Review, April, 1930, published in honor or Andersen's one hundred and twenty-fifth birthday. Contains for articles: The Writer by Helge Topsoe-Jensen and Paul V. Rubow - Childhood Home in Odense by H. G. Olrik - The Poet and the Fair Sex by Kai Friis Moller - Abroad and at Home by Julius Clausen. Illustrated. No date shown for this reprint (c. 1940). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 35) |
John D. Young and the Colorado Gold Rush (The Lakeside Classics)
|
|
|
The Lakeside Press, 1969. First thus. Hardcover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Small hardback - dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorations and top edge in gilt. No dustjacket as issued. 188 pages including list of Lakeside Classics. Illustrated with photographs and map. A clean, unmarked tight copy with some shelf wear. The journey of John D. Young and his party from Chicago to the gold fields of Colorado in 1860. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|




















