Educationfrom Bookworm's Nest |
|
Browse Education | Return to Bookworm's Nest | Even more EDUCATION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 140 listings found. |
| 1) |
Endangered Species Teacher's Guide (Grades 4-8)
|
|
|
Seaworld Inc., 2003. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 24-pages stapled softcover. Clean, unmarked, no creases or tears, some shelf wear to cover. A SeaWorld publication. This teacher's guide was developed at SeaWorld to help you teach your students in an active, hand-on way about endangered species. The goal is to integrate science, mathematics, language and literacy, geography, and art. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 2) |
What to do for Kindergarten and Primary Art
|
|
|
Wilkinsburg, PA: Hayes School Publishing Co. Inc., 1965. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. A collection of creative art ideas for the kindergarten and primary teacher. Great for home schooling. A publication of Hayes School Publishing Co., Inc. No. KP108. Dated 1965. Large stapled softcover. CONDITION: Small school stamping to front cover, last page and title page. Top corner of title page has been cut out, probably to remove a name. Pages are clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover is clean with rubbing, scuffing, chipping, light creasing and edge wear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 3) |
Test Generator CD-ROM for The Language or Literature - Grade 6 (Electronic Tearcher Tools)
|
|
|
McDougal Littell. N/A. N/A. Very Good/N/A. CD-ROM for Windows and Macintosh. Has been opened but appears to have been used very little if at all. No scatches or scuffs to CD and all inserts intact. Teacher resource for use with The Language or Literature - Grade 6 textbook. N/A. CD. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 4) |
Hayes Let's Learn Arithmetic Book 4 - Teacher's Manuel and Answer Key
|
|
|
Wilkinsburg, PA: Hayes School Publishing Co., 1986. Soft Cover. Very Good. Stapled softcover. 1986 printing. Clean and bright, no markings or tears. Cover has light creasing and some edge wear. Teacher's manual for use with Book 4 of Let's Learn Arithmetic published by Hayes. #BR 134. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 5) |
Mathematics Exploring Your World - Grade 4: Tests
|
|
|
Silver Burdett & Ginn, 1995. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Large softcover for use with Silver Burdett & Ginn Mathematics Exploring Your World - Grade 4. Includes inventory tests, chapter pretests, chapter posttests, cumulative tests and final test. Pages are preformated for easy removal and 4 pages have been removed but were not used and are now laid in. Clean and unmarked. Some wear to cover. Large softcover for use with Silver Burdett & Ginn Mathematics Exploring Your World - Grade 4. Includes inventory tests, chapter pretests, chapter posttests, cumulative tests and final test. Pages are preforated for easy removal and 4 pages have been removed but were not used and are now laid in. Clean and unmarked. Some wear to cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 6) |
Math 1 for Christian Schools (Home Teacher's Edition)
|
|
|
Bob Jones University Press, 1996. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Large spiral bound book with rear hard cover and front soft cover. 344 pages. Home Teacher's Edition for Math 1, second edition published by Bob Jones University Press, 1996. Good usable copy. About 40 pages have some light highlighting or a little ink markings otherwise clean and bright, no tears, some corner tip creasing. Cover has some scuffing, creasing and edge wear. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 7) |
16 Great Science Bulletin Boards and Patterns
|
|
|
Scholastic, 1997. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. A collection of science bulletin board and display ideas for the elementary classroom or homeschool. Each display is unique, interactive, and fun to assemble. In addition to step-by-step directions, you'll find a list of easy-to-obtain materials, and a teaching objective clearly stating the display goals. Published by Scholastic, 1997. Large softcover with 31 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no tears. Cover has a few tiny spots, light creasing and light edge wear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Grade Teacher: The Professional Magazine for Classroom Teachers of All Grades (April 1940)
|
|
|
Chicago: The Educational Publishing Corp., 1940. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Large magazine published monthly by The Educational Publishing Corp. This is vol. LVII, No. 8, April 1940. Interior is clean and bright with no marking, no tears, some corner tip creasing. Cover is clean with light creasing, some tearing to spine and at staples and edge wear. Articles in this issue: A Pole Bean: An Experiment in Elementary Science - The Story Hour: Seasonal Stories with Class Activities - Sheep: A Unit in Social Studies - The Message of the Trees: A Co-operative Exercise for Arbor Day - Choosing the May Queen: A Colorful Spring Play - Spring: A Study of a Required Poem for Primary Grades - Teaching Temperance: Material for Unit or Outline Study - Tony Joins the Tug O'War: A Health Play for Thirteen Children - History of Photography - The Concord Hymn: Study of a Required Short Poem - music, more teaching ideas and lots of advertisements. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 9) |
Math 2 for Christian Schools (Home Teacher's Edition)
|
|
|
Bob Jones University Press, 1996. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Large spiral bound book with rear hard cover and front soft cover. 360 pages. Home Teacher's Edition for Math 2, second edition published by Bob Jones University Press, 1996. Good usable copy. Pages are clean and bright, no markings or tears, some light corner tip creasing. Cover has some scuffing and edge wear. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 10) |
The Grade Teacher: The Professional Magazine for Classroom Teachers of All Grades (February 1940)
|
|
|
Chicago: The Educational Publishing Corp., 1940. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Magazine published monthly by The Educational Publishing Corp. This is vol. LVII, No. 6, February 1940. Interior is clean and bright with no marking, no tears, some corner tip creasing. Cover is clean with light creasing, some tearing to spine, some chipping and edge wear. Articles in this issue: Lincoln's Gettysburg Address: A Detailed Study of a Required Reading for intermediate and grammar grades - The Story Hour: Seasonal Stories with Class Activities - Post Office Activities with Sons as a Means of Motivation - A Patriotic Project: Helping Young Americas to Appreciate Our Flag - The Seasons: A Unit of Elementary Science - Lincoln Meets Johnny Appleseed: A Play for an Auditorium of Special Program - Jack Writes a Composition: A Play for Longfellow's Birthday - Afternoon at Mount Vernon: A Picturesque Play for Washington's Birthday - Years in the Life of Washington: A Play for Washington's Birthday - Brothers in Spirit: A Play About Two Great Presidents - Mediterranean Lands: An unusual geographic unit - Betsy's Secret: A Unique Version of an Old Story - Winds: Class Work on Weather - music, more teaching ideas and lots of advertisements. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Grade Teacher: The Professional Magazine for Classroom Teachers of All Grades (September 1941)
|
|
|
Chicago: The Educational Publishing Corp., 1941. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Magazine published monthly by The Educational Publishing Corp. This is vol. LIX, No. 1, September 1941. Interior is clean and bright with no marking, no tears, some corner creasing. Cover is basically clean with creasing, some tearing to spine, and edge wear. Articles in this issue: Your Constitution: a pictorial presentation - What is Patriotism?: Lessons to help our pupils to understand its meaning - The Story Hour: Simple Stories to Read or Tell - A Safety Unit: simple activities for class work - The Courtesy Unit: activities with develop courtesy habits - The Couple in the Shoe: A Jolly Play - A Unit on Babies The Vitamin Parade: a lively exercise for your health program - Vitalizing the Vocabulary: an activity for your reading and English classes - We Travel by Truck: a unique geography project - Creative Art and Poetry: helps in developing the creative idea - Autumn Sign Boards: a unit in elementary science - The Oregon Trail: a unit of work in pioneer history - The American's Creed: a democracy project with a mural - The Oil Unit with projects in oil refining - A Jefferson Quiz Program - Scenes from "Rip Van Winkle": two humorous and dramatic episodes and worksheets in classical literature - music, more teaching ideas and lots of advertisements. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 12) |
Amazing Facts (Remedia Reading series)
|
|
|
Scottsdale, AZ: Remedia Publications, 2001. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. For reading grade levels 2.0 to 4.5. 88 intriguing short stories guaranteed to hold the reader's attention are followed by questions designed to reinforce specific reading comprehension skills. Remedia Publications Reading - High Interest / Low Readability series, book #REM 1114A, published in 2001. Softcover with 94 pages. Pages are perforated for easy removal. CONDITION: Unused copy. Clean, crisp, unmarked with a little shelf wear to cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 13) |
Inquire : A Handbook of Classroom Ideas to Motivate the Teaching of Intermediate Science (Spice Ser.)
|
|
|
Saint Joseph, MI, U.S.A.: Educational Service, Incorporated, 1976. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Suggested activities to motivate the teaching of intermediate science. Softcover with 223 pages plus blank pages for teacher notes and a few page of ads. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked. There are couple small corner creases, no tears. Cover is clean with a couple small chips and light edge wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 14) |
Elementary School Learning System (set of 2 DVDs) Giving Students the Educational Edge
|
|
|
Fogware Publishing, No date shown. N/A. DVD-Rom. Very Good +. Set of 2 DVD-Roms in original cases. DVDs appear to be unused showing no scuffs or scratches. Cases have a bit of shelf wear. 41 CD-Roms are contained in this set of 2 DVD-Roms. This system is designed to help elementary school students (grades 1-5) better understand the subjects they are being taught. Gives student a hand up by teaching them excellent study habits that they will be able to use throughout their elementary school years. Contains thousands of Q & A tests to reinforce student understanding. Students are helped to develop strong work and study habits habits that they will be able to carry with them throughout their life. Subjects covered: Basic Math; Algebra; Geometry; Physical Science; Life Science; Earth Science; Anatomy; Space; U.S. History; World History; Literature (Treasure Island & Robinson Crusoe); Greek Mythology; Writing; U.S. Geography. Platform: Windows 95/98/ME/2000/XP/Vista - DVD-Rom Required. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 15) |
Year 'Round Plays: A Grade Teacher Publication
|
|
|
Darien, CT: Teachers Publishing Corp., 1960. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Stapled softcover with 22 pages. Interior is clean and unmarked with no creases or tears. Cover has a couple small, light spots on front and some soiling to rear. Partially erased name on front cover. Some edge wear. 21 short and simple plays for an elementary classroom or youth group. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 16) |
Math 5 for Christian Schools Teacher's Edition (Part Two only)
|
|
|
Bob Jones University Press, 1995. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Large spiral bound book with rear hard covers and front soft covers. Part 2 of a two-book set. Teacher's Edition for Math 5, second edition published by Bob Jones University Press, 1995. Clean and unmarked, no tears, a little corner tip creasing. Covers have some scuffing and corner creasing to front. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Undisciplinables : The Senior Fellowships of Dartmouth College 1930-2000
|
|
|
Hanover, NH: Committee on Senior Fellowships Dartmouth College, 2002. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Simulated green leather with gilt lettering. 155 pages. Clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover has a little light scuffing. Presents the history of the Senior Fellowship program of Dartmouth College from its inception, with the Class of 1930, though the Class of 2000. Includes a complete record of the members of the Fellowship, their projects, and their advisors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 18) |
Little Woman: A Simplified Version
|
|
|
Phoenix, NY: Frank E. Richards, 1966. No Edition Mentioned. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hardback - red cloth with gilt. 85 pages. 1966. One small school stamping to front pastedown. Except for a couple tiny spots pages are clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. Some aging to book edges. Cover has some scuffing, rubbing, a little light soiling and some tiny white spots to front that do no show up the scan. Edges have light wear. Hinges are intact a pages secure. A simplified version of a classic designed for young people who have reading difficulties. The rewriter has attempted to present an exciting story stripped of the barricades of difficult words, long descriptions and lengthy chapters. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 19) |
Hop, Skip, and Jump Teacher's Edition (Focus: Reading for Success Level 3)
|
|
|
Scott, Foresman and Co, 1985. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Spiral bound softcover. Teacher's edition to accompany the student reader. Focus: Reading for Success series, Level 3 (primer) published by Scott, Foresman and Co., 1985. Interior is clean and unmarked, no tears, some light creasing. Cover has some scuffing, creasing and edge wear. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 20) |
In the Wild Workbook, Teacher's Edition (Reading Express Level 5, Grade 1)
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., 1986. First printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 64-page stapled softcover. This is the teacher edition of the workbook to accompany the In The Wild reader in the Reading Express series published by Macmillan, 1986 printing. Level 5, first grade. Workbook is unused with clean, bright, unmarked pages, no creases or tears. Cover has light scuffing, rubbing, and edge wear. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 21) |
Manual for Teachers to Accompany the See and Say Series, Book Two
|
|
|
Syracuse, NY: Iroquois Publishing Co.. No Edition Mentioned. Hard Cover. Good/No. Hardback - green cloth with red lettering. 203 pages. Book 2 in the See and Say Series of readers. This is the Teachers Manual. Iroquois Publishing Co. No date shown (c.1920). School stamping on front pastedown and to one reading page. Otherwise pages are clean and bright with no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has some small spots to rear, some scuffing, rubbing / fading to lettering on spine and wear to corners and spine ends. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 22) |
On the Track Teacher's Edition (Macmillan Reading Express Series - Level 8)
|
|
|
Macmillan and Co. Inc., 1986. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Spiral bound softcover Teacher's Edition for "On the Track", level 8, third grade reader. 315 pages. Clean and unmarked, no tears, a little corner tip creasing. Cover has some shelf wear and rear bottom corner crease. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 23) |
Creative Drama in Schools
|
|
|
New York: Hart Publishing Co., 1969. First American Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. The author, teacher of creative drama for more than 20 years, explores the ful range of techniques and clarrifies each step to teach children to act naturally with free expression. There is also a section producing a school play. Softcover with 292 pages. CONDITION: Previous owner's name and date on half-title page and title page. Otherwise pages are clean, bright, unmarked. Cover has a little light soiling and light aging, some scuffing and some chipping. Edges have some wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 24) |
Handbook for Storytellers
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: American Library Association, 1977. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Shows parents, teachers, librarians, and volunteers how to use effectively a variety of media - including film, music, crafts, puppetry, and even magic- to bring stories alive for audiences ranging from preschoolers to senior citizens. Hardback in dustjacket. 381 pages. CONDITION: Ex-library but a nice clean reading copy. Markings, stampings to title page, dedication page, rear endpaper and top book edge. Pocket remains on rear free endpaper. Tape remains on endpapers and label on front and spine of dustjacket. Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. Dustjacket is clean with a little wear and is in protective plastic. Flaps are taped to book. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 25) |
Decimal Squares: Step-by-Step Teacher's Guide
|
|
|
Fort Colllins, CO: Scott Resources, 1992. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Spiral bound softcover. 101 pages plus reproducible materials. Clean and unmarked, no tears, a bit of light creasing. Cover has scuffing, edge wear and corner curling. Published by Scott Resources, 1992, second edition. Decimal Squares is a complete program of manipulatives, activities, games, performance objectives, worksheets, tests, and computer programs for teaching decimals and percents. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $31.95
|
|
| 26) |
Report of Committee of Plain People Making Pleas for Leniency From Depressive School Laws
|
|
|
No Publisher Mentioned, 1939. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. A rare and interesting booklet regarding the Mennonites or Plain People of Pennsylvania and their views on education. Presents a history of education and the stand the Mennonites have taken. The first part is entitled: "A Brief History or Educational Standards from Early Bible Days to the Present". The forward by Eli M. Shirk states: "This pamphlet is intended to give the position of the Plain people on their foundation of 'A fire-tested religion, which has withstood for centuries all the onslaughts human ingenuity could invent'. Included is historical data concerning the troubles encountered by the non-resistant churches in making pleas for leniency to the various governments under which they lived." The second part is entitled: "A Report of Action Taken by the Plain People, Asking the Authorities for Leniency in School Matters, Together with Related Historical Data Assembled by the Committee." 101-pages booklet dated November, 1939. No mention of publisher anywhere. CONDITION: Interior is clean with no writing or tears. One page has a 1/4" spot. Cover is clean with some wear and light silverfishing. Edges have light wear and a tiny bit of paper is missing from top edge. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
Beginnings...Teaching and Learning in the Kindergarten
|
|
|
Kanotah, New York, U.S.A.: Richard C Owen Pub, 1993. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Features: the implementation of a play-based, child-centered approach to programming for young children - balancing the program through personal learning experiences - modelling, demonstration and responsive teaching - observing assessing and evaluating children's progress and achievements - the implementation of a volunteer program -programming for special children - myriad practical suggestions and ideas that can be implemented in the kindergarten. Published by Richard C. Owner Publishers, Inc., 1993. Large softcover with 155 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover is clean with some shelf wear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 28) |
2 Book Set - Music for Young Americans Book Two (ABC Music Series)
|
|
|
American Book Co., 1959. No Edition Mentioned. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Two book set - the hardback student textbook and the softcover guidebook for teachers. Second grade music instruction. Both books have clean, unmarked pages with no tears. Corner creasing to the guidebook. Both have blacked-out names (front cover on guidebook and front free endpaper on textbook. Cover has a couple light spots and shelf wear with some creasing to the guidebook. ABC Music Series published by American Book Co., 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 29) |
Where do the Animals Live (Teaching Pack) Newbridge Early Science Program
|
|
|
New York: Newbridge Educational Publishing, 1994. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good +. From the World of Animals Topic Set, part of the Newbridge Early Science Program. Designed for Pre-K to Grade 2 students. This teaching pack consists of 5 student 16-page softcover books, 16-page Teacher's Guide (stapled softcover), Photo Card Set (8 cards, 8 1/2" x 11") to promote discussion of the subject, and a Read-Along Audiocassette. All housed in a zip-lock plastic bag. All parts of the packet appear to be unused, clean and unmarked with some shelf and some creasing to 3 of the student books. The photo card set is still in original shrink wrap. I have a few other Newbridge sets available, just ask. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 30) |
Kids for the Earth (Teaching Pack) Newbridge Early Science Program
|
|
|
New York: Newbridge Educational Publishing, 1994. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. From the Earth & Beyond Topic Set, part of the Newbridge Early Science Program. Designed for Pre-K to Grade 2 students. This teaching pack consists of 5 student 16-page softcover books, 16-page Teacher's Guide (stapled softcover), Photo Card Set (8 cards, 8 1/2" x 11") to promote discussion of the subject, and a Read-Along Audiocassette. All housed in a zip-lock plastic bag. Students books some some use and light creasing, the rest of the items appear used, clean and unmarked with light shelf. I have a few other Newbridge sets available, just ask. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 31) |
UP THE STREET AND DOWN - Teachers Edition: Annotated and Keyed (Betts Basic Reader, Third Edition)
|
|
|
American Book Co., 1963. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. A Betts basic reader - Primer level. Pictorial hardback. Measures 8-1/4 x 6-1/4. Contains the complete student text (168 pages) completely annotated and keyed for the teacher plus Teacher Guide (214 pages). A few tiny spots otherwise clean and bright. No school stampings. A few light pencils marks have been erased. No tears, a few top corner creases. Cover has light shelf wear. Binding is tight and pages secure. All the stories are about Jimmy and Sue and the fun they have with their friends and their dog Pepper. Bright and colorful illustrations on every page accent the delightful stories. Also has study pages, phonic skills and vocabulary list. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 32) |
The ABC On Our Way / Time To Play / All in A Day - Pre-Primers Teacher's Edition: Annotated and Keyed (Betts Basic Reader, Third Edition)
|
|
|
American Book Co., 1963. Hardcover. Good +/No Jacket. Pictorial hardback. Contains the complete student text of the first three ABC pre-primers completely annotated and keyed for the teacher followed by the Teacher Guide (268 pages). A few tiny scattered spots and a small stain to inside cover of first pre-primer otherwise clean and bright. No school stampings, no markings. A couple tiny edge nicks and one tiny edge tear. A couple corner creases. Bottom book edge has some spotting. Cover has some shelf wear and some rubbing to edges with a little wear to corners and spine ends. Binding is tight and pages secure. All the stories are about Jimmy and Sue and the fun they have with their friends and their dog Pepper. Bright and colorful illustrations on every page accent the delightful stories. Also has study pages, phonic skills and vocabulary list. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 33) |
Arts and Crafts Lessons Anyone Can Teach
|
|
|
New York: Parker Publishing Co., 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Carol Walker. Here, in one ready-to-use handbook, are scores of simple, easy kindergarten to sixth grade arts and crafts lessons that any classroom teacher can teach with confidence, regardless of previous experience or artistic ability. Hardback in dustjacket. 237 pages. Published by Parker Publishing Co., 1982. First edition. CONDITION: A clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover light scuffing and light edge wear. Dustjacket is clean with scuffing and ribbing. Edges have wear and chipping, light creasing and a couple small tears. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 34) |
Schools, They Haven't Got a Prayer (Issues and Insights series)
|
|
|
D.C. Cook Pub Co, 1982. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Issues & Insights series. Clearly explains the issue of school prayer in layman-clear language. Softcover with 192 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some scuffing and edge wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 35) |
Play Activities for the Retarded Child
|
|
|
Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Abingdon Press, 1961. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. Darrell K. Sweet. How to help him grow and learn through music, games, handicraft, and other play activities. Hardback in dustjacket. 224 pages. CONDITION: Interior is clean, crisp, unmarked, no tears or creases. Cover has some scuffing, light edge wear and 2 small indentations to front. Dustjacket is clean with a few small chips. Edges have some wear, creasing and a couple small tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 36) |
Multicultural Guide to Thematic Units for Young Children (GA 1432)
|
|
|
Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A.: Good Apple, 1993. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Darcy Tom. A Good Apple early childhood learning resource book for preschool to grade 2, book # GA 1432. This outstanding reproducible / resource book makes a significant contribution to teaching young children about other cultures through a collection of thematic units. It is meant to be a companion to "A Multicultural guide to Literature-Based language Activities for Young Children" by the same authors. Large softcover with 150 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover is clean with a small area of peeling to front where price sticker was removed. Edges have light wear. Binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 37) |
Russia Teacher's Guide Milliken Full-Color Transparency-Duplicating Book
|
|
|
St. Louis, MO: Milliken Publishing Company, No date shown. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Very Good +. Softcover. Unused copy. Interior is like-new. Cover has shelf wear. Milliken Social Studies book MTDS22. History of Civilization series. Teacher resource. Contains 12 full-color transparencies, 12 reproducible pages of student tests or exercises, and a richly detailed teacher's guide. Among the topics covered in this volume are Roots of Russian Civilization, Legacy of Peter the Great, Age of Catherine II, Russian expansion in the 19th Century, The Last Romanovs, Revolution of 1917, the Russian Church, Russian Peasant and Working Classes, Russian Art. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 38) |
The Map Corner
|
|
|
Newmarket, ON, Canada: Scott, Foresman and Co., 1983. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Large softcover with 128 pages. 1983, later reprint. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has shelf wear and fading to spine and edges. Offers 72 imaginative activities to help students in grades 4 to 8 become more familiar with their world, and to make sense of global current events. This book's primary purpose is to develop students' ability to locate position on the earth by using a variety of references. With dozens of reproducible Map Activity Quizzes and six lesson plans. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 39) |
Insights to Literature: A Complete Reading Program for Primary Grades
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Incentive Pubns, 1991. Unknown. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. A complete reading program that is easy to implement in a classroom or home school environment. A splendid selection of children's literature has been chosen - 3 wordless books, 21 picture books, and 5 novels. Each piece of literature is reinforced through an individual learning unit and a teacher's guide. Every learning unit contains questions and activities for each book chapter and journal writing activities that relate the stories to students' own experiences. Large softcover with 239 pages. CONDITION: There is a small area of black marker to top corner of front free endpaper that shows a little on the two preceding pages. Otherwise pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no tears. Cover is clean and bright with some scuffing, light creasing and corner curling. Edges have some wear. Binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 40) |
The Pocket Book: Pigs
|
|
|
Livermore, CA: The Pocket Book Press, 1987. No Edition Mentioned. Loose_leaf. Very Good. This is one of sixteen different themes in a series called "The Pocket Book", a resource for teachers of grades K - 2. Not bound in book form. Each theme is issued as loose leaf, 3-hole punched pages to insert in a 3-ring binder. This theme has lots of fun teaching ideas revolving around pigs. It appears unused, clean and unmarked with light bend to top corners. 23 pages plus heavier stock paper cover. Pocket Book Press, 1987. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 41) |
Hello / Share: Literacy Activity Book 1.2 Through 1.3 (Invitations to Literacy)
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1997. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Softcover. 188 pages plus punchout cards. Clean and unmarked, no tears, a few corner tip creases. Punchout cards are all still intact. Cover has some shelf wear and corner tip creasing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 42) |
On a Roll to Spelling and More from Kindergarten to Grade 6
|
|
|
Edmonton, AB, Canada: Box Cars & One-Eyed Jacks, Incorporated, 1998. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Spiral bound softcover. Volume VI of the Box Cars and One-eEyed Jacks series. Third printing, 1998. Pages are clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has scuffing, creasing and edge wear. Over 60 games for kids ages 5 and up that teach letter recognition, sound / symbol relationships, consonants / vowels, spelling strategies, rhyming words, word shapes, syllables, silent letters, homonyms, synonyms, antonyms, and much more. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 43) |
Cooperative Learning Lessons For Little Ones: Literature-Based Language Arts and Social Skills
|
|
|
California: Resources for Teachers, Inc., 1991. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Spiral bound softcover. 153 pages plus ads. 1991 edition. Clean, unmarked, no creases or tears, some shelf wear to cover. The author provides concrete management tips and a social skills program for K -2 teachers. The book has 36 cooperative lessons based on well-known primary literature. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 44) |
You Are There Young Participants in the U.S. History
|
|
|
Portland, ME: J. Weston Walch Publisher, 1991. First printing. Soft Cover. Good +. Scott Earle. Spiral bound softcover. 159 pages. Pages are clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has scuffing and edge wear. The bottom 4 tabs to plastic spiral are broken. A Walch reproducible book. Excellent teacher resource for teaching American history with lessons that involve the students, emotionally as well as intellectually, in important moments in America's past. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 45) |
On the Road to Reading: One Hundred and One Literacy Learning Activities
|
|
|
Steck-Vaughn Co, 1991. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Sheila Wigglesworth. Softcover with 96 pages. School stamping inside front cover otherwise clean, unmarked, no creases or tears, some shelf wear to cover. The activities in this book will help children learn to think, evaluate, and make decisions. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 46) |
Sing 'N' Do Songs for the Primary Grades - Album 4 (Book and Record set)
|
|
|
Ridgewood, NJ: Sing 'N' Do Company Inc., 1959. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Album No. 4 in the Sing 'N' Do Songs Albums series. This set is for grades K-3. Includes the softcover book with suggestions for using the songs and six 45-RPM records that have 6 songs song by Evelyn Atwater. Housed in the original box the is still holding up with no breaks or tears but the lamination has peeled off leaving paper peeling and glue residue. Book is clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Sorry, I no way to test the records. They are still in the original paper sleeves and show very minor surface scuffing, no chips, scratches, cracks or breaks. The six original songs are: In the Toy Shop, If I Could Have a Pony, The Little Rag Dolls, I'm a Little Chinese Doll, The Snapdragon Song, When the Little Dutch Shoes Parade. The accompanying book gives suggestions for combining the songs in a special program with program arrangement, staging and dramatization. Also includes a game or craft for every song with complete directions. Great for classrooms or youth groups.Boxed Set. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 47) |
The Numbers and Colors Book: Phonetic Storybook 8 (Sing, Spell, Read & Write)
|
|
|
Virginia Beach, VA: Self-published by the Author, 1978. First edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Norma Portadino. 64-page stapled softcover. 1978 edition. Clean, crisp, unmarked with a little shelf wear. A phonic reader in the Sing, Spell, Read & Write language arts program for K-3. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 48) |
Instructor's Manual to Accompany Literature: Reading Fiction, Poetry, Drama, and the Essay (Fourth Edition)
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill College, 1998. Fourth edition. Soft Cover. Good. Large softcover. 363 pages. 1998, 4th edition. Clean and unmarked with some corner tip creasing. Bottom corner was bumped leaving overall creasing and bending, heavier to front cover and first few pages. Cover has some scuffing, corner curling, bump and a bit of tearing to bottom of spine, light edge wear. Book is 3-hole punched for easy insert in a 3-ring binder. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 49) |
Betrayal on Mt. Parnassus
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Philosophical Library, Incorporated, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/Good. A fictionalized critique on US educational institutions. Hardback in dustjacket. 310 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and crisp with a few marginal notations. Cover is clean with a little scuffing and light edge wear. Binding is tight. Dustjacket is clean with scuffing and edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 50) |
Christian Home Educators' Curriculum Manual Elementary Grades
|
|
|
CA: Home Run Enterprises, 1990. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. A guide for choosing homeschool curriculum. You learn: How to choose materials and methods best for each child and family situation; Learning styles information to help to help identify a child's strengths and weaknesses; Organizing, planning, and scheduling helps, including reproducible charts; Recommendation of methods and materials with commentary for all subjects for grades K-6; Overviews of major Christian publishers' materials; Creative teaching ideas and more. Large softcover with 190 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no tears. There is come corner curling and some creasing. Cover is clean with scuffing, creasing and edge wear. Binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 140 listings found. |

















































