Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Nature

from Bookworm's Nest

Browse Nature | Return to Bookworm's Nest | Even more NATURE / General books
1) ARBOR DAY ITS PURPOSE AND OBSERVANCE (US Dept. Of Agriculture Farmers' Bulletin No. 1492)

ARBOR DAY ITS PURPOSE AND OBSERVANCE (US Dept. Of Agriculture Farmers' Bulletin No. 1492)
Washington, DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1938. Revised. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Prepared by the Forest Service. 24-page booklet. CONDITION: Basically clean and bright with no writing or tears. Cover has few small spots, some edge wear and a little creasing. Front cover has a small stamping: "Procured for you and sent by, Guy L. Moser". Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) The Beautiful Dells of the Wisconsin River (Centennial Edition) Plus Bonus Souvenir Program

The Beautiful Dells of the Wisconsin River (Centennial Edition) Plus Bonus Souvenir Program
H. H. Bennett Studio, 1965. Centennial Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. This large 32-page stapled booklet presents a photographic look at of the Dells of the Wisconsin River. This is the Centennial Edition dedicated to the memory of H. H. Bennett who began photographing the Dells in 1865. Included with this copy is a Souvenir Program for Tommy Bartlett's Water, Ski, Sky & Stage Show at Wisconsin Dells on beautiful Lake Delton. The rear cover has 3 postcards that are perforated for removal. CONDITION: Both booklets are clean and bright with no writing or tears. Covers have light wear. The Dells booklet has some curling to foredge and corner tip creasing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $8.50
3) Nature Sketches in Temperate America: A series of sketches and a popular account of insects, birds, and plants, treated from some aspects of their evolution and ecological relations

Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1911. First edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hardback - green cloth with gilt lettering. 451 pages. First edition, 1911. Pages are clean with no marking, no creases and no tears. Book edges have light soiling. Cover has scuffing, rubbing and some edge wear. Front hinge is intact, rear is lightly cracked. Pages are secure. Main sections: Evolution and Natural Selection; Adaptations in Animals and Plats, with examples; Protective Resemblance, with examples; Mimicry, with examples; Warning Colors, Terrifying Markings, and Other Protective Devices, with examples; Animal Behavior, with examples; General Observations and Sketches Afield, with examples; Ecology - Interpretations of Environment as Exemplified in the Orthoptera. Fully illustrated in black and white and 10 color plates. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $12.95
4) Feeding Hummingbirds Nature's Way
Aprill, Jack

Feeding Hummingbirds Nature's Way
New Jersey: Garden State Printing, 1996. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Interesting facts about the hummingbird and the proper way to feed them naturally. The author is the designer and owner of Leaming's Run Gardens located in Cape May County, New Jersey. This is the third book in his gardening series. Published by Garden State Printing, 1996, first printing stated. 35-page stapled booklet. CONDITION: A clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover has a bit of light creasing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $12.50
5) The Redstart (Volume 72, No. 3, July 2005)
Brooks Birds Club

The Redstart (Volume 72, No. 3, July 2005)
Wheeling, WV: Brooks Birds Club, 2005. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Quarterly publication of the Brooks Bird Club of West Virginia. This is Volume 72, Number 3, July 2005. Stapled softcover. Interior is clean, crisp, unmarked. This was originally sent through the mail and cover has a partially removed mailing label and postal markings on rear, some chipping along front foredge and some scuffing. This issues features articles on the 2004 Sortie held on May 30 to June 6, 2004 at the Wyoming County Youth Camp near Glen Ford, WV. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $5.00
6) UNEXPECTED TREASURE
by a Member of G.A.R

New York: M. Evans and Co., 1968. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. The author looks at the nature and wildlife in her own private animal refuge in New Jersey. Illustrated by John Pimlott. First edition. Hardback lacking dustjacket. 190 pages. CONDITION: Pages clean, no writing or tears. Cover is lightly soiled with light dampstain and light edge wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $3.50
7) The Journal of Field Ornithology - Vol. 67, No. 2, Spring 1996
Chandler, C. Ray (Editor)

The Journal of Field Ornithology - Vol. 67, No. 2, Spring 1996
Association of Field Ornithologists, Inc., 1996. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Quarterly publication of the Association of Field Ornithologists. Volume 67, No. 2, Spring 1996. Softcover. Clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has light shelf wear. Some articles of note in this issue: Movements of double-crested cormorants among winter roosts in the delta region of Mississippi; Removal of old nest material from the nesting sites of house wrens: effects on nest site attractiveness and ectoparasite loads; Eastern meadowlarks nesting in rangelands and conservation reserve program fields in Kansas; Sexual size dimorphism in birds from southern Veracruz, Mexico. II. Thryothorus maculipectus and henicorhina [leucosticta] prostheleuca; Juvenile gray jay preys upon Magnolia warbler; Changes in the winter abundance of sharp-shinned hawks in New England; Capture efficiency of mist nets with comments on their role in the assessment of passerine habitat use; Nest sites of Kentucky warblers in bottomland hardwoods of South Carolina: Long-distance movements by American avocets and black-necked stilts; Migration and dispersal in Great Lakes ring-billed and herring gulls; and more. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $12.95
8) The Journal of Field Ornithology - Vol. 67, No. 3, Summer 1996
Chandler, C. Ray (Editor)

The Journal of Field Ornithology - Vol. 67, No. 3, Summer 1996
Association of Field Ornithologists, Inc., 1996. N/A. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Quarterly publication of the Association of Field Ornithologists. Volume 67, No. 3, Summer 1996. Softcover. Clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has light shelf wear. Some articles of note in this issue: Supplementary head molt in cape white-eyes: a consequence of nectar feeding?; Non-breeding site fidelity in northern shrikes; Intersexual vocal communication in the red-winged blackbird; Nestling Kentucky warblers and cowbird attacked by brown-headed cowbird; Band sizes of southeastern Brazilian hummingbirds; Individual variation in the advertising call of male northern saw-whet owls; Age and sex determination of monomorphic non-breeding choughs: a long-term study; A technique to spray dyes on birds; Accuracy of aging duck broods in the field; Mass mortality events of eared grebes in North America; Red-breasted mergansers in an urban winter habitat; and more. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $12.95
9) All in a Day's Walk: The Flora and Fauna of the Lamington National Park and Other Parks in South East Queensland
Churchett, Graham

All in a Day's Walk: The Flora and Fauna of the Lamington National Park and Other Parks in South East Queensland
Athelstone, SA, Australia: Churchett, G, 1982. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Spiral bound softcover with 147 pages. Pages are clean and bright. About 20 pages have a bit of light ink to denote text. A couple page have small nicks and creasing to foredge. Cover is clean some scuffing and light edge wear. Plastic spiral has no breaks or cracks. Written has a guide to the many species of trees, ferns, vines, shrubs, orchids, birds, mammals, reptiles and more found in the Lamington National Park of East Queensland and other area parks. Black and white drawings throughout by the author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $8.95
10) ROSES
Coats, Peter

ROSES
Octopus Books, 1973. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. This beautifully illustrated book celebrates the Rose. Presents information on the Rose in History, Medicine, Cookery, Literature and Art. Other chapters include: the Origin of the Rose - Rose Gardens - Varieties and Cultivation. 119 illustrations in color and black and white. Hardback in dustjacket. 96 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked. Rear endpapers have a bit of chipping to edges. Top book edge has light spotting. Cover is clean with some rubbing. Edges have some wear. Binding is tight. Dustjacket is clean with some scuffing and edge wear. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $5.50
11) Backyard Bird Habitat : Create Your Own Thriving Bird Sanctuary
Curtis, Will; Curtis, Jane

Backyard Bird Habitat : Create Your Own Thriving Bird Sanctuary
Woodstock, VT, U.S.A.: Countryman Press, 1988. Unknown. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Sill, John (illustrator). Trade softcover with 154 pages. CONDITION: Small spot on half-title the rest of the pages are clean, crisp, unmarked. Cover is clean and bright with a little edge wear a corner crease. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $3.50
12) Plants of Williamsburg: How to Identify 200 of Colonial America's Flowers, Herbs, and Trees
Dutton, Joan Parry

Plants of Williamsburg: How to Identify 200 of Colonial America's Flowers, Herbs, and Trees
Williamsburg, Virginia, U.S.A.: Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1990. Fourth Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Marion Ruff Sheehan. Clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy with light shelf wear to cover. Softcover with 193 pages. Describes and discusses 200 plants; 191 lovely full-color illustrations aid in identifying the plants. The author gives the historical background of each plant to link to the colonial period. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $4.50
13) Shells of the Florida Coast: A Shell Pamphlet for Amateurs
Hall, Francis Wyly

Shells of the Florida Coast: A Shell Pamphlet for Amateurs
Self-published By Author, 1962. Revised. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 36-page stapled softcover. 1962 reprint of the 1956 revised edition. Clean, unmarked, no tears, some light corner tip creasing. Cover has some light wear and light creasing. Drawings and descriptions of seashells found along the Florida coast. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $3.50
14) Woodcrafting for Wildlife: Homes for Birds and Mammals
Hassinger, Jerry

Woodcrafting for Wildlife: Homes for Birds and Mammals
Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Game Commission, 1994. Third Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Spiral bound softcover with 64 pages. Pennsylvania Game Commission, 1994, newly revised third edition. Clean, crisp, unmarked. Cover has light edge wear and corner tip creasing. Plans, instructions and diagrams for building homes for a variety of wildlife. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $18.50
15) FIFTY BIRDS OF TOWN AND CITY
Hiney, Mary Jo

FIFTY BIRDS OF TOWN AND CITY
Washington, DC: U. S. Dept. Of the Interior, 1973. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Bob Hines. Description and nice painting of 50 common birds. Pictorial hardback. 50 pages. CONDITION: Owner gift inscription on front free endpaper. Pages are clean and crisp with no writing, no creases and no tears. Cover is clean with a little scuffing and scratch to rear. Edges have just a hint of light wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $4.50
16) FOOTNOTES ON NATURE
Kieran, John

New York: Garden City Pub. Co., 1950. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Nora Unwin. Account of wildlife and plant life encountered in the woods and fields of New York and New England. With wood engravings by Nora S. Unwin. Reprint edition. Hardback lacking dustjacket. CONDITION: Pages are basically clean and bright. There are some inked check marks on Appendix pages and a few spots of soiling to two pages. Owner's name on front pastedown. A couple of small spots to book foredge. Cover is clean with some wear to edges and a small tear to top of spine. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $4.50
17) The Book of Birds for Young People
Mathews, F. Schuyler

The Book of Birds for Young People
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1927. Reprint. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hardcover - green cloth with gilt title label, gilt lettering and color picture paste-on. 323 pages. 1927 printing. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, no creases and no tears. About 15 pages have a small hole (possibly insect chewing) to top corner. All plates appear to be present and in great shape. Cover has rubbing to gilt title label and to gilt on spine. Picture paste-on has a little chipping. Edges have rubbing and light wear. Hinges are intact and pages secure. With 67 illustrations in color and 28 in black and white by the author. Includes a chapter of 25 birds songs and the way to imitate them by whistling. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $9.95
18) The Stream
Murphy, Robert

The Stream
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1971. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Bob Hines. The story of a natural, unspoiled, two-thousand-acre tract of woodland and stream, of the animals and birds that have their habitat there, and of Ohlmstead, a lonely man who draws deep pleasure and spiritual sustenance from the contemplation of these things." With 16 full-page illustrations by Bob Hines. Published by Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1971, second printing. Hardback in dustjacket. 205 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. There is light age spotting to book foredge. Cover has a bit of light edge. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. Dustjacket is clean and bright with some wear and chipping to edges. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $6.95
19) Wanderer on My Native Shore
Reiger, George

Wanderer on My Native Shore
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1983. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Bob Hines. A personal guide and tribute to the ecology of the Atlantic Coast. This copy is inscribed and signed by the author on title page. Softcover with 286 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean with no markings, no creases, no tears. Some light foxing to book edges. Cover is clean with some scuffing, light crease to front top cover, some edge wear, spine crease. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $6.95
20) THE ANTS : Adventures in Nature and Science Panorama Series
Ross, Edward S

New York: Columbia Record Club, Inc, 1961. No Edition Mentioned. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. From the Colorslide Nature and Science Program Panorama series. Illustrated with sepia tone photographs by the author. Includes one 33-1/3 RMP record narrated by Walter Cronkite in rear pocket and 2 colorslide cards (32 total slides) in front pocket. There is page in the book to explain each slide. Published by Columbia Record Club, Inc., 1961. Pictorial glossy hardback. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright with no tears or writing. Cover is clean with a bit of light edge wear. Lamination is starting to lift on spine. Binding is tight. Colorslides and record appear to be in fine condition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) The Schuykill River
Schuylkill River Greenway Association

The Schuykill River
Wyomissing, PA: Schuylkill River Greenway Association, 1983. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 32-page stapled softcover. Clean and unmarked, no tears, some light corner curling. Cover has light scuffing, some light creasing and wear and chipping to edges. Pictorial presentation of the Schuylkill River in Pennsylvania published to promote awareness of the river's bearuty and to enhance the quility of life of the communities through with the river flows. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $8.50
22) A Place Called Sweet Apple / The Sweet Apple Gardening Book Boxed Set
Sibley, Celestine

Dolphin Books / Doubleday, 1973. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good +. Boxed set of two softcover books - A Place Called Sweet Apple: Country Living and Southern Recipes and The Sweet Apple Gardening Book. Both books are clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Covers have some shelf wear and spine creasing. Box has a light price sticker shadow and some edge wear. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $9.95
23) Birds of the Blue Ridge Mountains: A Guide for the Blue Ridge Parkway, Great Smoky Mountains, Shenandoah National Park, and Neighboring Areas
Simpson, Marcus B

Birds of the Blue Ridge Mountains: A Guide for the Blue Ridge Parkway, Great Smoky Mountains, Shenandoah National Park, and Neighboring Areas
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1992. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. H. Douglas Pratt. More than 300 species of birds have been reported from the Blue Ridge Mountain province. This book describes the region's birds and tells birdwatchers where to go to find them. It is a valuable resource for vacationers and casual birders as well as for serious birdwatchers and professional zoologists. Soft cover with 354 pages. CONDITION: Clean, unmarked pages, no creases or tears. The first few pages have a tiny nick to top edge. Bottom edge of book has a very small stain. Cover is clean with light edge wear and a bit of corner curling. No spine crease. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $6.95
24) Attracting Birds In The Maryland Piedmont
Solem, Joanne K. (Editor)

Howard County Chapter of the Maryland Ornithological Society, 1979. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Information presented in this 89-page stapled booklet is based on actual experience of people who have attracted birds in the central Maryland - District of Columbia area. This copy is signed by the editor on title page. Published by the Howard County Chapter of the Maryland Ornithological Society, 1979, second printing. CONDITION: Pages are clean and unmarked with no tears. There is a bit of corner tip creasing. Top book edge has light foxing. Cover is clean with light creasing and a little edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $12.00
25) EAST AFRICAN WILDLIFE JOURNAL - Volume VII, August 1969
Stewart, D. R. M (editor)

Kenya: East African Wild Life Society, 1969. N/A. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Published annually by The East African Wildlife Society, Kenya. This is Volume 7, August 1969. Illustrated with photographs, maps, drawings, graphs and charts. Hardback - green leatherette with gilt lettering. 189 pages. CONDITION: Except for a small red mark to top corner of front free endpaper this is a clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. No creases or tears. Cover has light scuffing and some rubbing to spine lettering. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $12.95
26) Wings in the Sea: The Humpback Whale
Winn, Lois King; Winn, Howard E

Lebanon, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: University Press of New England, 1985. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Whale watchers and armchair naturalists will join scientists and environmentalists in welcoming this excellent illustrated introduction to the humpback." Published by University Press of New England, 1985, second printing stated. Oblong softcover with 151 pages. CONDITION: Interior is clean, crisp, unmarked with no creases or tears. Cover is clean and bright with a little edge wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $4.50
27) Birds of Pennsylvania: When and Where to Find Them
Wood, Merrill

Birds of Pennsylvania: When and Where to Find Them
University Park, PA: Pennsylvania State University College of Agriculture, 1973. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Dorothy L. Bordner. Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has a bit of light soiling and some edge wear. Softcover with 103 numbered pages plus introduction and index. 1973 edition. Describes the variety of birds in Pennsylvania, their frequency, abundance, seasonal occurrence, habits and status changes, and their general breeding and wintering ranges. Included are 186 pen and ink drawings by Dorothy L. Bordner. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $4.95
28) At the Crossroads: A Natural History of Southcentral Pennsylvania
Zegers, David A. (Editor)

At the Crossroads: A Natural History of Southcentral Pennsylvania
Millersville, PA: Millersville University, 1994. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Softcover. 346 pages. Proceedings of the conference at Millersville University, November 6, 1993. Clean and unmarked, some corner tip creases, no tears. Cover has some shelf wear, no spine creases. Binding is tight. Information covered: ecosystems; environmental education; geology; weather and climate; water; influence of native Americas on the land; colonists' attitudes toward the land; plants; aquatic biology; Susquehanna River; amphibians and reptiles; mammals; avian diversity and more. Drawings, diagrams and one foldout map of Lancaster County public access natural areas. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $29.95

Sign up to receive offers and updates: