Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Astronomyfrom Bookworm's Nest |
|
Browse Astronomy | Return to Bookworm's Nest | Even more SCIENCE / Astronomy books
|
| 1) |
The Future of Theoretical Physics and Cosmology Celebrating Stephen Hawking's 60th Birthday
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Pr, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 880 pp. Cover and dustket in fine condition. Pages crisp with no markings, tears, or creases. A symposium including Roger Penrose, Kip Thorne, James Hartle, Martin Rees and Stephen Hawking among others. Covers spactime singularities, black holes, Hawking radiation, quantum gravity, M-theory, cosmology and quantum cosmology. Useful to particle physicists, relativists, cosmologists and other physicists, as well as students who are considering entering the field. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Astronomical Phenomena for the Year 1991
|
|
|
Washington DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1988. Probable First. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Stapled softcover. 77 pages. Clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has a little shelfwear. Prepared jointly by The Nautical Almanac Office, United States Navy Observatory and Her Majesty's Nautical Almanac Office, Royal Greenwich Observatory. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Astronomical Phenomena for the Year 1987
|
|
|
Washington DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1985. Probable First. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Stapled softcover. 74 pages. A few small ink marks on last page otherweise clean and bright, no other markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has a little shelfwear and some price sticker residue on front. Prepared jointly by The Nautical Almanac Office, United States Navy Observatory and Her Majesty's Nautical Almanac Office, Royal Greenwich Observatory. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Space-Age Solar System
|
|
|
Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. A thorough and up-to-date description of the sun, planets, moons, asteroids, and comets in our solar system. Coverage is non-mathematical, and is presented as a °travelogue° of the solar neighborhood. Discussion is based heavily on results obtained from recent space probes to Mercury, Venus, Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, and Uranus. Offers detailed descriptions of the moons of Jupiter and Saturn, and the results of the recent probes of Halley's comet. An extensive discussion of meteorites leads to a description of the current models of the solar system. Introductory chapters present theories of the solar system from the ancient Greeks to the present day. Other topics covered include the sun, its structure, and how it generates energy; the surfaces, internal structures, and histories of the planets, from innermost Mercury to farthest Pluto, and their moons. Hardback in dustjacket. 452 pages. CONDITION: Clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Dustjacket is clean with some edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 5) |
Observer's Handbook 1991
|
|
|
Canada: The Royal Astronomical Society of Canada, 1990. First thus. Soft Cover. Very Good /No Jacket. Softcover. 236 pages. A clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy with shelfwear to cover. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Observer's Handbook 1992
|
|
|
Canada: The Royal Astronomical Society of Canada, 1991. First thus. Soft Cover. Very Good /No Jacket. Softcover. 236 pages. A clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy with light shelfwear to cover. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 7) |
Planets and Satellites: The Solar System Volume III
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1971. Third printing. Hardcover. Very Good/good. Hardback in dustjacket. 601 pages. 1971, 3rd impression. NOT an ex-library copy. interior is clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover shows just a hint of shelf wear. Hinges are intact and pages secure. Dustjacket has some scuffing, wear and chipping to edges and a 2" tear to front bottom near spine. Jacket is now in protective plastic (BroDart). The third volume of a series intended to collect and systematize information available on the solar system. It is designed to be a reference book for the specialist and also a source of information for non-astronomical scientists working in allied fields of study. Fully illustrated includes several black and white photographic plates. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 8) |
Astrophysical Data: Planets and Stars
|
|
|
New York: Springer Verlag, 1992. Corrected Second Printing. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hardback, no dustjacket. 937 pages. 1992, corrected second printing. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, no creases and no tears. Bottom book edge has some soiling. Cover has scuffing, a 1/2" dent to rear and some edge wear. Hinges are intact and pages secure. "This volume collects an enormous amount of reference information for astronomers and astrophysicists, ranging from fundamental physical constants to orbital data for selected asteroids. For the Earth and planets, it includes, for example, data on mass, orbits, and atmospheres. There are chapters on the Sun, on stars in general, on bright and nearby stars, and on Wolf-Rayet stars. On a large scale, there are data on star clusters and associations, on region of star formation, and other nebulae of various kinds. Finally, the book includes chapters on dwarf stars, pulsars, interacting binaries, symbiotic stars, supernovae remnants, and x-ray and gamma-ray sources. " more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 9) |
THE RADIANT UNIVERSE Electronic Images From Space
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. A stunning portfolio of space photography ranging from computer enhanced images to minutely detailed satellite scans. Sm 4to, 128 pages. Very good plus in shelf worn dustjacket. Cover has a bit of light scuffing. Pages are clean and bright, no notable defects. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 10) |
Making Your Own Telescope
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Sky Publishing Corp., 1963. Reprint. Hardcover. Good +/fair. Hardback in dustjacket. 211 pages. 1963, 8th printing. Interior is clean and bright white, no markings, no tears, a couple corner tip creases. Cover has some edge wear. Hinges are intact and pages secure but cover is a bit cockeyed. Dustjacket is lightly soiled, aged (mostly to spine) with wear, chipping and small tears to edges and a 2" tear to top front edge. Step-by-step directions and numerous diagrams by the author will enable you make your own telescope. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|










