Southwest Americanafrom Roberta\'s Books |
|
Browse Southwest Americana | Return to Roberta\'s Books
|
| 1) |
The Masterkey, For Indian Lore & History, July-September 1963, Vol. 37, No. 3
|
|
|
Southwest Museum (Los Angeles, California), 1963. Softcover, stapled; VG+ (1963 written in ink on top corner of front cover); paged 85-120, illustrated with 11 black & white historical photos, plus cover photo which shows "A Hohokam 'Venus' ". Articles include: (1) A Hohokam "Venus"; (2) Split-Twig Figurines from San Bernardino County, California; (3) Indian Speech Arts; (4) Archaeological Remains from Sonora; (5) Obituaries - Alfred Vincent Kidder (photo); Kenneth MacGowan (photo); Frans Blom; Theodore Payne; Willy Stahl; (6) Prehistory of the Southern Sierra Nevada: A Preliminary Investigation (Part II); (7) Reminiscences of an Archeologist: IV. . Southwest History; Native American History;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Masterkey, For Indian Lore & History, October-December 1976, Vol. 50, No. 4
|
|
|
Southwest Museum (Los Angeles, California), 1976. Softcover, stapled; VG+; paged 124-164, illustrated with 4 black & white historical photos, 1 drawing & 1 Table; cover photo shows "Pomo Dance Costume", early photograph E.S. Curtis which shows the elaborate flicker feather headdress of the northern California Indians. Articles include: (1) Some Chumash Hinged-Stick Snares; (2) The Martinez Publication of the Motul Dictionary; (3) Hunting Blinds of the Death Valley Indians; (4) Research Library Notes; Book Reviews; Index to Volume 50 (1976) . Southwest History; Native American History;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Masterkey, For Indian Lore & History, October-December 1977, Vol. 51, No. 4
|
|
|
Southwest Museum (Los Angeles, California), 1977. Softcover, stapled; VG+; paged 124-164, illustrated with 7 B&W historical photos, 6 drawings, 1 Map & 1 Table; cover photo shows "Maria Martinez, The Famous Southwestern Potter". Articles include: (1) Maria Martinez: A Living Tradition; (2) Jish - And The Question of Pawn; (3) Fans in Maya Art; (4) Indian Carved Statues at Mission Santa Barbara; (5) Wear Evidence on an Obsidian Biface from California.. Southwest History; Native American History;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 4) |
A Little War of Our Own: The Pleasant Valley Feud Revisited (Inscribed By Author)
|
|
|
AZ: Northland Publishing, 1988. Hardcover/DJ; Near Fine (paper tear along left side binding of title page, appears to be publisher defect)/DJ-VG+ (1/2" closed tear top rear edge); 1st Edition/2nd Printing; INSCRIBED & SIGNED by Author on half-title page; xii,308 pages, illustrated with 45 historical photographs, 8 page Bibliography; "The history of the American West is punctuated by range wars, and the Pleasant Valley Feud was among the most famous. Waged largely in northeastern Arizona, it had all of the classic elements: cattle and horse rustling, massacres, and dramatic courtroom confrontations ... Only one major feud broke out in Arizona - the Pleasant Valley War or the Graham-Tewksbury feud - but it was big enough and bloody enough to command national attention. It helped persuade the rest of the country that Arizona Territory was uncivilized and therefore unfit for statehood." . ISBN: 0873584635. Arizona; Arizona History; Pleasant Valley Feud; Don Dedera;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Magnificent West: Grand Canyon
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday & Co., 1977. Hardcover/DJ; Fine/Near Fine (minor chip rear flap fold; price clipped); 1st Edition; xiii,201 pages; tall 8vo; the author "presents the full glory of the Grand Canyon in all its aspects and in all seasons"; with selections from the writings of the Great Naturalists; illustrated with 60 full color photographs; Map; Glossary; Bibliography.. Grand Canyon; Arizona; Wonders of the World;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 6) |
Barry Goldwater's People and Places
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1967. Hardcover/DJ; VG+ (prev owner small label)/DJ-VG+ (minor edgewear w/few small tears); 1st Printing; 87pp; 4to; text & photographs, many of his beloved Southwest, by Senator Goldwater.. Barry Goldwater; Photography;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Phoenix: Valley of the Sun (American Portrait Series)
|
|
|
Tulsa, OK: Continental Heritage Press, 1982. Hardcover/DJ; VG+/VG+ (lightly rubbed; 2 small tears); American Portrait Series; 1st Edition; 240 pages; 4to; "A pictorial and entertaining commentary on the growth and development of Phoenix, Arizona"; Corporate Histories; profusely photo illustrated, many historical; Bibliography. . ISBN: 0-932986-33-1. Arizona; Phoenix, Arizona; Southwest Americana; Southwest History;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Down the Colorado: Diary of the First Trip Through the Grand Canyon 1869
|
|
|
NY: E.P. Dutton, 1969. Hardcover/DJ; Near Fine/VG+ (small tear top spine; rubbed); 1st Edition, stated; 168pp; a recount of the exciting & historic "epic journey, over rapids considered impassable, to chart the unexplored river and its surrounding canyons" by John Wesley Powell in 1869; profusely illustrated with color photos by Eliot Porter, plus B&W photos & drawings.. John Wesley Powell; Eliot Porter; Grand Canyon; Colorado River; Southwest Americana; Western Americana;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Reminiscences of Roswell Pioneers (SIGNED By Author)
|
|
|
NM: Hall-Poorbaugh Press, 1966. Hardcover/No DJ; VG+ (prev owner insription; small ink mark bottom margin pg 5); (prev owner insription; small ink mark bottom margin pg 5); 1st Edition, SIGNED by Author; ix,270 pgs; 8vo; "This book is an effort to show something of the pioneer life in southeast New Mexico as the pioneers wrote and told of it"; illustrated with B&W historical photos pioneers, street scenes, businesses, churches, etc; Appendix. . New Mexico; Roswell, New Mexico; Roswell Pioneers; James D. Shinkle; Southwest History; Southwest Americana;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 10) |
Fort Sumner and the Bosque Redondo Indian Reservation (SIGNED By Author)
|
|
|
NM: Hall-Poorbaugh Press, 1965. Hardcover/No DJ, as issued; VG (previous owner inscription - inscription by Curtis Hill who was a Roswell, NM attorney & rancher; Mr. Hill's obituary is laid in); SIGNED by Author on Foreword page; 1st Edition; ix,85 pgs; 8vo; illustrated with 19 B&W historical photos. "This fort located on the Pecos River in eastern New Mexico and in active service less than seven years, 1862-1869, was a valuable experiment. It would be very difficult to estimate the importance, of Fort Sumner and the Reservation, in settling the old and difficult New Mexico Indian problem. Also, the lessons learned at Bosque Redondo were of great value to the operation of subsequent reservations for western Indians.". New Mexico; Fort Sumner, New Mexico; Bosque Redondo Indian Reservation, New Mexico; New Mexico Indian Reservations; James D. Shinkle; Southwest History; Southwest Americana;. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Wildernesses in Southwestern National Forests
|
|
|
WA: USGPO, 1986. Softcover, stapled; VG (1" scrape rear cover); Probable 1st Edition; 70 pages; 12mo; covers Arizona & New Mexico; descriptive text with photos of most areas.. Forests; National Forests; Arizona; New Mexico. more information
Offered by Roberta\'s Books (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
