American Indianfrom Bookworm's Nest |
|
Browse American Indian | Return to Bookworm's Nest | Even more HISTORY / Native American books
|
| 1) |
This is a Hopi Kachina
|
|
|
Flagstaff, AZ: The Museum of Northern Arizona, 1970. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 28-page stapled softcover. 1970, 4th printing. Light overall dent and tiny nick to bottom edge. Pages are clean and bright with no markings or tears. Cover has some light creasing and light edge wear. Pictorial look at a variety of Kachina dolls made by the Hopi Indians. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Anasazi: Prehistoric People of the Four Corners
|
|
|
Museum of Northern Arizona, 1977. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Large stapled softcover. 50 pages. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears to pages. Cover has some light creasing, scuffing and edge wear. Photography by Marc Gaede. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Indian Sleep Man Tales: Legends of The Otoe Tribe
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Greenwich House, 1988. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Sears frank and the Author. A classic collection of authentic legends of the Otoe tribe. These intriguing stories combined with the handsome illustrations make this book an entertaining volume. Hardback in dustjacket. 145 pages. CONDITION: Pages are clean and crisp, no writing or tears. Owner's name and a few light spots on front endpapers. Cover is clean and bright with some wear to edges, corners and spine ends. Binding is tight. Dustjacket is clean with light edge wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 4) |
Biographies and Legends of the New England Indians - Volume 1 (New England Historical Series, Revised Edition)
|
|
|
Wakefield, MA: Pride Publications Inc., 1968. Revised . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Robert J. Neary. 56-page stapled softcover. Copyright 1968, later revised edition. Clean and unmarked, no tears, some corner tip creasing and a couple pages have some light wrinkling. Cover has some shelf wear. This booklet was originally bound a little crooked. Biographical sketches of several 17th century Indian leaders, plus brief chapter on the probable origins of the New England Indians, their stages of development, and their political divisions. Illustrated by Robert Neary. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 5) |
Helldorado: Bringing the Law to the Mesquite (The Lakeside Classics)
|
|
|
The Lakeside Press, 1982. First thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Small hardback - brown cloth with gilt lettering and decorations and top edge in gilt. No dustjacket as issued. 454 pages including list of Lakeside Classics. Illustrated with photographs and maps. A clean, crisp, unmarked tight copy with a light shelf wear. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 6) |
THE RED MAN IN AMERICA
|
|
|
Olympia, WA: Louis Bruno, State Superintendent of Public Instruction, 1970. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. This oblong, stapled booklet is a compilation of 21 special reports by Hilda Bryant that appeared in the Seattle Post-Intelligencer in 1969. Issued in this booklet form as resource material for classroom use by Louis Bruno, State Superintendent of Public Instruction of Washington in 1970. The first 15 pages have some highlighting to the text. Otherwise clean and unmarked. The white paper cover has some light soiling and scuffing. Edges have some wear. The series of articles explores the problems and issues faced by the American Indian. The articles were written following four months of research and personal visits to 22 Indian reservations in eight states by Hilda Bryant. Mrs. Bryant taped interviews with elected officials of about 50 different tribes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Brother Eagle, Sister Sky
|
|
|
Scholastic, 1991. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Susan Jeffers. In this picture book adapted from a speech purportedly delivered by Chief Seattle at treaty negotiations in the 1850s, "Seattle's words and Susan Jeffers's beautiful artwork create a powerful message." Even young children can learn his relevant message of respect for the Earth and every creature on it. Pictorial glossy hardback. Scholastic book club edition. CONDITION: Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover is clean and bright with a little scuffing and some wear to corners and spine ends. Top of spine has a small tear. Binding is tight. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 8) |
From the Deep Woods to Civilization: Including Excerpts from "Indian Boyhood" (The Lakeside Classics)
|
|
|
The Lakeside Press, 2001. First thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Small hardback - brown cloth with gilt lettering and decorations and top edge in gilt. No dustjacket as issued. 341 pages including list of Lakeside Classics. Illustrated with photographs and maps. A clean, crisp, unmarked tight copy with a light shelf wear. Autobiography of Charles Alexander Eastman (1858-1953), a Santee Dakota Indian. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 9) |
Ah Mo: Indian Legends from the Northwest
|
|
|
Blaine, Washington, U.S.A.: Hancock House Pub Ltd, 1992. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Margaret Chodos-Irvine. Softcover with 64 pages. Clean and unmarked, no tears, some corner creasing. Cover has scuffing and edge wear. These never-before-published legends were collected by pioneer merchant and attorney Judge Arthur E. Griffin, beginning in 1884. They have been passed down through five generations of the Griffin family. Makes ideal bedtime stories for children or pleasure-time reading for adults. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 10) |
Know the Navajo
|
|
|
Estes Park, CO: Vic Walker Indian Trader, 1959. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Paul Bringle. Interesting facts about the largest tribe of Indians in the United States. 40-page stapled booklet. Seventh printing, 1959. CONDITION: There is a small stain to bottom book edge that just touches the edge of a few pages. Otherwise pages are clean and bright with no markings or tears. There are some corner tip creases. Cover is clean with light creasing and some edge wear. A bit of tearing to spine ends. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 11) |
The God of Yotto: The Lost City, a Hopi Indian Story
|
|
|
Elgin, IL: David C. Cook Publishing Co.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. H. Hartke Houy. An Indian adventure story for youth with a Christian theme. When Yotto returns to his people after having been with the white man his friend Juan tries to persuade Yotto to return to the Hopi faith forsaking Christ. The two boys have some thrilling adventures as Juan's attitude begins to change toward the customs of his tribe. Illustrated in black and white by H. Hartke Houy. Published by David C. Cook. No copyright or printing date is shown (c 1928). Hardback - green cloth with black lettering and drawing on front, no dustjacket. 128 pages. CONDITION: Interior is clean and bright with no writing, no creases and no tears. Top book edge has a little light foxing. Cover is clean with some rubbing and light edge wear. Hinges are intact and binding is tight. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 12) |
Sitting Bull's Surrender at Fort Buford: An Episode in American History
|
|
|
Williston, ND: Fort Union Association, 1997. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good +. 40-page stapled softcover. 1997 reprint. Previous owner's name of top of title page and a tiny bit of ink to one other page, otherwise interior is clean, unmarked, no creases or tears. Cover has a little black marker to rear and some shelf wear. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 13) |
Mesa Verde National Park : Preserving the Past
|
|
|
ARA Mesa Verde Co., 1987. Probable First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Published by ARA Mesa Verde Co., 1987. Softcover with 80 pages. Clean, crisp, unmarked, tight copy. Cover has a little shelfwear. This pictorial history tells the story of the Anasazi, a prehistoric Indian people, now preserved in the only National Park dedicated to the works of prehistoric man. Mesa Verde National Park is located in Colorado. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 14) |
Dakota War Whoop: Indian Massacres and War in Minnesota (The Lakeside Classics)
|
|
|
The Lakeside Press, 1965. First thus. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Small hardback - dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and decorations and top edge in gilt. No dustjacket as issued. 395 pages including list of Lakeside Classics. Illustrated with photographs and map. A clean, unmarked tight copy with a couple corner top creases. Cover has some shelf wear. Mrs. McConkey's account of the Sioux uprising in 1862. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Study and Understanding of American Indian Culture
|
|
|
Ephrata, PA: Self-published by the author, No date shown. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Very Good. Inscribed and signed by the author on first page. Spiral-bound softcover with clear plastic overlay to front. 54 pages printed on one side only. No date given for publication (c. 1998). Clean and bright, no markings. Plastic overlay has a crease and some scuffing. Spiral has no cracks or breaks. The author relates his experiences that started in 1976 when he became determined to study and learn more about our Native American brothers and sisters and their culture. He divides his accounts into four main parts: His travels to Indian reservations to meet and study Indian traditions, culture, and living conditions. His schedule of speaking engagements after attending the CAIM workshop in Minneapolis in 1980. His efforts to initiate a continuing series of annual American Indian Sundays to acquaint his congregation at Bethany UCC Church in Ephrata, PA with the problems that exist on Indian Reservations. Finally his work in establishing the Eicher Arts Center Indian Museum and Shop located in Ephrata, Pennsylvania. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
For Beauty's Sake - No. 3 in a Series of Lore Leaves
|
|
|
Milwaukee Public Museum. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12-page stapled softcover. Reprinted from Lore, Vol. 3, No. 2. Milwaukee Public Museum, no date shown (c.1965). A touch of aging, clean and unmarked, no tears, light bottom corner bends, light cover wear. A concise illustrated look at various Indian tribes and their use of ornamentation, face painting, clothing, hairstyles and other things to enhance beauty. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 17) |
Treasury of American Indian Tales
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1957. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Hardback - tan cloth with black lettering on spine only, lacking dustjacket. 310 pages. First Bonanza Books printing, 1957. Previous owner gift inscription on front free endpaper otherwise clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Light shelf wear to cover. A collection of 44 stories from 27 tribes for preteen boys and girls. Stories are listed in 5 main sections: Adventure - Hunting and Fishing - Customs - Heroism - Character. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 18) |
Totem Poles, No.6 in a Series of Lore Leaves
|
|
|
Milwaukee Public Museum, 1965. Third Prinitng. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12-page stapled softcover. Reprinted from Lore, Vol. 7, No. 1. Milwaukee Public Museum, 1965, 3rd printing. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. Light cover wear. A concise illustrated history of totem poles made by the American Indians. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 19) |
Masks of the North American Indians - No. 2 in a Series of Lore Leaves
|
|
|
Milwaukee Public Museum, 1964. Fourth Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12-page stapled softcover. Reprinted from Lore, Vol. 1, No. 4. Milwaukee Public Museum, 1964, 4th printing. Clean and unmarked, no tears, light bottom corner bend, light cover wear. Contains 17 illustrations of masks, including illustration of the Iroquois false=face. Hopi Katchina, Apache Devil Dance and other masks, with text telling how they were made and used. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 20) |
American Indian Prayers and Poetry
|
|
|
Cherokee, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Cherokee Pubns, 1985. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Good Plues/No Jacket. William Taylor. Stapled booklet. Clean and unmarked, no creases or tears. A small area of rubbing to top or title page. Cover has scuffing, light creasing and light edge wear. A collection of poetry and prayers reflecting the beliefs of the American Indians which have been handed down for many generations. Nicely illustrated in full color by William Taylor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 21) |
Sociology of American Indians: A Criticial Bibliography
|
|
|
Published for the Newberry Library [by] Indiana University Press, 1980. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Softcover. 113 pages. Pages are clean and unmarked, no tears, a few corner creases. Age spotting to book edges. Cover has creasing to front corners and light edge wear. The Newberry Library, Center for History of the American Indian, Bibliographical Series. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Indians of the Northeast: A Critical Bibliography
|
|
|
Published for the Newberry Library [by] Indiana University Press, 1978. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Softcover. 77 pages. Pages are clean and unmarked, no tears, some corner tip creasing. Age spotting to book edges. Cover has some light soiling to rear, light creasing and light edge wear. The Newberry Library, Center for History of the American Indian, Bibliographical Series. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 23) |
Close to the Rising Sun : Algonquian Indian Legends (American Folktales Ser.)
|
|
|
Dallas, TX, U.S.A.: Garrard Publishing Company, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Gordon Laite. Pictorial hardback, 63 pages. Ex-school copy with writing and stamping to front endpapers. There is a very light damp stain to rear of cover and the last few pages have a little rippling but no staining. Pages are clean, crisp, unmarked, no tears. Cover is basically clean with some scuffing and light edge wear. Binding is tight. This Indian legend recounts how the Great Spirit created the earth and made Glooscap, a giant Indian, to help the Wabenaki Indians. more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|




















