cart Cart 0 items

Religion

from Global Village Books

Browse Religion | Return to Global Village Books | Even more RELIGION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 115 listings found.
1) The Holy See Vatican Collections. World Expo 88 Brisbane 1988

Istituto Trust , 1988. 120pp, inc. index & 75 full colour pages. Beautiful exhibition catalogue of Vatican treasures.. ISBN: 0731627628. First Edition. Imitation Leather. Near Fine. 4to. Liturgical Objects, Expo '88. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
2) Sunday Missal

Australia: E J Dwyer, 1971. Hard Cover. Very Good. Small 8vo. Approved by the Australian Episcopal Liturgical Commission. 776 pp. Owner name else very good.. RELIGIOUS TEXTS, SERMONS RELIGION. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
3) The Holy Bible: Illustrated

London: The British and Foreign Bible Society. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Revised standard edition. Colour photographs from Egypt, Jerulsalem, Palestine, etc throughout. DJ has always been protected by separate plastic cover. Presentation page unmarked.. THE BIBLE RELIGION. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
4) The Holy Bible Containing the Old and New Testaments

London: Oxford. Imitation Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. . 'translated out of the original tongues and with the former translations diligently compared and revised by His Majesty's special command appointed to be read in churches'. Presentation sticker dated 1942. King James version. All edges gilt. Looks unused.1018pp. Near Fine. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. KING JAMES VERSION RELIGION. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
5) The Sokagakkai. Revised and Enlarged Edition

Tokyo: The Seiko Press , 1962. 172pp, index, ills. Owner name else vg blue cloth h/c. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. Japan. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
6) Religious Systems of the World, National, Christian, and Philosophic

London: Swan Sonnenschein , 1890. Original blue cloth with gilt. Owner name stamp, piece cut out of title page, a little marginalia. x,565pp. 'A collection of addresses delivered at South Place institute in 1888-89'.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. Religion. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
7) The Church Hynmary with Supplement

London: Oxford. viii,690pp + 108pp of supplement.Black leatherette cover with gilt titles on front and spine, and all edges gilt. Preface dated 1927. Very ncie copy. Revised Edition. Imitation Leather. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
8) The One Year Book of Family Devotions

Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tyndale House Pub, 2000. 365 stories that apply the Bible to life today. ISBN: 0842325417. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
9) Hymns Ancient & Modern with Accompanying Tunes

London: William Clowes. 448 pp. Standard edition. Treble part.( music). Circa 1958. Original Cloth. Good Plus. 8vo. Hymns. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
10) The Great Escape. The story of Moses Part 1

Hong Kong: Bible Society Comics , 1997. 32pp. Colour comic. ISBN: 962293563X. Soft Cover. Very Good. Small 4to. Children. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $2.00
11) The Holy Week Book in Latin & English Text

Sydney: M.J. Buckely. St John's Holy Week Missal. 156pp, Printed plastic cover.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo -. Holy Week. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50
12) The book of Mormon. Another Testament of Jesus Christ

Salt Lake City: Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, 1991. 780pp, colour plates.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. Mormon. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
13) Nelson's Electronic Bible reference Library user's Guide

Nashville: NelsonElectronic, 1997. 192pp.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. Software. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
14) The Black Art
Ahmed, Rollo

London: Senate, 1994. 292pp, index, ills. Intro. by Dennis Wheatley. ISBN: 1859580483. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. witchcraft. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.50
15) Living Religions of the World. A Socio-Political Study
Al Masdoosi, Ahmad Abdullah

Karachi: Begum Aisha Bawany Wakf, 1962. 366pp. Green cloth boards, in very chipped dj. Inlcudes fold out maps. Translated from Urdu by Zafar Ishaq Ansari . Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
16) Islamic Values and their impact on Society
Al-Maghraby, Abdul Hakim Ali

Cairo: Supreme council for Islamic Affairs . 92pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Small 8vo. Islam. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
17) The Rise of Benedict XVI
Allen, John L

Melbourne: Penguin, 2005. Almost as new.249pp, b&w photos. The story of how the new pope was elected and what it means for the world, and the Catholic church. ISBN: 0141024704. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. Papacy. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
18) Europe and America in Prophecy
Armstrong, Garner Ted

Flint, TX: Garner Ted Armstrong Evangelistic Foundation, 2001. 148pp, almost as new.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo. RELIGION. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.50
19) Moses' Ark. Stories From the Bible
Bach, Alice; Exum, J. Cheryl

New York: Delacorte Press, 1989. 186pp, ex-library, usual stamps, else very nice bible stories for children. Ills.. ISBN: 0385297785. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. bible Stories, Children. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
20) The NIV Study Bible
Barker, Kenneth (gen.ed)

Grand Rapids: Zondervan, 1999. Almost as new. 2172pp + notes and maps.. ISBN: 0310925681. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fine. Large 8vo. Bible. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
21) Caspar and the Star
Bosca, Francesca; Ills. by Giuliano Ferri; translated by Philip Hawthorn

Oxford: Lion, 1991. A Christmas story for young children. Pict. boards and matching dj. All colour. . ISBN: 0745921205. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. Christmas. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
22) Marching to the Promised Land. Has the Church a Future?
Bradley, Ian

London: John Murray, 1982. viii,231pp, index. Cancelled library book else vg in dj.. ISBN: 0719549957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. Britain church of England, Anglicanism. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
23) Inside the Vatican
Bull, George

London: Hutchinson, 1982. 294pp, index, photos. Gift inscription o/w a near fine orig. cloth in dj. copy. ISBN: 0091400708. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. papacy. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.35
24) Secrets of the Code. The Unauthorised guide to the Mysteries Behind the Da Vinci Code
Burstein, Dan (ed)

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2004. xxvi,374pp. book shop stamp else near fine.. ISBN: 0297848216. Third Impression. Large trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.00
25) Mudishi, Congo Hunter
Burton, Wm. F. P. ( Mwanza Mission)

Luton: Assemblies of God Pub. House , 1947. 194pp, b&w plates. A good copy in dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Small 8vo. Africa. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
26) Crooked Cucumber. The Life and Zen Teachings of Shunryu Suzuki
Chadwick, David

London: Thorsons, 1999. xvi,432pp. Ills.. ISBN: 0722538871. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Large 8vo. zen Buddhism Japan. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
27) Bible Stories for children from 6 to 8 years old
Chalmers, Muriel J

London and Edinburgh: Nelson, 1935. 194pp, 8 colour plates. No date, estimate only. Vg in chipped sl deficient pict. dj.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Thick 8vo. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.35
28) Jewish Religious Life after the Exile
Cheyne, Rev. T.K

New York: Putnam, 1898. xxii,270pp. + publisher's list. Cloth, spine gilt titles, piece cut out of title page else good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
29) A History of Magic, Witchcraft & Occultism
Crow, W. B

London: Abacus, 1972. 320pp, index. One stamp only, plastic cover. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. witchcraft, Occultism. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.00
30) A History of Magic, Witchcraft & Occultism
Crow, W. B

London: Abacus, 1972. 320pp, index. Bookshop stamp else good sound paperback, with sl. scuffed corners.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo. witchcraft, Occultism. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.50
31) Sing No Sad Songs for Me
Damian, Sister Mary

Sydney: A H & A W Reed, 1971. Original Cloth. Very Good. 8vo. ISBN:0 589 00671 1. 255pp. stain from bookstore sticker on front endpaper, minimal foxing else vg in fair dj. B&W ills. 23 nuns and priests mostly Australian write about their lives, answering questions that have puzzled the layman.. CATHOLIC PRIESTS, NUNS 0 589 00671 1 MISCELLANY. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $17.10
32) The Meddlesome Friar. the Story of the Conflict Between Savonarola and Alexander VI
De La Bedoyere, Michael

London: Collins, 1958. 256pp, index, ills.. Second Impression. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. Papacy. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
33) The Noble Heritage. Jerusalem and Christianity. A Portrait of the Church of the Resurrection
Duncan, Alistair

London: Longman, 1974. 80pp, many full page colour ills. Pict. endpapers.. ISBN: 058278039X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Square 4to. Jerusalem. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
34) Maybe a Second Spring. The Story of the misionary sisters of St. Columban in China
Fischer, Edward

New York: Crossroad, 1983. 200pp, photos. Owner name else near fine copy. ISBN: 0824506170. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. missionaries. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.50
35) Light in the Far East. Archbishop Harold Henry's Forty Two Years in Korea
Fischer, Edward

New York: Seabury, 1976. 210pp, photos. Foreword by Fulton Sheen. ISBN: 0816403074. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Missionaries, Korea. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
36) Heaven an Illustrated History of the Higher Realms
Freke, Timothy

Berkeley: Conari Press, 1996. PIct. h/c.94pp, beautifully illus. in colour.. ISBN: 1573240605. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo. Heaven. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
37) The Steadfast Man. A Life of St. Patrick
Gallico, Paul

London: Michael Joseph, 1958. 240pp, index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Biography. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
38) Al - Salat 'Prayer'
Ghalia, Dr Mohammed M

Cairo: Supreme council for Islamic Affairs, 1967. 29pp. Frontispiece of Nasser.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. Islam. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.50
39) Al - Salat 'Prayer'
Ghalia, Dr Mohammed M

Cairo: Supreme council for Islamic Affairs, 1967. 29pp. Frontispiece of Nasser.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. Islam. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50
40) Witchcraft the Sixth Sense
Glass, Justine

Hollywood: Wiltshire. 203pp, ills. Covers worn else sound. Orig. pub. in London 1965.. ISBN: 0879801743. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
41) A Song for Nagasaki
Glynn, Paul

Hunters Hill (Sydney): The Catholic Book Club, 1990. Foreword by Stan Arneil 168pp.Edges and inside covers age-tanned else a fine copy. ISBN: 0731635914. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. japan. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.55
42) Praise Power
Gossett, Don

Springdale: Whitaker House. 150pp, a little underlining else very good.. ISBN: 0883680599. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Prayers. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $3.50
43) Moses and the Freedom Flight
Greene, Carol

St Louis: CPH, 1995. 32pp. The flight from Egypt for children. Illus.. ISBN: 057007505x. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Michelle Dorenkamp . 8vo. PassAlong Books Children. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.00
44) There are Other gifts Than Tongues
Grossman, Siegfried

Wheaton: Tyndale House, 1973. 128pp.. ISBN: 0878010122. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.00
45) Living and Dying with Grace. Counsels of Hadrat 'Ali
Hadrat 'ali Translated by Thomas Cleary

Boston: Shambhala, 1995. 108pp. Sufi teachings on how to bring spiritual insight to the affairs of daily life.. ISBN: 1570620652. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo -. Sufi. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
46) Trail Sketches from Honey Ranch
Hansen, George W

Windy Hill NY: The Bookmill 1963.. Cloth, 140pp, b/w illus, inscr on ffep by author to p./o. Internally vg, cover sl worn.. Hard Cover. COUNTRY LIFE. RELIGION. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
47) Rain and the Feast of the Stars
Hatsumi, Reiko. decorations by Jeanyee Wong

London: John Murray, 1960. 215pp, delicate ills. Dj. and prelims foxed else vg in whole dj. A young Japanese woman writes of conflict between the old ways and Buddhism, and a more modern outlook.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. Japan. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.00
48) Avenue of the Righteous
Hellman, Peter

London: J.M. Dent, 1981. 4 portraits of wartime courage of Christians and the Jews they saved. 268pp, b&w plates.. ISBN: 0460045032. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. WORLD WAR, 1939-1945_JEWS. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.25
49) Preaching Through a Storm
Hicks, H. Beecher

Grand Rapids: Zondervan . Copyright date 1987. Later printing. 224pp.. ISBN: 0310200911. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. Preaching. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
50) Vivekananda: The Yogas and Other Works
Hikhilananda, Swami

New York,: Ramakrishna Vivekanada Center, 1984. 974pp, very good copy in insect-damaged dj.. ISBN: 0911206043. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $38.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 115 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: