Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Australian Children's Books

from Global Village Books

Browse Australian Children's Books | Return to Global Village Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 154 listings found.
1) Little Red Riding Hood

Sydney: W.H. Honey. Unpag. (16pp) B&w drawings. Enchanted Castle series.. Original Wraps. Very Good. Small 4to. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
2) The Story of Aladdin & His Wonderful Lamp

Melbourne: Georgian House. Unpag. 16pp. inc. 8pp of colour ills. by J. Hughes. 1940s. Owner name, spine splitting, else very attractive old title. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by J. Hughes. Small 4to. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
3) Kids' Night In
Adams, Jessica; Partridge, Julia; Earls, Nick (eds)

Melbourne: Puffin, 2003. Stories, jokes, cartoons etc.782pp. Was a special fund-raiser for War Child.. ISBN: 014330058X. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Thick 8vo. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.35
4) The Tale of the Kangaroo and Other Australian Stories
Adams, L & G., Illustrated by Frank Lopez, Chris Riordan, Murray McKenzie

Sydney: Collins, 1987. Laminated boards. Also includes the Secret of the Cockatoo, the Tale of the Platypus, and the Tale of the Wombat. All colour. ISBN: 0001012487. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to. AUSTRALIANA, CHILDREN FRANK LOPEZ, CHRIS RIORDAN, MURRAY MCKENZIE 0 00 1012487 AUSTRALIAN CHILDREN'S BOOKS. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
5) The Tale of the Kangaroo and Other Australian Stories
Adams, L & G., Illustrated by Frank Lopez, Chris Riordan, Murray McKenzie

Sydney: Collins, 1987. Laminated boards. Also includes the Secret of the Cockatoo, the Tale of the Platypus, and the Tale of the Wombat. All colour.. ISBN: 0001012487. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to. AUSTRALIANA, CHILDREN FRANK LOPEZ, CHRIS RIORDAN, MURRAY MCKENZIE 0 00 1012487 AUSTRALIAN CHILDREN'S BOOKS. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
6) The Tale of the Wombat
Adams, L. & G

Sydney: SRA, 1979. Part of the Australian Legend Series. . ISBN: 0574281878. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Chris Riordan. 4to. Australian Animals. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
7) Keelie the Cuckoo
Adams, L. & G

Sydney: SRA, 1979. Part of the Australian Legend Series. . ISBN: 0574281673. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Chris Riordan. 4to. Australian Animals. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
8) The Tale of the Platypus
Adams, L. And G., Illustrated by Chris Riordan, Illustrated by Murray McKenzie

Sydney: SRA, 1979. Laminated Boards. Good. 4to. ISBN:0574281665. Greetings, some wear to boards. Australian Legend series. PLATYPUS CHILDREN MURRAY MCKENZIE 0574281665 AUSTRALIAN CHILDREN'S BOOKS. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50
9) The New Australians. A novel for Older Children
Aldous, Allan

London: The Bodley Head, 1956. Prize plate and inscription ele excellent copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. Australia. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
10) Oh No! Not Again
Allen, Linda; Ills. by Elizabeth Honey

Melbourne: Buttercup, 1989. Unpag - about 30pp. All colour for young children. Some corner wear to boards, owner name else sound copy.. ISBN: 0949447889. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $11.00
11) Jolly the Polar Bear
Aronsten, Joan

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1957. Unpag. (16pp), two-tone ills. Jolly the young polar bear won't go in the swimming pool at the zoo, until..... Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Florence Warburton. Small 4to. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
12) The Seventh Unicorn
Barber, Shirley

Melbourne: Five Mile Press, 1998. Gift inscription on ffep, else near fine hardcover. Beautiful picture book. ISBN: 1865030864. Reprint. Laminated Boards. Near Fine. Illus. by The Author. Tall 4to. Unicorn. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
13) Fairy Magic Picture Book
Barber, Shirley

Rowville : Five Mile Press, 2004. A tab picture book in the style of Nister. Spine bumped else near vg.. ISBN: 1741246075. Hard Cover. Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
14) The Tooth Fairy
Barber, Shirley

Noble Park: Five Mile Press, 1998. Laminated pict. boards. All colour throughout. Unpag - 24pp. Velvet tooth pouch has been removed, gift inscription else near fine.. ISBN: 0867888660. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine. Illus. by Shirley Barber. 4to. verse, Fairies. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.00
15) The Seventh Unicorn
Barber, Shirley

Melbourne: Five Mile Press, 1998. Near fine hardcover. Beautiful picture book.32pp.. ISBN: 1865030864. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Near Fine. Illus. by The Author. Tall 4to. Unicorn. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
16) Australian Bushrangers
Barnaby, Jane (ed); Jack Larkin ( Ills.)

Australia: Cassell, 1973. Hard cloth covered boards, looks like a library rebinding. 112pp.. ISBN: 0304299529. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to. Ex-Library. Bushrangers. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
17) Dumper and the Circus
Bartlett, Evelyn. Illus. by Irene Maher

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1958. 121pp, b&w ills. Owner name, else vg in foxed dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
18) Idjhil....and the Land cried for Its Lost Soul
Bell, Helen

Perth: Cygnet Books, 1997. 40pp, beautifully illus. The poignant story of a Western Australian aboriginal boy, who was taken from his own people by government officials in the 1940s, and became part of the stolen generation. The story is fiction but based on many real stories.. ISBN: 1875560610. Reprint. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by The Author. 4to. Australian Aboriginals, Western Australia. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
19) Matilda Goodbuckert
Bennett, Jack

London: Angus & Robertson, 1984. Small Matilda's adventures in the bush in search of her purr. 86pp, colour & b&w ills. Vg hardcover in like dj.. ISBN: 0207149739. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Trish Hart . 4to. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
20) Eureka Stockade
Boardman, Alan (text). Harvey, Roland (ills)

Canterbury (Melbourne): The Five Mile Press, 1982. Dj has been covered with adhesive plastic else a nice copy.32pp, all colour.. ISBN: 0867880015. Reprint. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Roland Harvey. Landscape 4to. Convicts Colonial Australia. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
21) Austranimals
Bruce, Jill B.; Illus. by Jan Wade

Kenthurst (Sydney): Kangaroo Press, 1994. Pages are cut through the middle which make real animals and strange ones. All colour . ISBN: 0864175698. Reprint. Laminated Boards. Very Good. Landscape 4to. Australian Fauna. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.00
22) A Little Bush Maid
Bruce, Mary Grant. Ills by John Lennox

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1996. Deluxe illus. edition of this classic story first pub. in 1910. Beautiful unmarked copy.. ISBN: 0207185867. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00
23) The Nullarbor Witch
Buckle, Mariette - Ills by Wendy Elks-Melki

West Heidelberg: Dorr/McLeod, 1987. Unpag - 28pp, all colour. How the animals in the Australian desert deal with a bad-tempered witch. For young children. ISBN: 0949433020. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine. Small 4to. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
24) Who Killed Cockatoo?
Cawthorne, W. A. - illustrated by Rodney McRae

Sydney: Margaret Hamilton, 1988. Superb ills. to this version of an early Australian children's book first pub. around 1870. Gift inscription else very good in very good dj.. ISBN: 0947241000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. Rhymes, Verse. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
25) Who Killed Cockatoo?
Cawthorne, W. A. - illustrated by Rodney McRae

Sydney: Margaret Hamilton, 1988. Superb ills. to this version of an early Australian children's book first pub. around 1870. Corner cut from front endpaper, boards rubbed on bottom edge else near very good in very good dj.. ISBN: 0947241000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Very Good. 4to. Rhymes, Verse. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.00
26) Blue Gum Ark
Chapman, Jean - illus. by Sue O'Loughlin

Sydney: Ashton Scholastic , 1988. Very freely adapted from the American counting rhyme "Old Noah He once had an Ark".A nonsensical numerical romp.... ISBN: 0868964328. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Sue O'Loughlin. Landscape 4to. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.00
27) Cockatoo Soup
Chapman, Jean, Illustrated by Rodney McRae

Sydney: Hodder and Stoughton, 1987, 1987. A book for the bicentenary - stories, songs, ryhmes, activities. Illustrations throughout.160pp. ISBN: 0340425741. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Small 4to. CHILDRENS RODNEY MCRAE. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
28) Three Golden Rainbows
Claire, Stephanie. Ills by Salvatore Zofrea

Sydney: Hodder & Stoughton, 1989. The story of the search for the 14th Dalai Lama. For children. Beautifully illustrated.48pp. ISBN: 0340419334. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Salvatore Zofrea. Large 4to. Dalai Lama Tibet. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
29) Solomon's Child
Clark, Mavis Thorpe

Melbourne: Hutchinson, 1981. Inscription else vg in like dj.213pp. For older children. ISBN: 0091378400. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.00
30) The Incredible Outback adventures of Burke & Wills
Clune, Frank. Illus. by Wolfgang Graesse

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1984. 28pp. All colour ills. For children.. ISBN: 0207121036. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to. Exploration Children. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
31) The Voyages of Matthew Fllinders
Colwell, Max

Sydney: Paul Hamlyn 1970. Pictorial boards. This is the 64page young person's version of this title. Illus. throughout in colour by Hutchings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Folio. EXPLORATION AUSTRALIANA. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
32) Cheeky the Dolphin
Cropp, Ben

Adelaide: Rigby, 1968. 52pp, photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
33) When Floyd Went Down to the Farm
De Fossard, Esta

Melbourne: Childerset, 1979. Unpag - 32pp. Photography by Haworth Bartram. Floyd the city dog has a very busy day on the farm.. ISBN: 0909404615. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine. 4to. HAWORTH BARTRAM CHILDREN. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
34) C.J. Dennis' Slippery-Dip Fun for Kids
Dennis, C J, Illustrated by Lee Whitmore

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1984. Young Australia series.Unpag. about 28pp.Colour ills. throughout.. ISBN: 0207132933. Reprint. Laminated Boards. Very Good. 4to. CHILDREN, RHYMES POEMS, AUSTRALIANA LEE WHITMORE 0207132461 AUSTRALIAN CHILDREN'S BOOKS. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
35) Bedtime Stories. A collection of Australia's Best-Loved Children's Stories and Award-Winners
Denton, Terry et al

Australia: Hodder, 1997. 160pp, colour ills. throughout. Includes. Felix and Alexander (Terry Denton), Brock and the Dragon (Robin Klein), Miranda (Kate Linton), Would You? (Nettie Hilton) and The Riverboat Crew ( Andrew and Janet McLean. VG large pictorial hardcover.. ISBN: 0733604447. First Thus. Laminated Boards. Very Good. Large 4to. Compilation. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
36) Bedtime Stories. A collection of Australia's Best-Loved Children's Stories and Award-Winners
Denton, Terry et al

Australia: Hodder, 1997. 160pp, colour ills. throughout. Includes. Felix and Alexander (Terry Denton), Brock and the Dragon (Robin Klein), Miranda (Kate Linton), Would You? (Nettie Hilton) and The Riverboat Crew ( Andrew and Janet McLean). Near fine large pictorial hardcover.. ISBN: 0733604447. First Thus. Laminated Boards. Near Fine. Large 4to. Compilation. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
37) The Divine Wind
Disher, Garry

Sydney: Hodder, 2001. Prize-winning writer. ISBN: 0733605265. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Older children, Young Adult Fiction. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50
38) Collecting Things. The Australia File:3
Dowling, Carolyn; Price, Rosalind

Melbourne: Nelson, 1984. 33pp, colour ills. throughout. For young people. ISBN: 0170064182. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Near Fine. 4to. Collections, Collecting. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
39) The Wheelie Wonder
Edwards, Hazel - animation stills by Ross Gathercole

Sydney: ABC Books, 1987. 28pp. Dad discovers that having a son with wheels for feet is not all bad.. ISBN: 0642530777. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
40) The Triumphs and Tragedies of Pearl Divers of Australia
Edwards, Hugh

Sydney: Paul Hamlyn, 1972. 76pp, col. ills. Wear to boards on corners and top of spine damaged else sound. ISBN: 0600071251. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Good. Illus. by Tiffany Art Studios . 4to. Pearls. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
41) The Cocky's Egg
Egan, Cecilia. Illus. by Christine Eddy

Melbourne: Egan, 1994. Designed to be used with finger puppets. Australian animal story. For young children.. ISBN: 0947272372. Reprint. Pictorial Hardcover. Near Fine. Small 4to. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.00
42) The Cocky's Egg
Egan, Cecilia. Illus. by Christine Eddy

Melbourne: Egan, 1994. Designed to be used with finger puppets. Australian animal story. For young children.. ISBN: 0947272372. Reprint. Pictorial Hardcover. Near Fine. Small 4to. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.00
43) The Yowie Finds a Home
Ferns, Ann; Illus. by Tristan Parry

Sydney: Lansdowne, 1981. Child owner name else vg. pict. hardcover.. ISBN: 0701815043. First Edition. Laminated Boards. Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
44) Pobbleponks
Fleming, Garry

Sydney: Hodder, 2000. Gift inscription else vg. What are these mysterious pobblebonks?. ISBN: 0733610277. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. Frogs. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.00
45) GREGORY GHOSTGUM AND THE GONDIWILLI GOLD
Galbraith, Andrea, Illustrated by Richard Galbraith

Melbourne: Greenhouse, 1988. Laminated Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Large 4to. Small piece missing from free front endpaper else fine pict. hardcover.. CHILDREN RICHARD GALBRAITH AUSTRALIAN CHILDREN'S BOOKS. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.30
46) SNUGGLEPOT AND CUDDLEPIE on board the Snag ( Young Australia Series)
Gibbs, May. Adapted by David Harris and redrawn by Noela Young

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1990. Unpaginated - approx 24pp. All colour. Young Australia series. ISBN: 020713264X. Reprint. Pictorial Boards. Very Good. 4to. AUSTRALIAN CHILDREN'S BOOKS. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $11.00
47) SNUGGLEPOT AND CUDDLEPIE on board the Snag ( Young Australia Series)
Gibbs, May. Adapted by David Harris and redrawn by Noela Young

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1986. Slight wear to corners of boards. Unpaginated - approx 24pp. . ISBN: 020713264X. Reprint. Pictorial Boards. Good. 4to. AUSTRALIAN CHILDREN'S BOOKS. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.00
48) The Cruise of The Saucy Walnut
Gilmore, D. H

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1948. 48pp, many ills. in colour & b&w.Prelims. foxed else vg pictorial boards in whole dj, somewhat discoloured and edgeworn but still bright . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by The Author. 4to. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $95.00
49) Julie Gordon and the New Guinea Smugglers
Grey, Estelle

Sydney: Golden Press, 1972. 234pp.. ISBN: 0855582391. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.00
50) Australia's Amazing Birds & Animals
Harris, David; Illus. by Walter Cunningham

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1985. Glossy pict. boards, all colour. Unpag - about 28pp.. ISBN: 0207148961. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 4to. Fauna. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 154 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: