Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Literature / General

from THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS

Browse Literature / General | Return to THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / Science & Technology books
1) The 1826 Journal of John James Audubon
Audubon, John James

The 1826 Journal of John James Audubon
University of Oklahoma Press First Thus 1967. Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Top edge stained light blue with some fading of this. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight edge wear and one tiny closed tear; in a clear protective cover. From the original in the collection of Henry Bradley Martin. Transcribed and with an introduction and notes by Alice Ford. Extending from April 26,1826, to December 31,1826, this journal covers the most fateful months of Audubon's poignant career - his journey to England and Scotland in connection with the publication of The Birds of America. Well illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $42.50
2) Labrador Nurse
Banfill, B.J

Macrae Smith 1953. Very Good Hardcover in no Dustjacket. Slight corner wear of binding. Small spot on one page. Book is tight and bright. A chronicle of three years experience nursing in remote Labrador. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $6.50
3) With a Daughter's Eye: A Memoir of Margaret Mead and Gregory Bateson
Bateson, Mary Catherine

With a Daughter's Eye: A Memoir of Margaret Mead and Gregory Bateson
HarperPerennial 1994. New Unread Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. In With a Daughter's Eye, the author looks back to an extraordinary childhood with the two legendary anthropologists, Margaret Mead and Gregory Bateson. This deeply human, illuminating portrait throws new light on their extraordinary achievements and is an important contribution for scholars of Mead and Bateson. But for readers everywhere, With a Daughter's Eye is first and foremost a candid and touching memoir of a unique family by the only person who could have written it. Well illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) B. F. Skinner: A Life
Bjork, Daniel W

B. F. Skinner: A Life
Basic Books 1993. New Unread Oversized Trade Paperback.Unmarked. The first major biography of America's preeminent psychologist, this book ia a riveting portrait of a controversial "social inventor" and entrepreneur whose ideas transformed education, child rearing, and even community life. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.00
5) A Good Life: Newspapering and Other Adventures
Bradlee, Ben

A Good Life: Newspapering and Other Adventures
Simon & Schuster Second Printing 1995. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. This is the witty, candid story of a daring young man who made his way to the heights of American journalism and public life, of the great adventure that took him at only twenty years old straight from Harvard to almost four years in the shooting war in the South Pacific, and back, from a maverick New Hampshire weekly to an apprenticeship for Newsweek in postwar Paris, then to the Washington Bureau chief's desk, and finally to the apex of his career at The Washington Post. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.50
6) Tiger Woods
Clary, Jack

Tiger Woods
Smithmark 1997. New Unread Hardcover (4to) in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. From his early years of training through his remarkable stint as an amatuer, to his smashing PGA debut and his stunning 1997 Masters victory, this volume chronicles Tiger's short but illustrious career with an informative text by veteran sportswriter Jack Clary and over 80 color photographs capturing the strength, grace, and charm of this genuine sports hero. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) The Road from Coorain
Conway, Jill Ker

The Road from Coorain
Vintage 1990. Very Good Trade Paperback. Gentle creasing of back wrap. One sentence underlined on a latter page. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A woman's exquisitely clear-sighted memoir of growing up Australian. Jill Ker Conway is a noted historian, specializing in the experience of women in America, and was the first woman president of Smith College. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.95
8) A Woman’s Education
Conway, Jill Ker

A Woman’s Education
Alfred A. Knopf First Edition 2001. Very Good Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Corner creasing of a few leaves and tiny spots of several pages. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ price-clipped: in a clear protective cover. The third book in her continuing memoir - following The Road from Coorain and True North - deals with her years as the first woman president of Smith College. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $6.00
9) True North: A Memoir
Conway, Jill Ker

True North: A Memoir
Alfred A. Knopf First Edition 1994. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. With all the openness to life, all the largeness of spirit, that made her girlhood memoir, The Road from Coorain, an acclaimed - and beloved - bestseller, Jill Ker Conway continues her story. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.00
10) A Reporter's Life
Cronkite, Walter

A Reporter's Life
Alfred A. Knopf First Edition 1996. Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a small, closed corner tear - else Fine; now nicely held in a clear protective cover. The personal and professional odyssey of the original "anchorman". Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $13.50
11) Lords, Ladies and Gentlemen: A Memoir
Daniel, Clifton

Lords, Ladies and Gentlemen: A Memoir
Arbor House First Edition 1984. Very Good Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book has very slight edge spotting and a gift inscription on front endpaper. It is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild edge wear; in a clear protective cover. The memoirs of the distinguished foreign correspondent and later managing editor of The New York Times. Married Margaret Truman. Well illustrated more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) Lords, Ladies and Gentlemen: A Memoir
Daniel, Clifton

Lords, Ladies and Gentlemen: A Memoir
Arbor House First Edition 1984. Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book has very slight edge spotting - else Fine. It is tight and bright. DJ has slight corner wear with one tiny closed tear; in a clear protective cover. The memoirs of the distinguished foreign correspondent and later managing editor of The New York Times. Married Margaret Truman. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.50
13) Carl Sagan: A Life
Davidson, Keay

Carl Sagan:  A Life
John Wiley & Sons 1999. Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. This highly acclaimed life story offers remarkable insight into one of the most influential, provocative, and beloved figures of our time - a complex, contradictory prophet of the Space Age. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.00
14) The Sweeping Wind: A Memoir by Paul De Kruif
De Kruif, Paul

The Sweeping Wind: A Memoir by Paul De Kruif
Harcourt,Brace & World Book Club Edition 1962. Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Two tiny nicks of spine - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild wear and several small,closed tears; in a clear protective cover. The author of Microbe Hunters and others. He collaborated with Sinclair Lewis on Arrowsmith. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.50
15) C. L. R. James: A Life
Dhondy, Farrukh

C. L. R. James: A Life
Pantheon First American Edition 2002. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A critical appreciation of the West Indian historian and political activist who played a towering role in the cause of Pan-Africanism in the twentieth century. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.50
16) Joycelyn Elders, M.D.: From Sharecropper's Daughter to Surgeon General of the United States of America
Elders, Dr. Joycelyn and David Chanoff

Joycelyn Elders, M.D.: From Sharecropper's Daughter to Surgeon General of the United States of America
William Morrow First Edition 1996. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Tiny corner creasing of two leaves. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Joycelyn Elders, M.D. is that rare find: a book that is not just a political memoir chock-full of inside information about the Clinton administration, but one that shares in poignant detail the triumphant rise of a role model and a truly inspirational African-American woman. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
17) A Life in Our Times: Memoirs
Galbraith, John Kenneth

A Life in Our Times: Memoirs
Houghton Mifflin First Edition 1981. Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Buckram binding with gilt lettering. Book has very slight, very faint, fore-edge spotting - else Fine. It is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with edge wear and several tiny closed tears; in a clear protective cover. The world famous economist, author of The Affluent Society, ambassador, and holder of various other high government posts presents his fascinating memoirs. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) Who Killed the Great Auk?
Gaskell, Jeremy

Who Killed the Great Auk?
Oxford University Press First Edition 2000. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "What happened to the Great Auk? Who or what had caused it to disappear from the northern seas?" Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.50
19) There is a World Elsewhere: Autobiographical Pages
Gonzalez-Crussi, F.,M.D

There is a World Elsewhere: Autobiographical Pages
Penguin Putnam First Edition 1998. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Noted pathologist, award-winning essayist, and author of six highly praised works of natural history...F. Gonzalez-Crussi for the first time turns his inimitably refined sensibilities inward, with an autobiographical portrait that depicts the journey from child to physician. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.00
20) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Simon & Schuster 1997. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The Pulitzer Prize-winning historian and author writes about growing up in New York. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.00
21) Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

Wait Till Next Year: A Memoir
Simon & Schuster 1998. Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The Pulitzer Prize-winning historian and author writes about growing up in New York. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.50
22) Personal History
Graham, Katharine

Personal History
Vintage 1998. Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. In this bestselling and widely acclaimed memoir, Katharine Graham, the woman who piloted the Washington Post through the crises of the Pentagon Papers and Watergate, tells her story... Illustrated with many photographs. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.00
23) Saddam's Bombmaker: The Daring Escape of the Man Who Built Iraq's Secret Weapon
Hamza, Khidhir with Jeff Stein

Saddam's Bombmaker: The Daring Escape of the Man Who Built Iraq's Secret Weapon
Simon & Schuster 2001. Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. In a white-knuckle thriller, Khidhir Hamza, who spent twenty years developing Iraq's atomic weapon, recounts his life in Saddam Hussein's inner circle and his daring flight to the West. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.00
24) Moving Violations: War Zones, Wheelchairs, and Declarations of Independence
Hockenberry, John

Moving Violations: War Zones, Wheelchairs, and Declarations of Independence
Hyperion Second Printing 1995. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. John Hockenberry's Moving Violations is one of the most entertaining, provocative, unexpected, outspoken, and occassionally outrageous books in recent memory. It is a story of obstacles - physical, emotional, and psychic - overcome again, and again, and again. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.50
25) Prime Times, Bad Times
Joyce, Ed

Anchor 1989. Very Good Oversized Trade Paperback. Gentle creasing of spine. Mild edge and corner wear. Closed tear of last leaf. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.50
26) My Country Versus Me
Lee, Wen Ho with Helen Zia

My Country Versus Me
Hyperion First Edition 2001. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The Los Alamos defense scientist, falsely accused of espionage in 1999, tells his story. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) Christ Stopped at Eboli
Levi, Carlo

Christ Stopped at Eboli
Time-Life 1982. Near Fine Trade Paperback in stiff paper wraps. Slight tanning of pages - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight and unmarked. A masterful account of a year spent in political exile, in a backward southern Italian village in 1935, for opposing the Mussolini dictatorship. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.00
28) A Grief Observed
Lewis, C.S

A Grief Observed
Walker LARGE PRINT Edition 1985. Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Writing with love, humility and faith, the celebrated author C.S. Lewis submits an intensely personal account of the meaning of his wife's death. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) Greenspan: The Man Behind Money
Martin, Justin

Greenspan: The Man Behind Money
Perseus Third Printing 2000. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. This first-ever biography of Greenspan presents the celebrated Fed chairman as few know him - a man whose exceptional power is matched only by the mystery that surrounds him. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.25
30) Henry and Clare: An Intimate Portrait of the Luces
Martin, Ralph G

Henry and Clare: An Intimate Portrait of the Luces
G.P. Putnam's Sons First Edition 1991. Very Good Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. A small area on front endpaper where a written name has been scribbled out and a small, neat signature on title page. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.50
31) 'Tis: A Memoir
McCourt, Frank

'Tis: A Memoir
Scribner Eighth Printing 1999. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. By the author of Angela’s Ashes. The story of his journey from impoverished immigrant to brilliant teacher and raconteur. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
32) The Home: A Memoir of Growing Up in an Orphanage
McKenzie, Richard

The Home: A Memoir of Growing Up in an Orphanage
BasicBooks First Edition 1996. Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild edge wear; in a clear protective cover. The author, a professor and author of many books on economics, was the son of alcoholic and abusive parents. Placed at the age of ten in a home for children in North Carolina, he was given a chance to make a new beginning. This poignant memoir, written with heartfelt immediacy, tells the story of his life there more than four decades ago. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.75
33) Off the Sauce
Meyer, Lewis

Off the Sauce
Doubleday First Edition 1967. Near Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Very slight corner wear of binding and a trace of edge spotting. Previous owner's signature on front endpaper. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with mild edge wear; in a clear protective cover. "It is an extremely frank memoir about a man's life on the sauce and off it.” more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $22.50
34) Yankee on the Prairie: Howard R. Barnard of Kansas - Pioneer Educator
Miller, Allan R

Yankee on the Prairie: Howard R. Barnard of Kansas - Pioneer Educator
Sunflower University Press 1995. Near Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Presentation label on reverse on front wrap. Corner creasing of three leaves. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. SIGNED by the author. Foreword by Joanna L. Stratton. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $22.50
35) A Beautiful Mind
Nasar, Sylvia

A Beautiful Mind
Simon & Schuster 2001. Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The true story of John Nash, the mathematical genius who was a legend by age thirty when he slipped into madness, and who - thanks to the selflessness of a beautiful woman and the loyalty of the mathematics community - emerged after decades of ghost-like existence to win a Nobel Prize and world acclaim. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.50
36) A Beautiful Mind
Nasar, Sylvia

A Beautiful Mind
Touchstone / Simon & Schuster 1998. Very Good Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Very slight tanning of pages. Book is tight and unmarked. A Biography of John Forbes Nash, Jr., Winner of the Nobel Prize in Economics, 1994. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.00
37) Lazy B: Growing Up on a Cattle Ranch in the American Southwest
O'Connor, Sandra Day and H. Alan Day

Lazy B: Growing Up on a Cattle Ranch in the American Southwest
Random House First Edition 2002. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unnmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. In this beautiful, illuminating, and unusual book, Sandra Day O'Connor, with her brother, Alan, tells the story of the Day family and of growing up on the harsh yet beautiful land of the Lazy B Ranch in Arizona. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.00
38) Einstein in Love: A Scientific Romance
Overbye, Dennis

Einstein in Love: A Scientific Romance
Viking First Edition 2000. Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a tiny closed tear - else Fine; in a clear protective cover. Overbye's book is the first biography of the great physicist to focus exclusively on his life during the first two decades of the century, when he invented relativity, with its elastic view of space and time, and first glimpsed the quantum chaos in the heart of atoms. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
39) The Incurable Romantic
Peattie, Roderick

The Incurable Romantic
Macmillan First Edition 1941. Very Good Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Green cloth binding with gilt lettering. Slight edge wear. Several small spots on one page. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with chips, tears and 1/4 inch missing from top and bottom of spine; in a clear protective cover. The autobiography of a Professor and Romantic. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) Raising Lazarus
Pensack, Robert, M.D. And Dwight Williams

Raising Lazarus
G.P. Putnam's Sons First Edition 1994. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Psychiatrist Robert Pensack, at age 4, lost his mother to an unusual cardiac disease and, at age 15, was himself diagnosed with the same disease. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.00
41) I Remember
Rather, Dan with Peter Wyden

I Remember
Little, Brown First Edition 1991. Very Good Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book has previous owner's name and date written small on front endpaper and one sentence underlined. It is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. This is the story of how Danny Rather, an impish Tom Sawyer, became Dan Rather; of the events and values that made him who he is today, even as they formed our country as we now know it. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.50
42) Last Wish
Rollin, Betty

Last Wish
Simon and Schuster First Edition 1985. Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Previous owner's small signature on front free endpaper. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A well-known national broadcast journalist talks about the death of her mother and the issues raised by it. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.00
43) Breaking Barriers: A Memoir
Rowan, Carl T

Breaking Barriers: A Memoir
Little, Brown 1991. Very Good Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. A top-edge remainder mark and mild corner bumping of boards. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with slight edge/corner wear; in a clear protective cover. "In this hard-hitting, controversial memoir, Rowan unfolds the fascinating story of how he rose from abject poverty in McMinnville, Tennessee, to a life at the forefront of power and social change." more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.50
44) Midstream
Schreiber, Le Anne

Midstream
Viking First Edition 1990. Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight edge wear; in a clear protective cover. Midstream is a moving, beautifully observed memoir about a mother's death and a daughter's renewal. By the first female editor of The New York Times sports section and then deputy editor of The New York Times Book Review. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.50
45) Clare Booth Luce
Sheed, Wilfrid

Clare Booth Luce
E.P. Dutton First Edition 1982. Fine Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with several small, closed tears; now well held in a clear protective cover. In a rich and penetrating portrait that is part memoir, part biography, Wilfrid Sheed has produced a highly engaging meditation on an extraordinary woman. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.00
46) Frank & Maisie: A Memoir with Parents
Sheed, Winifred

Frank & Maisie: A Memoir with Parents
Simon and Schuster First Edition 1985. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. By the brilliant novelist and essayist, a moving and hilarious memoir of his undauntable parents, Maisie Ward and Frank Sheed. They preached on street corners, traveled the world lecturing, collected hosts of friends, and started Sheed and Ward Publishing, whose books literally changed the course of the modern Catholic Church. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $17.50
47) C.S. Lewis Through the Shadowlands
Sibley, Brian

C.S. Lewis Through the Shadowlands
Fleming H. Revell Fourth Printing 1994. Very Good Trade Paperback. Very mild damp-wrinkling of corners of a few later leaves - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The true story behind the movie, Shadowlands - C.S. Lewis' life with Joy Davidman. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.95
48) Genuine Reality: A Life of William James
Simon, Linda

Genuine Reality: A Life of William James
Harcourt Brace First Edition 1998. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. Book has gentle marginal creasing of several leaves. DJ in a clear protective cover. Profiting from a rich range of sources, among them 1,500 letters written between James and his wife, Alice, acclaimed biographer Linda Simon (The Biography of Alice B. Toklas) creates an intimate portrait of this multifaceted and contradictory man. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $21.00
49) Between You and Me: A Memoir
Wallace, Mike with Gary Paul Gates

Between You and Me: A Memoir
Hyperion First Edition 2005. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. In this candid and revealing book, Wallace tells behind-the-scenes stories from his remarkable sixty-year career. The book includes an 82-minute DVD of Wallace’s most famous interviews. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.00
50) Knight: A Publisher in the Tumultuous Century
Whited, Charles

Knight: A Publisher in the Tumultuous Century
E.P. Dutton First Edition 1988. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. When John Knight died in 1981, he left behind a newspaper empire. Over the course of fifty years, he had parlayed ownership of the debt-ridden Akron Beacon Journal into the nationwide chain Knight-Ridder Newspapers, with a daily circulation of 3.2 million readers in thirty-three cities. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $18.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: