Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Pat Orr Fine Books

Youth

Browse books in Youth | Return to Pat Orr Fine Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 84 listings found.
1) THE LOST GREENLAND; or, Uncle Philip's Conversations with the Children About the Lost Colonies of Greenland
'Uncle Philip'

New York: Harper, 1864 printing (1840).. 16mo., pp. xi, [1, blank], 13-180, frontispiece, cloth, spine gilt. Some light foxing throughout, minor tide mark to top margin fading through first 40 pages, cloth a bit soiled and rubbed to extremities, spine gilt fading, otherwise a good+ copy. First published in 1840, early editions are somewhat scarce now, from publisher's 'Boys and Girls Library', based upon early Greenland missionary histories and accounts from ship logs.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Pat Orr Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $70.25
Add to cart 
2) THE PLAGUE DOGS
Adams, Richard

London: Allen Lane, 1977.. 8vo., pp. (xiv), 461, [5, blank], brown boards, gilt titles and black decorations, dust jacket. A fine copy in fine, unclipped, dust jacket. The third novel by the author of 'Watership Down' and 'Shardik'.. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Pat Orr Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $14.53
Add to cart 
3) THE GIRL IN A SWING
Adams, Richard

(London): Allen Lane, (1980).. True (withdrawn) first edition, first issue with Allen Lane point and including the name "Kathe" (later changed). 8vo., pp. 397, green cloth, gilt spine titles, dust jacket - illustration by Reginald George Haggar. Remainder mark to bottom edge, otherwise a fine copy. Price-clipped, cream dust jacket has small surface abrasion on spine, lightly soiled, else very good. Fourth novel from the author of 'Watership Down'.. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Pat Orr Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $24.22
Add to cart 
4) YOUNG SCIENTIST AND SPORTS. Featuring Baseball, Football, Basketball
Barr, George (Mildred Waltrip, illus.)

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1962.. 8vo., pp. 160, blue cloth, black spine titles and cover design, dust jacket. Llightly bumped to corners, mild fading to cloth at spine tips, else a near fine copy. The scarce dust jacket is price-clipped, shows general shelf wear and light soiling, some tanning at flap folds, else very good.. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Pat Orr Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $24.22
Add to cart 
5) TOUCHDOWN PASS (A Chip Hilton Sports Stories)
Bee, Clair

New York: Grosset & Dunlop, (1948). Reprint.. Small 8vo. pp. [12], 212. b/w frontis, illustrated endpapers, rust coloured tweed cloth stamped in black to spine and cover, top edge dyed red. Previous owners bookplate on the half-title else interior clean and bright, light foxing to fore and lower edge, else a near fine copy. 1st title in the series, (10 listed on verso of the half-title page).. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Pat Orr Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $9.93
Add to cart 
6) THE PHANTOM SHARK (A Rick Brant Science-Adventure Story)
Blaine, John

New York: Grosset & Dunlop, (1949).. Small 8vo. pp. (x), 206. b/w frontis, illustrated (map) endpapers, red boards stamped in black to spine and cover. Interior clean and bright, rubbed along edges somewhat pronounced at head and tail of spine, corners lightly bumped, else overall a very good copy. 6th in the collectible series, in first issue (A Rick Brant Science-Adventure Story *though cover states Electronic Adventure). Series lists to this title on verso of the half-title page.. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Pat Orr Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $19.38
Add to cart 
7) THE SKY RIDERS
Bridges, T.C

London: George G. Harrap & Company, 1924.. 8vo., pp. 192 + color frontis and 4 b/w plates, illustrated by G. Henry Evison, pictorial cloth in light blue, navy and white. Pages beginning to yellow with endpapers lightly tanned, minor edge wear, else a very good plus copy.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Pat Orr Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $19.38
Add to cart 
8) THE SILENT PLANET. A Story of Two Boys and a Daring Rescue from Outer Space
Briggs, Philip

London: Butterworth Press, (1957). 8vo., pp.189, [3] + colour frontispiece, blue boards, stamped in silver to spine. Faint foxing on top edge, mild bump to top corners, otherwise a near fine copy, no owner names or marks.. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Pat Orr Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $12.11
Add to cart 
9) RICHELIEU
Burnand, Robert (Pierre Noel, illus)

RICHELIEU
Paris: Librarie Grund, 1937, first printing (September 1937).. 4to., pp. 32, colour title page, lavishly illustrated in colour throughout, grey cloth backed illustrated boards. Endpapers tanned, front hinge just starting at top, general toning to page margins, light rubbing to board edges, else a very good copy. Wonderful colour illustrations by Pierre Noel, text in French.. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Pat Orr Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $24.22
Add to cart 
10) THE PATROL OF THE SUNDANCE TRAIL
Connor, Ralph

THE PATROL OF THE SUNDANCE TRAIL
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, n.d. (c.1914).. 8vo., pp. 363, tan cloth pictorially stamped and lettered in black and orange. Interior clean and bright without names or marks, spine shows some light speckling, otherwise a near fine copy. A classic tale of the RCMP first published in 1914 by Westminster (Canada) and Doran (US).. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Pat Orr Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $13.08
Add to cart 
11) ALGONQUIN ADVENTURE
Cooke, Ronald J

Toronto: Ryerson Press, (1958).. 8vo., pp. [viii], 138, [2], illustrated, map, red boards. Bookplate to front pastedown, otherwise a very good, fresh copy.. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Pat Orr Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $14.05
Add to cart 
12) THE DEERSLAYER, or The First War-Path
Cooper, James Fenimore. (N. C. Wyeth, illus)

THE DEERSLAYER, or The First War-Path
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929 (c.1925).. Tall 8vo., pp. (xi), 462 + 9 colour plates, coloured title page, illustrated endpapers. black cloth, gilt to spine, pictorial paste-down to front, red topstain, dust jacket. Light dust soiling on rear board, topstain a bit faded, otherwise a near fine copy, no owner names or marks. Dust jacket chipped to head and foot of spine (no text loss), rubbed to corners, some darkening to spine and flap folds, price clipped, else good plus to near very good. Very handsome copy with jacket and the Wyeth illustrations.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Pat Orr Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $92.05
Add to cart 
13) DANGER IN DEEP SPACE
Corbett, Tom. (Willy Ley, technical advisor). (Louis Glanzman, illus)

DANGER IN DEEP SPACE
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (c.1953).. Small 8vo., pp. [x], 209, [1], illustrations in text, illustrated endpapers, blue boards stamped in navy, blue topstain, pictorial dust jacket. A Tom Corbett Space Cadet Adventure. Just a touch of age-toning to fore and bottom edges of pages, otherwise a fine and fresh copy, no owner names or marks. Dust jacket lightly chipped at head and foot of spine, small lift to top front corner (from price sticker removal), small chips to lower corner, else very good, spine not faded.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Pat Orr Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $19.38
Add to cart 
14) EXPLORING IN SCIENCE
Craig, Gerald S. and Beatrice Davis Hurley

EXPLORING IN SCIENCE
Toronto: Ginn and Company, n.d. (ca.1950).. 8vo., pp. 319, profusely illustrated throughout in colour and b/w, red cloth, titles and cover design stamped in navy and white. Internally pristine, illustrations bright, spine a bit tanned, otherwise a fine (unread) copy without dust jacket (as issued). From the "Our World of Science" series, comprised of 8 volumes intended for school use (this one must have been a sample or spirited away, being exceptionally well preserved). Printed in Canada from the American sheets (first published by Ginn and Company, Boston 1946 then in 1950 by Ginn and Company, New York). Includes a glossary of "Science Words" as well as index.. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Pat Orr Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $19.38
Add to cart 
15) WORKING WITH SCIENCE
Craig, Gerald S. and Katherine E. Hill

WORKING WITH SCIENCE
Toronto: Ginn and Company, n.d. (ca.1950).. 8vo., pp. 384, profusely illustrated throughout in colour and b/w, light blue cloth, titles and cover design stamped in navy and white. Interinally pristine, illustrations bright, spine a bit tanned, otherwise a fine (unread) copy with out dust jacket (as issued). From the "Our World of Science" series, comprised of 8 volumes intended for school use (this one must have been a sample or spirited away, being exceptionally well preserved). Printed in Canada from the American sheets (first published by Ginn and Company, Boston 1946 then in 1950 by Ginn and Company, New York). Includes a glossary of "Science Words" as well as index.. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Pat Orr Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $19.38
Add to cart 
16) NEW IDEAS IN SCIENCE
Craig, Gerald S. and Margaret Oldroyd Hyde

NEW IDEAS IN SCIENCE
Toronto: Ginn and Company, n.d. (ca.1950).. 8vo., pp. 377, profusely illustrated throughout in colour and b/w, blue cloth, titles and cover design stamped in black and white. Internally pristine, illustrations bright, spine a bit tanned, otherwise a fine (unread) copy without dust jacket (as issued). From the "Our World of Science" series, comprised of 8 volumes intended for school use (this one must have been a sample or spirited away, being exceptionally well preserved). Printed in Canada from the American sheets (first published by Ginn and Company, Boston 1946 then in 1950 by Ginn and Company, New York). Includes a glossary of "Science Words" as well as index.. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Pat Orr Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $19.38
Add to cart 
17) ROBIN HOOD
Creswick, Paul. (N. C. Wyeth, illus)

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1984).. Tall 8vo., pp. 362 + frontispiece and 8 colour plates, pictorial endpapers, peach cloth stamped in gilt, illustrated dust jacket. A near fine copy, no owner names or marks. Dust jacket clipped, else near fine. . First Thus. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Pat Orr Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $24.22
Add to cart 
18) ROBIN HOOD
Creswick, Paul. (N. C. Wyeth, illus)

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1984). reprint.. Tall 8vo., pp. 362 + frontispiece and 8 colour plates, pictorial endpapers, peach cloth stamped in gilt, illustrated dust jacket. A near fine copy, no owner names or marks. Dust jacket lightly sunned to spine, else near fine. . Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Pat Orr Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $19.38
Add to cart 
19) MINDY'S MYSTERIOUS MINIATURE
Curry, Jane Louise. (Charles Robinson, illus)

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1970).. 8vo., pp. 157, [3], illustrated, brown endpapers, green cloth decoratively stamped and lettered in black, dust jacket. A fine copy, no owner names or marks. Dust jacket split at foot of spine, lightly rubbed to extremities, else very good, flap price intact.. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Pat Orr Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $19.38
Add to cart 
20) THE CRISSCROSS SHADOW
Dixon, Franklin W

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (c.1953). 8vo., pp. [viii], 213, [1] + frontispiece, illustrated endpapers, tan textured boards stamped in chocolate. Some damp marks to fore and lower edges, rubbing to corners and spine tips, a near very good copy without the jacket. Hardy Boys Mystery Stories, lists to itself.. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Pat Orr Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $17.92
Add to cart 
21) HANS BRINKER, or, The Silver Skates
Dodge, Mary Mapes (Milo Winter, illus)

HANS BRINKER, or, The Silver Skates
Chicago: Rand McNally, (c.1916). 8vo., pp. [ii], 375, [3] + 8 colour plates (incl. frontis), green cloth decoratively stamped in black and gilt. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, light bump to front top corner, very light rubbing to corners and spine tips, else a very good, bright copy. The new Junior Library, first with these illustrations. A nice, attractive book.. First Thus. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Pat Orr Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $29.07
Add to cart 
22) THE SUITABLE CHILD
Duncan, Norman (Elizabeth Shippen Green, illus)

(New York): Fleming H. Revell, (1909).. 8vo., pp. 96, illus. frontis (tissue), 4 b/w plates, cloth backed boards stamped in black and yellow. Previous owner's name to front free endpaper, small date on rear paste down, lightly rubbed to extremities, else a very good copy.. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Pat Orr Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $13.77
Add to cart 
23) CAMP-FIRE AND CANDLE-LIGHT
Edgar, Mary S

Toronto: Macmillan, 1945.. 12mo., pp. (xii), 121, [3] + 3 colour plates, blue cloth stamped in gilt. Inscribed "Greetings and Good wishes!" and signed by author on front free endpaper, cloth colour on spine a little dulled, otherwise a near fine copy. Watters p.64.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Pat Orr Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $33.91
Add to cart 
24) RED FEATHER, A Tale of the American Frontier
Ellis, Edward S

RED FEATHER, A Tale of the American Frontier
London: Cassell, (1934), "cheap edition".. Small 8vo., pp.124, illustrated b/w title page and frontispiece, pictorial paper covered boards. Lightly speckled top edge, else interior clean and bright without names or marks; boards lightly soiled with spine tanned, a small separation (in the paper not the boards) at the rear joint, overall a very good copy. From the "Cassell's Red Indian Library" series.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Pat Orr Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $8.72
Add to cart 
25) THE NEVERENDING STORY. (Die Unendliche Geschichte)
Ende, Michael. (Roswitha Quadfieg, illus), (Ralph Manheim, trans)

Middlesex, UK: Penguin (King Penguin), (1984).. 8vo., pp. [iv], 396, illustrated, printed in red and green, pictorial card covers. Mild reading creases to spine, otherwise a near fine, bright copy, no owner's name. Twenty-six (A-Z) delightful chapters each with it's illustrated, corresponding letter and text printed in green and red. Originally published in Germany, 1979 ("Die Unendliche Geschichte") with this English translation first published in 1983 (US - Doubleday, UK - Allen Lane), this popular story served as the inspiration for three popular films 'The Neverending Story', 1984; 'The Neverending Story II', 1990 and 'The Neverending Story III', 1994.. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. (more information)

Offered by Pat Orr Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $43.60
Add to cart 
26) CRASH CLUB
Felsen, Henry George

Montreal: Bantam, 1960.. Paperback (Bantam # A2076, cover price 35c), pp [vi], 202, pictorial wraps. Mild age toning to outer margins of text pages, covers light edge wear, rubbing to creased spine's head and foot, otherwise a very good copy of this scarce first Canadian paperback printing (simultaneous with US).. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. (more information)

Offered by Pat Orr Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $25.67
Add to cart 
27) ROASTED CHESTNUTS, and Other Stories for Girls
Forster, William J

London: J. W. Butcher, n.d. [1908].. 8vo., pp. iv, (5)-160, (1)-16 - publisher's catalogue + frontispiece, illustrated w/ chapter head and tail pieces, pictorial blue cloth. Endpapers foxed, a spot of foxing on bottom edge, frontispiece loosened at top 1/2", cloth gently rubbed to corners and spine tips, otherwise a very good, bright copy, no owner names or marks. Scarce title, nice pictorial binding.. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Pat Orr Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $29.07
Add to cart 
28) YOU COME TOO. Favorite Poems for Young Readers
Frost, Robert. (Hyde Cox, fore). (Thomas W. Nanson, illus)

New York: Henry Holt, (c.1962), reprint.. 8vo., pp. 94, [2], illustrated, quarter gray cloth and pale peach boards, spine lettered in black, dust jacket. A fine copy in price-clipped, else fine dust jacket. . Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Pat Orr Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $19.38
Add to cart 
29) DEAD LANDS. Hucksters and Hexes
Goff, John (Shane Hensley, John Hopler, Tony Lee, Jacob Williamson, additional material)

Blacksburg, VA: Pinnacle Entertainment Group, (c.1998).. 4to., pp. 128, illustrated, pictorial card covers. A fine, as new, copy. Role-playing item, "Pick a card, any card".. First Edition. Softcover. (more information)

Offered by Pat Orr Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $33.91
Add to cart 
30) THE TRAIL OF THE BROKEN SNOW-SHOE
Govan, Margaret (Donna Little, illus)

London: Dent, (1956). 8vo., pp. 159, [1] + frontispiece, illustrations in text, green textured boards, gilt letterd spine, dust jacket. A fine and bright copy. Dust jacket (Canadian, Toronto and Vancouver - though printed in Great Britain) has one nick at foot of spine, a touch of age-toning to white ares, else near fine.. First Edition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Pat Orr Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $23.25
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 84 listings found.