Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Global Village Books

Academic & Reference

Browse books in Academic & Reference | Return to Global Village Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 of 618 listings found.
1) Mechanical World Year Book 1959

Manchester: Emmott & Co, 1959. 252pp, pocket size.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo -. (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
Add to cart 
2) Encyclopedia of Witchcraft and Demonology

London: Octopus, 1974. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 4to. An illustrated encyclopedia of witches, demons, sorcerers and their present day counterparts. 252pp, profusely illus. Vg in dj.. ISBN: 0706403959. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Large 4to. WITCHES, WITCHCRAFT, SATAN 0706403959 RELIGION. (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $23.75
Add to cart 
3) Now That You're 10. Australian Writers and Art Directors Association Awards 1988

Australia: Australian Writers and Art Directors Association 1988, 1988. (10)342pp, colour and b&w ills. throughout.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to. advertising. (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.00
Add to cart 
4) Religious Systems of the World, National, Christian, and Philosophic

London: Swan Sonnenschein , 1890. Original blue cloth with gilt. Owner name stamp, piece cut out of title page, a little marginalia. x,565pp. 'A collection of addresses delivered at South Place institute in 1888-89'.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. Religion. (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
Add to cart 
5) Small Ships Manual

Marine board of Queensland , 1983. 385pp, photos, maps, charts. Vg pict. h/c with cloth spine.. 6th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. Queensland, Sailing. (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
Add to cart 
6) Science of Business: Merchandising Management

Sydney: Hemingway Robertson Institute. 300pp. In house publication, part of a series of texts for training for a career in merchandising. Probably what we call marketing these days, not merchandising. H&R were commercial and correspondence educators.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.25
Add to cart 
7) Small Ships Manual

Marine board of Queensland , 1990. 418pp, photos, maps, charts. Vg pict. h/c with cloth spine. Title page cut out else vg. Est of pub. date. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. Queensland, Sailing. (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
Add to cart 
8) The Global English-Japanese Dictionary

Japan: Sanseido, 1983, 1983. Imitation Leather. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. ACADEMIC & REFERENCE. (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.50
Add to cart 
9) Difco Manual of Dehydrated Culture Media and Reagents for Microbiological and Clinical Laboratory Procedures

Detroit : Difco Laboratories , 1960. 350pp, index. . Ninth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. Microbiology. (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
Add to cart 
10) Sight Reduction tables for Marine Navigation Volume II Latitudes 15 to 30 Degrees, Inclusive

Taunton: Hydrographer of the Navy . 366pp.. Hard Cover. Good. 4to. Navigation. (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
Add to cart 
11) Electrical & Radio Handbook

Australia: Electrical Trades Union of Australia. Circa 1954.120pp, including many contemporary advertisements.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.00
Add to cart 
12) Reader's Digest Reverse Dictionary

Sydney: Reader's Digest, 1989. How to find the words on the tip of your tongue - a vocabulary builder, word finder, source of knowledge, spelling and pronunciation guide and much more. 767 pp. Very large book Dust jacket is faded on spine else vg.. ISBN: 086438078X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. Reference, Dictionary language Vocabulary. (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
Add to cart 
13) Mysteries of the Unexplained

Pleasantville: Reader's Digest, 1982. 320pp, lavishly illus. 'how ordinary men and women have experienced the strange, the uncanny and the incredible'.. ISBN: 0949819352. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to. (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
Add to cart 
14) The Eventful 20th century. Inventions that changed the World

Sydney: Reader's Digest, 1998. 160pp, lavishly illus. As new.. ISBN: 0864493428. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to. technology. (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.30
Add to cart 
15) A GUIDE TO READING & WRITING JAPANESE

Rutland/Tokyo: Charles E Tuttle, 1992. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ISBN:0-8048-0226-2. 312pp. lightly sunned spine on dw else nr fine in vg dw. The 1,850 basic characters and the Kana Syllabaries. Hard Cover. LANGUAGES, JAPANESE 0-8048-0226-2 ACADEMIC & REFERENCE. (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
Add to cart 
16) Manual of the Royal Australian Army Dental Corps. Technical Instruction No 1. The prevention of Dental Disease

Canberra: Australian Army, 1965. Information for dental officers in the Australian Army. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to. Dentistry. (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
Add to cart 
17) Melbourne Metropolitan Planning Scheme 1954: Report, Surveys and Analysis

Melbourne and Metropolitan Board of Works, 1954. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. First Edition. Folio. A two volume set of the report submitted to the town planning committee by E. F. Borrie - chief planner, on behalf of the planning staff. Both books 222 pp. Bw photos/diagrams/maps throughout. Dj's both very edge worn, but repaired and protected.. Hard Cover. MELBOURNE TOWN PLANNING ACADEMIC & REFERENCE ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN. (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $142.50
Add to cart 
18) Australia Pilot: Volume III

London: The Hydrographer of the Navy, 1973. 0riginal Cloth. Very Good. Sixth Edition. 4to. East coast of Australia from Outer North Head to Cape York, including the Great Barrier Reefs, islands and reefs of the coral sea, Great North East Channel, Torres Strait, and the south coasts of Papua and Irian Barat between Parama Island and the meridian of 140 40' E.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good. NAVIGATION CHARTS, COASTAL MAPS, PILOT MAPS TRAVEL, ADVENTURE AND EXPLORATION ACADEMIC & REFERENCE. (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $23.75
Add to cart 
19) The World Atlas of Birds

CLB, 1989. Laminated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 272pp, includes colour portraits of 500 species, 167maps.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Large 4to. BIRDS, ORNITHOLOGY MISCELLANY. (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $17.10
Add to cart 
20) Electrical Conductors International Standard Sizes

London: British Insulated Callender's Cables, 1957. 84pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Small 4to. electricity. (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.25
Add to cart 
21) Making Model Railways. The Model-Making Series

London: Ward Lock, 1959. 80pp, illus. with drawings and photos. Dj and prelims are very foxed else vg in dj.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. Model Railways. (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
Add to cart 
22) LES CAPITALES DU MONDE Politiques, Economiques et Religieuses

Paris: Editions Encyclopediques Europeennes, 1960. Imitation Leather. Very Good. 4to. Set of 3 vols, circa 1960's. All written in French. Vol 1 - Europe - 427pp. Vol 2 - Afrique, Amerique 329pp. Vol 3 - Oceanie, Asie. All 3 vols in vg cond. containing b&w and colour ills , incl historical illus.. Imitation Leather. Very Good. 4to. FRENCH ENCYCLOPEDIAS ON THE WORLD ACADEMIC & REFERENCE. (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $142.50
Add to cart 
23) National Panasonic Transistor Radio Service Handbook

Osaka: Radio Dept. Matsushita Electric, 1966. 160pp, illus. with diagrams and drawings. Vg.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to. Radio Technical. (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $24.00
Add to cart 
24) The Complete Handyman

Melbourne: The Sun News. Home repairs, decorations and constructions - illustrated. Home handy maning circa 1950. Foxing on end pages/previous owner's inscription - else good. . Original Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Home Repairs. (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
Add to cart 
25) Triumph TR7. Repair Operaton Manual January 1977

Coventry: Leyland Cars , 1977. White cover is sl. discoloured else fine copy - never been near a workshop!. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to. (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $39.95
Add to cart 
26) Earthquest: The Family Guide to Protecting the Environment

Sydney: Hutchinson, 1990. Protecting the environment. 134 pp. . ISBN: 0091825423. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Environmentalism. (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.00
Add to cart 
27) Pornography: The Longford Report

London: Coronet, 1972. 520pp.. ISBN: 0340163348. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.00
Add to cart 
28) Reader's Digest REPAIR MANUAL The Complete Guide to Home Maintenance

Sydney: Reader's Digest, 1984. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Second Edition. Landscape 4to. ISBN: 0 949819 33 6. Oblong 4to, exc. cond in dj. 656pp, prof. illus.. ISBN: 0949819336. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Landscape 4to. DIY ACADEMIC & REFERENCE. (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00
Add to cart 
29) Australia Guia Visual ( Eyewitness guides)

Sao: Dorling Kindersley, 1999. 576pp. In Portuguese.. ISBN: 8574020583. First Thus. Card Covers. Fine. 8vo. australia travel Guides. (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
Add to cart 
30) Practical Woodworker: Carpentry and Home Maintenance

London: Black Cat, 1989. Everything you need to know about carpentry from wood to finishing. Everything you need to know about home maintenance from roofs to the electrical system - all set in an easy to follow format with clear intructions and diagrams. 450 pp. . ISBN: 074810240. Reprint. Original Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Carpentry, Woodwork, Home Handy Man. (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 of 618 listings found.