Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Movie / TV Tie-in

from Bookworm's Nest

Browse Movie / TV Tie-in | Return to Bookworm's Nest
1) Trek of Doom (Young Indiana Jones Chronicles)

Trek of Doom (Young Indiana Jones Chronicles)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Books for Young Readers, 1992. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Book 5 based on the television series. Indy battles an invisible foe in Africa. Softcover, 117 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and crisp with no markings or tears. A few small corner creases. Stain to bottom book edge but pages are not affected. Cover is clean with scuffing and creasing. Edges have some wear. Binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $3.50
2) Star Trek the Official Fan Club Magazine No. 98, August/September

Star Trek the Official Fan Club Magazine No. 98, August/September
Official Fan Club Inc., 1994. Unknown. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Issue #98. Stapled softcover. 56 pages. Clean and unmarked, no tears, some shelf wear to cover. In this issue: Exclusive interview Leonard Nimoy Spock Speaks? - A New Season of Deep Space Nine - Star Trek Generations Sneak Preview - The Borq Q-uest - more. The cover art in this issue introduces readers to Approach, the second in a series of Star Trek visions from reverse-glass artist Dave Archer. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $9.95
3) Star Trek the Official Fan Club Magazine No. 85, May/June 1992

Star Trek the Official Fan Club Magazine No. 85, May/June 1992
Official Fan Club Inc., 1992. Unknown. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Issue #85. Stapled softcover. 13 pages. Clean and unmarked, no tears. Cover has light creasing along spine and wear and chipping to edges. In this issue: Exclusive interview William Shatner The Final Voyage of Captain Kirk? - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine Sneak Preview - The Future of Star Trek - Merchandise Catalog and more. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $7.50
4) Father Brennan's Tip-Top Tales (Christian Child's Stories)
Brennan, Rev. Gerald T

Father Brennan's Tip-Top Tales (Christian Child's Stories)
Milwaukee: The Bruce Publishing Co., 1955. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. George Pollard. Pictorial hardback. Similar in size to the Little Golden Books and Wonder Books. Previous owner's name and address inside front cover. Pages are somewhat aged, mostly around the edges, clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover is clean but about 1/3 of the lamination has peeled off. Some scuffing, chipping, wear to corners and spine ends with a bump to top of spine. Hinges are intact. Stories for young children with a Christian theme. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $24.95
5) Batman Returns Official Collector's Magazine (with Hologram)
Gerani, Gary (Editor)

Batman Returns Official Collector's Magazine (with Hologram)
Topps Company Inc., 1992. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Quarterly publication of the Topps Superhero Series. Interior clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some light creasing along the spine and some edge wear. Foil hologram is firmly attached to the front cover. The complete story with over 150 photos and exciting comic art, behind the scenes coverage and forward by Harlan Ellison. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $7.95
6) Flipper the Star
Gray, William B

Flipper the Star
Miami, FL: E. A. Seeman Publishing Inc., 1973. Probable First. Soft Cover. Very Good. 40-page stapled softcover. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears, some shelf wear to cover. Story of a bottlenose dolphin who became the star of the popular television series in the 1970s, Flipper. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Textbooks more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $18.95
7) Cinescape Magazine (Volume 1, No. 2, 1994)
Gross, Edward (editor)

Cinescape Magazine (Volume 1, No. 2, 1994)
Sendai Media, 1994. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Monthly publication. Volume 1, No. 2, November 1994. The X-Files is featured on the front cover. Interior is fine, clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some scuffing, light edge wear, corner tip creasing and tear to top of spine. In this issue: The X-Files, The Specialist - Frankenstein - Alien 4 - Star Trek: Voyager and more. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $9.95
8) Premiere Issue - Cinescape: The Magazine of Movies, Television and New Media on the Edge
Gross, Edward (editor)

Premiere Issue - Cinescape: The Magazine of Movies, Television and New Media on the Edge
Sendai Media, 1994. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Monthly publication. Volume 1, No. 1, October 1994. Still in original bag from publisher but no longer sealed. Includes the free movie poster for Timecop. Magazine is close to like new. Clean and unmarked. There is little creasing to cover corners and foredge. Poster has some creasing to edges and folds. In this issue: Batman Forever - Timecop - Godzille - Star Trek: Voyager and more. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $24.95
9) Star Trek the Next Generation Technical Journal; Starlog Presents The Official Magazine
Johnson, Shane

Star Trek the Next Generation Technical Journal; Starlog Presents The Official Magazine
Starlog Communications International, 1992. Unknown. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Softcover. 82 pages. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tear, some shelf wear to cover. Presents a visual overview of the technical universe of Star Trek. Using blueprints, full-color photographs and descriptive text, the reader will a guided tour of the scientific "reality" presented in the weekly TV show. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $8.50
10) 25 Years of Star Trek: 25th Anniversary Special (Official Collector's Edition)
McDonnell, David (Editor)

25 Years of Star Trek: 25th Anniversary Special (Official Collector's Edition)
Starlog Communications International, 1991. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Magazine size softcover. 98 pages. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears, light shelf wear to cover. In this issue: The complete U.S.S. Enterprise voyages: From Television to Film & Beyond - Inside this modern American Myth - Saluting the men & women who've gone where no one has gone before - more. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $6.50
11) Doctor Who: The Tardis Inside Out
Nathan-Turner, John

Doctor Who: The Tardis Inside Out
London: Piccadilly Press, 1985. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Andrew Skilleter. Written by the producer of the Doctor Who television show. Discusses the six Doctors and the actors who played them with fresh insight. Each Doctor has a full-page full colour portrait painted by the talented Andrew Skilleter. More colour and black and white illustrations detail the doctor's activities and their most exciting adventures. Large softcover with 40 pages. Published by Piccadilly Press, London, 1985, first paperback printing. CONDITION: Interior is clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover is clean with scuffing and edge wear. Binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $9.95
12) George A. Romero's Dawn of the Dead
Niles, Steve (Adapted by)

George A. Romero's Dawn of the Dead
IDW Publishing, 2004. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Chee. Softcover. IDW Publishing, 2004. Clean and unmarked. Cover has some scuffing and light edge wear. "When there's no more room in Hell, the dead will walk the earth. Four mismatched survivors take refuge from a zombie plague inside a shopping mall, and absolute terror ensues. This companion film to George A. Romero's classic Night of the Living Dead now takes on new life in a graphic novel adaptation by Steve Niles (30 Days of Night, Wake the Dead) and new art star Chee (Wake The Dead)." 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $45.00
13) The Nutcracker Suite from Walt Disney's Fantasia
Walt Disney

The Nutcracker Suite from Walt Disney's Fantasia
Sydney, Australia : D. Davis and Company Pty. Ltd., 1940. Australian Edition. Hardcover. Good/fair. Staple hardback with pictorial paper covered boards in original dustjacket. This edition specially published for Australia and New Zealand, 1940. Clean and unmarked, a tiny tear and crease to foredge of first two pages, no other tears. Cover is clean and bright with some chipping, mostly to edges, and a bump and crease to top rear corner. Hinges are intact. Dustjacket is soiled, mostly to rear, with tattered and torn edges and a 2" tear to front. "A story book for every one who know that fairies color the leaves in the fall and sheathe the brooks with ice in the winter; a picture book filled with drawings of lovely flower dancers and funny bug musician; a music book which gives to the young pianist the lovely melodies of Tchaikovsky's "Nutcracker Suite." An Interpretation by Walt Disney. Introduction by Leopold Stokowski Story and illustrations inspired by the music of Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky with six arrangements for piano by Frederick Stark. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $19.95
14) Walt Disney's Donald Duck in the High Andes
Walt Disney Productions

Walt Disney's Donald Duck in the High Andes
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1943. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. Pictorial papercover boards. Good reading copy with some cover damage. For the most part pages are clean and bright with a little scattered soiling / spotting. No markings, no creases, one small edge tear. Pictured endpapers are still bright with some soiling and a little rubbing and pencil to front free endpaper. Cover is worn with light soiling, scuffing, rubbing, creasing, wear and chipping to edges, wear-through to corners. Spine has tearing and is missing about 1-1/2" of paper on top and 1' of paper on the bottom. Hinges are intact and pages secure. Based on the Walt Disney feature production 'Saludos Amigos'". more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $16.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: