Mathematicsfrom Bookworm's Nest |
|
Browse Mathematics | Return to Bookworm's Nest | Even more MATHEMATICS / General books
|
| 1) |
Study Time Arithmetic 5: Reaching Higher with Numbers
|
|
|
Topeka, IN: Study Time Publishers, 2000. Probable First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Fifth grade arithmetic student textbook. Pictorial glossy hardback. 367 pages. Some erased pencil on blank front free endpaper still shows a bit. The rest of the book is clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has some shelfwear and light bump to bottom corners. Binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 2) |
Algebra Through Applications With Probability and Statistics: Student Text Part 1
|
|
|
Reston, VA: National Council of Teachers of Mathematics, 1980. Second printing. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Part 1 only. Softcover. 388 pages. 1980 printing. Pages are clean and bright, no markings, no tears, a few light bottom corner bends. Book edges have a few small spots. Cover has a couple small spots, light crease to front, corner curling and some edge wear. First-Year Algebra via Applications Development Project supported by National Science Foundation Grant. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 3) |
Decimal Squares: Step-by-Step Teacher's Guide
|
|
|
Fort Colllins, CO: Scott Resources, 1992. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Spiral bound softcover. 101 pages plus reproducible materials. Clean and unmarked, no tears, a bit of light creasing. Cover has scuffing, edge wear and corner curling. Published by Scott Resources, 1992, second edition. Decimal Squares is a complete program of manipulatives, activities, games, performance objectives, worksheets, tests, and computer programs for teaching decimals and percents. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $31.95
|
|
| 4) |
INTRODUCTION TO CALCULUS AND ANALYTIC GEOMETRY
|
|
|
Boston: Prindle, Weber & Schmidt, Inc., 1968. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. Hardback - red cloth with gilt lettering. Published by Prindle, Weber & Schmidt, Inc., 1968. 246 pages. Pages are basically clean and bright with no foxing or tears. There are some penciled notations on a couple of pages. Book foredge has some staining that just touches the edges of a few pages. Cover has a light touch of soiling and some scuffing. Edges have rubbing with a little wear-though to corners. Binding is tight and secure. Includes two appendixes that summarize the barest minimum on trigonometric functions and on logarithms. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 5) |
Barlow's Tables 0f Squares, Cubes Square Roots, Cube Roots and Reciprocals of All Integers Up to 12, 500
|
|
|
New York: Chemical Publishing Co. Inc., 1944. Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. A comprehensive reference of mathematical tables. In addition to the items mentioned in the title the tables give the factorials of numbers up to 100, the fourth power and the reciprocals of the square roots of numbers op to 1000, powers to the tenth of numbers up to 100 and up to the twentieth of numbers up to 10. Published by Chemical Publishing Co., Inc., 1944, fourth edition. Hardback - green cloth, no dust jacket. 258 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean with no writing, no creases and no tears. A bit of writing on rear pastedown. Cover is clean with light edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 6) |
Modern Arithmetic - Elementary
|
|
|
Chicago: Lyons and Carnahan, 1913. No Edition Mentioned. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Lyons and Carnahan, 1913. Hardback - brown cloth with dark brown lettering and decorations. 280 pages. Pages are lightly aged, clean, unmarked, no school stampings, no creases and no tears. Cover has silverfish flecking and edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. This book covers the work of the first four years of arithmetic. Includes reviews and answer key. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 7) |
Understanding Physics Preliminary Edition Part 1 and Part (Two Book Set)
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons Inc., 2002. 6th edition. Paperback. Very Good. Two large softcovers based on Fundamentals of Physics, 6th edition by Halliday, Resnick and Walker. Part 1 - ISBN: 0471200441 and Part 2 - ISBN: 0471394297. Pages in both books are clean and bright, unmarked, a couple corner creases. Covers show scuffing and edge wear. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 8) |
An Introduction to Linear Algebra for Science and Engineering (Second Edition)
|
|
|
Elsevier, 1976. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Published by Elsevier, 1976, Second Edition. Hardback, no dustjacket. 269 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and bright with no creases or tears. About 100 pages have some highlighting. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Cover is basically clean with some scuffing and rubbing. There is small area of peeling to the paper on front. Edges have some wear. Binding is tight. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 9) |
Scribner Arithmetic Book 8
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1957. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Pictorial hardback. 373 pages. Cardboard protractor / ruler in pocket on rear pastedown. Pages are clean and unmarked, no school stampings, no tears. Overall the pages have very light rippling to top and bottom edges but no sign of dampness problem. Cover has a little light soiling, some scuffing, rubbing and edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. Eighth grade student textbook. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 10) |
Systems of Linear Relations (Reprinted from SIAM Review, 1959)
|
|
|
SIAM Review, 1959. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Reprinted from SIAM (Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics) Review Vol. 1, No. 1, January 1959. 31-page stapled booklet. Clean and unmarked, no tears, some light rippling to top edge, bottom corner curling and creasing. Cover has some light aging, some light creasing and tearing to spine ends. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 11) |
Mathematics at Your Service Book Three (First Half and Second Half)
|
|
|
New York: Globe Book Company, 1942. No Edition Mentioned. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ninth grade textbook. Two books in one: Book Three - First Half, 232 pages and Book Three - Second Half, 149 pages. Globe Book Company, 1942. Hardback - gray cloth with blue lettering and decorations. Light foxing to endpapers and the first couple pages. The rest of the pages are clean and bright white, unmarked, no school stampings, no creases and no tears. Cover has couple small spots, discoloring to spine, rubbing and edge wear. Spine ends have tiny tears and beginning to fray. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. Includes answer keys. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 12) |
Lufkin Precision Tools Catalog No 9
|
|
|
Saginaw, MI: Lufkin Rule Company. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Softcover. 256 pages. No date shown (c.1950). Interior is clean and bright, no markings no creases and no tears. Cover has some light soiling, scuffing and edge wear. Front has label remains. Binding is tight. Catalog of measuring instruments. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 13) |
Mathematics for the Aviation Trades
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill Book Co., 1942. No Edition Mentioned. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Hardback - rust colored cloth with black lettering, lacking dustjacket. 267 pages. McGraw Hill Book Co., 1942. Name stamping and date on front pastedown. Pages are clean and bright with no marking, no creases and no tears. Book edges have a little spotting. Cover has some scuffing and edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. A textbook for students who intend to become aviation mechanics. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 14) |
Developing Mathematics Four - Teacher's Annotated Edition (The Macmillan School Mathematics Program)
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: The Macmillan Co., 1971. No Edition Mentioned. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Teacher's Annotated Edition. Hardback. 380 pages plus 52-page teacher's handbook. Macmillan Co., Canada, 1971. Interior is clean and unmarked, no school stamping, no and no tears. Cover has some light soiling, scuffing, rubbing and some wear to corners and spine ends. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 15) |
Ordinary Differential Equations (Holden-Day Series in Mathmatics)
|
|
|
San Francisco: Holden-Day, Inc., 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Hardback in dustjacket. 295 pages. Holden-Day, Inc., 1971, first edition. Two previous owner's stamping to front endpapers. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover has light edge wear. Dustjacket is clean with fading to spine, worn and torn edges with a little insect chewing and a 3" tear at bottom of spine area. This text is intended as a first course in differential equations for students who are familiar with elementary calculus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 16) |
The American Mathematical Monthly (Vol. 82, No. 5, May 1975)
|
|
|
Mathematical Association of America, 1975. N/A. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. The official journal of the Mathematical Association of America, issued monthly. This is Volume 82, No. 5, <ay 1975. Stapled softcover. Pages are clean and unmarked with some light scattered foxing mostly to margin areas. Several pages are missing a bit of paper to bottom corners. Cover is lightly soiled with scuffing and light aging around the edges and a name written on front cover. There is some glue residue where address label was removed from rear cover. Edges have some wear and chipping. Binding is tight. Some articles in this issue: The Feynman Integral - Saloman Bochner on Charles S. Peirce - A Mean Ergodic Theorem - Nonmeasurable Invariant Sets - Near Domains as Generalization of D-Rings - Left-Continuous Random Walk and the Lagrange Expansion - Where do All the Triangles Go? - Some Theorems form Geometric Function Theory - and more. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|














