Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Business

from Bookworm's Nest

Browse Business | Return to Bookworm's Nest | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General books
1) Jesse Shwayder And The Golden Rule: First Fifty Years Of Shwayder Bros., Inc. 1910-1960

Jesse Shwayder And The Golden Rule: First Fifty Years Of Shwayder Bros., Inc. 1910-1960
Chicago: The Lakeside Press, 1960. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. The story of Jesse Shwayder, founder of a luggage manufacturing company (Shwayder Bros., Inc. in Denver Colorado) that later became the Samsonite Corporation. Hardback - Blue cloth with gilt lettering, no dustjacket. 65 pages. Copyright by Shwayder Bros., Inc. and printed by The Lakeside Press, 1960. CONDITION: One page has a little spotting otherwise clean and bright with no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover is clean with light rubbing and a little edge wear. Binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $8.95
2) Story of Father and Son or Unscrewing the Inscrutable

Story of Father and Son or Unscrewing the Inscrutable
Cambridge: Elliot Addressing Machine Company. Fourth Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 63-page stapled softcover. Fourth edition, no date shown for publication. Advertising booklet for Elliott Addressing Machine Company. Clean, unmarked, no tears, light corner-tip creasing. Cover has some scuffing, light creasing and edge wear. History of the Elliott Addressing Machine and other invention by Sterling and Harmon Elliott. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $5.00
3) Wool and the Wool Trade

New York: The Wool Associates of the New York Cotton Exchange Inc., 1955. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Hardback - gray cloth with gilt in original dustjacket. 1955, second edition, revised. Interior is clean and bright with no markings, no creases and no tears. A little light staining to bottom book edge. Cover has a very light partial cup ring to front and light edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. Dustjacket has some soiling and staining, partial cup ring on front, discoloring to spine and scuffing. Edges have wear, chipping and a couple small tears. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $10.95
4) Lincoln Management Development Service - 14 Books

Lincoln Management Development Service - 14 Books
Cleveland: Lincoln Extension Institute Inc.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 14 books from the Lincoln Management Development Service published by Lincoln Extension Institute. "Part of a Complete and Practical Service in Supervisory and Management Development". Titles: Materials Handling & Plant Layout bit Irving Footlik, 1966 - Product Engineering and Control by C. W. Kennedy, 1967 revised - Developing Your Personality by J. F. Cable, 167, 2nd printing - Profit Planning for Management by Arthur W. Ralston, 1965 revised - Industrial Materials Handling by Irving Footlik, 1966 - Personnel Management by James Menzies Black, 1965 - Preparing Yourself to Move Up by J. F. Carle, 1965 - Management-Labor Relations by James Menzies Black, 1965 - Moving Into the Job Ahead by J. F. Carle, 1965 - Management Organization and Control by Col. E. C. Peck, 1961 revised - Production Planning and Control by Thomas M. Landy, 1966 - The Manager - His Job by Auren Uris, 1966 - Work Simplification Merit Rating Job Evaluation by W. E. Bloom, 1965 revised - Developing Management Leadership by J. F. Carle, 1966 revised. Hardbacks - brown leatherette with Lincoln Extension Institute logo on front and raised gilt lettering on front and gilt lettering on spine. Most of the books show some dampstaining to book edges that also show it a few endpapers but pages are not affected. Pages are clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Covers have scuffing, rubbing, wear and chipping to logos, fading / rubbing to gilt lettering, and light edge wear. Hinges are all intact and bindings are tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Set. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $28.50
5) The Story of Pye Wireless (50th Anniversary)
Bussey, Gordon

The Story of Pye Wireless (50th Anniversary)
Cambridge, England: Pye Limited, 1981. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good. 16-pages stapled softcover. Inscribed and signed by Gordon Bussey inside front cover. Overall light bend to booklet. A bit of light scattered foxing otherwise pages are clean and bright white with no markings or tears. Cover has some rubbing, scuffing, light creasing and edge wear. Published for the 50th Anniversary of the formation of Pye Radio Limited in Cambridge, England. This is the 1981 reprint. Forward by Harold J. Pye. Presents a history of company from its founding in 1896 as W. G. Pye & Co. until it was sold to Philips Industries in 1977. Illustrated with old advertisement, drawings and black and white photographs. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $9.95
6) The Best to You Each Morning: W. K. Kellogg and Kellogg Company (Volume Four - Gold-In-Flakes Set)
Butler, Mary; Thornton, Frances; Ashley, Martin

The Best to You Each Morning: W. K. Kellogg and Kellogg Company (Volume Four - Gold-In-Flakes Set)
Battle Creek, MI: Heritage Publications, 1995. Probable First. Soft Cover. Good. Softcover. 104 pages. Partial stamping to top corner of title page otherwise pages are clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has scuffing, rubbing, edge wear with chipping to bottom front edge. Volume four of four from the Gold-In-Flakes Set. This series presents the origins of the cereal industry celebrating the creative genius of the industry pioneers and their continuing contribution to our daily lives. Fully illustrated, mostly black and white photographs with some full color with lots of old Kellogg ads. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $9.95
7) Drawing For Process Reproduction (International Library of Technology)
Charles J. & Koller, E. L. Hayes

Drawing For Process Reproduction (International Library of Technology)
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: International Textbook Company. Unknown. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Navy blue hardback with gilt on spine only, no dustjacket. No date shown for printing (c.1940). Pages are clean and bright white, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. Drawing for line engraving - Retouching for halftones - Drawing for color reproduction. Fully illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) Third Industrial Directory of Pennsylvania 1919
Connelley, Clifford B. (Commissioner)

Third Industrial Directory of Pennsylvania 1919
Harrisburg, PA: Department of Labor, 1920. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Minus/No Jacket. Hardback - green cloth with gilt lettering on spine only, no dustjacket. 1212 pages. Pages are very lightly aged and clean for the most part with just a few small spots / stains. No markings, a bit of light creasing, no tears but there are a few small edge nicks. Book edges are lightly soiled. Cover has scuffing, rubbing and chipping. Wear and chipping to edges, heavy chipping to spine, wear through to corner, tearing to spine ends, dent to top front edge. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. This directory is divided into four main parts: Part I - Industrial establishments classified by product and alphabetically arranged; Part II - Industrial establishments classified by counties, and alphabetically arranged by cities and towns with brief resume of the industrial resources of each county; Part III - Boards of Trade, Chambers of commerce, Business men's, manufacturers; and miscellaneous associations with location and names of officers; Part IV - Labor organizations, officers and unions. Complete Index covering each subject of item of interest. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $29.95
9) THE PRINTER Fall 1989 (125th Anniversary Issue)
Dunne, Diane M. (Editor)

THE PRINTER Fall 1989 (125th Anniversary Issue)
R. R. Donnelly & Sons Co., 1989. Anniversary Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Special 125th anniversary issue of "The Printer", a quarterly publication of R.R Donnelley & Sons Company. This special issue is bound in maroon leatherette with gilt stamping. Presents the history of the company from 1864 to 1989 including early photographs of the founders. Clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $16.95
10) Official Report of the Fourth National Foreign Trade Convention Held at the William Penn Hotel, Pittsburgh, PA, January 25, 26, and 27, 1917
National Foreign Trade Council

Official Report of the Fourth National Foreign Trade Convention Held at the William Penn Hotel, Pittsburgh, PA, January 25, 26, and 27, 1917
New York: National Foreign Trade Council, 1917. First edition. Hardcover. Good. Hardback - green cloth with gilt lettering. 587 pages. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Pages are clean and unmarked, no tears, a couple corner creases. Some light soiling and foxing to endpapers and book edges. Cover has some rubbing, fading and edge wear. Hinges are intact an binding is tight. A stenographic report of the proceeding, the discussion, and speeches at the several Group Sessions, the addresses at the banquet, together with the papers prepared in advance, a list that delegates present, the organizations and the companies represented, and the organization of the convention. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $35.00
11) Lebanon Pennsylvania Valley of Planned Progress
Salter, Florence (pictures by)

Lebanon Pennsylvania Valley of Planned Progress
Windsor Publications, 1968. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 38-page oblong, stapled booklet on the growth of industry and business in Lebanon County, Pennsylvania. Published by Windsor Publications, 1968. CONDITION: Interior is clean and bright, no markings or tears. Cover is clean with some wear along spine and light edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Booklet. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $9.95
12) The Pretzel Story (Sturgis Pretzel Bakery)
Sides, Ralph Henry & Buch, D. Robert

The Pretzel Story (Sturgis Pretzel Bakery)
Lincoln, PA: Buch Records Inc., 1966. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 17-page stapled softcover. Clean and unmarked, a bit of light creasing or tears, light edge wear to cover. Story of the Sturgis Pretzel Bakery in Lititz, Pennsylvania told by D. Robert Buch and written by Ralph Henry Sides. Photographs by Mel Horst. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $9.95
13) Parliamentary Law at a Glance: Based on Robert's Rules of Order Revised
Utter, E. C

Parliamentary Law at a Glance: Based on Robert's Rules of Order Revised
Chicago: The Reilly & Lee Co., 1949. Revised. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Small hardback. 63 pages. 1949 edition revised. Remains of partially removed address label on front pastedown. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has some rubbing, scuffing and light edge wear. This little book puts Rules of Order at your fingertips. Concise - Clear - Accurate - Self-Indexed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $4.50
14) THE WORKERS AT WAR (Century New World Series)
Warner, Gary; Hoffman, Peter (editor)

New York: The Century Co., 1920. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. An interesting look at the labor movement in America after World War I. Hardback - red cloth with black lettering on spine, no dustjacket. 250 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean, no foxing, no writing, no tears. A couple pages have a tiny nick and indent from a paper clip on top edge. Rear free endpaper has a crease. Book edges are lightly soiled. Cover is clean with light rubbing, light edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $17.50
15) Cuban Cane Sugar - A Sketch of the Industry, from Soil to Sack, together with a Survey of the Circumstances which combine to make Cuba the Sugar Bowl of the World
Wiles, Robert

Cuban Cane Sugar - A Sketch of the Industry, from Soil to Sack, together with a Survey of the Circumstances which combine to make Cuba the Sugar Bowl of the World
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1916. No Edition Mentioned. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Small hardback - black paper covered boards with white lettering and picture paste-on, no dustjacket. 85 pages. Bobbs-Merrill, 1916. Reading copy only. All reading pages are present and for the most part clean and bright with some scattering foxing / aging that mostly affects photographic plates and pages touching them, heavy to title page. A little ink and three small areas of black marker to front endpapers. No markings to reading pages; no creases or tears. Some foxing to book edges. Cover has some chipping and scuffing. Wear and chipping to edges, heavy to spine and corners. Hinges are intact. Six photographic plates. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States)
Price: $9.95

Sign up to receive offers and updates: