Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Photography

from Bookworm's Nest

Browse Photography | Return to Bookworm's Nest | Even more PHOTOGRAPHY / General books
1) The Morgan and Morgan Darkroom Book

The Morgan and Morgan Darkroom Book
Keene Valley, NY, U.S.A.: Morgan & Morgan, Incorporated, 1980. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. The essential darkroom manual. Straightforward, easy to understand, and packed with information and step-by-step instruction. Softcover with 221 pages. CONDITION: Name on front free endpaper. Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked. Cover is clean with light scuffing and a little edge wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $4.50
2) Kittens in Color (Studio Book)
Almedingen, E. M

Kittens in Color (Studio Book)
New York: Viking Press, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Hardback in dustjacket. 70 pages. Viking Press Studio Book, 1961, first edition. Pages are clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has light shelf wear. Dustjacket is clean but aged with heavy tanning to the underside. Some scuffing and chipping. Edges have wear and chipping and couple small tears. Full-page color photographs of forty-four kittens as shown in a variety of poses and moods. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $9.95
3) Living with Dickens
Bianchi, Tom

Living with Dickens
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. The photographer shares his life with Dickens, an Abyssinian kitten who has become the undisputed star of the household, through pictures and text. Hardback in dustjacket. 79 pages. CONDITION: Owner inscription on front free endpaper. Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked. Cover has a bit of light edge wear. Binding it tight. Dustjacket is price-clipped with some edge wear and creasing to spine ends. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $4.50
4) Fields of Peace : A Pennsylvania German Album
Brand, Millen

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. George A. Tice (Photographer). Photo-essay of the Amish and Mennonite Pennsylvania German communities. With 98 black and white photographic plates. Published by Doubleday & Co., 1970. First edition stated. Hardback lacking dustjacket. 160 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Endpapers have a little chipping along the bottom edges. Cover is clean with some scuffing and a touch of edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $7.50
5) Egypt: A Book of Photographs
Chaloupka, Karel

Egypt: A Book of Photographs
London: Spring Books. No Edition Mentioned. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. An excellent photographic history of Egypt. With an Introduction by Leonard Cottrell. Each page is a black & white photographic plate with captions in English, French and German. Published by Spring Books, London, no date (c. 1960). Hardback - tan cloth, lacking dustjacket. Measures 9-1/2" x 7" with 224 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright with no creases, no tears and no writing. There is a light bend to top corners, not a full crease. Cover is clean and bright. Edges have light rubbing but no wear. Top front corner has been bumped. Rear hinge is just starting. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $9.95
6) Beginner's Book of Photography (Little Technical Library)
Dobbs, wallace E

Beginner's Book of Photography (Little Technical Library)
Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1941. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Book 21 in the "Little Technical Library" series. Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1941, 11th printing. Hardback - cream colored tweed cloth with brown lettering. Measures about 6-3/4" x 5-3/4" with 160 pages. CONDITION: Previous owner's gift inscription on front flyleaf. Otherwise clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has a small area of light fading and a hint of edge wear. Binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $5.00
7) Quality Enlarging with Kodak B-W Papers (G-1)
Eastman Kodak Company Staff

Quality Enlarging with Kodak B-W Papers (G-1)
Eastman Kodak Co., 1985. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Kodak's most comprehensive book on black and white enlarging. Softcover with 132 pages. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover has a bit of edge wear, a tear to bottom of spine, creasing to front bottom corner. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $4.50
8) How to Take Good Pictures
Eastman Kodak Company Staff

How to Take Good Pictures
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1990. Revised. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. The classic bestseller--now completely revised and updated to reflect the latest camera technology. Features include the top ten techniques for better pictures; how to fix mistakes--and keep from making them--information on the technicalities--from speed to lighting--how to take great pictures of any subject; and more. Color photos throughout. Softcover with 192 pages. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover has a bit of edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $4.25
9) Kodak Guide to Shooting Great Travel Pictures : How to Take Travel Pictures Like a Pro, With 250 Color Phots and 90 Tips
Fodor's Travel Publications, Inc. Staff

Kodak Guide to Shooting Great Travel Pictures : How to Take Travel Pictures Like a Pro, With 250 Color Phots and 90 Tips
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fodor's Travel Publications, 1995. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. With 250 color photos and 90 tips. Provides a guide featuring down-to-earth text which explains how to get the best shots of popular vacation scenes such as churches, landscapes, panoramas, mountains, and seashores. Photos selected from Kodak's archives and from the portfolios of well-known travel photographers illustrate points made in the text and exemplify the effects amateurs can achieve. Softcover with 214 pages. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover has a bit of edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $3.50
10) Outdoor Photography (Little Technical Library)
Grierson, Samuel

Outdoor Photography (Little Technical Library)
Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1940. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Book 11 in the "Little Technical Library" series. Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1940, 7th printing. Hardback - cream colored cloth with brown lettering. Measures about 6-3/4" x 5-3/4" with 98 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has a bit of light soiling and a hint of edge wear. Binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) THE RADIANT UNIVERSE Electronic Images From Space
Marten, Michael & Chesterman, John

THE RADIANT UNIVERSE Electronic Images From Space
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. A stunning portfolio of space photography ranging from computer enhanced images to minutely detailed satellite scans. Sm 4to, 128 pages. Very good plus in shelf worn dustjacket. Cover has a bit of light scuffing. Pages are clean and bright, no notable defects. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $6.50
12) The Peaceful People: A Photographic Profile of the Amish
Martin, William L. (Edited By David E. Sill)

The Peaceful People: A Photographic Profile of the Amish
Self-published By Author, 1975. Limited First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Stapled softcover. 1975, limited first edition. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. About half the pages have light rippling along the top foredge possibly from dampness but there is no dampstaining. Cover has scuffing, rubbing and edge wear. Bill Martin captures the Amish of Lancaster County PA with his camera and presents the photographs in this lovely booklet to visually portray their peaceful qualities. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Children Before My Camera
Morath, Adolf

Children Before My Camera
Boston: American Photographic Publishing Co., 1948. Unknown. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Hardback - blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, lacking dustjacket. 223 pages. American Photographic Publishing Co., 1948. Interior is clean and bright with no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has some scuffing, some fading to spine lettering and light edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. With 233 black and white photographs of children and instructions for taking the best pictures. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $8.50
14) PENNSYLVANIA BEAUTIFUL (Eastern)
Nutting, Wallace

PENNSYLVANIA BEAUTIFUL (Eastern)
New York: Bonanza Books. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good Plus. Wallace Nutting. A wonderful pictorial representation of the beauty and history of Pennsylvania. With 51 drawings and 207 photographs by the author. Included are magnificent pictures of the Poconos, Valley Forge, the Delaware Water Gap, farms, country roads and forests. The exquisitely detailed drawings depict the old Pennsylvania Dutch barbs, the family homesteads, church steeple, old utensils, hardware, and details on the furniture. Published by Bonanza Books, no date for this reprint. Hardback in dustjacket. Measures 9-1/2 x 6-3/4 with 302 pages. CONDITION: Top and foredge of book have some foxing that just touches the foredge of a couple of pages otherwise pages are clean and bright. There are no tears and no writing except owner's gift inscription on front free endpaper dated 1975. Cover is clean with some faded spots to cloth over spine. Edges have light rubbing but no wear-through. Binding is tight. Dustjacket is clean and bright with a little edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $7.50
15) Americanos : Latino Life in the United States
Olmos, Edward James; Monterrey, Manuel (editor)

Americanos : Latino Life in the United States
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Little, Brown & Company, 1999. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Through stirring photographs and rich text, it captures the full spectrum of Latino life in the United States. Large softcover with 176 pages. CONDITION: Interior like-new. Cover has a light shelfwear. Binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $6.95
16) Albert Einstein: Philosopher-Scientist (Two Volume Set - Volume 1 and 2)
Schilpp, Paul Arthur

Albert Einstein: Philosopher-Scientist (Two Volume Set - Volume 1 and 2)
New York: Harper Torchbooks, 1959. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fair. 2-volume set. Softcovers. 781 pages total. 1959,. first Harper Torchbooks edition. Good reading copies. Previous owner's name on top of title page in both books. Pages are very lightly aged, clean, unmarked, some corner creasing. The fist six pages in Vol. I are partly detached. Book edges have some soiling / aging. Cover has a little aging / light soiling, some creasing and wear and chipping to edges. Scientists and philosophers discuss and evaluate the growth and development of Einstein's ideas. Included are Einstein's: only autobiography, Einstein's reply to his critics and a complete bibliography of his writings. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $29.95
17) THE DARKER BROTHER
Slade, Styne (edited by)

THE DARKER BROTHER
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Photographs by James Warner. This book of 84 color plates of warm, revealing photographs by Warner together with quotations from Ramsey Clark, Malcolm X, Pearl Bailey and others, helps people to open their eyes; to see the beauty they might have missed and to know the uniqueness of a person - black or white. Clean, crisp, unmarked, light shelf wear. Price-clipped dustjacket has some shelf wear. Measures 11-1/2" x 8-1/2" with 165 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $6.50
18) CLINTON: PORTRAIT OF VICTORY
Taylor, Rebecca Buffum & Photos By P. F. Bentley

CLINTON: PORTRAIT OF VICTORY
Warner Books, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. A pictorial look at President Clinton with photographs by P. F. Bentley on assignment for Time Magazine. An Epicenter Communications Book. Hardback in protected dustjacket. 127 pages. CONDITION: Ex-library copy in nice condition. Library markings only to front endpaper and title page and a stamping to top book edge. No pocket remains. The interior is clean and crisp with no other markings or defects. Dustjacket is in protective plastic and is taped to the cover. Jacket is clean with one library label on spine and only a touch of edge wear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $6.50
19) The James VanDerZee Studio
Westerbeck, Colin; Bey, Dawoud; Vanderzee, James

The James VanDerZee Studio
Chicago: Distributed Art Pub Inc, 2004. Probable First. Soft Cover. Good/good. Softcover. 36 pages. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some scuffing and edge wear. Dustjacket has scuffing, light creasing and wear and chipping to edges. Exhibition catalog published in conjunction with an exhitition of the samve title organized by The ARt Institute of Chicago and presented freom January 24 to April 25, 2004. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $4.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: