Healthfrom Global Village Books |
|
Browse Health | Return to Global Village Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 181 listings found. |
| 1) |
Reader's Digest Eat Better Live Better. The commonsense guide to nutrition and Good Health with more Than 200 Recipes
|
|
|
Sydney: Reader's Digest, 1993. 544pp, index, ills. throughout. Very comprehensive. ISBN: 0864384726. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $19.00
|
|
| 2) |
Reader's Digest Eat Better Live Better. The commonsense guide to nutrition and Good Health with more Than 200 Recipes
|
|
|
Sydney: Reader's Digest, 1993. 544pp, index, ills. throughout. Very comprehensive. ISBN: 0864384726. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $17.10
|
|
| 3) |
The Melaleuca Wellness Guide
|
|
|
Littleton: R M Barry, 2002. 320pp, index. Almost as new.. ISBN: 0966592468. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo. tea tree oil. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Reader's Digest Family Guide to Alternative Medicine
|
|
|
Sydney: Reader's Digest, 1992. Hard Cover. Laminated Boards. First Edition. 4to. ISBN:0864382367. From acupuncture to Zen meditiation. more than 140 therapies, remedies, and self help treatments: Everything you need to know to get well and stay well. 400pp. Profusely illustrated. Fine hardcover. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to. ALTERNATIVE MEDICINE 0864382367 HEALTH. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.20
|
|
| 5) |
The Australian Women's Weekly home library: Best Ever Slimmers' Recipes
|
|
|
Sydney: Australian Woman's Weekly. 128pp, index. Colour photos.. ISBN: 0949892831. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. slimming. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $5.70
|
|
| 6) |
Manual of the Royal Australian Army Dental Corps. Technical Instruction No 1. The prevention of Dental Disease
|
|
|
Canberra: Australian Army, 1965. Information for dental officers in the Australian Army. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to. Dentistry. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $30.00
|
|
| 7) |
Mega-vitamin Therapy
|
|
|
New York: Larchmont, 1977. 278pp + publisher's ads.. ISBN: 0915962039. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. VITAMINS HEALTH. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Herbal Treatment for Common Ailments: An Australian & New Zealand Guide
|
|
|
Melbourne: Lloyd O'Neil, 1983. How a variety of readily available common herbs, kitchen spices and household plans can be used to treat simple ailments like upset stomach, cold, flu and more.. 159 pp.. ISBN: 0855507381. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. HERBAL REMEDIES, TREATMENT, MEDICINE 0855507381 HEALTH. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.25
|
|
| 9) |
There is a Cure for Arthritis
|
|
|
West Nyack NY: Parker, 1971. 8vo. 200pp, covers diet, treatment, climate etc. Owner details else very good. ISBN: 0139146716. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. ARTHRITIS ALTERNATE THERAPIES HEALTH 0139146717. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $11.40
|
|
| 10) |
How to Keep Slim Healthy and Young with Juice Fasting
|
|
|
Phoenix: Health Plus , 1982. 78pp.. ISBN: 0932090028. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. Fasting. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.25
|
|
| 11) |
Are You confused?
|
|
|
Phoenix: Health Plus, 1977. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 13th Printing. 224pp, book in adhesive else vg. One of the most famous nutritionists of the late 20th centruy.. ISBN: 0932090044. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo. HEALTH. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.03
|
|
| 12) |
Are You confused?
|
|
|
Phoenix: Health Plus, 1985. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 224pp, book in adhesive else vg. One of the most famous nutritionists of the late 20th centruy.. ISBN: 0932090044. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. HEALTH. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.03
|
|
| 13) |
The Alexander Technique: The Essential Writings of F. Matthias Alexander ; Selected and with an Introduction by Edward Maisel
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1990. xlix, 204pp. . ISBN: 0500275904. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. medicine health mind-body co-ordination. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $17.10
|
|
| 14) |
Fitting in Fitness. 100s of Simple Ways to put More Physical Activity into your Life
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1997. 174pp. ISBN: 081292911x. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Fitness Exercise. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Body Business
|
|
|
Melbourne: Viking, 2001. 206pp, index. By the author of 'Fat or Fiction'.. ISBN: 0670886157. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Dietitics, Body Size, weight Loss. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.50
|
|
| 16) |
Dr. Atkins' Diet Revolution
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1980. 325pp. ISBN: 0553142232. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. Diet. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Dr. Atkins' New Diet Revolution
|
|
|
New York: Avon, 2002. xvi,521pp.. ISBN: 006001203X. Revised and Updated Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. Diet. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.65
|
|
| 18) |
Dr. Atkins Nutrition Breakthrough. How to Treat Your Medical Condition Without Drugs
|
|
|
Australia: Schwartz, 1981. Front endpaper cut out else vg.366pp + survey.. ISBN: 0867530111. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. Diet. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Illustrated Herbal
|
|
|
London: Octopus, 1987. 160pp, lovely ills. Sl shelfwear else vg in near fine dj. Includes garden, making preparations, ailments, beauty care. Index.. ISBN: 0706428269. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near fine. 4to. Herbs. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
The New Fat or Fit
|
|
|
Melbourne: Bookman, 1991. 180pp. Foreword by George Sheehan. ISBN: 1863950028. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. EXERCISE HEALTH. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.13
|
|
| 21) |
Bessie's Body Secrets. The busy girl's guide to weight loss and wellbeing
|
|
|
Sydney: New Holland, 2004. 180pp, as new.. ISBN: 1741101409. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Small 8vo. diet, health. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Alexander Technique
|
|
|
New York: Warner, 1980. 222pp + index. The author was a pupil of Matthias Alexander.. ISBN: 0446972800. first thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. strength. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.35
|
|
| 23) |
A Home for the Heart. A New Approach to the treatment of the Mentally Ill
|
|
|
London: Thames and Hudson, 1974. x,461pp, bibliography. Acclaimed child psychiatrist puts forward his views. ISBN: 0500011133. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. Mental hospitals Pyschotherapy. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Beauty Through Yoga
|
|
|
Melbourne: Nelson, 1976. 56pp, photos of poses throughout.. ISBN: 0170050998. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo. Yoga. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $6.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE HERB BOOK
|
|
|
London: Chancellor Press, 1993. 224pp. profusely illus in colour. History, medicine, cooking, growing, beauty. One of the classics. VG softcover edition. Sl scuff to one corne else vg.. ISBN: 1851524819. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Large 4to. HERBS, COOKERY. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $17.10
|
|
| 26) |
The Hamlyn encyclopedia of Complementary Health
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 1996. 384pp, ills. 30 different therapies outlined. from acupuncture to Yoga.. ISBN: 0600588874. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Large 4to. Alternative Therapies. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $24.00
|
|
| 27) |
The New Glucose Revolution Life Plan
|
|
|
Sydney: Hodder, 2003. 240pp, ills, throughout.. ISBN: 0733616003. Reprint. Large trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo. glucose. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.20
|
|
| 28) |
Hydroponic Gardening
|
|
|
Santa Barbara: Woodbridge Press, 1974. How to grow vital, healthful food at home - without soil. in balanced nutrient solutions.224pp, ills.. ISBN: 0912800097. Soft Cover. Good. Large 8vo. HYDROPONIC GARDENING. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.50
|
|
| 29) |
Hydroponic Gardening
|
|
|
Santa Barbara: Woodbridge Press, 1974. How to grow vital, healthful food at home - without soil. in balanced nutrient solutions.224pp, ills.. ISBN: 0912800097. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Large 8vo. HYDROPONIC GARDENING. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.50
|
|
| 30) |
Can't Lose Weight? You Could Have Syndrome X : The Chemical Imbalance That Makes Men and Women Store Fat
|
|
|
Cobbitty NSW: WHAS Pty, Limited, 2001. 350pp. The chemical imbalance that might make you store fat, and what to do about it.. ISBN: 0958613702. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. ALTERNATIVE HEALTH AND MEDICINE HEALTH. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Liver Cleansing Diet
|
|
|
Australia: WHAS Pty, Limited, 1997. 200pp. Love your liver and live longer. ISBN: 0646277898. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. ALTERNATIVE HEALTH AND MEDICINE HEALTH. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.50
|
|
| 32) |
Hand Pain and Impairment. Edition 3
|
|
|
Philadelphia: F.A. Davis, 1983. xiv,232pp, inc. index, ills.. ISBN: 080361618X. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Large 8vo. Pain, Medicine. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $13.00
|
|
| 33) |
Healing the Child. A Mother's Story
|
|
|
New York: Rawson Associates, 1996. 'an inspirationsal & practical guide for parents when kids are sick'. 288pp. Looks at the healing power of love. Near fine half-cloth in vg dj.. ISBN: 0684801696. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. Children. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Food Pharmacy. Dramatic New Evidence That Food is Your Best Medicine
|
|
|
London: Simon & Schuster, 1990. 367pp. How ordinary foods help to keep us healthy & fight disease. Inscription on first page, also list on inside front cover else sound. Cover crease. ISBN: 067171502X. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo. FOOD HEALTH. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.50
|
|
| 35) |
The Complete Guide to Family Health & Fitness for Australians
|
|
|
Sydney: Simon & Schuster, 1992. 320pp, 100s of colour ills. Vg in dj.. ISBN: 0731802942. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. health family. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.20
|
|
| 36) |
St. John's Wort. Nature's Blues Buster
|
|
|
Australia: Penguin, 2000. xvi,190pp, incl. extensive bibliography & index. . ISBN: 0734303858. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. Herbs. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Acupuncture Without Needles
|
|
|
West Nyack NY: Parker, 1983. 302pp, index, ills.. ISBN: 0130038482. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Acupuncture. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $13.00
|
|
| 38) |
the Acupuncture Treatment of Pain. Safe and Effective methods for Using acupuncture in Pain Relief
|
|
|
Wellingborough: Thorsons, 1983. 192pp, illus. with b&w drawings.. ISBN: 0722508115. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Small 4to. Pain Alternative Medicine. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $18.00
|
|
| 39) |
Medical Mother
|
|
|
Brisbane: Qld Newspapers, 1982. 156pp, advice for mothers and mothers to be.. ISBN: 0949758035. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. HEALTH, MEDICINE AUSTRALIANA, MOTHERHOOD 0858969793. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.60
|
|
| 40) |
Medical Mother
|
|
|
Brisbane: Qld Newspapers, 1982. 156pp, advice for mothers and mothers to be.. ISBN: 0949758035. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. HEALTH, MEDICINE AUSTRALIANA, MOTHERHOOD 0858969793. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.60
|
|
| 41) |
Medical Mother
|
|
|
Brisbane: Qld Newspapers, 1982. 156pp, advice for mothers and mothers to be.. ISBN: 0949758035. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. HEALTH, MEDICINE AUSTRALIANA, MOTHERHOOD 0858969793. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $8.55
|
|
| 42) |
Living Proof. Is There a Cure for Cancer
|
|
|
Magill, South Australia: ArcAngels, 1998. 232pp. A cancer survivor tells his story of natural therapies.. ISBN: 0958583609. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Cancer Gerson Therapy. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.50
|
|
| 43) |
Living Proof. Is There a Cure for Cancer
|
|
|
Sydney: Margaret Gee, 2000. 256pp. A cancer survivor tells his story of natural therapies. A few corners turned down else near fine copy. ISBN: 1875574360. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. Cancer Gerson Therapy. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $9.50
|
|
| 44) |
Growing and Using Herbs
|
|
|
Oxford: Sebastian Kelly, 1999. 256pp, all colour. Inc. 120 recipes. Also published as 'The Complete Book of Herbs'.. ISBN: 1840811730. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. Large 4to. herbs. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $19.00
|
|
| 45) |
The genius of Homoeopathy. Lectures and Essays on Homoeopathic Philosophy
|
|
|
New Delhi : Indian Books & Periodicals, 2003. 280pp, index. Almost as new in laminated boards.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. Natural Medicine. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
Food for Healilng
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1996. xxvi, 354pp, index. How what you eat determines your health, your well-being and the quality of your life.. ISBN: 0345303857. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. Food, Healing. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
More Joy. A Lovemaking Companion to The Joy of Sex
|
|
|
Melbourne: Penguin, 1975. 224pp, b&w ills., index. . ISBN: 014700455. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. LOVE, SEX, LOVEMAKING, RELATIONSHIPS CHARLES RAYMOND & CHRISTOPHER FOSS 0704320088 HEALTH. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $13.00
|
|
| 48) |
Complete Hip and Thigh Diet
|
|
|
London: Arrow, 1993. 400pp.. ISBN: 00999110113. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Diet. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $7.13
|
|
| 49) |
Real Gorgeous : The Truth about Body and Beauty
|
|
|
Crows Nest (Sydney): Allen & Unwin, 1994. 260pp, ills. Owner name else vg copy. ISBN: 1863736662. Reprint. soft cover. Very Good. Small 4to. BODY IMAGE BEAUTY, PERSONAL FEMININE. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $12.35
|
|
| 50) |
The Aerobics Way
|
|
|
London: Corgi, 1978. 312pp. ISBN: 0552109703. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Aerobics , Fitness. more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Australia) |
Price: AUD $5.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 181 listings found. |
