Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Mystery And Crime Fiction

from Global Village Books

Browse Mystery And Crime Fiction | Return to Global Village Books | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 270 listings found.
1) The Greenway
Adams, Jane

London: Pan Books, 1996. ISBN: 0330346318. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. FICTION, MYSTERY AND CRIME FIRST EDITIONS. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50
2) The Greenway
Adams, Jane

London: London: Macmillan 1995, 1995. Cloth, very fine in like dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION, MYSTERY AND CRIME FIRST EDITIONS. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $33.25
3) The Avenue of the Dead
Anthony, Evelyn

London: Sheridan, 1993. Sequel to 'The Defector'. ISBN: 1855014327. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.50
4) The Defector
Anthony, Evelyn

London: Arrow Books, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Reprint. ISBN:0099267403.. 0099267403 MYSTERY AND CRIME FICTION. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.50
5) Aphrodite Means Death (The Arms of Venus)
Appleby, John

Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1954. A little pencil marginalia, else a fine copy. Green Penguin # 1009. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.02
6) JIG, MAZURKA, MAMBO
Armstrong, Campbell

London: Chancellor Press, 1993. Laminated Boards. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo. 798pp. very light edgewear else vg in nr fine dw. Three novels featuring Scotland Yard Detective Frank Pagan.. ISBN: 185152486X. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo. THREE THRILLERS, FRANK PAGAN SCOTLAND YARD DETECTIVE MYSTERY AND CRIME FICTION. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.35
7) THE PROTEGE
Armstrong, Charlotte

London: Thriller Book Club, 1970. Original Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 192pp. pon on ffep, else vg in dj.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. MYSTERY AND CRIME FICTION. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.50
8) Confession to Murder
Arthur, Frank

Corwall: United Writers, 1973. Love, lust adultery and murder. Frank Arthur's confession. Ex library. Library stamps/tape stains on end pages - but DJ always protected. 225 pp. . First Edition. Original Cloth. Good/Very Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
9) An Ideal Crime; A Question of Principle
Ashford, Jeffrey

London: Diamond, 1994. 2 complete crime stories in one volume.. ISBN: 0261662597. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.00
10) Death and Variations
Baker, Ivon

London: Keyhole Crime, 1981. ISBN: 0263736822. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $4.50
11) The Heir Hunters
Ballinger, Bill S

New York: Harper & Row, 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Suspense. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.00
12) Steel Guitar. A Carlotta Carlyle Mystery
Barnes, Linda

New York: Dell, 1993. ISBN: 0440212685. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.00
13) The Godson: Guns 'N' Rose
Barrett, Robert G

Sydney: Macmillan, 1999. 2 novels in one volume. Very nice copy. More Les Norton. ISBN: 1865150312. First thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo. LES NORTON ADVENTURES AUSTRALIAN POPULAR FICTION MYSTERY AND CRIME. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.25
14) The Pembroke Mason Affair
Barton, George

Boston: Page, 1920. Pict. cover and edges are browned and there is slight wear to spine ends, small piece missing from ffep, else a lovely tight copy with colour frontispiece and other b&w ills. by Charles E. Meister. A Bromley Barnes mystery.. Third Impression. Hard cover. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.25
15) The Body in the Cornflakes
Beck, K.K

New York: Ivy, 1992. A cereal killer is terrorising the folks..... ISBN: 0804111758. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.50
16) Signs of Murder
Bedford, Jean

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1994. Bookshop stamp else vg. Anna Southwood mystery. ISBN: 0207186340. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50
17) The Fennister Affair
Bell, Josephine

New York: Day , 1981. ISBN: 0812870565. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.50
18) TOTAL WAR AT HAVERINGTON
Bell, Josephine

London: Longmans, 1947. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Very good in price-clipped dustjacket with minor edgewear.. First Edition. Hard cover. Very Good/Good plus. 8vo. FIRST EDITIONS FICTION/LITERATURE. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $26.60
19) Death of a Poison-Tongue
Bell, Josephine

New York: Stein & Day, 1977. Half-cloth, near fine in good plus dj, with sl edge wear. A Jubilee mystery, first pub in the UK in 1972.. First Thus. Hard cover. Near Fine/Good Plus. 8vo. FICTION. CRIME AND MYSTERY. MYSTERY FICTION. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.35
20) Surfeit of Suspects
Bellairs, George

London: Thriller Book Club, 1964. Vg in bright, chipped dj with some loss on spine. Now repaired and protected.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.13
21) Fear Round About
Bellairs, George

New York: Walker, 1985. Bookshop stamp else vg.. ISBN: 0802731201. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.00
22) The Sad Variety
Blake, Nicholas

London: J. M. Dent, 1985. First published in 1964. ISBN: 0460024078. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Classic Thrillers. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.00
23) Eight Million Ways to Die
Block, Lawrence

London: Phoenix, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. ISBN:1857997255. A Matt Scudder mystery.. MATT SCUDDER 1857997255 MYSTERY AND CRIME FICTION. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50
24) Death Likes it Hot
Box, Edgar

London: Heinemann, 1979. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Reprint. 8vo. Previous owner's name in front end page/slight edge wear to cover - else VG. Repaired and protected. Gore Vidal. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. CRIME FICTION MYSTERY AND. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.25
25) Cast in order of Disappearance
Brett, Simon

London: Keyhole Crime, 1982. ISBN: 0263740277. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50
26) Wycliffe in Paul's Court
Burley, W.J

London: Corgi, 1988. old bookshop stamp else good. ISBN: 0552134333. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Cornwall. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.50
27) Doubled in Diamonds
Canning, Victor

London: Pan Books, 1977. ISBN: 0330021257. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.50
28) The Mad Hatter Mystery
Carr, John Dickson

Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1955. Green Penguin #610. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50
29) The Avenging Saint
Charteris, Leslie

London: Pan, 1968. Pan X742. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.65
30) The Saint Goes On
Charteris, Leslie

London: Pan, 1967. Pan X398. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.60
31) Enter the Saint
Charteris, Leslie

London: Pan, 1966. Pan X437. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.60
32) Saints Alive. A New Collection of Adventures of the Saint
Charteris, Leslie

London: Book Club Associates, 1979. 416pp, 6 stories.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
33) The Soft Centre
Chase, James Hadley

London: Panther, 1967. Filmed as 'The Grissom Gang' and orig. pub in 1939. Also pub. as 'The Villain and the Virgin'.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. FICTION CRIME AND MYSTERY. MYSTERY. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50
34) This Way for a Shroud
Chase, James Hadley

London: Panther, 1978. Gorgeous blonde on cover in underwear and fur coat!. ISBN: 0586028366. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION CRIME AND MYSTERY. MYSTERY. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50
35) The Wisdom of Father Brown
Chesterton, G.K

Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1971. ISBN: 0140031189. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. FATHER BROWN NOVELS CRIME AND MYSTERY FICTION. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.13
36) Dark Wanton
Cheyney, Peter

Collins 1949. Cloth in dj, a few sticky tape marks on inside flap, else vg in good dj with some edge wear, and loss, now prot.. Hard Cover. CRIME AND MYSTERY. MYSTERY FICTION. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.00
37) Passenger to Frankfurt
Christie, Agatha

London: Crime Club, 1970. International intrigue. 'An extravaganza'.. ISBN: 0002311216. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. FICTION Crime and Mystery.. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.30
38) Murder on the Orient Express
Christie, Agatha

London: Fontana, 1974. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Reprint. Film tie in with Albert Finney on the cover as Poirot and suspects' photos on the back.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FILM-TIE-IN 0006137121 MYSTERY AND CRIME FICTION. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $4.27
39) Passenger to Frankfurt
Christie, Agatha

London: Crime Club, 1970. International intrigue. 'An extravaganza'.. ISBN: 0002311216. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. FICTION Crime and Mystery.. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.30
40) The Pale Horse
Christie, Agatha

London: Fontana, 1969. Looks like a Tom Adams cover, not attributed. Spine chilling story first pub. 1961. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $4.50
41) Curtain. Poirot's Last Case
Christie, Agatha

London: Fontana, 1976. Bookshop stamp, small piece cut from half title else near vg. Hercule bows out.. ISBN: 000614277X. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION Crime and Mystery.. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $4.00
42) Curtain. Poirot's Last Case
Christie, Agatha

London: Book Club Assoc 1975. Cloth, very good in good dj with some fading and light edge wear. Miss Marple's last case.. Book Club Reprint. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. FICTION Crime and Mystery.. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.50
43) Endpeace
Cleary, Jon

London: Book Club Associates, 1996. A Scobie Malone Mystery.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. MYSTERY AND CRIME FICTION. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.12
44) Degrees of Connection
Cleary, Jon

Sydney: HarperCollins, 2003. A Scobie Malone story.. ISBN: 0732276322. First Edition. Large trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. FICTION MYSTERY AND DETECTIVE. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.00
45) Autumn Maze
Cleary, Jon

London: HarperCollins, 1995. More of Scobie Malone.. ISBN: 026167191X. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.65
46) Pride's Harvest
Cleary, Jon

London: Fontana, 1992. A Scobie Malone story.. ISBN: 000647053X. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.00
47) Head Case
Cody, Liza

London: Collins Crime Club, 1985. Boards. First Edition. 8vo. An Anna Lee investigation. Near fine in like price clipped dj.. Hard Cover. 0002314452 MYSTERY AND CRIME FICTION. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
48) Head Case
Cody, Liza

London: Collins Crime Club, 1985. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. An Anna Lee investigation. Previous owner's name. VG.. Hard Cover. 0002314452 MYSTERY AND CRIME FICTION. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
49) The Return of Sherlock Holmes
Conan Doyle, Arthur

London: John Murray, 1934. Cloth h/c, worn cloth, else sound. Reprint. Hard Cover. Fair. Small 8vo. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
50) The Closers
Connelly, Michael

London: Orion, 2005. More adventure with Harry Bosch. ISBN: 0752868284. First Edition. Large trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. FICTION MYSTERY AND DETECTIVE FICTION_MYSTERY. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.55
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 270 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: